Century Farms

According to the 1976 "History of Clinton County" by the CC Historical Society (pp. 554-55), the farms listed here have been in Clinton County for at least one hundred years.  If you have anything to add or know where I can get a more current list, please contact us . I found an updated list of Century Farms current thru 2016.

Owner

Year Founded

Farm Address (Twp & Section)

ANDERSON, Mrs. Anita 1875 Grand Mound
BAGLEY, Gladys Dannatt 1871 Low Moor (Eden 15)
BARBER, Wayne D. 1838 Grand Mound (Orange 29)
BATTLES, Lynn Sr. 1850 Maquoketa 
BLOCK, Marvin & Linda 1863 Delmar (Brookfield 35)
BORMANN, Edward August 1873 Preston (Waterford 11)
BOUSSELOT, Roger &
BOUSSELOT, Betty
1870 Calamus (Olive S3)
BRICK, Herbert William 1875 DeWitt (Orange 4)
BROWNE, Edith S. 1849 Baldwin (Sharon 10)
BRUHN, Dwain L. 1866 Miles (Elk River 6)
CAYLER, Kay Fulfs 1851 Clinton
CHRISTENSEN, Leroy &
CHRISTENSEN, Marie
1864 Calamus (Olive 34)
CLAPP, David & Joan 1870 Lost Nation (Sharon 21)
CLAPP, James & Patricia 1870 Lost Nation (Sharon 20)
CLASEMAN, Joseph 1848 Clinton (Hampshire 10)
CLAUSSEN, Joseph 1848 Clinton (Hampshire 10)
CLAUSSEN, Jack & Maxine 1873 Goose Lake (Deep Creek 32)
CLEMENT, Raymond & 
CLEMENT, Helen
1868 DeWitt (Eden 13)
COUSINS, Hazel Helen 1867 DeWitt
COVERDALE, Roy E. 1872 Delmar
CREGER, Mrs. Florence Sadler 1861 Delmar (Brookfield 22)
CROWLEY, Patrick* 1862 Delmar (Welton 14)
CROMER, Sara O'Meara 1854 Delmar
DICKEL, Karl 1872 Wheatland (Spring Rock 5)
DICKMAN, Earl H. 1870 Lost Nation
DUKE, James Richard & Lois
HOMRIGHAUSEN, Bill &
BLANCHARD, Harold
1868 Grand Mound (Olive 36)
DUNN, Eugene L. 1846 Camanche (Camanche)
FINTON, M. D.  1855 Delmar (Bloomfield 19)
FLATHERS, Donald H. 1854 Delmar (Grant 1)
FRAHM, Marvin 1864 Teeds Grove (Hampshire 27)
FRANCOIS Farms Inc. 1868 Maquoketa
FRAZIER Estate, Bessie 1854 Lost Nation
GRANTZ, David 1886 Goose Lake (Center 20)
GRANTZ, Gerhardt &
GRANTZ, Marcella
1866 Charlotte (Washington 1)
GREEN, Harold 1875 Grand Mound (Orange 31)
GREEN Estate, James A.   (Ralph Brien) 1865 Calamus (Olive 35)
GUINAN, Mrs. Thomas & Orona Margaret 1876 DeWitt (DeWitt N9)
HAND, Mrs. Catherine 1865 Delmar
HARMSEN, Leo P. 1875 Teeds Grove (Elk River 10)
HART, Madonna & John 1867 Wheatland (Liberty 28)
HEILIG, M. Ronald 1875 Lost Nation (Grant 7)
HILL, Florence Ruth &
BUSCH, Eleanor I.
1869 Maquoketa
HILL, R. Earl 1863 Low Moor (Eden 29)
HILL, Roger J. 1850 DeWitt
HILBERT, Clara* 1868 Delmar (Welton 24)
HOWSON, Vern W. 1864 Camanche (Eden 32)
HUNTER, Charles P. &
HUNTER, Ben G.
1861 DeWitt (DeWitt N33)
ISENHART, Mrs. Alice Wagner 1863 ?
JARGO, Ervin, Marvin &
JARGO, Charles
1866 Clinton (Elk River 9)
JARGO, Robert 1874 Clinton (Elk River 16)
JOHNSON, Pershing 1864 Calamus (Olive 21)
KETELSEN, Marie 1875 Delmar (Brookfield 27)
KINRADE, Helen 1848 Maquoketa (Brookfield 11)
KRUSE, Lafayette Claus 1854 Goose Lake (Deep Creek 21)
KRUSE, Wallace & Joan 1856 Goose Lake (Deep Creek 22)
LAMP, Robert Henry 1864 Goose Lake (Center 18)
LANGE, Meta 1869 Goose Lake
LANGE, Irwin & Meta 1859 Clinton (Hampshire 5)
LAWLOR, Louis B. 1865 Charlotte (Welton 12)
LINDEMANN, Frank &
LINDEMANN, Beryl
1864 DeWitt (DeWitt S14)
LORENZEN, Alden 1855 Camanche (Camanche 1)
LYONS, Robert* 1848 Clinton (Hampshire E18)
McCULLOH, Glenn E. 1850 Camanche (Eden 31)
McDONALD, James T. & Trula 1855 Preston (Deep Creek 7)
McDONNELL, Mr. & Mrs. Robert 1870 Goose Lake (Deep Creek 28)
MALMANGER, Kenneth E.
MALMANGER, Malinda
1866 Grand Mound (Olive 23)
MATTHIESEN, Emmett & Robert 1865 Bryant
MATTHIESEN, Robert W. 1872 Bryant (Deep Creek 24)
MEINKE, Thelma (Mrs. L. C.) 1856 Delmar (Brookfield 14)
MEINTS, Sadie 1873 Grand Mound
MEYERMANN, George F., Jr. 1866 Clinton (Center 13)
MEYERMANN, William F. 1859 Clinton (Hampshire 13)
MIELK, Edwin 1866 Clinton (Elk River 33)
MINOR, Richard G. 1853 Calamus (Olive 17)
MONTFORT, Agnes 1852 DeWitt
MULHOLLAND, Milton L. 1853 DeWitt (Washington 36)
MYATT, Frank C. 1856 Lost Nation (Sharon 12)
NEFF, Vernon 1865 Calamus (Olive 19)
NELSON, Charles & Gerald  1870 Delmar (Bloomfield 17)
OLSON, Carrie Alice 1860 Calamus
OLSON, Leonard Lyle 1864 Grand Mound (Olive 14)
OTT, Donald L. 1852 Wheatland (Spring Rock 10)
PETERSEN, Lorraine 1860 Clinton
PETERSEN, Mr. Reynold &
YOUNG, Mrs. Sylvia
1874 Grand Mound
PORTH, Robert L. 1873 Calamus (Olive S2)
PORTH, Robert L. 1864 Calamus (Olive S2)
POTTER, Arion J. 1862 Preston (Deep Creek 8)
REED, John R. 1868 DeWitt (Washington 28)
RIEDESEL, Reuben H. 1853 Wheatland
RIEDESEL, Roger K. 1872 Wheatland (Spring Rock 16)
RITTGERS, Lucy 1855 DeWitt
ROCK, Elmer & Dorothy 1871 Grand Mound (Welton 30)
ROHLING, Harry E. 1871 Lost Nation (Sharon 22)
RUGGEBERG, Frank A. 1863 Lost Nation (Brookfield 32)
SCHOEL, Elmer & Leona 1865 Clinton
SCHROEDER, Donald & Marvel 1864 Goose Lake (Center 30)
SCHROEDER, Ernest W., Jr. 1857 Goose Lake (Center 17)
SCHWARTZ, Frederick* 1856 Bryant (Center 23)
SHAFF, Paul & H. D. 1837 Camanche (Camanche 11)
SHAFF, Roger & John 1863 Camanche (Camanche 2)
SHOCKEY, Mrs. Clifford* 1867 Clinton
SMITH, Albert R. 1844 DeWitt (DeWitt S21)
SMITH, Lowell & Velma 1864 DeWitt (Orange 33)
STRUVE, Leslie* 1869 Clinton (Elk River E18)
STUEDEMANN, Donald E. 1865 Clinton (Center 24)
SUTHERS, Neta Ogden 1853 Delmar (Bloomfield 18)
SWEET, Malvern (Melvin) 1865 DeWitt (DeWitt N12)
THOMAS, Marvin L. 1874 Camanche
TUBBS, Edward L. 1866 Delmar (Brookfield 13 ?)
VETTER, August & Rogene 1874 Calamus (Olive S9)
WAGEMESTER, Edward &
WAGEMESTER, Ardith
1875 Clinton
WALSH, Catherine M., Trust 1861 Camanche
WALTERS, M. Gertrude 1854 Delmar
WEETS, Dolores Roden 1865 Lost Nation (Grant 4)
WIGDAHL, Elsie Paysen &
KROGH, Esther M.
1873 Clinton
WILKINSON, Mary Harrington 1866 DeWitt (DeWitt S15 ?)
WILLIAMSON, Una Wickwire &
DAVIDSON, Nina Wickwire
1852 Delmar
WILSON, Valeria Louise 1851 Clinton

*Has not applied for official Century Farm certificate.  The Joe KROGMAN farm (187?) in Hampshire 11 is probably a Century Farm.