Alumni Directory

West High School, Des Moines

The following is a list of the graduates from the West High School,
Commencing with the First Class, the Class of 1868,
and concluding with the Class of 1888.
(This tells Name, married name, what position he/she held as of 1901, and what city)

Class of '68

Kate Lynch (Mrs. J. S. McCormick), Des Moines, Iowa.
Lena Ingham (Mrs. Robinson), Yankton, South Dakota
Mary Holiday (Mrs. Will Rossington), Topeka, Kansas
Clifford Newman

Class of '71

Anna Weeks (Mrs. A.W.C. Weeks), Chicago, Ill.
Mary Coskery, dead.
Maggie Edwards (Mrs. Dr. Duncan) Des Moines, Iowa

Class of '72

Mary McClelland has studied in France and Germany, instructor in French
Eliza McClelland (Mrs. D. G. Edmundson), Des Moines, Iowa
Hattie Rollins (Mrs. Geo. Thompson) Des Moines, Iowa
Jennie Dickinson
Ella Perkins (Mrs. Fagan), Des Moines, Iowa
Sarah Pierce (Mrs. J. Edinburn), Des Moines, Iowa

Class of '73

Aggie Girton, teacher, Monroe, Iowa
Olive McHenry, principal of Hawthorne School, Des Moines, IA
Eva S. Gatch (Mrs. Judge Connor), Des Moines, Iowa
Sarah McHenry (Mrs. Chas. Perkins), Des Moines, IA
Lillie Ainsworth, Newton, Iowa
Nora Stark (Mrs. Fred Lehman), St. Louis, Mo.
Kate Sibley (Mrs. Fred Fowler), Des Moines, Iowa
George Edwards, Presbyterian minister, White Sulphur Springs, Mt.
Rhoda Dickey, teacher, Pasadena, California
Aggie Newton (Mrs. Frank Vorse), Des Moines, Iowa
Frank Vorse, real estate, Des Moines, Iowa
Lowry Goode, real estate, New York City
Lawrence Greer, lawyer, Dakota

Class of ' 74

Will E. Page, Minneapolis, Minn.
Minnie Simington (Mrs.V. F. Newell), dead
Mary F. Patty, teacher, Adel, Iowa
Arthur Davis, Physician, Des Moines, Iowa
Alice Jones, copyist, Des Moines, Iowa
Vera Reinking (Mrs. W. A. Jones), Van Meter, Iowa
Frank Butler, lawyer, Des Moines, Iowa
Belle M. Gilcrest, Des Moines
Hattie Newton (Mrs. Lowry Goode), New York City.
Joseph Myerly, lawyer, Harian, Iowa
Alice Dimmick (Mrs. Geo. W. Ward), Washington, D.C.
Meda Scott (Mrs. J. R. Wellborn), Des Moines, Iowa
Lewis F. Clark, dead
Katie Dorsey (Mrs. Brennan), Des Moines, Iowa
Jennie Chase, dead.
Jesse Wells, Proprietor Wells' Livery, Des Moines, Iowa
Emma McHenry (Mrs. H. Glenn), Helena, Montana
Inez Scott (Mrs. J. O. Risser), Adel, Iowa
Frank Girton, lithographer, Des Moines, Iowa

Class of '75

Lizzie Blanchard
James Edwards, bookkeeper and piano turner, Dallas, Texas
Ella Skinner (Mrs. Byron Keffer), Des Moines, Iowa
Ida Weaver (Mrs. W. A. Waers), Des Moines, Iowa
Mollie E. Hatch, Carthage, Missouri
Will Colton, banker, Columbus Junction, Iowa
Ella Reinking (Mrs. C. A. Fowler)
Thomas A. Morrison, dead
Ella Morrison (Mrs. C. L. Webb), Denver, Colorado
Jane Hall (Mrs. Burrnes), Tyner, Polk County, Iowa

Class of '76

Fannie Pritchard (Mrs. Fred Parker), Denver, Colorado
Hiram Lee, died 1899
Ada McClelland, teacher, Cedar Falls
J. G. Myerly, lawyer, State University of Iowa, Des Moines
Robert Pilmer, real estate, Des Moines, Iowa
Ella Smith (Mrs. Alvin Dicks), Des Moines, Iowa
Mary Maxwell (Mrs. J. W. Hays), Des Moines, Iowa
George Gray, Mnfr., Pueblo, Colorado
Bertha Dewey (Mrs. Finch), Des Moines, Iowa
Maggie George (Mrs. John J. Hamilton) Des Moines, Iowa
Wilson Reed, died 1897
Charles Gilchrest, lumber merchant, Des Moines, Iowa
Nellie Stark (Mrs. George F. Henry) Wellesley College, Des Moines
Albert Stanley, teacher, Napa City, Colorado
Belle Dewey (Mrs. John Carey), Des Moines, Iowa

Class of '77

Curt M. Higley, lawyer, Cawker City, Kansas
Maggie Pilmer (Mrs. _______)
Wilmot Dickinson, physician, Des Moines, Iowa
Anna Henry (Mrs. H. C. Culver), Seattle, Washington
Fred Goode, real estate, New York
Etta Maxwell
Hattie Cormac (Mrs. Phillip Kell) Des Moines, Iowa
Anna Gatch (Mrs. P. A. Lauman), Omaha, Nebraska
Sallie Maxwell (Mrs. Charles Harlan) Des Moines, Iowa
Will McHenry, lawyer, Des Moines, Iowa
George Reinking, minister, Dewitt, Iowa
Rachel Clarke, principal school, Des Moines, Iowa
Ella Swift (Mrs. E. Chandler), Minneapolis, Minn.

Class of '78

Charles E. Blodgett, Methodist minster, Iowa
George M. Weaver, White Line Transfer Co., Des Moines
Dora M. Jack
Charles M. Taylor, farmer, Montana
Nellie I. Harmon (Mrs. _______) Miller, South Dakota
Everett M. Kelsey, lawyer, Vermillion, Dakota
Mary B. Williams, Des Moines
W. M. Matthews, New York, N.Y.
Charles Keffer, college instructor, Brookings, S. D.
Frances E. Gaston (Mrs. Woodward) dead

Class of '79

Genevieve Otis, Des Moines, Iowa
Flora Henry, Des Moines, Iowa
Belle Dunlap, dead
Callie Smith (Mrs. Joseph Gardner) died in 1896
Eugene Given (Mrs. Eugene Bryan), Kansas City, Missouri
Nellie Lee, assistant in State Library, Des Moines, Iowa
Carrie Bentley
Alice Sypher, dead

Class of ' 80

Clarence Goode, Denver, Colorado
Vida Otis (Mrs. Amos Hyatt), East Des Moines, Iowa
Kate Newman, teacher, Eureka, Mendocino Co., California
Celesta Easton, teacher,, Riverside, California
Nellie Saylor, dead.
Minnie Wightman (Mrs. Stenhouse), Denver, Colorado
Rose Morrison, kindgartner, Cleveland, Ohio
Nellie Matthews, society reporter for Leader, Des Moines, Iowa
Scott Bare, bookkeeper, Des Moines, Iowa
Annie Maish (Mrs. O. H. Luin), died in 1892
Lena Scott (Mrs. J. Miller), Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Clara Williamson (Mrs. Fred Bond), Cheyenne, Wyoming
Florence Cook ( Mrs. Campbell) _______, Idaho
Edith Chapin (Mrs. C. W. Huntington) Des Moines, Iowa

Class of ' 81

Philip Reed, lumber company, Carlsbad, Colorado
Emma M. Anderson (Mrs. C. W. Gabrielson), Salem, Oregon
Mary E. Johns (Mrs. Cornelius Keeler
Mary E.. Vincent, bookkeeper, Des Moines, Iowa
Fred C. Hubbell, lawyer, Des Moines, Iowa
Olive H. Eaton (Mrs. Beckwith), Des Moines, Iowa
John Serrin, Minneapolis, Minn.
Florence N. Knapp, Minneapolis, Minn.
Ellen E. Rawson (Mrs. Ralph Miller), Seattle, Washington

Class of ' 82

Etta O. Chevalier (Mrs. J. Junkins), Red Oak, Iowa
Ida M. Clemens, teaching elocution, Spear Fish, Dakota
Emma Clemens (Mrs. S. Houghton), Deadwood, Dakota
Ella B. French, teaching in Des Moines, Iowa
Carrie E. Goldsberry (Mrs. H. Trowbridge), Denver, Colorado
Hugh Lucas, Des Moines, Iowa
Charles McMeekin, civil engineer, Des Moines, Iowa
Blanch Mosier (Mrs. Herbert E. Snook), principal, Washington School
Fanny Metzler, stenographer, Des Moines, Iowa
Edith Courtney Robertson (Mrs. Jack Campbell) Des Moines, Iowa
Fannie E. Suplee, principal, Grant School
Etta Suplee, teacher, State Normal School, Cedar Falls, Iowa
Ida M. Easton, teacher, Riverside, California

Class of '83

Rose B. Ankeny (Mrs. Edgar Lewis), Chicago, Ill.
Ella V. Bare, (Mrs. J. Gilcrest)
Jessie Bartlet, stenographer, New York City, N. Y.
Gertrude Burt, principal, Howe school
Frank B. Hatch, clothing merchant, Carthage, Mo.
Ed Jackson, Chicago, Illinois
Josie Jackson, physician, Des Moines, Iowa
Minnie Preston, in railroad office, Des Moines, Iowa
Eugene Sherman, Des Moines, Iowa
May Williams (Mrs. M. L. Holbrook) Marengo, Iowa.

Class of ' 84

Jennie L. Winslow (Mrs. O. C. Haskell)
Mella Tuttle (Mrs. H. T. Blackburn), Des Moines, Iowa
Gwen Griffiths, teacher, American College for Girls, Constantinople, Turkey
Andrew Tesdall
Sarah Compton, Seattle, Washington
Florence Stapp (Mrs. W. O. Finkbine), Des Moines
Jessie E. Dicks, kindgartner, Des Moines, Iowa
Kittie B. Kimball (Mrs. W. J. Russell)
Charlotte M. King, artist, Botanical Department, Iowa State College, Ames, Iowa
Kate Collins, dead
Dick L. Benson, electrician, Chicago, Illinois

Class of '85

Emma E. Allum, Santiago, California
Philo C. Bagg, farmer, Des Moines, Iowa
Will H. Barnard, Boston, Mass.
George W. Coggeshell, class of '90, Iowa College, Grinnell, IA
Frank G. Cressey, attending Dension University, Grandville, Ohio
Jeannette Goldsberry (Studer), Missouri
Clarence A. Graham, Des Moines, Iowa
Helen Johns (Mrs. Hill)
Joseph D. Diggett, clerk, Younker Bros., Des Moines, Iowa
Clara C.. Matthews (Mrs. P. Collins) Eagle Grove, Iowa
Frank D. McKee, Dunn Agency, Des Moines, Iowa
Julia Morrison, Kindgartener, Cleveland, Ohio
Lette C. Page ( Mrs. Cooper)
Edith B. Payne (Parsons), teacher, Des Moines, Iowa
Charles A. Rawson, in tile works, Des Moines, Iowa
Mary G. Shiddler (Mrs. J. M. Clark)
Minnie B. Ward (Mrs. Goodwin) Kansas City, Mo.
Will T. Warwick, stationer, Sioux Falls, Dakota
Lulu M. Livermore, copyist, Des Moines, Iowa

Class of '86

Lillian Burt, class of '90, Iowa College, assistant in city library, Grinnell, IA
Hattie E. Crum, copyist, Ginnell, Iowa
Alice B. Hughes (Mrs. G. M. Pilmer), Ginnell, Iowa
Etta E. Eaton
Nellie A. Rowley
Charles W. Leland, bookkeeper, Duluth, Minn.
Carrie L. Hubbard (Mrs. C. A. Rawson), class of '90, Iowa College, Grinnell, Iowa
Emily E. Mason, teacher of music, Chicago, Ill.
Lillian M. Folsom, Aspen, Colorado
Alice L. Clark, reporter, Boston, Mass.
Helen K. Homdale (Mrs. A. W. Wright) Des Moines, Iowa
Albert Merrill, class of '90, Iowa College, superintendent of schools, Waverly, Iowa
Lillian L. Yoder, class of '90, Iowa College, Grinnell, Iowa
Rose St. John (Mrs. H. F. Roll), Pennsylvania
Carrie E. Weaver, trained nurse, Des Moines, Iowa

Class of ' 87

Florence A. Musson, graduate State University of Iowa, '91, Des Moines
Ada J. Denney, Des Moines, Iowa
Isabelle Ward
Clarence B. Floyd, Boston, Mass.
Helen Culver (Mrs. Edwin Story Bowen), Des Moines, Iowa
Falk J. Younker, Younker Bros., Des Moines, Iowa
Ida M. Bywater, teacher in Franklin School, Des Moines, Iowa
Stella Kirkham (Mrs. George Harte), Des Moines, Iowa
Charles Miller, patent cement, Illinois
Cliff West, stenographer, Des Moines, Iowa

Class of '88

Maud A. Davis, Des Moines, Iowa
J. Stuart Weber
Daisy Huntington, kindergarten, Lincoln school, Des Moines
Sue L. Barnitz, stenographer, Des Moines, Iowa
Aurilla M. Stutz (Mrs. F. Durand), Des Moines, Iowa
Laura P. Matthews, teacher, Des Moines, Iowa
Estella Penn, teacher, Irving School, Des Moines, Iowa
Clara Schmidt, Des Moines, Iowa
Allan C. McCaughan, Des Moines Iowa
James R. Martin, lumber mills, Des Moines, Iowa
Minnie B. Brome, teacher, Nebraska
H. M. Finkbine, lumber business, Denison, Iowa
Lue Davis, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Sallie B. Wycoff, bookkeeper, Des Moines, Iowa
Frank W. Sheldon, conductor Des Moines City Railway, Des Moines, Iowa
Ira Updike, pottery, Des Moines, Iowa
Phil Watrous, with Capital City Gas company, Des Moines, Iowa
Le Ora Clarke (Mrs. Hunt), Des Moines, Iowa
Stella E. Smith, Normal School, Callanan College, Des Moines, Iowa


Copyright © 1996 The IAGenWeb Project      
IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer