Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page.   |   Census Home  
1870 Federal Census
Boomer Township


Pottawattamie, IA 1870 Federal Census
ftp://ftp.us-census.org/pub/usgenweb/census/ia/pottawattamie/1870/
(File 1 of 32)

This Census was transcribed by Jack Murray and proofread by Alberta Saurdiff
for the USGenWeb Census Project, http://www.us-census.org/

Copyright 1999 by Jack Murray
<Transcriber@US-Census.org>

The transcriber has given permission to IAGenWeb to store and utilize the file permanently for free
access on IAGenWeb state and county web sites.

==========================================================================
USGENWEB (US-CENSUS) NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization.
Non-commercial organizations desiring to use this material must obtain
the consent of the transcriber prior to use. <Transcriber@US-Census.org>
Individuals desiring to use this material in their own research may do so.
==========================================================================
Formatted by USGenWeb Census Project File Manager, Connie Burkett
All of the above information must remain when copied or downloaded.
==========================================================================

Census_Year 1870
Microfilm # M593-416
State IA
County Pottawattamie

---------------------Begin Actual Transcription----------------------------------

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 1A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Ass't Marshal on 9 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 1 1 Spenser Thomas 41 M W Farmer 1,200 100 Eng X X X
2 1 1 Spenser Salina 35 F W Keeping House Eng X X
3 1 1 Spenser Gerry 17 M W At Home IL X X X X X
4 1 1 Spenser Mary A. 15 F W At Home IA X X X
5 1 1 Spenser Alex 18 M W At Home IA X X X
6 1 1 Spenser Mary J. 11 F W At Home IA X X X
7 1 1 Spenser Frank 10 M W At Home IA X X X
8 1 1 Spenser Charles 5 M W At Home IA X X X
9 1 1 Spenser Edward 1 M W At Home IA X X
10 2 2 O'Brien John 40 M W Farmer 2,000 200 IRE X X X
11 2 2 O'Brien Mary 35 F W Keeping House IRE X X
12 2 2 O'Brien Maria 17 F W At Home IL X X
13 2 2 O'Brien John 15 M W At Home IL X X X
14 2 2 O'Brien Debby 18 F W At Home IA X X X
15 2 2 O'Brien Nicholas 11 M W At Home IA X X X
16 2 2 O'Brien Margaret 6 F W At Home IA X X X
17 2 2 O'Brien James 3 M W At Home IA X X X
18 2 2 O'Brien Michael 1 M W At Home IA X X
19 3 3 Farmington T. N. 60 M W Farmer 2,000 100 NY X
20 3 3 Farmington George 20 M W At Home PA X
21 3 3 Farmington Mary 28 F W At Home PA
22 3 3 Farmington Edith 19 F W At Home PA
23 3 3 Farmington Paul 18 M W At Home PA
24 3 3 Farmington Walker 15 M W At Home PA
25 4 4 Pate Edward 56 M W Farmer 500 GER X X
26 4 4 Pate Alma 23 F W Keeping House GER X X
27 4 4 Pate Charles 2 M W At Home IA X X
28 4 4 Pate Adaline 3/12 F W At Home IA X X 3
29 5 5 Palune Mary 33 F W At Home IRE X X
30 5 5 Palune Mary 10 F W At Home IRE X X
31 5 5 Palune Bridget 2 F W At Home IRE X X
32 5 5 Gorman Keellen 70 F W At Home IRE X X
33 5 5 Gorman John 25 M W RR Laborer IRE X X
34 6 6 Riley Patrick 33 M W RR Laborer IRE X X
35 6 6 Riley Mary 26 M W Keeping House IRE X X
36 6 6 Riley James 3 M W At Home IA X X
37 6 6 Riley John 9/12 M W At Home IA X X 4
38 7 7 Gorss Bridget 6 F W At Home IA X X
39 7 7 Gorss Patrick 40 M W RR Laborer IA X
40 8 8 Reteher Michael 45 M W RR Laborer IRE X X X
REMARKS: "TOTALS - Real:5,200 Pers:900 Born:2 Fam:8 AttSch:11"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 1B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Ass't Marshal on 9 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 8 8 Releher Nancy 32 F W Keeping House IRE X X
2 8 8 Releher James 12 M W At Home IA X X X
3 8 8 Releher Nancy 16 M W At Home IA X X X
4 8 8 Releher Eddy 7 M W At Home IA X X X
5 8 8 Releher C. 5 F W At Home IA X X X
6 8 8 Releher Julia 2 F W At Home IA X X
7 8 8 Releher Nancy 6/12 F W At Home IA X X 2
8 9 9 Heleker James 35 M W RR Laborer IRE X
9 10 10 Fisher Henry 33 M W Farmer 2,500 200 PA X
10 10 10 Fisher Hannah 27 F W Keeping House IL
11 10 10 Fisher George 6 M W At Home IA X
12 10 10 Fisher Edmond 5 M W At Home IA X
13 10 10 Fisher Georgina 2 F W At Home IA
14 10 10 Fisher Nancy 8/12 F W At Home IA 4
15 11 11 Norris J. W. 45 M W Blacksmith 700 300 NY
16 11 11 Norris E. A. 39 M W Keeping House NY
17 11 11 Norris Ida 17 F W At Home MI X
18 11 11 Norris Eva 15 F W At Home MI X
19 11 11 Norris H. 10 M W At Home MI X
20 12 12 Henwood Francis 26 M W Millwright 360 IN X
21 12 12 Henwood Esangaline 19 F W Keeping House VT
22 13 13 Hamilton C. E. 42 M W Merchant 300 NY
23 13 13 Hamilton S. 21 F W Keeping House NY
24 13 13 Hamilton C. E. 11 M W At Home IL
25 13 13 Hamilton Charles 11 M W At Home IL
26 14 14 Flynn David 50 M W Merchant 300 IRE X X X
27 14 14 Flynn Ellen 40 F W Keeping House IRE X X
28 14 14 Flynn Michael 13 M W At Home IA X X X
29 14 14 Flynn Joseph 8 M W At Home IA X X X
30 14 14 Flynn Mary 3 F W At Home IA X X
31 15 15 Duncan J. W. 39 M W Lumberman 500 NY X
32 16 16 Conger Edwin 21 M W Telegraph Oper. 150 IL X
33 17 17 Mendel H. 23 M W Merchant 1,400 GER X X
34 18 18 Majaw Thomas 24 M W Merchant IL X
35 19 19 Metz H. B. 24 M W RR Laborer PA X
36 19 19 Metz Elizabeth 20 F W Keeping House PA
37 19 19 Metz Edward 2 M W At Home IA
38 20 20 Luend Thomas 29 M W RR Laborer IRE X X
39 20 20 Luend Margaret 36 F W Keeping House IRE X X
40 20 20 Luend Harry 8 M W At Home MA X X X
REMARKS: "TOTALS - Real:4,300 Pers:2,300 Born:2 Fam:12 AttSch:12"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 2A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Ass't Marshal on 7 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 20 20 Luend Jno 5 M W At Home IL X X X
2 21 21 Barney Thomas 30 M W RR Laborer IRE X X
3 21 21 Barney Joanna 26 F W Keeping House IRE X X
4 21 21 Barney Hannah 5 M W At Home IRE X X X
5 21 21 Barney Mary 3 M W At Home IRE X X
6 21 21 Barney Martha 1 F W At Home IRE X X
7 22 22 Barry J. W. 50 F W IRE X X
8 22 22 Barry Mike 25 F W IRE X X X
9 22 22 Barry John 19 F W IRE X X X
10 22 22 Barry Sarah 18 M W IRE X X X
11 22 22 Barry Gloria 15 M W IRE X X X
12 22 22 Barry Mary 10 M W IRE X X X
13 23 23 Henderson George 40 F W IN
14 23 23 Henderson L. 30 F W IN
15 23 23 Henderson John 9 F W IA X
16 23 23 Henderson Jane 7 M W IA X
17 23 23 Henderson Jacob 5 M W IA X
18 23 23 Henderson N.N. 3 M W IA
19 23 23 Henderson Wm 1 M W IA
20 24 24 Kempl Canish 42 M W RR Laborer 200 GER X X
21 24 24 Kempl Delila 29 F W Keeping House GER X X
22 24 24 Kempl Clara 6/12 F W At Home IA 12
23 25 25 Carlton J.J 46 M W Keeps Board Hs 300 ME X
24 25 25 Carlton Hannah 45 F W Keeps Board Hs ME
25 26 26 Ellis Susan 27 F W NY
26 27 27 Ellis L. 49 M W NH
27 27 27 Cowing Elizabeth 20 F W WI
28 28 28 Briffin H. P. 22 M W RR Brakeman IL
29 29 29 Darmellen E. L. 27 M W RR Fireman OH X
30 30 30 Barton G. E. 26 M W RR Laborer PA X
31 31 31 Palvers Me 25 M W RR Laborer IRE X X X
32 32 32 Hagan Bernie 21 M W Servant IRE X X X
33 33 33 Jack Mike 25 M W Conductor 200 OH X
34 33 33 Jack Emma 21 F W Keeping House ME X
35 33 33 Jack J. C. 3 M W WI
36 33 33 Jack Baby 4/12 M W IA 5
37 34 34 Briffin Joseph 23 M W RR Laborer MD
38 35 35 Hansen Chas 26 M W RR Laborer NOR X X X
39 35 35 Matskar Frank 28 M W RR Laborer GER X X X
40 35 35 Sealy Patrick 22 M W RR Laborer IRE X X
REMARKS: TOTALS - Real:0 Pers:700 Born:2 Fam:15 AttSch:10

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 2B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 10 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 35 35 Lealy Michael 26 M W R. R. Laborer IRE X X
2 35 35 Dewit Joseph 20 M W R. R. Laborer PA
3 35 35 Andia C. 21 M W R. R. Laborer IN X
4 35 35 Lafferty B. 29 M W R. R. Laborer IRE X X X
5 35 35 Nelson John 32 M W R. R. Laborer DEN X X
6 35 35 Reynolds P. 34 M W R. R. Laborer IRE X
7 35 35 Oston John 32 M W R. R. Laborer NY X
8 35 35 Graham M. 32 M W R. R. Laborer ENG X X X
9 35 35 Murphy Wm 37 M W R. R. Laborer ENG X X
10 35 35 Chet John 33 M W R. R. Laborer ENG X X
11 35 35 Mallery J. 21 M W R. R. Laborer NY X
12 35 35 Christen Petr 24 M W R. R. Laborer NY X
13 35 35 Bennett L. 32 M W R. R. Laborer PA X X X
14 35 35 Carr Jack 34 M W R. R. Laborer SCT X X X
15 35 35 Ryan Thomas 36 M W R. R. Laborer IRE X X X
16 36 36 Steel L. 37 M W Farmer 150 100 IL X
17 36 36 Steel Jane 38 F W Keeping House IL X
18 36 36 Steel Saml 20 M W At Home IA
19 36 36 Steel James 16 M W At Home IA X
20 36 36 Steel Catherine 14 F W At Home IA X
21 36 36 Steel Thomas 13 M W At Home IA X
22 36 36 Steel Nancy 12 F W At Home IA X
23 36 36 Steel Charles 11 M W At Home IA X
24 36 36 Steel John 9 M W At Home IA X
25 36 36 Steel Jane 7 F W At Home IA X
26 36 36 Steel Emma 6 F W At Home IA
27 36 36 Steel Susan 3 F W At Home IA
28 36 36 Steel Ararlos 1/12 M W At Home IA 5
29 37 37 Fisher Cole 32 M W Farmer 1,000 1,000 IL X
30 37 37 Fisher P. 18 M W Keeping House IA
31 37 37 Fisher Jefferson 1/12 M W At Home IA 5
32 37 37 Fisher Mary 59 F W At Home IA
33 38 38 Hanburry Daniel 25 M W Farmer ENG X X X
34 38 38 Hanburry P. 21 F W Keeping House OH
35 38 38 Hanburry Jannet 2 F W At Home IA X
36 38 38 Hanburry Johm 10/12 M W At Home IA X 8
37 39 39 Barkley B. 31 M W Farmer 4,100 200 ENG X X
38 39 39 Barkley Joseph 19 M W ENG X X
39 39 39 Barkley Ann 23 F W ENG X X
40 39 39 Barkley John 16 M W ENG X X X
REMARKS: "TOTALS - Real:6,800 Pers:500 Born:3 Fam:4 AttSch:8"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 3A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 10 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 39 39 Barkley Chas 14 M W At Home Eng X X X
2 39 39 Barkley Thomas 9 M W At Home Eng X X X
3 40 40 Chapman Wm 51 M W Farmer 5,000 100 Eng X X
4 40 40 Chapman G. A. 35 M W Keeping House Eng X X
5 40 40 Chapman W. E. 8 M W At Home IA X X X
6 40 40 Chapman G. A. 6 M W At Home IA X X
7 40 40 Chapman Thomas 3 M W At Home IA X X
8 40 40 Chapman Chas 1 M W At Home IA X X
9 41 41 Hall Eliza 45 M W Farmer 3,000 100 Eng X X
10 41 41 Hall Elizabeth 35 F W Keeping House Eng X X
11 41 41 Hall Salins 12 F W At Home IA X X
12 41 41 Hall Ann 8 F W At Home IA X X
13 41 41 Hall Nora 6 F W At Home IA X X
14 42 42 Hall Hirelite 1 F W At Home IA X X
15 42 42 Ward George 58 M W Farmer 1,000 200 Eng X X X
16 42 42 Ward Martha 56 F W Keeping House Eng X X
17 42 42 Ward Henry 25 M W At Home Eng X X X
18 42 42 Ward Elizabeth 27 F W At Home Eng X X
19 42 42 Ward George 23 M W At Home Eng X X X
20 42 42 Ward Amelia 21 F W At Home IA X X
21 42 42 Ward Emma 9 F W At Home IA X X
22 42 42 Ward Wm 8 M W At Home IA X X
23 42 42 Ward David 6 M W At Home IA X X
24 43 43 Ward Thomas 4 M W At Home IA X X
25 43 43 Lemik John 34 M W Farmer 300 100 GER X X X
26 43 43 Lemik Emily J. 23 F W Keeping House IA
27 44 44 Lemik Charley 2 M W At Home IA X
28 44 44 Bateman Joseph 30 M W Farmer 300 Eng X X
29 44 44 Bateman Margaret 21 F W Keeping House OH
30 44 44 Bateman Mary 3 F W At Home OH X
31 44 44 Bateman Eliza 8/12 F W At Home OH X 5
32 45 45 Bateman Saml 60 M W Farmer 500 200 Eng X X X
33 45 45 Bateman Thomas 28 M W OH X X X
34 45 45 Bateman James 22 M W OH X X
35 45 45 Henry Henry 19 M W IA X X X
36 45 45 Henry Martha 15 F W IA X X X
37 45 45 Henry Walker 11 M W IA X X X
38 46 46 Willmott John 38 M W Farmer 400 100 ENG X X
39 46 46 Willmott Sarah 22 F W H Wales X X
40 46 46 Willmott J. 5 M W At Home IL X X
REMARKS: "TOTALS Real:10,200 Pers:2,900 Born:1 Fam:7 AtSch:6"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 3B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 10 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 46 46 Willmott Daniel 6 M W IL X
2 46 46 Willmott Thomas 3 M W IL
3 47 47 Jones Rachel 30 F W IL
4 47 47 Jones Jane 9 F W IL X
5 47 47 Jones Rebecca 6 F W IL X
6 47 47 Jones Henry 2 M W IL
7 48 48 Wild Joseph 66 M W Farmer 3,000 100 Eng X X X
8 48 48 Wild Ellen 60 F W Keeping House Eng X X
9 49 49 Rose John 40 M W Farmer 400 VA X
10 49 49 Rose Elizabeth 30 F W Keeping House VA
11 49 49 Rose Lorran 13 M W VA X
12 49 49 Rose Gerdie 10 F W VA X
13 49 49 Rose Charles 7 M W VA X
14 49 49 Rose Ida 2 F W VA
15 50 50 Roberts A. 24 M W Farmer 400 IA
16 50 50 Roberts Sarah 16 F W Keeping House IN X
17 51 51 Sigler J.M. 44 M W Farmer 6,100 OH
18 51 51 Sigler Phobe 39 F W Keeping House IN X
19 51 51 Sigler E. H. 21 M W IN X X
20 51 51 Sigler Sarah G. 15 F W IN X
21 51 51 Sigler Mellina 13 F W IN X
22 51 51 Sigler Eleanor 8 F W IA
23 51 51 Sigler Jefferson 3 M W IA
24 52 52 Smith Benjamin 31 M W Farmer 2,000 200 Eng X X X
25 52 52 Smith Emma 26 F W Keeping House Eng X X
26 52 52 Smith Lotta 9 F W IA X X
27 52 52 Smith George 5 M W IA X X
28 52 52 Smith Elizabeth 2 F W IA X X
29 53 53 Gibbons Henry 47 M W Farmer 4,000 200 Eng X X X
30 53 53 Gibbons Jane 48 F W Keeping House Eng X X
31 53 53 Gibbons S. A. 19 F W IA X X
32 53 53 Gibbons Kate 16 F W IA X X
33 53 53 Gibbons Henry 15 M W IA X X
34 53 53 Gibbons Richard 18 M W IA X X
35 53 53 Gibbons Jane 10 F W IA X X
36 54 54 Macklin John 42 M W Farmer 400 200 Eng X X X
37 54 54 Macklin Elizabeth 41 F W Keeping House Eng X X
38 54 54 Macklin Hannah 19 F W IA X X X
39 54 54 Macklin Joseph 14 M W IA X X X
40 54 54 Macklin Ernima 12 F W IA X X X
REMARKS: "TOTALS: Real:23,400 Pers:1,500 Born:0 Fam:8 AtSch:12"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 4A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 10 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 54 54 Macklin Thomas 12 M w At Home IA X X X
2 54 54 Macklin Henry 8 M w At Home IA X X X
3 54 54 Macklin Mark 6 M w At Home IA X X X
4 54 54 Macklin Elizabeth 4 F w At Home IA X X
5 55 55 Kithpark James 40 M w Farmer 3,500 200 Eng X X X
6 55 55 Kithpark Alena 38 F w Keeping House Eng X X
7 55 55 Kithpark John 8 M w At Home IA X X X
8 55 55 Kithpark Wm 4 M w At Home IA X X X
9 55 55 Kithpark Baby 2/12 F w At Home IA X X
10 56 56 Peterson James J. 49 M w Farmer 4,000 200 Den X X 4 X
11 56 56 Peterson Jane 45 F w Keeping House Den X X
12 56 56 Peterson Peter 19 M w At Home Den X X X
13 57 57 Johnson John 35 M w Farmer 500 Den X X X
14 57 57 Johnson Sarah 32 F w Keeping House Den X X
15 57 57 Johnson Peter 10 M w At Home Den X X X
16 57 57 Johnson Wm 1 M w At Home Den X X
17 58 58 McKinney Levite 30 M w Farmer 300 Den X
18 58 58 McKinney Mary 28 F w Keeping House NY
19 58 58 McKinney Levite 3 M w At Home 300 MS
20 58 58 McKinney James 1 M w At Home IA
21 59 59 Palmer Stephen 25 M w Farmer IA X
22 60 60 Willson Wm 50 M w Farmer 350 MI X
23 60 60 Willson Hannah 45 F w Keeping House PA
24 60 60 Willson Jane 17 F w At Home PA X
25 60 60 Willson Leonard 15 M w At Home PA X
26 60 60 Willson Edward 13 M w At Home PA X
27 60 60 Willson Wm 8 M w At Home PA X
28 60 60 Willson Cecille 6 F w At Home PA X
29 61 61 Duncan Perry 24 M w Farmer KT X
30 62 62 Holden John 70 M w At Home PA
31 62 62 Holden Betsey 10 F w Keeping House PA
32 63 63 Wood Aaron 22 M w Farmer 400 PA X
33 63 63 Wood Jane 20 F w Keeping House PA
34 63 63 Wood Mary 4/12 F w At Home PA 4
35 64 64 Wright Leon 23 M w Farmer 1,000 Eng X
36 64 64 Wright Ellen 20 F w Keeping House IA
37 65 65 Lewis W. D. 51 M w Farmer 1,600 200 Wales X
38 65 65 Lewis Mary 51 F w Keeping House Wales
39 65 65 Lewis Charlotte 16 F w At Home Wales X
40 65 65 Lewis S.J. 14 M w At Home Wales X
REMARKS: "TOTALS Real:10,600 Pers:1,650 Born:2 Fam:11 AtSch:14"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 4B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 10 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 65 65 Lewis Joseph 13 M W At Home MI X X X
2 65 65 Lewis Eliza 10 M W At Home MI X X X
3 65 65 Lewis Lorrine 10 F W At Home MI X X X
4 65 65 Lewis John 3 M W At Home IA X X
5 66 66 Martin Mark 67 M W Farmer 400 100 Den X X X
6 66 66 Martin Catherine 68 F W Keeping House Den X X
7 67 67 Jones John 23 M W Farmer 400 OH
8 67 67 Jones Mary 20 F W Keeping House IA X
9 67 67 Jones Catherine 2 F W At Home IA
10 68 68 Hall A. J. 58 M W Farmer 1,000 200 IN X
11 68 68 Hall Nancy 54 F W Keeping House IN
12 68 68 Hall Miles 21 M W At Home IA
13 68 68 Hall Eliza 16 M W At Home IA X
14 68 68 Hall Erving 14 M W At Home IA X
15 68 68 Hall Isabella 11 F W At Home IA X
16 69 69 Evans David 60 M W Farmer 600 Wales X X
17 70 70 Ross John 65 M W Carpenter Eng X X
18 70 70 Ross Emma 54 F W Keeping House Eng X X
19 70 70 Ross Erima 12 F W At Home Eng X X X
20 71 71 Hans W. J. 19 M W Farmer 6,000 2,000 IA
21 71 71 Hans Isaac 22 M W Laborer Den X X
22 72 72 Page Thomas 51 M W Farmer 1,500 100 Eng X X X
23 72 72 Page Margaret 40 F W Keeping House Eng X X
24 72 72 Page John 27 M W Laborer Eng X X
25 72 72 Page Davens 18 F W At Home Eng X X
26 72 72 Page Wm 15 M W At Home IA X X X
27 72 72 Page John 15 M W At Home IA X X X
28 72 72 Page Mary 13 F W At Home IA X X X
29 72 72 Page Harriet 11 F W At Home IA X X X
30 72 72 Page Rebecca 9 F W At Home IA X X X
31 72 72 Page Henry 7 M W At Home IA X X X
32 72 72 Page Albert 5 M W At Home IA X X
33 73 73 Frank Thomas 36 M W Farmer 6,000 3,000 Eng X X X
34 73 73 Frank Mary 20 F W Keeping House Eng X X
35 73 73 Frank Sam J. 12 M W At Home UT X X X
36 73 73 Frank John 9 M W At Home UT X X X
37 73 73 Frank Wm 7 M W At Home NE X X X
38 73 73 Frank Chas 6 M W At Home IA X X X
39 73 73 Frank Olive 4 F W At Home IA X X
40 73 73 Frank David 3/12 M W At Home IA X X 4
REMARKS: "TOTALS Real:15,500 Pers:5,800 Born:1 Fam:8 AtSch:17"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 5A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 11 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 74 74 Clark Wm 25 M W Brick Layer 1,500 MO
2 74 74 Clark Sarah 27 F W Keeping House Eng X X
3 75 75 Coach Henry 22 M W IA
4 75 75 George Thomas 18 M W IA
5 75 75 Hansen John 25 M W Den X X
6 76 76 Reaf John 25 M W Ger X X
7 76 76 Laung David 18 M W Nor X X
8 77 77 Kendoolsen G. 23 M W Den X X
9 77 77 Christan Hans 34 M W Can X X
10 78 78 Wade Henry 61 M W Farmer 1,200 100 Eng X X X
11 78 78 Wade Elizabeth 65 F W Keeping House Wales X X
12 78 78 Wade E. A. 46 M W IA X X
13 78 78 Wade Isabell 12 F W IA X X
14 78 78 Wade James 25 M W IA X X
15 79 79 Franke George 44 M W Farmer 3,000 200 Eng X X X
16 79 79 Franke Emma 45 F W Keeping House Eng X X
17 79 79 Franke Ellen 16 F W IA X X X
18 79 79 Franke Samual 14 M W IA X X X
19 79 79 Franke Harriet 12 F W IA X X X
20 79 79 Franke Ely 10 M W IA X X X
21 79 79 Franke Elizabeth 8 F W IA X X X
22 79 79 Franke Rose 6 F W IA X X X
23 79 79 Franke George 4 M W IA X X
24 80 80 Peterson Peter 40 M W Farmer 10,000 500 Den X X X
25 80 80 Peterson Racheal 30 F W Keeping House IL
26 80 80 Peterson Mary 5 F W IA X
27 80 80 Peterson Elizabeth 2 F W IA X
28 80 80 Peterson James 1/12 M W IA X
29 80 80 Peterson Peter 23 M W Den X X
30 80 80 Peterson Erden 18 F W Den X X
31 80 80 Peterson Christain 22 M W Den X X
32 80 80 Peterson Amos 25 M W Den X X
33 81 81 McCune Wm 42 M W Farmer 15,000 300 Can X X
34 81 81 McCune Alfred 26 M W IA X
35 81 81 McCune Thomas 18 M W IA X X
36 81 81 McCune Joseph 16 M W IA X X
37 81 81 McCune Mary 14 F W IA X X
38 81 81 McCune Robert 12 M W IA X X
39 81 81 McCune Martha 10 F W IA X X
40 81 81 McCune Johanna 7 F W IA X X
REMARKS: "TOTALS Real:30,700 Pers:700 Born:1 Fam:8 AtSch:13"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 5B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 11 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 81 81 McCune Eliza 5 F W IA X X X
2 81 81 McCune David 3 M W IA X X
3 81 81 McCune Wesley 1/12 M W IA X X
4 82 82 Cruworth Wm 45 M W Farmer Eng X X
5 82 82 Cruworth Jane 43 F W Keeping House 2,500 200 Eng X X
6 82 82 Cruworth Joseph 16 M W IA X X X
7 82 82 Cruworth Mary 13 F W IA X X X
8 83 83 McGill James 45 M W Farmer 700 200 Ire X X X
9 83 83 McGill Ellen 49 F W Keeping House Ire X X
10 83 83 McGill Catherine 16 F W IA X X X
11 83 83 McGill John 14 M W IA X X X
12 83 83 McGill Jane 12 F W IA X X X
13 83 83 McGill Ellen 10 F W IA X X X
14 83 83 McGill James 8 M W IA X X X
15 83 83 McGill Agnes 1 M W IA X X
16 83 83 McAllister Denis 40 M W Farmer 700 100 Ire X X X
17 84 84 McAllister Catherine 35 F W Keeping House Ire X X
18 84 84 McAllister Elisrebett 14 F W PA X X
19 84 84 Lauber David 53 M W Farmer 4,000 200 Ire X X
20 85 85 Lauber Hannah 53 F W Keeping House Ire X X
21 85 85 Lauber Thomas 22 M W IA X X
22 85 85 Lauber James 20 M W IA X X
23 85 85 Lauber Samuel 20 M W IA X X
24 85 85 Lauber Ann 16 F W IA X X X
25 85 85 Lauber David 14 M W IA X X X
26 85 85 Lauber Hannah 11 F W IA X X X
27 86 86 O'Keefe John 25 M W Farmer 800 100 MO X
28 86 86 O'Keefe Mary 25 F W Keeping House Scot X X
29 86 86 O'Keefe Mary 1 F W IA X
30 86 86 O'Keefe John 3/12 M W IA X
31 87 87 Sanderson John 26 M W Farmer 500 Den X X X
32 87 87 Peterson Christian 24 M W Laborer Den X X
33 87 87 Bundell C. 23 M W Farmer 1,000 100 Den X X
34 87 87 Bundell L. 24 M W Keeping House Den X X
35 87 87 Bundell Peter 1 M W Den X X
36 88 88 Pace G. D. 35 M W Farmer 1,000 100 VA X
37 88 88 Pace Mahala 32 F W Keeping House OH
38 88 88 Pace James 13 M W OH X
39 88 88 Pace Susan 10 F W OH X
40 88 88 Pace Emily 8 F W OH X
REMARKS: "TOTALS Real:11,200 Pers:1,000 Born:2 Fam:8 AtSch:16"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 6A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 11 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 89 89 Pace Heester 2 F W IA
2 90 90 Nason Willliam 33 M W Farmer 4,000 300 NY X
3 90 90 Nason Margaret 24 F W Keeping House Scot X X
4 90 90 Nason Waldo 4 M W IA X
5 90 90 Nason Lilly 1 F W IA X
6 91 91 Nason John 49 M W Farmer 4,000 200 Ire X X X
7 91 91 Nason Kate 40 F W Keeping House Ire X X
8 91 91 Nason Margaret 19 F W IA X X
9 91 91 Nason Catherine 16 F W IA X X X
10 91 91 Nason Ella 14 F W IA X X X
11 91 91 Nason Eliza 12 F W IA X X X
12 91 91 Nason Francis 9 F W IA X X X
13 91 91 Nason Richard 6 M W IA X X X
14 91 91 Nason John 4 M W IA X X
15 91 91 Nason James 1 M W IA X X
16 92 92 Peterson Christian 39 M W Farmer 3,000 200 Den X X
17 92 92 Peterson Margaret 46 F W Keeping House Den X X
18 92 92 Peterson Mary 18 F W Den X X
19 92 92 Peterson Christian 12 M W IA X X X
20 92 92 Peterson Kate 8 F W IA X X X
21 92 92 Peterson Christina 7 F W IA X X X
22 92 92 Peterson Peter 4 M W IA X X
23 92 92 Peterson L. 1 M W IA X X
24 93 93 Davis Ezra 50 M W Farmer 3,000 100 IN X
25 93 93 Davis Ellen 39 F W Keeping House NC
26 93 93 Davis Martha 3 F W IA
27 93 93 Davis J. M. 31 M W PA
28 94 94 Wright Jesse 40 M W Farmer 2,500 200 NY X
29 94 94 Wright Ruda J. 39 M W Keeping House NY X
30 94 94 Wright A. 14 M W NY X
31 94 94 Wright Moses 12 M W NY X
32 94 94 Wright Valentine 10 M W NY X
33 94 94 Wright Rudy 6 M W NY X
34 94 94 Wright Nancy 5 F W NY X
35 94 94 Wright Ellen 3 F W NY
36 94 94 Wright George 3/12 M W NY 4
37 95 95 Hatcher Samuel 24 M W Farmer 500 100 IN X
38 95 95 Hatcher Eliza 4 M W Keeping House IN
39 95 95 Hatcher Robert 2 M W IA
40 95 95 Hatcher Baby 1/12 M W IA 5
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:17,000 Pers:1,000 Born:2 Fam:6 AtSch:13"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 6B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 11 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 96 96 Pike Wm 32 M W Farmer 500 100 IN
2 96 96 Pike Susan 26 F W Keeping House IN
3 96 96 Pike Flora 12 F W IN X
4 96 96 Pike Maggie 10 F W IN X
5 96 96 Pike Frank 7 M W IA X
6 96 96 Pike Wm 3 M W IA
7 96 96 Pike Dora 6/12 F W IA 12
8 97 97 Dane Jacob 30 M W Farmer Den
9 97 97 Christianson C. 32 M W Den X X
10 97 97 Christianson Anna 34 F W Den X X
11 97 97 Christianson Christian 3 M W IA X X
12 98 98 Olesen Mike 30 M W Farmer 800 100 Den X X X
13 98 98 Olesen Robert 25 M W Den X X
14 98 98 Olesen Geroge 22 M W Den X X
15 99 99 Wood J.B. 23 M W Farmer IL X
16 99 99 Wood Elizabeth 19 F W Keeping House IA
17 99 99 Wood Cynthea 4/12 F W IA 2
18 100 100 Breed L. H. 50 M W Farmer 1,600 200 NY
19 100 100 Breed Luanda 36 F W Keeping House PA
20 100 100 Breed J.B. 9 M W IA X
21 100 100 Breed Carrie 8 F W MN X
22 100 100 Breed Evaline 7 F W IA X
23 100 100 Breed Jane 6 F W Scot X X X X
24 101 101 Aberdeen W. 45 M W Farmer 200 NY X
25 102 102 Hicks E. D. 35 M W Farmer 1,000 100 IA
26 102 102 Hicks Hannah 20 F W Keeping House IA
27 102 102 Hicks Albert 10 M W IA X
28 102 102 Hicks Chas 1 M W IA
29 102 102 Hicks Alex 5 M W IA X
30 102 102 Hicks Jane 10 F W IA X
31 103 103 Mohat John 24 M W Farmer 1,000 200 NY X
32 103 103 Mohat Mary 21 F W Keeping House IA
33 103 103 Mohat T. H. 1 M W Ire X X
34 104 104 Deur Joseph 39 M W Farmer 4,000 200 Fran X X X
35 104 104 Deur Jannet 31 F W Keeping House NY
36 104 104 Deur Clement 14 M W NY X X
37 104 104 Deur Mary 10 F W IA X X
38 104 104 Deur Elizabeth 8 F W IA X X
39 104 104 Deur Julius 8/12 M W IA X 10
40 105 105 Mohat Joseph 62 M W Farmer 3,000 200 Fran X X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:12,100 Pers:1,100 Born:3 Fam:10 AtSch:13"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 7A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 13 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 105 105 Mohat Mary 53 F W Keeping House Fra X X
2 105 105 Mohat Juluis 19 M W NY X X
3 105 105 Mohat James 17 M W NY X X X
4 105 105 Mohat Rose 17 F W NY X X X
5 105 105 Mohat Alice 11 F W NY X X X
6 106 106 McLughlin P. 38 M W Farmer 1,000 200 Ire X X X
7 107 107 French Margaret 46 F W Supt. Farm Ire X X
8 107 107 French Edward 23 M W MO X X X
9 107 107 French Joseph 21 M W MO X X X
10 107 107 French Frank 19 M W Ia X X
11 107 107 French Alma 27 F W IA X X
12 107 107 French Sarah 17 F W IA X X X X
13 108 108 Martin L. A. 41 M W Farmer 1,200 200 Can X X
14 108 108 Martin Catherine 33 F W Keeping House IA
15 108 108 Martin John 8 M W IA X X X
16 108 108 Martin M.A. 5 F W IA X
17 108 108 Martin Catherine 3 F W IA X
18 109 109 Hagen Andrew 30 M W Farmer 800 200 PA
19 109 109 Hagen Mary 33 F W Keeping House NY
20 109 109 Hagen Farley 12 F W NY X
21 109 109 Hagan Frank 6 M W IA X
22 110 110 Hagan Adam 52 M W Farmer IA
23 110 110 Hagan Phobe 43 F W Keeping House 1,000 200 PA X
24 110 110 Hagan John 21 M W NY X
25 110 110 Hagan Francis 19 F W NY X
26 110 110 Hagan Ellen 17 F W IA X
27 110 110 Hagan Isaac 14 M W IA X
28 110 110 Hagan W. M. 12 M W IA X
29 110 110 Hagan Sarah 8 F W IA X
30 110 110 Hagan Frederick 5 M W IA X
31 110 110 Hagan Adam 1 M W IA
32 111 111 Hageny Sarah 69 F W Supt. Farm 1,500 100 Eng X X
33 111 111 Hageny George 28 M W IL X
34 112 112 Scott Isaac 71 M W Farmer 800 100 IL X
35 112 112 Scott Catherine 90 F W Keeping House IL
36 113 113 Cuppy W. P. 23 M W Farmer IL X
37 113 113 Cuppy Samuel 20 F W Keeping House 1,000 100 IL
38 114 114 Cuppy Elmira 52 M W Farmer IL X
39 114 114 Cuppy Eva 24 F W Keeping House 100 IL
40 114 114 Cuppy Betta 15 M W IL X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:7,500 Pers:750 Born:0 Fam:9 AtSch:14"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 7B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 13 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 114 114 Cuppy David 20 F W IL X
2 114 114 Cuppy Ely 18 M W IL X
3 114 114 Cuppy M. 9 M W IL X
4 114 114 Cuppy Baby 1/12 M W IL 5
5 115 115 Roland Thos 31 M W Farmer 1,000 100 IA X
6 115 115 Roland Mary 28 F W Keeping House IN
7 115 115 Roland Wm 10 M W IA X
8 115 115 Roland James 9 M W IA X
9 115 115 Roland George 7 M W IA X
10 115 115 Roland Charles 4 M W IA X
11 115 115 Roland Minnie 2 F W IA
12 115 115 Roland Baby 1/12 M W IA 5
13 116 116 Muinea George 35 M W Farmer 500 Fra X X X
14 116 116 Muinea Mary 25 F W Keeping House Fra X X
15 116 116 Muinea Katherine 1 F W IA X X
16 117 117 Alexander Charles 36 M W Farmer 2,500 200 IA
17 117 117 Alexander Catherine 31 F W Keeping House NY X
18 117 117 Alexander Alice 8 F W NY X
19 117 117 Alexander Elizabeth 2 F W NY
20 118 118 Brown Samual 40 M W Farmer 150 PA X
21 118 118 Brown Sarah 38 F W Keeping House PA
22 118 118 Brown Dilla 7 F W PA X
23 119 119 Haseny D. 40 M W Farmer 2,000 200 PA X
24 119 119 Hageny Hannah 39 F W NY
25 119 119 Hageny Charles 21 M W PA X
26 119 119 Hageny Mary 14 F W IA X
27 119 119 Hageny Catherine 12 F W IA X
28 119 119 Hageny Ady 9 F W IA X
29 120 120 French M. H. 31 M W CT
30 120 120 French Elisason 31 M W Farmer 100 CT X
31 120 120 French Ed. C. 9 M W Keeping House CT
32 120 120 French Ellen 9 F W CT X
33 120 120 French W. L. 5 M W IA X
34 120 120 French J. F 3/12 M W IA 3
35 121 121 Howell C. E. 50 M W VA X
36 122 122 Staunton George 45 M W Farmer 2,500 200 OH X
37 122 122 Staunton Sarah 42 F W Keeping House OH
38 122 122 Staunton Lucilla 23 F W OH X
39 122 122 Staunton Almera 21 F W OH X
40 122 122 Staunton Stephen 19 M W OH X
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:8,000 Pers:1,450 Born:3 Fam:7 AtSch:18"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 8A
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 13 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 121 121 Stauton John 14 M W IA X
2 121 121 Stauton Julis 5 M W IA
3 122 122 Thomas T. 50 M W Farmer 1,800 200 Wales X X X
4 122 122 Thomas Martha 40 F W Keeping House Wales X X X
5 122 122 Thomas William 14 M W UT X X X
6 122 122 Thomas John 12 M W UT X X X
7 122 122 Thomas Joseph 9 M W UT X X X
8 122 122 Thomas Mary 7 F W UT X X
9 122 122 Thomas Hester 5 F W UT X X
10 122 122 Thomas Alex 3 M W UT X X
11 122 122 Thomas Sarah 1 F W UT X X
12 123 123 Jaynes Aron 22 M W Farmer 1,400 100 IN X
13 123 123 Jaynes Sarah 17 F W Keeping House MO
14 124 124 Hadus John 23 M W Farmer 400 IN X
15 124 124 Hadus C. 21 M W Keeping House OH
16 124 124 Hadus A. 3 M W IA
17 124 124 Hadus Mary 1 F W IA
18 125 125 Wright Elis 68 M W Farmer 2,500 200 KT X
19 125 125 Wright M. A. 65 F W Keeping House KT
20 126 126 Wright Elias 21 M W 200 IN X
21 126 126 Wright Amanda 18 F W NC
22 126 126 Lilly G. W. 25 M W Farmer 1,600 200 MO X
23 127 127 Lilly Mary 22 F W Keeping House IL
24 127 127 Lilly W. H. 2 M W IA
25 127 127 Kilkney W. A. 42 M W Farmer 1,500 200 Ire X X X
26 127 127 Kilkney Nora 42 F W Keeping House Ire X X
27 127 127 Kilkney John 13 M W IA X X X
28 127 127 Kilkney Peter 11 M W IA X X X
29 127 127 Kilkney Bernard 9 M W IA X X X
30 127 127 Kilkney Mary 7 F W IA X X X
31 127 127 Kilkney Agnes 5 F W IA X X X
32 127 127 Kilkney Kirchall 3 M W IA X X
33 128 128 Morris Henry 27 M W Farmer 200 IL X
34 128 128 Morris Sarah 30 F W Keeping House IN
35 128 128 Morris Wm 14 M W IL
36 128 128 Morris Isaac 7 M W IL
37 128 128 Morris M. A. 2 M W IA
38 128 128 Billingslee N. G. 45 M W Farmer 400 100 IN X
39 129 129 Billingslee Amanda 16 F W IA
40 129 129 Billingslee A. 11 F W IA
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:8,700 Pers:760 Born:0 Fam:8 AtSch:13"

CENSUS YR: 1870 TERRITORY: IA COUNTY: Pottawattamie DIVISION: Boomer Twp/Council Bluffs REEL NO: M593-416 PAGE NO: 8B
REFERENCE: "T1757 R958 Enum A E Steinmetz, Asst Marshal on 13 June 1870
========================================================================================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. REAL VAL. PERS VAL. BIRTHPLACE FOREIGN BIRTH MONTH MONTH ATT. CAN'T CAN'T DEAF M-21yrs VOTE-
FATHER MOTHER BORN MARR. SCHOOL READ WRITE DENIED
========================================================================================================================================================================================
1 129 129 Billingslee E. 79 F W KT
2 130 130 Artell J. M. 32 M W Farmer 600 100 PA X
3 130 130 Artell Mary 25 F W Keeping House PA
4 130 130 Artell Saml 11 M W PA X
5 130 130 Artell Albert 7 M W PA X
6 130 130 Artell Len 5 M W PA X
7 130 130 Artell Milton 2 M W IA
8 131 131 McCord Joseph 52 M W Farmer 2,000 200 IN X
9 131 131 McCord Harley 24 M W Keeping House IN X
10 131 131 McCord James 46 M W IN X
11 131 131 McCord Westly 16 M W IN
REMARKS: "TOTAL Real:2,600 Pers:300 Born:0 Fam:2 AtSch:3"

End of Boomer Township


  Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers
 
    Go to home page
Return to Census Home