Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page. Schools Home   
Alumni
Abraham Lincoln High School
Council Bluffs
Class of 1924
Click to see a larger view
Postcard:
Abraham Lincoln High School, 1900s


The name of the Annual: "Crimson and Blue"

Gerald W. Kirn, Principal
Theodore Saam, Superintendent

Faculty:
B. S. Asquith, economics
Hanson F. Blank, art
Emma N. Boesche, mathematics
Douglas Bragdon, civics
Mabel Brisley, English
Dolly D. Burgess, bookkeeping
Amy P. Crabbe, French
Alice W. Curtis, Latin
Gerhard Dahle, chemistry
Amanda Deeke, history
Marie Devitt, English
Margaret Flickinger, English
J. C. Grason, Head of Business Dept.
Roman Hammes, Manual Training
Bess Hannigan, History and Civics
Vera Hanson, English and Public Speaking
Marian Hanthorn, domestic science
Bertha E. Hovland, English
Joe Ihm, agriculture and general science
Herbert H. Johnk, Manual Training
Ruby Jones, domestic science
F. J. Kenny, physics
Lela Ketter, mathematics
Elizabeth Konigmacher, domestic art
Hazel Long, English
Gertrude Mann, English
Rosa Marty, algebra
Mignon Maynard, Latin and algebra
Wilma Monnett, bookkeeping and advertising
Ruth Morgal, typewriting
Elwood Murray, debate
Iva Niggemeyer, business law
W. G. Prottsman, science and civics
Mittie Pyle, Latin and mathematics
Kate Reed, history
Jennie Rice, journalism
Lucy Jane Robinson, public speaking
Edna Sprague, Spanish
Edith Tatroe, shorthand
Jet Thrush, typewriting
Mary Wallace, mathematics
Agnes White, normal training
Lena Battey, registrar
Ethel Bernhardi, clerk
H. H. Galliett, Captain
Gertrude Stange, physical training
S.B. Moore, Sergeant

SENIOR CLASS 1924:

Adams, Harriet E.
Aginskee, Dorothy
Allison, Charles
Althoff, Margaret K.
Anderson, Corrine
Archer, Birdie
Atwater, Jack
Augustine, Grant Jr.
Baker, Malcolm
Ball, Ardath A.
Barritt, Glen
Benz, Blossom
Blair, Chester W.
Bonham, Windham
Bostwick, Julius
Boyer, John
Bremholm, Florence E.
Bronson, Glen R.
Burke, James F.
Butler, Harriette I.
Capel, Virginia
Chambers, Helen
Children, Edwin W.
Christensen, Harold
Christiansen, Alvin
Christoffersen, Harold
Chritsensen, Mabel C.
Clark, Charles
Cleaver, Mildred
Cochran, Mary Jane
Collins, Dorothy Geneva
Currie, Martha
Currier, Razelle H.
Deffenbaugh, Ruth
Dingman, Richard
Dorsett, Bennie
Dryden, Marian
Dunham, Charles L.
Ellsworth, Vera I.
Epperson, Lenna L.
Eyre, Bennie
Farrell, Chester
Fauble, Louise A.
Fent, Philip E. Jr.
Fisher, Frances
Fisher, Loran
Fisher, Raleigh H.
Fowler, Frank P.
Fowler, Lenora
Fulmer, Dorothy
Gaines, Willard
Gilliam, Esther
Gluckman, Anita E.
Gluckman, Martin
Goodwin, Ned
Gorman, Donald
Green, Donald
Gross, Reva Ruth
Grote, Wesley
Gruber, Bernard
Hamm, Bernice
Hannum, Ferne Marie
Hansen, Carl
Hansen, Clifford A.
Hansen, Emil O.
Harris, Alice Mae
Harrison, Ruth Alta
Hartwell, Margaret
Hassett, John
Hatch, Esther
Hathaway, Valeria E.
Hatten, Hugh
Heaston, Vesta I.
Helwig, Donald
Henry, Everett
Hill, Ole. A. Jr.
Hinkel, Fred
Hirsch, Faye
Holmes, Twyla Norall
Hoon, Evelyn
Howell, Irene
Howland, Harry I.
Jackson, Helen
Jacobsen, Harry
Jensen, Holger
Jensen, Jacob N.
Jensen, Leland
Jensen, Maxine
Jensen, Murray
Jensen, Richard C.
Jessen, Henry
Johnson, Ethel
Johnson, Evelyn
Jorgensen, Mildred
Judd, Bonnie
Kaas, Audrey
Kahl, Fred F.
Kemp, Geraldine B.
Kerber, Harold B.
Kieef, Naomi
Kilnoski, Bertha
King, Helen Charlotte
Koch, Ada
Kretschmer, Carl W.
Kroloff, Gertrude
Langmade, Charles
Larsen, Florence
Larson, Helen K.
Larson, Lillie
LaRue, Lucien
Lausen, Fred
Leaon, Dorothea
Leffert, Thora
Luxford, Beatrice
Mann, Gertrude Ellen
Mann, Ray R.
Marks, Flora Fae
Maus, Wilma K.
McCaw, Robert
McComb, Lois
McDowell, Herbert M.
McElroy, Neva Faye
McFadden, Bertie
McGill, Earl
McGuire, Dorothy Lee
McLaughlin, Belle
McManus, Truth
Meier, Beatrice Dorothy
Metheny, Lyal C.
Meyer, Henry
Miller, Halcyon
Mulholland, Frances C.
Mundt, Ethel
Mynster, Edwin
Nelson, Margaret
Nichols, Ruth A.
Nickell, Edith C.
Nicolaisen, Hazel
Nimtz, Fred A.
Noel, Beulah
Ouren, Katherine
Patrick, J. Malcolm
Pepper, Harry
Perkins, William
Petersen, Elizabeth C.
Petersen, Fred
Petersen, Laura J.
Peterson, Bill
Peterson, Frank L.
Pierce, Avery H.
Pierson, Ernest
Pohl, Louis K.
Pusey, Nathan M.
Rains, Willard
Rapp, Edith
Rasmussen, Hazel
Reestman, Mildred Agnes
Rhoads, Clifford S.
Richardson, Harry D.
Robinson, Clarence
Robinson, Edward R.
Roecker, Hope
Sampson, Myrtle G.
Schneider, Fred
Schonberg, Donald
Shadden, Lloyd
Shepard, Ted
Shugart, Marion Lodge
Simes, Myrtle A.
Sluyter, Winifred
Smith, Elsie
Smith, Gladys G.
Smith, Thelma
Stageman, John Condon
Tedesco, Frank Earl
Thompson, Mae Viola
Thompson, Ruth
Trent, Dorothy
Triplett, Mary Belle
Wagner, Harold
Walker, Omar
Wallace, Marian
Walsh, Clifford E.
Walters, Joe
Warriner, David M.
Wieman, Clare F.
Williams, Rae J.
Wilson, Helen
Wright, Franklin P. Jr.
Yost, Doris Marie
Yost, Isabel
Young, Jack L.


Copyright (c) Mona Knight. All rights reserved except permission granted to reproduce
or distribute to not-for-profit individuals or organizations.


Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers

Home
  Schools Home