Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page. |  Alumni Home   
Principals, Supervisors & Teachers
Listed By School
Council Bluffs School System
1894 to 1895

Taken from the Mayor's Annual Report of 1895
 

AVENUE B SCHOOL
BOARDMAN
Myrtle
LONG
Laura
McINTOSH (Principal)
Ella
MIKESELL
Anna
SMITH
Maud


AVENUE F SCHOOL
KENDLE
Ona


HIGH SCHOOL
BALDWIN
Janie
BOWKER
Augusta
BRUGGER
Theophile
EASTMAN (PRINCIPAL)
E. H.
HABERMAAS
Frieda
MOORE
Mrs. Morna
PRICE
G. W.
TATE
Clara
WEBSTER
Lydia
WRIGHT
Mary


BLOOMER SCHOOL
BLANCHARD
Anna
BOESCHE
Emma
BRITTON
Margaret
CHAMBERLIN (SUBSTITUTE)
Pearle
HEPFORD
Nellie
JACKSON
Lillian
McMAHON
Etta
SIMS (Principal)
May
STEVENS
Anna
VAN ORDER
Flora
WHISTLER
Margaret


CLARK SCHOOL
HART
Lilliam


COURTLAND PLACE SCHOOL
GROOM
Sina


EIGHTH AVENUE SCHOOL
CARLEY
Florence
CARSON
Louise
GRETZER
Cora
HARDIN (Principal)
Nannie


EIGHTH STREET SCHOOL
CLAY
Minnie
GRASS
Dora
LUCAS
Friendly
WHITE (Principal)
Willie


FIFTH AVENUE SCHOOL
ZIPF
Ida


GUNN SCHOOL
DUNCAN
Viola


HARRISON STREET SCHOOL
DICKEY
Mary
HANSON (Principal)
Minnie


MADISON AVENUE SCHOOL
FERGUSON
Mary
PILE (Principal)
Jennie
WILLIAMS
Annie


PIERCE STREET SCHOOL
CHAMBERLIN (Substitute)
Pearle
COYNE
Teresa
DAVIS
Sadie
MILLARD
Lillie
MORRIS
Janette
REYNOLDS (Principal)
Vermont
SWIRE
Fannie
SWIRE
Mary
THOMPSON
Mabel


SECOND AVENUE SCHOOL
BOHNING
Louisa
CUTLER
Myrtle
GRAVES (Principal)
Bettie
McMILLEN
Mary
MORGAN
Carrie
WALLACE
Ruth


OTHER SUBSTITUE TEACHERS
DeGROAT
Annie
KREIDLER
Paula
MILES
Elfie
OLIVER
Mamie


SUPERVISORS
BLOOD
Penmanship and Drawing
Harriett
PORTERFIELD
Music
Lucile


THIRD STREET SCHOOL
DAVIS
Nellie
DRAKE
Agnes
HOWE (Principal)
Jennie
MEYERS
Katherine
MOREHOUSE
Emma
NORENE
Mamie
SPRAGUE (Substitute)
Mrs. Kate
WALKER
Julia
WILLITTS
Luella


THIRTY-SECOND STREET SCHOOL
DOUGHTY (Principal)
Mecca
PERRY
May


TWENTIETH AVENUE SCHOOL
CHERNISS
Lillie
CROCKER
Lizzie
FLETCHER
Belle
HONN
Augusta
HOWARD
Emma
JOHNSON
Minnie
LANDON
Anna
PAYNE (Principal)
Kate
SPRAGUE (Substitute)
Mrs. Kate


WASHINGTON AVENUE SCHOOL
ALWORTH
Jessie
BADOLLET
Sue
BALDWIN
Stella
BARCLAY
Mrs. B. C.
BULL
Jennie
CHAMBERLIN
Claire
CLAUSEN
Josie
CURTIS
Mrs. M. B.
DALE
Mary
GLEASON
Mrs. Lizzie
HATTENHAUER
Roberta
HOWARD
Ada
JACOBS
Nellie
MANGUM (PRINCIPAL)
Mantie
MARSH
Bertie
MEYERS
Clara
PARSONS
Nellie
REED
Kate
ROSS
Anna
WADSWORTH
Nellie


WINDSOR PARK
CARTER
Litia


WOODBURY
WILLIAMSON
Minnie
 

Copyright IAGenWeb 2014
Terms and Conditions


Home
Alumni Home