Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page. |  Alumni Home   

Alumni
Walnut High School
1930-1950

CLASS OF 1930
CORDES
Hugo
DEEN
Leona May
FELKER
George
FITZPATRICK
Marie
GRESS
Linden
HAMMOND
Evelyn
JACOBS
Lillian
KARSTENS
Marcella
KLINDT
Glenn
KOBS
Alma
KOOS
Ervin
KOOS
Maxine
LENSCH
Evelyn
LONGNECKER
Leston
MADSEN
Mae
MATTHIES
Keith
MCDERMOTT
Nellie
MERTZ
Herbert
PALMER
Elaine
PALMER
Janet
PETERSEN
Ethel
REDMAN
Ward
REIMER
Karl
ROSSMANN
LaVina
SCHUTTLOFFEL
Erma
SIECK
Helen
SIEVERS
Leonard
SMITH
Elton
SPANGLER
Imogene
THOMPSON
Pearl
THONING
Drexel
TURK
Lorraine
WALTER
Edna
WAYNE
LeEtta

CLASS OF 1931
BEAMAN
Esther
BRINDLEY
Boyd
DAU
Muriel
FORBES
Walden
HAMILTON
Paul
HANSEN
Irwin
JOHNSTON
Marian
KOEPPE
Helen
KRAMBECK
Claus Jr.
LORENZEN
Sylvia
MCNEAL
Fred
MERTZ
Helen
NOON
Earl
POPE
Inez
REMIEN
Robert
SCHUTTLOFFEL
Robert
SIEVERS
Roland
SORENSEN
Louise
STUART
Mary

CLASS OF 1932
ARP
Margaret
BECKENDORF
Ivan
FITZPATRICK
Joe
GRIFFITH
Frank
GRIFFITH
Fred
HAGGE
Norman
HAMILTON
Eileen
JENSEN
Woodrow
JOHNSTON
Noel
KEVAN
Joy
KOOS
Orvy
REDMAN
Kathryn
RIECK
Maxine
SCHEEF
Mabel
SIEVERS
Marvin
STAHL
Ethel
THOMPSON
Ethel
WHITMER
Floyd

CLASS OF 1933
ARENTSEN
Burton
ARMSTRONG
Harry
ARMSTRONG
Marian
BRINDLEY
Clark
BUSSOW
Melvin
CAMPBELL
George
CRANEY
Herbert
EILTS
Eilene
FISHER
Naomi
JOHNK
Harold
KARSTENS
LaRene
KLINDT
Ruth
KOBS
Carl
KUHR
Leora
LEAGUE
Adele
MERTZ
George
REIMER
Everett E.
SIEVERS
Clifford
SIEVERS
Robert
STRONG
James
STRONG
Vinton
THOMPSON
Wilbert D.
TRAMM
Gilbert

CLASS OF 1934
ADAMS
Margaret
CHRISTENSEN
Ethelyn
DAU
Mervin
DAVIS
Elva
FELKER
Lois
HANSEN
Lavina
HANSEN
Vincent
HOOVER
Everett
HULEN
Kathryn
JENSEN
Robert
KAY
Marie
KOEPPE
Marjorie
KOHLSCHEEN
Wilma
KUHR
Lawrence
LAFRENTZ
Vernetta
MOORE
Betty
PEDERSEN
Hubert
PEDERSEN
Ivan
REIMER
Geneva
SIEVERS
Gilbert
SMITH
Irma
STAHL
Lynn
STAMP
Norman
STUART
Natalie
THIESSEN
Helen
THONING
Maxine
VOSS
Lorene
WHITMER
Naomia

CLASS OF 1935
BURMEISTER
Beatrice
CRANEY
Veronica
DEEN
Doris
DONOHOE
Billie
DRAKE
Marcella
FISHER
Laverta
FORBES
Newell
FREDRECHSEN
Kenneth
GRIFFITH
Edith
HANSEN
Dale
HANSEN
Lucille
JOHNSTON
Arlo
KAHL
Everett
KARSTENS
Beatrice
KERCHEVAL
Florence
LEAGUE
Clara Mae
Mutum
Ivol
NIELSEN
Elanora
PALMER
Berniece
ROGERS
Gress
ROSSMANN
Everett
ROSSMANN
George Jr.
SCHEEF
Naomi
SIEVERS
Lester
STAHL
Durward
STAMAN
Ruth

CLASS OF 1936
ARENTSEN
Luella
BOWMAN
Lucille
BREHMER
John
BURKEY
Ethel
CADDOCK
Earl
DAVIS
Eugene
FELL
Max
HAMILTOn
John
HANSEN
Edna
HANSEN
Evelyn
HANSEN
Harold
HANSEN
Robert
HULIN
Earl
JENSEN
Marvin
JOHNK
Helen Sue
JOHNSON
Harold
KARDELL
Helen
KOHLSCHEEN
Margaret
LINN
LeRoy
MCDERMOTT
Clarence
MICKEL
George Jr.
MOORE
Frank
RASSMUSSEN
George
SCHUTTLOFFEL
Clara
SCHUTTLOFFEL Emma Marie
SIEVERS
Richard
THOMPSON
Myrtle
TOTTEN
Ruth

CLASS OF 1937
ARMSTRONG
Hugh
BEYER
Elwood
BABBIT
Velma
CLOUGH
Violet
FUREY
Larry
HENNINGSEN
Willis
KAHL
Ruth
KOCK
Anna
KOEHRSEN
Wilma
KOLL
Margaret
LEHNHARDT
Phyliss
LINN
Delbert
MARTIN
Mary
MCCARTY
Charles
MCDERMOTT
Austin
NEVELIN
Edwin
OLDEHOFF
Alfred
OLDEHOFF
Evelyn
PAASCH
Vernon
PEDERSEN
Inez
PEDERSEN
Marie
THOMPSON
Mary

CLASS OF 1938
ANDERSEN
Peter
BOWMAN
Robert
CADDOCK
Robert
CADE
Ben
CLOUGH
Florence
FISHER
Alta
FISHER
Donald
GEORGE
Paul
GRIFFITH
Viola
HANSEN
Elva
HASS
Pearl
HULIN
Alice
JENSEN
Georgia
JENSEN
Lucille
KARDELL
Maxine
KOLL
Alfred
KOOS
Geneva
LANSMAN
Robert
LEAGUE
Bill
LONGNECKER
Blaine
LOWRY
Arlene
MERTZ
Alice
NELSON
Arnold Jr.
PAULSEN
John
REIMER
Orville
RETHWISCH
Myrna
SIEVERS
Dale
SMATHERS
Rondo
STAMAN
Gilbert

CLASS OF 1939
ABEL
Loretta
BEES
Vernetta
BURLINGHAM
Eleanor
CADDOCK
Richard
CADE
Bette Lou
CAMPBELL
Claribel
DAVIS
Earl
DENISON
Margery
DRAKE
Mabel
FISHER
Willard
GEORGE
Betty
GIESE
Violet
GROSS
Kathryn
HAMILTON
Helen
JETSCHAT
Agnes
KLINDT
Bernice
KOHLSCHEEN
Leland
LAMBERTSEN
Orvis
LAMER
Phyllis
MADDEN
A. Lorraine
MOORE
John
NELSON
Verlee
OSLER
Sharlene
SCHEEF
John A. Jr.
SIEVERS
Alberta
SUEVERS
Roy
TOTTEN
Wilma

CLASS OF 1940
BECKENDORF
Lorene
BEES
Gilbert
BRINDLEY
Bruce
BURKEY
Irma
BURLINGHAM
Edward
COREY
Clyde
EMMONS
Leona
FELL
Roy
FORBES
Myrtle
FORSYTHE
Charles
FREDRICKSON
Ruby
FREDRICKSON
Marean
GRIFFITH Jeanette
GROSS
Charles
HANSEN
Harold W.
HOLTZ
Darlene
HOLTZ
LaVerne
KOCK
LaVerne
KRUEGER
Orville
LAMER
Arlene
LAMER
Merle
LARSEN
Dorothy
LONGNECKER
Norma
MAHONEY
Maxine
MERTZ
Hazel
MILLER
Dean
MORITZ
Dale
MYERS
Paul
NELSON
Norma
NEVELIN Kenneth
NISSEN
Phyllis
PARKER
Phyllis
PETERSEN
Wayne
SIEVERS
Lee
WEHLAND
Glen

CLASS OF 1941
ALLEN
Mary
BABBIT
Hyla
CHRISTENSEN
Dale
DAMGAARD
LaVerne
DOSE
Ernest
EMMONS
Rondo
FELL
Tom
FISHER
Norma Jean
FUREY
George
GRIFFITH
Darlene
HANSEN
Henrietta
HANSEN
Vern
HOLTZ
Ivan
HOLTZ
Verlene
JESSEN
Ruby
KRUEGER
Irma
KOCK
Arletta
LEHNHARDT
Donna
MCDERMOTT
Velma
PETERSEN
Roland
REIMER
Winifred
ROSSMANN
Stan
RETHWISCH
Betty
SIEVERS
Clark
STECKELBERG
Lorene
THOMSEN
Charles
WALTER
Clara

CLASS OF 1942
ANDERSON
Neoma
BABBITT
Ora
BEES
Dorothy
COREY
Ralph
DEEN
Darwin
DREYER
Myrna
FRESENER
Robert
GIESE
John
HANSEN
Alice
HASS
Ruth
JACOBSEN
Delpha
JETSCHAT
Doris
KAHL
Betty
KAY
William
KIMMEL
Betty
KITE
Ardelle
LEHNHARDT
Russell
MAHONEY
Jeanne
MORGAN
Charles
NELSON
Donald
NELSON
Wilma
NIEMAN
Robert
NISSEN
Eleanor
PAULSEN
Edwin
RATASCHACK
Lavina
RIECK
Walter
SCHEEF
Gilbert
SIEVERS
Elaine
SIEVERS
Merna
SMATHERS
Lois
STEFFEN
Margaret
STEWART
Donald
TROLL
Alta May
TROLL
Lloyd
WALTER
Dorothy

CLASS OF 1943
ALLEN
Jean
ARENTSEN
LeEtta
BAUERKEMPER
Darlene
CHRISTENSEN
Phyllis
COREY
Bruce
DRAKE
Esther
GIBSON
Betty Mae
GRIFFITH
Donald
HANSEN
Ardelle
HANSEN
Phyllis
JACOBSEN
Delmon
LAMBERTSEN
Dale
LINKE
Norma Jean
MERTZ
Laverne
OLDEHOFF
LaVonne
PARKER
Darlene
PARKER
Lorna
REDMAN
Virginia
ROSSMANN
Rondo
SIEVERS
Wanda
WALTER
Phyllis

CLASS OF 1944
ANDERSON
Ruth Ann
ARCHER
Marcella
CLAUSEN
Norma Jean
CLOUGH
Leona
FELL
Beverly
GLISSMANN
Le Roy
GROSS
Betty
HANSEN
Merle
HOFFMANN
Dale
HULIN
Ralph
KARDELL
Eileen
KARDELL
Franz
KAUS
Dorothy
KOEHRSEN
Betty
KOHLSCHEEN
Daryl
KOHLSCHEEN Gordon
LEAGUE
Jerry
OSLER
Jack
PAULSON
Merna
REIMER
Marion
ROSSMANN
Phyllis
SCHAAF
Richard
SCHEEF
Myrna
UNDEM
Dale
WALTER
Donald
WEHLAND
Annabelle

CLASS OF 1945
BAUERKEMPER
Darrell
DAVIS
Dorthea
DOSE
Edna
FORSYTHE
Jo Jane
GLISSMANN
Marian
GRIFFITH
Dorothy
GRIFFITH
Norma Jean
HIPNER
Donald
JACOBSEN
Mary Margaret
KELLER
Darlene
MCDERMOTT
Robert
MICKKELSEN
Stella
MORITZ
Barbara
NISSEN
Helen
NORTON
Earl
OTTO
Hurst
PARKER
Betty Jean
PETERSEN
Shirley
REDMAN
William
RIECK
Rose Ann
SHARP
Dorothy
THOMSEN
Dorothy
TILTON
Phyllis
TORPY
Lucille

CLASS OF 1946
ALLEN
Robert
ARCHER
Norman
DAMGAARD
Earl
DAVIS
Shirley
GOETTSCH
Howard
HANSEN
Donald
HARMSEN
Lloyd
HOFFMANN
Ruth
KAY
Norma
KOENIG
Geraldine
LAMER
George
MENEFEE
Phyllis
MICHAELSEN
Dorothy
MUELLER
Phyllis
NISSEN
Ward
PAASCH
Ronald
RILEY
Trudy
SCHEEF
Mildred
STEVENS
Joe
WALTER
Mary

CLASS OF 1947
ANDERSEN
Leta
BEES
Eldon
BREWSTER
Eleanor
BUSSOW
Alice
CLAUSEN
Robert
DRAKE
Orris
FELLOWS
Charles
GARNSEY
Lois
GIBSON
Donna
HANSEN
Ralph
HOFFMANN
Mary
HOLST
Norma
HOLTZ
Donald
MICKEL
Gladys
MUELLER
Milton
PETERSEN
Lloyd
PIEPER
Harold
REDMAN
James
RORABAUGH
Ruth
SCHAAF
Robert
SORENSEN
Alvin
WALTER
Ray
WALTER
Robert
WESTER
Betty
WOLF
Jack
YOUNG
Robert

CLASS OF 1948
CHRISTENSEN
Dallas
CHRISTENSEN Selbert
GIBSON
Laurence
GRIFFITH
Barbara
JACOBSEN
Virginia
JOHNSON
Jack
MCDERMOTT
Phillip
MINER
Bill
MUELLER
Donald
MUTUM
David
NORTON
Shirley
PETERSEN
Ruth
RILEY
Nina
STUART
Robert
VOSS
Deloris
YOUNG
Paul

CLASS OF 1949
BERGE
Robert
BRINDLEY
Shirley
BUSSOW
Dale
CROFT
Willa
DAMGAARD
Eldon
FELLOWS
Robert
GUSTAFSON
George
HASS
Harry
HOFFMANN
Jacqueline
KELLER
Ruth
KOENIG
Audrey
MATTHIES
Norma
MUELLER
Dorothy
MYERS
Robert
NIELSEN
Deloris
PETERSEN
Bruce
RUSSMANN
Loren
SHARP
Donald
SORNSEN
Bob
WEBER
Lawrence
WOLFORD
Paul

CLASS OF 1950
ALLMAN
Fred
BAUERKEMPER
Beverly
HOOVER
Kenneth
KNUTH
Russ
KOEHRSEN
Dorothy
LARSON
Donna
LEBECK
Byron
MCLAUGHLIN
Virginia
NISSEN
Marilyn
OTTO
Pat
PARKER
Beverly
PAULSEN
Marlys
POPP
Joanne
SIEVERS
Jean
SMATHERS
Dale
WOLFORD
Betty
YOUNG
Doris

Contributed by Carol Schroder

    Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers

Home
Alumni Home