1849 IOWA STATE CENSUS SCOTT COUNTY

1849 State Census of Iowa, Scott County, All Townships

Transcribed and proofread by Cathy Labath. Copyright (c) 2007 by Cathy Labath

Census Year:       1849
Media Source:      Ancestry.com
Microfilm Number:  HQ# V221-1, Item 7  FHL# 1022202, Items 17-25
State:             Iowa
County:            Scott
Township:          All
Enumerator:        J.A. Burchard
Enum Date Range:   June 15, 1849

Transcriber's Notes:
  No page or line numbers appear on the original census but have been assigned to indicate
  the enumeration order.

  At end of census:

  " Total 4837
  I hereby certify that this
  above is a correct
  census of the inhabitants
  of Scott County, Iowa
  June 15th, 1849
  J.A. Burchard "
  Deputy Assessor


=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
1  1  G.W.          Alvord              4            Pat           Courtney             5
1  2  Ephraim       Adams               6            John          Cummisky             1
1  3  John          Bechtel             7            L.J.          Center               4
1  4  E.S.D.        Barrows             8            F.            Campton              6
1  5  T.V.          Blakemore           4            L.B.          Collamer             10
1  6  James         Booth               9            Lewis         Clark                7
1  7  William       Brophy              7            Claus F       Croy                 8
1  8  J.L.T.        Baurose             7            William S     Collins              5
1  9  G.W.          Brichner            2            Thomas        Dillon               16
1  10 Horace        Brewster            5            L.W.          Doolittle            3
1  11 Louis         Beyer               10           J.L.          Davis                4
1  12 Ira           Brown               4            Mrs.          Donaldson            2
1  13 J.M.          Bowling             10           J.            Drake                4
1  14 Jemima        Barkley             6            Levi          Davis                3
1  15 Frederic      Blunk               5            G.L.          Davenport            10
1  16 Pat           Blanch              4            Pat           Delany               5
1  17 Fred          Bolte               6            Andrew        Doyl                 5
1  18 Henry         Belker              7            J.D.          Evans                5
1  19 F.            Boughman            3            Peter         Peker                4
1  20 Nathan        Bryan               5            Z.            Peker                4
1  21 Jonathan      Butler              7            John M        Eldridge             9
1  22 B.F.          Baybrook            9            Thomas        Ebert                4
1  23 G.H.          Backus              3            D.C.          Eldridge             6
1  24 Widow         Bomberg             5            Fred          Evers                2
1  25 J.M.D.        Burrows             8            John          Evans                5
1  26 Joel          Conley              8            Louis         Ebert                4
1  27 J.M.          Camp                9            C.B.          Eastman              17
1  28 William       Carpenter           4            Hans          Flemmea              3
1  29 B.F.          Coats               5            Martin        Fefner               5         Surname may be Fifner
1  30 William       Crossin             5            John          Forrest              6
1  31 Pat           Carrole             6            Mrs.          Fudge                5
1  32 D.K.          Crippin             3            Louis         Frederick            4
1  33 R.S.          Craig               8            A.C.          Fry                  4
1  34 Lewis         Clemmons            3            Thomas        Foster               7

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
2  1  James         Flemming            4                          Kesler & York        11        May be Kisler & York
2  2  George        Frederick           4            Mrs.          Mounts               7
2  3  Hans          Flemming            3            J             Miller               1
2  4  A.C.          Fulton              6            D.            Merwin               4
2  5  B.F.          Golty               3            Mrs.          More                 4
2  6  Thomas        Gartland            7            L.            Marvin               3
2  7  Peter         Griff               4            N.            marvin               7
2  8  John          Greemick            6            W.            McHoarg              9
2  9  Jonathan      Green               6            James         McMannus             10
2  10 William       Griffith            3            G.            McDowell             4
2  11 John          German              4            A.W.          McGregor             8
2  12 William       Greer               6            Enoch         Mead                 4
2  13 William       Gray                5            R.            Noble                8
2  14 Pat           Gartland            5            A.            Noble                7
2  15 James         Grant               4            Thomas        Nicholdson           7
2  16 Samuel        Guy                 7            M.            Pace                 8
2  17 J.E.          Hopstater           1            J.            Peterson             1
2  18 G.            Hamman              2            J.            Phelps               6
2  19 Mores         Houghton            3            W.            Powell               6
2  20 John          Heller              6            M.            Pold                 8
2  21 Jacob         Hunt                2            Michael       Reiley               6
2  22 Jared         Hitchcock           4            Ed            Ricker               2
2  23 James         Houton              4            Rufus         Ricker               6
2  24 W.B.          Harris              3            A.P.          Ringer               8
2  25 William       Houton              3            J.W.          Reynolds             8
2  26 R.            Houton              7            Lewis         Ringlesby            7
2  27 Jeremiah      Hewete              2            W.J.          Ruby                 8
2  28 Israel        Hall                5            J.H.          Robeson              6
2  29 Michael       Howard              6            J.            Robeson              6
2  30 James         Hale                11           J.            Ringlesby            7
2  31 William       Inslee              7            J.P.          Reed                 7
2  32 Robert        Jackson             7            John          Reis                 4
2  33 J.H.          Jenney              13           Amos          Samson               2
2  34 John          Johnson             3            A.            Deibert              4
2  35 Henry         Kline               2            W.            Spencer              4
2  36                                                R.            Stennet              9

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
3  1  W             Raughton            3            A.S.          Augent               7
3  2  James A       Kelley              11           A.H.          Owens                4
3  3  Daniel        Killian             6            Eli           Ohl                  6
3  4  Jos           Kinguler            3            James         Price                6
3  5  James         Karney              3            William       Philips              2
3  6  C.P.          Lamp                2            A             Presler              7
3  7  Charles       Leslie              3            C             Peterson             5
3  8                Lyter & Son         7            Hiram         Price                7
3  9  David         LeClaire            6            N             Pitken               6
3  10 Charles       Levan               6            A             Pancote              3
3  11 C             Lamp                6            Samuel        Parker               7
3  12 Harvey        Leonard             11           Jonathan      Parker               4
3  13 I H           Lafrane             7                          Power & Gordon       3
3  14 Stephen       Lindley             5            W             Proudfoot            3
3  15 John          Lewis               9            J.B.          Pearce               6
3  16 G.C.R.        Mitchell            1            John          Pope                 5
3  17 John          Morton              9            Cole          Puck                 9
3  18 C             Munger              5            R.M.          Prettyman            6
3  19 Pat           McGuire             6            Wm            Prentice             5
3  20 H             Mila                7            J.B.          Rupp                 7
3  21 Nicholas      Mock                7            James         Renwick              6
3  22 James         McGuire             6            Henry         Rickard              5
3  23 A             Miller              5            N.M.          Rambo                5
3  24 Andrew        Miller              7            John          Reames               7
3  25 Fredk         Mortis              2            Mary *        Robison              4
3  26 H & N         Mundt               5            Conrad        Reed                 4
3  27 Ger           Montgomery          3            J.C.          Ronsow               4
3  28 D             McGumpsy            3            J.A.          Reed                 6
3  29 Isaac         Maskle              3            John          Rowser               5
3  30 Wm            McDade              3            Matthew       Rowan                4
3  31 D.P.          McKowan             7            Michael       Rowan                4
3  32 Waml          McFore              2            John          Shweim               7         Surname may be McHore
3  33 Wm            McCammon            6            Fran          Slaufenbee           6         Surname may be Staufenbee - no crossed "t"
3  34 David         Miller              5            F             Strohbein            5
3  35 Wm            Miller              5            Casper        Schrepfer            4
3  36 David         Moore               7            I             Schrepfer            4

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
4  1  C.H.          Schmescer           4            R             Smithom              3         Surname may be Schmeicer
4  2  Claus         Steffen             7            Samuel        Sloper               3
4  3  C.            Sanders             9            Stephen       Schoolfield          3
4  4  Nathaniel     Squires             6            Ralph         Heath                1
4  5  H.W.          Sturdevant          3            L             Hamilton             7
4  6  Fredk         Shaup               5            Alfred        Sanders              6
4  7  C             Steene              2            Ezekiel       Steinhilber          7
4  8  H             Simpson             5            Daniel        Killion              2
4  9  A             Sloper              3            F             Kittening            4
4  10 Enoch         Tichnor             8            William       Kenedy               5
4  11 Enoch         Thoms               6            Waller        Kelley               5         First name may be Walter but "t" not crossed
4  12 Mrs           Trucks              5            Joseph        Keiser               6
4  13 Joel          Taylor              4            William       Allen                9
4  14 J.A.          Tegore              8            Mrs           Amos                 4
4  15 R             Troup               3            C.G.          Averel               5
4  16 Alfred        Taylor              7            L             Averel               1
4  17 Peter         Trainer             6            John          Bell                 1
4  18 James         Thorington          8            J.X.          Birchard             9
4  19 C.W.          Unreau              3            G.            Birchard             4
4  20 J             Laudehoff           7            Wm            Barrie               8
4  21 Antoin        Leclaire            6            Dennis        Barnes               6
4  22 Adam          Weigand             6            Eleazer       Breck                3
4  23 Anton         Willey              10           J             Ballou               9
4  24               Wolf & Keal         8            R & J.D.      Bard                 6
4  25 S.F.          Whiting             6            N             Belcher              2
4  26 C.S.          Whisler             6            S             Campbell             6
4  27 Charles       Weston              6            Isaac         Cooley               9
4  28 J.C.          Westfall            3            A             Carleton             3
4  29 L.            Williams            8            H             Carpenter            7
4  30 J.M.          Witherwax           6            Robt          Creswell             8
4  31 Welling       Westlake            10           Joseph        Carber               3
4  32 Thomas        Wood                1            L.L.          Chapman              9
4  33 Anton         Yeager              4            R             Carus                1
4  34 Thos          Yarwood             3            Sls           Condit               8
4  35 B             Sanford             3            A.M.          Campbell             7
4  36 John          Solomon             6

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
5  1  John          Campbell            2            N.J.          Hide                 6
5  2  William       Conrow              6            J.P.          Hide                 3
5  3  Robert        Christie            3            G.J.          Hide                 8
5  4  Enoch         Camp                3            Stephen       Henly                11
5  5  D.V.          Danley              10           Daniel        Hart                 6
5  6  P             Dorrance            8            Miles         Hopkins              2
5  7  Mary          Dryer               5            J.            Hep                  1
5  8  William       Duboise             5            D.            Hogandore            4
5  9  Andrew        Donaldson           8            P.            Hubbard              3
5  10 Henry         Dixon               4            J.            Jack                 8
5  11 George        Donaldson           3            Thomas        Jones                2
5  12 J             Donaldson           9            A.J.          Jameson              4
5  13 Mrs           Drummond            7            E.            Jones                4
5  14 L.            Donaldson           1            Wm            Jones                1
5  15 J             Douglass            2            D.            Krauskop             1
5  16 James         Duboise             7            Wm            Kelsey               11
5  17 M             Disney              8            J. D.         Littlepage           2
5  18 A.H.          Davenport           10           C.            Littlepage           6
5  19 John          Earhart             5            J.            Littlepage           3
5  20 Saml          Earhart             4            John          Linceln              5
5  21 C.T.          Eads                8            D.            Leamir               6
5  22 Jacob         Emugh               9            F.            Lamback              4
5  23 J.V.B.        Franks              9            C.            Lamback              5
5  24 C.            Fulmer              9            H.            Lamback              4
5  25 G.W.          Fenno               11           S.H.          Lancaster            4
5  26 E.            French              5            G.            Long                 1
5  27 William       Gardner             6            William       McCool               6
5  28 James         Gould               3            J.            Miliken              7
5  29 James         Gamble              2            James         McCosh               5
5  30 A.            Goodrich            4            H.E.          Maron                8
5  31 B.            Goldsmith           8            A.P.          Morton               1
5  32 John          Goldsmith           3            T.            Morgan               1
5  33 J.            Hawley              5            Nicholas      Miller               6
5  34 D.B.          Hawley              8            John          Miller               7
5  35 H.            Holcomb             4            Thomas        Joice                3

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
6  1  William       Morgan              10           Laurel        Summers              4
6  2  William       McGinnis            6            H             Sly                  4
6  3  J.W.          Maxon               4            J             Scott                11
6  4  B.J.          Moore               2            Wm A          Stewart              7
6  5  R.            McKinstry           3            Ira           Smith                14
6  6  J             McGinnis            3            John          Suitor               5
6  7  J             McConnell           7            Philip        Suiter               9
6  8  J             Moore               7            James         Scott                8
6  9  William       Nichols             6            L             Smith                5
6  10 E             Peasley             6            Mrs           Stafford             7
6  11 Mrs           Parmer              7            Wm B & M      Scandreth            2
6  12 David         Parmer              2            L             Stafford             2
6  13 E             Posten              7            M             Stone                2
6  14 J             Payne               8            Wm W          Stack                4
6  15 J             Porter              1            R.H.          Spencer              10
6  16 W             Porter              5            John          Stafford             10
6  17 J.W.          Parkhurst           6            H.G.          Stone                6
6  18 M.M.          Pollock             7            Henry         Stone                7
6  19 L.            Parkhurst           6            Robert        Scott                7
6  20 L.            Prymm               4            E.            Scott                3
6  21 E.            Parkhurst           2            Joseph        Turner               1
6  22 W.            Parkhurst           4            J             Turner               5
6  23 S.            Parkhurst           2            Stephen       Thompson             6
6  24 L.            Rowe                4            J             Thomas               1
6  25 Wm            Rullage             7            G             Vanduser             5         Rullage may be Rutlage without crossed "t"
6  26 J.G.          Rowe                6            Widow         Vanduser             13
6  27 G.            Ray                 4            J             Vanduser             8
6  28 Wm            Rupel               7            Henry         Work                 2
6  29 N             Rich                7            E.            Wilcox               8
6  30 Samuel        Robeson             4            J             Waters               7
6  31 William       Reaves              3            E.W.          Wheeler              5
6  32 W             Rambo               8            John          Work                 12
6  33 Mores         Rambo               1            Alfred        White                8
6  34 Nelson        Stocton             1            Nancy         Wilcox               4
6  35 C.F.          Snyder              2            William       Wilson               6

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
7  1  N             Wilson              1            S             Gilmore              9
7  2  Arrann        Wick                5            J             Gillarden            6         Arrann may be Anam/Arram/Ariam
7  3  John          Waterhouse          9            Daniel        Hire                 10
7  4  A             Waterhouse          3            A             Hale                 4
7  5  William       Wilson              2            J             Hire                 4
7  6  Eli           Smith               10           J             Hosselton            4         Surname may be Hossetton
7  7  James         Spear               10           H             Horsley              7
7  8  Samuel        Alvorde             6            J             Hogerty              11
7  9  S             Ackermon            5            Thos          Hubbard              1
7  10 J             Atherton            3            William       Hobson               10
7  11 Wm            Anderson            4            G             Hubbard              4
7  12 Charles       Averel              2            J             Hubbard              3
7  13 A.W.          Alvord              4            J             Hartley              5
7  14 James         Anthony             3            D             Hardy                5
7  15 C.C.          Alvord              10           Pat           Hogan                4
7  16 L.            Benedict            6            Samuel        Hedges               5
7  17 Alex          Brownlee            7            J.R.          James                4
7  18 R.            Brownlee            3            John          Kinkead              7
7  19 J             Brownlee            8            John          Kiko                 5
7  20 Volney        Baker               4            D.A.          Kenedy               4
7  21 J             Baxter              8            D             Kinnada              4
7  22 Wm R          Barnes              5            W.B.          Locton               7
7  23 G             Baughman            6            A             Lancaster            4
7  24 Mrs           Brownlee            8            D.J.          Leech                8         Surname may be Lerch
7  25 G             Canfore             1            Henry         Lee                  8
7  26 William       Canfore             8            A             Meacham              5
7  27 N.H.          Collar              5            N             Morgan               9
7  28 L.            Cooper              11           C.W.          McGeehan             1
7  29 Mrs           Doolittle           5            G.W.          Martin               2'
7  30 G             Dailey              7            Widow         Martin               6
7  31 P             Folmer              5            Pat           McAlpin              4
7  32 S             Freeman             4            J             Martin               5'
7  33 P.W.          Fisk                8            G             McDaniel             6
7  34 H.S.          Finley              8            O.S.          Mason                4
7  35 John          Grieve              11           J.C.          Miller               10

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
8  1  J.T.          Mason               5            W             Warren               10
8  2  Asa           Morgan              10           Danl          Wilson               9
8  3  L.C.          McMurray            6            Rieley        Wood                 8
8  4  A.B.          Norris              7            H             Williams             10
8  5  Robt          Neal                7            J             Wilson               8
8  6  H.H.          Pease               9            C.S.          Wing                 3
8  7  J.            Pollock             4            Danl          Witty                2
8  8  G.W.          Pinneo              6            C             Wirtz                8
8  9  Sarah         Philips             3            R             Waterhouse           4
8  10 John          Parcel              7            R.S.          Baker                5
8  11 S             Parcel              3            J.E.          Burnside             9
8  12 Mrs           Pinneo              3            Maunce        Baker                5
8  13 Thos S        Miersol             7            N             Blackman             4
8  14 J.C.C.        Quinn               10           Amy           Blackman             3
8  15 J             Quinn               7            S             Beamer               8
8  16 N.D.          Pope                5            James         Bennett              2
8  17 J             Pope                2            A.C.          Billon               5
8  18 Robt          Pope                1            J.M.          Brown                5
8  19 James         Reed                4            Jas           Brown                3
8  20 Elizabeth     Rowe                4            John          Brown                3
8  21 N             Roche               6            E             Bell                 5
8  22 Samuel        Russel              5            L.S.          Blackman             10
8  23 John          Robertson           3            George        Bankus               3
8  24 James         Rumbold             6            Andrew        Bowers               2
8  25 T             Street              4            Willard       Barrows              6
8  26 G.W.          Sadirus             3            Joseph        Buckwalter           5
8  27 W             Sherman             1            David         Buckwalter           9
8  28 G             Smith               4            L             Burrows              2
8  29 Samuel        Stofer              4            John          Burnside             9
8  30 Benjamin      Sly                 5            D             Barry                4
8  31 Saml          Sturdevant          9            D             Beard                1
8  32 John          Smith               4            D             Berryman             5
8  33 G.W.          Slumbaugh           12           W             Busch                8
8  34 J             Sweim               2            J.L.          Bruss                8
8  35 A.S.          Tryon               7            H             Blocker              17
8  36 H.M.          Thompson            8

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
9  1  E & J         Buller              2            D             Gabbert              5
9  2  M             Braney              3            M             Gold                 8
9  3  William       Burgess             2            G & D         Gephart              5
9  4  E             Coats               8            G.C.          Havel                7
9  5  John          Coleman             8            J             Hardesty             8
9  6  Wm L          Cook                11           H.W.          Higgins              5
9  7  J             Cannon              3            J             Hickson              8
9  8  John P        Copes               7            R             Humphrey             9
9  9  Ebenezer      Cook                5            J             Haywood              4
9  10 John          Carrol              5            J             Hayse                2
9  11 John          Conley              2            Harmon        Hall                 8
9  12 B.F.          Dubois              6            C             Higgins              8
9  13 L             Dodge               6            Thomas        Haywood              5
9  14 Eric          Dodge               6            John          James                5
9  15 Marmaduk      Davenport           5            R             Jenkins              7
9  16 J             Depro               6            William       Johnson              3
9  17 E             Daniels             8            Benjamin      Johnson              7
9  18 L             Doyle               2            Henry         Karman               4
9  19 Thos          Doyle               8            Thomas        Karns                9
9  20 J.D.          Denkman             9            Thomas        Killian              8
9  21 F             Evans               6            A             Kanady               8
9  22 C             Fish                6            Wm            Knight               1
9  23 John          Friday              7            C             Kruser               6
9  24 G             Friday              3            Samuel        Light                2
9  25 H             Friday              4            N             Lawson               1
9  26 Wm            Friday              9            George        Lawson               2
9  27 Assa          Foster              6            J             Lawson               9
9  28 J             Frahm               4            Samuel        Little               7
9  29 C.H.          Gardner             7            W.W.          Lane                 5
9  30 Isaac         Gard                11           Ephraim       Lane                 7
9  31 J             Group               2            A             Lane                 5
9  32 S & E         Glaspell            9            Philip        Markel               8         Surname may be Maskel
9  33 L             Gabberon            4            Mathias       Mounts               3
9  34 David         Giberson            6            J.M.          Mitchel              1
9  35 H & M         Gabbert             3            J             Mounts               9

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
10 1  M             Smithson            4            James E       Murry                11
10 2  G             Saur                6            Henry E       Moorehead            6
10 3  David         Sulivan             5            W             McGarvey             11
10 4  D             Stennet             9            A             Mase                 5         Surname may be Marc / Mare
10 5  Geo B         Sargent             7            J.F.          McGranahan           9
10 6  W             Spencer             4            Samuel        Gillet               5
10 7  C             Shue                6            Joseph        Gayman               9
10 8  J             Sollon              7            Peter         Gloyer               1
10 9  Christopher   Shue                3            John          Penn                 4         Surname may be Perin
10 10 R             Stribling           2            Glover        Penn                 4         Surname may be Perin
10 11 Mathias       Schlicting          8            J             Kroge                11
10 12 J.H.          Shitle              3            C.W.          Keitchlermaucher     6
10 13 G.W.          Thorn               11           George        Metteer              11
10 14 Susan         Tuttle              3            C             Metteer              9
10 15 Edward        Tayler              3            G             McArthur             5
10 16 S             Trucks              4            William       Beyer                4
10 17 E             Trucks              9            R             Cashow               9
10 18 Wm            Vantuyle            7            E             Carpenter            5
10 19 John          Voehaben            2            J.F.          Campbell             4
10 20 Silas         Willey              6            A.W.          Campbell             8
10 21 Mary          Wright              5            R.L.          Catlin               6
10 22 Peter         Wilson              4            D.B.          Shaw                 9
10 23 Benjamin      Wright              3            J.F.C.        Smith                7
10 24 E.W.H.        Winfield            10           R             Sheal                5
10 25 V             Warnick             4            H             Bradley              5
10 26 H             Wilhelm             6            J             Bell                 3         Surname may be Bill
10 27 W.J.          Wyley               6            V             Carber               8
10 28 S.F.          Wyley               6            E             Davis                9
10 29 Joy           Wright              6            H             Flemming             11
10 30 John          Willes              2            F             Fearing              12
10 31 Thomas        Westlake            5            Z.H.          Goldsmith            1
10 32 J             Westlake            8            Louizer       Hawley               9
10 33 Robert        Wilson              6            Abraham       Hate                 5
10 34 Charles C     Williams            6            W.P.          Hitchcock            7
10 35 F             Frahn               1            C.R.          Hitchcock            4

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
11 1  J             Higgins             4            Nathan        Newby                5
11 2  Jane          Higgins             6            L             Osborn               12
11 3  G             Harmon              4            John          Owen                 8
11 4  J             Heller              7            G             Olinger              7
11 5  A             Hooker              5            Augustus      Peterson             5
11 6  M.C.          Jacobs              7            C             Pickens              6
11 7  A             Kiehl               2            J             Peterson             5
11 8  David         Klopenberg          4            L             Pickens              4
11 9  C.            Kober               7            M             Pickens              4
11 10 J             Kelso               12           J             Powel                3
11 11 Andrew        Logan               8            J             Putman               5
11 12 H             Gacy                6            M             Porter               6
11 13 J             Lelrig              5            F             Parker               4         Surname may be Lettig -"t" not crossed
11 14 [blank]       Ludehoff            10           J             Porter               4
11 15 P             Lage                4            Mores         Porter               7
11 16 H             Lage                5            B.H.          Quigley              5
11 17 J             Love                6            M             Rolfs                5
11 18 L             Lees                3            J.A.          Rode                 3
11 19 H             Lathrop             6            C.J.          Reich                11
11 20 George        Lathrop             7            Wm            Rigg                 5
11 21 William       Love                6            Thomas        Robeson              6
11 22 Hans          Miller              4            R             Reading              5
11 23 Henry         Miller              5            J.H.          Ross                 9
11 24 A             Maas                5            W             Ryan                 3
11 25 B             Minehart            8            H             Stottenberg          7
11 26 P             Musk                3            G             Scheiser             6
11 27 Jonson        Maw                 6            Jackloth H    Scheiser             4
11 28 Wm            McClain             5            S             Saddorus             3
11 29 P             Millan              6            Wm            Saddorus
11 30 B             Matthews            6            P             Schoolmyre           6
11 31 Mrs.          McKnight            5            R.W.          Scott                2
11 32 Mrs.          Moss                2            C.            Scheisher            8
11 33 David         Morgan              5            J.J.          Scheisher            5
11 34 John          Noel                5            C             Schuck               4
11 35 Margaret      Noel                2            J             Shuck                9

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
12 1  W.H.          Hilareth            11           Nathan        Busby                5
12 2  Sarahann      Lindsey             4            Robert        Bennett              6
12 3  John          Lambert             9            Philip        Baker                7
12 4  G.W.          Lambert             5            J             Brown                5
12 5  C.T.          Myers               8            Wm            Carrol               5
12 6  Mrs.          McCullough          10           J             Canis                8         Surname may be Carris
12 7  J.F.          Mateson             3            L             Cornwell             6
12 8  J.            Macklott            8            E.W.          Carver               5
12 9  John          May                 6            Mary          Carter               7
12 10 James         McCarthy            1            J             Conner               8
12 11 Mrs.          Nicholds            3            J             Cashman              7
12 12 Adam          Noel                7            J             Dalzell              7
12 13 John          Ohl                 8                          Dibbon & Overdeck    6
12 14 John          Olds                5            M             Day                  4
12 15 Mores         Parmelee            7            Caleb         Dunn                 6
12 16 P & H         Puck                5            E             Dunn                 5
12 17 P & F         Pris                6            A             Dunn                 3
12 18 Nelson        Rowe                4            J             Duboise              7
12 19 A.H.          Reynolds            3            R.S.          Dickenson            6
12 20 R.H.          Rogers              7            J.M.          Eldridge             3
12 21 J.            Topen               1            J             Frazer               10        Surname may be Toxen
12 22 Normon        Wood                6            Denis R       Fuller               6
12 23 S             Weaver              2            J.A.          Frimord              8         Surname may be Frimood
12 24 David         Williams            5            A             Franks               5
12 25 John          Armel               10           J             Glaspell             4
12 26 P             Arp                 6            Joshua        Gee                  5
12 27 Henry         Anderson            3            M             Grace                6
12 28 John D        Anderson            10           M.J.          Grace                3
12 29 P.H.          Buck                3            N             Grace                3
12 30 Simon         Barr                6            J             Grace                5
12 31 J             Blocklenger         3            J             Gubser               8
12 32 R             Barnes              3            W             Hahn                 6
12 33 C             Burgoon             9            Eliza         Hagger               4
12 34 J             Binford             5            C             Hagendorn            6
12 35 J             Busby               3            G             Hening               4

=============================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1849    STATE: Iowa    COUNTY: Scott    DIVISION: All Twps    Enum: J.A. Burchard    Enum Date: June 15, 1849
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
      NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY            NO. IN       NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY             NO. IN
PG LN FIRST         LAST                HOUSEHOLD    FIRST         LAST                 HOUSEHOLD TRANSCRIBER'S REMARKS
=============================================================================================================================================
13 1  Young         Stokes              10
13 2  H             Schweim             3
13 3  J             Schweim             4
13 4  J             Sloper              4
13 5  D             Stephens            7
13 6  Saml J        Sloper              3
13 7  Simon         Snyder              9
13 8  J.E.          Thompson            6
13 9  John          Trucks              9
13 10 C             Unteal              2
13 11 H             Deets               2
13 12 J             Voght               3
13 13 F             Waughter            8
13 14 G             Warner              3
13 15 Thos H        Weight              4
13 16 J.S.          Woodward            3
13 17 B.B.          Woodward            5
13 18               Wishfer & Hector    4
13 19 Alexander     Wells               5
13 20 J.M.          White               3
13 21 H             Wood                6
13 22 A             Warran              3
13 23 L.D.          White               5
13 24 A.            Wagner              5
13 25 S             Wisecarver          10
13 26 L             Worth               8
13 27 A             Yager               5
13 28 A.A.          McCloskey           4
13 29 John          Owens               7
13 30 P             Stoiber             3                                                         Surname may be Stoeber
13 31 D             Conrad              6