The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


Morgan Township Cemetery List

Schleswig, Crawford County, Iowa


Surnames P to R


Last NameFirst NameBornDiedSectionLot SpaceNotes
PagelAnni189519638188
PagelHorst1929194181885
PagelErich1895197681886
PaulsenAugust B.189119651515
PaulsenAndy N. 189219681516
PaulsenPhyllis J. 1936193732215
PaulsenDella H.1903199332216
PaulsenWalter H. 1900195832217
PaulsenAnna09/30/189010/16/189531901Gone but not forgotten
PaulsenFlorence 12/10/190204/19/190431902Daughter of N. & J. Paulsen
PaulsenJulia1867194831903
PaulsenNicolaus1859193331904
PaulsenCatharine1862195231762
Paulsen(infant)no dates19183176daughter of H.P. & D.A. Paulsen
PaulsenPeter H. 1854193831762
PaulsenDora1892198731763Mrs. Henry
PaulsenHenry P. 1893196831764
PaulsenJosephine A. 03/25/189010/21/189231765daughter of Peter and Catherine
PaulsenFlorence09/22/190911/01/190931766daughter of A.C. & H.E. Paulsen
PaulsenMinnie1900196651467mom
PaulsenEdward A. 1898197051468dad
PaulsenAndrea H. 11/03/185911/30/19187381
PaulsenAugust07/14/184903/?/19217382
PaulsenMeta C. 188919667383
PaulsenJohn C. 188819437384
PaulsenMary L. 188119637385
PaulsenPaul C. 187719577386
PaulsenSophia A. 188419687387
PaulsenCorneluis187919677388
PaulsenRonnie J. 12/30/193910/24/194071733
PaulsenVera & Vedano dates03/27/192781231daughters of A.N. & C.D. Paulsen
PaulsenAlbert N. 1898196281236
PaulsenCarol J.1931199881237
PaulsenCarl J.1905197212258
PaulsenIrene D.1910200012257married 07/04/1928
PautschHerbert L.190219708362
Pautsch(baby)no datesno dates8365
Peper(infant)no dates04/14/190952885son of H.& C. Peper
PeperClara J.03/21/187901/11/191052888wife of Herman
PeperHerman1880196762541
PeperAlma C.1892196962542
PeperWanda08/26/191905/21/200262546R.N.
PetersJulius D.189219591511father
PetersHugo H.188319491512son
PetersEmma A.185919421513mother
PetersC.J.183619181514father
PetersHerman A.187818941515
PetersIda A.188618881516
PetersPaul J.no dates18801517
PetersLouisa M.185218801518wife of C.J.
PetersHerbert F.03/12/189706/10/19661623IA. Btl. CPL. 7th Co. Post Arty WWI, Am Legion
PetersMable M.01/11/189709/12/19811624
PetersEmil M.189419681627
PetersEthel M.189019831628
PetersJohn H.1906196931632F.L.P. I.O.O.F.
PetersHelen S.1906197531633I.O.O.F., Aux. to the Grand Army Rep. Nat'l Womens Relief Corp.
PetersAnna Margarethe06/12/183106/25/190232151
PetersHenry11/27/182807/19/190932152
PetersCaroline04/08/186201/11/194932153
PetersFrenz07/09/185412/02/194332154
PetersLouise01/11/189404/21/194732158
PetersElizabeth1812189431842Gone But Not Forgotten
PetersJacob1801189331843Gone But Not Forgotten
PetersEmma A. 1908190953071
PetersHazel M. 1907192453072
PetersCatherine D. 1877196353075mother
PetersWilhelm C. 1876195853076father
PetersWilliam H. 1882195862655
PetersRosa1887197162656
Peters(baby)no dates195872191son of Palmer Peters
PetersVerdus10/23/191405/02/199072192Cpl. USArmy WWII
PetersLogan05/14/191909/28/199672195WWII
PetersMarie1863193991565mother
PetersDetlef1855193291566
PetersHenry H. 1885195392033brother
PetersDetlef1886196692034
PetersAmelia1900197092037
PetersFrank H. 1897197292038
PetersPalmer1916198592462
PetersVerline1921200092461parents of Gary & Ronald
PetersenHenry L. 188119301563
PetersenCaroline1881195511101
PetersenFred J. 1881196711102
PetersenAdeline C. 08/02/186012/07/193911052
PetersenJurgen P.06/10/185305/08/191611053
PetersenKarl F. 11/19/188605/20/188911055baby
PetersenJohanna D. 188405/22/188911055baby
PetersenLorenz P. 09/29/188006/17/189111056
PetersenAnna M. 12/01/188804/04/189711057
PetersenEmmett11/26/192811/08/19811865
PetersenBertha187919682955
PetersenHerman187919672956
PetersenKarl H. 11/02/190110/08/199032142
PetersenWilliminie01/23/187405/25/195832143
PetersenHans H. 05/29/186805/12/194232144
PetersenCathrina188012/10/189732145
PetersenCarolina06/01/184610/12/191432146
PetersenMartin09/26/184402/15/191232147
PetersenMaria12/12/185503/02/189431825Paulsen
PetersenPeter10/06/184910/30/190231826
PetersenEmma1888197231827
PetersenPaul1887196831828
PetersenJurgen H. 1902200041141son
PetersenHulda1884197841142mother
PetersenPeter W. 1882196341143father
PetersenC. Henry1905199741144son, Pvt. USArmy WWII1945
PetersenBernhard C. 1909195641146
PetersenEmil August12/11/191211/13/200141148father
PetersenBernhard01/13/189002/09/189041151son of August G. & Anna C.
PetersenLaura01/03/189104/14/189141152daughter of August G. & Anna C.
PetersenPeter01/29/187205/04/193253282
PetersenFriedrich01/02/188707/01/190953131
PetersenPeter J. 1852193253132
PetersenAuguste M. 1846192853133
PetersenJamesno datesno dates53135infant son of Jurgen & Alice
PetersenJurgenno datesno dates53136infant son of Jurgen & Alice
PetersenAlice1901199153137
PetersenJurgen1892195253138
PetersenMinnie1861193951213
jPetersenLorenz1853193451214
PetersenPeter C. 1898197653261Pvt. Army Air Force WWII 1917-1918
Petersen(baby)11/06/191112/14/191153125Thomas Hamann Lot
PetersenAmanda1893198862552
PetersenLillie05/10/189510/09/190262555
PetersenHilda Carolina12/02/189010/08/190262556
PetersenMaggie1861193862557
PetersenJohannes1863193762558father
PetersenMelvin L. 08/28/193107/14/1959766In memory of Sgt. Melvin L. who gave his life in Korea. IA. Sgt. Hq & Hq Co. 4 Calvary
PetersenCatherine H. 188019727845
PetersenJohn C. 187219607846
PetersenLouie190319187461
PetersenCatherine187619727462
PetersenMike186619407463
PetersenChristine H. 186419267512
PetersenBroder J. 186119427513
PetersenStephen Lee194319457515
PetersenBroder P. 190119887517parents of Lewis, William, Stephen,
PetersenSelma189819927518Bendixen
PetersenAmanda L. 188319847837
PetersenJohn C. 188719547838
PetersenHazel J. 1913199471815
PetersenMahala D. 1897198772265
PetersenAugust L. 1893199072268
PetersenGerhardine F. 1896198582293mother
PetersenVernon A. 1925198482298brother
PetersenAdolph C. 1890196182294
PetersenNellie V. 192219817841
PetersenLoren L.T. 09/16/191301/11/19148145
PetersenFred T. 188619548147
PetersenElla G. 188519738148
PetersenEmelie186519368802
PetersenPeter F. 186519208803
PetersenFred J. 189119618804
PetersenHerman188619278122
PetersenNicolina S. 188519579265
PetersenIngenburg D. 184619289266
PetersenFredrich B. 184519249267
PetersenSonke187319479268
PetersenMeta187819679686mother
PetersenPeter187419319687father
PetersenMinnie H. 1891196591186
PetersenChristian A. 1891196491187
PetersenLorna J.05/21/192012/03/200191187parents of Virgene, Donna, Virtus & Dale
PetersenMerlin01/07/192601/22/192691181son of M/M Christ Petersen
PetersenDonna Loueneno date02/11/194591184Elmer Petersen Lot
PetersenDoris Ann1938194591974
Petersen Margaret Johanna 10/30/1916 10/25/2002 9 197 7
PetersenMarvine Peter05/16/191510/13/200091978
PetersenAugust F. 1914196692416parents of Roger, Gorden, Marjorie, Richard, Sharon,
PetersenHelen E. 1922199892415Gail & Scott
PetersenFrieda M. 1899196392363I.O.O.F.
PetersenHans1908198392364
PetersenLee Ann R. 1937198692367
PetersenDorothea11/19/183610/24/19199193
PetersenJens A. 05/29/183605/26/19129194
PetersenClara188819709197
PetersenFritz187419579198
PetersenLorenz10/23/191311/09/19901026parent of Lorna, AAMI US Navy WWII
PetersenWilma1921198810825Ebsen, md 05/12/1950
PetersenCyrenus191419991187
PetersenLoween1926199711741
PetersenJohn191804/03/200111742
PetersenVirginia K. 1943198911927md. 11/08/1962, parent of Steve & Brian
PetersenTimothy J. 1959197012171
PetersenWilliam F. 08/22/189001/14/197112196dad, md. 10/29/1924, IA. Pfc. 316 Inf. WWI
PetersenAnne1904198312195mom
PeynsDora04/29/186603/09/193391586
PeynsPaul09/01/186407/20/193291587
PickelHans1904198171806
PickelAmanda1900198471807
PickelWalter1933193771808
Pickel(infant)no date19327180daughter
PickelJane1910199982287mom
PickelPeter1898199882288dad
PickelRichard H.09/03/193303/15/200111346
PipgrassLouise12/29/184402/05/19091512
PipgrassClaus11/16/184010/11/19041513
PipgrassEmma12/13/187908/06/18801518
PipgrassHenry187219378818
PincottMervin192619269104
PloogAugusta B. 1865195531621
PloogJohann T. 1857194531622
PloogJohnnie C. no dates190031655baby
PloogMamie I1899190031626baby
PloogAugusta M. no dates189631626baby
PloogFreida J. no dates189331627baby
PloogAnna H. 1891189131628baby
PloogAdela H. 1902190331628baby
PloughHenry1869196362562
PloughAdela1899190162565
PloughAndrew1895195062566
PotterGarnet M. 1913199841301
PotterHerbert1908197441302husband & father
PowersAnn G. 1907198653115
PowersEmerald E. 1909196353116Mickey
Prell(baby)03/09/189508/09/189532036
PrellBarbara06/29/183107/21/189432037
PreussKenneth A. 1922195872211
PreussWilhelmina1896197572213
PreussHenry J. 1894197672214
PreussWilliam B. 1918197972213
PreussAugust10/28/188701/01/19198521father
PreussMarie D. 01/29/188810/09/19728522mother
PreussRaymond H. 191519268523
PreussHerman189919198525brother
PreussRosa A. 191219738527A Loving Devoted Mother
PreussAlfred C. 191319568528father
PreussAlvina1875193391142mother
PreussJohannes1869193391143
PrussingEmil1871192253301
PrussingDerek Robert1987198811891son of Douglas & Kelli
Prussing Wilbert Henry 01/19/1931 06/22/2002 11 89 6
PrussingMarie T. 1908199612133mother
PrussingHenry1901197812134father
PryorWilliam Curtis1928199092435Granddaddy
PutzierJoachimno datesno dates62344Co. D. 10 IA. Infantry, Am. Legion
QuadeMartha P. 189119738317mother
QuadeLester A. 191419228318
RabeLenora Maria10/02/191506/27/191731853daughter of Emma & John
RahnMrs. Jacobno datesno dates21033
RahnJacobno datesno dates210341 big stone for Rahn but no dates
Rahn4 babiesno datesno dates21035,6,7,8no stones
RahnEmma1868195431733
RahnFriedrich1862193731734
RahnSophie1834191531737mother
RahnJohn1837189231738father
RammAnna02/12/186211/02/1884281
RaszlerPromise Lee07/27/199408/08/199410848"Peek A Boo" Our Littlest Angel Who Went Back to Heaven
RathjeCarl05/17/188309/09/193832041
RathjeEmil02/04/187209/09/195132044
RathjeAmalie05/29/184004/18/192332046
RathjeJoachim11/10/184003/13/191932047
RathjeAnna10/20/184009/20/189531752
RathjeDora01/08/188702/24/191153161
RathjeWalter H.01/16/191102/25/191153161baby
RathjeDora1871192253162mother
RathjeMartha1879194853163
RathjeHerman1883194853164
RathjeAnna M. 08/18/188406/24/197953173
RathjeLudwig04/15/187709/09/191453174
RathjeEdna06/14/190604/21/191153175
RathjeLudwig (Louie)1914198453176son, WWII So. Pacific
RathjeJohanna1880196291625
RathjeJulius1874196791626
ReeseLena18811981167
ReeseWilliam18811952168
ReeseJohan H. no dates18923172852 years, 6 mos. 18 days
ReeseHugo H. 1904197953142
ReeseLewis James02/20/192810/28/197653145MM3 US Navy WWII 1941-1945
ReeseChristina10/25/184109/29/191553146
ReeseEmma W. 1938197253143
ReeseArthur George12/16/192612/13/200153144USAF, Korea, Vietnam
ReeseDetlef08/22/184710/10/190953147Rest in Peace
ReeseTodd H. 1961199312242
ReichertKarl1871194543351
ReichertAnna1910199343355mom
ReichertKarl1898198143356dad
ReimerHarriet Lena189819841631
ReimerAlbert190019571632
ReimerEmma Marie10/01/189801/17/198611065Hansen, wife of Wm., sons, Wm. A., Elmer E. Robert C
ReimerWilliam C. 10/30/188802/28/196611066Pvt. Co. I, 4 Inf. WWI
ReimersEsther M. 08/21/189604/07/19532771
ReimersWilliam T. 03/06/189011/10/19622772
ReimersOttilie A. 02/03/185504/24/19362773mother
ReimersJohn H. 09/23/184701/08/19082774father
ReimersHerman E. 11/03/188811/09/19802775U.S.A. WWI, A.E.F. 1917-1918
ReimersCarolina C. 12/07/188012/13/18872776
ReimersBertha A. 11/12/188607/18/18872777
ReimersOtto F. 02/14/188201/23/18832778
ReimerWilhelm12/13/181106/23/190131711
ReimerEmma06/17/184906/01/189531722Ehrig
ReimerEmil1886189231713
ReimerAlvena1882189231714
ReimerEmilno dates189931715
ReimerMary1875193431716
ReimerBertha1878196031717
ReimerEdward1873195231718
ReimerHenry04/12/186103/19/190441586
ReimerDorathea Ingeline1890196651253
ReimerJulius Nicklous1887197251254
ReimerBertha10/14/188901/03/191353212mother
ReimerStella07/24/191201/03/191353203
ReimerJohn12/14/187401/03/191353204father, "Dearest loved ones left us, for the other shore, where you all will be united, and departed never more."
ReimerHattie05/17/190909/16/191053205baby
ReimerHenry10/29/191003/04/191253206baby
ReimerWalter07/22/190701/13/191853208son of John & Bertha
ReimerJohn T. 1918198462734Pfc. USArmy WWII, 1941-1945
ReimersElsie T. 1915199862861
ReimersAnna I. 1922199462862
ReimersEmma1883194762865
Reimers J. Gustav1883196462866
ReimerLouie L. 04/14/188004/12/190262501
ReimerJohn12/18/189307/31/191762502
ReimerLena C. 05/16/185111/10/191962506
ReimerEdward A. 11/22/185705/17/191962507
ReimerMary Ann06/20/192303/24/199682334Gray
ReimerLinda F. 08/27/189912/18/199091947
ReimerHugo P. 05/20/189405/05/198291948Pfc. USArmy WWI, 1917-1918
ReimerLillie C. 1896194391941
ReimerLouie G. 1891197391942
ReimerKatherine A. 190220009194
ReimerOrlan E. 1922195791946
ReimersClifford Henry1923199611356md. 02/28/1959, Pfc. USArmy WWII
ReimerLois1918199211693
ReimerElmer Edward05/06/192211/04/200011694
ReimerWilma C. 1918199412631
ReimerWilliam A. 1920198512632S/Sgt. USArmy WWII, parents of Terry, David
ReimersWalter A.G. 10/21/192510/22/192591162son of S.W. & A.L. Reimers
ReimersAlma L.1888193091166mother
ReimersAlbert W. 1884196091167father
ReimersOtto1916198791168
ReinckeEngel05/30/183705/12/19061601
ReinckeCarl Engelno datesno dates1602Here Rest the Children
Reincke(baby)no datesno dates1603
ReinckeCarl04/03/183503/06/18971604
ReinckeChristina M 1894197872161
ReinckeHarold H. 1889196372162
ReinckeClarence1916197972165
ReinckeElvera1918199072166
Reincke Ralph Herbert 03/04/1920 07/15/2002 7 216 8
ReinckeLillian189519759175
ReinckeMoritz R.05/11/189001/29/19669176IA. Pfc, Co. H 101 Inf. WWI PH Am Legion
ReinckeBessie L. 1887197211327
ReinkeLorenz M.1952196912143son
ReinkingDora1870195262261
ReinkingFred D. 1870194762262
ReinkingFred H. 1904196262298
ReinkingMalinda C. 1905199562297
ReinkingStephanie02/18/196802/23/19688564daughter of Dennis & Jean
ReinkingFrances L. 190819718752mom
ReinkingEdward F. 190319848753dad
ReinkingEdward C. 10/30/192805/19/19498754IA. Tec 5, 85 ORD. Maint. Tank Co. WWII, Am. Legion
ReinkingAlbert M. 10/19/193005/18/19558758IA. S/Sgt. 862 Engr Avn. Bn. WWII, Am. Legion
ReinkingEmma1877195781661
ReinkingCharles1875194581662
ReitzAdolph1896190562821
ReitzAnna1874196462822
ReitzFrank1870194262823
RhodeCaroline08/24/182408/22/188432155
RhodeDetlef09/14/182005/08/190632156
RickersDora12/20/184508/21/1917153mother
RickersAdolph03/28/183004/09/1906154father
RickersHattie06/10/189508/07/1896158
RickertEmma M 1885198431642
RickertCatherine1847193531643
RickertJ.H.1844192031644
Rickert(baby)no dates191131646
RickertCarl R.no dates09/23/1885316472 years, 3 mos.
RickertMinano dates18913164810 years
RickertFlo191119967941
RickertHerbert A. 190919837942WWII, 1941-1945
RickertHoward E. 191919227944
RickertEdna C.190719407946
RickertAdelia188419517947
RickertAugust J. 187019337948
RickertClifford H. 1912194091471son,"The Lord is my Shepherd, I shall not want."
RickertTheresa K. 1884196491472mother
RickertHenry A. 1868194891473father
RienboldLeonard W. 1917199871714parent of Ina Rae & Beverly
RiessenAnna W.188318842714
RiessenJoachim184218822715
RiessenAnna G. 08/15/182707/16/19232716
RiessenClaus02/22/181304/30/18892717
RiessenAnnie F. 02/02/188908/08/18892718children of John & Luise Riessen
RiessenElla M. 03/04/189808/20/1899271children of John & Luise Riessen
RiessenDora K. 189019602763
RiessenHenry F. 188219682764
RiessenDoratheacan't read06/08/1879218125 yrs. 6 mos.
RiessenMatthiascan't read18862182son of W. & W. Riessen
RiessenMathies S. 12/20/184407/11/19012185
RiessenLenacan't read18952186
RiessenDeloras01/07/193111/05/19312187
Riessen(infant)no dates12/31/1916218
RiessenViola02/18/191508/12/19402188
RiessenHenry1882191432062Gone but not forgotten
RiessenElsabe07/20/185610/29/193932063
RiessenGeorge04/22/184901/08/191632064
RiessenCharley H. 1889189832071son
RiessenMinnie1859191532072
RiessenJurgen1851192132073
RiessenEmma G.1884196432074daughter
RiessenMathilda1883195162393
RiessenLouis1880195162394
RiessenLodena1910192162396
RiessenFrank1911191162397
RiessenHenry Jr. (Hank)192219937486Precious Lord take my hand; md. 09/06/1953, parent of H. Daniel, Rodney, Linda, Lisa
RiessenMaggie1884195181632mother
RiessenEdward1882197481633father
RiessenLoretta D.K.1911193381634
RiessenElla03/27/189410/22/198182095mother
RiessenGeorge07/11/188610/21/198082096father
RiessenMilo John07/26/192411/25/198382097WWII
RiessenBerniceno dates191891491daughter of Bernard & M.B. Riessen
RiessenEmma193019961197md. 12/23/1951, parent of Carol, Connie, Harry, Brian
RiessenHerbert Elmer W.04/22/192005/06/200112636WWII
RiessenErwin A. 1917199412984CPL. WWII
RileyJohn Louis1946199112956md. 02/13/1971, parent of Daniel
RoennauMarie G.189619672196
RoennauAsmus N. 189819662195
Rohwer(infant)no dates19208791son of Julius & Maria
RohwerMarie R. 188919908792
RohwerJulius A. 189419718793WWI 1917-1918
RosbergAdolph C. 05/10/188610/13/18862167
RosbergJulius C. 04/25/188506/24/18852168
RossowHenriettano dates19202934
RubergHenry189519619211
RubergRosa190219569212
RubergMinnie187519629213
RubergJohannes F. 187019129214
RuchtiDoranous H. 07/24/189907/18/19012754
RuschBertha D. 1860193753112mother
RuschClaus C. 1852192853113father
Rusch Herman F. 1899197453117
RuschMarie B.189719885311
RuschHelma190807/15/200081851md. 09/25/1934, parent of Beverly, Merlin, Lois,
RuschHarvey Magnus03/23/191101/29/200181852
RuschMinnie1882196381853mother
RuschChris1880196481854father
RuschLois Mae1939194081855baby
RuschLarry Ray1945194581856baby
Rusch(baby)no dates01/?/19538185daughter
RuschJean Annno dates05/08/19608185
RuschEdwin1917199881858
RuschHenry188219659271father
RuschLena188519339272mother
RuschMerlin "Mert"1936198810824WWII, "Gone Fishing" md. 07/10/1958, parent of Jean, Ross & Raquel
Rusch Connie Marie 03/13/1952 09/23/2002 10 119 5
A gravestone with the inscription "Resting Place of Jacob C Petersen Family" was found in the Morgan Twp. Cemetery by Charles Brodersen and Shirley Brodersen Ross. The Cemetery has no records of those burials. The obituary for Jacob Petersen on our website indicates he died 4 December 1912 and was born 7 February 1842. A photo of the gravestone should be on the IaGenWeb Gravestone Project website.

Blue Folder to Surnames S
Back to Morgan Cemetery Index Page

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Back to Crawford Co. Database

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 by the Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.