Gaza School |
2Children attended coin the town hall. All classes moved into the new school building the next year.
untry schools until 192, when Gaza built its consolidated school n the south end of town. During th first year he primary an inteneuate were held in a little country school on the north endof town abd gran]]mmer school was held in the church, The eighth grade and high school classes were held The last class to graduate was in 1956. This school was built in 1921 and had classes until 1961, it was used as an elementary school for a few years then sat empty until bring torn down in 1994. The students were then split between Paullina, Primghar and Sutherland.
1914
Wilbur Lake
Wilma Clark
Laura Lake
Cora Virgil
Willie Luhrs
Logan Schnoor
1917
Ida Bowersoc
Essie Karkal
Ronald Clark
1823
Alvin Bockhop
Esther Conn
Arthur Hicks
Gerald Lannholm
1924
Evelyn Tjossem
Edith Virgil
Esther Hagen
Nelson Perry
Sesylu Cleghorn
Abner Rockwell
Forest Nelson
1930
Bertina Axdahl
Mildred Carlson
Arlo Hagen
Kembel Joines
Carl Larson
Leona Lindblom
Ivan Machamer
Alice Unger
1937
Amy Peckham
Fawn Cleghorn
Elizabeth Elaine Betz
Viola K.C. Dau
Edward L. Betz
Carl D. Thiesen
Harry L. Young
W. James Ginger
http://primghar.advantage-preservation.com/viewer/?k=gaza%20school&i=f&d=01011872-12312013&e=graduate&m=between&ord=e1,k1&fn=o_brien_county_bell_usa_iowa_primghar_19370526_english_6&df=41&dt=50
1938
http://primghar.advantage-preservation.com/viewer/?k=gaza%20school&i=f&d=01011872-12312013&e=graduate&m=between&ord=e1,k1&fn=o_brien_county_bell_usa_iowa_primghar_19380518_english_10&df=181&dt=190
http://primghar.advantage-preservation.com/viewer/?k=gaza%20school&i=f&d=01011872-12312013&e=graduate&m=between&ord=e1,k1&fn=o_brien_county_bell_usa_iowa_primghar_19380518_english_3&df=481&dt=4901
1938-+================================
http://primghar.advantage-preservation.com/viewer/?i=f&d=01011872-12312013&e=gaza%20graduate&m=between&ord=e1&fn=o_brien_county_bell_usa_iowa_primghar_19380907_english_24&df=1&dt=1
1938 teachers
http://primghar.advantage-preservation.com/viewer/?k=gaza%20school&i=f&d=01011872-12312013&e=graduate&m=between&ord=e1,k1&fn=o_brien_county_bell_usa_iowa_primghar_19380907_english_24&df=41&dt=50
1939
Dorothy Cobb
Eleanor Lake
Arthur Peckham
Margaret Rehder
Claude Sheridan
Lois Stangeland
Helma Thiessen
Wendell Thompson
http://primghar.advantage-preservation.com/viewer/?k=gaza%20school&i=f&d=01011872-12312013&e=graduate&m=between&ord=e1,k1&fn=o_brien_county_bell_usa_iowa_primghar_19390517_english_4&df=91&dt=100
1940
Arlene Perry
Hazel I. Thompson
Densel Durst
Mary Helen Chalstrom
Loyd H. Rohwer
Elroy S.Skaar
Clinton D. Schroeder
Burton E. Flick
Roy D. Gillsepie
Eleanor K. Click
Loyd W. Lund
Olive Tjossem
Graydon B. Martin
Jack W. Ginger
Dorothy Stiles
Lewis I. Guetschow
June A. Johnson
1941
Russell Blaine Click
Lorna Mae Guetschoe
Lyle J, Langholz
Elmer L. Stangeland
Glenn Tjossem
1949
Marian Geutschow
Dorothy Koch
1950
Marvin Hoppe
Wrex Beaman
Dorothy Ruby
1951
Patricia (Guetschow) Juber
Phyllis (Mehrens) Vander Sluis
Marilyn (Craig) Peterson
Lester Sickelka
Lavonne (Fear) Vander Sluis
Dona Jean (Johns) Hicks
Shirley (Hinz) Alfred
1951 teachers
1952
Myra Sickelka
Lawrence Marquardt
Norma Koch
Roger Crosbie
John Swanson
Arvide Magnussen
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 1952 Myrna Sickelka Lawrence Marquardt Norma Koch Roger Crosbie John Swanson Arvid Magnussen
teachers 1952
1953
Joyce Kriebaum
Richard Craig
Wendell Tjossem
Delores Hinz
Alverta Weathers
1954
Rhoda Bode
Jeanette Ruby
Donald Durst
Darrell Magnussen
1955 Howard L. Craig and James Rohlfsen. high school Charles Schuerkamp eighth grade
1956
Carl Bor
Gaylon Fear
Robert Koch
Dale Krebaum
Phyllis Mathern
Marlin Mehrens
Karen Rohlfsen
John Weathers
1957
Jean Magnussen (Peterson High School)
Janice Sickelka (Primghar)
Sandra Bode *Primghar
When the Gaza district discontinued its high school last spring three seniors gradated from other schools
Peterson Joan Magnussen
Primghar Janice Sickelka and Sandra Bode
1957 8th grade
1958
John Ruby, Primghar High School
James McCarroll, Paullina High School
1958 eighth grade graduates
Betty Brown,daugher of Mr. and Mrs. Earl Brown
Dennis Magnussen, son of Mr. and Mrs, Carl Magnussen
Francis hedinger, son of Mr. and Ms. Frank Hedinger.
1959 8th grade
Young men who received elementary training at Gaza but graduated at other schools
High School grads from Paullina Lee Kriebaum, son of Mr, and Mrs, Adolph Kriebaum
James McCarroll, son of Mr. and Mrs. H.J. McCaroll
Primghar John Ruby, Jr., son of Mrs. John Ruby
Browersville, MN, Larry Axdahl, son of Mr. and Mrs. Sigvald Axdahl
1960 teachers
1961
eighth grade grads
Janice Axdahl
Reva Hageb
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Steven Hartong
Corbin Huffman
Ronald Johannsen
Diane Mathern
Linda Mathern
Tommy Perry
Nancy Rehder
Julie Rodman
Vernon Zorgdrager