Visit the Iowa GenWeb Project

Winneshiek County IAGenWeb

 1915 Farmers' Directory of Calmar Township
Webb Publishing Co., 1915, Atlas and Farmers' Directory of Winneshiek County, Iowa

this page was last updated on Monday, 07 October 2013

This Table was transcribed by Bill Waters from a scan provided by The University of Iowa Libraries Iowa Digital Library

Abbreviations: sec, section; ac, acres; wf, wife; ch, children; ( ) years in county

Calmar Post Office.
Austad, John, R3, sec 11, ac 80, wf Paulina, ch John, Carl, Albert, Joseph, Clarence, Clara, Hattie, Alice, George, (54).
Barlow, Anna, R3, sec 2, ac 80, ch Lena, Theodore, Sarah, Mary, Jennie, Ida, (55).
Boe, Knut, R3, sec 22, ac 120, sec 23, ac 45. sec 27, ac 80, wf Martha, ch Esther, Rueben, Vernon, (51).
Brekke, Ellert, R2, sec 7, ac 170, sec 8, ac 55, sec 6, ac 80, wf Agnes, ch Marcella, Vernon, (26).
Brom, John, R3, sec 13, ac 120, sec 24, ac 10, (40).
Busch, Herman, R1, sec 36, ac 120, wf Annie, ch Herman, Mary, Elizabeth, Carrie, Kate, Joseph, (47).
Claussen, Julius, R3, sec 2, ac 144, wf Bertha, (3).
Dyrland, John E., R3, sec 3, ac 250, wf Bessie, ch Edwin, Walter, Hazel, Ethel, Melvin, (46).
Falness, C. J., R3, sec 11, ac 80, sec 15, ac 6, wf Minnie, ch John, Mabel, Esther, Tilma, Clarence, Clara, (34).
Flaskerud, And O., R3, sec 22, ac 40, sec 26, ac 73, sec 23, ac 65, wf Ella, ch Clara, Kmma. John, Ole, Elif, Agnes, Walter, Henry, Esther, (56).
Flaskerud, Knut O., R3, sec 10, ac 160, wf Bertha, ch Tilda, Josie, Wilma, Carl, Melvin, Grace, Clarence, Helen, (54).
Frana, Frank, R3, sec 24, ac 40, sec 13, ac 40, wf Barbara, ch Edward, (24).
Frana, John, R3, sec 3, ac 258, wf Annie, ch Adolph, Mary, Emma, Tina, Joseph, Nettie, (36).
Fristad, H. E., R3, sec 12, ac 40, wf Carrie, ch Carl, Hachael, Martha, Lena, Julia, Hattie, (60).
Garwood, Ernest, R3, sec 1, ac 190, wf Jennie, ch Ernest, Dorothy, Ethel, Karl, (33).
Garwood, George, R3, sec 1.
Gerlemonn, E., R2, sec 26, ac 90, (25).
Gerlemonn, Joseph, sec 35, ac 119, wf Pauline, ch Edmund, Laura, Florence, Viola, (42).
Grobel, Gunurs. R3, sec 11, wf Carrie.
Grobel, Lars. R3 sec 11, ac 80, (51).
Hagan, Asle G., R3, sec 21, ac 100, wf Dora, ch Gustave, Edward, Emil, Adolph, Ernest, Mary, Dina, Eda, Emma, (56).
Halvorson, Lars, sec 36, ac 120, sister Anna, (59).
Hasting, Herman, R1, sec 35, ac 120, wf Annie, ch Edward, Agnes, Harry, (53).
Hasting, Joseph, R1, sec 34, ac 120, Washington twp. sec 3, ac 40, wf Mary, ch Joseph, John, William, (48).
Haukedahl, Mrs. Ole, R3, sec 24, ac 100, ch Andrew, Mathilda, (25).
Huber, Benjamin, sec 25.
Huber, Hugo, sec 25, ac 160, (24).
Humpal, Charles, R3, sec 24, ac 80, wf Anna, ch Louis, Retina, George, (34).
Johnson, Christian E., R2, sec 6, ac 80, sec 5, ac 70, owns sec 7, ac 160, Sumner twp. sec 1, 2, ac 60, Calmar twp, sec 8, ac 40, wf Julia, ch Christina, Ida, John, Ella, Annie, Alfred, Julia, (51).
Kipta, Jacob, R3, sec 24, ac 40, sister Mary, (55).
Kolaas, Nels, R3, sec 14, ac 76, owns sec 11, ac 30, wf Dorothea, (49).
Korbel, J. F., R3, sec 13, ac 60, sec 24, ac 10, sec 14, ac 60, wf Mary, ch Mary, Joseph, William, (38).
Korbel, John Jr., R3, sec 13, ac 100, (27).
Kubesh, John, R2, sec 27, ac 85, sec 28, ac 40, wf Anna, ch Louise, Edward, Bessie, Bertha, (51).
Luzum, Joseph, R1, sec 34, ac 80, wf Mary, (27).
Luzum, Joseph, 113, sec 12, ac 80, Springfield twp, sec 7, ac 120, wf Anna, ch Ross, Edward, Robert, Hattie, Alice, Mary, Anna, Irene, John, Fred, (50).
Luzum, William, R1, sec 34, ac 80, (22).
Mashek, James P., sec 34, ac 80, sec 27, ac 40, wf Rose, ch Gertrude, Mamie, Adolph, William, Leo, Walter, George, (45).
Merrick, John, R3, sec 23, ac 187, sec 26, ac 78, sec 21, ac 10, wf Louisa, ch Albert. Joseph, Herman, Mathilda, John, Kmma, George. Louis, Leo, Louisa, (50).
Mikesh, Adolph A., R2, sec 28, ac 40, sec 20, ac 100, rents sec 28, ac 80, wf Wilhelmina, ch May, Cenevieve, Evelyn, (34).
Moudry, Frank, R1, sec 35. ac 40. Washington twp. sec 2. ac 80. wf Annie, ch Lottie, Carrie, Emil, (25).
Novotny, Louis. R2, sec 22, ac 80, sec 21, ac 112, sec 27, ac 20, sec 28 ac 40, wf Sophie, ch Amelia, Helen, (27).
Pecka, Wenzel, R3, sec 4, ac 120, wf Mary, ch Annie, Barbara, Ella, Mary, Tillie, Frank, (23).
Ramberg, Mrs. O., R1, sec 35, ac 160, ch Otto, Arnold, Lawrence, (20).
Remka, Michael, R3, sec 12, ac 240, ch Michael, Rose, (51).
Remka, John. R3, sec 12, wf Mary,
Riehle, Willis, R2, sec 29, ac 80, sec 28, ac 40, wf Christina, ch May, Alice, Conrad, Norbert, (36).
Schneberger, Frank, R2, sec 32, ac 40, sec 20, ac 59.75, wf Margaret, ch Emma, Mary, (42).
Schneberger, John J., R2, B8, sec 32, ac 238, wf Annie, ch William, Elf, Matthew, Agnes, Marie, Margaret, (44).
Shimeck, John, R3, sec 13, ac 95, sec 12, ac 15, wf Mary, ch Frank, James, Paul, (40).
Shindelar, Albert, R3. sec 25, ac 150, wf Mary, ch Theresa, Annie, Barbara, Albert, Joseph, Viola, Jessie, (50).
Slebitska, James, R1, sec 34, ac 240, wf Elizabeth, ch Romey, Arnold, Jimmie, Agnes, Evelyn, Irma, (30).
Sobolik, James V., R2, sec 27, ac 168, sec 26, ac 80, wf Rose, ch Etta, (45).
Stenseth, John J., sec 25, ac 130, sec 36, ac 32, (55).
Stovern, Edward, sec 36. ac 45. Military twp, sec 1, ac 44, Springfield twp, sec 31, ac 80, (52).
Stovern, Seever, sec 36, ac 113, wf Racheal, ch Marvel, (56).
Swehla, Anton, R2, sec 28, ac 80, wf Anna, ch Louis, Paul, Anton, Annie, (49).
Timp, Theodore, sec 35, ac 80, wf Katie, ch Frank, Molly, Angela, Herbert, George, (52).
Timp, William, R2, sec 27, ac 80, sec 34, ac 40, wf Mary, ch William, Phelix, Hoselia, Mary, John, Fred, Catherine, (52).
Tollefson, Tollef, R3, sec 2, ac 80, wf Jennie, ch Ada, Stella, Elmer, William, Roy, (50).
Tuma, Michael, R3, sec 12, ac 240, wf Anna, ch John, Mary, Joseph, (55).
Twedt, E. M., R2, sec 26, ac 60, sec 27, ac 40, wf Bertha, ch Sidney, Elmer, Theodore, William, Minnie, Henrv, (54).
Vik, Gilbert K., R3, sec 12, ac 40, sec 11, ac 40, sister, Annie, (41).
Vik, Knute, R3, sec 12.
Vine, George, R3, sec 1, ac 120, wf Rose ch Margaret, Ruth, (48).
Vik, Eric, R3, sec 11, ac 40, wf Annie, ch Conrad, Allert, Elmer, Harry, Alvin, Alice, Charlotte, Signora, (44).
Vik, Mrs. John H., R3, sec 11, ac 155, sec 2, ac 80, ch Henry, George, Albert, Adolph, Ida, Conrad, Norman, Rudolph, (32).
Wheatman, Almond, R3, sec 2, ac 160, wf Bertha, ch Myrtle, Aimer, Beatrice, (16).
Wheatman, John, R3, sec 1, ac 140, owns sec 2, ac 80, wf Anna, ch Grace, (38).
Winger, J. K., R3, sec 23, ac 160, wf Christina, ch Grace, Hazel, Earnest, Lester, (41).
Zeman, John J., R2, sec 27, ac 60, wf Emma, ch Louis, (41).
Conover Post Office.
Erland, Thomas T., sec 15, ac 110, wf Christina, ch Arnold, Gladys, Clarence, (6).
Falnes, Daniel J., sec 10, ac 160, sec 11, ac 49.5, sec 15, ac 120, wf Gunhild, Ch Lottie, Edna, Lydia, (29).
Frana, Wenzel, sec 14, ac 156, wf Sophia, ch Joseph, Anton, Albert, John, Wrenzel, Frank, Henry, William, Stephen, Annie. Christina, Elizabheth, Sidmilla, Katie, (37).
Humpal, Joseph, sec 1, ac 80, wf Christina, ch William, Adolph, (29).
Klema, Joseph, sec 10, ac 160, wf Barbara, ch Rudolph, (16).
Novak, Joseph P., sec 21, ac 280. sec 28, ac 108, wf Anna, ch James, William, Louis, Daniel, Peter, Benjamin, (28).
Olson, A. A., sec 16, ac 160, (42).
Olson, Ingval B., sec 14, ac 124, sec 15, ac 40, wf Rande, ch Ole, Gustave, Emerigina, Mabel, Robert, Lawrence, Earl, Idor, Chester, (61).
Phillips, Charles, sec 9, ac 74, wf Barbara, ch Marceline, (24).
Phillips, Frank, sec 9, ac 58, sec 16, ac 36, wf Annie, ch Mary, George, (30).
Phillips, Joseph, sec 8, ac 3, sec 5, ac 83, wf Annie, ch Romey, Stanley, Lujer, (34).
Phillips, Martin, sec 15, ac 20, sec 21, ac 40, sec 16, ac 80, wf Mary, ch John, Michael, William, Annie, Stacy, Mary, Christina, (61).
Phillips, Matthias, sec 16. ac 271, sec 15, ac 29, sec 9, ac 110, wf Annie, ch Joseph, Erank, Edward, Charles, Wencel, Christina, Josie, (59).
Puffer, Joseph, sec 10, ac 160, sec 9, ac 20, sec 15, ac 40, wf Emma, ch Helen, Emma, Joseph, Mary, Christina, (30).
Sandager, Hans T., sec 22, ac 288, sec 23, ac 80, sister Emma, (38).
Ft. Atkinson Post Office.
Hemesath, Mrs., sec 32, ch, Cecelia, Leo, John.
Houdek, John, sec 31, ac 42, Washington twp, sec 6. ac 60, wf Mary, ch Kdward, Julia, George, Carl, Gabe, Romey, Clements, Irene, (14).
Houdek, Joseph, sec 31, ac 15, Washington twp. sec 6, ac 113. wf Theresa, ch Frank, Carl, Gertrude, (39).
Kuhn, George J., R3, sec 31, ac 138, sec32. ac 60, wf Mathilda, ch Albert, Cecelia, (49).
Kuhn, John A., R3, sec 30, ac 147, sister, Regina, mother Margaretta, (36).
Kuhn, Joseph, R3, sec 30.
Luneberger, Henry, R3, sec 31, ac 148, wf Minnie, ch Paul, Monroe, Henry, (50).
Remke, William, sec 32, ac 237, (35).
Riehle, Anton, R3, sec 31, ac 79, Sumner twp, sec 36, ac 84, wf Theresa, ch William, Rose, Edward, (52).
Shindelar, Michael, R3, sec 31, ac 134, wf Rose, ch John, Frank, Charles, Michael, Joseph, Mary, Cecelia, Rose, Barbara, (47).
Shindelar, Wenzel, R3, sec 31, ac 71, Sumner twp. sec 6, ac 50, wf Mary, chRegina, Adela, Jerry, Roman, (35).
Ridgeway Post Office.
Bily, John, R2, sec 5, ac 65, sec 6, ac 72, wf Mary, ch John, Joseph, Frank, Anne, (42).
Woldan, Joseph, R2, sec 5, ac 75, (35).
Spillville Post Office.
Baresh, James, sec 7, ac 40, sec 18, ac 40, ch Frank, (50).
Bina, Frank, sec 33, ac 170, wf Albina, ch William, Albert, Louis, Clarence, Mauritus, (32).
Bina, Matthew, sec 29, ac 70, wf Frances, ch Alice, Ernest, (38).
Bina, Wencel, sec 20, ac 160. wf Rose, ch Wencel, Annie, Carl, (40).
Fisher, J. T., sec 10, ac 108, wf Anna, ch Joseph, Adolph, Tony, Mary, Louisa, John, Hegina, Fred, (32).
Fisher, James, sec 10, ac 40, sec 20, ac 80, wf Mary, ch Edward, Arthur, Adolph, William, (49).
Haalvedt, Gilbert A., sec 17, ac 120, wf Kaia, (83).
Hruska, Charles, sec 10, ac 39, wf Catherine, ch Annie, Victoria, Helen, (43).
Humpal, William, sec 20, ac 80, sec 17, ac 80, wf Barbara, (26).
Kaboushek, Albert, sec 8, ac 40, sec 9, ac 40, wf Christina, (17).
Kobliska, Mathias, sec 20, ac 80, sec 29, ac 70, sec 19, ac 65, (40).
Kopet, Mary, sec 20, ac 40, ch Mary, (40).
Kubik, Wenzel A., sec 8, ac 171, wf Mary, ch Mary, Tillie, (35).
Kuboushek, Wenzel, sec 9, ac 104, wf Catherine, ch Mary, Frank, Albert, Louis, Annie, (18).
Kuboushek, Frank, sec 4, ac 80, wf Mary, ch James, Mary, Joseph, Charles, Ludnvilla, (17).
Maloshik, John, sec 5, ac 156, wf Johanna, ch Helen, Richard, Maloshik, Jim, Phillips, (31).
Mikesh, J. W.. sec 18, ac 80, sec 17, ac 100, wf Frances, ch Albert, John, Louis, Mary, Annie, (52).
Novak, Albert, sec 21, ac 200, sec 16, ac 30, sec 20, ac 55, wf Annie, ch Albert, Lena, Carrie, (35).
, Novak, Wenzel, sec 20, ac 206, sec 17, ac 80, sec 30, ac 15, wf Anna, ch Adolph. (55).
Ptachek, Joseph, sec 30, ac 117, wf Annie, ch Carrie, Mathilda, Ed, (51).
Schmitt, Anton F., sec 19, ac 40, Sumner twp. sec 24, 13, ac 67, Calmar twp, sec 18, ac 148, wf Mary, ch Charles, Jacob, Andrew, William, Anton, Louis, Mamie, Cdia, (55).
Schmitt, Jacob, sec 4, ac 40, sec 3, ac 135, wf Mary, ch Florence, (27).
Seifert, Celestine, sec 89, ac 120, sec 9, ac 30, ch Joseph, (51).
Shilhaeck, Wenzel, sec 20, ac 160, wf Tillie, (30).
Soukup, Frank J., sec 17, ac 80, wf Katie, ch Frank, Annie, Edward, Mary, Celia, (40).
Thompson, Theodore, sec 18, ac 160, wf Emma, ch John, Edith, Ethel, Mildred, Oliver, Iner, (39).
Triska, Charles, sec 8, ac 120, (29).
Triska, Albert, sec 4, ac 146, (1).
Triska, Frank, sec 18, ac 40, sec 17, ac 40, (34).
Triska, Joseph, sec 17, ac 140, sec 8, ac 40, wf Annie, ch Frank, Charles, Albert, Joseph, Helen, William, Regina, Theresa, Mary, (60).

Please, contact the County Coordinator to submit additions or corrections.

Winneshiek IAGenWeb Home

Copyright statement
~all of which applies to the Winneshiek Co. website. ~
this page was last updated on Monday, 07 October 2013