IAGenWeb Project

Warren County Iowa GenWeb
HOME

US GenWeb

Elected Officials of Warren County Iowa

REPRESENTATIVES

SENATORS

AUDITORS
John D. Ingalls 1869-1870
Joseph L. Wilson 1871-1872
Isaac C. Wright 1873-1874
Joseph L. Wilson 1875-1878
William F. Warthen 1879-1882
Oswell Chase Brown 1883-1886
Solomon Hodson 1887-1891
Evan Barnet Dowell 1892-1895
James M. Brown 1896-1899
Amon L. Ogg 1900-1903
William John Hewitt 1904-1908
Walter H. Beam 1909-1912
Tom Darnell 1913-1920
Laughlin Ross McPherson 1921-1922
John Clare Hendrickson 1923-1924
Carl Fletcher Brown 1925-1934
Abram H. Traub 1935-1946
Charles Baumor Dyke 1947-1948
Robert Elmore Haldeman 1949-1954
Claude Bishop 1955-1958
Doris Van Ee Walker 1959-1964
Beverly Dickerson 1965-1998
Traci Vander Linden 1999-2013

CLERKS OF COURT
Hiram A. Lambert 1849
Zebulon H. Hockett 1850
H. M. Maxwell 1851-1857
Charles McKay 1858-1869
Thomas W. Iron 1870-1873
Jonas E. Lucas 1874-1877
H. J. Sprague 1878-1881
Thomas T. Anderson 1882-1885
John H. Derrough 1886-1891
AaronV. Proudfoot 1892-1897
Richard T. Elson 1898-1901
Oren E. Copeland 1902-1905
Lyman B. Pritchard 1907-1910
Jesse O. Eno 1911-1914
J. G. Tharp 1915-1920
A. R. Smith 1921-1924
Fred Bitting 1925-1934
P. K. McKee 1935-1940
Marlys Walker 1941-1960
Gerald W. Perry 1961-1964
Charlotte Wilder 1965-1984
Barbara Traster 1985-1994
Deborah Lockwood 1995-1998
Sherry Sharp 1999-2000

SHERIFFS
Paris P. Henderson 1849
Levi Chandler 1851
E. G. Crosthwait 1853
Luke Bryan 1855-1856
Tabor W. McKee 1857-1858
Luke Bryan 1859-1861
John J. Cozad 1863-1865
Elbert J. Kuhn 1867-1871
Joseph T. Meek 1873-1875
John W. Barnes 1877-1879
Enoch Trimble 1881
Samuel S. Hewitt 1883
William C. Montgomery 1885-1887
Henry A. Steirwalt 1889-1891
T. J. Thompson 1893
J. R. Bell 1897
Lewis  C. Hodson 1899-1901
Grant L. Kimer 1903-1906
Lewis Johnson 1939-1950
John J. Taylor 1951-1954
C. J. Richards 1955-1964
William M. Mathews 1965-1984
James W. Lee 1985-2012
Brian S. Vos 2013

PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS
Joseph Hockett 1849-1850
R.W. Steele 1851
James E. Williamson 1852
David Lair 1852
James E. William 1853
Lewis Todhunter 1854
Joseph C. Watson 1855
Charles E. Miller 1856
George W. Clarke 1856
[became County Attorney]

COUNTY ATTORNEYS
William F. Powell 1886-1888
O. C. Brown 1890-1892
L. L. Mosher 1894-1896
George Clammer 1898-1900
Joseph Otis Watson 1902-1904
William Melvin Wilson 1906
J. Berkely Wilson 1939-1940
M. D. Hall 1941-1942
Dale Ewalt 1943-1948
James Ritchie 1949-1950
M. C. Herrick 1951-1954
Phillip F. Elgin 1955-1958
James R. Hoyman 1959-1960
J. W. Ritchie 1961-1962
M. C. Herrick 1963-1964
Maynard Hayden 1965-1968
Stephen Hall 1969-1970
Ralph Powers 1971-1972
Robert Gottschald 1973-1974
John W. Criswell 1975-1990
Kevin Parker 1991-2002
Gary Kendall 2003-2006
Bryan Tingle 2007-2010
John Criswell 2011-2013

Iowa flag

COMMISSIONERS
Daniel Barker 1849
Alexander Grinder 1849
Joel Scott 1849
James Nicholls 1850
[became County Supervisors]

SUPERVISORS
James C. Graham 1851
Samuel Haworth 1852
[from 1861-1870 there was a
supervisor for each township]

SUPERVISORS
[From 1870 law
electing 3 per county]
B. C. Berry 1870-1873
John Wood 1870-1874
Amos Smith 1870-1872
Samuel Irwin 1872-1875
Richard Moore 1873-1876
William Marshall 1874-1877
B. B. Starbuck 1875-1876 [died 1876]
Jesse Johnson  1876 [fill vacancy of B.B. Starbuck]-1878
E. W. Perry 1876-1878
J. E. Rawson 1877-1878
H. W. Taylor 1878
Hendricks Cool 1879
John H. Miller 1880-1883
J. W. Jones 1881
John L.Leggett 1882-1887
Wm. J. Cochran 1885-1888
Clement Ritchie 1886-1889
Fred Johnston 1890
Ransom G. Arnold 1891-1894
J. F. Lough 1892-1895
Taylor W. Sinnard 1896-1899
William H. Funk 1897-1900
Benjamin F. Young 1898-1901
Wm. McCoy "Coy" Craig 1902-1906
George W. Fridley 1903-1906
Leander E. Hiatt 1904-1906
Ora Shoemaker 1939-1942
Burt Stanley 1939-1942
Fred Stiffler 1939-1942
G. B. Bales 1943-1946
Wayne F. Jones 1943-1948
Bert Nutt 1943-1948
Jerry Sinnard 1947-1952
Roy Hatcher 1948-1950
William Allen 1949-1952
Homer Lockwood 1951-1960
Ralph Peak 1953-1957
L. H. Bartholomew 1953-1958
Robert Dittmer 1958-1960
Francis Cain 1959-1961 & 1964
W. Jennings Reed 1959-1962
John Felton 1961-1964
George H. Martens 1962-1964
Harold G. Patterson 1963-1966
Virginia M. Halterman 1965-1968
J. Thomas Barkley 1965-1970
Guy I. Lester 1967-1970
George O. Morrison 1969-1972
Don G. Reynolds 1971-1972
Virgil M. Halterman 1971-1974
Robert Dittmer 1973-1980
Francis L. York 1973-1976
John F. Pray 1975-1978
George W.  Hladky 1977-1980
Ruth Hardin 1979-1990
Bill G. Anders 1981-1988
John R. McKee 1981-1988
J. Kenneth Hatcher 1989-1992
Bill McClymond 1989-1994
Don Van Ryswyk 1991-1992
Del Baber 1993-2000
Kenneth Lopez 1993-1996
Scott Higgins 1995-1998
Roy Seymour 1997-2000
Bob Sandy 1999-2000
David Mineart 2001-2006
Kevin Middleswart 2001-2002, and 2007-2010
Bob Sandy 2001-2008
Marvin Grace 2003-2010
Doug Shull 2009-2013
Dean Yordi 2011-2013
Steve Wilson 2011-2013

SCHOOL FUND COMMISSIONERS
Samuel Haworth 1849-1856
[became the Superintendent of Schools]

SUPERINTENDENTS OF SCHOOLS
James E. Williamson 1858
Wesley M. White 1859-1861
Julius C. Clark 1863-1867
A.L. Kimball 1869
C. B. Rogers 1871
H. A. Huff 1873
Elizabeth S. Cooke 1875-1877
Alexander A. McCoy 1879
David Craig 1881-1883
John A. Stewart 1885-1887
William G. Stanley 1889-1891
Edd R. Guthrie 1893-1897
S. M. Holladay 1899-1901
J. W. Radebaugh 1903-1906
R. C. Norris 1939-1946
Charles N. Elmore 1947-1954
Dwight A. Erickson 1955-1966
C. S. Thomas 1967-1972
Robert Glassford 1973-1976
[became the Area Education
Agency Administrator]

AREA EDUCATION AGENCY ADMINISTRATORS
Robert Glassford 1977-1978
[no longer elected]

TREASURER & RECORDER
Jeremiah M. Haworth 1849-1850
Peter Gad Bryan 1851
George Brinkerhoff 1852-1854
P. Sterling Cocke 1855-1856
Asahel Ward 1857-1858
William Coffman 1859-1860
Tabor W. McKee 1861-1864
[1864 divided Treasurer & Recorder]

TREASURERS
Paris P. Henderson 1865-1872
James H. Millen 1873-1874
W. H. Anderson 1875-1876
John Kern 1877-1880
Evan D. Bryant 1881-1884
John Thompson 1885-1888
Samuel W. Conrad 1889-1891
Samuel A. McElroy 1892-1896
John H. McGranahan 1897-1898
M. M. Morrison 1899-1902
T. N. Coffin 1903-1908
J. S. Condit 1909-1912
W. N. Grant 1913-1918
W. H. Boyd 1919-1922
I. W. Keen 1923-1926
J. C. Hendrickson 1927-1930
Katie Miller 1931-1934
Clint S. Steele 1935-1936
I. W. Keen 1937-1942
Ella M. Keen, December 1942
Ina Morton 1943-1958
Kenneth W. Rasko 1959-1960
Hugh E. Schrier 1961-1974
Betty K. Conklin 1975-1996
Veda Johnson 1997-1998
Julie Miers 1999-2000
Julie Daugherty 2001-2013

RECORDERS
John D. Ingalls 1864
Miles W. Judkins 1866-1878
Addie Hayden 1880-1886
Moses F. Clark 1888-1890
N. W. King 1892-1894
J. A. Cottingham 1896-1898
Childs F. Moorman 1900-1902
W. A. Graves 1904-1910
J. B. Putnam 1911-1914
Louie Overton 1915-1918
George S. Haworth 1919-1926
Glenn Ruble 1927-1932
Gail R. Town 1933-1934
Alice Crawford 1935-1938
L. R. Crabb 1939-1942
Isabel Allen 1943-1958
Margaret E. Dash 1959-1960
Velma I. Snider 1961-1978
Judith K. Lathrop 1979-2006
Polly Glascock 2007-2013

CORONERS
David Lair 1849
H. Fisk 1852
Andrew Park 1853-1857
W. P. Judkins 1859-1861
Perry T. Lake 1863
E. W. Bryant 1864
Archibald Payne 1867
D. T. Montgomary 1869
N. R. Weed 1871
Eli Townsend 1873
W. P. Judkins 1875
Edward L. Baker 1877-1879
Charles G. Shaw 1883-1885
Perry A. Van Tassell 1887-1889
Emmit Porterfield 1890-1891
M. L. Hooper 1893-1895
H. M. Dale 1899-1901
H. C. McCleary 1902
Oliver P. Judkins 1903-1906
C. H. Mitchell 1939-1946
Chester Demaree 1947-1948
C. H. Mitchell 1949-1952
Donald M. Hickman 1953-1954
R. C. McGeehon 1955-1960
[became Medical Examiner]

MEDICAL EXAMINERS
R. C. McGeehon 1961-1962
J. A. Rapagnani 1963-1966
L. R. Cornish 1967-1970
S. F. Yugend 1971-1984
Victor R. Wise 1971-1982
[counties now use state
medical examiners]

 

Sources:
1. Iowa Official Registers 1860 - 2012
2. History of Warren County, Iowa, Containing a History of the County, Its Cities, Town, & etc., Union Historical Company, 1879
3. History of Warren County, Iowa From Its Earliest Settlement to 1908, by W.C. Martin, 1908
4. History of Warren County, Iowa, by Gerard Schultz & Don L. Berry, 1953
5. The Iowa Legislature website, Archives Legislators
6. Annual directories 2001-2011 from the Iowa State Association for Counties
7. 2013 Warren County officers election results from the Iowa Secretary of States Office
8. Research from the federal and state censuses of Warren County, Iowa