Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biographies Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Site Map
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

 

KELLERTON SCHOOL, 1956

Junior Class

BACK ROW, L-R: Max NEWTON, Dennis PADGITT, Frederick TROWER, Class President Gerald PAYTON, Class Reporter Joan MEADOWS, Janice KNEEDLER

MIDDLE ROW, L-R: Roy DOOLITTLE, Jim HUNT, Mike McDOWELL, Allan HUNT, Sidney SICKELS, Student Council Rep. Sandra BOYD, Elizabeth CORLL, teacher Mr. RICHARDS

FRONT ROW, L-R: Class Vice-President Ronnie KASTER, Student Council Rep. Diane McDOWELL, Richard RAINEY, Class Secretary & Treasurer Sharon HEMBRY, Sharon BIERLEIN, Jo Ann KNEEDLER, Marcia HANKS, teacher Mrs. BALLANTYNE

Cast of Junior Class Play "Sweet Su"
November 16 & 17, 1955

 

Sophomore Class

BACK ROW, L-R: Sharon FUGATE, Jean BEAR, Student Council Rep. David HOLMES, Class Secretary & Treasurer Larry WALTERS, Carolyn SCOTT, Lloyd REED, teacher Mr. ROOD

FRONT ROW, L-R: Thelma MAUDLIN, Allan HEGGS, Student Council Rep. Kay AKERS, Class Vice-President Elaine HOHNEKE, Rozetta AKES, Clarence TEMPLETON

ABSENT - Class President Linda McCOLLOCH 

Freshman Class

BACK ROW, L-R: Student Council Rep. Bill PRIEST, Class President Richard KASTER, Class Vice-President Jerry FUGATE, Richard FLOWERS, Ernest WICKER, teacher Mr. HASCALL, Richard BAKER, A. C. NEWTON

FRONT FOW, L-R: Larry DOOLITTLE, Class Secretary & Treasuer Sharon REYNOLDS, Student Council Rep. Joyce GIBSON, Marie JENSEN, Eileen MALONEY, Corlee SICKELS, Donald EPPS

 

Junior High

BACK ROW, L-R: Gary McFARLAND, Ted SICKELS, Gerald PRIEST, Jr. WICKER, teacher Mr. HUNT, Merideth MORSIN, Larry PEPMEIER, Richard JACKSON

3rd ROW, L-R: Betty AKES, Linda MAUDLIN, Diane HUNT, Roland GILLESPIE, Kathry HOMES, 8th Grade Treasurer Glen PAYTON, Kenneth HERRON, 8th Grade Class President Dick PRIEST

2nd ROW, L-R: Phyllis HALL, Linda Kay HIGDAY, Linda NEWTON, Linda Lee ANDREW, Carolyn TEMPLETON, 8th Grade Secretary Susan HOFFMAN, Carol Ann ETHINGTON, Linda Lou VIRDEN, Betty Jo BEAR

FRONT ROW, L-R: 8th Grade Class Vice-President Jerry HALL, Ronnie REYNOLDS, Don ALLEN, Stephen PADGITT, Johnny MEADOWS, Dick BAKER, Melvin DOOLITTLE

 

5th & 6th Grades

BACK ROW, L-R: Sandra EPPS, Ruth EPPS, Margaret PRIEST, Judy BOWEN, Janet HOLMES, Jean BAKER, Linda MILLER, Raymond DOSER, Duane TEMPLETON

3rd ROW, L-R: Mary Ann HERRON, Susanne SISSEL, Sharon SICKELS, Judy O'DELL, Ann GARRIETY, teacher Mrs. HUNT, Gary GROSE, Barry WALKER, Eldon McFARLAND, Maurice GILLESPIE, Kenneth BAKER

2nd ROW, L-R: Minerva NEWTON, Janet PRIEST, Kathy BOYD, Beverly BARNES, Jean MEADOWS, Joy JACKSON, Virginia PAYTON, Gerrie GORMAN, Sue KASTER, James SISSEL, Ronnie POWERS

FRONT ROW, L-R: Dennis BROOKS, Dale ALLEN, Micky PEPPMEIER, Merritt PADGITT, Don STOGDILL, Darrel HALL, Jerry HIGHTSHOE, David RAINEY, Harold JENSEN

 

3rd & 4th Grades

BACK ROW, L-R: Ronnie RAINEY, Larry TROWER, Terry STOGDILL, Charlotte COMBS, Patty O'GRADY, teacher Mrs. RICHARDS, Marjorie PAYTON, Marion NASH, Mary Jane VIRDEN

3rd ROW, L-R: Dennis McFARLAND, Ronnie NEWTON, Jackie GARRIETY, Stanley HUNT, James CRECELIUS, Ray BEAR, Lyle HARRIS, Teddie SICKELS, DOyle TEMPLETON

2nd ROW, L-R: Hazel O'DELL, Judy ROSS, Anna O'GRADY, Nancy POWERS, Bonnie MINTHORN, Jane Ellen SISSEL, Cynthia EDGINGTON, Carolyn EPPS, Alice MINTHORN

FRONT ROW, L-R: Melvin OGIER, Jacky ROSS, Monte AKERS, Larry HUSS, Jimmy ETHINGTON, Charles SISSEL, Harold BAKER, Gale MILLER, Johnny HOLMES

 

1st & 2nd Grades

BACK ROW, L-R: Vickie VIRDEN, Paulette ORTH, Nancy WICKER, Edna O'DELL, teacher Mrs. POORE, Laura Kay POLLARD, Tommy DRAKE, Dwane MILLER

MIDDLE ROW, L-R: Teresa GILLESPIE, Patricia BOWEN, Frederick HAINLINE, Allan CAMPBELL, Dennis EPPS, Ethel SISSEL, Keith TEMPLETON, Carolyn CRECELIUS

FRONT ROW, L-R: Allen Van PELT, Roger O'DELL, Linda EPPS, Dwayne VIRDEN, Rea Rae ANDREW, Dickie ROSS, Joyce RAINEY, Judy CLOUGH, Danny DeVRIES, Carol BULLOCK

 

Kindergarten Class

BACK ROW, L-R: Jimmie HOFFMAN, Terry BARNES, James MILLER, teacher Mrs. MURRAY, Dennis RYAN, Jo Ellen HAINLINE, Ray HAMMOND, Larry GROSE

MIDDLE ROW, L-R: Nancy WICKER, Mitzi VIRDEN, Deanna POLLARD, Lynn SICKELS, Neal AKES, Henry BAKER, Betty TEMPLETON

FRONT ROW, L-R: Johnny HERRON, Barbara HARRIS, Cynthia BRIMMER, Timothy EDGINGTON, Frances EPPS, Elaine GILLESPIE

ABSENT - Terry BAKER, Susan Van PELT

 

  • Kellerton High School Teachers, 1956

  • Class of 1956

  • High School Organizations, 1956

  • High School Athletic Teams, 1956

    Courtesy of GV Musuem/Foland School, Kellerton, August of 2010

    To submit your Ringgold County school items and photographs,
    Sharon R. Becker at srbecker@windstream.net.
    Please include the word "Ringgold" in the subject line. Thank you.


  • You are our visitor!
    Thank You for stopping by!



    © Copyright 1996-
    Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
    All rights Reserved.