IAGenWeb

Winneshiek County IAGenWeb

Luther College Students

Transcription provided by Sharyl Ferrall

Matriculation starting in years 1910 through 1919

this page was last updated on Wednesday, 03 March 2010


Matriculation in Year: 1861-18691870-1879 1880-18891890-1899 1900-19091910-1919 1920-1921Luther Index

Names of students starting in 1910Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Grefthen, Emil Alexander
Northwood1910-14 / A.B. 1914  Ordained clergyman; Faculty member at Parochial school, Albion Academy (Albion, Wis. - aka H.A. Preus Lutheran Academy), 1917-18
Helgeson, Henry Alfred
Waukon1910-14, 1915-17   
Iverson, Clarence Tony
Roland1910-12   
Levorson, Oscar
Lake Mills1910-14 / A.B. 1914  Farmer, Lake Mills in 1921
Loven, Carl Alfred
Waukon1910-14   
Natvig, Alvin Julius
Cresco1910-18 / A.B. 1918Bio pictureCoach (basketball) Luther College, 1919-1920; Faculty member at Park Region Luther College (Fergus Falls, Minn.), 1921-present.
Riveness, Joseph
Bode1910-11   
Selland, Casper Roy
Decorah1910-12   
Stabo, Nils Eivind
Decorah1910-16   
Thoen, Ellert A.
Kensett1910-13   
Thollehaug, Oscar Kristian
Decorah1910-12   
Names of students starting in 1911Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Edwards, Thomas D.
Callender1911-12   
Evanson, Chellis N.
Decorah1911-18 / A.B. 1918Bio pictureFaculty member at Luther College, 1919-present.
Fjelstul, Henry J.
Ridgeway1911-13   
Flatland, Ole Albert
Ridgeway1911-13   
Hegg, Joseph Gerhard
Decorah1911-14   
Helvig, Abel J.
Roland1911-17   
Holkesvik, Orlando Alexander
Decorah1911-13   
Jacobson, Theodore G.
Waterville1911-12, 1913-15   
Jorgenson, Eugene Ferdinand
Bode1911-17 / A.B. 1917   
Kinseth, Floyd Leslie
Bode1911-15   
Lee, Hans
Cambridge1911-15   
Moen, Gerald Berthold
Waukon1911-12   
Olson, Levi
Thor1911-13   
Opsahl, Hubert Theophile
Decorah1911-13, 1915-17, 1919-22 / A.B. 1922   
Peterson, Axel Glen
Rutland1911-15   
Ramberg, Otto Kenneth
Calmar1911-12   
Rholl, Lewis
Fertile1911-12   
Rood, Paul Gerhard
Waukon1911-12   
Sanden, Austin
Fertile1911-14  Student Assistant in Penmanship at Luther College, 1913-14; Born January 24, 1888 in Fertile, Iowa; father, Nels J. Sanden.
Svenningsen, Thos. Nikolai (Swenumson)
Lawler1911-14   
Names of students starting in 1912Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Amble, John
Lawler1912-13   
Anderson, Leonard
Waterville1912-13   
Dehli, Palmer O.
Harpers Ferry1912-13   
Faltinson, Gilbert
Marengo1912-13   
Hanson, Helmer A.
Bode1912-14   
Helle, Ole
Lake Mills1912-14   
Hildahl, Norman
Decorah1912-13   
Hilleboe, Sigur Herbert
Decorah1912-17   
Johnson, Lester J.
South Amana1912-15  Bachelor of Law Univ. of Iowa, 1905
Kloster, Elmer A.
Ossian1912-13   
Larsen, William O.
Linn Grove1912-13   
Olson, Nels
Lake Mills1912-13   
Opheim, Edwin F.
Bode1912-13   
Ostlund, Oscar Martin
Duncombe1912-14   
Qualley, Orlando Warren
Ridgeway1912-18, 1918 / A.B. 1918 pictureCoach at Luther college, 1918-present; Born March 9, 1897 in Ridgeway, Iowa; parents, Gilbert O. Qualley and Anna Kokaas Sivertsen; married Janetta Hugelen, 1917; residence, Decorah, Iowa
Rosheim, Knut
Scarville1912-13   
Scarvie, Stanley M.
Decorah1912-16, 1917-18   
Sperati, Olaf Angelo
Decorah1912-16   
Thompson, Oscar C.
Lake Mills1912-14   
Twito, Helmer
Scarville1912-16 / A.B. 1916  Student Assistant in Penmanship & Orthography at Luther College, 1915-16; Superintendent, Grano, N.D. and Valley City, N.D., 1922-present; Born January 13, 1891 in Lake Mills, Iowa; parents, John Twito & Sarah Martinson; married Grayce Elizabeth Willey, 1918; residence, Valley City, N. Dak.
Names of students starting in 1913Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Anderson, Andrew Peter
Rutland1913-17 / A.B. 1917   
Clave, James Elmer
Ottosen1913-14   
Clave, Ole Leonard
Ottosen1913-14   
Hegg, Ferdinand
Decorah1913-14   
Jordahl, Harald Conrad
Ridgeway1913-16, 1917-20 / A.B. 1920   
Landswerk, Eddie
Cresco1913-14   
Losen, Alfred Ryalen
Decorah1913-15, 1918   
Losen, Carl Arthur
Locust1913-14, 1915-16   
Lovik, Louis Thorval
Scarville1913-17 / A.B. 1917   
Olsen, Arthur
Callender1913-14   
Opstedahl, Edward
Ridgeway1913-14   
Rossing, Torstein Harald
Decorah1913-20 / A.B. 1920  Currently a student of Theology, a 'Middler' at Luther Seminary (St. Paul, Minn.)
Scarvie, Walter Bernard
Decorah1913-20 / A.B. 1920  Currently a student of Theology, a 'Middler' at Luther Seminary (St. Paul, Minn.)
Sihler, Ernest George Wm.
Decorah1913-21 / A.B. 1921   
Stenstrand, Alfred
Clermont1913-14   
Stoen, Charles Gifford
Locust1913-16, 1917-22 / A.B. 1922   
Wierson, Andrew Theodore
Roland1913-18 / A.B. 1918  Faculty member at Jewell College (Jewell, Iowa), 1911-12
Names of students starting in 1914Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Albertson, Levi
Leland1914-17   
Arvesen, Alfred N.
St. Olaf1914-18   
Fjelstul, Clarence
Ridgeway1914-18, 1919-   
Henryson, Ernest Jewel
Story City1914-16   
Hovden, Edward Selmer
Decorah1914-   
Kvammen, Elmer John
Decorah1914-15, 1917-22 / A.B. 1922   
Lee, Gisle John
Thompson1914-16, 1919-21 / A.B. 1918   
Lee, Ruben H.W.
Northwood1914-15   
Miller, Carl Juel
Elma1914-17   
Nelson, Martin
Postville1914-15   
Rickansrud, Torleif M.
Waukon1914-22 / A.B. 1922   
Sand, Nanfred Johannes
Ossian1914-17   
Sorlien, Arne Reidar
Bode1914-21 / A.B. 1921   
Sorlien, Leon Cornelius
Bode1914-21 / A.B. 1921   
Sorlien, S. Olvin
Bode1914-22 / A.B. 1922   
Storla, Alfred Sevat
Decorah1914-16   
Tangen, Otto
Ossian1914-15   
Tangen, Peder C.
Ossian1914-15   
Tenold, Alvin Lorenzo
Northwood1914-15   
Names of students starting in 1915Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Aanas, Sam Edwin
Ossian1915-17, 1918   
Abbey, Aaron LeGrande
Decorah1915-   
Anderson, Myron Henry
Highlandville1915-   
Arvesen, Henry William
St. Olaf1915-16   
Bakke, Milo Barnard
Decorah1915-19   
Bakke, Vernon Lorenzo
Decorah1915-17   
Jacobson, Paul Benjamin
Decorah1915-22 / A.B. 1922   
Johnson, Joseph Severin
Waukon1915-16   
Jordahl, Verner Trygve
Ridgeway1915-22 / A.B. 1922   
Jorgenson, Victor G.
Bode1915-21 / A.B. 1921   
Knutson, Otto Wm.
Radcliffe1915-16   
Melaas, Ira Joseph
Cresco1915-19 / A.B. 1919   
Odden, Arthur Clifford
Lake Mills1915-16   
Olson, Clayton Melbourne
Bode1915-21 / A.B. 1921   
Opstedahl, Clarence P.K.
Graettinger1915-16   
Peterson, Melvin Leonard
West Union1915-18   
Schjeldahl, Arthur Oliver
Highlandville1915   
Names of students starting in 1916Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Chandler, Fred Augustus
Decorah1916-17   
Dolen, Nels Bjorn
Leland1916-20 / A.B. 1920  Farmer, Leland, Iowa (1921)
Ellingson, Abel Rudolph
Northwood1916-20 / A.B. 1920   
Malmin, Gunnar Johannes
Decorah1916-   
Malmin, Olaf Gabriel
Decorah1916-21 / A.B. 1921  Faculty member at Luther Academy (Albert Lea, Minn.), 1921-present
Nasby, Donald Asher
Bode1916-17   
Nash, Albert
Waukon1916-17   
Olson, Walter Andrew
Decorah1916-   
Opsahl, Alert Mathias
Decorah1916-   
Peterson, Hamlet Edwin
Scarville1916-17, 1919-22 / A.B. 1922   
Savre, Harold Kaspar
Decorah1916-18, 1920-   
Scarvie, Norman George
Decorah1916-18   
Sheel, John Fredrick Karl
Decorah1916-   
Solum, Arthur Konrad
Story City1916-17   
Sorenson, Arnold Clearance
Decorah1916-17, 1918-20   
Sperati, Carlo Vittorio
Decorah1916-17, 1919-   
Swenson, Alf Waldemar
Decorah1916-20 / A.B. 1920  Faculty member at Wartburg Normal College (Waverly, Iowa), 1921-present
Names of students starting in 1917Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Brandvold, Aron John
Rembrandt1917   
Gjerset, Walter Kveldulv
Decorah1917-19   
Gordon, Henry Truman
Thompson1917  Ministry, Luther Theological Seminary, Norwegian Lutheran Church of America Synod, ordained June 6, 1920
Gronlid, Isaac Rudolph
Waterville1917-20 / A.B. 1920   
Hagen, Grant Marcus
Waterville1917-18, 1919-   
Haraldson, Henry Lloyd
Rembrandt1917-18   
Hegg, Ralph Norman
Decorah1917-19   
Iverson, Justin Clarence
Ridgeway1917-   
Losen, George Sexton
Decorah1917-   
Martinson, Oscar Melvin
Decorah1917-18   
Megorden, Tennis Herbert
Waterville1917-20 / A.B. 1920  currently a student of Theology, Junior class at Luther Seminary (St. Paul, Minn.)
Qualley, Lawrence Edwin
Ridgeway1917-   
Ramsey, Elling Eugene
Decorah1917-20, 1921-   
Seehuus, George Knute
Decorah1917-21   
Sevatson, William
Waukon1917-   
Siefken, Carl Hobart
Rembrandt1917-   
Siefken, Daymond Julius
Rembrandt1917-18, 1921-   
Tolo, Harald Michael
Locust1917-21 / A.B. 1921   
Names of students starting in 1918Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Anderson, Ernest Rocksvold
Inwood1918-20, 1921-   
Anderson, George Orlando
Inwood1918-19   
Anfinson, Clarence
Ossian1918   
Busness, Clarence Melvin
Waterville1918   
Busness, Holger John
Waterville1918   
Cahill, Rufus William
Ossian1918   
Darrington, Willard Joseph
Hesper1918   
Elder, Howard Ferdinand
Calmar1918   
Ellickson, Peter Gilbert
Decorah1918   
Ellingson, Herman Edwin
Ridgeway1918-   
Gilbert, Harold Lovell
Ossian1918   
Gilbertson, Oscar Helmer
Clermont1918-21   
Halvorson, Elmer Julius
Thompson1918   
Hansen, Sidney Nicholie
West Union1918   
Holm, Ephriam Augustine
Eagle Grove1918-20   
Hovden, Clarencis Gustin
Decorah1918-   
Hovden, Kenneth Norman
Decorah1918   
Hundy, George Sherman
Decorah1918   
Johnson, Clarence Ernest
Ossian1918-20   
Jordahl, Nels Ylvisaker
Ridgeway1918-   
Jorgenson, Einar J.
Decorah1918-22 / A.B. 1922   
Kinseth, Wilford John
Bode1918-20   
Kirchhof, Edgar Herbert
Thor1918   
Kittelson, Charles Clifford
Clermont1918-20   
Lansrud, Vernon Alexander
Kensett1918   
Larsen, Harold Lawrence
Decorah1918   
Lien, John Laurence
Postville1918   
Lundgren, Oscar Eric Wm.
Clear Lake1918   
Myrah, Carl Theodore
Decorah1918-20   
Nelson, Bendolph Melvin
Waterville1918   
Odden, Albert Theodore
Decorah1918-20   
Ode, Paul Gerhardt
Calmar1918-21   
Ostenson, Lloyd Austin
Decorah1918   
Oyloe, Glen Edward
Ossian1918   
Peterson, Ordin Engebret
Decorah1918-10   
Quiel, Gustav Julius
Decorah1918-22 / A.B. 1922   
Shelwick, Jens
Scarville1918   
Smithling, Gustave Melvin
Decorah1918-20   
Soland, Hans Norman
Decorah1918-   
Sorenson, Olaf Eugene Kenneth
Inwood1918-19   
Sorenson, Vernon Silas B.
Inwood1918-19   
Stensrud, Elmer Gerhard
Lake Mills1918   
Swenson, Tom Melvin
Thompson1918   
Ward, Charles Edward
Ossian1918   
Weselmann, Ralph Otto
Calmar1918   
Names of students starting in 1919Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)
Anderson, Spencer Clement
Ridgeway1919-21   
Bidne, Martin Lawrence
Highlandville1919-   
Bjerke, Theodore
Dorchester1919-21   
Carlson, Fred Hjalmar
Decorah1919-   
Coffeen, Hiram A.
Decorah1919-20   
Enga, Leonard Earl
Ossian1919-   
Holm, Aaron Benjamin
Eagle Grove1919-22   
Ingvoldstad, Carsten Willard
Decorah1919-   
Iverson, Marvin Orlando
Cresco1919-20, 1921   
Jaastad, Lloyd Myron
Decorah1919-   
Johnson, Arthur Franklin S.
Decorah1919-20   
Jorgenson, Alf William
Decorah1919-   
Korsrud, Walter William
Decorah1919-   
Lauer, Clarence Louie
Eldorado1919-20   
Lind, Joseph Oliver
Postville1919-21   
Moore, Robert W.
Decorah1919-21   
Naab, Lloyd Fred
Elma1919-20   
Nelson, Carl Bernhard
Decorah1919-21   
Olson, Paul Frederick
Decorah1919-   
Owen, Ernest Melvin
Ridgeway1919-   
Paulson, Arthur Christopher
Forest City1919-22 / A.B. 1922   
Peterson, Elmer Oliver
Decorah1919-20   
Price, Charles Edward
Decorah1919-20   
Sween, Clifford Oliver
Bode1919-20   
Takle, Leonard Knut
Dorchester1919-21   
Weiser, Horace Spengler
Decorah1919   
Wierson, Leonard Irving
Roland1919-   
Woldum, Grant Horace
Decorah1919-   
Names of students starting in 1920Post Office at Matriculation (admission)Years at Luther / Graduation Bios Notes (If deceased, occupation & residence at time of death is given.)

Matriculation in Year: 1861-18691870-1879 1880-18891890-1899 1900-19091910-1919 1920-1921Luther Index

~source: Luther College through sixty years, 1861-1921
by Luther College (Decorah, Iowa), Olaf Morgan Norlie - 1922
~data extracted & transcribed for Winneshiek co. IAGenWeb by Sharyl Ferrall, October 2009

Please, contact the County Coordinator to submit additions or corrections.

Winneshiek IAGenWeb Home

 Copyright IAGenWeb2008 The submitters & IAGenWeb

Pleaseread the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer

 ~all of which applies to the Winneshiek Co. website. ~