8th Grade Graduation

Polk County Schools

May 14, 1930
University Church of Christ

Harry Andrews, County Superintendent of Schools
 Music - Polk County Rural Choir
Invocation - Rev. Chas. S. Medbury, University Church of Christ
Music - Polk County Rural Choir
Address - Miss Agnes Samuelson, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Music - Polk County Rural Teachers - Choir
Presentation of Diplomas - Harry Andrews, County Superintendent of Schools
Music - Polk County Rural Choir
Benediction - Rev. Chas. D. Titus, Christian Church, Granger

ALLEN TOWNSHIP

Arlyn Bogard
Robert Cottrell
Helen Huxford
Irene Keeney
Keith Mitchell
Lyle Lafon
Howard Rothfus
Max Rothfus
Bessie Spencer

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

Glenn Anderson
Alice Busby
Winston Rosenberger
Francis Shelley
Geurt Snetselaar
Forrest VerHeul
Helen Warren

BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP

Louis Brown
Buster Burgess
LaVerne Butler
Mary Frances Clark
Paul Green
Olan Kennedy
Everett Kime
Fern Miller
Glen Passick

CAMP TOWNSHIP

Elmer Freel
Glenn Ingle
Pauline Ingle
Raynard Marshall
Vivian Marshall
Melvin Proudfit
Fred Thomas
Edgar Warren

CLAY TOWNSHIP

Mildred Crabb
Violet Eastep
Odena Hick
Langdon Porter
Dorothea Shivers
Dorothy Thayer
Elmer Troup

CROCKER TOWNSHIP

Albert Aulich
Rosie Capitani
Lavaun Carlson
Hazel Davidson
Vivian DeLong
Homer Dippold
Evelyn Evans
Aldo Fontanini
Pearl Frazier
Hiram Gentosi
Robert Hendrickson
Mary Lathrum
Ellen Quick
David Redding
Daniel Rittgers
Mabel Yori

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

Betty Anderson
Ivan Butterfield
Glen Cole
Fred Dalasta
Martha Dalasta
Anna Louise Davis
Mary Dressic
Georgiana Justice
Zora Matkovich
Warren Nixon
Margaret Swanson
Mary Tenerelli
Louise Webb
Margaret Webb

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP

Edward Adamson
J. Wilbur Cornwell
Darlene Hutchins
Elsie Jasper
Marion Keil

ELKHART TOWNSHIP

Harriet Scott

FOUR MILE TOWNSHIP

Pauline Erickson
Arthur Estey
Harold Gustafson
Gale Hirschman
Doris Jay
Helen McGrean
Margery Murrow
Leonard Pink
Lorain Sheeler
Floyd Smith
Gretchen Smith
Ray Smith
Elizabeth Sweeney

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

Thelma Drottz
Alma Hilker

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP

Virgil Wood

MADISON TOWNSHIP

Murel Edgerton
Kay Fees
Leone Stover

SAYLOR TOWNSHIP

Marie Blood
Hubert Chase
Kenneth Cope
Myrl Cornwell
Lawrence Davis
Ralph Denny
Marjorie Eastman
Margaret Green
Paul Griffin
Margaret Hockmuth
Halford Kooker
Ardist Lane
Jack Lansing
Eglantine Leutzinger
Rudolph Milosevich
John Polich
Virginia Ratcliff
Evelyn Schlenker
Joe Tamse
Johanna VanWyk
Margaret Walker

UNION TOWNSHIP

Marie Clark
Richard Drake
John Knox
John Santi

WALNUT TOWNSHIP

Maxyne Anderson
Esther Czarnowski
Lincoln Peter Johnson
Mary Keating
Junior Minear
Irene Moorman
Lawrence Payne
Mabel Robertson
Forrest Wright

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Dwain DeReus

WEBSTER TOWNSHIP

Leo Seibert
Nellie Shafer

ALLEMAN CONSOLIDATED

Ethel Alleman
Arlene Heggen
Irene Hitz
Naomi Honnold
Oma Hulderson
Wilma Moeckly

ALTOONA

Wanda J. Ewing
Alice Kelley
Alice Meyer
Alice Minich
Donald Aurthur Minich
Ella Louise Seaman
Robert Thompson

ANKENY CONSOLIDATED

Pauline Bemis
Maxine Betts
Dale Bunz
Kathleen Butterfield
Minnie Mae Dann
Dominic Fontana
Cleo Hall
James Herbert Harmon
Ivan Hildreth
Lois Johnson
Lawrence Kochheiser
James McFarland
Maxine Merkel
Sammy Mishler
Dorothy Moeckly
John Moore
Willard Nagle
Renaldo Pedretti
Lewis Pointer
Lucille Quigley
Matthew Stajcar
Harold Swartfager
Aldo Vignaroli
Earl Zelle

BONDURANT CONSOLIDATED

Ronald Bailie
Mable Byers
Margaret Frakes
Erwin Ingle
Gertrude Scott
Dick Tomlinson
Raphael Wanetta

ELKHART CONSOLIDATED

Ronald E. Contell
Paul D. Deardorff
Faye E. Doubleday
Hazel R. Goltry
Norman D. Holland
Dorothy M. Lehr
George W. Petefish
Eddie Smith
Hiram A. Thomas
M. Bernadine Webb
Elizabeth A. Vanwey

FARRAR CONSOLIDATED

Marguerite Davis
Murriel DeBusk
Rosaleta Dullard
Dwight Enfield
Helen Heuer
Richard Link
John Webb
Lucile Winslow

GRIMES

Evelyn Baer
Darilne Bohrofen
Dorothy Brown
Evert Ellis
Paul Findley
Orville Gourd
Margaret Grimm
Violet Hammond
Dorothy Kern
Kenneth Mills
Raedene Shiffer
John Smith

JEFFERSON TWP CONSOLIDATED

Irene Baker
Ray Carlson
Ella Grief
Howard H. Heidman
Geneva Horner
William C. Routson
Edwin Sharon
Evelyn Temple
Freeman Warren

JOHNSTON CONSOLIDATED

Mildred Andrews
Geneva Bramhall
Jack Carter
Mildred Clements
Heligarde Downing
Thomas Gilbert
Marjorie Hunt
Roberta Knapp
Josephine Longo
Sussie Longo
Raymond Orlich
Dorothy Rittgers
Margaret Schlenker
Marjorie Whitlock
Donald Wilson
Mary Zibert

MITCHELLVILLE

Delia Barrett
Jarrold Barrett
Clarence Berkey
Arlene Churchill
Lois Hall
Vaughn Hartzell
Phillip Hutton
Russell Lovett
Neil Merten
Mable Milbourn
William Porter
Elna Pryor
Myron Seiberling
Beatrice Spencer
Doris Tomlinson
Virginia Tornquist
Harold Weston

POLK CITY

Glorienne Arlena Berggren
Thelma E. Gall
Floyd L. Houser
Olita Pearl Ingersoll
Juanita Lanora Ingersoll
Maurice Alvin Richey
Melbern E. Steward
John Andrew Waldo
Helen R. White

RUNNELLS CONSOLIDATED

Clifford Colyn
Arlene Dunlap
Lillian Fritz
Hugh Goldsberry
Park Griffith
Robert Packard
Ruth Schmidt
Glen Weaver
Lynn Weaver

SHELDAHL CONSOLIDATED

Robert L. Coon
Arlene H. Klonglan
Winifred McLean
Frances Nelle Sargent
Arlene R. Mosebach
Howard A. Nelson

URBANDALE

Dorothy Armstrong
Darlene Boatwright
Bessie Brundage
Leon DeMoss
Allan C. Hoffman
Edna Kinzle
Catharine McDivitt
Nellie M. Smith
John Ladd Valerius

WHITE OAK CONSOLIDATED

Florence Ault
Curtiss Burns
Howard McCauley
Imogene McHone
Gladys Spooner
Harriett Whitney
Nadeene Whitney


Copyright © 1996 The IAGenWeb Project      
IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer