Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page.   |   RLDS Home  
Births in Mormon Settlements
1846-1852

Name of Child Date of Birth Place of Birth Father's Name Mother's Maiden Name
BARTHOLOMEW  Henry 9 May 1852 Carterville BARTHOLOMEW Davis
JONES Ruth Ives
BUSHMAN
Elias Albert
6 Dec 1849
Highland Grove
BUSHMAN
Martin
DEGEN
Elizabeth








CALDWELL
Mary E.  22 Sep 1851  Carterville
CALDWELL  Robert
POLLOCK  Mary W.
CARTER Isaac Morley
2  June 1851
Carterville
CARTER
Dominicus
MECHAM
SYLVIA
CARTER
Wilford W.
13 Nove 1848
Carterville  CARTER Dominicus
 DURFEE Mary Ette
CARTER Mary Jane
4  June 1850
Carterville
CARTER
Dominicus
DURFEE
Mary Ette
CASTO
Matthew W.  25 March 1848
Carterville CASTO
Matthew Galland
GALLAND
Mary
CASTO
George Ezra  25 Feb 1849
Carterville  CASTO Matthew Galland
GALLAND
Mary
CASTO  Brigham
21 Oct 1850
Carterville CASTO
Matthew Galland
GALLAND
Mary
CASTO
Isaac Franklin  ?? Nov 1850
Carterville CASTO
James
ODEDKIRK
Sara Melissa








DURFEE
Celestia Ann
21 Sept 1847
Carterville
DURFEE
Abraham
CURTIS
Ursula
DURFEE
Mahala Ruth
17 May 1850
Carterville
DURFEE
Abraham
CURTIS Ursula
HALLIDAY
Lydia Ellen  10 Apr 1851
Carterville
HALLIDAY
William
B LACKHURST
Lydia Ellen
HARLEY
Hannah Elizabeth  16 May 1848
Carterville 
HARLEY
Edwin
H ARRIS
Thirza Bowen
HARLEY
Thirza Maria  7 Feb 1850
Carterville
HARLEY
Edwin
HARRIS
Thirza Brown
HENNEFER
Phoebe  17 Apr 1852
Carterville 
HENNEFER
James
HULKS
Sarah Ann








JOHNSON
C harlotteElizab
13 Jan 1853
Carterville JOHNSON
Luke S.
CLARK
America Morgan
JOHNSON
Mark Anthony
10 nov 1851
Carterville
JOHNSON

CLARK
America
JOHNSON
Orson Albert
14 Feb 1850
Carterville 
JOHNSON

CLARK
America
JOHNSON
Susan Marinda
9  Aug 1848
Carterville
JOHNSON
LUKE
CLARK
       
 
 
KELLEY
Lydia  20 Nov 1846
Carterville
KELLEY
Joseph
HUCKINS
Abiah
KELLEY
Orson
31 March 1849
Carterville
KELLEY
Joseph
HUCKINS
Abiah


     
 
LEE Daniel Carter
16 Jan 1850
Carterville
LEE
William H.
CARTER
Harriet A.

       
 
MANTLE
Sarah Jane
7 March 1848
Highland Grove
MANTLE
Llewellyn
WATKINS
Catherine
McCAUSLIN
Sally
1848
Carterville
McCAUSLIN
Jesse Temple
BENNETT
Mary Jane
McCAUSLIN
William Younger
1850
Carterville
McCAUSLIN
Jesse Temple
BENNETT Mary Jane
McCLENAHAN
Augustus
18 Aug 1848
Trader's Point
McCLENAHAN
Robert
RICHARDS
Lucy Ann
MESSINGER
Barnum Brigham
21 Jan 1849
Carterville
M ESSINGER
Barnum Blake
HOWARD
Louisa Brooks
MILLER
Chillion Letts
29 Nov 1848
Carterville
MILLER
Reuben
LETTS
Rhoda Ann








NICHOLS
Lucy Almeda  12 Dec 1851
 Indian Creek
NICHOLS
Alvin
OLNEY
Lucy Anna








STOKER
Martha Rebecca
1 Jan 1849
Trader's Point
STOKER
Michael S. Jr.
McDANIEL
Martha Carr








TRACY
James Thomas
20 June 1850
Carterville TRACY
Silas Horace
BEBEE Susan Almira
TRACY
Lachonius Moroni
14 July 1851
Carterville TRACY
Silas Horace
 BEBEE Susan Almira
         
 
 WALDRON Levi Savage  7 July 1850
Carterville
WALDRON
Benjamin
SAVAGE  Emeline
WATKINS
Mary Matilda
8 July 1849
Highland Grove
WATKINS
Robert James
SMALLMAN
Mary








WILSON
James Perry  21 July 1852
Carterville
WILSON
Lewis Dunbar
WALDO
Sarah Ellen

       
 
 

Used with permission of the Winter Quarters Project
Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers


Home
RLDS Home