MEN REGISTRERED IN SAC COUNTY, IOWA

INDUCTED INTO ARMY OR NAVY

 

Class of June 5,1917
Sent to Camp Dodge

September 5,1917
Bert Harold Young    Frank James Neal    Clarence Russell Lindsay    Oscar Lawrence Oder


September 21,1917

Leslie Martin Doll    Adrian Carl Carlson    George Washington Anderson    Louis Wunschel    Lee J. Camden
Lawrence M. Goyke    John George Hueter    Clemence Carl Venzke    William August Rohde    Cloid Cordit Booth
William Peters    Perry Toombs    Eddie Quinlan     Raymond Halling    Leonard Austin     Earnest Russell Moore
Louis Conrad Wesenborn    Otto Peters    Abel Joseph Christiansen    John Johnson    John Axel Carlson
Nels Arvin Holmberg    Nels J. Norlin    Frank Charles Smith     Howard Roy Jensen    Albert  H. Schnirring
Vincent Francis Whalen    Ben J. Brinker    Roy Bell     Clifford Alfred Miller    Walter Duffy     Ernest Clarence Grohe
Carl Crohe    Paul M. Riddle    Cecil Guy Bowers (Dis)

February 26,1918
Charlie A. Schnuckel    Howard Edward Shipman     Albert Fisher    Vernie Raymond Jones     Byhrl Nadelhoffer
Paul McQuigg    Pete Pearson    Morris Nelson     Joe Beiser    William Charles Determan     Charles King   
Archer McKinley Dixon    Louie Leo Brogan    William Nic Vogel    Henry Harold Spindler    John Earl Bentley    
Godfred Olson    Oscar Burg    Henry Chris Klindt     Tony Garrett    Irving George Turner     George Patrick Dumphy  
Joseph Bayard Ketterer    Nick Joseph Kotz (Dis)    Percy Lewis Quirk    Warren H. Brown    Harey Clyde Robbins
Jesse Phillips    William Overheu    Hans Jocham Ewoldt     Jubel Franklin Hedstrom    Fred Traver     Frank Devine Phillips
Ray Williams    Isaac William Payne    Carl Carsten Grieme     Paul Ulrick Wright    Ray A. Haden     Harold Edwin Hankins(Feb. 23,1918, REJ)

March 7,1918
William Roy Fairchild

April 12,1918
Chris T. Cusia (Delinq-DIS)    John Dadadan (Delinq-DIS)

April 29,1918
Franz Ernest Greve    Louis Edward Sheets     Raymond R. Webster (REJ)    Earl Taylor     Fred Zimmer   
Anders Valfred Bernston    John Lewis Johnson    Everett Floyd Briggle    Rudolph Henry Sweiter   
Carl Emil Hansen    Chris William Neppl    Boss Harvey Gibbs     Alfred Christian Mohr    Archie R. Jones    
Alvin Charles Hausemann    Dick H. Meyer    Mart Grabow     Otto Christiansen    Carl Ludwig Mohr
Daniel Vincent Lawler    Michael Alphons Wattier    August Miller    Amos Richalsen

May 7,1918
Forest Otto Jones

May 27,1918
George Kuypers (DIS)    LeRoy West (DIS)    James Duffy    Aloyiaus Studer    LeRoy West (REJ)     Carl Riedel
George Adoph Hansen    Earnest Travis Ray    Marsh Harvey Barnes    Richard Dick Christian    Charles Jacob Schramm
Charles Jacob Meyer    Wion Avery King    Alvin Reuben Wolf     John Peter Hinrichsen    Leon A.W. Winkler
Arthur John Schill    Henry Nicol Wunschel    Byron Edwin Schwartz    Francis Aaron Steeg    John Veit  
William Carl Anderson    Frank Niceswanger

June 12,1918
Murl Cleo Carlton

June 27,1918
Floyd Ellroy Walrod    Richard C. Korneisel Jr.     Henry Dick    Jens Zacharias Jensen (REJ)     Joe Nelson
William Albert Kistler    Eugene Andrew Hann    Thomas William Adams    William H. Floerke Jr. (REJ)
Frank Jones    Raymond Legoria Lynch    Hika Poen     Joseph John Huelman    John Fred Hausmann    
Andrew Tebben    Fred Schulte    Claus Herman Clausen     Marvin Milton Martin    Lewis Lande      Harold Thomas
Herman Frederick Grundemeier    George Edward Hunt    August William Quistorff    Jim Riedl    William Myron Redding
Albert John Claussen

July 16,1918
Wilbur Edward Thompson

July 22,1918
Marius Jensen

July 23,1918
Howard A. Byers

July 25,1918
Robert Durnin   

July 31,1918
Clarence Lewis Joseph   

August 15,1918
Milton Paul Smith

September 4,1918
Charles Ross Niles    Louie Pfeiffer    Karl Karlson    Arba James Marquess    Christ Anderson     Wesley Clarence Frevert
Karl Otto Staab    Earnest Francis Eckermann    Charles Curtis Smith    John Ben Schnuckel    Lloyd Earl Martz
Charles Edgar Smith (REJ)    Edward Johnson (REJ)    Frank Mayo    Irvin W. Lesher    Arthur Summers (REJ)
Alfred Hans Mackeprang    August Nutzmann    Henry John Engleman (REJ)    Roy Bell    Edward Bedford Harris
William Fred Ackerman    Orville Robson    Clarnece Irvin Whitmore    Harry Dinger    Ernest Ellsworth Smith    
Julius Lewis Halboth    Eahart Barthman    Harry Raymond Teepell (REJ)

September 10,1918
Roscoe C. Hopkins

September 21,1918
Christian Brunsch

 

SENT TO CAMP GORDON

February 19,1918
Otto C. Pfaff

March 1,1918
D.E. York (REJ)

March 16,1918
Daniel Hobart Morrison    Lewis Edward Beck

July 26,1918
Joseph Peter Fiedeler    Lew Arends    Cecil Charles Stringfellow    Harry David Frank    Henry Jerry Wilken
Howard Lloyd Kettering    Joe Howard Samuelson    Ervin W. Marrington    Williams James Kennedy   
George Kluver    Harold J. Kelley    William Angus McCorkindale    Frank H. Coy    Daniel Virgil Glenn Oder    
Clifford A. Conley    Alvin Vern Tredway    Vernon Eugene Luke    Charlie Ernest Lydolph    Charley Werkmeister
Herman August Wedeking    Henry August Hess    Andrew C. Sondergaard    Loren Everett Miller    Joe Caralunas 
William Joseph Ellerbrock    Henry Theodore Prescott     Edwin Fred Gerding    John Karstens     Fred Clifford Meyer
John Arthur Spurrell    Herman Joseph Wubben    Herman Koehn     Adolph George Heuter    Andrew G. Norton
Paul Christiansen    Guy P. Gibbs    John Winslow Mooney     Herbert Henry Weitzel    Erastus Pelly     Guy L. Miller
James Walter Summers    Frederick W. McQuigg    Alfred Blumgren    Joseph Richard WIlliams    Ray Roy Clark
Edward John Schoenthal    Victor John Lindstrom    John Arvin Gustafson    Erick Theodore Wendt    George J. Bihrer
Gust Iver Johnson    William Martin Graves    Nicholas Frank Konrady    George John Wenzel    Alvin Goodwin Buller 
Charles Carl Bloss    George McKinley Smith    Eugene Carlisle Stark     Fred Henry Hess    Tom Kluver     Joseph J. Pueta
Carlin Ottho Jones     Carl Charlie Klindt    Earl G. Stonebrook    Elmer Edwin Anderson    John Burg     Joseph Coy
Thomas Francis Kennedy    Ransom Paul Miner    Fred Williams     George Brauer (REJ)    John Christian Jr.
Iver Emil Beeler    George Edwin Allen         Arthur Edwin Jarvis    Julius Longbein    Robert Edward Swede
Willie L. Weiland (REJ)

August 6,1918
Arno H. Wittkopp    Warren Orin Bair    Everett Irel Adcock

August 8,1918
William Herman Sprague

 

Sent to Fort Riley

April 9,1918
Robert Harold Adams

June 21,1918
Joseph A.S. Nyby

September 3,1918
John Herrold    John Robert Gray    Earl Dexter Shaw    Jay Howard Eveleth    Albert Walter Haldeen

September 4,1918
Gust Adolph Johnson

 

Sent to Camp Greene

February 7,1918
Elmer Lee Yates

March 5,1918
Leroy Chester Musselman    Howard Oscar Wise     George McLagan    Milo Evan Shadle      Jacob D. Schwitters (REJ)

March 11,1918
Homer L. Montgomery    Frank Hinaus   

March 12,1918
John Francis Hoff

 

Sent to Sweeney Auto School

April 5,1918
Carl Jansen    Nels Simon Hoeg    Franklin Lewis Ellerbrock    Lynn Ernest Wiseman         William John Gosch
Clarence Eugene Garnatz    Thure Andrew Linden    William Franklin Cummins    Vernon Warnstaff
John Frank William Mattes    James Madison Timmons

 

Sent to Des Moines College

June 15,1918
Clifford A. Tredway   Leslie Kirk Finley    Ralph James Irwin    Elbert L. Brown    Bernard William Morrow

August 15,1918
Fred Emil Einspahr

 

Sent to Camp Funston

January 5,1918
Ernest Herman Hahne

April 22,1918
Aleck Borns (Delinq)

July 21,1918
Arthur Milton Hearell

July 22,1918
Fred Coleman

July 25,1918
Charles Henry Shell

July 26,1918
Earl Seymour Gutting

August 10,1918
Harry Bright

August 28,1918
Alvey Dale Boots (REJ)    Carl Hans Henry Frank

 

Sent to Iowa State College, Ames

June 15,1918
Robert Huffman Page    Lloyd Edley Babcock     Albert Benjamin Young    Joe Brady     Paul Emory McFarland
Paul Henry Hess

 

Sent to Camp Zachary Taylor

May 27,1918
Claude Lawson Box

July 15,1918
John Davis

July 22,1918
Arthur Rees Dragoo    George Elbert Forbes

August 9,1918
Jesse Swan Bailey

September 4,1918
Ambrose Paris

 

Sent to Camp Grant

May 25,1918
Alfred Martell

July 20,1918
Kenneth Parsons

July 23,1918
Eric Walfred Pearson

July 24,1918
William Hoffman

August 23,1918
Charles Wesley Tillman

September 9,1918
Paul Max Tiegs

 

Sent to Camp Sherman

July 21,1918
Augustus S. Niceswanger    Clarence Thomas Johnson     Harvey D. Clendine

July 26,1918
Arthur O.S. Johnson

 

Sent to Camp Pike

February 26,1918
James Oscar Miller (REJ)

May 9,1918
William Pearl Tatman

July 23,1918
Marius Andrias Petersen

July 25,1918
Oskoo Olsen Brakness

July 26,1918
Clarence Bayless

 

Sent to Camp Lewis

May 2,1918
Rolla Easter Brown

July 1,1918
Gust Beckman

July 30,1918
John Jentry Jr.

 

Sent to Camp Custer

September 6,1918
Frank Robert Miller

 

Sent to Camp Travis

July 26,1918
Oliver Edward Ogden


Sent to Camp Mabry

July 23,1918
Raymond John Koehler    August John Gosch    James L. Deibert


Sent to Camp Meade

January 29,1918
Rupert Nelson Camsey

December 31,1917
Robert Leland Ritchey


Sent to Forth Monroe, VA

June 29,1918
Vernon Henry Fuchs


Sent to Syracuse Recruit Camp

August 2,1918
Harld J. Blink    Erik McKinley Eriksson


Armour Institute of Technology, Chicago

July 1,1918
Byron Clifford Herrold


Sent to Camp Sevier

February 6,1918
Harry Carl Gustaf Alm


Sent to Mooscheart, Ill.

July 14,1918
Enoch Leonard Ecklund


Sent to Fort Benjamin Harrision

May 17,1918
John William Brogan (REJ)    George W. McGuire


Sent to Camp Upton

July 5,1918
Bert Osvald Larson


Sent to Sioux City High School

July 15,1918
Harmon Ray Elred    John Theran Murray


Sent to University of Iowa

June 15,1918
Alvin Herman Leopold Brill


Sent to Kelly Field

March 9,1918
Oscar Hugo Nordin    Edwin Arthur Nordin


Sent to Columbus Barracks

May 23,1918
Byron Geneva Wallace

August 9,1918
Stanford E. Davis (REJ)


Sent to Fort Snelling

September 21,1918
Carl H.F. Wilken

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ENLISTED ARMY OR NAVY
CLASS OF JUNE 5,1917

 

 

Fort Logan-Army

John Edwin Holmberg     Frank John Brobeil    John Vega    Olney C. Timme    Thomas Otto Keir     Eugene Criss   
Edward Patrick McBride    Russell Shields Johnston    Edwin Garfield Long    Wilbur Allison Allen    Cloid Level
Clarence Edward Combes    Merle Allen Sanders    Walter Block    Harvey Lee Reisdorff    Chester Gregg Rutter
Henry Phillip Beck    Vernon Oscar Spence    Jorgen Peter Frederickson    Charlie Corzine    Lynn A. Roosa
Charles Cecil Dawson    John William Newhouse    Norman Lane     Wilbur Emmons Herrold    Ralph Cunningham
Jesse Phillip Robinson    Joe Gandrausa    R. Foster Bartlett    Ralph Arthur Williamson    Henry S. Pitstick
Floid Green    Charles Albert Spence    Wilbur Stanley Slacks    Horatio Levi Noble    Jounty Herr    
Leonar Don Wellington    Claude Lamar Hubbert    James Thomas Dew    Williams S. Miller    Thomas W. Hole

 

Ida Grove-Army

Ferdinand Chas. Townsend    John Clay Dew    Walter Russell Libby    Andy Reymer    Henry Lee Reuter

Des Moines-Army

Niles Odell Johnston    Earl Lee White    Herschel Tryon   

Canadian Army

William Hugh Johnston

 

Army

Carl Benedict Peterson    Ralph Harrison Hartwig    Oscar Williams


Jefferson Barracks-Army

William Holdman    Ira Gishwiller    Orrin Tryon     Ora Emmet Saunders    Harry Odelberg     Alvin H. Hendricks
Otto Tryon    John Evans    Carl A. Johnson     Vincent P. Blandin

 

Camp Dodge-Army

Otis Hudson    Samuel Reid Couch    Eark M. Heth     George Robert Kennebeck    Chester A. Sheley

Rock Island-Army

Erik John Erickson

Camp Funston-Army

John Hanna Selby


San Antonio-Army

Bernard Fred Ludwig


Fort Omaha M.R.

Richard L. Nalley


Omaha, Nebraska-Army

Jesse Geo. Shannon    Norris B. Holbrock    Joseph Linus Young       


Iowa City-Army

Alfred J. Tanner

 

Des Moines-Navy

Louis Vernon Burwell    Charles LaVerne Hunter    Guy Robert Conger    Frederick Barton Wilson
John Mitchell English    Philip Carl Hartman    James Arthur Martin    Earl Riley Jones    Earl Jefferson Ogden
Herman Frank Owells    Martin Eugene Baldwin    Axel Emerson Justesen    Willis Merle Renslow

St. Louis-Navy

Herbert Gray Price    Robert Geo. Markhart

Omaha, Nebraska-Navy

Clarence Raymond Tillson    Tom Walter Bowers    Leslie Wingerson    Charles D. Shaw    Robert C. Lewis
Thomas Casey    Lloyd R. Hughes    Slater Lincoln Dowden     Charles Henry Miller    John Emery Epperson  
Leslie Fayette Kiner    Merle H. Shearer    Albert Emory Wheeler


Great Lakes-Navy

Earl Hugh Chambers    Clifford Hamlin Fuller


Chicago-Navy

Harold Richard Johnson


Peoria, Illinois-Navy

William Oscar Murrell


St. Paul-Navy

John Marion Page


Indianapolis-Navy

Ralph Harbaugh

Marine Corps-Cincinnati

Walter Edward Gilbert


Medical Reserve Subject To Call

Merle Edwin Whiteside

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASSES OF JUNE & AUGUST 1918
SENT TO CAMP DODGE

 

September 4,1918

Joseph August Skalla    Walter John Barnhardt    Wayne Delos Cheney    Richard Gustafson    William Hans Klindt
Carl Frederick Pagel    Beranrd Herman Bengford    Elmer Ralph Iler    Jennings Bryan Lane    Lloyd Leonard Glass
William Carl Otto Peuker    William Colbert Earl Lester     Conrad Frank Tiefenthaler    Edward Bakamyer    
Walter William Kreft    Thomas Leo Kelley    Carol Otto Quistorff    Robert Frank Bernhardt    Hilmer Alfred Blumgren
Walter Henry Frank    Alvin Ruben Huldeen    Warren Arthur Sayers    Harry Janssen    Murel Calvin Simpson  
William M. Mooney    William Leo Muxen    John William Francis Coyne    Everett Dale Calhoun    Oliver Severine Hosteng
Fred Kreft Jr.    Edward William Brekenfelder    Basil Alphonso Kelley    Jesse Wayne Hill    Glenn Herbert Long
Adolph Edward Vogler    Earl James Lynch    Frederick Carl Wittkopp    Edward Schaller    Charles H. Weisenborn (REJ)
Fred William Voss    Oscar Julius Hunziker    Frank Joseph Grotjohn    Steve Morgan Hoft    George Dewey Hamm    
Eddie Brauer    Oscar Carlson    Rollie LeRoy Eernisse     Pros. D. Niceswanger    George Peters     Adolph George Sweiter
Martin Fred Kreft    Earl Lynn Hennings    Harry Christ Campbell

 

S.A.T.C. BUENA VISTA COLLEGE

Octoer 24,1918

Joseph William Carlson    Raymond Merrill Finders     Marion Rudolph Heth    Arthur Valveen Firth
Vernon Frederick Buehler    Lavern Cyrus Olney    Thomas D. Robinson    Foy Dewey Evans

 

S.A.T.C. IOWA STATE COLLEGE, AMES

October 1,1918

Carl B. Johnson    Loyal Rex King    Chester J. Currie     George E. Sievert    Vernon Leroy Down
Harry  H. Quirk    Leonard A. Collenbaugh    Earle F. Rex    Lawrence R. Smith    Frank Andrew Johnson
Wilmot E. Frevert    Garland Harold Roose    Lawrence A. Down    Harold W. Frevert    Drexel Frederick Winkler
Leonhardt L. Woodke    William F. Martin

October 12,1918

Wilke Forest Kiner

 

Sent to Camp Zachary Taylor

September 4,1918

Luther Wellington Francis

Sent to Des Moines College

August 15,1918

Hubert Josiah Shull


Sent to Camp McArthur

September 5,1918

Francis Garrett

Sent to Iowa State College, Ames

November 3,1918

Neil August Richardson

 

Navy
Class of June and August 1918

Henry Clarence Johnson-Omaha, NE    James Owen McShane-Omaha, NE     Ralph Glenn Hearrell-Omaha, NE
Adam Thomas Neal-Des Moines    Harlan Hobart Smith-Des Moines

 

Class of September 1918
S.A.T.C. Iowa City, Iowa

October 1,1918

Lyle Rowe Hirons    Frank Nadelhoffer    Robert Lisle Truax    Grover Eldridge Drury

October 25,1918

Donald Burleigh Forney

November 1,1918

Siegfried E. Herbst    Clarence Edward Green

 

S.A.T.C., Morningside College

October 1,1918

Samuel Andrew Stouffer    Ronald M. Wilson    Virgil Ian Pitstick

 

S.A.T.C., Grinell College, Grinell

October 12,1918

John Roland Searight    Robert Edward Wise    Ralph T. Corderman    Clifton Claude McClintock   
Cletus Loton Dixon    Glenn Criss    Howard Russell Searight

 

S.A.T.C., University of California, Navy

October 30,1918

Ferdinand Tredway

S.A.T.C., Creighton U., Omaha, Nebraska

October 4,1918

Herman Henry Godbersen

U.S. Marine Corps, Minneapolis, Minnesota

October 29,1918

Valva Melford Brooks

Call Field, Wichita Falls, Texas

October 31,1918

George Clifford Brown


Sent to Kelly Field, Texas

October 21,1918

Leon Taylor Cory

November 1,1918

William Whalen


Iowa State College, Ames

November 5,1918

Ralph Rufus Wade    Charles B. Preston    Emil Christ Huebner    Leonard J. Hicks


S.A.T.C. University of Cincinnati

October 21,1918

Matthew Simpson Schneider