Visit the USGenWeb Project Website Visit the IAGenWeb Project Website

 What's New

Coordinator Contact

About Us

Return to the Home Page
Contact the Ringgold Cemeteries
Census the Ringgold Counties
 Ringgold County Churches
family pages links to family
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Copyright Statement
History Ringgold County
Ringgold County IAGenWeb History-Biographies Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Lookups
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Mailing Lists
Ringgold County Maps IAGenWeb Project
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Messageboards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Military
Ringgold County IAGenWeb News Clippings
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Obituaries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Penny Post Cards
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Photographs
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Queries
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Resources
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Site Map
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Surnames
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Front Porch
Ringgold County IAGenWeb Vital Records

This site is supported by
Friends of IAGenWeb
   

powered by FreeFind
 
    

RETOLD OLD NEWS ~ 1916

from The Mount Ayr Record-News archives

NOTE: To search for your surname on this page
press "Ctrl" key and the "F" key together on your keyboard
(Command + "F" for Mac users)
then type the surname in the dialog box which pops up.

January 04 & 07, 1916
Surnames: ADAMS, ALLYN, BERTHOLF, BRADLEY, BUTLER, FLYNN, GLEASON, HARRIS, KING, MANNERS, NAPIER, NICHOLAS, POTTS, RHOADES, SALTZMAN, SHIDLER, SMITH, WHITE, WOOD

January 07, 1916
Surnames: ADAMS, ALLEN, ALLYN, BERTHOFF, BRADLEY, BUCK, DOLECHEK, DRAKE, FASOLD, FLYNN, FRY, GIBBONEY, GLEASON, HARRIS, HASS, HAYES, HUGHES, KING, LESAN, LINEBUFG, LEWIS, LUCE, MANNERS, MERRITT, MILLER, MILLIGAN, NAPLER, NICHOLAS, REGER, RHOADES, SALTZMAN, SHELDON, SHIDLER, SMITH, SPENCE, STEPHENSON, TEALE, THOMPSON, THORP, TIMBY, WALL, WAUGH, WHITE, WILSON, WOOD

January 11 & 14, 1916
Surnames: ALLEN, BOWLBY, BREWINGTON, BROOKS, CARR, DALBEY, DeBOLT, DILLENBURG, DOWNIE, FOLTZ, FREELAND, GLEASON, HORNE, LAIRD, LIGGETT, MERCER, MIDDLETON, MOFFATT, NAPIER, NICKEY, RHOADES, RODGERS, SHORT, SMITH, STRANAHAN, TERWILLINGER, VANCE, WILLIAMS, WRIGHT

January 14, 1916
Surnames: ATWOOD, BREWINGTON, BROOKS, CLOUGH, DALBEY, DeBOLT, DILLENBURG, DOVE, DOWNIE, DRAKE, FITZGERALD, FOLTZ, GLEASON, GRAY, HORNE, JOHNSON, LAIRD, LEWIS, LIGGETT, MAIN, MERCER, MIDDLETON, MILLER, MOFFATT, MORGAN, MOSIER, NAPIER, NICKEY, RODGERS, RHOADEs, SHELDON, SHORT, SHRIMPTON, SMITH, STRANAHAN, TEALE, TERWILLIGER, THOMPSON, VANCE, WILLIAMS, WRIGHT

January 18 & 21, 1916
Surnames: ALLYN, DAVIS, DELP, FINLEY, KETCH, LESAN, SHELDON, SHRIMPLIN, TEDFORD, THOMPSON, WROUGHTON

January 25 & 28, 1916
Surnames: GAULE, INGRAHAM, JOHNSON, McNERNEY, MILLS, OSTRANDER, OVERHOLSER, SAVILLE, STEDMAN, WALTER, WHITED, WYANT

February 01 & 04, 1916
Surnames: ALLYN, ANDERSON, BARNES, BEARD, BYERLY, EDMUNDSON, FLYNN, FULLER, HICKERSON, KEATING, KENYON, KETCH, McPHEETERS, MYERS, POORE, PRENTIS, RAPP, ROBERTS, SHAHA, SLAUGHTER, STRODE, TIMBY, WILLIAMS, WRIGHT

February 08 & 11, 1916
Surnames: BOWLBY, BUCK, CARR, DAVIS, DUDLEY, FARMER, HUCKE, JEZEK, KLEJCH, MARTIN, MAXWELL, McCLANAHAN, McNEARNY, MILES, OHM, POOR, REES, SHANER, SMITH, STEVENS, STEVENSON, TEALE, TYRREL

February 15 & 18, 1916
Surnames: BEARD, DILLENBURG, EVANS, FARMER, HALLOPETER, HICKERSON, HIGDAY, JONES, KLATTENBIURG, MAIN, McNERNEY, NORRIS, PAYTON, POOR, PORTER, RUBY, SALTZMAN, SEASHOLTZ, SHROYER, WATTS, WRIGHT, ZIKE

February 22 & 25, 1916
Surnames: BROOKS, GETZ, MAIN, MANNING, SHEUMAKER, SHIPMAN, THOMPSON, WILSON, WOOD

February 29 & March 03, 1916
Surnames: ALLEN, ARNEAL, CAMPBELL, CORRL, FRY, GRACE, GRIFFITH, MOORE, PHILLIPPE, REYNOLDS, THOMPSON

March 07 & 10, 1916
Surnames: ABARR, ALLEN, FISHER, HAMMER, KIRKENDALL, MARTIN, MESSENGER, PALMER, WAGGONER

March 14 & 17, 1916
Surnames: ALLEN, BELAMY, DICKERSON, EASTMAN, FOSTER, FRISBY, GOODING, HANNELLY, KNIGHT, LAWHEAD, LUCAS, PARKHURST, PEASLEY, SHAY, SMITH, SPENCER, STEPHENS, TENNANT, WORTHINGTON

March 21 & 24, 1916
Surnames: ADAMS, ALLEN, COLLINS, COWELL, FASOLD, HARROLD, HOOVER, HULL, LEPLEY, LONG, PEASLEY, PORTER, ROBERTS, SPURRIER, TENNANT, TWAY, ULRIH, WHITE

March 28 & 31, 1916
Surnames: ANDERSON, BARNES, BEARD, BICKETT, BLACKMORE, BOSWORTH, BRAMS, BRECKENRIDGE, BUCK, CARMICHAEL, CHANCE, DEFENBAUGH, FENDER, FRASER, HACKER, HASS, HAVER, HEYER, HUNTER, LAWHEAD, LEPLEY, LEWIS, LOGAN, MAIN, McLAUGHLIN, McQUIGG, MIARS, MORELAND, PARKINS, SPURRIER, TEALE, TENNANT, TODD, TULLIS, WHITE

April 04 & 07, 1916
Surnames: ALLOWAY, BARNES, BEASWICK, BROWN, BUTT, CAMPBELL, CASE, COLLINS, DARROW, DAVEY, DOSEY, FASOLD, FINCH, GOOD, HARDAWAY, HARP, HARRIMAN, HART, HICKERSON, JAMISON, JOHNSON, LARSON, LESAN, MANNING, MARSHALL, MAXWELL, MILLER, NOTT, OWEN, PIERSON, PORTER, REED, REYNARD, SCHUPBACK, SHAY, SNEDAKER, STOBLE, TENNANT, TIMBY, TREICHLER, TRIMBLE, WILLIAMS, WORTHINGTON, WRIGHT, YARYAN

April 11 & 14, 1916
Surnames: COMBS, COOPER, CRAWFORD, DALBEY, GIDDINGS, GRENELSH, HALL, HOFF, McCRAKEN, MILLER, SUMMERS, WALTERS

April 18 & 21, 1916
Surnames: BLAUER, BROOKS, BURCHETT, CAMPBELL, CORMAN, DALTON, HARRIS, JENNINGS, LAMB, LAWHEAD, LOGAN, McNEISH, REYNOLDS, ROBBINS, WELLS, WOOD, WOODS

April 25 & 28, 1916
Surnames: ADAMS, ALLSON, ASKREN, BRAGG, LAMPHERE, LEPLEY, LEWIS, McANINELL, NEPTNE, NORRIS, REED, ROBERTS, SHEIL, WITHORN, WOOD, WORTHINGTON, WROUGHTON

May 02 & 05, 1916
Surnames: ALLEN, ALLYN, BRETZ, BROOKS, ELLIS, ERVIN, FULLER, HANNELLY, HARGIS, HORNE, LAUGHLIN, LEPLEY, LUCE, MOORE, PINE, POORE, ROBERTS, SMITH, SPURRIER, TEALE, TENANT, THOMPSON, TIMBY, WHITE, WILSON

May 09 & 12, 1916
Surnames: BOWLBY, CECIL, CRAWFORD, DEIBERT, EMERSON, FARMER, GUESS, HEWITT, MANNING, McMASTER, MERRILL, PEASLEY, RICE, RICHARDSON, SMITH, STEDMAN, WHITE, WILLIAMS, WOOD, WOOLLUMS

May 16 & 19, 1916
Surnames: BARNER, BEARD, BIRKEL, CHRISTY, DALBEY, FOGLE, FRENCH, FRISBY, GIDDINGS, HARRIMAN, HAVELY, HIGHTSHOE, JARVIS, KOKESH, LYNCH, MANNERS, McCARTY, McCULLOUGH, POOLE, SCHAUPP, STRANAHAN, TALLEY, TEALE, THOMPSON, TODD, TYRREL

May 23 & 26, 1916
Surnames: BAILEY, BELLAMY, BONEBRAKE, BORHIES, BROWN, BUCK, BURHAM, BUSH, CHITTEDEN, CREW, ERVIN, FASOLD, GARARD, GLEASON, JESSUP, JOHNSON, JOHNSTON, KEATING, KIDNEY, KING, HANNELLY, HARRIS, HARROLD, HART, HEASLEY, HORNE, HUGGINS, LEPLEY, LINK, MAIN, MARSCHALL, McCULLOUGH, MOORE, MYERS, PAYNE, PINE, PYLE, REYNOLDS, ROBINSON, RODGERS, SACKETT, SCHUPBACK, SIDEWALL, SPURRIER, STUCK, TAYLOR, TEDFORD, TENNANT, TREICHLER, VORHIES, WALL, WALLACE, WHITE, WOOD, WOOLLUMS, WRIGHT, WYLER

June 02 & 05, 1916
Surnames: BAILEY, BEARD, COUSAND, DALBEY, KELSEY, JOHNSTON, SCOTT. SMITH, STONE, TREICHLER, TURNER

June 06 & 09, 1916
Surnames: ALLEN, BENTLEY, BONEBRAKE, FULLERTON, LEWIS,MILLER, SHELTON, SOLES, STEVENSON, TEDFORD

June 13 & 16, 1916
Surnames: CAMPBELL, CARSON, CURTIS, ELLSTON, FOSTER, GILLILAND, GREEN, HAYES, LINEBURG, MARS, MARTS, MERRITT, MOSBARGER, OGDEN, SCHUPBACK, WELCH

June 20 & 23, 1916
Surnames: DAY, DENNEY, DICKSON, DODD, FOSTER, GILLILAND, HANSON, HORNE, JACKSON, JOHNSTON, McKENZIE, RICE, ROWE, STRUTHERS, TEALE

June 28, 1916
Surnames: JOHNSTON, KATER, O'CONNOR, TRULLINGER, WILKERSON, WILLEY, WILLIAMS

July, 05, 1916
Surnames: DARROW, HAYES, JOHNSTON, KEATING, MAHAN, McANINCH, MILLER, SANDQUIST, WILLIAMS, WILSON

July 12, 1916
Surnames: ALLYN, ASHER, BEAL, COMBS, FRAZIER, HALL, HARRIMAN, IMUS, LAMB, MILLER, SPURRIER, STEPHENSON, THOMPSON, WALKER, WILLIAMS

July 19, 1916
Surnames: BALLOW, BARNES, BENEWAY, BURWINKLE, CLOUGH, FARMER, HARRIMAN, KNIGHT, MILLER, MOON, ROBBINS, WEST

July 26, 1916
Surnames: JACKSON, PARTLOW, ROBISON, ROUTH, SMITH, STOHER

August 02, 1916
Surnames: AIRHART, BEADLE, BROWN, CALLEN, ELLIS, FULLER, HALDEMAN, KING, NICHOLS, REASONER, RICHARDSON, ROBERTS, ROBINSON, SANDQUIST, SWIGART, WILLIAMS

August 09, 1916
Surnames: COMBS, DAUB, FARMER, HALL, HARSH, HAYDEN, HILL, KINSELL, O'CONNOR, PETERSON, SPURRIER, TEDORD, TODD

August 23, 1916
Surnames: BONEBRAKE, BROWN, DAVIS, FISHER, GARARD, HILL, MARKLEY, McQUIGG, MICHAEL, MICHK (?), OWENS, PETERSON, PYLE, SHELDON, SMITH, SULLIVAN, WYLER

August 30, 1916
Surnames: BAILEY, BRAYMAN, DUGAN, FRENCH, FULTON, GERMAN, HAVELY, HUGHES, McCAMMOND, McGEHEE, PEYTON, ROBB, ROBERTS, VANHOOZER

September 06, 1916
Surnames: BALLEW, BONEBRAKE, BRADLEY, CHANDLER, DOLECHECK, FINK, HARRIMAN, JESSUP, MAIN, MYERS, OGDEN, ROPP, SMITH, WHITHORN, WORTHINGTON, WRIGHT

September 13, 1916
Surnames: ASHMORE, BROWN, CURRY, FRAZIER, McCARTNEY, MYERS, PERDUE, ULRICH, WILLIAMS

September 20, 1916
Surnames: DARROW, ELLIS, FARMER, GLASGOW, KROME, MILLER, PARSHALL, PARSONS, SHAY, TENNANT, TRISLER, ULRICH, VOGHT, WORTHINGTON

September 27, 1916
Surnames: BECKMAN, BEMENT, COURTIN, LUCE, HENDERSON, MARKEE, MAYERS, MOFFETT, RUSH, STEPHENS

October 04, 1916
Surnames: CAMPBELL, JOHNSON, O'CONNOR, SHAY, SUMMERS

October 11, 1916
Surnames: AGEE, CAMPBELL, FASOLD, HARRIS, HICKERSON, LAWHEAD, SHAY

October 18, 1916
Surnames: ALLISON, BALLEW, BEEN, BEMENT, BLAIR, BROWN, CARMICHAEL, CLOUGH, FISHER, GLASGOW, GRAHAM, HOLLINGSWORTH, KENTON, KILGORE, KNIGHT, MILLER, NICHOL, OVERHOLTZER, PARISHO, RUSH, SCHRADER, SWAN, WRIGHT, WROUGHTON

October 25, 1916
Surnames: BOHN, BROWN, CARR, FREELAND, FRISBY, HICKENLOOPER, IVES, LOGAN, MIDDLEWORTH, PETERSON, POOR, REYNOLDS, STOOKEY, WHEELER, YARYAN

November 08, 1916
Surnames: ALLYN, BAILEY, BENDER, CORNWALL, FISHER, HOOVER, KING, LEWIS, MANNING, McCANDLESS, POWERS, ROBERTS, THOMPSON

November 15, 1916
Surnames: BRANSON, BRETZ, BUTLER, CHANCE, FIERCE, FOLLEY, FREELAND, LESAN, MALLORY, MAXWELL, PARKER, PRICE, ROBERTS, SPURRIER, STUDER, THOMPSON

November 22, 1916
Surnames: ADAMS, CARTER, FIERCE, FREELAND, HALEY, KEATING, LAUGHLIN, McMULLEN, PALMER, ROBERTS, SMITH, TIMBY, WORTHINGTON

November 29, 1916
Surnames: BALLARD, CORNWALL, FLETCHALL, MILLSAP, WARD

December 06, 1916
Surnames: BARNES, BAUGHMAN, BRETZ, CARNAHAM, CASADY, CHANCE, GALLOWAY, FLYNN, HICKERSON, JOHNSTON, KIDNEY, KINSELL, LINK, MAIN, PRICE, ROBERTS, SPURRIER, SNELLGROVE, STEPHENS, STUDER, TULLIS

December 13, 1916
Surnames: ABRAMS, CALLEN, CRECELIUS, FULLER, HALDEMAN, HALL, HART, McNERNEY, MOFFATT, MYERS, PEASLEY, RICHARDSON, SMITH, SWAN, WATSON, WILLIAMS

December 20, 1916
Surnames: BUCK, BUTT, CHUNG, GRIMES, PALMER, TIMBY, VARNER, WELSH

December 27, 1916
Surnames: AVEY, BARTELS, COLLINS, FULLER, GILBERT, HOOVER, KING, LAIRD, McCLANHAN, RICHARDSON, WHITE

  • Return to Retold News Index

    Mount Ayr Record News Office

     

  •  

    IA old press logo.jpg IOWA OLD PRESS
    An Iowa GenWeb project that collects articles from old Iowa newspapers. Have a look back at the lives and times of our Iowa ancestors as reported in early newspapers. The home page for Iowa Old Press Project, complete with a searchable database, may be accessed at: http://iowaoldpress.com/


    You are our visitor!
    Thank You for stopping by!



    © Copyright 1996-
    Ringgold Co. IAGenWeb Project
    All rights Reserved.