Return to the Pottawattamie Co. home page.   |   RLDS Home  
Pioneer Cemetery Burials 1846-1848
3301 State Street
Florence Section
Omaha, Nebraska

Although these graves are not in Pottawattamie County, they are included because they are
part of the
Mormon community in general and because of possible relationships to people in Iowa.


Press CTRL-F to search this page


Note:  Some graves contain more than one person - 359 people are buried in this cemetery and
not all are known.  More information will be added as it becomes available.

Name Date of Death   Cause of Death Grave Number
BRINKERHOFF
James. 

 1
GROVER Sarah Jane (twin)
16 Nov 1846
Chills
 2 
WOODWARD William S.       3
PIERCE Dorothy
     4
WEST Alvy      5
HOVEY Martha Jane
     5
PIXTON Robert Hasman
     6
MITCHELL Percis
     7
PEARSON Ephraim       8
LAMB Robert P.
     9
GARDNER Amy Pritchard
 Listed as Emma
22 Nov 1846
Chills and Fever
 10
BROWETT
Moroni
25 Nov 1846  Canker
 11
DUNCAN Dolly H.
     12
CUMMINGS James Willard  27 Nov 1846     13
WHITNEY Don Carlos
27 Nov 1846     14
BENBOW Jane
     15
YOUNG Deline Adalia
     16
ROBERTSON William
     17
TANNER Mason A.
     18
ROSS Elizabeth S.
     19
DANIELS Frances G.
     20
TURLEY Francis Amelia
 Kimberley
30 Aug 1847
Scurvy  20
POND Laura Jane
     21
NOAH Pleasant D.
2 Dec 1846      22
ANGEL Martha Ann
     23
RUSHTON Isabela H.
      24
POND Harriet M.
     25
HAIGHT Isaac C.
     26
WRIGHT Enoch  5 Dec 1846  Spasms
 27
LUTZ Nathan K.
     28
RALSTON Augustus P.
     29
POND Abigail A.
     30
JONES Mary
     31
PACKER Sarah Elizabeth
     32
BEAKLY
Mary


 33
WOODRUFF Ezra Carter
10 Dec 1846
Chills  34
BUTTERWORTH
Sarah


 35
LYMAN
Don Carlos


 36
GRANT Heber C.       37
PORTER
Benjamin
12 Dec 1846

 38
PORTER Joseph
12 Dec 1846     38
LAWRENCE John
13 Dec 1846
   39
GATES Caroline E.
     40
GATES
Mary E.


 40
ROSLY
Edman


 41
WILLEY
Elizabeth


 42
BRINGHURST
Charles H.
 23 Dec 1846

 43
COOK
Joseph Y.


 44
COX
Philina Loenza
23 Dec 1846
Whooping cough
 45
NOBLES
Sarah


 46
CROOKSTON
James
23 Dec 1846

 47
GRANT
Loisa M.


 48
MITCHEL
Eliza


 49
DYKES
Cynthia


 50
DYKES
Rachel


 50
BLACKHURST
Margaret


 51
HART
Harriet A.


 52
CHAMBELAIN
Hopestill Haskins
12 Jan 1847
Consumption
 53
MANN
Ann E.


 54
CORLESS/
CORLASS
Ellen


 55
POND
Lyman


 56
HARMON
Annie


 57
SPRAGUE
Abigail


 58
DUNCAN William
     59
UNKNOWN



 60
YOUNG
Elizabeth


 61
UNKNOWN



 62
CAMPBELL
Charity Fuller


 63
BOGGS
Francis
24 Jan 1847

 64
KIMBALL
Sophronia


 65
ALEXANDER
Nancy


 66
HARRIS
Priscilla


 67
SHEETS
Margaret


 68
GRANT
Mary Ann


 69
CAMPBELL
Charity A.


 70
SMITH
William
29 Jan 1847
Chills
 71
CARRINGTON
Albert Jr.


 72
NEELEY
Elizabeth


 73
BABCOCK
Cirvilla Jane
4 Feb 1847
Chills
 74
ROUNDY
Johanna Carter
5 Feb 1847
Canker
 75
PETTY
John B.


 76
THOMAS
Morgan M.


 77
CALVET
David


 78
WEST
Sally


 79
YOUNG
Jane Terry
15 Feb 1847
Consumption
 80
HILL
Sally


 81
BULLOCK
Janet
18 Feb 1847
Canker
 82
HATCH
Abigail
12 Feb 1847

 83
CARTER
Sally S.


 84
MANGUM
Rebecca Canada
23 Feb 1847

 85
HARRISON
Sabina Ann Davis
24 Feb 1847

 86
OTT
Frederick J.
24 Feb 1847

 87
EAVES
Martha


 88
FAIRBANKS
Joseph W.
25 Feb 1847

 89
CLEMENTS
Alpheus G.


 90
AIKEN
Samuel P.


 91
CUMMINGS
Susannah Willard
28 Feb 1847
Consumption
 92
LOVELL
William


 93
NEFF
Cyrus


 94
TURLEY
Hyrum Smith
29 April 1847
Croup
 95
TURLEY
Joseph Smith
4 March 1847
Water on brain
 95
MORSE
William A.


 96
SPEARS
William
7 March 1847

 97
THATCHER
Hezekiah Jr.
11 March 1847
Canker
 98
LAWRENCE
John


 99
BIGLER
Susannah
14 March 1847
Consumption
100
ROBINSON
Susan Asenath
12 March 1847

101
READING
Martha M.


102
PEARCE
Mary H.


103
BULLOCK
Willard Richards


104
BABCOCK
Benjamin A.
17 March 1847
Scurvy
105
McFATE
Lucy S.


106
TRANE
Phebe P.


107
PROCTOR
John


108
HILL
Isabella


109
DAYTON
Moses Bundy
21 May 1847

110
HULSE
Lewis


111
BOSTWICK
Leah Van Dussen


112
PENDLETON
Emmeline


113
FLAKE
Samuel B.
25 March 1847

114
DAVIS
Lydia


115
HOUSTON
Mary Ettleman
26 March 1847
Scurvy
116
BURNHAM
Mary C.


117
SMITH
Nancy Clements/
Clemmond
26 March 1847
Scurvy
118
TURNEY
Hyrum


119
CUMMINGS
James
28 March 1847
Scurvy
120
RICHARDS
Elizabeth McFate
29 March 1847
Scurvy
121
WALKER
Joseph E.


122
SANDERS
Eliza Jane
4 April 1847

123
SMITH
John
4 April 1847

124
PORTER
Emma (Amy)
Sumner
6 April 1847
Scurvy
125
BANKHEAD
Jacob


126
WILLIAMS
John H.
3 April 1847

127
KNOWLES
John
8 April 1847
Scurvy
128
CLARK
Gardner


129
LANCE
William J.


130
PATTEN
John M.
12 April 1847
Scurvy
131
SHUMWAY
Harriet


132
JONES
Jane


133
STEAVENSON
Catherine


134
PUTNEY
Jerry


135
BULLOCK
Isabella
15 April 1847

136
PITT
Cornelia M.


137
SMITH
Nancy Adelia  17 April 1847
  138
WEAKS
Arvin


139
CUMMINGS Harriet
18 April 1847
Scurvy  140
OAKEY Elija      141
GODDARD
Alamantha


142
EDDINS
George


143
FREEMAN
Rosalina Beal*


144
UNKNOWN



145
HILL
Charles


146
WHITNEY
Hellen R. A.


147
SMITH
David Kimball


147
KIMBALL
Rachel


147
TURLEY
Princetta
2 Sep 1847
Fever
148
TURLEY
Sarah Ellen Clift
4 May 1847
Scurvy
148
CALLISTER
Thomas
8 May 1847
Summer complaint
149
DALTON
Martha J.


150
ANDERSON
Adney A.
11 May 1847
Inflammation in
the bowels
151
COOK
Eliza H.


152
VANVELSOR
Henry G.


153
POND
Almira


154
DAVIS
Isaac
19 May 1847
Bilious fever
155
UNKNOWN



156
MUMFORD
Walter B.


157
SPICER
Abney


158
CLARK
Mary


159
BROWN
Emily Jane


160
HOLMES
Lucy Elvira
1 June 1847

161
SNYDER
Olive


162
MAYBURY
Rebecca


163
GLASGOW
Josinnah


164
McDONALD
Washington


165
EDWARDS
Maria Elizabeth


166
WILLIAMS
Ellen Aurelia
6 July 1947
Congestive chills
167
LYTLE
Sarah Davidson
6 July 1847
Killed by the
 upsetting of a wagon
168
GODFREY
Eliza Jane


169
ZABRISKIE
Mary Amanda
Margaret


170
McCOULOUGH
Clarinda Altania
Bartholomew
12 July 1847
Consumption
171
COVEY
Delia Ann
(Dianah)
13 July 1847
Consumption
172
KAY
John


173
SMITH
Don Carlos
21 July 1847
Diarrhea
174
CALKINS
Luman Israel
22 July 1847
Consumption
175
STILLMAN
Dexter


176
REMINGTON
Sally


177
SNOW
Mary Minerva


178
UNKNOWN



179
TIPPETS
Alvah
28 July 1947
Summer complaint
180
WHITNEY
Enoch K.


181
PRATT
Vanson
22 July 1847
Dropsy of the brain
182
HARRIS
Robert


183
BURNHAM
Mary Lowery


184
BURDICK
Ephraim


185
BRAILEY
Elijah
30 July 1846
Congestion of brain
186
McCULLOUGH
Emily Jerusha
2 Aug 1847
Consumption
187
LYMAN
Richard
4 Aug 1847
Bowel complaint
188
UNKNOWN



189
FIELDING
Hyrum Thomas


190
UNKNOWN



191
STOUT
Louisa
5 Aug 1847
Bowel complaint
192
BABCOCK
George


193
SMITH
Caroline


194
YOUNG
Moroni


195
PENDLETON
Permelia Marciana


196
TUTTLE
Luther Terry
13 Aug 1847
Inflammation and
bowel complaint
197
REEVES
James Celia


198
WEST
Julia Ann


199
TUTTLE
Edward
17 Aug 1847
Chills and fever
200
ALLEN
Joseph D.


201
RICHARDSON
Loly Ann


202
REDING
Joseph G.


203
UNKNOWN



204
ROLLINS
Ephraim E.


205
SKEEN/SKIEN
Joseph Hyrum
20 Aug 1847
Consumption
206
ARMSTRONG
Nancy


207
EGGLESTON
Samuel
23 Aug 1847

208
CANFIELD
Myron
24 Aug 1847
Canker
209
HESS
Amanda A.


210
COX
Anna Mariah
28 Aug 1847
Fever
211
HARPER
Ellen
27 Aug 1847
Summer complaint
212
BUTTERFIELD
Percis
27 Aug 1847

213
KELSEY
Brigham
28 Aug 1847

214
JULEY
Henrietta


215
ELDREDGE
Helen Louisa
30 Aug 1847

216
UNKNOWN



217
CORBIT
Mary


218
HORLICK
Julia


219
MARTIN
Edward John


220
MARTIN
Edward H.


220
UNKNOWN



 221
EMPEY
Brigham
2 Sep 1847
Measles
 222
DOWDLE
Robert


 223
KING
Elizabeth Warriner
13 Sep 1847
Chills
 224
UNKNOWN



 225
GARNER
Sylvia Adelaide
13 Sep 1847
Fever
 226
PATTEN
Rachel
13 Sep 1847
Measles
 227
PENDLETON
Silvy


 228
WELCH
Nicholas
14 Sep 1847
Canker
 229
BILINGTON
Sarah


 230
HARMON
Appleton


 231
THANE
Jane


 232
COVERT
Alma


 233
UNKNOWN



 234
UNKNOWN



 235
FOSTER
THOMAS
28 Sep 1847
Typhus fever
 236
STOW
Ether


 237
ORTON
James


 238
ARNOLD
Caroline


 239
ANGEL
Truman C.


 240
UNKNOWN



 241
UTLEY
Henry


 242
FAUSETT
William Calvin
4 Oct 1847
Canker
 243
UNKNOWN



 244
LOTT
Harriet Amanda
5 Oct 1847
Fever
 245
BEELY
Franklin Mangum


 246
CALBERT
Nancy


 247
UTLEY
Maria


 248
CUTLER
Sophronia


 249
LOTT
Joseph Darrow
15 Oct 1847

 250
KNIGHT
Orpha Floilla
20 Oct 1847
Canker
 251
LUCE
Thomas Benton


 252
LEMON
Francis

Burned
 253
TIPPETTS
Alva Lewis
24 Oct 1847

 254
CLINES
James E.


 255
BARTON
Mary
22 Oct 1847
Consumption
 256
OLMSTEAD
Mary Jane


 257
UNKNOWN



 258
UTLEY
James W. S.


 259
CONNOVER
Evelin


 260
UTLEY
Jacob J.


 261
UTLEY
Sarah E.


 262
HICKERSON
Joseph


 263
SWEET
Mary Ann


 264
UNKNOWN



 265
TANNER
Cynthia Maria
22 Nov 1847
Dropsy of the brain
 266
COOK
Charlotte Aurelia


 267
KELSEY
Minerva N.
25 Nov 1847

 268
COLLINS
Charles H.


 269
UNKNOWN



 270
CLAYTON
James


 271
WAIT
Rebecca


 272
JENNE
Brigham


 273
TAYLOR
Mary R.


 274
PULSIPHER
Henry


 275
STILLBORN CHILD
da of Alexander
and Ellen Neibour


 276
LOTT
Lyman C.


 277
HATCH
Elizabeth


 278
CONKLIN
Benjamin F.


 279
EARL
Rhondanna


 280
EARL
Caroline


 281
EARL
Wilbur T.


 281
PIERSON
Mary M.


 282
PHIPPEN
Isaac F.


 283
UNKNOWN



 284
MORLEY
Lucy Gunn
3 Jan 1848
Winter fever
 285
OLMSTEAD
Alonzo


 286
UNKNOWN



 287
HOVEY
Annabella


 288
FELSHAW
Anna M.


 289
THOMAS
Daniel


 290
STOUT
Elizabeth


 291
BUSENBARK
William I.
8 Feb 1848
Inflammation of the
bowels
 292
COLBERT
Sarah


 293
TERRY
Brigham A.


 294
HAMMOND
Mary


 295
LYMAN
Ruth Adelia


 296
CAVET
Julia


 297
POTTER
Gardner G.


 298
HARVEY
Adelbert


 299
HARVEY
Adelia


 299
DAVIDSON
Joseph Smith
17 March 1848
Poisoned with wild
parsnips
 300
CLYNES
Ann E.


 301
SPRAGUE
Mary Eliza Annette


 302
ROBERTS
Charles D.


 303
TENNEY
George A.


 304
BAKER
Susannah E.


 305
LITTLETON
Mary Ann


 306
SERRINE
M. A.


 307

*A. O. Smoot's sister's child [Abraham O. Smoot, second mayor of Salt Lake City]

Used with permission of the Winter Quarters Project

CRead Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers

Home
RLDS Home