Tama County, Iowa

1875 Business Directory


This is a directory of business (including farm) owners, in Tama County, 1875. It appeared in the Atlas of Tama County, Iowa, pub. Harrison & Warner 1875. For each business, the directory lists the owner's name(s), type of business, post office used, section (townships are divided into one-mile square sections, numbered 1-36), nativity (meaning the owner's place of birth) and year settled in Tama County. Once you have the township and section number, you can usually find your farm on the plat map. Just go to the Altlas, linked above, and click on the plat map for your township.

Buckingham Township17 Oneida Township18
Carlton Township12 Otter Creek Township34
Clark Township (not including Dysart)16 Perry Township (not including Traer)32
Town of Dysart15 Town of Traer40
Carroll Township27 Richland Township43
Columbia Township36 Salt Creek Township45
Crystal Township28 Spring Creek Township46
Geneseo Township37 Tama City49
Grant Township19 Tama Township (not including Tama City)4
Highland Township19 Toledo City67
Howard Township49 Toledo Township (not including Toledo City)12
Indian Village Township (not including Montour)36 York Township15
Town of Montour20 Miscellaneous2
Lincoln Township13 Total751

You can jump to any part of this table using the links above. Also see more comments, below the table.

-

Buckingham Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
A. Antrim Farmer Traer 34 Clinton, OH 1856
M.S. Belknap Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 21 Rensselaer, NY 1868
W.W. Blanchard Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 10 Grafton, NH 1862
J.L. Eccles Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 28 Tyrone, Ireland 1871
John Fothergill Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 18 Yorkshire, England 1866
J.V.B. Greene Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 34 Rensselaer, NY 1861
James R. Holeman Postmaster Buckingham 22 Estelle, KY 1866
G. Jaqua Farmer Traer 33 Preble, OH 1857
John Kingery Farmer Traer 34 Dauphin, PA 1858
J.A. Ladd Physician and Surgeon Traer 33 Delaware, NY 1855
D.C. Ladd Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 13 Delaware, NY 1856
Andrew McIntyre, Sr. Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 30 Ayrshire, Scotland 1864
Philip H. Mason Farmer, Stock Raiser
and Fruit Grower
Buckingham 3 Linn, IA 1854
Alexander Nicoll Farmer, Stock Raiser
and Fruit Grower
Traer 18 Peterboro, Canada 1866
Wm. Philp Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 8 Cornwall, England 1864
Alfred Wood Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 31 Franklin, MA 1854
J.K. Worley Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 17 Carroll, OH 1871

Carlton Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
A. Bywaters Farmer and Stock Raiser Spring Creek 3 Baltimore, MD 1854
N. Bywater Farmer and Stock Raiser Spring Creek 9 Baltimore, MD 1854
C. Dobson Farmer and Stock Raiser Marshalltown 17 Louis, VA 1857
A. Donaldson Farmer and Stock Raiser Toledo 25 Trumbull, OH 1854
D. Gray Farmer and Stock Raiser Spring Creek 5 Bennington, VT 1854
Wiley Gyger Farmer and Stock Raiser Toledo 1 Lawrence, IN 1866
H. Kimbley Farmer and Stock Raiser Toledo 1 Lawrence, IN 1866
N. Mudgett Farmer and Stock Raiser Vineyard 17 Lenawee, MI 1860
John Peterson Farmer and Stock Dealer Marshalltown 7 Wyoming, NY 1855
W. Schaper Farmer Toledo 14 Brunswick, Germany 1869
John Strain Farmer and Stock Raiser Vineyard 17 Delaware, OH 1855
H.A. Thorpe Farmer Vineyard 9 King's, Nova Scotia 1867

Clark Township (not including Dysart)
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
M.D. Bonney Farmer Dysart 11 Portage, OH 1870
J.F. Brown Farmer Traer 5 Delaware, NY 1872
J. Campbel Farmer Dysart 8 Litchfield, CT 1867
Joseph Dysart Farmer Dysart 24 Huntingdon, PA 1863
L.O. Ferson Farmer Dysart 16
S.R. Hunt Farmer Dysart 14 Rensselaer, NY 1860
G.W. Heath Farmer and Thresher Dysart 17 Chautauqua, NY 1870
W.H. Leeper Farmer Dysart 3 Orange, NY 1866
H.F. Mosher Farmer Dysart 12 Jefferson, NY 1867
J.M. Messer Farmer Dysart 10 Rotenberg, Germany 1872
Peter Minkel Farmer and Blacksmith Traer 4 Nakargemunt, Germany 1864
H. Newens Farmer Dysart 2 Buckinghamshire, England 1869
Peter Schlichting Farmer Dysart 28 Schleswig, Germany 1869
John N. Stoakes Farmer Traer 7 Jefferson, OH 1855
George Schreiber Farmer Dysart 10 Ashway, Germany 1874
P.P. Wentch Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 6 Wurtemburg, Germany 1854

Town of Dysart
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
A. Branaman Attorney-at-Law Dysart Whiteside, IL 1864
J.W. Crisman Notary Public, Justice of the Peace Dysart 13 Medina, OH 1870
W. Davidson Merchant Dysart Oxford, Ontario 1873
J.R. Finch Hardware, Agricultural Implements, and Blacksmith Dysart Dundas, Upper Canada 1873
J.C. Guiney Merchant Dysart Carroll, OH 1873
William Hanlin Merchant Dysart Richland, OH 1874
P.C. Jones Physician Dysart South Wales, England 1874
Johannsen & Paulicek Merchants Dysart Germany 1873
Albert Leavens Blacksmith Dysart Clermont, OH 1866
Daniel Puckett Lumber Dealer Dysart Wayne, IN 1870
Schloe & Cook Butchers Dysart (Organized) 1874
T. Steffen Saloon and Boarding-house Dysart Holstein, Germany 1868
Teats & Louthan Physicians Dysart (Organized) 1874
Wilson & Innes Grain and Stock Dealers Dysart (Organized) 1874
S.B. Yeoman Agent B.C.R. & M.R.R., Dealer in Coal, Wood, Posts Dysart Jasper, IN 1873

Carroll Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
Jacob Arter Farmer Traer 2 Richland, OH 1871
James Bell Farmer Traer 2
H.F. Bicket Farmer Traer 8 Peterboro, Canada 1867
H.A. Dale Farmer Traer 11 Campbell, KY 1868
C. Fritz Farmer Traer 12 Augustwalde, Germany 1870
D. Hild Farmer Traer 8 Carroll, IL 1867
Henry Hild Farmer Traer 5 Carroll, IL 1868
Jno. Hild Farmer Traer 5 Carroll, IL 1868
Wm. Hild Farmer Traer 5 Carroll, IL 1868
C. Hock Farmer Traer 12 Holstein, Germany 1869
G.B. Lawson Farmer Traer 2 Paisley, Scotland 1865
Wm. McAshanog Farmer Toledo 7 Antrim, Ireland 1869
Thos. McEltree Farmer Toledo 34 Scioto, OH 1856
J.W. McRoberts Farmer Toledo 17 Hendricks, IN 1854
James O'Neill Farmer Traer 5 Huntington, Canada East. 1866
J.N. Pursell Farmer Traer 5 Washington, IN 1871
C.B. Quintard Farmer Toledo 33 Fairfield, CT 1865
John Roberts Farmer Toledo 8 Kalamazoo, MI 1865
A.M. Smith Farmer Toledo 18 Mercer, PA 1867
Wm. W. Strain Farmer Traer 7 Highland, OH 1868
J.L. Surface Farmer Toledo 18 Preble, OH 1866
T. Vogt Farmer Traer 12 Forner, Germany 1868
Luther Ward Farmer Traer 2 London, Canada 1871
C. Wheaton Farmer Toledo 18 Fayette, PA 1866
Adam Wise Farmer Toledo 34 Hamilton, IN 1854
Andrew Wise Farmer Waltham 35 Hamilton, IN 1855
Asa Wise Farmer Toledo 36 Hamilton, IN 1854

Columbia Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
S.D. Bennett Farmer Tama City 3 Bradford, PA 1870
J.B. Beale Farmer Tama City 31 Butler, PA 1855
W. Beals Farmer Tama City 35 Plymouth, MA 1869
A.W. Balsley Farmer Tama City 16 Onondaga, NY 1867
W.H. Croskrey Farmer Tama City 5 Richland, OH 1856
Wm. Coe Farmer Tama City 15 Albany, NY 1857
J. Clinker Farmer Tama City 29 Columbiana, OH 1865
L. Carey Farmer Tama City 31 Androscoggin, ME 1869
Jno. Cory Farmer Tama City 24 Cornwall, England 1862
Jno. Dumbauld Farmer Tama City 31 Fayette, PA 1867
Jno. Doyle Farmer Tama City 28 Waxford, Ireland 1868
J.A. Eshbaugh Farmer Tama City 17 Northumberland, PA 1859
Geo. Hinton Farmer Tama City 30 Washington, MD 1870
Jno. Jackson Farmer Tama City Madison, IN 1864
R. Johnston Farmer Tama City 7 Holmes, OH 1858
R. Metz Farmer Tama City 12 Baden, Germany 1854
W.G. Malin Farmer Tama City 14 Belmont, OH 1865
T.M. Malin Farmer Tama City 14 Belmont, OH 1866
Moses Pickett Farmer Tama City 26 Knox, OH 1854
D.J. Peek Farmer Tama City 14 Preble, OH 1866
A. Powers Farmer Tama City 34 Madison, OH 1873
S.E. Peek Farmer Tama City 35 Porter, IN 1866
E.C. Pennell Farmer Tama City 35 Fayette, PA 1866
Jas. Phillips Farmer Tama City 15 Cheshire, NH 1858
L.F. Stoddard Farmer Tama City 16 Litchfield, CT 1865
W.H. Stoddard Farmer Tama City 16 Litchfield, CT 1854
L. Stoddard Farmer Tama City 16 Litchfield, CT 1854
Wm. Stoddard Farmer Tama City 16 Litchfield, CT 1854
Geo. Swatslender Farmer Tama City 15 Union, PA 1867
J.H. Schroeder Farmer Tama City 21 Holstein, Germany 1869
F. Schroeder Farmer Tama City 21 Holstein, Germany 1870
H.C. Shaw Farmer Tama City 9 Trumbull, OH 1867
J.H. Smith Farmer Tama City 34 Clearfield, PA 1870
Jas. Trowbridge Farmer Tama City 16 Litchfield, CT 1856
Jno. Walz Farmer Tama City 12 Kingthum, Wurtemburg, Germany 1854
A. Zehrung Farmer Tama City 4 Delaware, OH 1853

Crystal Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
Joseph Allard Farmer Traer 32 Shefford, Canada 1865
William Balfour Farmer Crystal 35 Huntingdon, PA 1873
J.B. Brush Farmer Crystal 22 Sussex, NJ 1866
William Brown Blacksmith Crystal 14 Ayrshire, Scotland 1869
John Cohrt Farmer Crystal 16 Schleswig, Germany 1868
C.L. Davis Farmer Traer 30 Genesee, NY
Nelson Felter Farmer Crystal 15 Schoharie, NY 1854
H. Gethmann Farmer Crystal 24 Prussia 1867
S.P. Gable Farmer Toledo 23 Lancaster, PA 1873
O.P. Jones Farmer Crystal 20 Park, IN 1866
W.H. Johnson Farmer Crystal 36 Birmingham, England 1867
E. Mallery Farmer Crystal 23 Washington, NY 1867
George McKune Farmer Crystal 23 Broome, NY 1855
S. McMillan Farmer Crystal 2 Scotland
William McTurk Farmer Crystal 10 Ayrshire, Scotland 1867
Robert McPherran Farmer Crystal 36 Lincolnshire, England 1872
S. Phillips Farmer Crystal 15 Jefferson, NY 1858
Peter Quinn Farmer Crystal 2
O.J. Rice Farmer Toledo 31 Medina, OH 1856
John Stevenson Farmer Crystal 25 Ayrshire, Scotland 1865
James Stevenson Farmer Crystal 25 Ayrshire, Scotland 1865
J.S. Townsend Farmer Crystal 28 Westmoreland, PA 1856
R. Wylie Farmer Crystal 27 Westmoreland, PA 1856
M.R. Wylie Farmer Crystal 27 Westmoreland, PA 1856
J.B. Wylie Farmer Crystal 28 Westmoreland, PA 1856
Thomas Whannel Farmer Crystal 7 Ayrshire, Scotland 1866
Peter Whannel Farmer Crystal 6 Ayrshire, Scotland 1865
W.W. Wilson Live Stock Dealer Traer 24 Scotland 1855

Geneseo Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
John A. Bixler Farmer, Stock Raiser, Thresher Traer 32 Stark, OH 1872
James Boyd Farmer and Stock Raiser Evergreen 29 Antrim, Ireland 1855
Benj. Bisel Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Traer 30 Bedford, PA 1865
T.F. Clark Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 31 Huron, OH 1854
S.J. Crowhurst Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 4 Genesee, NY 1857
W.O. Fairbairn Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Miller's Creek 4 Nottingham, England 1864
H.B. Fairchild Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Traer 7 Oneida, NY 1874
Chester Guernsey Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Evergreen 23 Tama, IA 1856
G.H. Grover Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Evergreen 7 Ocean, NJ 1865
G.W. Hill Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Mooreville 13 Tuscarawas, OH 1853
Joel Hayward Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Evergreen 21 Hinsdale, NH 1855
S.H. Horton Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Waterloo 2 Tioga, NY 1863
Charles Jameyson Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Traer 31 White Church, Canada 1868
George Leslie Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Evergreen 5 Alleghany, PA 1870
A.E.C. Life Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Evergreen 17 Montour, PA 1873
John Life Farmer, Stock Raiser and
Fruit Grower
Evergreen 5 Highland, VA 1867
A. McElhinney Farmer and Stock Raiser Evergreen 21 Donegal, Ireland 1856
W.W. McElhinney Farmer and Stock Raiser Evergreen 28 Venango, PA 1869
Theo. Moore Farmer and Stock Raiser Miller's Creek 10 Montour, PA 1854
C.B. Messer Farmer and Stock Raiser Mooreville 25 Coos, NH 1864
Theo. J. Meritt Farmer and Stock Raiser Evergreen 16 Warren, PA 1858
S.P. Maynard Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 7 Washington, NY 1868
E. & C. Moore Millers Mooreville 24 Cumberland, NJ 1870
William Peverill Farmer and Stock Raiser La Porte City 2 Nottinghamshire, England 1863
John Riley Farmer and Stock Raiser Mooreville 24 Tuscarawas, OH 1853
J.B. Seacoy Farmer and Stock Raiser La Porte City 11 Madison, NY 1854
J.O. Sherwin Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 28 Erie, PA 1865
A.G. Shafer Farmer and Stock Raiser Dysart 34 Delaware, NY 1869
Thos. Sproul Farmer and Stock Raiser Mooreville 36 Dundas, Canada 1860
Robert Speer Farmer Evergreen 9 Alleghany, PA 1870
John L. Tedford Farmer and Stock Raiser Evergreen 22 Butler, OH 1854
T.C. Temple Farmer General Evergreen 16 Chester, PA 1874
W.A. Tiller Blacksmith Mooreville 24 Mercer, WV 1868
A.F. Tunks Carpenter and Joiner, and Farmer Traer 36 Union, OH 1869
E.E. Vaughn Farmer and Stock Raiser La Porte City 12 Whiteside, IL 1855
Harvey Wagar Farmer and Stock Raiser Miller's Creek 10 Washington, NY 1854
J.W. White Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 29 Carroll, OH 1864

Grant Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
George Barker Farmer Traer 2 Peterboro, Ontario 1867
E.S. Bennett Farmer Connell 8 Fairfield, CT 1869
Cresswell & Porter Farmers Connell 4 Donegal, Ireland 1866
L.P. Dinsdale Farmer Traer 24 Yorkshire, England 1864
James Davidson Farmer and Blacksmith Connell 16 Banffshire, Scotland 1870
J. Daw Schmidt Farmer Traer 12 Schleswig, Germany 1871
D. Lovell Farmer Connell 5 Ireland 1871
J.M. Mitchell Farmer Connell 20 Mercer, KY 1869
Jams Murray Farmer Connell 16 Oxford, Canada 1870
William Neil Farmer Connell 29 Tyrone, Ireland 1869
Allan Sloss Farmer Traer 11 Ayrshire, Scotland 1872
W.H. Slessor Farmer Connell 17 Aberdeen, Scotland 1868
W.L. Slessor Farmer Connell 8 Isle of Man, Great Britain 1868
James Stanley Farmer Connell 29 Butler, PA 1869
John Whannell Farmer Crystal 31 Ayrshire, Scotland 1864
Robert Whannell Farmer Crystal 31 Ayrshire, Scotland 1865
T. Weir Farmer Crystal 32 Renfrewshire, Scotland 1864
William Young Farmer Crystal 32 Tyrone, Ireland 1869
James Young Farmer Crystal 31 Tyrone, Ireland 1868

Highland Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
David Babb Farmer Montour 8 Berks, PA 1856
C. Baker Farmer Montour 27 Somerset, PA 1865
A.L. Babb Farmer Tama City 24 Summit, OH 1856
C.B. Crofutt Farmer Montour 8 Susquehanna, PA 1865
J.G. Cronk Farmer Montour 5 Broome, NY 1857
A.H. Cowles Farmer Montour 6 Onondaga, NY 1863
Thos. A. Dunlava Farmer Gilman 20 Livingston, NY 1869
E. Doty Farmer Montour 7 Westmoreland, PA 1865
H. Ensminger Farmer Gilman 20 Somerset, PA 1861
E.L. Fish Farmer Montour 23 Windsor, VT 1869
J.C. Holbrook Farmer Gilman 23 Logan, OH 1867
Jac Korns Farmer Montour 27 Somerset, PA 1858
Seth Luse Farmer Montour 15 Knox, OH 1863
J.B. Merritt Farmer and Mason Montour 16 Orange, NY 1855
Nimrod Norris Farmer Gilman 27 Frederick, MD 1863
A.W. Phillips Farmer Montour 7 Onondaga, NY 1864
A.N. Poyneer Farmer Montour 5 Litchfield, CT 1861
W. Rice Farmer Gilman 30 Union, OH 1868
L. Snyder Farmer Montour 12 Mifflin, PA 1866

Howard Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
A.C. Amidon Farmer and Carpenter Toledo 21 Chautauqua, NY 1870
Stephen Baker Farmer Toledo 32 NH 1861
G.W. Bates Farmer Toledo 23 Lorraine, OH 1854
Jno. Beck Farmer Toledo 26 Franklin, OH 1870
E.S. Beckley Blacksmith Toledo 33 Ashtabula, OH 1856
Robt. Blake Farmer Toledo 21 England 1853
Samuel Bovenmyer Farmer Toledo 21 Cumberland, PA 1854
John Bradley Farmer Toledo 16 Delaware 1856
George W. Bratton Farmer Toledo 12 Montgomery, IN 1868
C. Budgett Farmer Toledo 13 Somersetshire, England 1865
Carsten Carstenson Farmer Toledo 7 Germany 1869
Frank A. Davis Farmer Toledo 10 Mercer, PA 1854
Fred T. Davis Farmer Toledo 10 Mercer, PA 1854
J. Davis Farmer Toledo 33 Madison, IN 1854
B.C. Freet Farmer Toledo 9 Frederick, MD 1854
J.H. Giger Farmer Toledo 29 Perry, OH 1852
L.F. Giger Farmer Toledo 29 Perry, OH 1852
S. Giger Farmer Toledo 29 Perry, OH 1852
John M. Grau Farmer Toledo 1 Cincinnati, OH 1867
W. Granger Farmer Toledo 33 Sandusky, OH 1854
L.F. Hammitt Farmer Toledo 29 Sandusky, OH 1853
R. Head Farmer Toledo 1 Yadkin, NC 1868
R.S. Kenyon Farmer Toledo 2 Onondaga, NY 1871
A.N. Lafevre Farmer Toledo 36 lancaster, PA 1872
J.L. Mason Farmer Toledo 5 Lawrence, IN 1864
Jos. Matern Farmer Toledo 19 Germany 1867
A. Mathern Farmer Toledo 30 Germany 1867
Theodore McAnulty Farmer Toledo 13 Berks, PA 1857
W.A. McAnulty Farmer Toledo 13 Berks, PA 1857
W.H. McAnulty Farmer Toledo 12 Berks, PA 1857
J.M. McIntire Farmer Toledo 6 Chester, PA 1857
John Mericle Farmer Toledo 3 Perry, OH 1865
D. Miller Farmer Toledo 19 Fairfield, OH 1855
G.W. Otterman Farmer Toledo 11 Montgomery, IN 1854
P. Otterman Farmer Toledo 14 Kanawha, WV 1854
James Pearson Farmer Toledo 14 Yorkshire, England 1864
Robert Ray Farmer Toledo 29 Ontario, NY 1854
S.C. Reedy Miller Toledo 33 Franklin, OH 1852
Alfred Rice Farmer Toledo 9 Medina, OH 1866
W.J. Sabin Farmer Toledo 25 Steuben, NY 1865
M. Schroeder Farmer Toledo 7 Prussia 1864
John Smith Farmer Toledo 9 Germany 1854
S.W. Spence Farmer Toledo 6 Erie, PA 1870
J.H. Tindall Farmer Toledo 27 Essex, NJ 1854
A. White Farmer Toledo 6 Crawford, IN 1866
W.J. Wilson Farmer Traer 1 Bartholomew, IN 1866
J.B. Wing Eclectic Physician Toledo 33 Plymouth, MA 1855
H.H. Withington Farmer Toledo 26 Grafton, NH 1865
O.P. Winters Farmer Toledo 23 Washington, IN 1867

Indian Village Township (not including Montour)
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
W.C. Adair Farmer Legrand 19 Columbiana, OH 1854
H. Avery Farmer Montour 33 Orange, VT 1866
M.M. Avery Prop'r RIVERSIDE FARM, Breeder of Short-horn Cattle, fine Horses, improved sheep and hogs Montour 21 Orange, VT 1866
R. Bateman Farmer, and Dealer in Hardwood Lumber Toledo 24 Hamilton, OH 1857
N.J. Blodget Farmer Butlerville 17
James M. Bradley Farmer Montour 28 New Haven, CT 1854
George Brown Farmer Montour 9 Cumberland, England 1861
O. Butler Farmer Butlerville
L. Clark Farmer Montour 34 Essex, NJ 1856
John Croskrey Farmer Montour 36 Harrison, OH 1855
G.W. De Long Farmer Butlerville Otsego, NY 1867
H.S. Dixon Farmer Montour 3 Delaware, OH 1863
E. Garrison Farmer Montour 25 Wabash, IN 1867
L. Graw Farmer Tama City 36 Bavaria, Germany 1859
E. Gandy Farmer Montour 28 Union, OH 1866
E.M. Griffith Farmer Montour 21 England 1861
C. Gray, Jr. Milling Butlerville Hillsborough, NH 1856
J.J. Hixon Farmer Legrand 19 Preble, OH 1868
D. Houghton Farmer Montour 3 Windham, VT 1874
Andrew Jackson Farmer 36
W.W. Jackson Farmer Montour 1 Madison, IN 1856
E. Jackson Farmer Montour 35 Pasquotank, NC 1864
Chester Kellogg Farmer Montour 30 Genesee, NY 1854
Calvin Kellogg Farmer Montour 31 Cattaraugus, NY 1865
T. Kelly Farmer Montour 20 Cattaraugus, NY 1863
James L. Magee Farmer Montour 26 Guernsey, OH 1854
William Murty Farmer Montour 9 PA 1852
Rees Price Farmer 6
Josiah Paxson Farmer Montour 19 Columbiana, OH 1866
Amos Paxton Farmer Montour 29 Loudon, VA 1855
P.H. Rouse Farmer Montour 14 Hamilton, OH 1853
W.C. Salsbury Farmer Legrand 18 Erie, PA 1855
W.H. Seamans Farmer Toledo 14
S.D. Tyner Farmer Montour 35 Fayette, IN 1868
J.A. Vreeland Farmer Montour 28 Essex, NJ 1855
William V. Welch Farmer Montour 4 NY 1857

Town of Montour
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
J.M. Bartlett Proprietor of Bartlett House Montour Vermont 1865
Dennis Beale Dealer in Grain and Live Stock Montour Somerset, PA 1865
Phillip Butler Farmer Montour Branch, MI 1853
R.S. Bowers Manufacturer of Carriages, Sleighs; general jobbing Montour Chautauqua, NY 1870
P.W. Dunham Montour Warren, OH 1854
E.N. Finch Liveryman Montour Chenango, NY 1866
D.S. Glidden Dealers in Groceries, Boots, Shoes, Paints, Oils, School Books, Notions Montour Orleans, NY 1866
H.C. Hutsen Druggist Montour Carroll, MD 1866
Indiantown Quarry Co. Successors to Helm & Richardson, Manufacturers of the celebrated Indiantown Lime; dimension and cut stone on short notice Montour
L. Matthews Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, Boots, Shoes, and general Merchandise Montour Greene, NY 1865
P.B. Montgomery Blacksmith; horseshoeing a specialty Montour Canada 1868
Orford Lime Co. Sole Manufacturers of Orford Lime, from pure Oolite Marble, and Wholesale Dealers in Cement, Stucco, Plastering Hair, etc Montour
C.H. Roberts Attorney-at-Law Montour Dearborn, IN 1868
R.M. Tenny Farmer Montour Grafton, NH 1862
A.A. Voiles General Blacksmithing; Machinery and Farm Implements repaired on short notice Montour Knox, IL 1865
H.G. Wallace Dealer in Grain and Live Stock Montour Blair, PA 1865
D.K. Way Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Boots and Shoes, Hats and Caps, Clothing, Crockery, and Notions Montour Seneca, OH 1866
J.L. Waggenor Dealer in Shelf and Heavy Hardware, Stoves, Tinware Montour Franklin, PA 1865
G.T. Ward Carpenter Montour Ross, OH 1854
A.J. Wright Billiard Hall Montour Summit 1869

Lincoln Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
S.H. Baldwin Farmer, Justice of the Peace Coldville 9 La Salle, IL 1867
A.C. Brockway Farmer, Postmaster 15 Mile Grove 6 Rensselaer, NY 1866
F.T. Cold Farmer Coldville 14 Schleswig, Germany 1871
J.F.G. Cold Farmer Coldville 10 Schleswig, Germany 1869
A.M. Dallas Farmer 15 Mile Grove 18 Lanarkshire, Scotland 1869
F.E. Kook Farmer 25
Joseph Kleespie Farmer 15 Mile Grove 6 Oneida, NY 1869
James McWhirter Farmer Connell 12 Ayrshire, Scotland 1869
Marx H. Rehder Farmer Coldville 22 Holstein, Germany 1868
John Stein Farmer Coldville 11 Linlithgowshire, Scotland 1869
C.A. Spanser Farmer Coldville 15 Colmar, Sweden 1868
John Thompson Farmer Coldville 11 Waterloo, Canada 1868
A. Verly Farmer 15 Mile Grove 7 Alsace, France 1868

Oneida Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
Abram Anthony Farmer Dryden 23 Tompkins, NY 1861
J.W. Barton Farmer Waltham 27 Orange, NY 1856
Ralph Bevins Farmer Waltham 22 Leicestershire, England 1868
A. Blocker Farmer Dysart 5 Keil, Germany 1870
J.K. & J.G. Bull Farmer Dysart 5 Green, OH 1866
John Erritt Farmer Waltham 17 Comolan, Ireland 1866
Joseph Erritt Farmer Waltham 18 Comolan, Ireland 1868
David Gillespie Farmer Waltham 20 Down, Ireland 1855
Joseph Graham Farmer Dysart 17 Leeds, Canada 1869
L.P. Keith Farmer Dryden 25 Madison, NY 1867
Henry Knoop Farmer Dysart 5 Germany 1869
H.S. Loveland Farmer Waltham 25 Menard, IL 1866
M. Leavens Farmer Dysart 9 Onondaga, NY 1866
W. Mowry Farmer Waltham 28 Putnam, IL 1867
R. Phillips Farmer Waltham 16 Hastings, Canada West. 1865
J.D.E. Reed Farmer Dysart 6 Vigo, IN 1869
M.B. Sapp Farmer Waltham 27 Kent, Del 1865
J.C. Wiles Farmer Waltham 28 Courtland, NY 1865

Otter Creek Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
Tnomas Barlow Farmerand Stock Raiser Chelsea 36 Cheshire, England 1856
John Beck Farmer Toledo 7 OH 1870
E. Bullard Farmer Toledo 17 VT
C.W. Bunce Farmer and Stock Dealer Toledo 18 Litchfield, CT 1855
K. Bender Farmer Toledo 4 Bohemia
W.H. Cooper Farmer and Wagon Maker Toledo 17 Rochester, NY 1869
S.F. Dodd Farmer and Stock Grower Toledo 29 Morrow, OH 1866
A.J. Eby Farmer and Stock Grower Toledo 6 Lancaster, PA 1866
M.F. Eby Farmer and Stock Grower Toledo 6 Stark, OH 1866
S. Farley Farmer and Stock Grower Tama City 21
J.M. Hayes Apiarian Toledo 20 Orange, VT 1854
Charles Herrick Farmer and Stock Dealer Toledo 8 Lewis, NY 1855
S.M. Harris Farmer and Mechanic Chelsea 35 Windsor, VT 1856
T.J. Hoadley Farmer and Stock Grower Toledo 5 Franklin, VT 1868
J. Jack Farmer and Stock Raiser; Durham Cattle and Poland China Pigs Tama City 29 Warren, OH 1854
B.L. Knapp Farmer and Stock Dealer Tama City 30 Wayne, NY 1865
Jacob Ludwig Farmer Toledo 10 Germany 1865
Frank Ledvena Farmer Chelsea 26 Bohemia 1866
V. Ledvena Farmer Chelsea 26 Bohemia 1873
W.M. Meeker Farmer Tama City 29
Jacob Pitha Farmer Toledo 21 Bohemia 1874
A.L. Russell Farmer and Mechanic Toledo 18 Windsor, VT 1854
James Rhine Farmer Tama City 31 Guernsey, OH 1857
William Ross Farmer Toledo 10 Scotland 1869
William Raper Farmer Toledo 8 1874
Theo. Schaeffer Farmer Toledo 19 Crawford, PA 1855
M.W. Staley Farmer Toledo 19 USA 1856
B.F. Tompkins Farmer Tama City 28
John H. Vorhes Farmer Tama City 34 NJ 1854
W.S. Varner Teacher Tama City 29 Muskingum, OH 1865
Sylvester Wilcox Farmer Chelsea 35 Essex, NY 1863
Wm. Wick Farmer Toledo 6 IL 1865
A.W. West Farmer, Horse and Stock Breeder Toledo 7 Muskingum, OH 1862
F. Wheadon Farmer, Blacksmith Waltham 1 Bohemia 1873

Perry Township (not including Traer)
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
Clous Arp Farmer Traer 2 Holstein, Denmark 1869
D. Barbour Farmer Traer 11 Hartford, CT 1858
S.A. Beatty Farmer Traer 23 Chautauqua, NY 1854
A.G. Cone Farmer Traer 36 Cook, IL 1868
David Clark Farmer Traer 17 Fulton, NY 1869
A. Collins Farmer Traer 31 Washington, IN 1856
Hugh Dougan Farmer Traer 17 Scotland 1868
J.T. Everts Farmer Traer 22 Columbia, NY 1868
C.H. Everts Farmer Traer 27 Wayne, NY 1867
Geo. M. Frank Fruit Raiser Traer 17 Germany 1868
A.S. Fowler Farmer Traer 30 Shelby, KY 1855
H.F. Gaston Farmer Traer 2 Columbiana, OH 1854
John Heller Farmer Traer 1 Luzerne, PA 1867
William Horn Farmer Traer 26 Scotland 1872
S.J. Keeler Farmer Traer 9 Monroe, NY 1866
James Logan Farmer Traer 24 Scotland 1865
Andrew M'Cosh Farmer Traer 7 Scotland 1860
D. Park Farmer Traer 15 Nortumberland, PA 1867
H.C. Stoakes Farmer Traer 2 Jefferson, OH 1854
W.M. Stoakes Farmer Traer 1 Jefferson, OH 1854
Louisa Sawyer Farmer Traer 1 Delaware, NY 1864
Thomas Sherret Farmer Traer 12 Scotland 1865
James M. Snow Farmer Traer 12 Green, WI 1853
William Sprole Farmer and Stock Raiser Traer 1 Jefferson, OH 1855
M.L. Seamans Farmer Traer 21 Erie, NY 1856
R.A. Scott Farmer Traer 32 Scotland 1870
Henry Van Vlete Farmer Traer 1 VT 1854
Horace Woolworth Farmer Traer 20 Lewis, NY 1868
Peter Wilson Farmer and Cheese Manufactory Traer 18 Scotland 1855
A.C. Wilson Farmer and Grain Dealer Traer 19 Scotland 1855
Robert Young Farmer Traer 10 Scotland 1860
John Young Farmer Traer 16 Scotland 1861

Town of Traer
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
C.W. Ashton M.D. Traer Bethlehem, PA 1874
Brooks & Moore Bankers Traer PA
O.D. Bonney Drugs and Books Traer Northumberland, Canada 1869
B. Best Hotel Traer Germany 1872
Mark Boughton Grain and Produce Traer Alden, NY 1865
W.H. Bowen Singer Sewing Machine, and General Insurance Agent Traer Monroe, OH 1874
J.L. Bull Minister Traer Green, OH 1864
Campbell & Fuller Livery, Sale, and Feed Stable Traer (Organized) 1873
C.A. Clow Grain Dealer Traer Sheford, VT 1873
D. Connell General Merchandise Traer Scotland 1855
A.O. Cheney Furniture Dealer, and Undertaking Traer Essex, NY 1866
E.M. Cramer Commission Merchant Traer Lancaster, PA 1874
Dennis Averill Traer
W.A. Daniel Physician and Druggist Traer Franklin, OH 1852
P. Duke Blacksmith Traer Cavan, Ireland 1867
Thomas J. Finch Foundry and Machine Shop Traer Canada West. 1865
Hanford, Rich & Co. Publishers TRAER CLIPPER Traer (Established Jan. 2) 1874
Q.D. Hartshorn Dealer in General Merchandise Traer Erie, PA 1855
M.R. Higby Groceries and Crockery Traer Lewis, NY 1874
A. Hine Boots, Shoes, Groceries Traer PA 1873
C.G. Johnson Lumber and Coal Traer Franklin, MA 1873
C.F. Knowlton Blacksmith Traer Ripley, IN 1873
W.W. Leekins Miller Traer Frederick, MD 1861
R.G. McIntire Attorney-at-Law Traer PA 1868
McCormack Bros. Lumber, Coal, Implements Traer Knox, IL 1865
W.S. Mahan Blacksmith Traer Ross, OH 1873
Mitchell & Hoy Groceries, Crockery, Boots, Shoes Traer (Organized Oct.) 1873
Smith Newcomer Merchant Traer Fayette, PA 1866
M.G. Nichols Groceries and Crockery Traer Ogle, IL 1865
Porterfield Bros. Dry Goods, Clothing, Boots and Shoes, Groceries Traer Canada 1873
Parker & Lewis Farm Machinery, Lime, Cement, Hair Traer Medina, OH 1854
W. Rogers Land and Insurance Agent, and J.P. Traer York, ME 1866
J.G. Strong Attorney-at-Law Traer Erie, NY 1867
Samuel Shively Merchant Tailor Traer Union, PA 1874
J.A. Stewart Dealer in Furniture Traer Seneca, NY 1856
T.D. Stansbury Harness Maker Traer Guernsey, OH 1866
Isaiah Shower Wagon Maker and Farmer Traer 24 Fairfield, OH 1866
G. Taylor Farmer Traer Luzerne, PA 1853
J.T. Weld Hardware and Tin Shop Steuben, NY 1873
J.M. Way Proprietor Traer House; enlarged and newly furnished; good accommodation for less money than any other house in the county; give us a call. Good stabling and sample rooms. Grand Isle, VT 1873

Richland Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
R.W. Appleton Physician Haven 21 Sunbury, PA 1862
I. Arnesby Farmer Chelsea 36 Northamptonshire, England 1857
J.R.C. Barnard Physician Haven 21 Roanne, TN 1870
F.A. Bomer Farmer and Manufacturer Chelsea 24 Essex, MA 1869
C. Barnes Farmer Haven 28 Hillsborough, NH 1855
J. Beale Farmer Helena 14 Alleghany, PA 1855
A.L. Beem Farmer Chelsea 1 Licking, OH 1863
L. Coolidge Farmer Haven 33 Oxford, ME 1867
J.P. Campbell Farmer Helena 15 Luzerne, PA 1864
H. Cory Farmer Chelsea 24 Cornwall, England 1864
R.M. Clem Farmer Chelsea 36 Butler, OH 1853
I.D. Clem Farmer Chelsea 36 Warren, IN 1874
Z. Day Farmer Chelsea 25 Oxford, ME 1854
N.A. Day Farmer Chelsea 35 Oxford, ME 1854
Mrs. P. Day Farmer Chelsea 24 Oxford, ME 1854
Mrs. M. Deeter Merchant Helena 10 Mecklenberg Schwerin, Ger. 1859
R.T. English Farmer Haven 33 Clarion, PA 1870
C.A. Flint Farmer Haven 16 Montgomery, NY 1868
G.W. Free, Jr. Miller Helena 4 Washington, D.C. 1852
J. Flathers Farmer Helena 14 Madison, KY 1854
J.K. Gray Farmer Haven 27 Tower Hill, London 1868
J.R. Homan Blacksmith Haven 21 Berks, PA 1857
A. Hart Blacksmith Haven 21 Northumberland, PA 1863
Z.W. Hayward Farmer Haven 28 Addison, VT 1864
N.B. Hiatt Farmer Helena 14 Cincinnati, OH 1853
S. Jackman Farmer Helena 16 Devonshire, England 1865
J.B. Louthan Farmer Helena 15 Frederick, VA 1855
S. Lewis Farmer Helena 10 Addison, VT 1865
O. McKeen Farmer Chelsea 35 Oxford, ME 1859
J.M. Ramsdell Farmer Haven 22 Hilsborough, NH 1853
J. Ramsdell Farmer Haven 22 Salem, MA 1853
H.E. Ramsdell Farmer Haven 27 Hilsborough, NH 1853
C.E. Ramsdell Farmer Haven 22 Hilsborough, NH 1853
M. Reed Farmer Haven 30 Union, OH 1868
G. Reed Farmer Haven 21 Union, OH 1864
W. Randolph Farmer Tama City 7 Beaver, PA 1855
B. Rush Farmer Tama City 7 Jackson, IN 1852
J.A. Rich Farmer Chelsea 25 Johnson, IA 1856
J.D. Smith Farmer Helena 14 Fairfield, OH 1855
J. Smith Farmer Chelsea 13 Franklin, OH 1855
J.A. Thompson Farmer Haven 27 Columbiana, OH 1867
N.F. Taylor Farmer Helena 9 Shelby, KY 1855
J.L. Whitmore Farmer Haven 21 Scioto, OH 1866

Salt Creek Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
T.G. Arbuthnot Farmer Irving 12 Alleghany, PA 1854
A.B. Beem Farmer Chelsea 6 Lickng, OH 1863
W. Camp Millwright Chelsea 17 Bradford, PA 1858
J.W.B. Cole Saloon Keeper Chelsea 18 Cuyahoga, OH 1859
H. Cross Farmer Chelsea 18 Ross, OH 1855
J.G. Craven Principal Irving Institute Irving Franklin, IN 1872
E.B. Denune Farmer Chelsea 16 Franklin, OH 1869
J. Donovan Farmer Belle-Plaine 24 Cork, Ireland 1866
H.T. Davis Farmer Belle-Plaine 34 Adams, PA 1866
A. Edgar Billiard Hall Chelsea 17 Green, PA 1873
Jno. Fitz Carpenter and Joiner Irving 1 Muskingum, OH 1862
W.H. Graham Produce Dealer Chelsea 17 Delaware, NY 1864
W.C. Howard Jeweller Chelsea 18 Ashtabula, OH 1858
Mrs. S.M. Hancox Farmer Chelsea 16 Champaign, OH 1854
S.W. Hutton Farmer Irving 1 Champaign, OH 1855
Jas. Hanify Farmer Chelsea 18 Kings, Ireland 1862
A. Jarkowsky Shoemaker Chelsea 18 Moravia 1866
L. Johnson Farmer Chelsea 30 Guernsey, OH 1861
J. Kolosh Blacksmith Chelsea 8 Austria 1856
W. Kollman Farmer Chelsea 7 Hanover, Germany 1857
F. Kerner Farmer Belle-Plaine 12 Baden, Germany 1868
C.R. Moffit Physician Chelsea 17 Knox, OH 1869
J. Musle Harness Maker Chelsea 18 Bohemia 1854
J.H. Mercer Merchant Chelsea 18 Summit, OH 1864
L. McCommons Farmer Chelsea 16 Erie, PA 1864
J.M. McIlwain Farmer Belle-Plaine 23 Delaware, NY 1857
G. McChambers Farmer Belle-Plaine 34 Louis, KY 1855
L. Marsh Merchant Irving 1 Worcester, MA 1853
T.F. Prill Farmer Belle-Plaine 14 Miami, OH 1855
Jno. Robbins Druggist Chelsea 17 Pickaway, OH 1859
A.Z. Rawson Wagon Maker Chelsea 17 Morrow, OH 1865
H.P. Rawson Carpenter Chelsea 17 Boston, MA 1863
E.A. Stockton Physician Chelsea 17 Hartford, CT 1866
A. Stoller Grain Dealer Chelsea 17 Montgomery, NY 1864
M. Smith Merchant Chelsea 17 Washington, VT 1856
J.B. Smith Sawyer Chelsea 17 Fairfield, OH 1854
J. Smith Farmer Chelsea 29 Peoria, IL 1853
H. Schroeder Saloon Keeper Chelsea 17 Westphalia, Germany 1874
G. Southard Warehouse-man Chelsea 17 Indiana 1854
R. Turnbull Farmer Belle-Plaine 23 Isle of Man 1870
Mrs. S.M. Willey Farmer Belle-Plaine 15 Marion, IN 1853
G.S. Williams Miller Irving 1 Miami, OH 1854
H.H. Williams Farmer Irving 2 Miami, OH 1854
A. Wilkinson Farmer Chelsea 20 Donegal, Ireland 1849
W. Wilkinson Farmer Chelsea 29 Donegal, Ireland 1849

Spring Creek Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
P.R. Aldrich Farming Crystal 1 Roxburyshire, Scotland 1868
S.W. Berry Farmer Spring Creek 22 Shefford, L. Canada 1870
G.W. Berry Farmer Spring Creek 22 Shefford, L. Canada 1869
Alvin Benson Farmer Badger Hill 7 Bennington, VT 1868
G.W. Benson Farmer Badger Hill 7 Genesee, NY 1868
J.E. Cole Farmer Badger Hill 16 Steuben, NY 1868
Melvin Cole Farmer Badger Hill 8 Chenango, NY 1868
H. Cuthbertson Farmer Traer 26 Orleans, VT 1870
C. Clodt Farmer Badger Hill 12 Mecklenburg, Germany 1874
Henry Eberhardt Blacksmith Badger Hill 11 Wurtemberg, Germany 1870
Charles French Farmer Badger Hill 9 Solon, ME 1867
Louis Gethmann Farmer Crystal 11 Westphalia, Prussia 1868
J.L. Gethmann Farmer Crystal 23 Westphalia, Prussia 1868
J. Gienger Farmer Crystal 14 Wurtemberg, Germany 1874
Hugh Galloway Blacksmith Badger Hill 5 Ayrshire, Scotland 1871
J.G. Hull Farmer Crystal 13 Rensselaer, NY 1854
Wesley Horne Farmer Crystal 11 Oneida, NY 1864
P.G. & M.L. Hess & Co. General Variety Store Badger Hill 5
G.W. Hess, Sr. Badger Hill 5 Morrow, OH 1862
G.W. Hess, Jr. Badger Hill 5 Morrow, OH 1862
M.L. Hess Badger Hill 5 Morrow, OH 1862
P.G. Hess Badger Hill 5 Morrow, OH 1862
D.C. Hess Badger Hill 5 Morrow, OH 1862
W.C. Hess Badger Hill 5 Morrow, OH 1862
Oscar Howe Farmer Badger Hill 15 Ontario, NY 1869
Geo. M. Hamlin Farmer Badger Hill 3 Livingston, NY 1872
W.H. Jones Farmer Badger Hill 7 Ballston Spa, NY 1867
W.B. King Farmer Spring Creek 32 Erie, NY 1854
E. King Farmer Badger Hill 7 Aurora, NY 1854
J.G. Kieser Farmer Badger Hill 19 Wurtemberg, Germany 1866
C. Kehli Farmer Badger Hill 3 Berne, Switzerland 1870
S.S. Mann Farmer Spring Creek 29 Sussex, NJ 1866
Myers & Westcott Badger Hill Flouring Mills Badger Hill 5
J.L. & J.S. Overmire Farmers Spring Creek 23 Perry, OH 1868
W.O. Pond Farmer Badger Hill 16 Cuyahoga, OH 1867
H.A.J. Pond Farmer Badger Hill 17 Rutland, VT 1869
John Pray Farmer Badger Hill 6 Dutchess, NY 1866
Peter Peterson Farmer Badger Hill 11 Schleswig, Germany 1873
Charles Rest Farmer Badger Hill 20 Waldack, Germany 1867
William Sharp Farmer Traer 26 Orleans, VT 1867
Jos. Stanley Farmer Badger Hill 17 Williamston, NC 1872
W.W. Taylor Farmer Spring Creek 21 Windham, VT 1869
D.G. Westcott Badger Hill Flouring Mill Badger Hill 5 Onondaga, NY 1869
G.C. Westcott Farmer Badger Hill 7 Tioga, NY 1866
George White Farmer Badger Hill 18 Bradford, PA 1868
Heinrich Wiese Farmer Hair Haven 24 Probstei, Germany 1873

Tama City
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
J.H. Brooks Banker Tama City Ashtabula, OH 1856
J.L. Bracken Grain Dealer Tama City Whiteside, IL 1868
J. Brice, Jr. Wholesle and Retail Grocer Tama City Washington, PA 1863
Thomas Brice Grocer Tama City Washington, PA 1866
L. Carmichael Railroad Contractor Tama City Orange, NY 1857
Chapman & Grove Publishers Tama Press, "Anti-Monopoly" Tama City (Established) 1873
W.G. Cambridge Tama Citizen, "Republican" Tama City (Established) 1866
Crenshaw & Free Groceries and Flour Manufacturers Tama City
G.W. Cowles Tama City Orleans, NY 1854
M.M. Churchill Cabinetmaker Tama City Knox, OH 1857
W.H. Cummings Blacksmith Tama City Ireland 1868
David Clement Blacksmith Tama City Cambria, PA 1855
Dennis & Averill Agricultural Implements, Seeds and Coal Tama City Lucas, OH 1867
S.D. Dye Harmon House Tama City Miami, OH 1867
Henry Deetjen Agent German Freeport Ill. and Mutual Hail Ins. Co., Milwaukee, Wis. Tama City 1872
A.W. Guernsey Attorney-at-Law Tama City Tioga, PA 1869
E. Harmon Attorney-at-Law Tama City Burlington, VT 1855
J.H. Hollen Farmer, and Justice of the Peace Tama City Brownston, IN 1852
W.T. Hollen Livery Tama City Jackson, IN 1852
O.H. Humiston Murdough House Tama City Cleveland, OH 1869
P.B. Hill Retail Grocer Tama City Fairfield, OH 1854
Charles Homan Grist and Flouring Mill Tama City Jefferson, NY 1868
C.H. Kentner Grain Dealer Tama City Columbiana, OH 1865
Cyrus King Pump Manufactory Tama City Morgan, OH 1861
O.H. Mills Attorney-at-Law Tama City Kalamazoo, MI 1869
Thomas Murray General Merchant Tama City Jefferson, NY 1855
M.C. Murdough General Merchandise, Grain, and Agricultural Implements Tama City Tompkins, NY 1861
Joseph Maiden Farmer Tama City Lawrence, IN 1856
J.W. Morrison Proprietor Saloon and Billiard Hall Tama City Washington, MD 1862
W.E. Newcomb Frmer, Apiarian, and Broom Maker Tama City Orange, VT 1863
Parker & Lewis Agricultural Implements, Coal, Lime, Cement Tama City Goods at bottom prices
[a misprint]
1872
Oscar Parks Farmer and Stock Dealer Tama City Dearborn, IN 1862
Elijah Park Farmer and Stock Dealer Tama City Montgomery, IN 1864
T. Park Stock Dealer Tama City Dearborn, IN 1855
E.G. Penrose Hardware Tama City Morgan, OH 1867
H. Soleman Druggist Tama City Sandusky, OH 1855
J.A. Shannon Harness Maker Tama City York, PA 1864
O.A. Stanchfield Carpenter and Joiner Tama City Washington, ME 1870
John Soth Blacksmith Tama City Germany 1868
W.H. Tiffany Attorney-at-Law Tama City Wayne, NY 1870
James Thompson, Jr. Druggist Tama City Wayne, OH 1871
C.D. Terry Lumber, Cedar Posts &c, Pianos and Organs Tama City Boston, MA 1869
J.B. Tims Grocer Tama City Morrow, OH 1865
G.H. Warren Cashier First National Bank Tama City Windham, VT 1868
R.C.M. Wells Hardware Tama City Orange, VT 1856
Louis Wentz Furniture Tama City Germany 1873
J.F. Ward Millwright Tama City Ross, OH 1856
M.C. Wilson Wagon and Carriage Maker Tama City Augusta, GA 1867
F.L. Willrodt Saloon Tama City Germany 1866

Tama Township (not including Tama City)
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
James Burge Farmer Tama City 28 England 1856
Wesley Croskrey Farmer Tama City 32 Muskingum, OH 1855
Lewis Wilcox Farmer Tama City 27 Broome, NY 1857
Isam West Farmer Tama City 28 Lawrence, IN 1867

Toledo City
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
D.D. Applegate Attorney-at-Law Toledo Jackson, IN 1851
W.H. Alden Abstracts of Titles Toledo Knox, OH 1854
R.E. Austin Sheriff Toledo Broome, NY 1865
D. Arb & Co. Furniture Toledo NY 1854
L.B. Blinn Clerk of Circuit and District Courts Toledo Wood, OH 1866
Geo. L. Bailey Attorney-at-Law Toledo Loraine, OH 1855
J.A. Bowdle County Auditor Toledo Van Wert, OH 1857
Bradshaw Bros. Attorneys-at-Law Toledo Jefferson, OH 1867
C.P.N. Barker Land Agent Toledo Brooklyn, NY 1857
M.J. Boyle Livery Toledo Jefferson, NY 1868
M.P. Boyle Blacksmith Toledo Jefferson, NY
H.T. Baldy Physician Toledo Columbia, PA 1854
E.M. Bielby Carpenter and Joiner Toledo Philadelphia, PA 1855
Walter Bradbrook Merchant Toledo Huron, OH 1861
W.N. Brown Grocer Toledo Loraine, OH 1867
John Connell Collector Internal Revenue Toledo Scotland 1852
L. Clark Land Dealer Toledo Huron, OH 1854
J.M. Camery & Son Hardware and Implements Toledo Knox, OH 1861
C.D. Coates Toledo Lewis, NY 1867
J.W. Coe Boot and Shoemaker Toledo Erie, NY 1854
Mrs. E.L. Dillman Post Mistress Toledo Richland, OH 1860
Knight Dexter Mason and Auctioneer Toledo Alleghany, NY 1858
John S. Doty Billiard Hall Toledo St. Joseph, MI 1874
Ebersole & Willett Attorneys-at-Law Toledo
Daniel Forker County Treasurer Toledo Coshocton, OH 1865
Thomas S. Free Attorney-at-Law Toledo Columbus, OH 1853
Free & Morse Dealers in General Merchandise Toledo OH 1868
R.H. Frazee Jeweller Toledo Mason, KY 1863
W.A. Fee Merchant Toledo Marion, IN 1855
John Frick Meat Market Toledo France 1874
H. Galley Dealer in General Merchandise Toledo Fayette, PA 1858
W.H. Graham Dealer in Butter and Eggs Toledo Will, IL 1854
H. Giebert Meat Market Toledo Hamburg, Germany 1867
John Green Barber Toledo MO 1861
Harrison, Hall & Warren Bankers Toledo
W.H. Holstead County Surveyor Toledo Oneida, NY 1866
Jas. B. Hedge Editor Chronicle Toledo Jackson, IA 1873
W.F. Johnston Toledo Westmoreland, PA 1858
L.G. Kinne Attorney-at-Law Toledo Onondaga, NY 1869
John Klinder Saloon Toledo Germany 1871
J.R. McClaskey Recorder Tama County Toledo Montgomery, IN 1866
C.F. McGee & Bros. Livery Toledo Hillsborough, NH
J.S. Moore Photographer Toledo Ashland, OH 1857
Nelson & Barker Land Agents Toledo Brooklyn, NY 1857
Levi B. Nelson Cashier Toledo Savings Bank Toledo Chemung, NY 1856
John Nauerth Grocery and Saloon Toledo Rheinpfaly, Bavaria 1857
B.F. Paige Grocer and Shoemaker Toledo Merrimac, NH 1865
F.A. Placek Merchant Tailor Toledo Bohemia 1873
William Rieckhoff Attorney-at-Law Toledo Bruel, Mecklenburg Schwerin 1862
George Raines Attorney-at-Law Toledo Philadelphia, PA 1855
Rudolph Reichmann Proprietor Tama County "Independent" Toledo Germany 1864
Gust Reichmann Toledo Schleswig, Germany 1864
W.H. Stivers Attorney-at-Law Toledo Attica, NY 1856
J.G. Safley Attorney-at-Law Toledo Cohoes, NY 1867
Struble & Goodrich Attorney-at-Law Toledo
A.H. Sterrett County Superintendent Toledo Erie, PA 1868
J.N. Springer Physician and Druggist Tama City Orange, IN 1865
S. Smith Machinist Toledo Franklin, PA 1872
Isaac Stoner Carpenter and Joiner Toledo Franklin, PA 1857
David Stoner Carpenter and Joiner Toledo Franklin, PA 1856
D. Spayth Wagon Maker and Blacksmith Toledo Westmoreland, PA 1857
C.D. Terry Lumber, Cedar Posts &c Toledo Boston, MA 1869
W.C. Walters Dealer in Groceries and Coal Toledo Carroll, OH 1866
A.J. Woolworth Bookstore Toledo Lewis, NY 1872
C.C. Whitten Agent Toledo and Northwestern Railway Toledo Huron, OH 1867
J.T. Wilson Abstract and Real Estate Agent Toledo Huron, OH 1866
Jacob Yeiser, Jr. Abstractor and Real Estate Broker Toledo OH 1859

Toledo Township (not including Toledo City)
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
D.F. Bruner Nurseryman Toledo 4 Seneca, OH 1852
Robert Geiger Farmer Toledo 18 Perry, OH 1859
S. Huffort Farmer Toledo 16 Perry, OH 1853
D.S. Hinegardner Farmer Toledo 18 Monongahela, VA 1857
George Linton Farmer Toledo 22 Perry, OH 1858
P. Lichty Farmer Toledo 11 France 1861
W.E.R. McRoberts Farmer Toledo Linn, IA 1852
E. Merricle Farmer Toledo 3 Perry, OH 1865
A.C. Muckler Farmer Toledo 23 Lamoile, VT 1855
J.S. Reedy Farmer Toledo 9 Rockingham, VA 1853
D.H. Reedy Farmer Toledo 9 Perry, OH 1852
John Wild Brickmaker Toledo 16 Leeds, England 1864

York Township
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
Garrison Brown Dealer in Drugs, Groceries Waltham Wayne, NY 1868
W.O. Beam Physician and Surgeon Waltham Preble, OH 1868
Jno. Barlow Farmer Chelsea 31 Philadelphia, PA 1856
Jno. Beal Farmer and Mechanic Waltham 4 Alleghany, MD 1866
S.A. Lewis Miller Waltham 3 Onondaga, NY 1855
Aaron Mason Farmer Waltham 3 Windsor, VT 1862
S. Overturf Farmer West Irving 25 Delaware, OH 1854
B.A. Peek Farmer Dryden 1 CT 1860
Anton Raymond Farmer Waltham 5 Bohemia 1869
F. Raymond Farmer Waltham 6 Bohemia 1873
T.S. & L.H. Shugart Farmer West Irving 14 Surrey, NC 1853
J.H. Scott Carriage Manufacturer Waltham Alleghany, PA 1868
H.S. Smith Miller Waltham Orange, NY 1856
L.P. & D.W. Winterstein Farmers West Irving 23 Franklin, OH 1868
W. Yuska Farmer Waltham 6 Bohemia 1873

Miscellaneous
NAME BUSINESS POST-OFFICE SECTION NATIVITY YEAR SETTLED
Chapin & Sower Marshall Times Marshalltown (Established Nov 1) 1858
R.I. Jackson Landowner Marshalltown Onondaga, NY 1857

Buckingham Township17 Oneida Township18
Carlton Township12 Otter Creek Township34
Clark Township (not including Dysart)16 Perry Township (not including Traer)32
Town of Dysart15 Town of Traer40
Carroll Township27 Richland Township43
Columbia Township36 Salt Creek Township45
Crystal Township28 Spring Creek Township46
Geneseo Township37 Tama City49
Grant Township19 Tama Township (not including Tama City)4
Highland Township19 Toledo City67
Howard Township49 Toledo Township (not including Toledo City)12
Indian Village Township (not including Montour)36 York Township15
Town of Montour20 Miscellaneous2
Lincoln Township13 Total751

You can jump to any part of this table using the links above.

More Comments
I have tried to transcribe everything accurately. I did leave out some unnecesary punctation, and put place names in the US, in the nativity column, in the format "County, State" using two-letter abreviations for states. So "Tama, IA" would be Tama County, not city. A few exceptions are the large cities, like Philadelphia, PA. If you want to see the original, go to Atlas of Tama County, Iowa, pub. Harrison & Warner 1875. Please let me know if you find any mistakes.

This is a very long table! I could have broken it up into 27 separate tables, on separate pages. It think this is better, because it is easier to search and scroll, without having to go to 27 different pages. I hope that, since it has no graphics, it won't take too long to load.

Statistics based on these data can be found on the Population Page.


Data transcribed by William Haloupek on 11 Jul 2013. Page last updated 11 Jul 2013 by the Tama County Coordinator.

Back to the Directories Page