Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page. |  Alumni Home   
Alumni
Council Bluffs High School
Class of 1904



CBHS Emblem

June Section
Ivan Abel – Business
Jennie Baker – Latin Scientific
Charles Baldwin – Business (Business Manger, Class Bk ’04, Secretary of Philomathian ’03)
Donaldine Bell – German Scientific (Local Editor of Echoes ’04, Class VP ’03)
George Bernhardi – Business
Helen Bixby – German Scientific (Vice Pres. Delta Tau, Echoes Staff ’04, Class Bk Bd ’04)
Bernard Brown – English Scientific (Echoes Staff, Class Bk. Bd and Basketball ’04)
Hiram Carson – Latin Scientific
Jeanette Carson – Latin Scientific
Ruby Charters – Classical
Ethel  Cook – Business (BasketballTeam)
Antrim Crawford – Classical-(Editor and Chief of Class Book ’04, Echoes Staff & Class Poet ’04, Class President ’03. Class Sgt. At Arms ‘04)
Josephine Decker – Latin Scientific
Leon Deming – English Scientific
Fanny Dietrich – Classical – (Class Secretary ’04, Treasurer Delta Tau ‘04)
Allan Dudley – English Scientific – (Manager Athletic Association  ’04 Echoes Staff ’04, Sgt. Co. B Cadets)
Norman Filbert – Business
Helen Green – Business
Bessie Hammer – German Scientific – (Secretary Athletic Association and Basketball team ’04)
Stella Harding – German Scientific
George Hollenbeck – Classical (Basketball team & Co. B Cadets)
Hilda Hollenbeck – Classical
Frances Hutchinson – Classical
Emma Hutchinson – Latin Scientific
George Johnson – Business
Harry Joslin – German Scientific (Class Treasurer ’03, Basketball team ’03,’04, Echoes staff ’03, Treasurer Philomathian ’04, Principal Musician Cadets ‘04)
Faye Kendle – Latin Scientific
Patricia Lacy – Business
Elizabeth Macrae – Classical (Class Secretary ’03, Class Bk Bd ’04, President Delta Tau ’04, Basketball)
Maude McAneny – Classical (Class VP ’04, Class Honors, Class Bk Bd ’04, Author of Class Song ’04)
Fred McCabe (Class President ’04, Echoes Staff ’04)
Lena Merriam
Myrtle Mitchell – Latin Scientific
Alfred Mortenson – Business
Birdie Oliver – Business
Chris Peterson – Business (Class Treasurer ’04)
Dagmar Rasmussen – Classical (Class Book Bd. 04)
Glenn Reed – English Scientific (First Lt. Co. B Cadets ’04)
Hayward Rice – English Scientific (First Sgt. Co. B Cadets ’04)
Frank Sigafoos – Classical
Will Smith – Business  (Basketball Team ’03,’04; Quartermaster Co. B Cadets)
Stanley Van Brunt – English Scientific (Business Manager of Echoes ’04, Class Bk Bd ’04)
Ben Walker – English Scientific (President Philomathian ’04, Echoes Staff ’03, Basketball ’03)
Madge Walker – Classical (Basketball ’03)
Ethel West – German Scientific

Note: Delta Tau and Philomathian were Literay Societies. Echoes was the school newspaper.

 
Council Bluffs High School Class of 1904 – January Division

Emma Burke – Classical (VP Class ’04, Class Bk Bd ’04)
Pearl Goss – Classical
Alice Hansen – Classical
Mary Johnson – Classical
Mabel  Lacy – Classical (Class Secretary’04, Class Bk. Bd ’04)
Jessie McAneney – Classical (Class President ’04, Class Honors)
Jessie Philbrick – Classical
Margaret Pilling – Classical
LuLu Spetman – Classical (Class Treasurer ’04)
Winnie Sunderland – Classical
Rachel Wesley – Classical

 
Copyright (c) 2005 Gail Meyer Kilgore. All rights reserved except permission granted to reproduce
or distribute to not-for-profit individuals or organizations.


Copyright IAGenWeb 2014
Terms and Conditions


Home
Alumni Home