Winnebago County, IA
USGenWeb Project

Civil War Veterans Who Lived in or near Winnebago County
Winnebago County, Iowa

Top
 
Click on photos to see larger versions.
   

Click on the names below to view photographs of individual gravestones if available.

Skip to letter: A B C D F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W

This transcription is an ongoing project. 
If you have any information to help fill in the blanks, please contact the County Coordinator.
Your help is needed.

Name
Born
Died
Military Service
 
Enlisted
Discharged
Cemetery
Section/Lot
A
             
Aitchinson, John
 
21 Feb 1824
 
30 Aug 1878
 
9th Iowa Infantry  Company H
Mustered out: Keitsville, MO
 
21 Nov 1861
 
28 Mar 1862
 
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA
2-190
 
22 Nov 1843
 
17 Dec 1874
 
Private  46th Iowa Infantry  Company D
CW name spelled "Albright." Mustered out:  Davenport, IA.
 
10 May 1864
 
23 Sep 1864
 
Oakwood
 
 
13 Apr 1846
 
 
 
30 Oct 1909
 
 
 
Private  38th Iowa Infantry  Company E
CW name "Knudt Rasmonson."
Also served:   34th Iowa Infantry  Company K
Mustered out:  Houston, TX.
 
11 Jan 1864
 
 
 
15 Aug 1865
 
 
 
Linden Lutheran
 
 
 
 
Anderson, Mikkel
               
Aredan, C. G.
               
Aslakson, Halvor
 

 
Oct 1897
 
Private  15th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
 
 
18 Jan 1862
 
11 Nov 1862
 
Winnebago Lutheran/Canby,Yellow Medecin Co., MN ?
 
B
             
Babbitt, George H.
 
12 Jun 1845
 
12 Dec 1914
 
Private  36th Wisconsin Infantry  Company H
Transferred 01 Apr 1865:  Veteran Reserve Corps
 
23 Feb 1864
 
18 Jul 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Baker, Cornelius A.
 
   
Private  2nd Cavalry  Company I
Mustered out:  Keokuk, IA
 
20 Jul 1861
 
26 Jul 1865
 
   
Bakke, Ole
 
06 Mar 1830
 
11 Sep 1907
 
Private  11th Minnesota Infantry  Company K
Mustered out:  St. Paul, MN.
 
31 Aug 1864
 
26 Jun 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Balch, Joseph A.
 
 
 
11 Oct 1839
 
 
 
17 Oct 1907
 
 
 
Private  1st Vermont Heavy Artillary  Company F
Initial enlistment:  9th Vermont Infantry  Company E
Transfered 20 Jan 1865:  1st Vermont. Heavy Artillary
Military Headstone: 11th Vermont Infantry  Company F
 
10 Jun 1864
 
 
 
29 Jun 1865
 
 
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
 
 
Battleson, Ole
 
04 Sep 1846
 
03 Dec 1909
 
Private  Minnesota Brackett's Cavalry Company B
CW name spelled "Bottleson"
 
24 Apr 1864
 
01 Jun 1866
 
Oakwood
 
 
Baxter, William
 
21 Sep 1842
 
04 Sep 1897
 
Private  13th Indiana Infantry  Company C
Mustered out:  Goldsboro, NC
 
26 Nov 1864
 
05 Sep 1865
 
Sunnyside
 
 
Beadle, Harrison
   
Private  12th Regular US Infantry  Company C
         
Beadle, John
   
Private  12th Regular US Infantry  Company C
         
Beaver, John
 
 
11 Dec 1832
 
 
20 Jul 1907
 
 
Private  23rd Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
CW name "Bever"
Disability discharge
 
22 Aug 1862
 
 
03 Apr 1863
 
 
Olena Mound
 
 
 
Beckman, Andrew P.
25 Dec 1835
01 Mar 1903
       
Oakwood
F, 52-6
Belcher, Sylvester
   
Private  2nd Cavalry  Company I
         
Belt, John
   
Private  12th Regular Infantry  Company C
         
1841
1918
Private  38th Iowa Infantry  Company D
 
04 Nov 1862
05 Jul 1864
North Prarie
 
Bergstad, Ole S.
 
 
1844
 
 
1921
 
 
Private  45th Wisconsin Infantry  Company F
CW record alias "Ole Shurson" or "Sjursen"
Mustered out:  Nashville, TN.
 
03 Jan 1865
 
 
17 Jul 1865
 
 
Bethel
 
 
 
Bolsinger, Andrew J.
 
10 Jan1839
 
28 Feb 1921
 
Corporal  2nd Minnesota Infantry  Company A
Wounded 25 Nov 1863 Missionary Ridge, TN
 
26 Jun 1861
 
25 Jun 1864
 
Bolsinger Cemetery
Clayton Co., IA
 
Bolstad, Albert [16 Feb 1843] 21 Apr 1885 Company I  15th Wisconsin  Infantry          
Brones, Andrew N.
 
23 Jun 1845
 
09 Jul 1933
 
Private  43rd Wisconsin Infantry  Company I
Mustered out:  Nashville, TN.
 
06 Sep 1864
 
24 Jun 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Brones, Peter N.
 
29 Jun 1847
 
01 Sep 1910
 
Private  43rd Wisconsin Infantry  Company I
Mustered out:  Nashville, TN.
 
07 Sep 1864
 
24 Jun 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Brough, Henry G.
29 Sep 1839
17  Feb 1911
Private  7th Missouri Cavalry  Company C
     
Oakwood
 
Brown, Daniel
           
Sunnyside
5 N 3
Bryant, Albert Terry
07 Sept 1852
28 Mar 1910
       
Oakwood
F, 103-5
Buck, David Woods
 
 
 
05 Mar 1839
 
 
 
07 Nov 1919
 
 
 
Private  1st US Federal Cavalary Indiana
Private  5th Indiana Cavalry  Company H
Transferred: 18 Nov 1862:  1st U.S. Cavalry
Also served:  16th Indiana Infantry  Company D
 
20 Aug 1862
 
 
 
 
Sunnyside
 
 
 
 
Burnap, Willard A.     Sergeant  2nd Cavalry  Company I          
Butcher, Thomas J.
 
 
1831
 
 
1903
 
 
1st Lieutenant  38th Iowa Infantry  Company H
Promoted 15 Nov 1863:  Full 4th Sergeant
Promoted 25 Mar 1864:  Full 1st Lieutenant
 
15 Aug 1862
 
 
31 Dec 1864
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Butterfield, Ira John
 
 
 
1830
 
 
 
 
Corporal  1st Wisconsin Cavalry  Company M
6th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
1st Wisconsin Cavalry  Company M
No headstone-only stone for wife
 
10 May 1861
10 Feb 1864  
 
 
07 Mar 1863
25 Aug 1865
 
 
Sunnyside
 
 
 
 
C
             
Chapman, Otis A.
 
12 Apr 1839
 
02 Mar 1904
 
Private  6th Iowa Cavalry  Company K
Mustered out: Sioux City, IA
 
18 Oct 1864
 
17 Oct 1865
 
Graceland
 
 
13 May 1841
 
 
25 May 1929
 
 
Corporal  43rd Volunteer Wisconsin Infantry  Company H & I
CW name spelled "Charleson"
Mustered out:  Nashville, TN.
 
02 Sep 1864
 
 
24 Jun 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Charlson, John
04 Jan 1845
15 Jun 1922
Private  46th Wisconsin Infantry  Company D
 
14 Feb 1865
27 Sep 1865
Winnebago Lutheran
 
Chase, Leonard W.
 
29 Aug 1841
 
20 Aug 1902
 
Private  10th New York Heavy Artillery  Company I
 
 
12 Sep 1862
 
23 Jun 1865
 
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA
2-291
 
Chilson, Jerome
 
30 Sep 1842
 
31 Dec 1927
 
12th US Infantry  Company C
Deserted 26 Mar 1864
 
03 Jul 1862
 
26 Mar 1864
 
Elmwood-St. Jos. Mason City, IA
 
Christopherson, Osmund
 
02 Feb 1842
 
08 Feb 1928
 
Private  2nd Wisconsin Cavalry  Company D
CW spelling "Osmond"
 
07 Dec 1861
 
10 Feb 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Church, Charles C. (E)
 
 
04 Aug 1824
 
 
28 Dec 1869
 
 
Private  32rd Iowa Reg. Vol. Company B
Transferred:  8th Iowa Veteran Infantry Companuy F
Mustered out: Montgomery, AL
 
09 Feb 1865
26 Jul 1865

 
26 Jul 1865
09 Feb 1866

 
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA

 
2-272
 
 
Clark. Franklin M.
1846
1914
Private  146th Illinois Infantry  Company C
 
30 Aug 1864
08 Jul 1865
Graceland
 
Clausen, Peter R.
 
 
18 Dec 1826
 
 
23 Apr 1899
 
 
2nd Sergeant  1st Iowa Cavalry  Company K
CW name spelled "Clauson"
Promoted 21 Feb 1865:  Full 2nd Sergeant
 
13 Jun 1861
 
 
15 Feb 1866
 
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
 
Clemenson, John (Clemons)
Jan 1841
         
Oakwood
16
Cole, Allen Trimble
 
 
21 Dec 1833
 
 
07 Jun 1903
 
 
Private  32nd Iowa Infrantry  Company B
Wounded during the War, POW
Mustered out:  Davenport, IA
 
16 Aug 1862
 
 
06 Jul 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Collier, John W.
 
15 Dec 1848
 
14 Apr 1895
 
Private  4th Iowa Cavalry  Company C
Mustered out:  Atlanta, GA
 
18 Mar 1864
 
08 Aug 1865
 
Citizens Cemetery
Prescott, AZ
 
Conner, Isaac
 
 
 
01 Mar 1834
 
 
 
27 Oct 1916
 
 
 
Corporal   38th Iowa Infantry  Company H
Promoted 1 Jul 1864:  Full 7th Corporal
Also served:  34th Iowa Infantry  Company H
Mustered out:  Houston, TX
 
01 Aug 1862
 
 
 
15 Aug 1865
 
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
 
Coomes, Henry
 
 
1843
 
 
1922
 
 
Private  33rd Iowa Infantry  Company C
Promoted 1 Nov 1863 :  Full 8th Corporal
Mustered out New Orleans, LA
  04 Sep 1862
 
 
31 May 1865
 
 
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA
 
1-38
 
 
Crawford, William J.
 
 
10 Dec 1843
 
 
01 Oct 1923
 
 
Private  17th Wisconsin Infantry  Company E
Mustered out:  Louisville, KY
Also served:  39th Wisconsin Infantry  Company D
 
01 Dec 1864
 
 
14 Jul 1865
 
 
Rose Hill
 
 
 
Curtess, Charles M.
 
 
 
25 Dec 1932
 
 
 
14 Mar 1911
 
 
 
3rd Sergeant  34th Iowa Infantry  Company H
Initial enlistment:  38th Iowa Infantry  Company H
Transfered 01 Jan 1865: 34th Iowa Infantry Company H
Mustered out:  Houston, TX
 
04 Aug 1862
 
 
 
15 Aug 1865
 
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
 
D
             
ca. 1835
 
 
01 Aug 1864
 
 
Private  12th Regular US Infantry  Company B/C?
Died of Scurvy at Andersonville Prison, Andersonville, GA
CW name spelled Dinslow
   
01 Aug 1864
 
 
Andersonville National
 
4490
 
 
Dunaway, George
1 Aug 1813 (1824)
04 Oct 1886
       
Oakwood
81
George H. Durham
 
    Private  2nd Iowa Infantry  Company C
Mustered out:   Louisville, KY
  01 Oct 1864
 
12 Jul 1865
 
GAR cemetery, Snohomish, WA  
30 Apr 1825
 
01 Jun 1894
 
Corporal  6th Wisconsin Infantry  Company G
 
 
30 Nov 1864
 
14 Jul 1865
 
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA
2-150
 
E
             
Ellis, Henry R.
 
1836
 
18 Feb 1912
 
Private  104th Illinois Infantry  Company H
Mustered out:  Washington, DC
 
15 Aug 1862
 
06 Jun 1865
 
Rose Hill
 
 
Ellsworth, Henry T.
 
10 Jun 1847
 
17 Sep 1911
 
       
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA
2-160
 
Erdahl, Rasmus
07 Feb 1841
26 Jun 1915
27th Wisconsin Volunteers  Company H
 
Aug 1862
29 Aug 1865
West Rake
 
F
             
Foster, John
               
Fox, Charles
               
Fox, James S.
23 Dec 1838
05 Dec 1913
Private  14 West Virginia Infantry  Company I
     
Oakwood
 
Frondahl, Joseph
               
Fuglestad, Peder A.
11 Jul 1846
06 Mar 1932
Seaman  US Navy  USS Manhattan (1863)
     
Oakwood
 
G
             
Garrett, Mathew
 
 
31 Jan 1885
 
 
07 Jun 1883
 
 
Sergeant  157th Ohio Infantry  Company F
CW name:  "Matthew Garrett"
Mustered out:  Camp Chase, OH
 
02 May 1864
 
 
02 Sep 1864
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
09 Nov 1839
 
1922
 
Private  6th Iowa Cavalry  Company D
First name also spelled Nils and Niels
 
08 Oct 1862
 
17 Oct 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Goodell, Milton P.
 
 
 
 
 
09 May 1864
 
 
 
 
5th Corporal  32nd Iowa Infrantry  Company B
Promoted to Full 4th Corporal 25 Dec 1862
Promoted to Full 5th Sergeant 28 Dec 1863
Wounded and taken prisoner at the battle of Pleasant Hill, LA (Apr 1864)  Died one month later
 
22 Aug 1862
 
 
 
 
09 May 1864
 
 
 
 
   
Goss, Almon Z.
 
 
07 Jul 1848
 
 
17 Mar 1902
 
 
Private 69th New York Infantry  Company A
CW name:  Zachariah Goss
Mustered out:  New Yoek, NY
 
09 Mar 1864
 
 
17 Nov 1864
 
 
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA
 
2-360
 
 
Grasley, Oley C.
 
1831
 
15 May 1895
 

Captain  7th Wisconsin Infantry  Company A
Promoted 14 Dec 1864:  Full Captain

 
10 Jul 1861
 
03 Jul 1865
 
Winnebago Lutheran
 
 
1847
1931
Private  186th New York Infantry  Company D
 
Aug 1864
Apr 1865
Oakwood
 
Gregg, Hayden A.
 
 
May 1843
 
 
31 Jul 1906
 
 
Corporal  7th Iowa Infantry  Company C
CW name spelled "Haydon Gregg"
Mustered out:  Louisville, KY
 
01 Dec 1861
 
 
24 Dec 1864
 
 
Sunnyside
 
 
 
Griffin, Samuel W.
   
Second Lieutenant  32nd Iowa Infrantry  Company B
         
Groeslie, Ole   1900 Private
Promoted to Captain 1864
         
Groves, Einer Anderson
 
13 Jun 1843
 
03 Apr 1877
 
Private  15 Wisconsin Infantry  Company F
Served under the name of "Einer Anderson"
     
Oakwood
 
 
Gudman, Christian H.
               
Gudmanson, Herman
 
13 Apr 1840
 
13 May 1923
 
Private  23 Wisconsin Infantry  Company A
CW name akso spelled "Gudmandson"
 
15 Aug 1862
 
21 Jun 1865
 
Oakwood ?
 
 
Gunderson, Gunder
   
See Hanna, Gunder, Sr.
         
H
             
12 Feb 1839
 
02 Apr 1920
 
Sergeant  15th Wisconsin Infantry  Company E

Wounded and taken prisoner: Battle of Stone's River, near Murfreesboro, Tennessee, 30 Dec 1862
Mustered out:  Chattanooga, Tennessee CW Name: Gunder Gunderson
 
12 Nov 1861
 
20 Dec 1864
 
Hanna
 
 
Hansen, Stener
 
22 Feb 1842
 
17 Aug 1920
 
Private  19th Wisconsin Infantry  Company E
Alternate spelling:  Stener Hanson
 
22 Feb 1862
 
29 Apr 1865
 
Sunnyside
 
 
Hanson, Peter
02 Jan 1834
20 Aug 1922
Private  11th Wisconsin Infantry  Company E
 
14 Mar 1865
04 Sep 1865
Winnebago Lutheran
 
Hanson, Stener
 
22 Feb 1843
 
17 Aug 1920
 
Private  19th Wisconsin Infantry  Company E
CW name spelled "Hansen"
 
22 Feb 1862
 
29 Apr 1865
 
Sunnyside
 
 
Harrington, J. P.
 
Jun 1823
 
25 Sep 1899
 
US Navy
Veteran of both the Mexican War and Civil War
     
Olena Mound
 
 
Higginbotham, William
 
06 May 1836
 
13 Feb 1925
 
       
Madison Twp.
Hancock Co., IA
2-236
 
Hill, J. B.
   
Private  12th Regular Infantry  Company C
         
Holland, Henry P.
 
22 Aug 1834
 
24 Dec 1910
 
Private  2nd Minnesota Infantry  Company A
Disability discharge
 
26 Jun 1861
 
09 Aug 1862
 
Forest Home
 
 
Holt, John
27 Jul 1848
28 Feb 1909
19th US Federal Infantry  Company F
     
Oakwood
 
Honsey, Guttorm
 
14 Apr 1834
 
17 Aug 1822
 
       
Winnebago Lutheran
 
Howard, Hugh Alvin
 
14 Dec 1849
 
06 May 1916
 
Private  50th Wisconsin Infantry  Company D
Disability discharge
 
30 Jan 1865
 
22 Aug 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Howes, Lewis
 
31 Jul 1836
 
09 Feb 1899
 
Corporal  118th New York Infantry  Company H
Disability discharge at U.S. Hospital
 
12 Aug 1862
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
Hughes, Edward
 
01 Apr 1839
 
19 Oct 1915
 
Private 32nd Iowa Infantry  Company B
 
 
11 Sep 1862
 
24 Aug 1865
 
Madison Twp. Hancock Co., IA
1-9
 
I
             
Ingraham, James F.
18 Oct 1832
18 Jun 1897
Private  1st Minnesota Infrantry  Company F
 
22 Mar 1865
14 Jul 1865
Sunnyside
 
10 Mar 1840
 
 
01 Nov 1919
 
 
2nd Lieutenant  27 Wisconsin Infantry  Company H
Promoted 25 Sep 1865:  Full 2nd Lieutenant
Not Mustered
 
15 Aug 1862
 
 
29 Aug 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Iverson, Ole
1835
04 Oct 1904
Private  49th Wisconsin Infantry  Company C
 
24 Feb 1865
01 Nov 1865
Salem Lutheran
 
J
             
Jacobson, William
 
18 Nov 1841
 
20 Mar 1900
 
Private  28th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
Transferred 3 Oct 1863:  US Veteran Reserve Corps
 
21 Aug 1862
 
19 Aug 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Jarshaw, Ambrose Olson
 
 
 
 
25 Jun 1842
 
 
 
 
25 Mar 1913
 
 
 
 
Private 32nd Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
Name in CW record:  Ambrose Oleson
Pension record:  Ambrose Olson
Headstone:  Ambrose Olson Jarshaw
Mustered out:  Crystal Springs, MD.
 
15 Aug 1862
 
 
 
 
12 Jun 1865
 
 
 
 
East Lutheran
 
 
 
 
 
Johnson, Edward L.
 
1843
 
25 Oct 1890
 
Private  7th Minnesota Infantry  Company F
Regiment engraved on headstone
 
12 Aug 1862
 
14 Mar 1863
 
Oakwood
 
 
Johnson, Erasmus
   
Inconclusive
         
Johnson, John M.
 
 
1843
 
 
09 Mar 1906
 
 
15th Wisconsin Infantry  Company E
No CW record found. Widow received a pension
1895 Iowa Census:  listed as CW Veteran
     
Sunnyside
 
 
 
Johnson, Knudt
12 Sep 1841
12 Jan 1921
Corporal  12th Wisconsin Infantry  Company C
 
30 Aep 1861
16 Jul 1865
Sunnyside
 
Johnson, Peter H.
 
14 Jan 1841
 
27 Sep 1927
 
Private  7th Minnesota Infantry  Company C
Mustered out:  Ft. Snelling, MN
 
04 Sep 1864
 
16 Aug 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Johnson-Fie, Knudt
   
Inconclusive
         
Jones, Vincent Adolphus
 
02 Jan 1845
 
24 Sep 1929
 
Private  147th Illinois Infantry  Company F
Mustered out:   Savannah, GA
 
11 Feb 1865
 
20 Jan 1866
 
Oakwood
 
 
Jones, William H.
 
07 Oct 1843
 
12 Jan 1913
 
Private  39th Illinois Infantry  Company D
Wounded:  October 13th, 1864, at Darbytown Cross-Roads, VA
 
03 Sep 1861
 
 
Oakwood
 
F 101-6
 
Jorgenson, Jacob
               
Jorgenson, Nels
20 Nov 1844
27 Jan 1921
Private  27th Wisconsin Infantry  Company H
 
15 Aug 1862
29 Aug 1865
Graceland
 
Jorgenson, Ola (Olaf)
 
26 Mar 1836
 
15 Aug 1915
 
Private  3rd Minnesota Infantry Company D
Name in CW record:  Ole Jarginson
 
29 Feb 1864
 
28 Jul 1865
 
Graceland
 
 
K
             
Kendall, William T.
 
28 Jun 1937
 
12 Jun 1898Higginbotham
Corporal  9th Michigan Infantry  Company E
Mustered out:  Elizabethtown, KY
 
09 Sep 1861
 
27 Feb 1862
 
Rose Hill
 
 
Ketchum, Bruce B.
1845
 
Born Lisle, Broome, NY; 2 tours 1885 Jefferson, Greene, IA
 
1862 & 1864
     
King, Benjamin
 
27 Nov 1938
 
20 Nov 1922
 
Private  38th Iowa Infantry  Company H
Mustered out at Carrollton, LA
 
14 Aug 1862
 
21 Sep 1863
 
Madison Twp. Hancock Co., IA
 
Kloster, Peter (Per)
1829
1903
       
Winnebago Lutheran
 
Knudtson, Hans
1822
 
Private  2nd Iowa Infantry  Company C
 
29 Sep 1864
01 Jan 1865
   
Knutson, Hadlor
 
25 Mar 1842
 
01 Feb 1914
 
       
Winnebago Lutheran
 
L
             
Lackore, Charles Hudson
 
 
05 Dec 1840
 
 
18 Oct 1902
 
 
Private  2nd Iowa Infantry  Company C
CW name:  Lacklore
Mustered out:  Washington, DC
 
29 Sep 1864
 
 
01 Jun 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Lackore, James
   
Private  8th Iowa Veteran Infantry  Companuy F
         
Lackore, William
 
 
04 Jan 1832
 
 
20 Dec 1866
 
 
Private 12th US Infantry  Company F
Private  12th US Infantry  Company C
Died from a chest injury sustained during the War.
     
Oakwood
 
 
 
Landrau, Hiram K.
 
 
05 Jun 1839
 
 
15 Feb 1913
 
 
Private  32nd Iowa Infrantry  Company B
CW name:  Landrue; later recorded as Landru
Mustered out :  Montgomery, AL
 
09 Feb 1865
 
 
28 Jul 1865
 
 
Canby,Yellow Medecin Co., MN
 
 
Larson, Erick
 
1832
 
16 Aug 1863
 
Private  38th Iowa Infantry  Company E
Died of disease:  St. Louis, MO
  24 Sep 1862
 
16 Aug 1863
 
   
Larson, Jacob
 
22 Oct 1843
 
11 Feb 1922
 
Private  2nd Minnesota Cavalry  Company C
Disability discharge
 
16 Nov 1863
 
18 Jul 1865
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
Larson, William, Jr.
 
 
 
1832
 
 
 
Dec 1906
 
 
 
Corporal  1st Minnesota Heavy Artillery  Compnay L
CW name:  Wilhelm Larson
Promoted 25 Feb 1865:  Full Corporal
Wife's stone onlystone on Family Plot
 
11 Feb 1865
 
 
 
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
 
 
1832
 
1922
 
Private  141st Pennsylvania Infantry  Company F
Disability Discharge
 
25 Aug 1862
 
18 Feb 1863
 
Madison Twp. Hancock Co. IA
2-151
 
Lloyd, John B.
 
15 Sep 1843
 
21 Sep 1899
 
Private  4th Ohio Cavalry  Company L
CW name:  John Loyd
 
11 Sep 1862
 
26 Jun 1865
 
Sunnyside
 
 
Lutz, David
   
Private  2nd Cavalry  Company I
         
M
             
Mahoney, John W.
 
 
24 Apr 1841
 
 
13 Feb 1909
 
 
Corporal  3rd Iowa Light Artillery
Promoted 21 Feb 1865:  Full Corporal
Mustered out:  Davenport, IA
 
29 Aug 1861
 
 
23 Oct 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Martin, Ebenezer M.
1841
1916
Corporal  118th New York Infantry  Company B
     
Sunnyside
 
Masteller, Simon P.
 
 
1831
 
 
18 Mar 1890
 
 
Corporal  192nd Pennsylvania Infantry  Company I
CW name:  Mosteller
Promoted 3 Mar 1865:  Full Corporal
 
24 Feb 1865
 
 
24 Aug 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Mayer, Daniel E.
               
McAlister, Nathan R.
 
1833
 
31 Jan 1868
 
Corporal  33rd Wisconsin Infantry  Company G
 
 
21 Aug 1862
 
09 Aug 1865
 
Madison Twp. Hancock Co. IA
2-249
 
18 Jul 1845
06 Feb 1907
Private  69th New York  Infantry  Company F
 
26 May 1862
03 Sep 1862
St. James
 
McGarrett, M.
               
Mehl, Christian O.
1847
1918
       
East Rake
 
Mitchell, Thomas W.
 
23 Apr 1847
 
08 Dec 1919
 
Private  14th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
Private   6th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
 
12 Nov 1861
14 Jul 1865
15 Oct 1862
13 Feb 1864
Madison Twp. Hancock Co. IA
2-180
 
Mortenson, Ferdinand. R.
22 Apr 1881
26 May 1904
Sergeant  28th US Infantry  Company D
Served in the Phillipines
Died at the US Army Hospital, San Fransisco, Ca
 
27 Jun 1901
26 May 1904
Rose Hill
 
Mosling, George P.
               
N
             
Nelson, Peter S.
 
23 Feb 1834
 
20 Jan 1898
 
Private  2nd Minnesota Infantry  Company H
Mustered out:  Louisville, KY
 
31 May 1864
 
11 Jul 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Nyre, Knud Isaacson
 
21 Jul 1835
 
06 Nov 1926
 
Corporal  27th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
CW name:  Knud Isaacson
 
21 Dec 1863
 
29 Aug 1865
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
O
             
Olmsted, Silas L.
12 Apr 1846
27 Jan 1929
104th Illinois Infantry (?)
     
Oakwood
 
Olson, John S.
 
 
 
 
10 Jan 1826
 
 
 
 
05 Apr 1902
 
 
 
 
Private  34th Iowa Infantry  Company I
Initial enlistment 4 Nov 1862 - 1 Jan 1865:  38th Iowa Infantry  Company K
Transferred 1 Jan 1865:  34th Iowa Infantry  Company I
Mustered out:  Houston, TX
 
11 Aug 1862
 
 
 
 
15 Aug 1865
 
 
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
 
 
Olson, Ole B.
11 Apr 1847
11 Sep 1894
       
Salem Lutheran
 
Oulman, Eugene J.
 
 
1846
 
 
13 Jul 1905
 
 
Private  32nd Iowa Infrantry  Company B
Transfered:  8th Iowa Infantry  Company F
Mustered out:  Davenport, IA
 
29 Feb 1864
26 Jul 1865
 
26 Jul 1865
07 Feb 1866
 
Mt. Pleasant
Sioux Falls, SD
 
 
Oulman, John P. (B.) ?
 
1843
 
03 Sep 1906
 
Private  12th US Infantry  Company C
Deserted both times
 
01 Apr 1862
Jul or Aug 1865
01 Jul 1863
01 Nov 1865
St. Patrick's
Worth County, IA ?
 
P
             
26 Jul 1845
 
 
06 Jun 1886
 
 
Private  8th Iowa Cavalry  Company I
CW name:  Peeters
POW at Andersonville.. Mustered out at Macon, GA.
 
11 Aug 1863
 
 
13 Aug 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Peters, William Rufus
 
 
05 Jun 1840
 
 
11 Apr 1881
 
 
Private  9th Iowa Infantry  Company F
Wounded during War
Mustered out:  Louisville, KY
 
29 Feb 1864
 
 
18 Jul 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Peterson, Hans P.
 
11 Feb 1844
 
06 Feb 1916
 
Private  9th Minnesota Infantry  Company D (?) gov. records
Private  10th Iowa Infantry  Company A  (?) cemetery plaque
     
Mt. Valley Luther Lutheran
 
Peterson, Henry
28 Jan 1849
16 Nov 1926
Private  11th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
 
22 Feb 1864
04 Sep 1865
Salem Lutheran
 
Peterson, James
 
 
1929
 
       
Winnebago Lutheran
 
Peterson, Nelson
1836
 
Private  2nd Iowa Infantry  Company C
Mustered out:  Washington D.C.
 
28 Sep 1864
01 Jun 1865
   
Peterson, Peter
               
Platts, George
 
 
 
 
18 Feb 1841
 
 
 
 
08 Jun 1934
 
 
 
 
1st Lieutenant  28th Michigan Infantry  Company H
Initial enlistment:  71st New York Infantry  Company K
Discharge for wounds 27 Jan 1863
Enlisted 10 Sep 1864:  28th Michigan
Pension record lists both regiments.
 
06 May 1861
 
 
 
 
05 Jun 1866
 
 
 
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
 
 
 
Porter, Charles L.
22 Jul 1837
18 Sep 1921
Corporal  12th US Infantry  Company C
         
Porter, Fred
   
Private  12th US Infantry  Company C
         
Porter, Louis
   
Private  12th US Infantry  Company C
         
Price, David
 
30 Jun 1841
 
12 Feb 1827
 
Private  147th Illinois Infantry  Company E
Mustered out: Savannah, GA.
 
04 Feb 1865
 
20 Jan 1866
 
Olena Mound
 
 
Price, James
 
 
1836
 
 
1913
 
 
Private 7th Iowa Cavalry  Company M
Initial enlistment:  41st Iowa Infantry  Company C
Mustered out:  Sioux City, IA
 
07 Oct 1861
 
 
22 Jun 1866
 
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
 
Prough, Henry G.
               
R
             
Reidel, George A.                
12 Jun 1844
 
 
16 Ovt 1914
 
 
Private  28th Wisconsin Infantry  Company K
CW name:  Sjur Knutsen
Mustered out:  Brownsville, TX
 
19 Aug 1862
 
 
23 Aug 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Rowe, Orsamus C.
 
12 Aug 1832
 
20 Nov 1919
 
Corporal  8th Illinois Cavalry  Company K
Mustered out:  Benton Barracks, MO.
 
18 Sep 1861
 
17 Jul 1865
 
Sunnyside
 
 
Rustad, Andrew
1838
1884
           
S
             
Scott, Chandler W.
   
Corporal  32nd Iowa Infrantry  Company B
         
Secor, David
 
 
06 Jan 1836
 
 
14 Sep 1907
 
 
Private  2nd Iowa Infantry  Company C
CW name:  Secore
Mustered out:  Davenport, IA
 
28 Sep 1864
 
 
17 May 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Seibert, Jacob
 
1823
 
1903
 
       
Madison Twp. Hancock Co. IA
2-146
 
Sias, John C.
16 Feb 1835
03 Apr 1900
Private  14th Iowa Infantry  Company C
Transfered:  41st Iowa Infantry  Company C
Transfered:  7th Iowa Cavalry  Company M
 
15 Oct 1861
23 Oct 1861
25 Apr 1863
3 Oct 1861
25 Apr 1863
Oak Grove
St. Louis, MI
 
Smith, Norman A.
 
01 Nov 1844
 
25 Oct 1920
 
Private  5th Massachusetts  Infantry  Company G
Mustered out:  Readville, MA
 
21 Oct 1864
 
16 Nov 1864
 
Sunnyside
 
 
Smith, William D.
 
27 Dec 1841
 
25 Jan 1922
 
Private  13th Verment Infantry  Company B
Mustered out:  Brattleboro, VT
 
25 Aug 1862
 
21 Jul 1863
 
Sunnyside
 
 
Sperring, Sylvester
 
04 Jun 1839
 
13 May 1925
 
Private  21 Iowa Infantry  Company A
Mustered out:  Baton Rouge, LA
 
22 Aug 1862
 
15 Jul 1865
 
Rose Hill
 
 
Stancliff, David
 
July 1862
Killed in action during seven days battle before Richmond
         
Stewart, John M.
02 Apr 1844
08 Nov 1919
       
Olena Mound
 
Stewart, Orville J. (Orval)
29 Ape 1847
25 Oct 1898
       
Sunnyside
7-N-34
Stonecypher, William H.
 
1843
 
1893
 
Private  13th Pennsylvania Infantry  Company L
Widow's pension filed 15 Oct 1893
     
Olena Mound
 
 
Suby, Leiuf Johnson
 
 
16 Jan 1832
 
 
06 Sep 1913
 
 
Private  1st Minnesota Infantry  Company H
Served under the name Lewis Johnson
Listed as Levi Johnson in 1895 Iowa Census
 
28 Mar 1865
 
 
14 Jul 1865
 
 
 
T
             
Tennis, Samuel, Jr.
 
1846
09 June 1864
 
Private  32nd Iowa Infrantry  Company B
Died of brain fever brought on by exposure
 
29 Feb 1864
09 Jun 1864
   
Thompson, Clemet C.
 
 
20 Dec 1830
 
 
11 Sep 1916
 
 
Private  14th Wisconsin Infantry  Company B
CW name:  Clement Thompson
Mustered out:  Mobile, AL
 
19 Sep 1861
 
 
09 Oct 1865
 
 
Forest Home
 
 
 
Thompson, George W.
10 Mar 1837
14 Jan 1829
Private  2nd Minnesota Cavalry  Company C
 
16 Nov 1863
17 Nov 1865
East Lutheran
 
Thompson, Hans
18 Dec 1820
18 Dec 1907
Private  104 Wisconsin Heavy Artillery  Battery F
     
Doden Farm
 
Thompson, John Foster
 
 
03 Sep 1848
 
 
02 Nov 1822
 
 
Musician  4th Iowa Light Artillery
Promoted 1 Feb 1865:  Full Musician
Mustered out at Davenport, IA
 
28 Jul 1863
 
 
14 Jul 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
Thompson, Lars
               
Thompson, Thomas C.
 
Feb 1832
 
21 Sep 1911
 
Sergeant  15th Wisconsin  Infantry  Company E
Alternate given names:  Tinnes/Tonnes
 
02 Nov 1861
 
23 Mar 1863
 
Salem Lutheran
 
 
Todd, Wyvil B.
 
 
1818
 
 
29 Jul 1895
 
 
Sergeant  116th New York Infantry  Company I
Promoted 4 Sep 1862:  Full Sergeant
Mustered out:  Washington, DC
 
01 Aug 1862
 
 
08 Jun 1865
 
 
Sunnyside
 
 
 
Trumbull, Simon
 
Aug 1829
 
 
Private  2nd Iowa Cavalry  Company I
Medical discharge  Mustered out:  Davenport, IA 
 
20 Jul 1861
 
05 Sep 1862
 
   
Tvedor, Halvor Aslakson
 
 
1822
 
 
15 Oct 1897
 
 
Private  11th Minnesota Infantry  Company D
CW name:  Halver Aslakson
Mustered out:  St. Paul, MN
 
24 Aug 1864
 
 
26 Jun 1865
 
 
Sunnyside
 
 
 
U
             
Ulland, Amund Olson
 
 
15 Jun 1832
 
 
04 Dec 1925
 
 
Private  30th Wisconsin Infantry  Company D
Served under the name Amund Olson
Mustered out:  Louisville, KY
 
21 Sug 1862
 
 
20 Sep 1865
 
 
Oakwood
 
 
 
V
             
10 Oct 1840
 
20 Mar 1873
 
Private  12th Iowa Infantry  Company C
Mustered out:  Memphis, TN.
 
19 Sep 1861
 
20 Jan 1866
 
Oakwood
 
 
W
             
Waite, Reuben
 
23 Apr 1824
 
11 Mar 1900
 
Private  9th Minnesota Infantry  Company D
CW name:  Wait
 
17 Aug 1862
 
10 May 1865
 
Oakwood
 
 
Williams, George P.
23 Aug 1824
02 Mar 1884
Private  51st Wisconsin Infantry  Company E
 
27 Feb 1865
21 Aug 1865
Oakwood
 
               

 

 



HOME | MILITARY INDEX | BIRTHS | MARRIAGES | DEATHS | FAMILY GROUP SHEETS 
PHOTOSCENSUS | HISTORY | LOCAL RESOURCES | LOOKUPS