The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


Morgan Township Cemetery List

Schleswig, Crawford County, Iowa


Surnames D to G


Last NameFirst NameBornDiedSectionLot SpaceNotes
DahmsSophie187619532441
DahmsErnest187619472442F.L.T.I.O.O.F.#696
DahmsLudwig10/15/187824431yr. 1mo. 7 days
DahmsDorothea04/5/188024431 day
DahmsCharles F.09/23/183904/24/19032448
DahmsHugo C. 191019881032USA AF WWII Sgt.
DahmsHelen02/18/190902/20/190962771dau. of E & H.
DeConnickJoseph19282000121417
De ConnickAdele19131995121418md. 02/11/1948
DelfskampMarie1893198981226
DelfskampHerman1902199081225
DeppeJohnnie H. 1930199812603Korea, chd. Linda, Marcella, Sandra
DeppeElizabeth M. 1921199611603wf. of Petersen
DeppeLillie L. 1905198362781
DeppeLinda C. 07/05/195507/05/195562782baby
DethlefsAnna E. 188819321576
DethlefsAsmus F. 10/31/188905/07/19791576Pvt. USArmy 1917-1918
DethlefsChristine1860193991112mother
DethlefsHenry1859193391113father
DethlefsPeter W. 1887192591116
DetlefsenJohannes H. 1885197162621
DetlefsenAsmus H.A. 05/09/188405/09/191462623
DetlefsenErna 1913198062625Parents of Erika & Guenter
DetlefsenHans1903199362626
DetlefsenEmma1883193081452
DetlefsenJurgen1882196781453
DetlefsenCarl1867193881454
DetlefsenVivian04/09/192203/14/198881455
DetlefsenArnold12/26/191712/04/199781456chd. Arnold R., Kathy, Linda
DethlefsenBetty M. 1921196943433mdn. name Boysen, wf. of Fred C.
DetlefsenAnna187719671N 1/2 110 3
DetlefsenMoritz186919531N 1/2 110 4
DethmanDorathea E. 184304/01/1884125241 yrs. 6 mos. 21 days
DethmanLouise F. 186218871253
DethmannBertha A. 1893197162443
DethmannJohn P. 1882195622444
DethmannDetlef1887190062445
DethmannEmil1885194941541
DethmannWillie18871887415452 mos. 20 days
DethmannAmalia1859194341547
DethmannPeter1852189641548
DettmannHerman O. 09/03/188510/13/191853262
DieberGlenn W. 10/11/192701/23/199412982CPL. USArmy, Korea
DieckmannEmma Louise1870194991157
DieckmannEmil Louis1872194891158
DirksAmanda Johanna01/07/198511/27/198511701Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep I Pray the Lord my soul to keep
Dobalsbabyno stoneno stone53011
DobalsFrieda03/12/1848no date53012Md.name, Wendt, born in Penzlin Meklenburg,Schwerin
DobalsCasper11/26/182904/29/190853013Born in Obergermaringen Kreis Schwaren Neuburg
DodgeDonald Hartley1914199471338
DodgeRuth E. 191119697N 1/2 1337parents of John, Ruth & Ann
DoraleRichard A. 12/05/190507/24/199610817
Dorale Hedwig E. 03/10/190808/31/199810818
DorhmannMargareta C.188519367E 1/2 1326
DorhmannDoratheo C.186419357E 1/2 1327
DorhmannCarl H. 186019187E 1/2 1328
DressenMatilda184119272741
Dressen Wilheim03/11/187904/23/18822746Peter Dressen Lot
DressenEllen01/01/187604/07/18822747children of D.N.F. & M Dressen
DressenClara09/01/187704/06/18822748
EbsenJohn W. 189819857502
EbsenEster J. 190119897501md. 12/10/1919
EdsenLaura A.M. 189419653SE 1/4 2185
EdsenJens P. 189119723SE 1/4 2186
EggenCathrina09/18/183705/21/190331707
EggenAugust H. 04/01/183206/12/199231708
EggenAntone12/28/184102/21/190731704
EggertAlvena186719592371
EggertAdolph185819342372
EggertRaymond 191519198E 1/2 565
Eggert Emma M. 189219708E 1/2 566
EggertWilliam F. 189019738E 1/2 567md. 03/29/1911 to Emma
EhlerDora1869194531686
EhlerLouie H. 1890190231687
EhlerJohn186719283168
Ehlerinfant daughterno datesno dates31688
EhlerEdward189919506S 1/2 2316father
EhlerLeona1908199862315mother
EhlersAnna03/13/188104/11/18811W 1/2 1071
EhlersChristina1829191432221
EhlersJohn1824191132222
EhlersClara1875193132226
EhlersWilliam1867193232227
EhrigFriedano date03/02/188911062
EhrigAgnescan't readcan't read11064
ElseJulia187619431342
ElseEmil187519531343
ElseLudwigno dates18841345
ElseAugustno dates18801347
ElseHenryno dates18771346
ElseEmmano dates18811348
ElseJulius H. 188819677W 1/2 2177
ElseElla E. 188719757W 1/2 2178
ElseEdgar1904198581228
ElseGeorge B. 1912199381876parents of Morelle, Marlys
ElseLucille191519628S 1/2 1875
ElseMorelle George11/07/193610/11/200081877
ElseGustav187919608S 1/2 1872
ElseMinnie187719418S 1/2 1871
EnglekingMilton191619217W 1/2 881
EnglekingHilda A. 189219767W 1/2 881
EnglekingDietrich C. 188919607W 1/2 882
EnglekingJosephine185819457E 1/2 883
Engleking Dietrich185519387E 1/2 884
EricksenLena07/28/185809/25/19308312
EricksenAugust.04/10/185212/28/19148313
EricksenHelmut J. 189519738314father
EricksenPauline189119448315
EricksenPaul H. 188519448316
EricksonGregory Mark09/28/197009/30/197012N 1/2 184son of Sidney & Kathleen
ErnstHelen L. 188819713E 1/2 1795
ErnstRudolph H. 188619493E 1/2 1796
Ernstcan't read1819190131592Christ Ernst lot, mother
ErnstDorothy M. 1852193531595mother
ErnstChristorf C. 1847192931596father
ErnstPeter J. 1850192141346
ErnstLouise E. 1857194341347
ErnstSadie191519474W 1/2 3368
ErnstKatie188819407827
ErnstLudwig H. 188319507828
ErnstHugo F. 1908196481692
ErnstGertrude M. 1913199881691
ErnstAnna K. 1885190381696
ErnstCharlie1879193881697
ErnstSteven L. 08/21/196212/01/196281698
ErnstAnna E. 1926196692425
ErnstMilroy P. 1915197792426
EvansR. Glenn1901198810396
EversMary186219422653
Evers Carl185019352654
Evers Henry186602/04/18872657son of C.F. & M. 3 yrs. 3 mos. 24 days
EversMargarethano dates05/08/18812658
EversTheresa1894195031701
EversJulius1891196831702
Evers Torena1864194631705
Evers Louis1861193531706
Evers Otto189119657W 1/2 1342
EversLouise H. 1895198671341
EversFritz10/13/184904/24/190462491
EversMarie03/24/184603/27/190862492
EversCaroline11/13/188212/15/19056249
EversMrs. Johann07/28/182007/10/190262493
EversJohann G. 11/06/181902/06/190262494
EversCarl F. 01/18/188201/03/191362351and son Herbert
EversCarolina1855194162356mother
Evers Wulf M. 1852193162357father
EversbabyJuly 189305/11/190062358
EversAlvina18961978722
EversOtto H. 18931963723
EversCharlotte10/09/185802/11/1934726
EversJohann C. 01/18/185703/12/1916727
EversMary Janeno date02/18/1920728
EversLouise1862194291171
Evers C. John1859195191172
EversMalinda M.190309/13/200091173
EversJohn H. 1902197291174md. 06/06/1926
EversMaria1835192591176
EversPeter1835192691177
EversJohn F. no date192791178
EversJustina187919199191At Rest
EversAnna S. 07/02/187110/31/189751476dau. of G. H. & W. Evers
Ewoldtinfant sonno dates01/23/19519S 1/2 1985sons of Erlin & Caroline
EwoldtInfant sonno dates07/23/19579S 1/2 1985
EwoldtHoward Alfred01/08/195415/12/2001121042
EwoldtErlyn19171996121046
EyerLeslie J. 1899196591118
EyerErna M. 1900199891117
Fahrnow Carl 08/18/1910 07/21/2002 8 120 8
FickHerman06/02/190708/11/198412618md. 12/21/1925
FickAnna L. 06/12/190701/23/199612618parents of Ida, Lena & Harold
FickLenhardt L. 11/18/191801/04/199171726Parents of Arlen & Gary
FickMartha1888195571722
FickFred1884193571723
Flynn Loretta 09/29/1928 07/2003 11 112 5 parent of Carol, James, Ronald, Richard, Thomas
FreeseDebra June06/27/195507/28/19554342daughter of Lloyd & Gertrude
FreeseHerman R. 1954195691578son of Lester & Darlene
FreeseLester1928198012152Am Legion
FreeseJennifer1972197212151
FreeseKathy Lynn1975199512155daughter
FrehseLydia A.M. 189919139231
FrehseAnna M. 186619459232mother, Faithful Unto The End
FrehseHans H. 185819319233Faithful Unto The End
Frehsebabyno stoneno stone9234
FriesHeinrichno dates03/19/18864128162 years 1 mo. 3 days
FriesAnna M. 08/26/182502/03/191941282
FriesJacob1842192341283
FriesNicholaus12/20/185405/11/190362303
FriesHenrietta09/01/185303/27/189962304Frau of Nicholaus
FriedrichsWalter F.C.191019577NW 1/4 2154
FriedrichsElenor E.M.191720007NW 1/4 215
FriedrichsBerthano stoneno stone1597
FriedrichsSalma04/18/190204/30/19021596baby
FriedricksHarry1912198712661
FredericksSelma Friedericke E.08/15/190807/03/200112661md. 09/27/1942 Parents of James
Friedrichsen Donna 1924 07/2003 8 230 3 md. 05/12/1948
FriedrichsenRaymond191419828NW 1/4 230 4USArmy WWII, 1941-1945, married 05/12/1948
FriedrichsenElla C. 1889198182307
FriedrichsenCarl J. 1889197282308married 02/27/1913
FriedrichsenAlfred M. 04/15/190308/10/19618N 1/2 2074Ia. PTR2 USNR WWII Am Legion
FriedrichsenAnna188519818SW 1/4 1881
FriedrichsenCarl188019518SW 1/4 1882
FriedrichsenBernhard1897197892022WWI, 1917-1918, father
FriedrichsenRosie1904197992023mother
FriedrichsenArlo1928195292024Am Legion
FriedrichsenWalter M. 1911198212NE 1/4 288
FriedrichsenHertha M. 1911199912NE 1/4 287
FriedrichsenJens P.1899196912S 1/2 146father
FriedrichsenRicky Allenno date06/09/195962398son of Norman & Zola Friedrichsen
FriedrichsenHenry M. 1901198611322
FriedrichsenRoma E. 1908199311321parents of Freddie, Helen, Donald, Joann, Gaylene
FriedrichsenBertha S. 1894198712145
FriedrichsenNorman W. 19321999A2C, USAF 1951-1952, Korea, parent of Randal, Ricky, Vicky
FriedrichsenPaulena187219642691
FriedrichsenKnud187219632692
FriedrichsenFrieda, Hermine, Marie10/11/189301/05/200231811
FriedrichsenJohn1891195331812
FriedrichsenAmanda1902199331801
FriedrichsenFred A. 1897193831802
FriedrichsenMarvin H. 04/04/189406/12/196131807WWI Pvt. Co. D338 Machine Gun BN.
FriedrichsenMargarettno dates189331808
FriedrichsenAnna1866196131803
FriedrichsenMartin1863193931804
FriedrichsenEmil1893197431781Pvt. USArmy 1917-1918
FriedrichsenTheodore (Ted)1904198431782
FriedrichsenRosa1869194631783
FriedrichsenFriedrich1868194331784
FriedrichsenK.M. 02/23/183405/14/192162842
FriedrichsenElise S. 01/26/183801/29/191162843
FriedrichsenElla1893196662477
FriedrichsenJulius1891197362478md. 03/10/1915
FriedrichsenOmma K. 190819597S 1/2 1762
FriedrichsenGarnet L.1915200082137
FriedrichsenLeroy1915198182138md. 03/11/1939, parent of Eileen
GarbeElma1909200082115
GehringFritzno date05/23/189531931infant
GehringAnna1896189631932infant
GehringLucille1924193231935daughter of W.&H.
GehringDorothea1842192731936
GehringWilhelm1844192231937
GehringWilhelm C. 1870195031938
GehringVictor E. 1917194862705son
GehringWilhelm G.1891197462707
GehringHertha A. 1892198162708
GehringAnna1868195862524Jepsen
GehringFrieda189920027911
GehringEdward P. 189319587912
GehringWilhelm Joseph04/15/195807/18/198512622Billy Joe "Til We Meet Again on Another Shore."
GehringWilhelm L. 1915199411522parent of Maxine & Wilhelm B.
GerttDorotheacan't readcan't read31793
GerttFritzcan't read189331794
GetzmierAmanda189619789S 1/2 2461
GetzmierAlbert189819679S 1/2 2462
GierstorfHarry1915198411S 1/2 316parent of Lois, Mary, Orlan
GirardEva E. 1860191631873
GirardGustav04/01/1843190731875
GirardJessie E. 03/10/1881190531877One Less At Home, One More in Heaven
GirardFrancis Ethel12/27/189307/27/189431878We Will Meet In Heaven
GluesingMartha A.D.09/24/189512/12/189532004
GluesingSophia04/17/186208/03/193132006
GluesingReimer01/16/186506/01/196432007father
GluesingEdwin M. 192019217861son of A.J. & R.M.
GluesingRuth D. 07/22/192606/25/19287862daughter of A.J. & R.M.
Gluesing(baby son)02/17/192902/17/19297863
GluesingVernon E. 12/01/192106/21/19447864Ia. Pfc. Coast Arty.Corps WWII, Am Legion
GluesingRosa M. 189319637867
GluesingAlfred J. 189119727868
GoschLaDonna1921199062267
GoschWalter1918199962268parents of Leon
GoschAnna1901199011105
GoschJohannes1903198411106father
GottburgJohn F. 1903197662532
GottburgBertha A. 1909197062531
GottburgCatharine1880196362535mother
GottburgClaus1864194562536father, F.L.T. I.O.O.F. 696
GrahamRitano dates06/03/19308122
GrauJo Ann Kathleen03/17/193503/28/2002111136md. 06/22/1952, parents of David, Dawn, Douglas, Randall & Donovan
GregochesEmma M. 1878194762952
GregochesAdele A. 1920193762953
GregochesJurgen1870194962954
GrellCatharina10/18/184811/19/191131854
GrellRichard G. 04/26/193305/01/193331858infant son of Albert & Violet
GrellMary1877193941531
GrellLouie F. 1875193241532
GrellElla189519849273mother
GrellGladys Jeanette08/25/191710/05/19969277parents of Sharon
GrellErnie H. 08/16/191503/30/19919278
GrellLewis F. 1904193671735
GrellDora A. 1880196771736
GrellAugust K. 1878195471737
GrellJohn L. 190819757465
GrellAmanda188519717466
GrellJohn A.187319357464
GrellAlvena M. 188619769S 1/2 1955
GrellMatthaus C. 188419439S 1/2 1956
GrellWillie189019529N 1/2 274father of Vernette, Ernie, Leslie
GrellDorano stone19722485
GrellFred H. 188719492486
GrellDoris M. 188919722487
GrevesHenrietta07/25/191208/04/191241583
Griffin Laurence 12/30/1918 08/03/2003 12 104 8
GrillMarvin12/25/192111/17/192232001son of Henry & Leona
GrillHenry W. 1881194932003
GrillLeona K. 1893198832002
GrillOctavus1915198031972
GrillJulie1882196831973
GrillLouie1882194731974
GrillMagdalena1853193531977
GrillJurgen1842190931978
GrillFrieda1885196031961
GrillHerman P. 1881194531962
GrillHenriette02/14/186401/16/194031963
GrillClaus J. 02/06/184708/07/190631964
GrillWilliam1884191731965
Grill Hermanno stoneno stone31966
GrillElsie03/26/189408/11/189531968
GrillLillian C. 191219858773
GrillWerthus T.190719798W 1/2 774
GrillHarris A. 193119628W 1/2 772
GrillLeonard191119809661
GrillDonald Leonard12/13/195501/17/19819663
GrillLouie188519509665
GrillFrieda P. 188619199666Beloved Wife Of Louie Grill
GrohmannSophie07/19/183503/14/19153E 1/2 1797
GrohmannDetleph12/06/183209/09/18953E 1/2 1798
GronauEverett H. 191019739SE 1/4 2396md. 05/30/1948
GronauEldred1913199251406
GronauMarcella191619995140
GronebergJohanna186719362932mother
GronebergErnest R. 187019222933father
GronebergErwin D.F. 11/06/190502/24/19072938
GrothCatharinacan't read01/02/18852675
GrothPeter1883196251515
GrothChristena1886197651516
GrothHans01/14/184210/04/190251517
GrothAnna C. 11/14/185003/01/188851518
GrothKathy Sue02/08/195903/25/195972196daughter of Vertus & Marlys
GrothLouise1904199372197
Groth William1901196472198
GrothMinnie187219407892
GrothJohn187219217893
GrothHilda1893197872157
GrothJohn H. 1890197172158
GrothCaroline189719809S 1/2 2031
GrothCharles M. 189219589S 1/2 2032
GrothMargarethe K. 186119239E 1/2 1036
GrothChristopher186119469E 1/2 1037
GrothCarl T.1906198212Se 1/4 586
GrothMarvin Carl10/08/193102/11/198312NE 1/4 598Pfc. USArmy, Korea
GrothCarl200212536
GrothMilroy07/18/193304/10/199611866md. 06/12/1965 USArmy Korean vet. 1950-1953

Blue Folder to Surnames H to J
Back to Morgan Cemetery Index Page

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Back to Crawford Co. Database

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 by the Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.