WEBSTER COUNTY


Home Research Photographs Search Links Whats New IAGenWeb
Special Projects
Contact Us

Landowner Names from the 1875 Andreas Atlas Webster Map

Townships listed in order on map from top left to bottom right

Jackson Township

Name, section number

A. H. Johnson, 15

W. Pollock, 36

Deer Creek Township

H. Büttner (Buttner), 32

D. Maloy, 30

H. M. Mitchell, 20

G. Poldervaart, 25

D. W. Prindle, 36

T. P. Schweid, 23

M. E. Smith, 26

Badger Township

P. Foley, 34

I. Garmoe, 10 & 22

C. W. Maher, 24

H. & G. Stiner, 28

Newark Township

W. Miller, 36

W. Quibell, 15

F. Teeters, 23

J. S. Teters, 14

J. Zefers, 27

Johnson Township

J. Callahan, 24

H. Haegedorn, 30

A. H. Johnson, 26/27

J. Meney, 30

W. Van Doren, 1

O. Wood, 36

G. W. Young, 1

Douglas Township inc. west Ft. Dodge

W. H. Abbott, 26

W. C. Ainsworth, 11

R. W. Blain, 15

W. C. Brown, 28

E. Casavan, 3

W. M. Clagg, 2 & 27/28

C. Colwell, 35

J. Fallon, 3

T. J. Fallon, 3

S. Fallon, 11

C. Keough, 17

M. Lahaft, 12

J. Lenihan, 23

W. Lumpkin, 9

D. McCarthy, 27

H. D. Merritt, 32

C. H. Peirce, 23 (Pierce)

S. Powers, 32

J. Quinlan, 8

D. C. Russell, 9

Sargent & Feoman?, 30

T. Sargent, 34

S. C. Stevens, 13

D. H. Taylor, 20

D. Webster, 11

Wahkonsa Township

Cardiff Plaster Mill, 33

I. Garmor, 34

F. Grebner, 12

G. W. Haviland, 8

J. B. Haviland, 8

J. P. Haviland, 8

C. Kirchner, 6

M. Koel, 2

G. W. Lyman, 4

Mrs. E. C. Rogers, 16

E. Tallman, 9

C. Theis, 17

L. F. Wright, 1(east) & 1 (west)

Colfax Township

A. H. Johnson, 9

S. Nelson, 13

W. Rowley, 14

Fulton Township

G. O. Bean, 12

W. Chase, 24

B. Churchill, 11

E. A. Churchill, 22

I. L. French, 22

A. H. Johnson, 8

O. Larson, 12

A. Loehr, 10

E. F. Phelps, 36

A. Sargent, 35

I. M. Smith, 22

P. Welch, 1

Elkhorn Township

J. A. Adams, 36

J. Brennan, 33

A. Cash, 12

L. M. Chase, 18

County Farm, 3

A. Emmons, 13

W. Field, 30

J. Fiortler, 22

E. A. Haatvedt, 31

T. Johnson, 22

L. B. Leighton, 14

J. O. Mack, 4

W. Minnick, 12

H. A. Nash, 32

J. Ostrande, 36

T. Pheland, 23

J. Quinn, 33

L. Schulz, 22

C. Wolf, 30

Otho and Pleasant Valley Townships

All landowners are in Otho

C. E. Andrews, 28

H. Bensing, 18

M. Clink, 35

D. D. Douglass, 34

C. Fuller, 27

D. R. Fuller, 28

H. S. Griffith, 30

E. A. Haatvedt, 15

O. Hale, 21

G. D. Hart, 28

L. W. Hart, 20

N. H. Hart, 20

C. Hudson, 15

Lapham & Twining, 29

H. Moore, 27 & 28

L. M. Pratt, 28

T. Sargent, 30 & 32

F. L. Sperry, 27

F. W. Twining, 32

J. Van Valkenburgh, 27

G. O. Williams, 33

J. Williams, 33

G. W. Wright, 34

D. G. Youker, 26

Washington Township

F. Brewer, 27

R. Carden, 24

W. B. Crandall, 29

J. Crosby, 13

H. G. Daniels, 8

I. Garmoe, 24

E. Isham, 24

A. H. Johnson, 36 (east) & 36 (west)

S. Kortright, 27

L. L. Lund, 15

T. McNeely, 22

P. S. Porter, 29

M. Siegfried, 36 (east)

R. Widick, 36 (east)

Clay Township

A. A. Anderson, 5

S. J. Carr, 11

C. P. Chealgren, 17

F. B. Drake, 2

T. E. Haatvedt, 5

J. Inchleaf, 16

A. H. Johnson, 6

J. Langdon, 8

D. A. Townsend, 12

Sumner Township

A. Abel, 33

A. W. Alsever, 16

E. J. Ashford, 11

H. Bave, 36

C. Bond, 10

J. H. Chase, 12

J. Cram, 10

J. Douglas, 2

E. G. Goodrich, 11

A. Grassenbach, 35

J. Heitcomp, 28

J. Henry, 3 & 24

P. Howley, 2

J. Intermill, 35

A. H. Johnson, 32

H. Kinne, 33

N. Kitt, 26

J. Lowes, 8

F. Mashart, 35

C. E. Pitterson, 17

S. Rufer, 28

E. A. Scott, 34

D. D. Searles, 27

L. V. Smith, 12

C. Spaulding, 12

A. D. Tennant, 9

Yell and Webster Townships

Yell Owners

J. Bass, 34

I. Bell, 1

J. Ikes, 2

J. Jesup, 31

C. C. Lambert, 31

A. Lilyard, 32

S. McGuire, 15

J. D. Morse, 33

T. Phipps, 2

O. M. Smith, 35

J. Weyer, 28

Webster Owners

H. Andrews, 6

D. Daniels, 10

D. C. Ewing, 17

W. S. Ewing, 8

J. Fye, 11

M. Galer, 7

N. Harris, 14

L. Maricle, 24

H. Martin, 2

J. Oldheinte, 8

G. Poor, 5

J. P. Tucker, 14

Tucker’s Mill, 15

E. Vegors, 25

W. T. Woolsey, 1

Gowrie Township

J. W. Carr, 3

A. H. Johnson, 19(south)

Lost Grove Township

J. E. Bishop, 36

C. A. Carlson, 21 & 35

J. A. Danielson, 15

J. E. & P. J. Gustafson, 23

A. Johnson, 25

A. H. Johnson, 3

G. E. Johnson, 14

J. Johnson, 35

J. P. Liljegren, 21

E. Lunavick, 22

Dayton Township

M. Allen, 4 east

S. Allen, 6 east

J. Anderson, 31 west

W. Blair, 5 west

S. Brunquist, 34 west

C. Burnett, 29 east

C. A. Carlson, 34 west

J. Charlson, 36

C. J. Cling, 35

C. J. Danielson, 33 west

O. Dingman, 5 east

E. Erickson, 28 west

J. Friberg, 31 west

L. Garmoe, 17 west

W. Gooding, 30 east

G. A. Gustafson, 33 east

J. Hedein, 14

E. Helin, 22

S. Hicks, 30 west

J. M. Holt, 9 east

G. Johnson, 26

M. Johnson, 22

A. Leonard, 11

A. L. Lewis, 2

J. Lunden, 31 west

J. F. Lyon, 29 east

C. M. Newstrand, 30 east

J. P. Olson, 26

B. W. Paine, 2

D. A. Peterson, 32 east

S. P. Peterson, 36

G. T. Richey, 28 east

H. S. Richey, 20 east

P. Skogland, 32 west

C. Weedman, 21 west

Hardin Township

F. E. Carlson, 21

C. F. Hall, 24

D. Johnson, 22



Copyright © 1996 - Webster County IAGenWeb and contributors!      IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer

Page Last Updated: 23 February, 2017