Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page. |  Alumni Home   
Alumni
Council Bluffs School System
1871 to 1894

Taken from the Mayor's Annual Report of 1895


Female students listed with married name in parentheses.
Asterisk (*) denotes person is deceased

CLASS OF 1871
BAIRD
John W.
BARNETT (CHASE)
Lena
STONE (MEIGS)
Kate
DeKAY*
Orville

CLASS OF 1872
KIRKPATRICK (SHEPARD)
Ida
OLIVER (GLEASON)
Lizzie
REYNOLDS
Vernie
SMITH (WARE)
Ingleetta
WARREN (DAILEY)
Mary
WILLIAMS (GRAY)
Hattie

CLASS OF 1873
BURKE
Finley A.
BORROUGHS (HAIGH)*
Eva
FIELD (GLOVER)
Maggie
GRAVES
Stellae
NEWTON (BOPE)*
Clara
PARTSCH
Herman
STINSON (PUMPHREY)
Ella

CLASS OF 1874
CASADY (BURKE)*
Lizzie
HARLE
Charles M.
JEFFRIES (BURKE)
Parthenia
LEE
Henley
PATTON (WEIDENSALL)
Jennie
PORTERFIELD
(Dr.) Frank W.
RICE (OTIS)
Frankie
SMITH
Forrest

CLASS OF 1875
EVANS
Horace
FLEMING (ASKWITH)
Coral
HART
Ernest E.
HOUGHTON
Eugene A.
KNABE (BARSTOW)*
Lizzie
MICHELSON
Mary
MERWIN
Bella
MILLARD
Lillie
MUNGER
Arthur L.
OBLINGER (HARLE)
Lottie
REYNOLDS*
Martin
RICE
George D.
SHARP
Gertie
SLYTER (STEWART)
Emma

CLASS OF 1876
BAKER
Charles J.
BLANCHARD (ENTRIKIN)*
Anna
BLANCHARD (SWAN)
Nellie
CAUGHEY
Alvin J.
CROCKER
Lizzie
CROCKWELL (KEITH)* Ada
DeKAY (STEWART)
Eva
FAIRMAN (PAULSON)
Isabella
FISHER (HARMAN)
Rachel
GRAVES (EELS)
Nellie
HEWITT (COWLES)
Ella
HEWITT (BEACH)
Eva
KELLER (BROWN)
Lillie
RICE (JACKSON)
Carrie
ROSS
Hettie
RUE (WRIGHT)
Mamie
STEWART
Lizzie
WOODBURY
(Dr.) Herbert A.

CLASS OF 1877
BALDWIN (WALKER)
Susie
EVANS
Frank H.
HOOTON (SPRAGUE)
Kate
KNABE (TATE)
Josie
PAYNE
Kate
RANDALL (ODELL)
Lizzie
SCOTT
Laura
WILLIAMS (BENSON)
Constance
WILLIAMS (SMITH)
Lucy

CLASS OF 1878
BAKER (RESTARICK)
May
BLAXSIM or BLAXSIN
Kate
CASEY (McBRIDE)
Laura
GRAVES
Bettie
HARRIS (BENO)*
Ida
MOTTAZ (COOPER)
Alice
NOACK (FRAZIER)
Ida
PATTON (BOWMAN)
Effie
REESE (McMILLAN)
Mary
SCOTT
Edgar H.
SMITH
Walter L.
THICKSTUN (BALLINGER)
Carrie
THRALL
Della
TOSTEVIN
Walter E.

CLASS OF 1879
BEEBE (HOUGHTON)
Jennie
HOUGHTON
(Dr.) Fred W.
MILLARD (ASHTON) Jennie
OBERHOLTZER
Anna

CLASS OF 1880
ALLISON
Galen
ANDERSON (TUCKER)
Barbara
BAIRD
William
COOK (HALL)*
Ida
DONAHEY
Henrietta
MARSHALL (WELLS)
Mary
MORGAN
Dell G.
TABOR (DURFEE)
Etta
WITTUM
George F.

CLASS OF 1881
DUNCAN (HANNA)
Carrie
GERNER
Kate
MILLARD (SPOONER)
Lu
SHEPARD (BARSTOW)
Carrie
TATE
J. R.
TREYNOR
Kate
WILSON (COLLISTER)
Lena
WOODBURY (GREENLEE)
Olive

CLASS OF 1882
AUTENREITH (MONTGOMERY)
Tillie
CLARENDON
Nellie
KEATLEY (SHATTUCK)
Mollie
LYON (RISSER)
Romie
MOON (SMITH)
Effie
MOTTAZ (TUCKER)
Mary
PETERSON (WOODS)
Lena
RAIN (HAAG)
Nellie
ROOSA (OSBORNE)
Vinnie
SACKETT
Nellie

CLASS OF 1883
BAKER (BURNETT)
Alice A.
BLANCHARD
Lucy
BOARDMAN
Myrtle
McINTOSH
Ella
RONAN (LARSON)
Kate
SWEARINGEN
Grace
WOODBURY
(Dr.) Charles
YOUNG*
Inez
ZURMUEHLEN (DAMON)
Carrie

CLASS OF 1884
BALDWIN
Janie
BLANCHARD
Agnes
GERNER (LANGE)
Janette
MAYES (ALLISON)
Anna
MEYERS
Clara
PHILLIPS (SHEPHERD)
Ruth
PLUMER
W. H.
SHONTZ
Phebe or Phoebe
SIMS
Mary
SWANSON
Mary

CLASS OF 1885
BOLIN
Ada
BOWMAN
Anna
COLE
May
DAMON (OFFICER)
Mary
HATTENHAUER
Roberta
KNOTTS
Lemuel G.
OBERHOLTZER (DAVIS)
Maie
OLIVER
Maude
SHONTZ (CROWTHER)
Margaret
SPOONER
Helen
SYLVESTER
John
WALLACE
Ida
YOUNG
Licia
ZURMUEHLEN Amanda

CLASS OF 1886
DAVENPORT
Mary
JOSSELYN (ALLEN)
Mary
JUDSON (COOK)
Julia
MAYNE
George H.
PUSEY (THORNTON)
Elsie
SUTTON
Stella
TINLEY
Emmet

CLASS OF 1887
AINSWORTH
Ada
BRIGGS (COMPTON)
Myra
CLAUSEN
Josie
GRASS
Dora
HARDIN
Nannie
HATTENHAUER (WELLS)
Iva
MUNSON (OSBORNE)
Mary
PILE (DICKEY)
Lottie
SOUTHWELL (STROCK)
Clara
SCHURZ
Emil
TINLEY
Mary

CLASS OF 1888
BRITTON
Margaret
CLAUSEN
Lena
CLIFFORD (VAN TASSEN)
Clara
FLETCHER (PROUTY)
Edith
HEFFLEY
Grace V.
HOWE
Jennie
HUNTINGTON
Charles
KILLMORE
Mary
McMILLEN
Mary
MITCHELL
Edwin
OLIVER (SWEETING)
Mary
TULLEYS
Paul
WALLACE
Lena M.

CLASS OF 1889
BEADLE (MELTON)
Lena
BOWMAN (ALLEN)
Helen
BROCK
Wm. J. McD.
CHAMBERLIN
Pearle
DICKEY (HOLST)
Richie
FOSTER
Grace
GRASS
\Frederick
HART
Lillian
HENN
Carrie
LUCHOW (LINDER)
Hulda
PARSONS
Nellie
PILE
Jennie
VAN GEISON (FULLER)
Lena
WALKER
Julia
WITTER
Lee
WOODBURY
Ernest Jr.

CLASS OF 1890
AUTENREITH
Flora May
COUCH
Laura Anne
COYNE
Florence Teresa
CROCKWELL
Charles Roland
HOOD (CHURCHILL)
Dora
INNES
Mary
JOHNSON
Minnie Evalena
McCRARY
Edwin Stanton
MIKESELL (HARRIS)
Delilah
MORGAN
Carrie Maude
MORRIS
Nettie May
PRALOR
Luvilla
SIEDENTOPF
William F.
VAN ORDER
Flora Elizabeth
ZIPF
Amelia Ann
ZURMUEHLEN
Nellie K.

CLASS OF 1891
BEADLE
Lottie
BOESCHE
Louisa A.
BREWER
Theo.
BULL
Jennie
CARLEY
Vinnie V.
CARSON
\Louise
COYNE
Agnes M.
DEVOL
Mary E.
GLEASON
Gertrude I.
HONN
Elsie P.
JACKSON
Lillian M.
JONES (COOK)
Susie
McMILLEN
Hannah
SCOFIELD
Maie I.
TYNDALE
Wm. R.

CLASS OF 1892
BOTTS May
CLARK
Mattie
DAVIS
Sadie
DeGROAT
Annie
DONAHEY*
Helen
FLETCHER
Belle
GRONEWEG
Hattie
HEPFORD
Nellie
MANSFIELD
Fannie
MARSH
Bertie
NELSON
Christine
SHEPLER
Katie
WAITE
Charles

CLASS OF 1893
BALDWIN Robert
BARCLAY
Ethelyn
BEEBE
Grace
BRADLEY
Maggie
CARLEY
Florence
CAVIN
Maud
CHAMBERLIN
Claire
DAILEY
Frances
EMPKIE
Fred
FLAMMANT
Clara
GRASS (DYE)
Bertha
GROSVENOR
Carrie
HONN
Augusta
KOLB
Katie
LINDSAY
Margaret
MEYERS
Katherine
OGDEN
Kittie
PATTERSON
Isabel
TULLEYS
Julia
TYLER
Helen

CLASS OF 1894
ALWORTH
Jessie
BICK
Hannah Coleman
BIRD++
Ernest A.
BLAINE
Charles D.
BOCK
Conrad W.
BOCK++
William E.
BOESCHE
Emma Natalia
BOHNING
Louisa C.
BOWMAN
Frances Rundlett
CAPELL
Clarence S.
CAPELL
Frank J.
CHERNISS
Lillie
CHILDS++
Ratford F.
COUSINS++
Maude
DARNILL++
Elmora C.
DICKEY
Fannie Janette
DRAKE
Rosa Marie
DUNNE (BOLT)++
Ruth C.
FLAMMANT
Paul M.
GREEN++
Thomas G.
GRIFFITH
Robert B.
HOAGLAND
Frank R.
JACOBS
Nellie
JOHNSON++
Lelia Grace
JOSSELYN++
Theron Wadsworth
KREIDLER
Paula Fredericka
LINDSAY
Birdie A.
LYON++
Clyde C.
LYON
Dora
McKENZIE
Grace Elizabeth
MEYERS++
Adele
MILES
Elfie May
MUELLER
Ralph Scott
NICHOLS++
Henry J.
NICOLL
Margaret M.
NORENE
Mamie
OLIVER
Mamie E.
PACE
Mildreth M.
PERRY
May
PETTIBONE++
Lydia A.
PILE
Mittie Mansfield
READ
Florence
SAYLES
Edward A.
SCHOENTGEN
Elsie M.
SMITH
Lucretia Blanch
SPOONER
Clinton Reede
STEPHENSON
Ada E.
STEVENS
Anna Perry
TINLEY
Matthew Adrian
WELLS++
Henrietta
WILLIAMSON
Minnie LyBrande
WITTER
R. Verner
++ Business course


Copyright IAGenWeb 2014
Terms and Conditions


Home
Alumni Home