8th grade Graduation

Polk County Schools

May 17, 1927
Drake University

Harry Andrews, County Superintendent of Schools
Prelude......Johnston Consolidated School Orchestra
Mrs. E.O. Fenton, Director
Accordian Solo.......Deno Brugioni
Carney Mining Camp School
Invocation......Dr. Chas. S. Medbury
University Church of Christ
Presentation of Diplomas........Harry Andrews
County Superintendent of Schools
Cornet Solo......Irving Bell
Bondurant Consolidated School
Cornet Quartet........Polk County High School
Address of Welcome.......Robert L.Finch
Drake University
Benediction........Rev. W.C. Berggren
Congregational Church, Polk City
Chorus......Woodside Mining camp School Postlude........Johnston Consolidated School Orchestra
Address.....Governor John Hammil

 

Allen Township

Francis Havner Dale Saudin
Helen Knox Maynard Ulm
Ruth Knox Billie Mills
   
Beaver Township
Clyde Bishop Fawnie DeVotie
Eva Bishop Viola Brunk
Charles Murray Don Stewart
   
Bloomfield Township
Ralph Ledlie Donald Glen
Margaret Feige Paul Thompson
William Hackley Virgil Fillman
Pansy Neal Verne Evans
Nellie Warner Ruth Mitchell
Victor Weise
   
Camp Township
Hazel Blood Hillis Ferguson
Edward Vos Kenneth Vandeventer
Aletha Miller Lester Ingle
   
Clay Township
Byron Vanasdall Hazel Benton
Irene Sexton Lowell Avise
Doris Poortinga Gretchen Iseminger
Bernard Porter Ona Mae Davis
Mildred Thayer Herbert Martin
   
Crocker Township
Mario Borghi Dale Marts
Annie Kezerle John McBride
Mary Kezerle Beulah Huser
Joe Manfredi Floyd Wolfe
Rosie Pieracci Ralph Darr
Phyllis McIntosh
   
Delaware Township
Joseph Webb John Keister
Dan Dalasta Violet Cavender
Merle Fuson Goldie Galusha
John Hartung Dan Justice
Agnes Burke Ora Webb
Milka Jurovich Lawrence Mally
Hannah Whitfield Edith Dunagan
Malyo Vignorali Norval Roush
Billy Leonard Stane Matkovich
Jim Leonard Raymond Thoren
Jack Plummer Phillip Burke
   
Douglas Township
Donald Kinney Dale Adamson
Wilma Clark Martha Adamson
Mildred Hall Lenore Rehard
Edith Jasper Cecil Warner
   
Elkhart Township
Trula Sheehan
   
Four Mile Township
Ruby Erickson Margaret Peacock
Clell Johnson Dorothy Davis
Lola Foland Mary Miller
Edgar Cook Thelma Vander Pool
Ralph Hollingsworth Veva Warren
Florence West Myrtle Thompson
   
Franklin Township
Ursual Persun Leonard Comstock
Mildred McKeever Hilda Drottz
Wilma Howell
   
Lincoln Township
Inez Tingley
   
Madison Township
Clarence Small Agnes Stover
   
Saylor Township
Mio Ballantini Harry Kappelman
Daisy Goode Lawrence Hanes
Forest Goode Donald Ratcliff
John Kazunas Beulah Freestone
Lena Logli Bertina Van Wyk
Mattie Togli Garnet Hawkins
Bernice Lane Pearl Carey
Vera Scott Mary Dengle
Irma Richardson Darlyne Daymude
Goldie Howard Doris Hoke
Edward Krantz
   
Union Township
Ruth Wylie Helen Eide
Lillian McClain Arno Wheeler
Milton Grigsby Gladys Pierce
Lewis Shearer
   
Washington Township
Clarence Link Frank Dyer
   
Walnut Township
Erma Dobberthein Martha Jane Read
Billy Hackett Harry Sandri
Paul Holman Emory Loose
Kathryn Keating Nellie Loose
Kenneth Moorman Myrtle Peterson
Pearl Leete
   
Webster Township
Margaret Shafer Frank Brady
   
Alleman Consolidated
Floyd B. Clark Myrtle T. Johnson
Lois M. Clark Sherman F. Mason
Gerald J. Engelman Ester L. Matzinger
Elva C. Graham Clair E. Miller
L. Ruth Graham Louise E. Moeckly
Ronald A. Heggen Fredora C. Riggenberg
Marian T. Hokel Matthew L. Riggenberg
Carrie P. Hulderson Ronald E. Tesdell
   
Altoona
Alta Black Mary Oglevie
Christine Hartline Melvin Olson
Anna Amelia Heller Okel Porter
Lewis Heller Virginia Porter
Dorothy Hunter Chester Scanlan
Elizabeth Lee Dorothy Scoley
Genevive McKowen Hubert Smith
Hazel Warren
   
Ankeny Consolidated
Forbes Albright Harry Keil
Jennie Bulgarelli Emerald Kennedy
Mildred Campbell Joe Kovachevich
Helen Dann  Herold Lawson
Pasquala Fontana Earl Parmenter
Maxine Gilbert Lester Rittgers
Margret Gose Bernard Sargent
Kenneth Graeber Ester Sipling
Gladys Hildreth Edna Wheeler
   
Bondurant Consolidated
Frances Blagg Thelma Johnson
Merle Clay Lily Lindsey
Robert Gormley Ora Moreland
Elmer Haines Leonard Smith
Mary Hall Ruth White
Doyle Horn Guy Wilson
   
Elkhart Consolidated
Arthur Ault Lois Longnecker
Ralph Brazelton Gladys Mead
Estellene Byers Agness Spooner
Leah Cory Lois Spooner
Ralph Cory Gurlie Sorenson
Arthur Doubleday Charles Sorenson
Mary Doubleday Roy Sorenson
Mertin Elson Naomi Volz
Kathryn Higgins Charles Weigel
   
Farrar Consolidated
Helen Vernice Alder Jack K. Nutting
Erma Marie Clark Doris Coleen Payne
Marjorie Etta Evans Arleen June Pritchard
Ada E. Gardner Jeanne Marie Tomlinson
Ora Belle Marie Heuer Esther Mae Van Dyke
Lester A. Longcor Virgie Louise Van Dyke
Carroll E. Miller Ruth A. Williamson
   
Grimes
Ralph Aulich Gertrude Reed
Vincent Broderick Jeanette Schoen
Anna Cesson Melvin Shiffer
Kermit Hokel Viola Shiffer
Vernon Lenox Ward Shiffer
Sherman Paul Dale Taylor
Evelyn Watkins
   
Jefferson Consolidated
 Lowell Branscom Evyleen Horner
Royce Branscom Cedric Hutchinson
Edna Cox Elsie Moreland
Esther Cox Eleanor Pilkington
Lowell Herrold Dorothy Platter
Helen Sweeney
   
Johnston Consolidated
C. L. Ashby Vida Schlenker
Esther Bauman Albert Sellner
Ruth Bilz Leslie J. Stoner
Loren G. Bray Raymond Stoner
John L. Coan Harvey E. Stuart
Helen Mary Ferrel William Chase Stubbs
Lucy E. Gibson Virgil Carl Temple
Agnes Hawkins Vera Larraine Turner
James W. Ivers Karyl van Benthuysen
Dushan Orlich Wilma L. Weesner
Leota M. Otto Hazel Pearl Wilson
Mildred Louise Rittgers Wendell William Wood
Anna Mae Zilbert
   
Mitchellville
Alvin Welsh Adams Kenneth L. Mayo
Delma Iris Adams Lewis Keith Meaney
Mildred Louise Ault Margaret Agnes Milbourn
William Raymond Bailey Rolland W. Miller
Genevieve Inez Barrett Colonel William Pearson
Oran William Craig Granville Lawrence Ragan
Marjorie Edwards Bayard William Scott
Robert Meyers Hall Elmer Guiles Seiberling
Ruth Alberta Hiatt Ila Gweneth Seiberling
Kenneth Eldon Hibbs Leslie James Seiberling
John Robert Johnston Warren Scott Shute
George Woodrow Kooyman Lorna Colette Thogmartin
Howard LaVerne McCauley Gordon Leslie Walter
   
 Polk City
Eleanor Eva Easton Richard Lemar Vernon
Maurice Hugh Houser Ronald Frank Wilson
   
Runnells Consolidated
 Billie Beattie Lorene McAdoo
Lillian Bray Jack McAdoo
Pleasant Brown Bennett McCoy
Evelyn Busby Lola Marcolini
Esther Fleming Harlan Miller
Fae Fleming Vivian Morey
Herbert Fleming Ludeema Northway
Marble Fox Robert Skinner
Leslie Harmison Robert Stanford
Herman Hinrichs Vincent Stewart
Nellie Van Maren
   
Sheldahl Consolidated
Carroll W. Alleman Merwin D. Herman
Harriett Maurine Austin Dora E. Klonglan
Alvin W. Erickson Kenneth K. Klonglan
Annabell C. Fausch Howard O. Mosebach
Vivian Clarius Graeber Orville L. Patrick
Jeanotte J. Harmon Glen H. Peterson
Mabel B. Scott
   
Urbandale
Helen Hammontree John McDole
Helen Hufford Eldon Lyons
William McDivitt Howard Morse
Mildred Olmsted
   
White Oak Consolidated
Marguerite C. Apland Arlow M. Heggen
Frank V. Ault Margaret K. Kaltenheuser
Agnes J. Birkestrand Dale C. Richardson
Wilma E. Bond Evelyn L. Sheehan
Esta D. Whitney
   
Please remain seated until after the benediction 

Copyright © 1996 The IAGenWeb Project      
IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer