Index: History of Clinton County Iowa, by Estelle LePrevost Youle, 1946

We would like to thank the Clinton Co. Historical Society for
sharing this information with us.

IF YOU WOULD LIKE A PRINTED COPY FOR YOUR RESEARCH:
Please send a self-addressed stamped envelope to the
Clinton County Historical Society
Dept IAGW
PO Box 2435
Clinton IA 52732-2435.  
Enclose at least .25 per page for the cost of copying.
A small donation is appreciated but not required.

6th Avenue House 72
Abbott Sara 164
Abner Gile river boat 106
Achilles engine 95
Adams Chester 170
Adams Mary Shaff 19
Adams Randolph 66
Adams Robert 161
Adler Frank 170
Adler Mrs 138
Adler family 86
Advertiser newspaper 70
African M. E. church 38
Agassiz Louis 85
Agatha Hospital Association 137
Aiken Deputy Sheriff 61
Aiken Mrs. 54
Aikman E M 30
Aikman Henry H 30
Aitchison Clyde Bruce 170
Akroyd R H 133
Albany & Camanche ferry 92
Alden C F 89, 130
Alden & Leffingwell coffee depot 87
Alexander Mitchell river boat 103
Allen Bessie 165
Allen Bruce E 139
Allen Carl S 162
Allen George 134
Allen L P 59, 71, 117
Allen Lillian 137
Allen Mrs G W 68
Allen Susan P 137
Allison A. S. 23
Allison family 17
Alma - house boat 127
Alma river boat 105
Alvin Thomas 50
American Fur company 15
American Legion 58, 154
American Legion Auxiliary 154
American Legion Post of DeWitt 133
American Wire Fabrics 127
Ames Dr. 14
Ames George 14
Anderson Alfred 91
Anderson Benton 107, 148
Anderson George O 154
Anderson Paul 154
Anderson Sandy 75
Andover 33
Andreen Rev. 91
Andrews W G 61
Ankeny Dr. A. L. 23, 29
Ankeny Maggie 66
Ankeny Valeria Perrin 9, 23, 29
Anson Cap 75
Anthony Horace 92, 176
Anthony Mill at Camanche 104
Anzeiger newspaper 71
Arlen E F 155 - 156, 163
Arlen family 86
Armentrout Del 132
Armstrong C A 130, 131
Armstrong C E 55
Armstrong Carroll 161
Armstrong Mrs C A 131
Arnold James 62
Artemus Gates river boat 103
Artemus Lamb steamer 89
Arthur S river boat 103
Arzen 111
Ashworth Don 163
Associate Benevolent Society 155
Associate Reformed church 38
Atkinson W A 133
B.P.O.E. 155 - 156
Babbitt D D 155 - 156, 163
Babcock James E 128
Babcock Owen W 156, 157
Babyland 147
Bach family 87
Backus G H 166
Baer family 86
Bagley & St Clair Advertising 107
Bailey E S 90, 137, 143
Bailey F M 163
Bailey Frank M 163
Bailey M S 169
Bailey Mary 66
Baker Horace 60
Baker John 7
Baker N B 50, 54, 58 - 61, 88, 90
Balch John K P 69, 72
Baldwin B B 50
Baldwin C M 60
Baldwin Isaac 62, 72, 89
Baldwin S, Jr 89
Baldwin 69
Baldwin brothers hardware store 88
Banker John 160
Banker John M, jr 139
Banks Abram C 38
Banks Charles Eugene 170
Banks 69
Banta A E 132, 152, 153
Baptist church of DeWitt 37, 38
Baptists of Camanche 38
Barber Albert 17
Barber Mary Pearsall 17
Barber Nathaniel 17
Barber W L 97
Barber William 18
Bardwell W H 161
Barker A P 166
Barker Olive 170
Barnes H D 157
Barnes N L 44
Barnes Tracy 93
Barnum P T 80
Barnum and Bailey Show 72, 143
Barnum home 54
Barrett Arthur E 154
Barrett Fanny 62
Barrett Henry 161
Bartlett Joseph 9
Bartow Thomas 147
Bartz Adam A 154
Bassett Burrell 35
Batchelder D J 99
Batchelder David J 125
Bates O C 71, 176
Bates, McCormick & Co 70
Bather Agnes 164
Bather John 52
Bather Andrew 52
Bather Brothers 114
Baumeister H D 155 - 156
Baumgardner 98
Beach George 69
Beal Edwin Spencer 128, 129
Beardstown, IL 81
Beatty Joe 81
Beaver Channel Power Plant 143
Beaver Island War 61
Beaver slough 100, 147
Beckwith Capt 97
Bedford David 36
Bedford Eliza 36
Bedford R. R. 22
Bee newspaper 71
Beers Rev. H. W. 39
Beers T R 70
Behrens Otto 34
Belding Emily P 161
Bell C L 145
Bell Charles 156
Bell Mrs C L 137
Bement House - Fulton, IL 126
Bendelow Tom 131
Benedict Ralph 21
Benevolent Order of Elks 155 - 156
Bengal Tiger river boat 103
Bennett Frank R 71
Bennett John L 41
Benson Charles Emile 170
Benson Harvey 66
Benson R H 93
Bentley C E 143
Bentley Madison 170
Bentley W M 50
Benton George 35
Berlin township 41
Berrien Frank D 170
Bess Demaree 170
Better baby Chicks 145
Betts Ambrose 36
Bickle Bruce 160
Bicklehaupt Mrs G E 131, 137
Billings Ardelle 170
Bishop S J 98
Black John 14
Black Bill 53
Black Hawk purchase 5
Black pasture 100
Blakely Fred 133
Blood Nellie 66
Bloodgood Dr C 137
Bloomfield township 36, 45
Blunck A F 109, 110
Blunt Dr A W 137
Bly D. F. 14
Boardman Norman 23, 69
Boat Club 54
Bob and Bob 74
Bock Otto 155 - 156
Bodfish C W 93
Bohart Jacob 81
Bohart family home 40
Bohart Place 30
Bon Ton mill 98
Bonesteel V D 88
Bonny and Beauty 74
Book Henry 34
Boone Daniel 34, 42
Boone 34
Boone's Springs 34
Boothby Christopher 46
Boothe family land claim 24
Bostwick O P 160
Boucher Pierre 4
Bourne Christine Dennis 16
Bourne James D 15, 26, 59, 86
Bourne Robert 16
Bourne Robert G 21
Bourne Sheriff 34
Bourne Zachary 16
Boutelle T N 169
Bowen Oliver T 38
Bower Humphrey 43
Bower John 43
Bower Thomas 30, 43
Bowersox Fred C 151
Bowman Julia A 138
Boy Scouts 156 - 157
Boyce Dean 160
Boyd J R 50
Boyle Edwin T 155 - 156
Boysen Aug. Ludvig 83
Braasch William Frederick 170
Bradley home fire 74
Brandenberg A E 153
Brandenberger J E 136
Brandt David 70
Brandt irving 170
Brannan W F 61
Braun Lou 114
Bray Rev W L 50
Bray William 160
Brayton Arthur H 170
Brayton F C 66
Brazell Squire 81
Breeden Major C F 139
Breen Ed 163
Breezy Point 130
Breezy Point apartment fire 74
Brennan Frances 170
Brennan Thomas 100
Brentlinger J W 116
Brentlinger 88
Breweries 76, 77
Brick Louis Edward 162
Briggs Ansel 21
Briggs & Brother Seed company 50
Briggs house 94
Brinkman's Hotel 86
Brion August 19
Broders August 154
Brogan John 35
Brogan Mrs 130
Brookfield township 44
Brophy creek 62, 78
Brown Adella Hausman 86
Brown C W 160
Brown Gerald 114
Brown Marcus E 86
Brown Hal 26
Brownlie Robert 50
Brumer 86
Brunner Mary 86
Bryant A P 166
Bryant DR 123
Bryant George 27
Bryant Harold B 154
Bryant William C 155 - 156
Bryant 34
Buchanan J R 94, 95
Bucher Jno C 88
Bucher John C 69
Buehler John 22
Buell Caroline 7, 8
Buell Elijah 7, 8, 51
Buell Longworthy 43
Buell William E 139
Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show 72
Bulen Johnny 66
Bulger's Settlement 36
Burbank Dr J C 137
Burbank Luther 113
Burch 44
Burchill W 160
Burghardt Mark 21
Burke Edmund 73
Burke J Joseph 119, 120
Burke Patrick 81
Burlingame Clinton 49
Burlingame triplets 49
Burlington raliroad 96
Burnham Frederick 170
Burpee Seeds 112
Burpee, W. Atlee company 113
Burrell Lizzie Iten 142
Bush Curtis 129
Buss 69
Butcher E G 50
Butterfield Dennis 26
Butterfield T F 69, 81
Butterfield Thomas Franklin 26
Butterfield Thomas F 59
Byng Enoch 56
Byng John 98
C. I. & N. railroad 92, 93
Calamus 40
Calamus school district 152
Calderwood 97
Caldwell Richard 162
Calico railroad 92
Callendar Horace 85
Camanche 92
Camanche & Council Bluffs railroad 92
Camanche Chief newspaper 70
Camanche school district 152
Camanche tornado 18, 20
Camanche township 22
Camanche, Albany & Mendota railway 92
Camp Paul 109
Camp Iten for Boy Scouts 141
Campbell W 89
Campbell William 69
Campie Leslie W 154
Canty William 43
Capt Conant steamer 94
Carey Ed 107
Carlberg Eric 91
Carlson S M 91
Carmel Sister 53
Carpenter Bert 66
Carpenter Calla 66
Carpenter E L 134
Carpenter Eugene L 75
Carpenter J E 133, 134
Carpenter Olivia Detwiler 166
Carruthers J P 156
Cartwright Rev. B. H. 15
Casey Mrs 130
Cassaday family 35
Cassidy Joseph 81
Cassin Edward 170
Catholics 38
Cattail slough 103
Cavanagh John 35
Cavey P H 46
Center township 39
Chalker Clark 155 - 156
Champion Milling & Grain Company 150
Chancy park 149
Chandler Emma Koechert 86
Chaperone river boat 105
Chapman J O 93
Charlotte 46
Charlotte Commercial club 108
Charlotte Junior Producers 4-H club 108
Charlotte Record newspaper 71
Charlotte school district 152
Charlton Charles B 119
Charlton Dr T. B. 111, 161
Chase Charles P 81, 107, 123
Cherry Bank 28
Cheverette E J 96
Chicago & Galena Union railroad 93
Chicago & Northwestern railroad 93
Chicago White Stockings 75
Chicago, Iowa & Nebraska railroad 93
Childs Marquis 170
Chilicothe, IL 81
Christian M L 127
Christian or Disciple church 38
Christiansen C 81
Christiansen G H 140
Christy G W 166
Christy Mrs E H 131
Church B 89
City of Clinton Bridge Commission 119
Civil War servicemen 56
Claflin Tennessee 85
Clancy Edward I 158
Clancy Harold E 154
Clapp A M 70
Clapp Arch M 162
Clara Barton Circle 57
Clark A D 66
Clark Amy 38
Clark Barnabas 44
Clark J L 155 - 156
Clark Lillian 165
Clark Samuel 56
Clark Samuel H 44
Clark T. W. 38
Clarke Frances 170
Claussen Robert 110
Claussen Roberta 110
Clear Creek 132
Clear Creek township 22
Clements Tom 81
Cleppe Arthur E 139
Climax Engineering company 114 - 116, 119
Clintn Academy 88
Clinton Gov. DeWitt 22
Clinton J W 89
Clinton Age newspaper 71
Clinton Area Council of Boy Scouts of America 156
Clinton Brewing company 121
Clinton Bridge Works 64, 116 - 117,148
Clinton Business & Professional Women 157 - 158
Clinton Cellophane company 135 - 137
Clinton Chamber of Commerce 119
Clinton City Park 72
Clinton Coliseum company 119
Clinton Commercial League 118
Clinton Council of the Boy Scouts of America 156
Clinton Country Club 129 - 132
Clinton county fair 49
Clinton County Medical Association 89
Clinton County Teacher 152
Clinton Distilling company 121
Clinton Garment company 122
Clinton Gas & Electric Company 143
Clinton Gas Company 143 - 144
Clinton Gas Light & Coke Company 143
Clinton Golf & Country Club 130
Clinton Greys Baseball team 75
Clinton Herald 53, 69 - 70, 88
Clinton Hotel 72
Clinton Institute 89 - 90, 93
Clinton Journal newspaper 71
Clinton Lock company 124 - 126
Clinton marigold 114
Clinton Mirror newspaper 70
Clinton Musical Union 89
Clinton National Bank 69, 150
Clinton Paper comapny 64
Clinton Rowing Club 89
Clinton Saddlery 122
Clinton Sugar Refining company 122 - 124
Clinton Wire Cloth company 126 - 127
Clinton Woman's Club 164 - 165
Clintonian newspaper 71
Clinton-Lyons Mirror newspaper 70
Clinton-Lyons school district 152
Clizbe R E 123, 147, 148
Coan Claudius 50
Coan Mary Welles 166
Coan Mrs C C 165
Coan W F 50, 69, 81, 88, 98, 130
Coan pasture 130
Coverdale John Walter 171
Coe Mrs V G 165
Coe Victor G 155 - 156
Coggswell Caroline 62
Coggswell George A 62
Cole R C 133
Coleman Matthew 81
Coliseum 75
Collemer Waldo M 154
Collis Carolyn M 129
Collis George 127, 128
Collis H G 127
Collis N P 127
Collis O D 127, 128, 129, 157, 161
Collis Company 127 - 129
Collis Foundation 129
Collis Products Company 128
Coltman Neddie 87
Commodore boat 90
Commodore steamer 94
Compton A M 161
Compton Mrs A M 131
Cone Rev. Msgr. Martin J 170
Congregational church 36
Congregational church of Lyons 85
Congregationalists 38
Conley Joe 158
Conlon Eugene N 139
Conner C H 170
Conner E H 171
Connole J J 163
Connole Mrs Peter 48
Connor W D 171
Conrad Daniel 30, 35
Conway J F 99
Cook E L 44
Cook S S 131
Cook Samuel 27
Cook Ward W 155 - 156
Cooley A D 90
Corbin Dr 64
Corkhill 75
Cornell I A 157
Cornish Henry & wife 45
Cornue Ellen S 137
Cornue J G 137
Cotton A R 69
Cotton Aylett R 23
Cotton J D 132
Cotton John 59
Cotton Judge 49, 50
County Crop Advisor 119
Court houses 59 - 61
Cousins M E 133
Cousins W L 81
Coverdale & Duer 109
Covert Rev. John 63
Cox H B 95
Cox Samuel 97
Cox William B 171
Cox saw mill 99
Coy L M 114
Cozzens Charles 151
Craig Eugene 134
Crampton John 81
Crapser Al 49
Crary O A 97
Crawford Thomas 144, 161
Creigh James 73
Creveling homestead 43
Crimmens Nell 138
Cristman E R 157
Croake John M 154
Croake William 99
Crockett H U 163
Crockett S W 163
Crockett 75
Crone George 81
Crosby Mr 88
Cross S B 81
Crouch John 23
Crouch R. J. 23, 78
Crowley John 62
Crozer Charles 63
Crozer Emma 63
Crozer Frank 63
Crozer James 63
Crozer Sam'l 88
Crozier S 60
Crystal Lake 40, 132
Crystal Lake Corporation 132
Crystal Lake Country Club 132
Cubs Baseball team 107
Cummings James 23
Curtis C F 126, 166
Curtis Charles 87
Curtis Charles F 133 - 135
Curtis Cornelius S 134
Curtis Elizabeth 131
Curtis Eugene J 135
Curtis G L 130, 135
Curtis George M 110, 133 - 135, 137, 162
Curtis Mrs C F 64, 65
Curtis Mrs E J 131
Curtis Mrs G L 137
Curtis 74
Curtis John S 133
Curtis & Bartlett Company 134
Curtis & Gartside Company 134
Curtis & Van Denverg 134
Curtis Brothers & Company 133 - 135
Curtis Companies Incorporated 133 - 135
Curtis company 54
Curtis Door & Sash Company 134
Curtis Sash & Door Company 134
Curtis-Yale Company 134
D. A. M. tombstone 175
Daehler A D 161
Dailey A D 70
Dake M H 152
Dakin D W 69
Dalton John 158
Dana Eugene Frank 171
Dana dye house 88
Daniels Squire 81
Daniel's & Brewer's store 54
Danielson Daniel 110
Danish society 83
Dann Thomas 56
Dannatt Benjamin 43
Dannatt C. B. 43
Dannatt Frank W 155 - 156
Dannatt John 43
Dannatt John B 43
Dannatt Margaret 137
Dannatt Samuel 43
Dannatt Thomas 43, 81
Dannatt Thomas B 43
Dannatt Thomas Butcher 43
Dannevirke 84
Dauchy Mabyn 164
Davenpeck G W 50
Davenport Col. 5
David D J 89
Davies Joan Fenlon 171
Davis Eugene 63
Davis Myrtie 63
Davis William 160
Davis Opera House 75
Dawson family 17
Deacon E F 132
Dean Daniel 99
Dean Edwin Blanchard 171
Deeds Philip 93, 137, 138
Deep Creek township 22, 33 - 35
Dekker Mrs H L 131
Delaney Pat 160
Delmar Journal - newspaper 71
Delmar school district 152
DeMolay Consistory 142
Demomma Anthony 44
DeMoss E M 132
Denham O. W. 35
Dennis Adeline 38
Dennis Christine 16
Derflinger L Jack 162
Dering Mrs Charles 131
Desmond William 78, 79, 132
Desmond's pasture 132
Determan Caroline 47
Dewell Jack 158
DeWitt Bank & Trust Company 141
DeWitt City Park 72
DeWitt Lodge 34 A F & A M 26
DeWitt Observer 70, 71
DeWitt park 149
DeWitt school district 152
DeWitt Standard newspaper 176
Dick Howes Memorial 160
Diebner family 86
Dillon J F 71
Dinehart C E 69
Dingwell Jerry 35
Dinwiddie 97
Dixon C E 163
Dixon Naomi 38
Dixon & Iowa Central Air line 93
Dixon Air line 92
Dodge Gov. Henry 21
Dolan J J 155 - 156
Dolan Patricia 109
Dolan Patrick 109
Donegan family 47
Doolittle Samuel 21
Dorchester river boat 103
Doty Peter 171
Doyle Dr 158
Doyne Edwin C 154
Dreesen John 163
Dried Buttermilk 128
Drips Jennie 19
Driscoll F 89
Du Pont - La Cellophane 135 - 137
Duffy W B 156
Dulany George W 147
Dulany George W, jr 114, 119, 130, 156, 157
Duncan Capt. 104
Dunham Emma 66
Dunn Adam 48, 49
Dunn W W 48
Dunning Martin 92
Durlin E P 70
Dutton Charles 36
Dutton Jerome 41
Dutton Settlement 36
Dyer John 38
Dyer T C 92
Eagle Point Park 149
Eagle Volunteer Fire Comapny 73
Earhart Daniel 49, 50
Earil Louise Harding 160
Eastland Paul 160
Eastland W C 70
Eastman L C 137
Eaton W D 70
Eaton & Toll 50
Eberhart Mrs William, jr 131
Eckland M L 154
Eclipse Coal company 103
Eclipse Lumber company 119
Economic Theatre 155 - 156
Eden Harold 109
Eden township 43
Eden township schools 151
Edens J H 155 - 156
Edleman Tom 44
Edwards Alfred 88
Ehhleston Charles 81
Ehlert Chris 132
Eighmey Myron 160
Eisleben store 86
Ekmer M K 66
Eldred D W 69
Eldred George 13
Eldred John 13
Eliason family 90
Elk River township 22, 33
Elkins La Verne 109
Elliot Giles 139
Elliott C C 89
Ellis Daniel 70
Ellis F W 154
Ellis Frank 161
Ellis Frank W 75, 129, 130, 131
Ellis George W, Jr 89
Ellis Gertrude 29
Ellis L A 61
Ellis Lyman (Judge) 29
Ellis Mrs F W 137
Ellwanger M A 95
Elsessor J W 163
Elvira school district 152
Elwood Kinsey 44
Elwood 44
Elwood Community Club 161
Elwood school district 152
Ely S W 89
Emerson Rev. C., Jr. 35, 36
Envoy steam boat 101
Eslinger Everett 160
Esperson Ruth 164
Estabrook Capt 94
Estabrook M H 89
Eureka Mills 13, 15
Eustice W C 155 - 156
Evans Chick 131
Evans Lyman 21, 22
Evans N 69
Evans Polly 36
Evans W M 69
Evers Peter 84
Ewing A G 166
Exchange Club 158
Eyer G P 87
F3 diesel locomotives 95
Fair Haven 33
Fairbanks G. R. 3
Fairchild Col. David S, jr 171
Fairchild D S 137, 155 - 156
Fairfax Liz 57
Farley Jim 148
Farmers Equity Association 109
Farmers Equity of Clinton county 109
Farmer's House 72
Farmer's Protective Association 109
Farmers Telephone Company 40
Farmers Union 109
Farmers Union - Ladies Auxillary 110
Farnsworth Dr P J 137
Farrell George 35, 151
Farrell George E 155 - 156
Fatchett George 81
Fawcett Russell 161
Fay C A 70
Fay H A 140
Fay L E 70
Federal Barge line 148
Fegan John D 81, 171
Fegan Joseph D 23
Fegan Major General Joseph C 171
Feiner C E 155 - 156
Feiner George T 163
Fenchel Juliius 156
Ferreby 98
Ferree Guy E 155 - 156
Fessenden Jane W 24
Filson W H 163
Finley Dr D M 137
Finn Matthew 34
Fires - south side of Clinton 73
First Congregational church of Lyons 38
First National Bank of DeWitt 69
First Presbyterian church of Lyons 38
Fish Wagon Company 127
Fish Wagon Factory fire 74
Fisher Katherine Elizabeth 171
Fitch R B 149
Fitzpatrick John 45
Flanagan John 66
Flannery Barney 35
Flathers Thomas 41
Flindt Emil 161
Flint Major L L 139
Flournoy Thomas
Flournoy Warehouse 54
Flowers Dr. 44
Fluornoy J J 89
Flynn V D 96
Folcke Abram 22
Folcke Jacob 14
Foley grocery 54
Foley's 88
Folkesamfund society 84
Follets Mr. 51
Follets 19
Foote Commodore 104
Forrest G T 155 - 156
Foster Judith Ellen 67
Foster Mrs W H 131
Four Mile House 55
Frahm Detlef 74
Frahm family 87
Frances Willard club 161
Francis Lee, Druggist 68
Franks Mrs Dillon 158
Fredericksen Paul 154
Free Methodist church 38
Frehse family 86
Freund 86
Fuller William 69
Fulmer Harry 160
Fulton cemetery 92
Furman A A 163
G.A.R. 56, 154, 162
Gage James P 69
Gage bank 87
Gage Structural Steel 117
Gallagher Katherine 164
Gannon Bill 109
Gardie Eastmen river boat 105
Gardiner George 99
Gardiner S W 98
Gardiner Silas 99
Gardiner Stimson 99
Gardiner, Batchelder & Welles 125
Gardner Robert 131
Gardner, Bachelder & Welles mill 83, 126
Garner A A 45
Garvin G J 93
Gates Artemus Lamb 171
Gates Florence 66
Gates Hiram 35
Gates Marvin J with wife 65, 130, 166
Gates Mrs Marvin J 131
Gaylord A. B. 38
Geiger Charles 156
Gelatly H C 155 - 156, 162
George C H 61
Gerhardt 86
German Evangelicals 38
German Lutherans 91
Gertsen Marie 84
Giebeck J E 114
Gilbert B C 89
Gillette Guy 119
Gilmore Albert 46
Gilmore Charlotte 46
Gilmore Band 66
Gilooley 14
Gilson Roy Rolfe 171
Girl Scouts 158 - 159
Gleim Charles 89
Gobble Mrs T M 131
Gobble T W 163
Gobble Wilson 162
Gobble Wholesale Store fire 74
Gobbs P L 27
Godfrey Boat yards 103
Godley William P 38
Godskesen home 86
Gohlman G M 41
Goldy Isaiah 69
Goltman Mrs C E 165
Good Luck river boat 103
Goodale E M 116
Goodwin Charley 104
Goodwin Grace 100
Goodwin John C 123, 162
Goose Flat 55
Goose Lake 33
Goose Lake school district 152
Gordon Daniel 63
Gordon Julia 32
Gordon U A 151
Gotke Peter 84
Gottlob J G 143
Gottlob Mayor 59
Gove B F 81
Grace Episcopal church 39
Graham John 88
Grand Army National Encampment 57
Grand Mound Record newspaper 71
Grand Mound school district 152
Grand View college 84
Grannaman Melvin 91
Grant Mrs Frank D 21
Grant township 41
Graves Jackson Alpheus 171
Gray Mr 88
Gray & Lunt 97
Great Western railway 92
Green Anton H 109, 110
Green Pearl 110
Green Tree House 72
Greenhill George 66
Greve Ben 108
Grieve James 50
Grieve John 50
Grinnell W J 163
Griswold George 21, 36, 97
Griswold George A 23
Groom J K 70
Grooms Clare 160
Grumstrup August 84
Grundtvig F L 84
Gulick William 43, 44
Gustafson Lloyd A 162
GYRO 159
Hadley W H 155 - 156
Haennoecke W 27
Hagberg Louis 91
Halbach E C 132
Hall Deacon 36
Hall Jas 89
Hall 97
Haller Georgia 137
Hallinan Capt. Edward 171
Halsey W C 93
Hamm D 155 - 156
Hammill J E 163
Hammond B B 81
Hammond Elbert 23
Hampshire township 46, 47
Hancock C Y 70, 132
Hanna Murial 164
Hannaher Thomas E 155 - 156
Hansen Alfred 155 - 156
Hansen Fred G 119, 120
Hansen Freda 164
Hansen Hans 84
Hansen Harry 91
Hansen Henry C 162
Hansen Herluf 84
Hansen Marie 161
Hansen Marty 159
Hansen Roy 156
Hansen Victor 109, 110
Haradon L P 60
Hardy George 43
Harkins James 35
Harmson Henry 108
Harrington C S 48
Harrington Hazel Walrod 48
Harrington Bros. 50
Harrington family 17
Harris George V 134
Harris Robert Bruce 149
Harrison Col. A. G. 14
Harrison Harry 93
Hart E S 27, 116
Hart Gertie 66
Hart Jennie 66
Hart Reuben C 107
Hart's Mill 12
Hass Chris 34
Hass Edward 154
Hass George W 163
Hastings Evelyn 47, 48
Hastings family 48
Hatfield Thomas 14, 31, 36
Hatlestaed Rev, Mr. 83
Haugh John 161
Haun Billy 17, 126
Haun William G 97
Haun Henry P 21
Hauntown 33
Haupt Minnie 114
Hausman Adella 66, 86
Hausman's Toy Shop 86
Hawes J 70
Hayes W E 130
Hayes Walter I 50, 146
Hays Newton 38
Hazlett James 39, 69
Hebard Grace Raymond 171
Heidinger Harry 160
Heileman Charles D 128, 129
Hejburg I A 83
Helmer P 93
Hemenway 133
Hemingway Mrs W E 165
Henning Gilbert 162
Henning 86
Henningseh Louise 164
Henningsen B H A 138
Henningsen Louise 138
Henningsen O H 163
Henricks E L 96
Herrick Refrigerator Company 128
Hershire R A 107
Hess Daniel 51
Hess Oscar 50
Hicks H P 44
Hiersche Rudolph 41
Hiersche W 41
Higgins R C 156
Higgins Squire 81
Highlands E M 155 - 156
Highlands S M 143
Highway park 149
Hill Charles 160
Hill Ernestine 164
HIll J 90
Hill J W 50
Hill Olin E 161
Hill Ray 158
Hill Thomas 43
Hill George 43
Hime E W 162 -- 163
Hinck Paul 109
Hines J A 44
Hinman Frances 40
Hinrich family 87
Hobart Alice G 137
Hobart H H 135
Hoessler 86
Hoffman L L 95
Hoffman Matthias 41
Hofstetter George 86
Hofstetter John Joseph 85, 86
Hoisington E E 157
Holdorf Henry 152
Holleran Minnie 66
Holloran house 94
Hollowell L E 160
Holstein Sam 156
Holton Charles 95
Homer Eleanor Turner 14
Homer John C 14
Homer John F 23
Hoo-Hoo 119
Hope Hose Company 85
Hopkins Annie Leslie 54
Hopkins Dr. 54
Hopkins J C 70
Horsfall Bruce 171
Hortle O R 133
Horton H B 70, 88
Horton Henry B 88
Hosford A P 54, 64, 90, 98, 116
Hosford Deacon 72
Hosford & Miller mill 98
Hosford residence 166
Hospitals 137 - 139
Hotel Dell 176
Hotel Martin 94
House A J 61
Houston George 43
Howat A 78
Howe I B 54, 89, 93, 143, 168, 169
Howe isaac B 69
Howes John M 132
Howes John W 140
Howes R N, sr 157
Howson Elmer 171
Hubbard Capt. 34
Hubbard Jack 160
Hubbard Jos. M 66
Hubbard Louis M 66
Hudson Kate 151
Hufman Kittie 66
Hughes E A 155 - 156
Hughes Mrs E A 131
Hughes church 41
Hugunin Harry 106
Hultberg P 91
Humphrey Fred 163
Humphrey Roy A 162
Hunt Mr 88
Hunter Emmeline 34
Hunter Philo 34
Hunter Robert 34
Hunter William 46
Hurlburt A. 38
Hurlburt Charles 38
Hurley Nellie 164
Hutchinson E R 163
Hyatt H S
Hyde John A 23
Idler river boat 105
Independence Grove 13, 14
Ingwersen Henry 34
Ingwersen J H 130, 156
Ingwersen Joe 161
Ingwersen Martin 163
Ingwersen Mrs J H 164 - 165
Ingwersen Peter B 34, 61
Ingwersen 87
Interstate Power Company 143 - 144
Iowa Central Hotel 37, 72
Iowa Central House 54, 71, 72
Iowa Cold Storage Plant 167
Iowa Land Company 24, 37
Iowa Machine Works 115
Iowa Mutual Casualty Company 140
Iowa Mutual Insurance Company 140 - 141
Iowa State Fair - 1868 50
Iowa Telephone Company 73
Iowa Union Telephone Company 73
Stockwell Ira 83
Ireland C B 89
Ireland Dr. 92
Irwin Robert G 158
Iten Anna 141
Iten Frank J 141, 142
Iten John J 141
Iten Lizzie 141
Iten Louis 156
Iten Louis C 141, 142, 149
Iten Louis F 143
Iten Louis Napoleon 141
Iten Mrs W H 137
Iten Sadie 141
Iten William H 143
Iten Biscuit Company 141
Iten company 113
Iverson Johan 83
Ivy Rest 147
Izaak Walton League 78
Jackson A D 50
Jacobsen Albert M 31
Jacobsen Amanda Snow 32
Jacobsen B M 146, 161
Jacobsen Jorgan 83
Jacobsen Julia Gordon 32
Jacobsen W S 161
Jacobsen W D 32
Jacobsen William 155 - 156
Jaeger Henry J 145
Jaenicke Kurt 161
Jail 60
Jalmar Ole 90
Jane Lamb Hospital 137
Jannsen 86
Jargo Charles 153
Jargo Marvin 153
Jargo William 108
Jefferies L M 156
Jeffries J Q 161, 151
Jenisek Barbara 122
Jenkins J Scott 89, 116
Jennings Col. 9
Jensen G A 135
Jensen family 86
Jerome E. M. 38
Jespersen Harris 84
Jessen family 86
Joehnk Henry C 150
Joehnks C H 152, 153
Johannsen Emil 159
Johannsen Johan 84
Johansen Jorgan Chr. 83
Johansen Peter 84
Johansen Peter August 84
John C Gault river boat 103
John Heron steamer 89
Johnson A R 90
Johnson A R (Mrs) 90
Johnson August 91
Johnson Hans 109
Johnson Harold 160
Johnson J Theo 163
Johnson John 40
Johnson Mrs Jack 161
Johnson P 91
Johnson Regina 164
Johnson Walter H 154
Johnson's creek 104
Joliet Louis 2
Jones E D 95
Jones F S 92
Jones H B 166
Jones Isabella 137
Jones John 81
Jones Mrs Frank 131
Jones Royce 54
Jonson Dr C 137
Jonsson Christian 155 - 156
Jordan J 163
Jorgensen E H 132
Joyce David 99
Joyce Lumber company 105
Joyce mills 83
Joyce saw mill 99
Joyce's slough 150
Judge Patrick 81
Juhl Hans 83
Juhl Marie 83
Juhl Soren 83
June Van Meter Post, 190 - American Legion 154
Junior Chamber of Commerce 159 - 160
Jurney Daniel 63
Jurney Frank M 63
Jurney John K 63
Jurney Mary E 63
Jurney Millard F 63
Kahn 86
Kair Peter J 84
Kane Michael 46
Kaufman Charles 122
Kaufman Eugene 122
Kaufman Lester 122
Keefe James 73
Keefe W J 155 - 156, 161
Keefe William J 171
Keepers C C 117
Keith S 116
Keller Peter 74
Kelly Adam 31, 39, 81
Kelly Allen 39
Kelly Elizabeth 28
Kelly Father Matthew 36
Kelly Gaily 39
Kelly Robert 39
Kelly Sam 39
Kelly Tom 79
Kelly T J 81
Kelly furniture plant 153
Kendall Leonard (Rev) 91
Kenney Ted 110
Kepler Thomas 144
Kersey Josephine 164
Kershner F O 84
Kershner Mrs F O 131
Kersting A H 123
Kerwin James 34
Ketelsen Cass 77
Kilgen Pipe Organ 142
King Ferdinand M 139
King Francis H 139
King Fred B 155 - 156
King W N 156
King's Dughters of the Presbyterian church 137
Kinnan E L 161
Kirkham Rev O C 50
Kirkwood Governor 58
Kirkwood school 161
Kirtly J. W. 14
Kiwanis Club 160
Kiwanis golf course 131
Knight Jennie 66
Knight Lila 163
Knights of Labor 83
Knowlton house 95
Koerner William D 171
Koetter Henry L 155 - 156
Koetter J R 155 - 156
Koppe A T 129
Koppe-West Corp. 129
Korn Otto 161
Kraft Mrs C F 131
Kramer Jacob 163
Kramer John A 160
Kramet Henry 159
Kreim Henry, jr 155 - 156
Kreim 86
Krena Albert 73
Krenz Carolina 86
Krenz George 86
Kriete 44
Kropp A 91
KROS 111
Kube & Messer estates 131
Kvindherred church 40
Kvindherred cemetery 40
Iten, L & Sons 141
La Fayette Volunteer Fire Company 73
La Seur 4
Lachmund Carl (Professor) 66
Lachmund Emma 66
Lachmund Ernest 66
Lachmund Ida S Moore 105
Lachmund Mrs Paul 105
Lachmund Otto 66, 155 - 156
LaCompte Louis 95
Ladehoff A D 139
Ladehoff Gus 160
Ladies Aid Society - Swedish Lutheran 91
Ladies of the G.A.R. 57
Lake William 38, 117, 118
Lamb Artemus 65, 76, 85, 98, 116, 130, 137, 172
Lamb C 90
Lamb Chancy 50, 69, 88, 97, 98, 143, 169
Lamb Daniel B 29
Lamb Dwight 129, 130
Lamb G E 130, 131
Lamb Garrett E 29
Lamb George B 29
Lamb Gertrude Ellis 29
Lamb Lafayette 98, 155 - 156
Lamb Lyman W 29
Lamb Mrs. Chancy 11
Lamb Rettie 66
Lamb Frank W 29
Lamb (Chancy) home 166
Lamb (Lafayette) home 166
Lamb Boat & Engine Works 114
Lamb Four engine 114
Lamb Twin engine 114
Lamb, C & Sons 134
Lamb-Byng saw mill 98
Lambertson family 47
Landstrom Russell 154
Lane J R 61
Lang Roy M 156, 157
Lang Victor 160
Langan Dr D 81
Langbehn Malinda 110
Langdon Miss 88
Langford C E 97
Lanning Eli 134
Large Thomas 132, 140
Lass Douglass 160
Lauer Brewery 77
Laughlin Rose 34
Lawler Daniel 35
Lawlor Patrick 23, 37
Leach 175
Leadbetter Mr. 54
Leaf O A 91
Leaf family 90
Leamer Bruce 172
Leamer Dr J S 156, 172
Lee Francis 68
Lee Henry 132
Lee Lillie 66
Leedham Col Charles L 138
Leeper A L 153
Leffingwell Celinda Walrod 28
Leffingwell George E 31
Leffingwell W. E. 14, 16, 28
Leffingwell William 81
Lehet Robert 114
Lehto N J 96
Leinbaugh Frank & wife 45
Leinbaugh 44
Leitz Fred 86
Leitz John 86
Leonard Charles E 89
Leonard J R 166
Leonard James 97
Leonard James, Jr. 33
Leonard Loretta 164
Leonard Charles E 69
Lepper Ira 14
LeProvost Estelle 70
LeProvost Frederick W 117
LeProvost Mrs Fred 165
Leslie Annie 54
Leslie George 54
Leslie Hugh 54
Leslie James 54, 81, 137, 172
Leslie James McGregor 54
Leslie Jim 161
Leslie Martha E McGregor 54
Leslie Mary 54
Leslie Mrs James McGregor 137
Leslie R 89
Leslie Robert 38
Leslie Robert, Jr 54
Leslie Robert, Sr 53
Leslie W W 134, 166
Leslie William W 54
Leslie (R) & Sons 89
Leslie family 38
Lesring William E 154
Letts F C, jr 130
LeVeille Mr. 60
Lewis E E 163
Lewis Ethel 164
Lewis 44
Leykold tennis courts 149
Liberty township 22, 39
Lietz John 71
Lillie Arthur 23
Lillie George 172
Lillie Mrs Mark 38
Lillis Dolores 164
Lincoln Highway Tire Company 94
Lincoln Highway tournament 131
Lincoln township 42, 43
Lincolnshire 54
Lincolnway Hatchery 144 - 145
Lingard William 50
LIONS Club 160
Little Flower of Jesus 36
'Little House' 159
Little Rock Island 94, 100
Lizzie Gardiner river boat 105
Lollich Jens Christian 83
Lombard Charles A 88, 97
Londahl P 91
Lone Grave bluff 92
Lone Star shanty 54
Long Margaret 163
Long Theodore 139
Long Annie river boat 105, 126
Loomis Ira 14
Lord Melvin 24
Lorenzen Chris 86
Lorenzen Ernst 107
Loring C. E. 24
Lost Nation 45
Lost Nation Press newspaper 71
Lost Nation school district 152
Louise Harding Earil Mothers & Teachers Union 161
Lover's Lane 28
Low Moor 43
Low Moor schools 152
Lowell Dr J S 137
Lubbers Albert 87
Lubbers Col. John 87
Lubbers J A 130, 131, 145
Lubbers Mrs J A 131
Lubbers Paul 155 - 156
Lubbers & Bell company 87
Lubber's & Bell Mfg. Co. 145 - 146
Lum Seth 15
Lumbard mill 88
Lundberg Charles G 91
Lundeen Adrian 91
Lundquist Lloyd 91
Luthans Carl 159
Lyall Elise 66
Lydall Nellie 66
Lyons & Iowa Central railroad co 92
Lyons Advocate newspaper 70
Lyons Congregational church 38, 66
Lyons Female College 63, 105
Lyons Ladies Relief Society 155
Lyons Lumber company 83
Lyons township 22
Lyons Weekly Mirror newspaper 70
Lyons-Bloomfield trail 30
Lytzen F M 162
Lyzenga Jake 114
M. E. Church - Eden township 43
M. E. church of Lyons 38
Maclay L 89
Macomber Leonard 131
Madden Elizabeth Kelly 28
Madden M D 27
Magill S G 56, 117
Magney H S (Rev) 91
Mahin Abbie A 137
Mahin F W 70, 118
Mahin Frank Webster 172
Mail service 96
Majer C 91
Mallory j M 134
Malm Magnus 91
Maloney John 74
Maneman Bernard Henry 47
Maneman Caroline Determan 47
Maneman Henry 47
Mann Roy V 156
Mansfield Douglas 155 - 156
Marcucci Gilbert 146
Marcucci Mike 146
Marcucci's 1476
Marin Pierre 4
Marquette Jacques 2, 3
Marquis C B 163
Marr George 91
Marshall Hotel 72
Martin Dr J 137
Martin Jack 49
Martindale E L 154
Martzahn Helene 114
Mary Belle Schneider river boat 103
Masonic New year's eve festival 89
Mathews John 117
Matson Frank 155 - 156
Matthes George 155 - 156
Matthiesen Emil 34, 35
Matthiesen Marvin 148
Matzen Peter 111, 157, 161
Maxheim F J 155 - 156
Maxheim V F 155 - 156
Maxheim Vincent J 154
Maxwell John S 23
May C D 155 - 156
May Calvin D 156
Mayer Al H 163
Mayer Alan 158, 160
Mazzuchelli Samuel CHarles 36
Mc Coy's tavern, Lyons, IA 17
McAfee Dr E M 137
McAfee Lillian 137
McAllister H
McAllister May 162
McArthur Walter Lyman 155 - 156
McCarthy Alice 164
McCarthy Nelle 164
McConnell Emma 47
McCormick Effie 66
McCormick J 71
McCoy Mre A B Rathbun 137
McCoy R B 130
McCoy W M 155 - 156
McCuen Miss 85
McDermott Henry 42
McDonald Annabeth 109
McDonald D P 27
McDonald Tom 104
McEleney Leo 110
McGinn Christopher 35
McGonegle William 159
McGregor Martha Elizabeth 54
McGregor Mrs. 54
McKenna Father 36
McKenzie Dr 44
McKinney J M 89
McLane T I 157
McLeish Rev John
McLellan J 23
McMahon O 69
McMahon O E 161
McManus Eugene 133
McManus farm 133
McMullen Florence 114
Meeker Myrtle 164
Meeker W L 169
Megiddo - gospel boat 103
Meinecke Christine 83
Meinecke Frederick 83
Meints Carl 109
Meints Grace 110
Mekeel H T 133
Memorial Park Cemetery 147
Menominee Indians 3
Mercy Hospital 137 - 139
Meredith David 175
Merry War newspaper 71, 87
Mersch Peter 164
Mesquakie Area Council, Inc., Boy Scouts 156
Messachebe river 3
Messer O 143, 168, 169
Messer William 169
Methodist Episcopal church 37
Methodists of DeWitt 38
Metzger Cordelia 172
Meyer A J 162
Meyer Charles Frederick 44
Meyer Marguerite 166
Meyer Mrs A J 162
Meyer Mrs C H Otto 165
Meyer Wayne 109
Michelsen Lieut. George 162
Michelsen Mrs M H 165
Midland Structural Steel 117
Mill Creek 12
Millard D W 62
Millard R. B. 23
Millard & Boyton hotel 92
Miller Birdie 66
MIller Ernest 155 - 156
Miller Gertrude 110
Miller J B 144
MIller John B 162
Miller Lois 161
Miller Mary Perrin 9
Miller Mrs E L 165
Miller W C 81
Miller Creek 78
Mills J D 93
Mills J S 93
Mills Mrs C B 164
Minnie Schneider river boat 103
Minor Rev. Obed 37
Missisepe river 3
Mississippi Concepcion 3
Mississippi river 100 - 106
Mitchell David 22
Mitchell Samuel 22
Mitchell William 155 - 156
Modernistic Ballrooom 54
Moelgaard Niels M 83
Moeszinger Christian 84
Moffett Adaline 161
Mohr Alfred 47
Mollie McPike river boat 100
Mommsen John 108
Mommsen Waldo 108
Monoseceppo river 24
Moore Anna 66
Moore F L 133
Moore G P 105
Moore Ida S 105
Moore Lillian Russell 172
Moore Nellie 66
Moore Paul 'Blackie' 75
Moore Rev. G P 63
Moran George 44
Moran J E 79
Morey Ed 81
Morgan Jasper W 160
Morgan E R 89
Morris Mark 119, 120
Morris S J 140
Morris Walter D, jr 131
Moses Charles C 61
Moses S 116
Moss J T 114
Mounce J R 162
Mount Richard 137
Mt St Clare 153
Mt St Clare academy 64
Mudgett P P 92
Mudgett Wilson 43, 92
Mueller Mrs W G 165
Mullett Mary B 172
Mullett Valeria Harding 137
Municipal Docks 147 - 148
Munson Clair 145
Murdock W F 163
Murphy H W 132
Murphy Mother M Agatha 138
Murphy Mrs Waldo 131
Murphy T F 81
Murphy T V 70
Murphy W H 132
Murray Rev James A 137
Murray Samuel 15
Nadelhoffer Paul 110
Nagel family 87
National Biscuit Company 141
National Dairy Products 128
National Danish Lutheran conference 84
Neill Lambert 160
Nelson Harold 73
Nelson Olaf 91
Nelson R J 162
Neptune Volunteer Fire Company 73
Nettie Durant river boat 105
Neville family 14
Newspapers 69
Nichols Valeria Lamb 172
Nicholsen Bonke 53
Nicholsen John 52, 87
Nicholson Bonke 76
Nims Mr 103
Nina river boat 105
Nissen John E 156
Nissen 86
Nissen & Jacobsen 86
Nolton R H 88
Nolton Robert H 88
Nolton house in DeWitt 89
Noonan Patrick 38
Nordquist apartments 94
North Star Volunteer Fire Company 73
Northeast Iowa Council 156
Northern Illinois College 94
Northern Illinois College - Fulton, IL 106
Northrup Dwight L 139
Northwestern Bell Telephone Co 73
Northwestern depot disappearance 90
Noyes Col. 88
Noyes F E 90
Noyes F G 89
Nugent W H 155 - 156
Nyquist Andrew 91
Nyquist S P 91
Oakes T W 81, 162
Oakes W T 107, 162
Oakes William T 156
Oaks Jonas M 35
Oates H E 70
Oates Harry 166
Oberhelman Ray 156
Ogden David B 125
Ogden David J 125
Ogden F B 131
Ogden Frank 125
Ogden Frank B 125
Ogden Frank E 125
Ogden James 125
Ogden Robert 125
Ohlan 75
Ohsann Curtis 122
Old Dave 76
Old Farmer's Mutual Fire & Lightning Assoc 140
Old Stone House 51
Old Wapsipinicon Club 111
Old Welton 47
Olin Arvid Solomon 172
Olive township 40
Oliver J S 93
Oliver Mrs John 161
Olney Doc Israel 44
Olney Effie M 137
Olney Mrs A R 164
Olson John 41
Olson N O 41
One Mile House 55
Open Western championship 131
Ordway J M 88
Osceola engine 95
O'Toole Thomas 35
O'Toole 132
Our Lady of Angels 153
Our Lady of Angels Seminary 63
Outridge 66
Oyaas E B 135
P S Towle & Co 68
P. T. A. 160 - 161
Pacific Hotel 72
Pahl Henry 161
Paine Mrs C K 131
Palsgrove Faye 172
Pancake George 26
Pargellis Stanley 172
Parish H M 63
Park Hill Place 29
Parkes W M 44
Parks & Playgrounds 149 - 150
Partenheimer P J, jr 116
Pascal Laura 132
Pascal farm 132
Pat and Pat 74
Paterson George 38
Paterson George W 54
Paterson John Watson 53
Paterson Mary Leslie 54
Paterson Robert 53
Paterson W W 54, 165
Paterson family 38
Patrick John 35
Patrick Mary Mills 172
Patterson J A 116
Patton John 89
Pauline river boat 105
Paulsen Howard O 107
Paulsen William 84
Paulson Arndt 163
Peaco Milton 119
Pearce A B 63
Pearce A M 63
Pearce Capt. R. G. 9
Pearce Daniel H 88
Pearce Eunice 13, 63
Pearce J R 175
Pearce Jna S 88
Pearce Lawrence L 63
Pearce Sarah 63
Pearsall Mary 17
Pearsall William 41
Pearsall 17
Pearson George 43
Pearson Henry 43
Pecan Grove 81
Peck George 19, 161
Peckham F E 130
Peckham George T, jr 156, 157
Pehrs Herbert 159
Pelamourges Rev. J. A. 36
Pelham family 81
Perpetual Building Association 90
Perrin Edgar 63
Perrin Elizabeth 63
Perrin Mary 63
Perrin Mrs Noble 9, 29, 37
Perrin Noble 63, 127
Perrin Rachel 63
Perrin Sam 9, 63
Perrin Valeria 23, 29
Perry Adam C 63
Petersen Al 162
Petersen Claus 87
Petersen Julius D 154
Petersen S C 163
Petersen V E 95
Peterson Ed 91
Peterson G W 89
Peterson LLoyd A 162
Peterson Lloyd L 110, 144
Peterson Vivian Tallman 162
Pethybridge J F 155 - 156
Phelps George B 151, 152
Phelps May 66
Phelps Mrs George N 164
Phillips M V B 70
Phillips Will & wife 45
Phillips William 38
Piatt Blanche 164
Pickard B F 144
Pickering John 97
Pierce Franklin 58
Pierson J T 117, 169
Pillsbury John S 151
Pillsbury Feed & Soy Division 151
Pillsbury Flour mIlls Company 150
Pillsbury Mills, Inc. 150 - 151
Pioneer engine 95
Pipping 86
Pollock J. 27
Pollock Mrs 138
Pony Express 51
Pool Elizabeth J 137
Port C F 161
Port of Clinton 105
Potter Al 162
Potter Waldo M 70
Potts Anna 23
Potts Emmeline Junter 34
Potts William 34
Presbyterian church 37
Preston H L 93
Price A M 132
Price J H 69
Price Thomas 73
Prinz Anthony 114
Priscilla and I 175
Protestant Episcopal church 63
Prunk Clarence 87
Prunk O 134
Purcell E M 81
Purcell Kate Hudson 172
Purcell Lt Martin 172
Purcell William E 154
Puzzle Peg 145 - 146
Quayle Robert 166
Queen City steamboat 20
Quigley Thomas 78
R & M Kaufmann company 122
Rafferty Leonard 159
Railroads 92 - 96
Ramsey Mrs Ivan 131
Rand May 66
Rand Samuel 69
Randall Col. 9
Randall House 63, 94
Rathbun Mrs A B 165
Rathman Jurgan 81
Rebelsky Herman 163
Reed W H 96
Reeve Thomas R 116, 117
Reeve, Ward & Keepers 117
Regent Mercury 109
Rehwoldt 66
Reid Margaret 165
Reif Ernest 34
Reimers Herbert 163, 164
Reimers-Fernald Candy & Cracker Company 141
Remingtom Thomas 50
Revere Hotel 72, 76, 154
Rey Joakin N 154
Reynolds Diamond Jo 103
Reynolds Dr A 137
Reynolds Harry 161
Reznor J P 88
Reznor's warehouse 38
Rheinhammer 86
Rib Lake Lumber Company 134
Rice John P 69
Rich E M 153
Rich Helen 131
Rich M E 132, 153
Rich Mrs E M 137
Rich toys 153 - 154
Richardson Amos 43
Richardson Charles 43
Richardson Fay 164
Richardson Thomas 43
Richardson William 43
Ridpath F D 95
Riedesel Ward H 128, 129
Ring E R 89
Ring H B 88
Ring Harvey B 39
Ringblom C 91
Ringling Brothers Show 72
Ringwood 27
Ringwood fairgrounds 87
Ringwood slough 97
River Front Park 149
Riverside 98
Riverside Institute 63
Rixon Fred 140
Rizer M S 155 - 156
Roads labeled 1 - 6 23, 24
Rob Roy III river boat 105
Roberts F S 55
Roberts Florance S 54
Roberts Howard 172
Roberts Luke 54
Roberts Orin T 154
Robinson William D 39
Rock Island railroad 96
Rockrohr Fred 31
Rodin Otto & wife 45
Roe A C 100
Roe A. M. 38
Roe P. T. 38
Rogenant Johnnie 95
Rogers S. H. 23
Roman Herbert R 162
Romead David 160
Roof William 50
Roop Curtis 89
Root A C 69, 72, 161
Root Horace 62
Root J C 84
Root Reuben 24
ROTARY 161 - 162
Round Grove 14
Rowland Maud 140
Rowland Raymond F 154
Rudman George C 148
Ruggeberg William & wife 45
Rumble Fred 27, 66
Rumble Henry 66
Rundgren O W 91
Rundgren 90
Rupert Fernando 85
Rural Home 176
Ruse Myron E 160
Russell Josiah 51, 70
Russell Lillian 58, 172
Russell Mary 19
Ruus C C 61
Ruus Claus 44
Ryan James A 112, 154
Ryan James J 163
Ryan Jimmy 75
Ryberg D C 95
Ryther Noble 44
S.P.C.S.C.P.G. 119
Sabin Edwin Le Grande 172
Sabin Henry 63
Sabtee V 117
Sackrider Clarence & wife 45
Sadler E A 95
Salutz Carl P 154
Salzer Bert H 154
Salzer family 87
Sanborn 49
Sanger H H 88
Satow Mrs Chas. 165
Saunders Neill M 120
Saw Mill days 97 - 99
Sayles E R 66
Schaeffer Flora 26
Schell Narr 162
Schember Pauk 122
Schick 1st Lt William Rhinehart 138 - 139
Schick Hospital 138 - 139
Schick Hospital Sun Room 154
Schick Veterans Hospital 139
Schlabach Carl 151
Schlabach W H 132, 140
Schmeling Max 75
Schmidt Fred 109
Schmidt George 109
Schmidt Jean 109
Schmidt Keith 108, 109
Schmidt L H & wife 45
Schmidt Owen 109
Schmidt Brothers 108
Schneider Frank 103
Schneider Frank J 154
Schneider George A 103
Schneider George H 103
Schnell August 107
Schnell Elise 137
Schoener Gus 135
Schoenheit Prof. 87
Schoenthaler Clarence & wife 45
Schorr M A 96
Schuyler A L 130, 144
Schuyler Effie M 137
Schuyler Peter 44
Scofield Fannie 164
Scofield Jerome 60, 98
Scott Elizabeth J 137
Scott May 66
Scott William Winfield 40
Scribner D F 142
Seaman D S 156
Seaman Dwight 81, 105, 127
Seaman H W 126, 130
Seaman Mrs H W 137, 165
Seaman R S 88
Seeberger A G 163
Seeser Karl E 128
Sells-Floto Show 72
Separator Company 114
Sexton Morton 112
Seymour Reuben 49
Shadduck David 31
Shaff Emeline 19
Shaff H B 153
Shaff Heman 170
Shaff Heman B 18, 19
Shaff J. O. 19
Shaff Jennie Drips 19
Shaff John 19
Shaff Lucy 19
Shaff Mary A 19
Shaff Mary Russell 19
Shambaugh Benjamin Franklin 172
Shambaugh George Elmer 172
Shannon C W 149
Shannon Patrick 35
Sharlow David 62
Sharon township 45
Shattuck C E 116
Shearer Joseph 81
Sherwood Charles 41
Shethar & Alden warehouse 87
Shoecraft Jutie C 137
Shoecraft L M 163
Shoecraft Milton S 63
Shoecraft Simon 54, 89, 137
Short Capt "Lome" 104, 106
Shufelt Knox 95
Shute Denny 131
Siddle A 117
Siddle Abram 98
Sieberg Gustav 90, 91
Silver creek 13
Simmons Charles W 88
Simmons Lee 132
Simon Harold 160
Sino's park 149
Sisters of Charity convent 143
Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 63
Sisters of St Francis 64
Six Mile house 33, 55
Skelton George 128
Skinner George E 50
Skinner James 50
Slack Allen 38, 92
Sloan John 33, 97
Sloan William 97
Slocomb Charlie 104
Slocum K D 161
Slocumb Rev Perkins 61
Small Mrs. George 9
Smith A C 131, 161
Smith A. G. 57, 126, 150
Smith Al 88
Smith Alfred G 69
Smith Cam 49
Smith Carl J 132, 144
Smith Charles 175
Smith Don 160
Smith F A 114
Smith G M 140, 144 - 145
Smith George C 98
Smith H H 162
Smith H L 133
Smith Harry 160
Smith Homer I 110, 160
Smith J Alex 140
Smith J Alexander 140
Smith J. Henry 23
Smith John 35, 80, 93
Smith Milo 21, 43, 50, 93, 98, 117
Smith Miss 88
Smith Mrs A C 137, 165
Smith Mrs G A 161
Smith Mrs. H F 66
Smith N Ireland 137
Smith Oliver 95
Smith R W 116
Smith Robert Lee 175 - 176
Smith S I 99
Smith W R 123
Smith W T R 128
Smith William Lee 176
Smith G A 137, 155 - 156
Smith Hiram 50
Smith Leander 39
Smith & Oakes 87
Smith family 17, 18
Smith's Mound 80
Sni-A-Bar 109
Snow Amanda 32
Snow White Bakery 113, 141
Sodus school 19
Somers W H 89
Sorenson Ben 91
Soules Prof. M 63
Southers John 35
Spanish War 58
Spanish War Veterans 162
Sparks school house 41
Spaulding George 163
Specht Mrs 64
Spencer Benjamin 45
Spencer Esther M 172
Spencer mary 45
Spikins F R 107
Spring Brook Country Club 107, 132 - 133
Spring Brook Gardens 133
Spring Brook Gun Club 133
Spring Creek 78
Spring Creek Country club 13
Spring Rock township 41
Spring Valley township 42
Springdale cemetery 57, 77
Squires 44
St Charles Hotel 72
St Irenaeus 39
St John's Daniah Lutheran church 83
St John's Episcopal church 37, 83
St John's Scandinavian Lutheran church 83
St Joseph's Mercy Hospital 138 - 139
St Louis hotel of Lyons 138
St Mary's parochial school 153
St Paul's Reformed church 42
St Peter's Episcopal church 38
St Simon's Catholic church 37, 38
Staggs George D 61
Stallcup Elias 35
Stallcup Washington 35
Stamp Fred 159
Stanwood H F 90
Starr Melvin 63
Start John M 88
State Electric Company 143
State Fair Association 49, 50
Stauffer Harry 75
Steele George 162
Steele George S 163
Stein's, Sabula, IA 17
Stephens Mildred C 128, 129
Stern Paul 132
Stewart Birdie 66
Stewart Charles Dixon 172
Stewart Elmina 164
Stewart J B 163
Stewart J W 103
Stockwell Edwin S 63
Stockwell Ira 30, 99
Stockwell Stillman 30, 49
Stockwell Lane 30
Stockwell mill 83
Stockwell saw mill 99
Stone A L 27, 117, 118
Stone Augustus L 69
Stone F P 134
Stone Fowler P 134
Stone Joseph 35
Stone Kitty Angell 137
Stone & Smith Bank 69, 88
Storm C J 140
Stow Thomas 70
Strahan Jim 49
Straley L A 110
Streckfus Captain 105
Stroberg C N 91
Strong L J 154
Struve 86
Stuart Chas B. 24
Stuedeman shop 83
Stukas John 134
Stukas 86
Stumbaugh G W 97
Sugar Creek 46
Sugg Dr J F H 137
Sugg H R 161
Summer Girl river boat 105
Sunderlin F L 45
Sunny B F 143
Sunnyside 28
Sutton Frank 96
Sutton L F 155 - 156
Sutton M L 96
Sutton Merritt L 132
Swan Lake 147
Swanson Earl 91
Swanson John 91
Swanson Pete 91
Swanson William 99
Swedish Cornet band 91
Swedish Evangelical Lutheran church 91
Swedish settlers 90
Swift & Company 166 - 168
Swigert J J 116
Talbot W H 78
Talley Hon. Henry O 139
Tallman May 162
Tallman Roy 81, 162
Tarr Anna 164
Tate Charles 43
Tate John 43
Tate Thomas 43
Tate William 43
Taylor C S 60
Taylor Zachary 16
Teal Cornelius 70
Teal William 70
Teeds Grove 33
Temple Gilbert R 156
Ten Broeck E P 90
Ten Mile House 30, 31, 33, 55
Thayer Dr James 132
Thayer E H 60, 71, 117, 118, 168
Thelander Roy F (Rev) 91
Thiede Fred A 175
Thomas Charles 40
Thomas Eliza 62
Thomas Thomas, Jr 69
Thomas Oakes Lumber 54
Thompson Emery 155 - 156
Thompson J Arthur 166
Thornton Philip 138
Thorp Jos G 88
Three Mile House 55
Three-Eye Baseball League 72, 74
Thusen Mathias 84
Thusen Peter 84
Thyne Winifred 114
Tierney J H 117
Tilleen family 90
Tillson family 90
Titus G M 61
Toll C H 88 - 90, 117, 143
Toll Charles H 172
Toll Major 134
Toll Mayor C. H. 38
Toll Mrs. S T. 38
Toll block 89
Tong J. 43
Toronto schools 152
Toronto township 39
Towle C B 135
Towle Col. Stewart Warren 2
Towle Mrs S W 164
Towle P S 68, 88, 117, 118
Townsend E R 79, 81
Townsend James 132, 133
Townsend James A 69
Transit Hotel 72
Traver Frank 111
Traver 175
Tri-City Labor Voice newspaper 70
Trimble Johnny 66
Trimble Mary 66
Trimble Michael 35
Trites Harriet Turner 14
Trites Job 14
Tritschler L P 163
Truax & Wilson block fire 85
Tucker Charles 161
Tucker Jackson Hobart 172
Tucker Philo 158
Tufford Wil V 71
Turner Dr. G. W. 14
Turner Eleanor 14
Turner George W 14
Turner Harriet 14
Turner John 14
Turner Joseph 36
Turner Joseph L 14
Turner Louis 14
Turrill J F 131
Tuthill Charles 95
Two Mile House 55
Tyrrell Sue 66
U.S. Steel Lock company 125
Ugarph Marvin 91
Underground railway 52
Underground Station 175
Union Building Association 90
Union Park 142
Union park 149
Union steamer 94
Union Works 86
United Commercial Travelers 162 - 163
United Presbyterian church 38
Universalists 38
Unknown Craig 87
'Upper nine' golf course 131
Ustick Henry 38
Vall Elmer 163
Van Allen F H 130, 160, 166
Van Allen Fred 155 - 156
Van Allen John 160
Van Allen Mrs John B 131
Van Allen store 54
Van Court J B 44
Van De Venter J. 23
Van Deventer J 90
Van Epps J. V. 23
Van Meter C H 133
Van Meter June 154
Van Sant E R 156
Vance James 23
Vandenberg 22, 59
Vandeventer J 143
Vandeventer J T 89
Vandeventer Jas T 88
Vandeventer Tommy 66
Vandevere Emeline Shaff 19
Vandevere Garrett 19
Vandevere John 19
Vandevere Lucy Shaff 19
Veit Eugene 114
Vernie Swain river boat 105
Vernon Prairie 35
Veterans of Foreign Wars 58, 163 - 164
VFW Humphrey-Paulson Post 2288 163 - 164
Villanova 35
Vinson Deacon 38
Vogel 75
Volckert Col. 53
Volckman Col. Russell C 172
Volks-Zeitung newspaper 71
Vosburg Edward 13
Vosburg Nancy Perrin 9
Vose Alden 130
Wadleigh E A 93
Wadleigh L B 88, 99, 137
Wadleigh Mary Pollock 137
Wadleigh, Welles & Batchelder 125
Wagner Walter 163
Walde Anna 142
Walden W D 89
Waldorf Mr 152
Walker Clifford A 154
Wallace Elizabeth 38
Wallace G W 140
Wallberg family 90
Walliker Charles 63
Walliker Jacob 63
Walliker Mary 63
Walliker Wilbur 163
Walls Mrs Charles 165
Walraven John 41
Walrod Celinda 28
Walrod David 47
Walrod Emma McConnell 47
Walrod Evelyn Hastings 47, 48
Walrod Harold 48
Walrod Hazel 48
Walrod Job G 47
Walrod Warren 47, 48, 152
Walrod Wayne 48
Walrod family 14
Walsh C E 143
Walsh Mrs C E 165
Wanderer river boat 105
Wapsipinicon Club 87
Ward F J 58, 130, 131
Ward Frank 161
Ward George 161
Ward John 117, 162
Ward Rex 91
Warnecke Henrietta 161
Warner E M 157
Warner Lock company 125
Warren Dennis 22, 29
Warren Margareta 114
Wartburg college 63
Washington township 35
WA-TAN-YE 164
Waterford township 46
Waterman C M 61
Watkins J B 89
Watkins J F 93
Watkins John B 93
Watrous L E 90
Watson Samuel Newell 172
Watts Thomas 34
Waubansia house 88
Waubansia house fire 89
Waugh Charles 109
Webb peanut stand 88
Webber H H 156
Webber Stanley 160
Weber family 86
Weekly Bugle newspaper 70
Wegener Alice 86
Wegener family 86
Weimert Fred 159
Weiss Rev. J. J. 36
Welles E P 99
Welles, Gardiner & Co 99
Welles, Gardiner & Co 125
Wells Frank 149
Wells Mary 66
Welton school district 152
Welton township 47, 48
Wentworth Hotel 54, 94
Wescott Andy 95
Wessell Charles 62
Wessels A L 155 - 156
West Andrew R 39
West William Henry 132
Weston J C 88, 143, 169
Whalen J B 95
Wheatland 41
Wheatland Gazette newspaper 71
Wheeler Clara 66
Wheeler Loring 14, 69
Whiskey Hollow 55
White H. M. 35
White Rev Frank Newell 172
Whitehead B 73
Whitehouse & Alden drygoods store 87
Whitley R S 135
Whitney Dennis 94
Whitney Fred 91
Wieck Esther 122
Wieck Mary 161
Wier W G 168, 169
Wiese Eldon 109
Wiese J H 140
Wilbur J T 44
Wilcox F P 143
Wilkins Emma 161
Wilkinson Charles E 173
Willert Augusta 39
Willey L G 156
Williams Bill 75, 95
Williams J B 75
Williams L N 132
Williams Luke 44
Williams Mrs 27
Williams Pauline 27
Williams Robert 23
Williams Ward 27, 130
Wilson Dillman 108
Wilson Frank E 117
Wilson George E 'Ted' 117
Wilson George E, jr 117, 130, 131, 155 - 156
Wilson George W 44
Wilson James 110
Wilson Louise 117
Wilson Orrin 117
Wilson R O 'Dick' 117
Wilson Thomas 35
Windsor Hotel 72, 162
Winget Dan 87, 161, 162
Winget Dr D H 71
Winters John 79
Witt Bernita 122
Wlofe P B 61
Wohlenberg Charles 35
Wohlwend family 87
Wolfe John 19
Wolfe Lt Com. John Patrick 172
Wolfe M 133
Wolfe Mary A Shaff 19
Wolfer C E 107
Wollerton George 50
Woman's Western Open championship 131
Women's Relief Corps 57
Woodbury E N 155 - 156
Woolheater George 73
Work E O 147
Workingmen's Building Association 90
Wourth Mrs E V 164
Wourth Prof. E V 48
Wright Pitkin 71
Wright Pitkin C 69
Wulf Louis 109
Wynkoop D A 61
Y. M. C. A. 165 - 166
Y. W. C. A. 166
Yale Stephen 134
Yankee Run 41
YMCA 54
York Rite Masonic Lodge 159
Young C H 144
Young Charles 55
Young E A 144
Young Emma Lamb 149
Young Frances Hinman 40
Young George B 40
Young J C 59
Young Karl 40, 173
Young Mrs W E 166
Young Sadie 66
Young W E 137
Young W J 69, 73, 88, 89, 98, 104, 116, 137, 143, 165, 169
Young W J, jr 130
Young Men's Association 89, 94
Young, W J & Company 134
Zastrow Edwin 160
Ziegfield Sanford 119
Ziegler Theresa 141
Zimmerman J H 122