The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Flags Benton County, Iowa Civil War Records Flags

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z 

~  G  ~

NAME SERVICE ENTERED SERVICE COMMENTS LEFT SERVICE
LAST FIRST AGE RES NAT RANK UNIT CO MO DAY YR MO DAY YR
Gardner James 28 Vinton PA Corp 8th Infantry D Aug 14 1861 Died Jun 1 1862
Gardner John H 18 Benton Co IL Pvt 8th Infantry D Apr 25 1864   Apr 20 1866
Garton William A 28 Urbana IL Pvt 28th Infantry A Aug 9 1862 Deserted Nov 2 1862
Gaston William C 34 Vinton OH Capt 28th Infantry A Jul 20 1862   Jan 10 1863
Gault John 28 Shellsburg NY Pvt 40th Infantry K Aug 15 1862   Aug 2 1865
Geater George 22 Vinton England Corp 8th Infantry D Aug 14 1861 Captured Apr 20 1866
Geddes Andrew 20 Vinton Canada Colonel 8th Infantry D Oct 1 1861 Captured Apr 20 1866
Geddes Charles 21 Vinton Canada 2nd Lieut 15th Infantry H Feb 25 1862 Wounded Jul 19 1865
Geddes James L 34 Vinton Scotland Colonel 8th Infantry D Sep 16 1861 Wounded/Captured Jun 30 1865
Geddes John C 18 Vinton Canada Pvt 47th Infantry C May 21 1864   Sep 28 1864
Geddes John C 18 Vinton Canada Corp 18th Infantry H Jul 7 1862 Disabled Dec 29 1862
Geddes William 22 Vinton Canada 2nd Sgt 28th Infantry D Aug 9 1862 Disabled Apr 11 1863
Georgie Francis E 18 Benton Co NY Pvt 2nd Cavalry H Oct 18 1864   May 26 1865
Gephart Joseph 18 Vinton IN Pvt 40th Infantry K Aug 7 1862   Aug 2 1865
Gilchrist James 22 Shellsburg OH Pvt 40th Infantry K Aug 8 1862 Died Oct 13 1863
Gilchrist William B 18 Shellsburg -- Pvt 12th Infantry D Sep 23 1861   Oct 14 1862
Gile Alfred E 18 Vinton IN Pvt 8th Infantry D Aug 14 1861 Captured Apr 29 1866
Gillespie Stewart -- -- -- -- 5th Infantry G Jul 15 1861 Killed May 16 1863
Gillett Corydon H 32 Vinton NY Pvt 40th Infantry K Aug 12 1862 Disabled Aug 30 1863
Gingery Daniel 25 Vinton PA Pvt 8th Infantry D Aug 14 1861 Disabled Feb 13 1864
Gingery Daniel F 26 Benton co PA Pvt 28th Infantry A Nov 1 1862 Disabled Feb 13 1864
Gingery Samuel 31 Benton Co PA Pvt 28th Infantry A Feb 26 1864 Killed Oct 19 1864
Gingery William 20 Benton Co PA Pvt 28th Infantry A Aug 9 1862 Wounded Jul 31 1865
Good John W 18 Vinton IN Pvt 47th Infantry C May 21 1864   Sep 28 1864
Goodwin Elliot 28 Vinton IN Pvt 28th Infantry D Aug 6 1862 Disabled Jul 28 1863
Goodwin John N 25 Vinton IN Pvt 47th Infantry C May 21 1864   Sep 28 1864
Goodwin William 31 Benton Co OH Corp 47th Infantry C May 21 1864   Sep 28 1864
Goon Elias 26 Vinton OH Pvt 40th Infantry K Aug 20 1862 Disabled Jan 30 1863
Graham William -- -- -- Sgt 5th Infantry G Jun 15 1861 Captured -- -- --
Grass Harman 31 Shellsburg Germany Pvt 12th Infantry D Sep 13 1861   Jan 20 1866
Green Albert G 28 Vinton Canada Corp 28th Infantry A Aug 8 1862 Died Jun 30 1863
Green Nimrod A 23 Union OH Corp 15th Infantry H Aug 3 1861 Disabled Jun 14 1865
Greenlee Henry H 21 Benton Co OH Sergt 28th Infantry G Aug 8 1862   Jul 31 1865
Greenlee Peter B 38 Tama Co PA Teamster 9th Infantry C Jun 25 1863 Died Oct 23 1864
Greenlee Thomas Francis 23 Belle Plaine OH Pvt 8th Infantry G Sep 3 1861 Captured Sep 28 1864
Greer James V 18 Benton Co OH Pvt 13th Infantry G Jan 29 1864 Killed Jul 22 1864
Greer John F 29 Benton Co OH Pvt 47th Infantry C May 20 1864   Sep 28 1864


Prepared for the IAGenWeb Project.
Copyright 2006 by Tierney Lynch Ratti.
All Rights Reserved.



If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.