Madison County

VETERANS OF WORLD WAR II WHO LIVED IN MADISON COUNTY

Poindexter - R

 

Shown below are veterans of the World War II known to have resided in Madison County, Iowa. Information courtesy of the Winterset Madisonian.
County Coordinator's Note:  Little effort has been made by anyone to compile comprehensive information regarding those who served in World War II.  The County Coordinators are therefore reliant on descendants for obtaining data for this list.  Your inputs are encouraged and welcome.

 

Name Service Branch Service Record
Poindexter, Carl US Navy Seaman 2nd Class
Poindexter, Gale P.    
Poland, Phillip H.    
Pollard, B. H.    
Porter, David    
Porter, Glenn W.    
Porter, James M.    
Porter, Leslie L.    
Porter, Thomas E.    
Porter, Vernon    
Porter, Walter W.    
Post, John D.    
Potter, Jack R.    
Powell, Edward A.    
Power, Robert C.    
Powers, Maurice    
Powers, Phillip    
Powers, Robert L.    
Pratt, George W.    
Preston, Kenneth    
Price, William C.    
Pride, Russell    
Pritchard, James E.    
Prohaska, Clarence    
Prohaska, Clifford    
Prohaska, George E.    
Pruitt, Vincent    
Pruitt, William    
Pryor, Rolland Eugene US Marine Corps Enlisted 27 Feb 1943, mustered 08 May 1943, KIA at Guam 21 Jul 1944
Pullman, Emerald A., Jr.    
Pullman, Winifred    
Quick, Ernest R.    
Raber, Earl    
Radakovich, Fred    
Radakovich, Mildred    
Radakovich, Nicholas US Army Air Corps  
Ragan, Benjamin C.    
Ragan, Delbert    
Ragan, Marion    
Ralston, Howard    
Rankin, Murray    
Ransford, Edward G.    
Ray, Max    
Ray, Robert    
Read, Maurice E.    
Read, Dwight L.    
Reed, Charles E. US Marine Corps 2nd Marine Division
Reed, Harry F.    
Reed, Ivan E.    
Reed, J. Fred, Jr.    
Reed, Jack    
Reed, Robert    
Reed, Virgil P.    
Reed, Wallace F.    
Rehard, Floyd V.    
Reimuth, Eldy    
Reinert, Carroll    
Reise, Clarence E.    
Renoe, W. J.    
Rhine, Willard D.    
Rhoads, Lester G. US Navy Seaman 2nd Class
Rice, Russell    
Richardson, Homer L.    
Ringgenberg, Robert P.    
Ritter, Kenneth    
Roach, Dan    
Roach, John Alvin    
Roach, Joseph J.    
Roach, Kiernan    
Roberts, Emmett R.    
Roberts, Floyd Kenneth US Army Air Corps  
Roberts, Warren    
Robinette, Archie    
Robinson, Glen D.    
Robinson, Claude    
Robinson, Curtis    
Robinson, Duane    
Robinson, Robert    
Robshaw, George **    
Roby, Paul E.    
Roby, Robert D.    
Roederer, Edward L.    
Rogers, Clair    
Rogers, James A.    
Rogers, Leslie    
Rogers, John R.    
Rogers, Louis    
Rogers, William T.    
Rollstin, Robert Clair US Army Drafted into infantry in 1943, served in Italy
Ross, Russell R.    
Rouse, R. Rex    
Rowe, Allen    
Rowe, Joseph W.    
Rudolf, Clarence Robert US Army Enlisted 26 May 1941, discharged 18 Aug 1945
Rush, Glen    
Ruth, Cheryl Hugh    
Ryan, Maurice R.    
Ryner, William, Jr.    

 

 

Maintained by the County Coordinator This page was created in January 2011.
This page was last updated Monday, 25-Sep-2017 09:17:26 CDT .