Forest City Diamond Jubilee
and Winnebago County Homecoming

Diamond Jubilee 1855-1930


About 150 Old Residents to Meet Friends at Homecoming

FOREST CITY, Aug. 15.— About 150 of the early residents of Forest City and Winnebago county will be present to meet their friends and relatives at the mammoth homecoming that will be held in connection with the seventy-fifth anniversary next week. Those residents who expect to be present are:

P.N. Anderson, 1871
Alfred Bumgardner, 1861
Daniel Bumgardner, 1865
T.T. Carlson, 1869
Christ H. Cleveland, 1873
George Ellerson, 1870
T.A. Haugen, 1872
A.M. Jenson, 1872
J.A. Jensen, 1870
Lauritz Jensen, 1870
Ellie T. Nelson, 1873
Olavus Paulson, 1866
Mrs. O.L. Olson, 1870
Tollef Olson, 1866
Oscar Peters, 1870
N.U. Rygmyr, 1867
John Steiff, 1860
Ole Tollefson, 1866
O.M. Peterson, 1868
Peter Lewis, 1871
Gunder Hanne, 1871
P.E. Bolstad, 1874
Sever Peterson, 1872
Iver Lewis, 1872
John Peters, 1868
Lewis Barth, 1862
Oscar Blair, 1870
J.O. Osmundson, 1873
Mrs. J.O. Osmundson, 1873
Ole Osmundson, 1873
Dan Scanlon, 1874
A. Tollefson, 1869
G.G. Thune, 1873
Mrs. Andrew Nesset, 1874
Hans Johnson, 1872
Mrs. Carrie Revland, 1865
A.N. Brones, 1865
Mrs. A.N. Brones, 1869
Andrew L. Moen, 1870
Mrs. Lois Ann Peters, 1869
S.O. Kvambeck, 1867
H.O. Kvambeck, 1867
Miss C.O. Kvambeck, 1867
J.J. Hugland, 1871
Gus Gunderson, 1871
Mrs. Hattie Thomas, 1864
L.K. Anderson, 1872
Mrs. N.K. Anderson, 1874
Isaac Halvorson, 1871
A.E. Soals, 1873
O.T. Kingland, 1874
Hans Thorson, 1873
Mrs. Andrew Hanson, 1870
Fred Steiff, 1860
Isaac Swenson, 1875
Minnie Wright Oleson, 1873
Mrs. A. Moen, 1867
E.M. Standley, 1874
H.G. Hanna, 1871
O.J. Strike, 1868
Mrs. A.C. Fisher, 1865
Mrs. P.N. Brones, 1870
Alice Higginbotham, 1865
Mrs. Nels Olson, 1875
A.F. Lackore, 1856
D.R. Clark, 1861
Ole Ellerson, 1870
David Bonar, 1862
Laurence K. Anderson, 1872
Mary S. Groth, 1874
Mrs. James Plackney, 1864
G.W. Gillett, 1867
Mrs. John Peters, 1867
O.J. Severson, 1875
A.N. Lundstrum, 1865
Mrs. A.A. Lundstrum, 1865
J.E. Howard, 1869
Mrs. J.E. Howard, 1865
G.S. Nelson, 1867
Mrs. G.S. Nelson, 1870
C.H. Charlson, 1872
Albert Bendickson, 1870
Mrs. T. Bendickson-Bolstad, 1874
Sever Severson, 1874
Lewis Groth, 1873
Mrs. Jeffa Pierson, 1870
T.M. Monson, 1869
C.H. Lackore, 1861
L.C. Green, 1858
M.G. Green, 18?8
Tom Larson, 1872
Mrs. Tom Larson, 1867
Lars Flo, 1875
Mrs. Lars Flo, 1872
Mrs. J.J. Folden, 1872
H.W. Howes, 1868
Josie T. Willand, 1875
Mrs. H.B. Taylor, 1870
Mrs. Rachel Fosness, 1865
Charles O. Breckey, 1865
Thomas O. Breckey, 1865
Ole Brechey, 1865
Mrs. Carrie Breckey, 1865
Morgan Olson, 1871
G.N. Johnson, 1866
Lars N. Thoe, 1870
J.O. Johnson, 1870
Urana Ames Olson, 1872
Mrs. J.F. Thompson, 1857
Mrs. Hans Larson, 1873
W.J. Taylor, 1875
Mrs. Ole T. Rogstad, 1865
Ole Thompson, 1855
John Thompson, 1865
Gilbert Thompson, 1865
Mrs. H.T. Peterson, 1871
Mrs. T. Severson, 1871
D.N. Hill, 1863
O.O. Goodmanson, 1870
Mrs. L.S. Lewis, 1869
Hans Jacobs, 1869
Edson Pinckney, 1862
Jake Ward, 1858
Mrs. Halvor Hanson, 1870
L.A. Jensen, 1871

 

Mrs. Carrie Halvorson Twito
[?Bert] Thompson
John Thompson
? Thompson
Ole Linda, 1869
Mrs. Le--son Linde
Charles Wescott
Mrs. Dahlum Wescott
Wallace Wadsworth
Mabel Anderson Keeler
Charles W. [surname cut off]
Mrs. Smith Cronk
Mrs. Lydia Bal---man
Mrs. Deborah Batch
Albert St----
Peter H. Peterson, 1856
Henry Thompson
Betsy Lakevold Thompson
Ole Rislow, 1873
Carl Thompson
Emil Hanson, 1874
Benjemine Moe
Soren Larson
Mrs. Knudt Gronhovd
John Madson
John Herfendahl
Mrs. Amelia Ruby Smith
Mrs. Amelia Smith Tracy
Louis Larson
Frank B. Smith
August Ruby
Lena Christiansen Berg, 1868
Charles Johnson
Mrs. Isabell Charlson Johnson
Mrs. Amarilla Hill Leonard
Mrs. Josephine Johnson Hintz
Mary Mae Horvei
Henry Moe
Nels Thoe
Mrs. Julia Halvorson Oulman
Emma Halvorson Brunsvold
John Peterson
Ole Bergland
Mrs. Rannel Peterson
Mrs. Helen Harang Asinkson
Ole Jensen
Christ Charlson
Aunty Johnson
Eli Charlson
Berget Sunderland Holland
Lawrence Rollefson
Ole Rollefson
Eiel Halverson
Mrs. Eiel Halverson
Mrs. Rasmus Jackson
Carl Johnson
Mrs. Carl Johnson
Ole Mogan
Susan Todd
Peter A. Thompson, 1868
Andrew Austin, 1872
John N. Anderson, 1871
G.E. Hermanson, 1872
Thomas Holtan, 1866
Mrs. S.O. Holland, 1871
Mrs. E.E. Griffith, 1872
Mary Lundberg, 1873
Mrs. James Lundberg, 1871
Mrs. Jake Ward, 1861
Mrs. Rosina Nonnweller, 1861
Tuve Martinson, 1871
C.M. Webster, 1866
Mrs. C.M. Webster, 1856
Oscar Austin, 1872
Mrs. D.N. Hill, 1867
F.B. Pitkin, 1875
Mrs. M.L. Dunbar
James McGreevey
John McGreevey
Mrs. W.P. Buren
Nels H. Brackey, 1866
Mrs. A. Ambrosen, 1869
B.M. Clark, 1858
Julius Johnson, 1872
G.K. Gunderson, 1886 [or 1866]
Mrs. G.K. Gunderson, 1872
Mrs. Adam Bell, 1875
Mrs. Ida Greis, 1863
Ole Thompson, 1869
Mrs. John Hoist, 1873
Anna Moklestad, 1873
Lilly Wheeler-Guyer, 1875
Tillie Lewis, 1874
Katie King, 1868;
Clara King, 1868
Etta King, 1870
Plumb King, 1873
Mrs. G.L. Thompson, 1874
Mrs. Anne J. Michaelson, 1872
W.H. Simmons, 1864
Mrs. Annie O. Simmons, 1869
Mrs. Mary Church, 1876
William Lundberg, 1871
Anton S. Myre, 1873
Mrs. Julia Myre, 1870
M.C. Wheeler, 1866
Olaf J. Rusley, 1872
E.E. Branstad, 1875
Albert Field
H.F. Thompson, 1871
Julius Field
Claude Jones, 1872
B.J. Thompson, 1872
Frank McGreevey
Oscar Strike, 1869
Mrs. S.?. Olmsted, 1865
Mrs. Johnna Malone, 1865
Mrs. Sarah Elle T--tvet
? Colby
Charles Kittleson
Peterson Kittleson
Mrs. Anna [? Peterson]
Martin Peterson
Mrs. Hild-- Tweed
Mrs. K.E. Grunhavd, 1856

~*~*~

~Mason City Globe-Gazette, August 15, 1930
~transcribed by S. Ferrall Winnebago County IAGenWeb
~transcription notes: There may be errors as some of the type was difficult to read (especially the dates), and the newspaper was ragged along the edge. Not all people had dates next to their names. The list is not alphabetical.

Return to:
History index
Main Index