IAGenWeb Project


Shelby County
IAGenWeb


Flag Bunting

1918 Soldiers Farewell Program
Names of Shelby County Soldiers Going to Camp Pike, Arkansas

Per the program this was a preliminary list, with the exact official list to be made when the men appeared for final enrollment.
1918 Soldiers' Farewell Program 1     1918 Soldiers' Farewell Program 2

Click on images to enlarge

Stars and Stripes Border

NAMES OF SOLDIERS LISTED ON ABOVE PROGRAM
Ferdinand Peter Assman, Earling.
Peter Hansen, Kimballton.
Carl M. J. Skipper, Kimballton.
Anton Jensen, Harlan.
Theodore Mortensen, Elk Horn.
James Albert Harden, Elk Horn.
Arthur Stevan Knudsen, Harlan.
Fred J. Muenechrath, Earling.
Louis M. Koppolt, Earling.
Thowald Petersen, Walnut.
Floyd A. Thompson, Earling.
Joseph H. Esser, Redfield, S. D.
Jens Kristian Mortensen, Elk Horn.
John C. Koester, Earling.
Johannes Timand Boye, Harlan.
Hjalmer Wigg, Irwin.
Harvey Jensen, Irwin.
Michael F. Schmidt, Portsmouth.
Samuel David Schmidt, Lebanon, Mo.
Nels Christian Nielsen, Harlan.
Henry D. Stickelberg, Irwin.
Dale Raymond Shipp, Harlan.
Millard L. McKeighan, Tennant.
Hans Petersen, Harlan.
Raymond Francis Freeman, Iowa City.
Henry Slavin, Portsmouth.
Dwight L. Wickham, Audubon.
John George Manz, Shelby.
John H. Steenhusen, Irwin.
Hugo Rudolph Ploen, Shelby.
Peter J. Dohn, Earling.
Otto Frederick Coppel, Endeavor, Penn.
James C. McAndrews, Panama.
Ora F. Argotsinger, Harlan.
Martinus Lynge, Omaha, Neb.
Ejamer N. Christensen, Marne.
Joseph Goeser, Earling.
Albert Stoelk, Manning.
Harry Petersen, Harlan.
Clarence D. Mutum, Manning.
Hans Christian Nielsen, Walnut.
John Thomsen, Avoca.
Leroy Eksworth Maxwell, Wichita, Kans.
Christian Poldberg, Harlan.
Martin Petersen Fladbjerg, Avoca.
August Krevteslman, Portsmouth.
Chris F. Saller, Westphalia.
Niels Peter Nielsen, Elk Horn.
Charles F. McCurdy, Panama.
William G. Messerschmidt, Shelby.
Bernard Kenkel, Earling.
H. H. Greiner, Oakland, California.
Frederick C. Dohrman, Persia.
Hugo Claus Pingel, Shelby.
Magnus Emil Anderson, Seattle, Wash.
Hans Martin Hansen, Elk Horn.
William Arch Muldoon, Corley.
John J. Lienen, Portsmouth.
George Earl McCamley, Menlo.
Thorwald Andersen, Harlan.
Marius Ledet, Harlan.
Joseph Mahlberg, Panama.
Andrew Christian Lange, Elk Horn.
Anton W. Rau, Earling.
Otto Christian Thoms, Avoca.
Frederick B. Jacobs, Earling.
John M. Lagenfeld, Harlan.
Earl Stewart Weems, Botna.
Ellis Pendley, Green Forest, Ark.
Louis J. Mages, Panama.
Finus Andreas Nielsen Sondergaard, Harlan.
George L. Smith, Defiance.
John V. Miller, Earling.
Ole Oversen, Harlan.
Mads Christian Lange, Elk Horn.
Charles Albert Turk, Tennant.
Christian Larsen Nelsen, Kirkman.
Lawrence A. Kuhl, Harlan.
Alfred Peter Petersen, Irwin.
Conrad A. Schwab, Botna.
Peter A. Klepper, Earling.
Arnold Carl Christensen, Elk Horn.
Walter Swensen, Harlan.
George Hansen, Irwin.
Victor Wallace Madison, Corley.
John J. French, Botna.
Oscar George Boose, Elk Horn.
William August Dose, Harlan.
Mads Christian Sorensen, Harlan.
William J. Bjerring, Harlan, Rt. 2.
Rasmus Nielson, Marne, Rt. 1.
Elmer F. Wray, Defiance.
Chris Madsen, Elk Horn.
Elmer Lane Potter, Panama.
William Claus Hamdorf, Harlan, Rt. 2.
Henry Klindt, Kingsley.
Homer Otto Atgild Jensen, Elk Horn.
Manley G. Razee, Dunlap.
Nels Christian Thomsen, Harlan.
Marcus Paulsen, Walnut, Rt. 2.
Glen Walter Doonan, Walnut.
Grover C. Liming, Shelby.
Phillip McKenna, Chicago, Ill.
Austin Earl Hiatt, Irwin.
Claus Hansen Petersen, Harlan.
Thomas Larson, Harlan.
John H. Bayer, Earling.
Alfred Petersen, Harlan.
Herbert Hansen, Elk Horn.
George Henkleman, Harlan.
William R. Schaben?, Defiance.
John G. Hoeller, Meta, Mo.
Otto Julius Hansen, Harlan, Rt. 4.
Benjamin Bernard Rinkemeyer, Dunlap.
Wilbur Shaw, Stanton, Neb.
Harold Johannes Hansen, Elk Horn.
Grover C. Haynes, Toronto, S. D.
Carl Digernes? Pedersen, Manilla, Rt. 3.
Julius Frahm, Shelby.
Ray L. Munson, Irwin.
Jos. F. Gross, Jr., Earling.
Hans Peter Bjerring, Harlan.
George F. Saller, Parnell.
James W. L. Parks, Healdon, Ok.
Conrad Rockers, Harlan.
Forrest Lamer, Walnut, Rt. 3.
Leslie Lorenz Edwards, Walnut, Rt. 3.
Rasmus Peter Petersen, Elk Horn.
Fred Goodall, Avoca, Rt. 2.
Charles Lindstrum, Council Bluffs.
Joseph Henry Maldoon, Harlan.
Roy Legan, Portsmouth.
Roger Lee Luxford, Harlan.
Raymond J. Carroll, Panama.
Christen Nielson Christensen, Elk Horn.
Peter Andreas West, Kimballton.
Nicholas H. Klepper, Earling.
John Paul Paxton, Defiance.
Paul Edwin Kemp, Harlan.
Jens Peter Jorgensen, Harlan, Rt. 2.
Fred Grobmeier, Harlan, Rt. 3.
John Bernard Anderson, Kirkman, Rt. 1.
Bertram Mathew Herman, Dunlap, Rt. 2.
Eugene M. Parker, Harlan.
Bernard Hansen, Harlan.
Joseph Raymond Pexton, Harlan.
Herman Wilson Patterson, Harlan.
Henry A. Cooper, North Platte, Neb.
John J. Fuhs, Portsmouth.
John Warren McKee, Memphis, Mo.
Frank Wendell Koppold, Harlan.
Casper W. Oppold, Panama.
Patrick R. Monahan, Portsmouth.
Einer Nielsen, Arlington, S. D.
Harry Paup, Harlan.
William Fred Lorenzen, Manilla.
Heinrick Plagman, Harlan.
Niels Peter Madsen, Harlan, Rt. 1.
Jens Peter Sorensen, Omaha, Neb.
Chris Peter Jensen, Harlan.
Clarence Borders, Seymour, Mo.
Nick Cade, Walnut.
J. Rolland Swain, Harlan.
Roy Dale Bamsey, Harlan.
Quinn Morris, Fordland, Mo.
Earl Orlando Carter, Harlan.
Max William Kloth, Harlan.
Frederick Sorensen, Exira.
Joseph Bissen, Earling.
Joseph H Erlbacher, Earling.
Peter W. Dahlheimer, Portsmouth.
Svend Arnvig, Exira.
John Arkfeld, Freeburg, Mo.
Casper Stinn, Portsmouth.
Nels C. Block, Harlan, Rt. 4.
Jens Waldimar Larson, Avoca.
August Broyles, Lebanon, Mo.
James Watson, Harlan, Rt. 2.
Arthur Lendel Anderson, Harlan, Rt. 4.
Hans Christian Tvenstrup, Kimballton.
Joseph Kloewer, Harlan.
Chris Henry Knudsen, Harlan, Rt. 2.
Leo Joseph Book, Harlan.
Loren J. Stoelk, Manning.
Marshal Taylor Easley, Botna.
Albert L. Clark, Portsmouth.
William J. Book, Defiance.
John L. Chandler, Madisonville, Ky.
Herman H. C. Martin, Walnut.
Ray Sargent, Harlan.
John Wilson Miles, Kirkman.
Stewart McDonald, Harlan.
Harry M. McCool, Tennant.
James Chr. Jacobsen, Elk Horn.
Charley N. Hansen, Elk Horn.
Frank Fister, Defiance.
Alfred Paulson, Harlan.
Nealy Frederickson, Avoca.
Jens Saxen, Danbury, Iowa.
Marius J. Rasmussen, Paynesville, Minn.
Axel Hedegard, Harlan.
Wilhelm Konig, Avoca.
Frank E. Fiscus, Irwin.


The names which follow are sub-
stitutes, to go only in case others
fail for good cause:
Conrad Hertzing, Defiance.
Everett H. Terrill, Harlan.
Jens J. A. Clemmensen?, ???, Neb.
Art Christensen, Persia.
Franz J. Kolar, Earling.
David M. Finlay, Harlan.
Frank H. Gillian, Avoca.
Benedict Arkfeld, Panama.
Clifford W. Brown, Harlan.


The following are young men, reg-
istrants in other localities, who go
forward with the Shelby County boys:
Andrew John Nelson, Lawrence County, S. D.
Jens Matheson, Division No. 3, Omaha, Neb.
Frank E. Shepard, Adams County, Iowa.
A. C. S. Kjeldgaard, Audubon County, Iowa.
Morris Gus Fister, Roberts County, S. Dak.
Frank F. Lahr, Otoe County, Neb.
Adolph Haas, Otter Tail County, Minn.
Harry Walter Sahl, Plymouth County, Iowa.
Chas. P. Madison, Fremont County, Wyo.
Cyrus Worder Davis, Bend County, Colo.

Contributed by Phyllis Heller February 2009.
Names transcribed by Cheryl Siebrass, March 2013.


Flag background courtesy of Creations by Dawn