The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


Morgan Township Cemetery List

Schleswig, Crawford County, Iowa


Surnames S


Last NameFirst NameBornDiedSectionLot SpaceNotes
SachauWiebke185619512972
SachauJacob184719172974
SachauWilliamno dates18842977
SachauJurgen F. no dates06/20/18832978
SachauMinnie A. 1879196862241
SachauJohn G. 1875196762242
SachauAugust1869196062284
SachauGustav1867192162286
SachauMartje06/28/183412/28/189862287
SachauAbraham J. 10/02/183710/09/191962288
Saddoris(baby)no dates08/17/194362605child of M/M Cecil A.
SahlMaggie1888197031777
SahlArthur1884196231778
SchagtJohn C. 1879195121463
SchagtEdith D. 1884197451464
SchagtLois1926197510417md. 08/27/1947
SchagtLeRoy, Otto, Alvin06/25/191810/17/200110418md. 08/27/1947
SchauTitus A.1871192491103
SchauPeter J. 1870192691104
SchauElizabeth1886198591108
SchelldorfEarl P. 07/02/190505/19/19818786Tec. 4 USArmy WWII 1941-1945
Schelldorf Ella Cathrina 03/15/1911 07/02/2002 9 28 7
SchernerCaroline1915196062923
SchernerArnold C. 1920197562924
SchiernbeckEmma10/28/186610/23/189741352
SchiernbeckW. Henry08/17/188503/27/188941353
SchiernbeckCatharina07/18/184011/16/191641332
SchiernbeckWilhelm02/04/1835no date41333
SchiernbeckHugo1897189751446
SchiernbeckLena M. 1898190651447
SchiernbeckSelma D. 1907191851448
SchiernbeckEmma1873194351443
SchiernbeckJohn1871194751444father
SchiernbeckCarl06/07/189309/04/195371741
SchiernbeckClara01/17/189509/23/193671742
SchiernbeckWilbert C. 1917197071743son
SchiernbeckLila P. 1903196771747
SchiernbeckEarl Larry1940194171748
SchiernbeckLeslie191419778372
SchiernbeckSusie J. 189319808377
SchiernbeckHerman189119758378
Schiernbeck(baby)no dates11/08/19198373daughter
SchiernbeckLloyd F. 07/09/191610/20/19188374
SchiernbeckLeonard H. 191819748376WWII 1941-1945
SchiernbeckAnna L. 1912197791547
SchiernbeckGeorge H. 1904197291548
SchlieHeinrich02/27/185401/31/190162483
SchlieMary Magdalenano dates195262481daughter of John & Madeline
SchlieDorthea Margaret03/20/186104/07/19246248mother, Boehm
SchlieWilhiminie1889192791065
SchlieAugust Otto 09/17/188801/10/194691066
SchlotfeldtAuguste1905192062783
SchlotfeldtGus F. 08/11/187802/03/190562784
SchlotfeldtMargaret03/18/184305/24/190562785
SchlotfeldtHenry F. 04/11/183510/03/190762786
SchluterHerman1883194653306
SchluterElmer H. 191219691022
SchmadkeWanda C. 1873194862792
SchmadkeHenry J. 1867193562793
SchmadkeGeorge E06/26/190303/21/190562795
SchmadkeLydia1901190662796
Schmadke Dorothy Mae 01/17/1927 09/02/2002 6 279 7
SchmadkeEdwin07/08/190603/12/199362798Sgt. USArmy WWII 1941-1945
SchmalzMargarette184611/30/19332103
SchmalzTheodore02/17/184607/02/19122104
SchmidtDorathea183519041247
SchmidtHenry185919401246
SchmidtMarie186319461564
SchmidtErnest E. 189619651565
SchmidtRose M. 190119671566
SchmidtDora186719191245
SchmidtMary E.1864195851246
SchmidtLouis1858194551247
Schmidt(baby)no dates188551248daughter
SchmidtMeta A. 1888194862773
SchmidtJohn1891196762774
SchmidtAmanda M. 04/16/188309/18/191062721
SchmidtWilhelmine1870193462473mother
SchmidtCarl F. 1864193662474father
Schmidt(infant)no datesno dates62475
Schmidt(infant)no datesno dates62476
Schmidt(baby)11/23/190512/14/190562735
SchmidtWilliam G. 10/25/190711/21/195562736NE. F1 USNR WWII 1941-1945
SchmidtW.F.1877192962737
SchmidtH.W.1872193362588father
SchmidtFern L.A.191719587935
SchmidtRonald D. 191319837936
SchmidtGeorge L. 1886196671803
SchmidtClara C. 1888195371804
SchmidtJohanna1900195871321md. 03/10/1920
SchmidtRobert H. 1897196671322
SchmidtWilliam H. 05/11/190210/07/192871323
SchmidtViola1913199972171
SchmidtRaymond 1910199872175WWII So. Pacific 1941-1945
SchmidtGarnet1910199272176Else, md 08/17/1932
SchmidtAugusta187319619177
SchmidtChris J. 186619459178
SchmidtHertha1901197592006
SchmidtFrank1899195292007
SchmidtJohn1895197291484
SchmidtErna K. 1895198691483
SchmidtIrene191819219304
SchmidtBertha W. 186119249306mother
SchmidtHenry T. 185619239307father
Schmidt Faith Maxine 08/09/1917 08/11/2003 11 12 3
SchmidtArlo1917198811124parent of Lodean
SchmidtFrieda1894196811126
SchmidtLewis1891197611127
SchmidtLuVerne1922199611747md. 02/02/1945
SchmidtGail M. 1928197712681
SchnellerAlbert1947199762631son of Rose & William
SchnellerHarold C. 1948198862632son of Rose & William
SchnellerJustina1844193062633mother
SchnellerFranz1837191262634father
SchniederPaul M. 1920197012178
SchoenfeldMarilyn Marie02/12/193101/31/200111728
SchoenfeldAlfred F.11/02/192903/31/200211906Korea
SchrammElla189019777443
SchrammEdward188919517444
SchrammRichardno dates19357446children
SchrammEdnano dates19157447children
SchrammAdelineno dates19187448children
SchroederAlbertno date11/03/188726953 years 1 day
SchroederJurgen185019212381F.L.T.I.O.O.F. 696
SchroederJohanna B. 12/30/186007/22/18992382
SchroederWilhelmine185505/03/1889238333 years 9 mos. 10 days
SchroederHerman C.F.1886194741306
SchroederElla M. 1889199341305
SchroederLena K. 1884196641307
SchroederH. William1875195241308
SchroederH.P.182612/29/18895148263 years 2 mos.
SchroederHannah M. 07/19/182805/29/191051483
SchroederCaroline1863191951485mother
SchroederJulius L. 1855194651486father
SchroederHilda1898194051488daughter
SchroederAdela K. 1890196862641wife
SchroederFred J. 1887196962642husband
SchroederElaineno dates194262643infant daughter of Fred and Elsie
SchroederFreddie H.J.1914194462644
SchroederChristina M. 1847192662646
SchroederJochim L. 1847193962647
SchroederGene H. 1934193571711
SchroederJerry1952195271712
SchroederLydia E. 1915197471715
SchroederArthur H. 1906197871716
SchroederDorothy M. 1888194471717
SchroederHenry H. 1887195771718
SchroederAnna1875193981432mother
SchroederDetlef1870193181433father
SchroederHenry M.A.1904192981434
SchroederArthur1905196481654
SchroederThomas187419569162father
SchroederDora188219729163mother
SchroederCornelius06/09/188012/11/19149164father
Schroeder Elsie 05/23/1917 12/22/02 9 16 6
SchroederCornelius I. 191519469167father
SchroederAnna19141989916mom
Schroeder(baby)12/13/191112/24/19119168
SchroederSarah A. 188819729727
SchroederHenry B. 188719659728
SchroederEdward C. 1891198991088WWI 1917-1918
SchultzLillie M. 188419701567
SchultzWalter H. M.D.187719521568
SchultzAmele S. 186519261572
SchultzFritz J. 186219381573
SchultzEmil F.W. 189218921578son of F. Schultz
SchultzJohnno dates08/08/18913165460 years, 4 mos. 10 days
SchultzMaria07/16/183405/08/190031652
SchultzRoy E. 1901197162376son
SchultzBertha1878196462377
SchultzAlbert1876194762378
SchultzVernetta1916199862403
SchultzHarold1906198462404
SchultzLouise1901198071273
SchultzOtto E. 1897197471274md. 02/15/1925
SchultzElla1905198581686
SchultzEdgar1915196381687father
SchultzDale1946195181688"Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep."
SchultzGertrude N. 03/12/190505/25/199492041
SchultzFritz W. 10/21/189410/04/196092042IA. Pfc Co. H 326th Inf. WWI, Am Legion
SchultzFred F. 11/20/187501/12/192092045father
SchultzLouise M. 1882195392046Orth
SchultzLena1866193691132mother
SchultzFred1868192591133father
SchultzHarry1897196591134
Schultz(baby)no dates19259112Martin Schultz Lot
SchultzLarene1917192791122
SchultzDena1896198310423
SchultzJohn H. 1904198410424
SchultzLeonard1906197310367father
SchultzDorothy1908200010368
SchultzMilford1933199210455son
SchultzArthur191619811173
Schultz Melvin F. 07/15/1915 04/04/2003 11 51 7
SchultzLeo L. 1926199011518
SchultzVirgene06/06/193206/15/200112252
SchultzLeona M. 1907197712255
SchultzHerman C. 1898197212256
SchultzRalph H. 06/06/192004/21/1996121037parents of Douglas, Glenn, Wanda, Cynthia & Meredith
SchultzElsie M. 06/16/191805/17/1998121038
SchumanHans186419211605
SchumannAlydia1896197232133
SchumannRudolph1894197132134
SchumannTheodora1872193932137
SchumannGustav B. 1870194632138
SchurkeLeRoy19251991287son
SchurkeEmma W. 18821950285
SchurkeWilliam C. 18821971286
SchuttWilhelmine C. 09/29/184303/14/190851172
SchuttJohann H. 01/13/183912/30/191751173
SchuttWilhelm06/06/188310/12/188451174
Schutt(baby)no datesno dates81008Mrs. Orvill Schutt Lot
SchuttAlvena L. 01/24/188103/20/197281005
SchuttJohn02/21/188110/26/195281006
SchuttOliveno dates199881004
SchutteHerminie11/18/183410/13/19081237
SchutteHerman182718861238
SchwanzLester A. 1907198912286parent of Janice, Judy, Linda
SchwanzHarry David1914199212967parent of Arlo & Karen
SchwartzIdano datesno dates51471baby
SchwartzRobert L. 187211/15/18965147224 years 10 days
SchwartzHein R.F. 10/01/187408/22/188851472
SchwartzEmma A. 187612/19/18965147320 years 2 mos.
SchwartzHelena1892197391981mother
SchwartzJohann F. 1885194691982father
SchwarzElmer W. 190519601608
SchwarzNaomi190419931607
SchwarzHarold H. 192519462165
SchwarzArthur C.189819812162
SchwarzDorothea A. 189719942161
SchwarzAnna E.11/14/190302/06/200291923parents of Bob & Barb
SchwarzAletha K. 1919198091925parent of Kenneth, Wendell, Colleen
SchwarzVictor C. 1908199191924
SchwarzJames1932198412612QM2, USN Korea parent of Gail & Mitchell
SchwennMrs. Carlno datesno dates41127
SchwennCarl08/28/185103/05/190341128
SchwingdorfEmma D. 1883196331957
SchwingdorfHerman C. 1873194131958
SchwingdorfHenry06/10/187901/19/194332032
SchwingdorfElsa04/12/188607/06/193732033
SchwitzerLeona M. 1900199262496
SchwitzerElizabeth D. 1862195462497
SchwitzerPeter1860190662498
SchwitzerDonald E. 1931193291555
SeehusenMargaret08/12/184912/09/19161533
SeehusenClaus11/01/184208/25/19021534
Seehusen(wife)no datesno dates1535
SeehusenJohn11/30/188703/10/18951536
SeehusenFriederich02/01/180710/15/18821537
SeehusenAnna03/15/180801/31/18811538
SeehusenAlvina1856193852992
SeehusenJohn F. 1846192552993
SeehusenLillie L. 1901197462251
SeehusenFred C. 02/01/189205/25/196662252IA. Pfc. Co C 316 Fld Sig Bn WWI, Am. Legion
Seehusen(baby)no datesno dates62451child of William
SeehusenHarvey08/13/191703/15/1918764
SeehusenMrs. Johnno dates1959767
SeehusenJohnno datesno dates768
SeehusenLaVern191219821258Groth
SeilsIda E. 1899198672271
SeilsGustav A. 05/01/189706/19/196172272Pfc 10 Co. 163 Depot Brigade, WWI Am. Legion
SegebartRobert05/01/193705/25/200112942
SellH.D.186219319155
SenhenHans A. 190319562706
SenhenHazel E. 190919962705
ShrakMary190219928363Pautsch
SieversAnna01/29/183912/05/18982177Michaelsen
SieversJohannno datesno dates2178
SinjenAdolph188119571351
SinjenCatharina184919371352mother
SinjenClaus H. 184319331353father
SinjenClaus187519441354
SmithHilda189619877922Hargens
SonksenMarius1881193962685
SonnicksenHans D. 185219327847
SonnicksenCatharina185419347848
SpahnIda Anna1880196281021
SpahnDora1851193481022mother
SpahnJurgen1839192381023father
SpahnJohn1877196481024
SpahnBertha1886197481025
SpahnEdward W. 1882196681026
SpahnWanda1907199481027
SpahnArthur1903199781028
SpahnSophia187819629181
SpahnJurgen186919449182
SpahnWiebke11/01/183508/25/19249183
SpahnGeorge02/12/183305/26/19129184
SpahnAnna S.C.02/20/190511/07/1995918
SperlingDora1860195371827
SperlingCharley1857193971828
StampeKatherina08/10/186202/21/18981302
StampeWilhelm12/09/185310/20/19191303
StampeWillieno dates18801304
SteffenWilly05/09/189301/22/189431814
StegemannLaura K. 188719721261
StegemannAlbert Wm. 188419671262
StegemannHannah L. 06/26/189308/30/19312911
StegemannMaggie185819182912
StegemannWilhelm07/20/184807/21/19142913
StegemannAlma Mathilda01/27/189006/08/19762915
StegemannHattie Sophia02/16/188703/19/19612916
StegemannManda04/09/190105/11/19012917daughter of F. & G.
StegemannMartha188218842918
StegemannEdna1899198932201chd. Lamorn, Lee, Mary Ann, Betty Jean, Roy
StegemannMarcus1892197032202
StegemannMinnie1865195532205
StegemannOtto1859194432206
StegemannBernice H.1909197662766sister
StegemannEdna1902198962767
StegemannFrank W. Jr. 1902196762768
StegemannAugusta1876196062762
StegemannFrank1877193962763
StegemannMargaretha C. 07/31/185802/12/193662622Matthiesen
StegemannEdward L. 182005/01/18986225578 years 2 mos. 24 days
StegemannCaroline182303/27/190562256
StegemannMinnie1850194262257
StellingClaus J. 05/15/184302/20/19172646
StellingMarina06/06/184609/21/19002647Kroger
Stelling Clara A. 06/16/187103/14/18812648
StenderRudolph189619791873
StenderHattie190319881874
StenderDorathea02/09/183501/27/19041241wife of Carl, mother
Stender(father)no datesno dates1242
StenderEmma T. 185819201243
StenderH. August186019341244
StenderTheodore189719672435
StenderHilda190119872436
StenderChristina12/25/186111/12/194562812mother
StenderJohn08/11/185706/13/192562813father
Stender A. Marie1889197562814Schroeder, Ladies Aux.
StenderTheodoreno datesno dates62815
StenderAnna A. 1898191762816
StenderWilliam1887193562817
StenderHenry1885197062818
StenderEdna N. 1894199172143mother
StenderWilhelm H. 1892195672144father
StenderAnnie M. 1892196792051mother
StenderCarl A. 1889196092052father
SternJ. Earle189219662115
Stern Maude M. 189019502116
SternJames192219922117WWII 1941-1945 parent of Janice & Kim
StierDorene Fayeno dates02/01/193571708
StierMaria C. 1881195471705mother
StierAdolph1876195871706father
StierViola E. 1902197071703
StierHarvey J.L. 1903196671704
StierJosie1910199271701
StierHerbert1904199171702
StierAlvin A. 1919199210786
StierFern192019991078
StockflethJacob186819481824
StockflethAnna1885195962573
StockflethHenry1882196062574
StockflethElvira191419217905
StockflethRobert Geneno dates19277906
StockflethBertha189019807907
StockflethAnton189519907908
StockflethHenry Sr. no datesno dates8117
StockflethMrs. Henryno datesno dates8118
StockflethHelena C. 187219578911
StockflethHerman A. 186719568812
StockflethBrent Allan02/21/198505/03/198512641God Bless Our Baby
StockflethAlvin R. 04/11/190906/09/199212648
StoltenbergElma L. 1891198332163
StoltenbergEnnis J. 1891197032164
StoltenbergLeone1891196651477mother
StoltenbergAlbert1887196751478father
StoltenbergBettie1821189251227
StoltenbergPeter1817188951228
StormFred189819912392WWII brother
StormIda C. 189719862395
StormClaus187019182397husband
StormMinnie I. 187619002393wife
StruckJulius G. 188619782451
StruckMary S. 188819682452
StruckAnna184919342453
StruckHans05/02/183204/02/1895245462 years 11 mos. 26 days
StruckElla188919726283
StruckMinnie1888192262831
StruckEdward1884196262832
StruckRoland J. 1911198711496parents of Jerry E.
StruckEmma190820001149Braase
SuckstorfHenry08/26/180502/19/1891151
SuckstorfMaggieno dates18822676
SuckstorfEmmano dates18882677
SuckstorfGeorge185202/18/1894267842 years 11 mo. 14 days
SuckstorfCatharina04/11/184006/03/191851216
SuckstorfHeinrich03/20/183803/03/192751217
SuckstorfJohn1889195191131
SuckstorfMaggie1886196491135
SuhrMarie E. 1908199272257
SuhrJohn A. 1907198372256md. 03/21/1927
SuhrJerry Lee01/31/196007/01/196072255son of Ken & Marge
SwansonFlorence12/14/190504/05/197362553
SwansonOscar W. 10/17/189004/14/196362554
SwenehartMabel1913199153097
SwenehartAstor Robert1908198853098

Blue Folder to Surnames T to Z
Back to Morgan Cemetery Index Page

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Back to Crawford Co. Database

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 by the Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.