Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page.   |   Census Home  
1870 Federal Census
Kane Township
Page 1 of 14

Pottawattamie, IA 1870 Federal Census
ftp://ftp.us-census.org/pub/usgenweb/census/ia/pottawattamie/1870/
(File 3 of 32)

This Census was transcribed by Jack Murray and proofread by Alberta Saurdiff
for the USGenWeb Census Project, http://www.us-census.org/

Copyright 1999 by Jack Murray
<Transcriber@US-Census.org>

The transcriber has given permission to IAGenWeb to store and utilize the file permanently for free
access on IAGenWeb state and county web sites.

==========================================================================
USGENWEB (US-CENSUS) NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization.
Non-commercial organizations desiring to use this material must obtain
the consent of the transcriber prior to use. <Transcriber@US-Census.org>
Individuals desiring to use this material in their own research may do so.
==========================================================================
Formatted by USGenWeb Census Project File Manager, Connie Burkett
All of the above information must remain when copied or downloaded.
==========================================================================

Census_Year 1870
Microfilm # M593-416
State IA
County Pottawattamie

---------------------Begin Actual Transcription----------------------------------

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 16A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 1 1 Foreman J. L. 41 M W Merchant 15,000 500 KT X
2 1 1 Foreman Margaret 33 F W Keeping House KT
3 1 1 Foreman Clay 14 M W CA X
4 1 1 Foreman Lee 7 M W IA X
5 1 1 Foreman Lotty 5 M W IA X
6 1 1 Foreman Mary 3 F W IA
7 2 2 Drake Geo W. 45 M W Butcher 2,000 500 OH X
8 2 2 Drake Harriet 41 F W Keeping House OH
9 2 2 Drake Wm 18 M W OH X
10 2 2 Drake Emma 17 F W OH X
11 3 3 Keeling George 45 M W Gardner 50,000 20,000 Pruss X X X
12 3 3 Keeling Sophia 43 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
13 3 3 Keeling Johanna 20 F W OH X X
14 3 3 Keeling Geo A. 17 M W OH X X X
15 3 3 Keeling L. E. 15 M W OH X X X
16 3 3 Keeling B. F. 13 M W OH X X X
17 3 3 Keeling Oscar 11 M W OH X X X
18 3 3 Keeling William 9 M W OH X X X
19 3 3 Keeling Cora 7 F W OH X X
20 3 3 Keeling Harry 3 M W OH X X
21 3 3 Lyle John 19 M W Farm Laborer OH X X
22 4 4 Beusoft H. Sr 32 M W Looper 600 100 Eng X X X
23 4 4 Beusoft Isabella 47 F W Keeping House Eng X X
24 4 4 Beusoft M. A. 16 M W Eng X X
25 5 5 Besesheim J. L. 40 M W Merchant 25,000 5,000 Brav X X X
26 5 5 Besesheim Everestina 29 F W Keeping House Saxo X X
27 5 5 Besesheim Julia 8 F W IA X X X
28 5 5 Besesheim Auzualia 6 M W IA X X X
29 6 6 Fisher Christiane 64 F W Keeping House 2,000 Saxo X X X
30 6 6 Fisher Ernest 24 M W Musican Saxo X X X
31 7 7 Field H. H. 45 M W Carpenter 5,000 1,000 OH
32 7 7 Field Sarah L. 39 F W Keeping House KT
33 7 7 Field Emma 19 F W IN
34 7 7 Field Maggie 15 F W IN X
35 7 7 Field Rina 4 F W IL
36 8 8 Wies F. 39 M W Merchant 10,000 5,000 Brav X X X
37 8 8 Wies G. 29 F W Keeping House PA
38 8 8 Wies Ida 2 M W IA X
39 9 9 Snodderly J. W. 48 M W Ship Carpenter 3,000 200 KT X
40 9 9 Snodderly Olive 47 F W Midwife 25,000 500 MI
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:135,600 Pers:40,300 Born:0 Fam:9 AtSch:12"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 16B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 9 9 Snodderly J. W. 14 M W IA X
2 9 9 Snodderly Ellis 19 F W IA
3 10 10 Cromack Ellen 50 F W Keeping House Eng X X
4 10 10 Cromack Lizzie 21 F W Eng X X
5 11 11 Voorhis C. 56 M W Book Keeper 15,000 150 OH X
6 11 11 Voorhis M. J. 50 F W Keeping House OH
7 11 11 Voorhis C. T. 21 M W IA
8 12 12 Matherson James 28 M W RR Conductor 300 200 MO 12 X
9 12 12 Matherson Rebecca 26 F W Keeping House WI 12
10 13 13 Nash S. S. 35 M W Carpenter 1,000 200 RI X
11 13 13 Nash Mary M. 30 F W Keeping House CA X X
12 13 13 Day Saml G. 22 M W Type Setter CA X X
13 14 14 Pape J. F. 47 M W Wagon Maker 4,000 1,500 CA X X X
14 14 14 Pape Margaret 39 F W Keeping House Cscot X X
15 14 14 Hobs Carlotta 19 F W CA X X
16 14 14 Pape Lizzie 12 F W IA X X X
17 14 14 Cleary Joseph 23 M W Wagon Maker Can X X X
18 15 15 Conn Valinda 30 F W Blacksmith Can X X
19 15 15 Conn J. W. 30 M W Keeping House OH X
20 16 16 Newell J. 26 M W Blacksmith 100 3,100 Eng X X X
21 16 16 Newell Susan 26 F W Keeping House MI
22 16 16 Newell Nina 7 F W MI X X
23 16 16 Newell Wm 4 M W MI X
24 16 16 Newell Sarah 11/12 F W IA X 7
25 17 17 Allen Benjamin 42 M W Printer AL X
26 17 17 Allen Anabella 42 F W Keeping House PA
27 17 17 Allen Benjamin 14 M W UT X
28 17 17 Allen A. E. 12 F W UT X
29 17 17 Allen M. M. 10 F W UT X
30 17 17 Allen Charles 8 M W IA X
31 17 17 Allen John P. 6 M W IA X
32 17 17 Allen Helena 2 F W IA
33 17 17 Smith Peter 60 M W 10,000 NY X
34 18 18 Smith Juliane 50 F W Keeping House PA
35 18 18 Smith J. M. 18 F W CA
36 18 18 Smith E. F. 15 F W IA X
37 19 19 Piethe F. 38 M W Musican Pruss X X X
38 19 19 Piethe D. 31 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
39 20 20 Rogers Richard 39 M W Blacksmith IL X
40 20 20 Rogers Charlotte 38 F W Keeping House IL
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:33,700 Pers:4,200 Born:1 Fam:11 AtSch:8"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 17A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 20 20 Rogers Chas 17 M W IL
2 9999 9999 Rogers Albert 15 M W Dak T X
3 9999 9999 Rogers Lizzie 13 F W Dak T X
4 9999 9999 Rogers Floria 10 F W NE X
5 9999 9999 Rogers Edward 6 M W IA X
6 9999 9999 Rogers Emma 2 F W IA
7 21 21 Albert Oscar 49 M W Gardner 400 Pruss X X X
8 9999 9999 Albert Margaret 24 F W Keeping House Ire X X
9 9999 9999 Albert Rosa 7 F W KT X X X
10 9999 9999 Albert Barbara 5 F W OH X X
11 9999 9999 Albert Leo 1 M W Dak T X X
12 22 22 Howard W. H. 27 M W Taylor PA X X X
13 9999 9999 Howard Emma 27 F W Keeping House KN X X
14 23 23 Rush Emil 36 M W Saloon Keeper 300 Pruss X X X
15 9999 9999 Rush Eliza 29 F W Keeping House Lux X X
16 9999 9999 Rush Eliza 6 F W IA X X
17 9999 9999 Rush Charley 3 M W IA X X
18 9999 9999 Rush John 1 M W IA X X
19 24 24 Dulap Robert 53 M W Shoemaker Ire X X X
20 9999 9999 Dulap Mary 36 F W Keeping House Ire X X
21 25 25 Wenty John 52 M W Gardner 100 Baden X X X
22 9999 9999 Wenty F. 54 F W Keeping House Baden X X
23 9999 9999 Raurrer Casper 46 M W 500 Aus X X
24 26 26 Raurrer Dora 48 F W Aus X X
25 9999 9999 Raurrer Maria 20 F W Aus X X
26 9999 9999 Raurrer Carrie 13 F W Aus X X
27 27 27 Wagner Henry 26 M W 800 400 Holz X X X
28 9999 9999 Book J. H. 22 M W Holz X X
29 9999 9999 Morringer Frank 50 M W Went X X X
30 28 28 Challinger F. 36 M W Eng X X X
31 9999 9999 Challinger M. 35 F W Eng X X
32 29 29 Enix J. P. 53 M W PA X X X
33 9999 9999 Enix Florance 43 M W PA X X
34 9999 9999 Enix Frank 19 M W Vir X
35 30 30 Rain R. F. 25 M W Engineer 750 Eng X X X
36 9999 9999 Rain Isabella 22 F W Keeping House Scot X X
37 9999 9999 Rain Ellen 8 F W IA X X X
38 31 31 Turnball Wm 20 M W Brickyard Lab IL
39 9999 9999 Uphold Anton 22 M W Brickyard Lab Went X X
40 9999 9999 Geise Adoph 25 M W Brickyard Lab Pruss X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:3,450 Pers:7,100 Born:1 Fam:11 AtSch:6"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 17B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 31 31 Braden John 21 M W Brick Laborer PA X
2 31 31 Laying C. 27 M W Pruss X X
3 31 31 Wise John 24 M W Went X X
4 31 31 Fertel Henry 19 M W Hanov X X
5 31 31 ? N.N. 24 M W Pruss X X
6 31 31 ? N.N. 25 M W Hano X X
7 31 31 Lelag Francis 39 M W Sax X X X
8 31 31 Kohn Augustus 28 M W Pruss X X
9 31 31 Nagel S. 27 M W Pruss X X
10 31 31 Thompson C. 30 M W Pruss X X
11 32 32 Grote Herman 44 M W Brick Manufact 5,000 3,000 Pruss X X X
12 32 32 Grote Minnie 39 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
13 32 32 Grote Herman 12 M W Pruss X X X
14 32 32 Grote Mary 10 F W IA X X X
15 32 32 Grote Anna 9 F W IA X X X
16 32 32 Grote Clara 7 F W IA X X X
17 32 32 Grote Rosa 4 F W IA X X X
18 32 32 Grote Adoph 2 M W IA X X
19 33 33 Smith J. 28 M W Laborer Fran X X X
20 33 33 Smith Jane 21 F W Keeping House IN
21 33 33 Smith Doll 1 F W IA
22 34 34 Colson Mary 37 F W Keeping House IL
23 34 34 Colson Samuel 16 M W IL
24 34 34 Colson Flora 8 F W IL
25 34 34 Colson Robert 4 M W IA
26 34 34 Colson G. W. 6/12 M W IA 12
27 35 35 Paul George 42 M W Carpenter Pruss X X X
28 35 35 Paul Anna 37 F W Keeping House Went X X
29 35 35 Paul John 11 M W IL X X
30 35 35 Paul Wm 7 M W IL X X
31 35 35 Paul George 5 M W IL X X
32 35 35 Paul Mathilda 2 F W IL X X
33 35 35 Paul Baby 2/12 F W IL X X 3
34 36 36 Torraden C. 27 M W Teamster Pruss X X
35 36 36 Torraden Lewisa 33 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
36 36 36 Torraden Henry 11 M W IA X X
37 36 36 Torraden Fred 8 M W IA X X
38 36 36 Torraden Conrad 6 M W IA X X
39 36 36 Torraden Edward 4 M W IA X X
40 36 36 Mass Ernest 19 M W Pruss X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:5,000 Pers:3,000 Born:2 Fam:5 AtSch:8"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 18A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 37 37 Morehart C. H. 30 M W Clerk Dry Good OH X
2 37 37 Morehart Mary 25 F W Keeping House PA
3 38 38 Synder John 39 M W Teamster 2,000 500 Bav X X X
4 38 38 Synder Justine 29 M W Keeping House Pruss X X
5 38 38 Synder Justine 2 M W IA X X
6 38 38 Synder Baby 2/12 M W IA X X 4
7 39 39 Evans J. F. 44 M W Farmer 50,000 2,000 UT X
8 39 39 Evans S. 36 M W Keeping House IL
9 39 39 Evans Horace 11 M W IL X
10 39 39 Evans Frank 10 M W IL X
11 39 39 Peterson Betsy 30 F W Dom Servant Swed X X
12 39 39 Murry Wm 37 M W Laborer Scot X X X
13 39 39 Rither Allice 15 F W IL
14 40 40 Hancock S. H. 40 M W Carpenter 500 300 PA
15 40 40 Hancock S. L. 40 M W 300 NY
16 40 40 Hancock E. S. 5 M W IA
17 40 40 Hancock Mary B. A. 60 F W PA
18 40 40 Spenser J. S. 40 M W Carpenter 300 NY X
19 40 40 Anderson A. L. 32 M W Carpenter IA X
20 41 41 Hinnerfer James 50 M W Blacksmith Eng X X X
21 41 41 Hinnerfer Sarah 48 F W Keeping House Eng X X
22 41 41 Hinnerfer S. H. 12 M W UT X X X
23 41 41 Hinnerfer J. E. 11 M W UT X X X
24 41 41 Hinnerfer Wm T. 11 M W UT X X X
25 41 41 Hinnerfer Rachel 8 F W UT X X X
26 41 41 Hinnerfer Rebecca 5 F W UT X X
27 42 42 Wood Isaac 35 M W Laborer Eng X X
28 42 42 Wood Harry 45 M W Keeping House Eng X X
29 43 43 Asbey John 45 M W Laborer Eng X X
30 43 43 Asbey Mary 35 F W Keeping House Eng X X
31 43 43 Asbey Peter 18 M W Eng X X
32 43 43 Carr Richard 35 M W Laborer Eng X X X
33 43 43 Knight Roger 18 M W NY
34 44 44 Baker James A. 49 M W Flower Millener NY X
35 44 44 Baker Eliza 45 M W Keeping House NY
36 44 44 Baker Edward 25 M W Book Keeper NY X
37 44 44 Baker Matte 21 M W NY
38 44 44 Baker George 20 M W NY
39 44 44 Baker Frank 18 M W NY
40 44 44 Worth Emma 15 F W Dom Servant IL
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:82,800 Pers:3,400 Born:1 Fam:8 AtSch:7"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 18B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 43 44 Baker C. 25 F W IL
2 43 44 Baker B. 3 F W IL
3 44 45 Maream T. 37 M W Grocer 1,000 100 MA X
4 44 45 Maream Sarah 28 F W Keeping House IL
5 44 45 Maream George 2 M W IA
6 44 45 Maream Edward 30 M W Laborer MA X
7 45 46 Wilson William 55 M W Laborer 1,500 Eng X X X
8 45 46 Wilson Margaret 41 F W Keeping House Eng X X
9 45 46 Wilson Joseph 21 M W Teamster 3,000 IA X X X
10 46 47 Mathis John 42 M W Carpenter 1,000 Pruss X X X
11 46 47 Mathis Augusta 40 F W Keeping House Hano X X
12 46 47 Mathis Charles 15 M W Apprentice MO X X
13 46 47 Mathis James 15 M W IA X X X
14 46 47 Mathis Augusta 11 F W IA X X X
15 46 47 Mathis Ellenor 4 F W IA X X
16 46 47 Mathis Betty 2 F W IA X X
17 47 48 Steinagle Lewis 56 M W Teamster Went X X X
18 47 48 Steinagle E. 53 F W Keeping House Baden X X
19 48 49 Coyne Joseph 40 M W Sallon Keeper Ire X X X
20 48 49 Coyne Kate 30 F W Keeping House OIA X X 9
21 48 49 Coyne Thomas 9/12 M W IA X X
22 48 49 Tolan Sarah 66 F W Ire X X X
23 49 50 Younkarman C. 39 M W Musican Pruss X X
24 49 50 Younkarman Amelia 32 F W Keeping House Pruss X X X
25 49 50 Younkarman Charles 7 M W N J X X X
26 49 50 Menty F. 69 M W Pruss X X
27 50 51 Younkarman Kate 4 F W Pruss X
28 50 51 McAllister James 63 M W Millwright 3,000 PA
29 50 51 McAllister Sarah 45 F W Keeping House PA
30 51 52 McAllister L. B. 12 M W IL X
31 51 52 Buckman J. W. 42 M W Grain Dealer OH X
32 51 52 Buckman E. E. 38 F W Keeping House IL
33 51 52 Buckman Milton 20 M W IL
34 51 52 Buckman M. E. 18 F W IL X
35 51 52 Buckman Alice 15 M W IL X
36 51 52 Buckman Jason 11 F W IL X
37 51 52 Buckman Eunice 8 M W IL
38 51 52 Buckman Charles 1 M W IA
39 51 52 Sanburn James 21 F W Laborer IL X
40 51 52 Sanburn J. 15 W Dom Servant IL
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:7,500 Pers:4,700 Born:1 Fam:8 AtSch:7"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 19A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 52 53 Gallup Newton 34 M W Teamster 1,000 600 NY X
2 52 53 Gallup W. T. 48 M W Keeping House PA
3 52 53 Gallup Orant 16 M W IL X
4 52 53 Gallup George 14 M W IA X
5 52 53 Gallup Jacob 12 M W IA X
6 52 53 Gallup Mary 7 F W IA X
7 52 53 Gallup Hattis 5 F W IA X
8 53 54 Points Wm 38 M W Farmer 1,200 400 KT X
9 53 54 Points Kate 34 F W Keeping House Eng X X
10 53 54 Points Douglas 8 M W IA X X
11 53 54 Allen Mary J. 14 F W Dom Servant IA
12 54 55 Maxfield A. W. 28 M W Brick Maker 1,500 800 PEI X X X
13 54 55 Maxfield Clara 25 F W Keeping House MI
14 54 55 Maxfield Anna 4 F W IA X
15 54 55 Maxfield F. C. 2 M W IA X
16 54 55 Maxfield Eliza 62 F W Eng X
17 54 55 Hoffmeyer Emma 47 M W Dom Servant IA
18 54 55 Shaffer Fred 42 M W Brick Laborer Pruss X X X
19 54 55 Jackson Cris 26 M W Brick Laborer IN X
20 54 55 McDonnel J. 28 M W Brick Laborer NY X
21 54 55 Miller John 20 M W Brick Laborer IA
22 54 55 Hoffmeyer A. W. 32 M W Brick Laborer IA X
23 54 55 Ole W. T. 27 M W Brick Laborer Eng X X
24 54 55 Webster Wm 26 M W Brick Laborer Swed X X
25 55 56 Berger Wm 29 M W Laborer OH X
26 55 56 Berger Jacob 39 M W Keeping House Swtz X X
27 55 56 Berger Kate 28 F W Ire X X
28 55 56 Berger Henry 9 M W IL X X x X
29 55 56 Berger Lizzie 8 F W IL X X X
30 55 56 Berger Fred 7 M W IL X X X
31 55 56 Berger Mary 2 F W IA X X
32 55 56 Berger Wm 8/12 M W IA X X 10
33 56 57 Gerber J. 26 M W Laborer Went X X
34 56 57 Gerber Rebecca 26 F W Keeping House Went X X
35 56 57 Gerber Joseph 4/12 M W IA X X 2
36 57 58 Runwirth L. 28 M W Beer Brewer Hano X X
37 57 58 Meyer Fred 32 M W Beer Brewer Hano X X
38 58 59 Rigle R. P. 29 M W Teamster Pruss X X X
39 58 59 Linsel George 49 M W Teamster 1,200 400 Pruss X X
40 58 59 Linsel D. 62 M W Keeping House Hano X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:7,900 Pers:2,200 Born:2 Fam:97 AtSch:9"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 19B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 26 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 58 59 Linsel Fred 27 M W Pruss X X
2 58 59 Linsel Chas 25 M W Pruss X X
3 58 59 Linsel T. 23 M W Pruss X X
4 58 59 Linsel August 19 M W Pruss X X
5 58 59 Linsel Henry 15 M W Pruss X X
6 59 60 Mackeben C. 36 M W Brickyard Lab. 700 Hano X X
7 59 60 Mackeben Lousia 29 F W Keeping House Hano X X
8 59 60 Mackeben Henry 2 M W IA X X
9 61 62 Gillett Clara 27 F W Seamstress IA
10 61 62 Gillett Lucidea 29 F W NY
11 61 62 Gillett Ida 14 F W NY X
12 62 63 Brown Wm 45 M W Farmer IA X
13 62 63 Brown Elizabeth 40 F W Keeping House PA
14 62 63 Brown Emma 17 F W RI
15 62 63 Brown Etta F. 6 F W RI
16 62 63 Brown Minnie 5 F W IA
17 62 63 Brown Lillie 2 F W IA
18 62 63 Brown Edwin 7/12 M W IA 1
19 63 34 Murphy Patrick 67 M W Ret. Merchant 13,000 1,000 IN X X X
20 63 34 Murphy M. A. 20 F W MO X X
21 63 34 Fitzpatrick Kate 55 F W Keeping House Ire X X
22 63 34 O'Donnel Kathy 13 F W IA X X X
23 60 61 Maitz Charles 37 M W Laborer Pruss X X
24 60 61 Maitz Augusta 25 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
25 60 61 Maitz Augusta 1 F W IA X X
26 64 65 Bauerkamper Wm 31 M W Teamster 800 400 Pruss X X X
27 64 65 Bauerkamper M 25 W Keeping House Bav X X
28 64 65 Bauerkamper Conrad 3 W IA X X
29 64 65 Bauerkamper Maria 1 W IA X X
30 65 66 Dagget Wm M. 25 M W Laborer IL X
31 65 66 Dagget Lousia 19 F W Keeping House IA
32 66 67 Owens F. M. 39 M W Live Stock Dlr 8,000 MO X
33 66 67 Owens S. 32 M W Keeping House MO
34 66 67 Owens George 13 M W IA X
35 66 67 Owens Frank 6 M W IA X
36 67 68 Hess James 53 M W Carpenter 1,200 Baden X X X
37 67 68 Hess D. 46 M W Keeping House Swtz X X
38 67 68 Hess Phillip 7 M W IA X X X
39 67 68 Hess Wilhelemine 2 F W IA X X
40 67 68 Howard Maria 27 F W Seamstress Swtz X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:23,700 Pers:1,400 Born:1 Fam:9 AtSch:5"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 20A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 68 69 Wagans Julus 42 M W Upholster Pruss X X X
2 68 69 Wagans Anna 29 F W Keeping House Hano X X
3 69 70 Engling Edward 36 M W Sods Water Man 500 Pruss X X X
4 69 70 Engling T. 39 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
5 69 70 Godeke C. 19 F W Dom Servant Pruss X X
6 70 71 Hoffman J. C. 36 M W Gen Business 21,000 15,000 Pruss X X
7 70 71 Hoffman Antoina 32 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
8 70 71 Hoffman Ellen 7 F W IA X X X
9 70 71 Hoffman Harry 5 M W IA X X X
10 70 71 Hoffman Arthur 2 M W IA X X
11 70 71 Frohauf F. 19 F W Dom Servant Hano X X
12 70 71 Reimer Mary 20 F W Dom Servant Hols X X
13 70 71 Seldentopf Diana 27 F W Keeping House Hano X X
14 71 72 Husford L. J. 40 M W Hardware Merc 25,000 1,500 OH X
15 71 72 Husford L. G. 32 F W OH
16 71 72 Husford C. G. 8 M W IA X
17 71 72 Husford Alice M. 7 F W OH X
18 71 72 Husford Mary C. 4 F W IA
19 71 72 Husford Edward C. 2 M W IA
20 71 72 Baiss Maria 20 F W Dom Servant IA
21 71 72 Sheetsberg Henry 27 M W Dom Servant IA
22 72 73 Winnie Albert 27 M W Brick Maker Pruss X X
23 72 73 Winnie Kate 21 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
24 73 73 Zwerfhoppen J. 39 M W Brick Laborer WI X X
25 73 73 Shull Jacob 22 M W Brick Laborer Aust X X
26 73 73 Lindel Harry 17 M W Brick Laborer Aust X X
27 74 74 Dermon J. W. 44 M W Farmer 10,000 500 Pruss X X
28 74 74 Dermon Agnes 34 F W Keeping House Went X X
29 74 74 Dermon Rickey 73 M W PA
30 74 74 Dermon George 5 M W NE
31 74 74 Dermon Mary 2 F W IA
32 75 75 Potter T. B. 6/12 M W IA 12
33 75 75 Potter A. W. 35 M W Brick Mason 150 VT X
34 75 75 Potter Josephine 21 F W OH
35 75 75 Phillips Frank 1 M W IA
36 75 75 Phillips R. V. 42 M W Brick Maker 6,000 1,000 NY X
37 75 75 Phillips A. L. 34 F W Keeping House Can X X
38 75 75 Phillips Frank 14 M W IA X X
39 75 75 Phillips Josephine 16 F W IA X X
40 75 75 Phillips Bell 12 F W IA X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:62,150 Pers:32,300 Born:1 Fam:9 AtSch:7"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 20B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 76 76 Phillips Dunn 10 W IA X X
2 76 76 Phillips Eddy 8 W IA X X
3 76 76 Phillips Charles 4 W IA X
4 76 76 Yerges Frank 22 W Dom Servant Pruss X X
5 77 77 Westeren Chas 34 W IN X
6 77 77 Westeren N. E. 28 W OH
7 77 77 Westeren Howard 11 W IA X
8 77 77 Westeren Olive 10 W IA X
9 77 77 Westeren Clarence 5 W IA
10 78 78 Thomas Wm 47 W Blacksmith 1,500 OH X
11 78 78 Thomas Henry 45 W VA
12 78 78 Thomas James 19 W IN
13 78 78 Thomas Lester 10 W IA
14 79 79 Rees R. E. 37 W Carpenter Wales X X
15 79 79 Rees Ann 30 W Keeping House Wales X X
16 79 79 Rees Henry 12 W PA X X X
17 79 79 Rees M. J. 10 W PA X X X
18 79 79 Rees Thomas 9 W PA X X X
19 79 79 Rees John 4 W IA X X
20 79 79 Rees Alice 2 W IA X X
21 80 80 Davison Chas 25 B Minister 200 VA X X X
22 80 80 Davison Gila 22 B Keeping House MO X X
23 80 80 Davison Alice 2 B IA X X
24 80 80 Smith Chas 22 W Barber VA X X X
25 81 81 Duffy Michael 35 W Butcher Ire X X X
26 81 81 Duffy Mary 35 W Keeping House Ire X X
27 81 81 Duffy Fred 8 W IL X
28 82 82 Davis Rebecca 40 W Keeping House 3,000 200 MD
29 82 82 Davis Peter 27 W Grocery Sales IL X
30 82 82 Davis Mary 21 W IL
31 82 82 Davis Fred 18 W IL
32 82 82 Nickolas Eva 21 W School Teacher NY
33 82 82 Nickolas Emma 19 W School Teacher NY
34 83 83 Dachtele Wm 32 W Teamster 600 400 Went X X X
35 83 83 Dachtele J. 27 W Holz X X
36 83 83 Dachtele C. 8 W IA X X
37 83 83 Dachtele M. 8 W IA X X
38 83 83 Dachtele Conrad 5 W IA X X
39 83 83 Dachtele Emma 2 W IA X X
40 84 84 Horn Albert 25 W Laborer Holz X X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:5,400 Pers:800 Born:0 Fam:8 AtSch:9"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 21A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 84 84 Horn Clara 17 F W Keeping House Sax X X
2 85 85 Rockwell J. D. 28 M W Teamster 300 MI 5 X
3 85 85 Rockwell Mary 28 F W Keeping House IA 5
4 86 86 Abel M. 25 M W Teamster 2,000 400 MA 7 X
5 86 86 Abel Ida 24 F W Keeping House OH 7
6 86 86 Englisly George 7 M W IA X
7 87 87 Thomas John 51 M W Teamster 1,200 300 Wales X X X
8 87 87 Thomas M. 45 M W Keeping House Wales X X
9 87 87 Thomas Elizabeth 11 F W Wales X X
10 87 87 Thomas Emily 15 F W At Oce X X X
11 87 87 Thomas George 12 M W PA X X
12 87 87 Thomas M. 10 M W Utah X X
13 87 87 Thomas C. 6 M W IA X X
14 88 88 Clark James 35 M W Laborer 1,000 400 Ire X X X
15 88 88 Clark C. 33 M W Ire X X
16 88 88 Clark James 5 M W DE X X
17 88 88 Clark Charles 4 M W DE X X
18 88 88 Clark John 2 M W IA X X
19 88 88 Clark Anna 1 F W IA X X
20 89 89 Mott James 37 M W Teamster 800 1,000 Can X X X
21 89 89 Mott Cordelia 37 F W MO
22 89 89 Mott Ella 10 F W IA X X
23 89 89 Mott Tira 8 F W IA X X
24 89 89 Mott George 5 M W IA X
25 90 90 Foster James 35 M W Laborer IL X
26 90 90 Foster L. 30 M W IL
27 90 90 Foster George 11 M W IL X
28 90 90 Foster Adeline 9 F W IL X
29 90 90 Foster M 8 M W IL X
30 90 90 Foster M. E. 6 M W IL
31 90 90 Foster W. H. 2 M W IA
32 91 91 Gould G. S. 39 M W Grocer 15,000 1,000 ME X
33 91 91 Gould A. G. 29 M W Keeping House IN
34 91 91 Gould Phillip 7 M W IN
35 91 91 Gould Anna 4 F W IN X
36 91 91 Gould Wm 2 M W IA
37 92 92 Tinsales S. 30 M W Teamster 2,000 800 Can
38 92 92 Tinsales Susan 28 F W Keeping House Can
39 92 92 Clare Joseph 23 M W Carpenper Can
40 92 92 Burjess C. 26 M W Carpenper Can
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:22,000 Pers:3,200 Born:0 Fam:8 AtSch:11"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 21B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 93 93 Foster Wm 38 M W Gardner TN X
2 93 93 Foster Jane 28 F W Keeping House IN
3 93 93 Foster Wm 3 M W IN
4 93 93 York Nettie 9 F W IL X
5 94 94 Johnson John 65 M W Gardner 15,000 400 VT X
6 94 94 Johnson Eliza 60 F W Keeping House MA
7 94 94 Johnson Else 89 F W MA
8 94 94 Drain Anna 23 F W OH
9 95 95 Durham Berry 31 M W Plasterer MO X
10 95 95 Durham H. S. 29 F W Keeping House MO
11 96 96 Corlett Wm 29 M W Carpenter IN
12 96 96 Corlett E. J. 22 F W Keeping House IL X
13 96 96 Corlett M. S. 3 F W IA
14 96 96 Corlett George 6/12 M W IA 2
15 96 96 Drublt Wm 19 M W IL
16 97 97 Gweifel Fred 34 M W Gun Smith Swtz X X X
17 97 97 Gweifel C. 23 F W Keeping House Bav X X
18 97 97 Gweifel Fred 3 M W NY X X
19 97 97 Gweifel C. 8/12 F W IA X X 12
20 98 98 Dougherty J. 29 M W Laborer Ire X X
21 98 98 Dougherty Jane 40 F W Keeping House Ire X X
22 98 98 Dougherty Mary 17 F W Ire X X
23 98 98 Dougherty Bridget 15 F W Ire X X X
24 98 98 Dougherty Patrick 13 M W Ire X X X
25 98 98 Dougherty James 11 M W Ire X X X
26 98 98 Dougherty Lizzie 8 F W Ire X X X
27 98 98 Dougherty Mary 6 F W Ire X X
28 98 98 Dougherty James 4 M W IL X X
29 98 98 Dougherty Anna 2 F W IL X X
30 99 99 Eills Theodore 36 M W Brick Maker Hano X X X
31 99 99 Eills Maria 33 F W Keeping House Hano X X
32 99 99 Eills Dorn 11 F W Hano X X
33 99 99 Eills Charles 9 M W Hano X X
34 99 99 Eills Emma 4 F W IL
35 99 99 Eills Theodore 1 M W IL
36 100 100 Morgan M 29 M W Carpenter NY X
37 100 100 Morgan Eliza 26 F W Keeping House NJ
38 100 100 Morgan Albert 6 M W NJ X
39 100 100 Morgan Lizzie 4 F W NJ
40 100 100 Morgan Martin 1 M W NJ
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:1,500 Pers:400 Born:2 Fam:8 AtSchool:4"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 22A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 101 101 Maher John 39 M W Saloon Keeper 1,500 400 Ire X X X
2 101 101 Maher Midge 37 F W Keeping House Ire X X
3 101 101 Maher John 9 M W IL X X X
4 101 101 Maher Edward 8 M W IA X X X
5 101 101 Maher Mary 6 F W IA X X X
6 101 101 Maher B. 2 M W IA X X
7 101 101 Maher Elenor 6/12 F W IA X X 2
8 101 101 Kreiser Alice 15 F W Dom Servant VA
9 102 102 Deyer F. 45 M W Minister 800 PA X
10 102 102 Deyer A. 37 F W Keeping House PA
11 102 102 Deyer Mary Ann 14 F W IL
12 102 102 Deyer Lizzie 12 F W IL X
13 103 103 Vinacke C. W. 40 M W Tinner PA X
14 103 103 Vinacke A. 33 F W Keeping House OH
15 103 103 Vinacke C. 14 F W OH X
16 103 103 Vinacke Eyar 12 F W OH X
17 103 103 Vinacke Flora 10 F W OH X
18 103 103 Vinacke Annie 6 M W OH
19 103 103 Vinacke William 1 F W OH
20 103 103 Vinacke Florace 70 M W IA X
21 104 104 Wickham John 1 M W PA
22 104 104 Wickham Patrick 70 F W Ire X X
23 104 104 Wickham Celia 55 M W Keeping House Ire X X
24 104 104 Priss Owen 24 M W Keeping House Ire X X
25 104 104 Kosshan James 22 F W Keeping House Ire X X X
26 105 105 Wickmam Annie 17 M W Ire X X
27 105 105 Wickmam E. J. 33 M W Brick Maker 6,000 1,000 Ire X X X
28 105 105 Wickmam James 22 M W Brick Maker IA X X X
29 105 105 Wickmam Bernard 9 F W IA X X X
30 105 105 Wickmam Catherine 7 M W IA X X X
31 105 105 Wickmam Eddy 5 F W IA X X X
32 105 105 Wickmam Rllen 4 M W Ire X X
33 105 105 Colinson Frank 2 F W Keeping House Ire X X
34 105 105 Dunnshire D. 50 M W Dom Servant Ire X X
35 106 106 Madden John 13 M W Musican 1,000 200 Ire X X X
36 106 106 Madden James 39 M W Keeping House Ire X X
37 106 106 Madden Ellen 29 F W PA X X X
38 106 106 Madden John 11 M W PA X X X
39 106 106 Madden Kate 6 F W PA X X
40 106 106 Madden Margaret 2 F W PA X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:8,500 Pers:2,400 Born:1 Fam:6 AtSch:12"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 22B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 106 106 Spellman Ellen 12 F NY X
2 107 107 Phillips Wm H. 27 M VA X
3 107 107 Kruger Chas 45 M Laborer 400 Bav X X X
4 107 107 Kruger Mary L. 43 F Keeping House VA
5 107 107 Kruger Alice J. 15 F VA
6 108 108 Barlow Richard 33 M Teamster 500 300 Eng X X
7 108 108 Barlow Elizabeth 25 F Keeping House Eng X X
8 108 108 Barlow James 7 M IA X X
9 108 108 Barlow Jaane 5 M IA X X
10 108 108 Barlow Edward 2 M IA X X
11 108 108 Barlow Frank 1/12 M IA X X 5
12 109 109 Hugh Martin 35 M Laborer 2,000 Ire X X X
13 109 109 Hugh Anna 29 M Keeping House Ire X X
14 109 109 Hugh John 1 F IA X X
15 109 109 Hugh James 1/12 M IA X X 5
16 110 110 Lowen John 40 M Laborer 500 Swd X X
17 110 110 Lowen F. 40 M Keeping House Swd X X
18 110 110 Lowen F. L. 16 F Swd X X
19 110 110 Lowen Oscar 15 M Swd X X
20 110 110 Laben R. L. 11 M Swd X X
21 111 111 Laben Stina 43 F Laborer 100 Swd X X
22 111 111 Laben Frank 24 M Keeping House Swd X X
23 111 111 Laben Ludwick 21 M Laborer Swd X X
24 111 111 Laben Edward 17 M Laborer Swd X X
25 111 111 Laben William 15 M Laborer Swd X X
26 111 111 Laben Mary 12 M Swd X X
27 111 111 Laben Stina 10 F Swd X X
28 111 111 Laben Oscar 6 M Swd X X
29 111 111 Lasern Anna 5 F Swd X X
30 112 112 Williams F. M. 31 M Laborer 2,000 OH X
31 112 112 Williams Mary 24 F Keeping House IA
32 112 112 Williams Clara 1 F IA
33 112 112 Owens Clara 12 F IA X
34 113 113 Hinsworth Frank 33 M Printer 1,000 200 NY X
35 113 113 Hinsworth Mollie 24 F Keeping House VT
36 113 113 Hinsworth Ada 2 F IA
37 104 104 Moss S. P. 32 M Carpenter 500 VA X
38 104 104 Moss M. M. 31 F Keeping House VA
39 104 104 Moss "S. P," 9 M MO X
40 104 104 Moss H. K. 7 M MO X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:7,500 Pers:500 Born:2 Fam:8 AtSch:4"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 23A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 114 114 Moss C. 8 F W IA
2 114 114 Moss D. 3 F W IA
3 114 114 Moss A. 1 F W IA
4 115 115 Rucker O.D. 50 M W 5,000 500 NY X
5 115 115 Rucker Mary A. 25 F W Keeping House IA
6 115 115 Rucker E. D. 2 M W IA
7 115 115 Rucker R. W. 1 M W IA
8 116 116 North J. J. 27 M W Laborer Eng X X X
9 116 116 North Eliza 35 F W Keeping House Eng X X
10 116 116 North William 13 M W Eng X X
11 117 117 Thomas Wm 32 M W Painter OH
12 117 117 Thomas Lucy 24 F W Keeping House IA
13 117 117 Thomas Frank 4 M W IA X
14 117 117 Thomas Dellie 1 F W OH
15 117 117 Dodge Erwin 43 M W Stone Mason PA X
16 117 117 Radliff J. 19 M W NY
17 118 118 Fleming Julia A. 42 F W Keeping House OH
18 118 118 Fleming John 21 M W Farmer IN
19 118 118 Fleming Fanny J. 15 F W NE
20 118 118 Fleming Chas 10 M W Eng X X
21 119 119 Lee George 46 M W Laborer 1,000 Eng X X X
22 119 119 Lee Mary 45 F W Keeping House PA X X
23 119 119 Lee Lampise 16 M W App Painter PA X X X
24 119 119 Lee Caroline 13 F W PA X X X
25 119 119 Lee James 9 M W PA X X X
26 119 119 Lee G. W. 7 M W PA X X
27 119 119 Lee Mary A. 3 F W PA X X
28 120 120 Cary A. B. 50 M W Furniture Dlr 2,000 300 NY X
29 120 120 Cary S. M 47 F W Keeping House NY
30 120 120 Cary S. D. 24 M W Cabinet Maker NY X
31 120 120 Cary W. 21 M W Cabinet Maker NY
32 120 120 Cary Laura 10 F W IL X
33 120 120 Cary Frank 9 M W IL X
34 122 122 Morgan Peter 62 M W Plasterer 1,000 Eng X X
35 122 122 Morgan Mary A. 50 F W Keeping House MA X
36 122 122 Morgan M. J. 15 F W IA X X
37 122 122 Morgan Edward 13 M W IA X X
38 122 122 Doyle Mary 21 F W IN X
39 122 122 Doyle Jennie 23 F W OH X
40 122 122 Carlisle James 19 M W Eng X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:5,800 Pers:3,000 Born:0 Fam:7 AtSch:7"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 23B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 122 122 Price D. L. 49 M W Lawyer 4,000 750 KT X
2 122 122 Price Eliza 29 F W Keeping House IL
3 122 122 Price Bill 10 M W IA X
4 123 123 Payne Saml 41 M W Carpenter 400 NY X
5 124 124 Wheeler C. A. 38 M W Carpenter VT X
6 124 124 Wheeler M. 37 F W Keeping House NY
7 124 124 Brown Oscar 23 M W Laborer VT X
8 125 125 Bell George 43 M W Plasterer Eng X X
9 125 125 Bell C. A. 39 F W Keeping House Eng X X
10 125 125 Bell M. C. 15 M W Eng X X X
11 125 125 Bell George 13 M W MO X X X
12 125 125 Bell H. S. 8 M W Utah X X X
13 125 125 Bell Elizabeth 4 F W Utah X X
14 125 125 Bell Fanny 2 F W Utah X X
15 126 126 Armstrong C. A. 57 M W Eng X X
16 126 126 Armstrong Alice 30 F W Keeping House Eng X X
17 127 127 Mothas D. P. 46 M W Carpenter 800 Swtz X X X
18 127 127 Mothas M. 41 M W Keeping House Swtz X X
19 127 127 Mothas Lizzie 19 F W Swtz X X
20 127 127 Mothas Otis 16 M W Swtz X X X
21 127 127 Mothas Carrie 14 F W Swtz X X X
22 127 127 Mothas Alice 12 F W IL X X X
23 127 127 Mothas Mary 8 F W IL X X
24 128 128 William N. W 23 M W Brick Maker 700 OH X
25 128 128 William Chas 26 M W Keeping House IL
26 128 128 William Ralph 4 M W IA
27 128 128 William Mark 2 M W IA
28 129 129 Ohanlee Wm 30 M W OH
29 129 129 Ohanlee Mary 29 W Butcher 800 OH
30 129 129 Ohanlee E. M. 10 M W Keeping House OH X
31 129 129 Ohanlee Saml 7 M W OH X
32 129 129 Ohanlee Ruben 2 M W IA
33 129 129 Coory James 29 M W Laborer OH X
34 130 130 Martin Frank 28 M W Carpenter 1,000 NY X
35 130 130 Martin Mary E. 26 F W Keeping House OH
36 130 130 Martin Ed 8 M W IA X
37 130 130 Martin Mabel 2 F W IA 2
38 130 130 Martin Blanch 3/12 F W IA
39 131 131 Mores Arnold 42 M W Carpenter VA X
40 131 131 Mores C. A. 37 M W Keeping House VA
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:8,700 Pers:750 Born:1 Fam:10 AtSch:10"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 24A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 131 131 Arnold Sarah 18 F W VA
2 131 131 Arnold Joseph 16 M W VA
3 131 131 Congfee Mary 19 F W IA
4 132 132 Young James F. 30 M W Butcher 2,000 500 IL X
5 132 132 Young M. F. 27 F W Keeping House OH
6 132 132 Young Lizzie 5 F W IL
7 132 132 Young Joseph 1 M W IA
8 133 133 Grimmelman R. 32 M W Plasterer Hol X X X
9 133 133 Grimmelman M. A. 28 F W Keeping House 500 IL
10 133 133 Grimmelman C. A. 12 M W IL X X
11 133 133 Grimmelman M. T. 6 M W IL X
12 133 133 Grimmelman Alice 3 F W IA X
13 133 133 Grimmelman Cora 5/12 F W IA X 1
14 134 134 Hoff John H. 30 M W Porter to Groc 1,500 300 IN X
15 134 134 Hoff Alwisa 29 F W Keeping House IN
16 134 134 Hoff Julia 6/12 F W IN 2
17 134 134 Hoff Leonida 22 M W Laborer IA X
18 135 135 Wise Joseph 52 M W Laborer Eng X X X
19 135 135 Wise Elizabeth 49 F W Keeping House Eng X X
20 136 136 Bump A. J. 52 M W Police Officer 15,000 1,000 PA X
21 136 136 Bump Mary J. 47 F W Keeping House ME
22 136 136 Bump Charles C. 20 M W Bookeeper OH
23 136 136 Brown Mary 16 F W Dom Servant IN
24 137 137 Johnson Phillip 24 M W Iron Moulder 2,500 200 NJ
25 137 137 Johnson C. 45 F W Keeping House ME
26 137 137 Johnson E. A. 28 F W DE X
27 137 137 Johnson Henry 19 M W PA
28 138 138 Piper Ellen 35 F W Keeping House 3,000 500 Scot
29 138 138 Piper William 10 M W NE X
30 139 139 Liddel J. C. 34 M W Merchant 15,000 Scot X X X
31 139 139 Liddel C. 40 F W Keeping House Scot X X
32 139 139 Liddel Maggie 3 F W NE X X
33 140 140 Austin Thomas 41 M W Laborer Eng X X
34 140 140 Austin Mary 34 F W Keeping House Eng X X
35 140 140 Austin L. R. 11 M W UT X X X
36 141 141 Austin M. A. 1 F W Merchant IA X X X
37 141 141 Haggerly C. E. 49 M W Keeping House NY
38 141 141 Haggerly E. M. 47 F W NY
39 141 141 Haggerly D. A. 14 M W IA X
40 141 141 Haggerly C. M. 11 M W IA X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:24,500 Pers:17,500 Born:2 Fam:10 AtSch:5"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 24B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 27 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 141 141 Haggerly C. J. 9 M W IA X
2 142 142 Donn Maria 34 F W Keeping House 600 IN
3 142 142 Donn J. M. 13 M W IA X
4 143 143 Straues John 44 M W Farm Laborer 500 PA X
5 143 143 Straues A. L. 42 F W Keeping House NY
6 143 143 Straues Benjamin 21 M W Laborer PA X
7 143 143 Straues Sarah 17 F W PA
8 143 143 Straues J. C. 10 M W MO X
9 143 143 Straues George 5 M W IA
10 143 143 Straues H. C. 1 M W IA
11 143 143 Nichols E.R. 54 M W Blacksmith 1,000 400 NY
12 144 144 Nichols M. J. 44 F W Keeping House NY X
13 144 144 Nichols Robert 23 M W WI
14 144 144 Nichols Edward 14 M W Wi X
15 144 144 Nichols M. 13 M W WI X
16 144 144 Gould James L. 38 M W Dressmaker 1,000 VA
17 145 145 Gould George M. 12 M W IN X X
18 145 145 Gould Ella S. 8 F W IN X
19 145 145 Quick Cornelius 23 M W Teamster 1,000 1,500 OH X
20 146 146 Quick Carlotta 22 F W Eng X X
21 146 146 Lewis J. B. 48 M W KT X
22 147 147 Lewis A. J. 35 M W 8,000 1,500 IL
23 147 147 Lewis Nathan 10 F W IA X
24 147 147 Lewis Ada 16 F W IL X
25 147 147 Pace Harry J. 23 M W IL X
26 147 147 Brown Truman 25 M W Carpenter 2,500 400 OH X
27 148 148 Brown Mary 56 F W Keeping House OH
28 148 148 Love J. N. 32 M W Carpenter OH
29 148 148 Bohn Robert 52 F W Teamster 1,000 600 Den X X X
30 149 149 Bohn Lousia 42 F W Keeping House Hano X X X
31 149 149 Bohn Robert 18 M W Teaming IL X X
32 149 149 Bohn Jack 16 M W MO X X
33 149 149 Bohn John 15 M W MO X X
34 149 149 Bohn Daniel 13 M W MO X X X
35 149 149 Bohn Jaacklin 12 M W KS X X X
36 149 149 Bohn Mary 6 F W IL X X
37 149 149 Bohn Susan 4 F W IA X X
38 150 150 Fink Conrad 57 M W Laborer 1,500 Pruss X X X
39 150 150 Fink Elizabeth 36 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
40 150 150 Fink Elizabeth 20 F W PA X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:16,600 Pers:3,600 Born:0 Fam:7 AtSch:10"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 25A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 28 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 150 150 Fink Annie 11 F IA X X X
2 150 150 Fink Jessie 8 F IA X X X
3 151 151 Ayeret C. A. 25 M Fire Ins Agent Can X X
4 151 151 Ayeret Eugenie 21 F Keeping House Can X X
5 151 151 Ayeret Eveline 1 F IA X X X
6 151 151 Nickolson John 22 M IN
7 152 152 Nickolson Maggie 20 F Cook MO
8 152 152 Nickolson Eddy 2 M Keeping House IA
9 152 152 Nickolson Elizabeth 49 F NC
10 153 153 Dawson Henry 38 M Butcher 2,000 600 IL X
11 153 153 Dawson Elizabeth 31 F Keeping House KT
12 153 153 Dawson Wm 10 M IA X
13 153 153 Dawson Leona 5 F IA
14 153 153 Dawson A. 3 F KS
15 153 153 Dawson M. 1 F IA
16 153 153 Garvin Julia 16 F IA
17 154 154 Foster Albert C. 24 M Farm Laborer WI X
18 154 154 Foster Emily 24 F Keeping House Eng X X
19 155 155 Mitchell A. 30 M Laborer Eng X X
20 155 155 Mitchell Elizabeth 23 F Keeping House Eng X X
21 155 155 Mitchell W. H. 4 M UT X X
22 155 155 Mitchell G. F. 2 M UT X X
23 155 155 Mitchell J.E. 4/12 M UT X X 2
24 156 156 Waldo Cordelia 30 F Keeping House 3,000 200 IL X
25 156 156 Waldo Eghest 13 M IA X
26 156 156 Waldo Elijah 5 M IA
27 156 156 Waldo Wm 2 M IA
28 157 157 Huntington John 46 M 2,000 Eng X X
29 157 157 Huntington Jane 31 F Keeping House 2,000 Scot X X
30 157 157 Huntington John 14 M IA X X X
31 157 157 Huntington Robert 11 M IA X X X
32 157 157 Huntington Maggie 13 F IA X X X
33 157 157 Huntington Lizzie 7 F IA X X X
34 157 157 Huntington Bell 3 F IA X X
35 157 157 Huntington Willie 1 M IA X X
36 158 158 Green Norman 40 M Teamster 900 400 NY X
37 158 158 Green Harriet 36 F Keeping House IA
38 158 158 Green GC. C. 6 M IA X
39 158 158 Green Louis 3 M IA
40 158 158 Mills Eliza 13 F
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:9,900 Pers:1,200 Born:1 Fam:8 AtSch:9"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 25B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 28 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 159 159 O'Donnel A. 30 M W Teamster 400 OH
2 159 159 O'Donnel Maggie 22 F W Keeping House OH
3 159 159 O'Donnel C. 2 M W IA
4 159 159 O'Donnel Kate 4/12 F W IA 5
5 160 160 Clifford Thomas 39 M W Road Supt 6,000 800 Ire X X X
6 160 160 Clifford Jane 39 F W Keeping House Ire X X
7 160 160 Clifford S. S. 15 M W MA X X
8 160 160 Clifford Mary 3/12 F W IA X X 3
9 161 161 North Daniel 24 M W Dom Servant IA X X
10 161 161 Hoyle A. W. 28 M W Livery Stable 300 Pruss X X X
11 161 161 Hoyle Hanna 50 F W Keeping House PA
12 161 161 Hoyle Christian 5 M W OH X
13 161 161 Hoyle E. H. 2 M W IA X
14 161 161 Hoyle George 21 M W MO
15 162 162 Ehrenstein A. 30 M W School Teacher 1,000 Pruss X X X
16 162 162 Ehrenstein Mary 19 F W Pruss X X
17 162 162 Ehrenstein Hilda 1 F W IA X X
18 163 163 Baek Christina 46 F W 700 Pruss X X
19 163 163 Baek Wm 21 M W Pruss X X
20 164 164 Miller Thomas 25 M W Laborer MS X
21 164 164 Miller Alvina 34 F W Keeping House IN
22 164 164 Miller Thomas 15 M W NE X
23 164 164 Miller G. A. 12 M W IA X
24 164 164 Miller B. B. 7 M W IA
25 164 164 Miller Wm 1 M W IA
26 165 165 Huntington E. H. 27 M W Salesman 1,000 Eng X X X
27 165 165 Huntington Elizabeth 26 F W Keeping House Eng X X
28 165 165 Huntington Carrie 5 F W IA X X
29 165 165 Huntington Wm 3 M W IA X X
30 165 165 Huntington Baby 1/12 M W IA X X 5
31 166 166 Schap Jacob 31 M W Harness Maker 1,000 PA X
32 166 166 Schap Mary 36 F W Keeping House Bav X X
33 166 166 Schap Amanda 8 F W IA X X
34 166 166 Schap Grant 2 M W IA X
35 166 166 Schap Susan 8/12 F W IA X 10
36 167 167 Linsel Fred 28 M W Barber 700 300 Pruss X X X
37 167 167 Linsel Emma 22 F W Keeping House MA
38 167 167 Linsel Fred 4 M W IA X
39 167 167 Linsel Dora 2 F W IA X
40 168 168 Lieber Herman 26 M W Laborer Hano X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:9,700 Pers:2,500 Born:4 Fam:10 AtSch:2"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Kane Twp/Council Bluff PO REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 26A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 28 July 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 169 169 Babbit C. H. 27 M W Printer 5,000 IA X
2 169 169 Babbit M. 27 F W Keeping House IL
3 170 170 Carthage J. 39 M W Carpenter OH X
4 170 170 Carthage Emily 18 F W Keeping House IN
5 170 170 Carthage Cora 3/12 F W KS 3
6 171 171 Woodward M. C. 66 M W 2,000 VT X
7 171 171 Woodward Mary 63 F W Keeping House VT
8 172 172 Keeline Wm 42 M W Stock Dealer 5,000 2,000 Pruss X X X
9 172 172 Keeline Emma 25 F W Keeping House Eng X X
10 173 173 Westoner O.S. 37 M W Carpenter 600 IN X
11 173 173 Westoner Mary B. 21 F W Keeping House MO
12 173 173 Westoner C. M. 12 M W IA X
13 173 173 Westoner Walter 5 M W IA
14 173 173 Westoner Maud 1 F W IA
15 173 173 Westoner Mirum 70 F W NY
16 174 174 Young W. J. 31 M W Carpenter 800 400 IN X
17 174 174 Young Minerva 28 F W Keeping House IN
18 174 174 Young Dora 6 F W CO
19 174 174 Young Alma 1 F W Teamster 1,000 400 IA
20 175 175 Richardson T. 47 M W Eng X X X
21 175 175 Richardson Ester 13 F W Tinner 800 MO X X X
22 176 176 Cox Henry 25 M W Keeping House IL
23 176 176 Cox Mary 23 F W Eng X X
24 176 176 Cox Wm 3/12 M W Carpenter 1,500 IA X X 3 X
25 177 177 Lund W. H. 53 M W Keeping House Den X X
26 177 177 Lund A. K. 29 M W Nor X X
27 177 177 Lund Henry 11 M W IA X X X
28 177 177 Lund Charles 10 M W IA X X X
29 177 177 Lund Alfred 7 M W Carpenter 800 IA X X X X
30 178 178 Fellows C. 61 M W NY X X
31 178 178 Fellows Mary 68 F W Keeping House Den
32 179 179 Rubins C. 32 M W Eng X X
33 179 179 Rubins Franklin 13 M W IA X X X
34 179 179 Rubins John 9 M W UT X X X
35 179 179 Rubins Adaline 11 F W UT X X X
36 179 179 Rubins Annie 7 F W UT X X X
37 179 179 Rubins Mark 4 M W UT X X
38 179 179 Rubins Charlotte 3 F W UT X X
39 180 180 Seebuck John 27 M W Taylor 400 Pruss X X
40 180 180 Seebuck Carrie 21 F W Keeping House Pruss X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:17,100 Pers:2,800 Born:2 Fam:12 AtSch:9"




  Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers
 
    Go to home page
Return to Census Home