Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page.    

Bushnell's Business &
Resident Directory
for Council Bluffs
May 15, 1869
A-B

A-B C-D E-F-G
H-I-J
K-L-M
N-O-P-Q-R
S-T-U
V-W-X-Y-Z

Abbreviations:  C&NWRR is Chicago & Northwestern Railroad; St. Joe and CBRR is St. Joseph and
Council Bluffs Railroad; CRI&PRR is Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad;
CB&SCRR is
Council Bluffs and Sioux City Railroad; UPRR is Union Pacific Railroad;
add. is addition; prop.
is proprietor; Bdwy. is Broadway. There are a few references to H & St. Joe RR. Although
I could not find this referenced in the directory, I believe this refers to the
Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad.

Note:  Some names are followed by "col'd" - through research I have learned that this means,
in the vernacular of the day, "colored" or a person of color.


A
NAME
JOB AND/OR EMPLOYER
RESIDENCE
ABLE, M. ---
Boards with Jason Mott, Bank St.
ACHENBACH, Thomas
Laborer
Corner of Harmony & Benton Sts.
ACKERMAN, Lawrence Buck & Co., Brewers At brewery
ACKISON, M
Laborer, St. Joe and CBRR
---
ACKLIN, John
Stage agent
Marcy St.
AHLES, John E.
Blacksmith, Main St. S. of Bdwy.
Corner of Center & Mynster
AINSWORTH, Francis
Printer
Bancroft St.
AITKINS, James A.
Printer
Benton St.
AKINS, James
Printer
Benton St.
ALBERT, J.
Speculator
Boards with G. W. Drake, Benton St.
ALBERTSON, Andrew J.
Farmer
Walnut St.
ALLEN, Benj.
Compositor, Nonpareil Printing Co.
Upper Bdwy.
ALLEN, Charles
---
Glen Ave.
ALLEN, J.
Carpenter with G. S. Lawson
Mynster St.
ALLEN, P.
Sexton
N. Madison
ALIEN, Willis
Teamster
Street's Add., Lower Bdwy.
ALLISON, Dr. T. H.
---
Walnut St.
ALLISON, Thomas
---
Bdwy. bet. Center & Marcy Sts.
ALVORD, A. D.
Alvord Bros.
Boards Pearl St. between Court & Bdwy.
ALVORD, C. J.
Alvord Bros.
Boards Pearl St. between Court & Bdwy.
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO.
74 Main & 21 Pearl
AMY, R. D.
Stoves and tinware
Center St.
ANDERSON, A. E.
Carpenter
Boards Main St. near Court House
ANDERSON, C.
---
2d Ward
ANDERSON, J. C.
Carpenter/builder Lower Bdwy. ---
ANDERSON, John
Car repairer
Sycamore St.
ANDERSON, L.
F. H. Crocker
---
ANDERSON, Nils
Employee in stable
Washington Ave.
ANDREWS, _____
Laborer
---
ANKRUM, John
Teamster
Street's Add., Lower Bdwy.
ANTENRIETH, Goltlieb
Teamster
Bancroft St.
ARBUTHNOT, Mrs. L. C. Millinery (Ladies' Bazaar) 436 Bdwy. (business & residence)
ARCHIBALD, Andrew
Laborer w/Hammer & Hutchins
Upper Bdwy.
ARLIN, Daniel J.
Painter
Street's Add., Lower Bdwy.
ARLIN, John
Painter
Street's Add., Lower Bdwy.
ARLIN, Mrs. Sarah
---
Street's Add.
ARLIN, William H.
Painter
Street's Add., Lower Bdwy.
ARMSTRONG, A.
School supt.
Glendale
ARMSTRONG, Mrs. Eliabeth
---
Grace St.
ARMSTRONG, John
Teamster
Upper Bdwy.
ARMSTRONG, Thomas
Postal clerk, C&NWRR
Wall St.
ARNOLD, Mrs. Clara S.
Private school, Court, between Marcy & Baldwin Sts.
ARNOLD, J. H.
Gardener
W/Dr. H. Osborn N. Main St.
ARNOLD, Joseph
Stock dealer, Main St. between Buckingham and Willow Boards Main St. between Dodge & Story
ARNOLD, Moses
Carpenter
Madison St.
ARNOLD, W. H.
Grocery, provision and commission merchant
So. Main St.
ARTHUR, J. H.
---
Lower Bdwy.
ARTHUR, Jos. H.
Clerk, C&NWRR
Marshal & corner Bdwy.
ARTHUR & MORSE
Grain and produce, Main, So. of Bdwy.
ASBURN, Lewis
Transfer office, St. Joe & CBRR
Chestnut St.
ASKWITH, John D,
 Blacksmith
Boards Buckingham St. between Chestnut & Nebraska
ASKWITH, Wm.
 Moulder for C. B. Iron Works
Boards with Geo. Bates
ATKINS, Horace
Clerk for J. T. Hart
Boards corner Filmore & Chestnut
ATKINS, J. B.
J. B. Atkins & Co
2d Ward
ATKINS, J. B. & Co. Druggists, 351 M. Bdwy.
ATKINSON, H. G.
Clerk
Boards Biggs House
AUSTICE, C. J.
Laborer UPRR bridge
Boards G. F. Smith's
AUSTIN, Thos.
Laborer
Damon St.
AVERY, A.
Carpenter w/Kilbourn, Jenkins & Co
Boards Court St.
AYERST, Edward
Real estate and insurance agent, 414 Bdwy.
Marcy St.
AYLESWORTH, E. E.
Williams & Aylesworth
Glendale

B
NAME
JOB AND/OR EMPLOYER RESIDENCE
BABBITT, C. H.
Prop. of the Evening Bugle, 411 Bdwy.
Pierce St.
BABBITT, Elbridge H.
Shipping clerk with Stewart & Haas
Bluff St.
BABBITT, L. W.
Editor-in-chief of the Daily Bugle
Upper Bdwy.
BACHMANN, D.
Gardener
Bancroft St.
BADOLETT, Vigo
Brewster & Co, wholesale grocers
Ramsey St.
BAERWEIN, John
Baerwein & Mergen
Main St.
BAGLEY, John M.
Farmer
Pierce St.
BAILY, E. D.
Telegraph operator, office over Pacific Natl. Bank, corner Main and Bdwy.
Pearl St.
BAILEY, H.
Firm of Dowling & Co.
Vine St.
BAILEY, S. P.
Railroad man
Boards Washington Hotel Bdwy.
BAIRD, Mrs. M. H.
---
Pennsylvania House, Bdwy.
BAIRD, Tyler
Provision dealer
Street's Add., Lower Bdwy.
BAKER, E. D.
Speculator
---
BAKER, F. M.
Attorney
Center between Buckingham & Ramsey Sts.
BAKER, John
Clerk for M. Langdon & Bro.
Boards 440 Bdwy.
BAKER, Dr. L. W.
Physician and surgeon
Center between Buckingham & Ramsey Sts.
BAKER, M. W.
Engineer at C. B. Iron Works
Center St.
BAKER, Peter
---
Bdwy.
BAKER, Wm.
Bookkeeper for M. Langdon & Bro.
Boards 440 Bdwy.
BALDERSTON, Wm.
Baker
Madison St.
BALDWIN, Caleb
Firm of Baldwin & Wright
Willow St.
BALDWIN, D. E.
Bricklayer
Madison near Bdwy.
BALDWIN, Geo. W.
Clerk for Baldwin & Brackett
187  Bdwy.
BALDWIN, J. T.
Banker
Center St.
BALDWIN, John
Expressman
Corner Marcy & Wall
BALDWIN, M.
---
Washington Ave.
BALDWIN & BRACKETT
Booksellers and stationers, 316 Bdwy.
BALDWIN & WRIGHT
Attorneys-at law, 11 Pearl
BALL, R. W.
Subscription agent, Daily Nonpareil
Madison
BALL, Thomas
Laborer
Center St.
BALLINGER, Ed
Brickmaker
Above old NW freight depot
BANFORD, Mrs. E.
---
With J. C. Murdock, Valley St.
BANKER, John R.
Bus driver
Ramsey St.
BANKS, John
Laborer
Boards at Cooper's, Mo. River Station
BANKS, Samuel
Plasterer for J. Hammer
Vine St.
BAPTIST CHURCH (FIRST)
Rev. T. F. Thickstun, pastor, Willow St.
BARGGUEST, Frank
Engineer, Mo. River RR bridge
Boards at Wm. Rapp's, Mo River Station
BARLOW, Richard
Expressman
---
BARLOW, W.
Stroberly & Barlow
Boards at Bryant House
BARNABY, Henry
Laborer
Market St.
BARNARD, R. C.
Megeath & Co.
Boards on Bancroft St.
BARNES, John H.
Carpenter
Stutsman St.
BARNETT, E. S.
Blacksmith
Main near Bdwy.
BARRINGER, B
Grocer, Main, So. of Bdwy, near foundry
So. Main St.
BASCROFT, Henry
Cooper
Stutsman St.
BASSETT, A. G.
Architect, office 418 Bdwy.
Pierce St.
BASSETT, John
Laborer
Walnut St.
BATES, N. S.
---
Corner Buckingham & Chestnut
BATES, Patrick
Teamster
2d Ward
BATTIN, Vincent
Carpenter
Mynster St.
BAUER, Christian
Campbell & Co, wholesale liquor dealers, 417 Bdwy. (business & residence)
BAUER, Kemper Herman
Laborer for Conrad Geise
Boards same
BAUER, Kemper Wm. Teamster
Pierce St.
BAYLESS, S. S.
---
Corner Court & Center
BAYLISS, J. D.
Prop. of Pacific House Billiard Room
Corner Court & Center
BAYLISS, Marshall
---
Boards Pacific House
BEACH, Henry Jr.
Rosan Bros, Corner Pearl & Court Sts.
Boards Mrs. Holcomb, Vine St.
BEARD, J.
Ice dealer
Boards Pacific House
BEARDSLEY, A.
Clerk with J. D. Honn
Boards Central House
BEARDSLEY, H. F.
Compositor at Bugle office
Bancroft St.
BEBBINGTON, Geo.
G. T. Hoagland & Co., lumber merchant
Market St.
BECHTEL, J. S.
Tailor
Harrison St.
BECHTEL, P.
 Proprietor of Farmer's Hotel
---
BECK, A. S.
Clerk with Chas. Jacquemin, jeweller
Glendale
BECK, Joseph
Teamster
Center St.
BECK, Paul
Fireman, UPRR bridge
Boards G. F. Smith, near wks.
BECKNELL, Thos R.
---
Madison St.
BEEBE, C. A.
Laborer
Pierce St.
BEECROFT, H.
Expressman
N. Madison St.
BEECROFT, Henry
Cooper Upper Bdwy.
Stutsman St.
BEECROFT, Robert
Laborer
N. Madison St.
BEERWEIN, Mergen
Saloon
282 Bdwy.
BEIRNE, Francis
Carpenter
Boards Madison St.
BELDEN, H.
Newsboy with Baldwin & Brackett, C&NWRR
---
BELL, Rufus
Teamster
S. Main
BEMAN, G. W.
Feed stable
Boards Pacific House
BEMER, R. H.
Lightning rod and pump business
Corner Washington Ave. and Center St.
BEMER, Wm.
Lightning rod agent
Boards Washington Ave.
BENEDICT, A. W.
Wines and liquors, 361 Bdwy. ---
BENEDIX, H.
Saloon under Burhop's Hall
---
BENNETT, Ed.
Veterinary surgeon, office and residence Center st.
BENNETT, Jesse E.
Teamster
N. Madison St.
BENNETT, John
Teamster
Street's Add. Lower Bdwy.
BENNETT, John
Bennett & Co., grocers
Boards J. Keller's Bancroft
BENNETT & SEARS
Grocers, 391 Bdwy.
BENO, John
Firm of Forman & Beno
Boards Central House
BENO, M.
Clerk for Hurtord & Bro.
Boards at Farmer's Hotel
BERANGER, Mrs. M.
Art gallery, M. Bdwy.
Same
BERDAN, Louis
Watchmaker for Mr. Jacquemin
Upper Bdwy.
BERESHEIM, John
Of the firm of Beresheim & Co.
Frank St.
BERESHEIM & CO.
Dry goods and groceries, 200 Upper Bdwy.
BERNARD, A.
Of B. & Eisman, clothing store
Pearl St.
BERNARD & EISEMAN
Dry goods, 408 Bdwy.
BERNARD, Lee
Clerk for Bernard & Eiseman
Boards Pearl St.
BERNEDIX, Herman
Saloon 238 Upper Bdwy.
---
BERRY, T. S.
Miller
Green St.
BERWEIN, John E.
Bricklayer
S. Main St.
BERWITH, Lewis
Laborer for Conrad Geise, brewer, Upper Bdwy.
---
BERWITH, Wm.
Brewer for Conrad Geise Harrison St.
BETHERS, Henry
Laborer for A. W. Maxfield
Boards same
BETZ, Jacob
Boarding house, 286 Bdwy.
BEUMAN, David
Laborer
Madison St.
BIGGS HOUSE
W. L. Biggs, prop., Main St.
BILES, Thomas
Laborer
Street's Add., Lower Bdwy.
BILLIARD PALACE
G. Robinson, prop., Bdwy. between Main and Pearl Sts.
BILLUPS, J. P.
Gardener
Frank St.
BIRCHER, Mrs. Jennett
----
Stutsman St.
BIRWEIN, John
W/Mergen, saloon, 282 Bdwy.
Main St.
BISHOP, S.
Carpenter w/Williams & Monroe
---
BLACK, James
Photographer, 409 Bdwy.
---
BLACKMAN, J. C.
Agent of UPRR Co. transfer office
Curtis St.
BLACKMIRE, Matthew
Express driver
Boards Douglas St.
BLACKSON, George
Shoemaker, S. Main St.
---
BLAKE, Jonas B.
---
Bancroft St.
BLAKE, Lewis
Laborer for A. W. Maxfield
Boards with same
BLAKE, T. W.
Machinist UPRR Co. bridge
Boards G. F. Smith's
BLATT, Wm.
Bookkeeper with S. Bloom, 420 Bdwy.
Same
BLAXSIM, George
Boots & shoes, 244 Bdwy.
---
BLODGETT, W. H.
Clerk C&NWRR
Court St.
BLOOM, I.
Carpenter, High St.
---
BLOOM, S.
Wholesale & retail clothier & merchant tailor, Pacific
House block, 420 Bdwy (business & residence)
BLOOM'S OPERA HOUSE HALL
Pearl St, S. Bdwy.
BLOOMER, D. C.
Bloomer & Edmundson (mayor of the city) Bancroft
BLOOMER, & EDMUNDSON
Attys. at law and real estate and ins. agents, 388 Bdwy.
BLOOMFIELD, Franklin
Switchman C&NWRR
Sycamore St.
BLOSS, I. G.
Ticket agent St Joe & CBRR
Boards at Central House
BLUFFS CITY BAKERY &
CONFECTIONERY
Fred Geiger & Co., props., Main St., Bdwy.

BOAGSTEIN, John
---
Mynster St.
BOCHERTHA, Geo.
---
Scott St.
BOCK, Charles
Of Bock & Ackerman
Pierce St.
BODKIN, Patrick
Employee of UPRR
Boards at M. Nolans, Mo River Station, C&NWRR
BODWITHA, James
Carpenter
Scott St.
BOEHNER, Herbert
 Of Boehner & Reynolds
Willow St.
BOEHNER & REYNOLDS
Grocers, 489 Bdwy.
BOEKHOFF, George
Cigarmaker for Livingston & Sawyer
Boards Farmer's
 Hotel
BOELSCHEID, Anthony
Carpenter
Madison St.
BOESCHE, H.
Employed with Buck & Co. brewers
Brewery
BOHLSCHEID, A.
Carpenter
Madison St.
BOHN, J. J.
Of Harrison, Johnson & Boliva
Madison St.
BOKER, Wm.
Bookkeeper and clerk with M. Langdon & Bro.
---
BOLES, E. T.
St. Nicholas Hotel, Upper Bdwy.
---
BOLIN, J. J.
Carpenter
Madison St.
BOND, Edward
Railroad man
Washington Ave.
BOND, Hiram
Miller
Washington Ave.
BOND, N. J.
Commission merchant, dealer in flour, grain & provisions, hides, and wool, corner Pearl and Court Sts.
Main St.
BOOTH, H. W.
M.D., dentist, 412 Bdwy.
---
BOOTH, John
Fancy goods and notions, 296 Middle Bdwy.
---
BOUCHER, Thos.
Carpenter
Pierce St.
BOURNAN, S. C.
Painter
Boards Biggs House
BOWER, Eli
Employee for Kilm
Near Haag's brewery
BOWERS, Geo. B.
Laborer
Boards B. R. Cowles, Valley St.
BOWERS, H. H.
Carpenter
Boards Biggs House
BOWEN, C. L.
Farmer
Madison St.
BOWEN, John
Mechanic
Ramsey St.
BOWEN, T. M.
Carpenter
Blk. 9, Mill's Add.
BOWMAN, Edward D.
Clerk county auditor's office & notary public, office court house
Corner Clay and Nebraska Sts.
BOWMAN, Thomas
Bookkeeper with Hammer & Hutchins
Clay St., corner Nebraska St.
BOYD, Mrs. M.
Midwife
Madison St.
BOYD, Robert
---
Boards w/Mrs. M. Boyd, Madison St.
BOYDSTON, Delos P.
Of Jennings & Boydston
Corner Curtis and Chestnut Sts.
BOYERS, G. W.
Bookkeeper, S. Main St.
---
BRACKETT, H. S.
Of firm of Baldwin & Brackett
Boards at Bryant House
BRACKNEY, A. E.
Trainmaster C&NWRR
Elizabeth St.
BRADLEY, John
Grocer
Street's Add, Lower Bdwy.
BRAGG, Arthur N.
Of Bragg & Bro.
Pacific House
BRAGG, Mrs. E.
---
Washington Ave.
BRAGG, George E.
Of Bragg & Bro.
Pacific House
BRAGG, T.
Laborer, UPRR bridge
---
BRAGG & BRO.
Props. of the Pacific House, 422, 424, 426, 428, 430 Bdwy.
BRAINARD, John M.
Editor
Boards Mrs. Holcomb, Vine St.
BRAINARD, Jus M.
Traveling agent Nonpariel Printing Co.
Vine St.
BRAUNEISEN, John
Geirger & Co., baker, Center St.
---
BRAY, Theodore
Sale and feed stable
Washington Ave.
BRAY & HATCH
Livery stable, 281 Bdwy.
BRENNEN, Michael
W/Murdock & McGannon, 330 Bdwy.
Boards Jake Betz, Bdwy.
BREWER, E.
Laborer
Madison St.
BREWSTER, Charles
Of Brewster & Co.
Fort Madison
BREWSTER, James
Of Brewster & Co.
Willow St.
BREWSTER & CO.
Wholesale grocers, 415 Bdwy. between Main and Pearl
BRISCO, F. J.
Brickmason
Boards Briggs House
BRITTON, G. W.
Bricklayer
Bryant St.
BROCK, Mrs. J.
Of Mrs. Brock & Co.
Store and res. N. Main St.
BROCK, Mrs. & Co.
Millinery and dress making, Main, near Bdwy.
BROOKS, J. E.
Agent transfer co.
Elizabeth St.
BROSCHEL, Henry
Bricklayer
Buckingham St.
BROWN, E. P.
Carpenter w/Johnson & Orr
Ramsey near Marcy St.
BROWN, Fred
Plasterer with Hammer & Hutchins
Curtis St.
BROWN, George D.
Conductor St Joe & CBRR
Baldwin St.
BROWN, Jacob
Carpenter with Johnson & Orr
Boards at F. T. C. Johnson's, Mynster St.
BROWN, Jas.
Of Ryan & Brown, hardware merchants
Corner Marcy and Buckingham Sts.
BROWN, J. B.
---
Lower Bdwy.
BROWN, John
Carpenter with ohnson & Orr
Boards at Mr. Johnson's Mynster St.
BROWN, Lawrence T.
Harness maker with J. B. Lewis & Co.
Madison St., boards with J. B. Lewis
BROWN, Levi
Carpenter
Curtis St.
BROWN, Mrs. N.
Widow
---
BROWN, O. M.
Ticket agent H & St Joe and St Joe & CBRR
Boards Cherry St.
BROWN, Oscar
Carpenter
Boards Cherry St.
BROWN, R. B.
Bookkeeper, Hoagland's
Bancroft St.
BROWN, W. C.
Bookeeper
With R. B. Brown
BROWN, W. J.
Bookeeper for R. P. Snow
Bancroft St.
BROWN, William
Stock dealer
Boards Bdwy.
BROWN, William Machinist, Co. Bluffs Iron Works
Boards corner Curtis & Main Sts.
BRUNETT, Charles
Clerk for Sprink, barber, 298 Bdwy.
---
BRUTTSCH, Adam
Saloon and restaurant, 332 Bdwy. (business and residence)
BRYANT, A. S.
Real estate agent
Bancroft St.
BRYANT, B. T.
Teacher
Bancroft St. between Bdwy. & Willow St.
BRYANT HOUSE
E. D. Snow, prop., 288 and 290 Bdwy.
BRYANT, S. H.
---
Bancroft St.
BUCHANAN, John M.
Carpenter
Boards Biggs House
BUCHEL, Casper
Traveler
Vine St.
BUCK, Mrs.
Washer
Pierce St.
BUCK, Augustus
Brewer
Harrison St.
BUCK, Charly
Of Buck & Ackerman, brewers
Pierce St.
BUCK, George
Teamster
Boards at Cooper's, Mo. River Station
BUCK, George Teamster for J. M. Zimmer
Boards same
BUCKLEY, Timothy
Stone mason
Upper Bdwy.
BUCKMAN, J. W.
Of Lockwood & Buckman
Pierce St.
BUCKMAN, Milton
Student
Pierce St.
BUERDORF, H.
Clerk for Groneweg & Co.
Boards with same
THE BUGLE
Daily and weekly, C. H. Babbitt prop., L. H. Babbitt editor, news and job printing, office 381 Bdwy. over Hays & Gleason
BUHMAN, F.
Cigarmaker for Peregoy & Levy
Boards Farmer's Hotel
BUHMAN, John
Cigarmaker for Livingston & Sawyer
Boards Farmer's Hotel
BUMP, A. J.
Chief of police
Stutsman St.
BUNNELL, W. J.
Of firm of Bunnell & Ducommon, Marcy St. near 4th ward school house
---
BUNNELL & DUCOMMON
Cattle dealers, office and yards Musquito Creek bridge
BURART, _____
S. Burart & Co.
Tabor, Iowa
BURDICK, E. F.
Of Burdick & Tostevin
Lower Bdwy.
BURDICK & TOSTEVIN
Real estate agents, Court House
BURGDORF, Charles
Gang boss, UPRR Co.'s bridge
Boards G. F. Smith's, near works
BURGESS, C. M.
Carpenter with Johnson & Orr
Head of Willow St.
BURGESS, E. M.
Carpenter
Willow St.
BURGET, Marcus
Of Burget & Laing
Vine St.
BURGET & LAING
Dry goods, 344 Bdwy.
BURGHARDT, David
Bootmaker
Marshall St.
BURGHART, B. A.
With F. H. Crocker
Mynster St.
BURHYTE, J.
---
Willow St.
BURHOP'S HALL
J. H. Burhop prop., 237 Bdwy.
BURHOP, Christy
Clerk for J. H. Burhop
Boards 236 Bdwy.
BURHOP, John Henry
Grocery, Middle Bdwy. (business and residence)
BURHOP, J.
Clerk for J. H. Burhop
Same
BURKE, Edward
Laborer
With Jerry Crump
BURKE, FInley A.
City recorder
Wasliington Ave. between Center and Marcy Sts.
BURKE, Frederick
Bootmaker with John Hart, 219 Bdwy.
Boards with same
BURKE, P.
Teamster
Washington Ave.
BURKE, R. S.
R. S. Burke & Co., market store
Merchants' Hotel
BURKE, R. S. & CO.
Market store, Upper Bdwy.
BURKE, T. C.
Salesman with M. Keating
Boards Pacific House
BURKE & IMBRIE
Butchers, Upper Bdwy.
BURKHART & CO.
Butchers, 445 Bdwy.
BURLESON, David G.
Clerk for Arthur & Morse
Willow St.
BURNELL, Wm.
Physician
Marcy St.
BURNS, Edward
Fireman
Syncamore St.
BURNS, James
Secret service
N. Main St.
BURNS, John
Asst. baggage master C&NWRR
---
BURNS, Joseph
Prop., Washington Hotel, 441 and 443 Bdwy.
---
BURNS, Patrick
Laborer
Bancroft St.
BURNS, Peter
Carpenter
Demon St.
BURNS, V.
Provision dealer
Madison St.
BURNS, Wm. H.
Painter, shop Main St. near Bdwy. (business and residence)
BURRAS, Charles J.
Clerk for Lawrence & Whitney
Boards Mrs. Jackson, Bancroft St.
BURROUGHS, Charles
Gentleman
Curtis St.
BURROUGHS, J. H.
Real estate agent, Pearl St. opposite the park
---
BURROUGHS, Mrs. S. R.
---
Market St.
BUSHNELL, J. P.
Of Bushnell & Co., Commercial Hotel, 524 and 526 Bdwy., compiler and publisher of trade circulars, directories and state gazetteers, res and office Commercial Hotel
BUSHNELL, Wm.
Painter for G. M. White
Boards St. Joe House
BUTTERFIELD, Charles H.
Grocer, 199 Bdwy., corner Madison (business and residence)
BUTTON, Edward
Watchman C&NWRR
Sycamore St.
BUTTON, George W.
Architect and builder
Boards Vine St.
BYE, Amos
Carpenter
N. Madison Ave.
BYWATER, David
Laborer
Sycamore St.



Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers   
Home