IAGenweb

Montgomery County, Iowa

Walnut/Hascall Cemetery

~ Contribute entries to the Walnut/Hascall Cemetery ~

Walnut/Hascall Cemetery

Section 18, West Twp.

View submitted Walnut/Hascall Cemetery gravestones photos in Gravestone Photo Project

Walnut/Hascall Cemetery location and direction map View Map

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE AGE REMARKS
ALLEN [Adaline] Addie [Hollister] 26 Oct 1847 30 Jun 1932    
ALLEN Almira J[ane Ostrander] 1838 1876    
ALLEN Arthur 1891 1964    
ALLEN Chester A.  1893 1939    
ALLEN E. Arlene 1916 1919    
ALLEN Edna E.  12 Apr 1897 14 Mar 1920    
ALLEN Erma L[uella Eastwood] 1896 1976    
ALLEN David M 15 Jan 1968 13 Jan 1985    
ALLEN Flora E 25 Apr 1903 11 Jul 1983    
ALLEN Frances E[tta Clawson] 1896 1980    
ALLEN Hattie [Louisa Ackerman] 1854 1934    
ALLEN Infant 1919 1919    
ALLEN Josiah E. 10 Jan 1850 24 Nov 1908    
ALLEN Kelvin   12 Dec 1933    
ALLEN Larry Keith 6 Apr 1944 23 Nov 1946    
ALLEN Lewis O 1891 1967    
ALLEN Lois M 4 Dec 1923 17 Dec 2005    
ALLEN Marion K 20 Nov 1921 25 Mar 2004    
ALLEN Philip L[eland] 27 May 1925 30 Aug 2002   AMM3 US NAVY WWII
ALLEN Seth Andrew 14 Sep 1994 2 Oct 1994    
ALLEN Sherman 4 Dec 1886 28 Mar 1975    
ALLEN Vera 1894 1971    
ALLEN William 23 Sep 1845 27 Oct 1928   Red Oak Express 29 Oct 1928
ALLEN Willard M 1918 1918    
BEACH Edna F 1891 1976    
BEACH Glenn H 1891 1968    
BECKWITH Daniel 11 July 1822 28 July 1899    
BECKWITH Susan L. [Curt] 10 Feb 1838 11 Aug 1901    
BENSLEY Helen 1907 1907    
BENSLEY Marshall 1908 1908    
BOONE Edward Theodore 02 Oct 1838 26 Apr 1914   Express 1 May 1914
BOONE Jane [Kinsey] 1847 1915   w/o Edward T.
BOYER Gideon 1839 1922   GAR
BOYER Henry Bert 09 May 1876 29 Jan 1902    
BOYER Rosa[na Stoll] 1848 1920   w/o  Gideon
BRIGHT Elizabeth J.    3 Mar 1880 48 years 4 M 6 D  
BULLINGTON Alisa Jean 11 Jun 1954 12 Jun 1954    
BULLINGTON Bransford F 28 Aug 1912 19 Jan 1984    
BULLINGTON Coleen 29 Jan 1933 15 Jun 2001    
BULLINGTON Daniel Charles 1954 1973    
BULLINGTON Dennis Dale 1962 1989    
BULLINGTON Ella Mae [Kellenbarger] 28 Oct 1916 15 Jun 1998    
BULLINGTON Frances J 15 Nov 1905 1 Jul 1995    
BULLINGTON Harvey W 26 May 1906 27 Feb 2007    
BULLINGTON Irvin W[alter] 1908 1933    
BULLINGTON Jolene Ann   1944 2 Mo 21 Days  
BULLINGTON Louis C 15 Mar 1902 5 Apr 1989    
BULLINGTON Max E 28 Nov 1930 18 Aug 1999    
BULLINGTON Neola M 7 Jan 1913 16 May 1995    
BULLINGTON Rosa May 3 Jun 1908 22 Sep 1979    
BURRIS Alice M.   10 Mar 1882    
BURTON Alice M[athilde Cullen]   19 Mar 1882 Aged 39Y 2M 10D  
BURTON Emily [Bottomley] 1858 1941    
BURTON John 1838 1913    
BURTON Margaret E[lizabeth Knight] 01 July 1852 20 July 1929    
BURTON Thomas 08 Sep 1841 03 May 1909    
BURTON Walter 1892 1896    
CAMPBELL Jennie Allen 10 Jan 1880 1 Nov 1907    
CALDWELL Chloe C   1 Apr 1880 64Ys 4Ms 16Ds Wife of Rev. J.H. Caldwell
CARDWELL J. H.    12 Apr 1880 64 years  
CASS Donald [28 May] 1913 [19 Nov] 1999   Joint with Mabel Cass
CASS Mabel [M Cottrell] [22 Aug] 1914 [13 Dec] 1998   Joint with Donald Cass; [Daughter of Willis & Veronicy Cottrell]
CLAWSON Philip W [29 Jul] 1867 [20 Jul] 1946   [Son of Josiah & Frances Clawson; Md Laura Norris 1892; Children: Vera, Frances, Wilma]
CLAWSON Laura E[tta Norris] [20 Jan] 1870 [4 May] 1959   [Daughter of Robert & Lovina Norris; Wife of Philip Md 1892; Children: Vera, Frances, Wilma]
CLAWSON Wilma H. [03 Mar] 1902 [20 Feb] 1907   [Daughter of Philip & Laura Clawson]
CLITES Abraham [7 Mar] 1849 [30 Dec] 1924   [Born in Bedford Co., PA, Son of Jacob and Lydia Clites; Md Mary Alice Burger 1871]
CLITES Alpha M. 1874 1894   [D/o Abraham and Mary Clites]
CLITES Jacob A   06 May 1899 75Ys 10Ms 23Ds [Born Bedford Co., PA; Son of Frederick and Margaret Clites; Md Lydia R Sturtz; 11 Children]
CLITES Lydia [Rebecca Sturtz]   11 Jul 1911 86Y 6M 23D [Born in PA; Daughter of William & Catherine Sturtz; Md Jacob A Clites; 11 Children]
CLITES Mary A[lice Burger] [28 Jun] 1853 [7 Apr] 1925   [Daughter of Jonas & Rebecca Burger; Born in Columbia Co., PA; Died in Page Co., IA; Md Abraham Clites 1871]
CLITES Mary V. [Morris] [Aug 1833] 04 June 1910 77 Years [Married 1852 in PA; 10 Children] Joint with husband William H and son Willie
CLITES W[illiam] H.   19 Sep 1879 47Y 2M 24D [Born Bedford Co., PA son of Frederick & Margaret Clites] Joint with son Willie and Wife Mary.
CLITES [William Jr] Willie   5 Aug 1878 17 Days Son of and Joint with W H and Mary V Clites
CLITES William C[lark] [20 Mar] 1876 [9 Jun] 1942   [Son of Abraham & Mary Burger Clites; Md Fannie J Withrom 1897, Div 1915; Born Mills Co IA Died Lancaster Co., NE]
COATE Edna [Griffin] 31 Oct 1923 2 Nov 1996   Married Mar 12 1950; Joint with Morris Coate
COATE Morris 30 Mar 1919 25 Oct 1995   Married Mar 12 1950; Joint with Edna Coate
COOPER Addie [Kellenbarger] 1883 1932    
COOPER Alfred 1880 1939    
COOPER Florence J 1916 1988    
COOPER Harold C[lifford] 1914 1969    
COOPER Maria Lucile 2 Feb 1921 2 May 1922    
COOPER Marjorie M [Danielson] 1916 2010    
COOPER Walter Leslie 7 Sep 1919 16 Aug 1920    
COTTRELL Infant Son   1929   of Mr & Mrs L[orin] G[lenn] Cottrell
COTTRELL Infant Son   1929   of F[erris] H[erschel] Cottrell
COTTRELL Ira 5 Feb 1888 25 Aug 1888    
DAVIS Elizabeth 05 Nov 1842 26 June 1915   w/o William F
DAVIS William F. 13 Feb 1839 12 Apr 1923   Co A., 7th Iowa Cav.
DENLINGER John 1825 1904    
DENLINGER Margaret 1827 1883    
DENLINGER Rebecca E. 24 Mar 1858 25 Oct 1892    
EWING Eliza A[nn Short] 1837 1925    
EWING James R 26 Jun 1844 31 Oct 1864    
EWING John 31 Oct 1842 14 Jan 1864    
EWING Mary Jane 23 Jun 1839 20 May 1898    
EWING Mary S [Kellenbarger] 14 Nov 1808 26 Jul 1885    
EWING Samuel 1831 1922   Co K 84th Ill Vol Inft.
EWING William G[raham] 6 Dec 1808 23 Nov 1868    
FENDER Henrietta 1853 1915    
FENDER Martin 1852 1914    
FENDER Ward Ivan 7 Sep 1880 17 Sep 1888    
FREEMAN Ezra 01 Dec 1840 19 Mar 1913   Express 21 Mar 1913
FREEMAN Harriet A. 1840 1903    
FREEMAN Minnie 1865 1886    
FREEMAN P. C.  1808 1883   Grandfather
GALANDON Stephen   18 Mar 1886    
GAMBLE Edna S 20 Apr 1871 1 Dec 1956   [Born in Carroll Co., IL; Died Red Oak, IA; Daughter of John Gamble and Vienna Scott]
GAMBLE John P[erry] [20 Oct] 1845 [25 Dec] 1936   Joint with Vienna Gamble [Born in Jefferson Co., MO; Died Shenandoah, IA; Son of Joseph Gamble and Elizabeth Stroup]
GAMBLE Vienna E[ugenia Scott] [24 Jun] 1850 [8 Nov] 1941   Joint with John Gamble [Born in OH; Died Essex, IA; Daughter of William Scott & Mary Hammer]
GIBSON Amanda J. 1859 1896    
GIBSON Amos E.   1844 1927    
GIBSON Guy Walter 1892 1937   Iowa Pvt., 11 regt. USMC 28 Aug 1937 [WWI]
GIBSON Ira B. 1877 1929    
GIBSON John E.  1849 1933    
GIBSON Lydia  1841 1917    
GIBSON Mary A. 1859 1924    
GLANDON Anna   25 May 1911    
GLANDON J. S.  17 Apr 1853  27 Jun 1906    
GLOVER William A. 26 Mar 1823 06 Apr 1902    
GUNTER William    25 Nov 1877 20 years  
HASCALL Howard S. 25 Dec 1846 29 Jan 1913   h/o Elizabeth Price; Express 7 Feb 1913
HASKELL Amanda   09 Nov 1871 51 years  
HASKELL Charles   06 Jan 1896 83 years  
HOUCHIN Mary E. 09 Apr 1841 07 Jan 190    
HUNT Carson 1865 1931    
HUNT Mary E. 1841 1908    
HUNT William 30 Jun 1840  15 Jan 1928    
HUSH Florence   1888    
HUSH Hazel 1897 1903    
KELLENBARGER Emma 1872 1931    
KELLENBARGER George 1859 1932    
KELLENBARGER Sarah J. 28 Jan 1845  15 Jan 1902   w/o Charles Kellenbarger
KELLENBARGER Walter M. 1879 1938    
KILLENBARGER Charles W. 12 Jun 1838 02 Jan 1924   Co. B., 79th Ind. Vol. Inf.; G. A. R. marker
LAIRD Sarah   08 Sep 1880    
LAWRENCE Deborah   1893 65 years  
LAWRENCE John W. 1856 1939    
LAWSON Dorothy   no dates    
LAWSON Lucinda 1841 1914    
LECOURN Lucinda 03 Mar 1846 16 Mar 1923    
LEE Alex 1850 1920    
LEE Edith M. 18 Mar 1905 29 May 1931    
LEE Richard H.   08 Apr 1909    
LEE Susan O.   03 Mar 1894 52 years  
LEECH Lena 12 Apr 1838 27 Jul 1874    
LEIB Emma J. 06 May 1863 03 Dec 1893   w/o L. D.
LEMLEY E'Bena Mary 28 Oct 1862 04 Dec 1908    
LEMLEY George O. 12 Nov 1839 10 Aug 1913    
LEMLEY John 18 Aug 1878 14 Nov 1925    
LEMLEY Lazear S. 19 Dec 1861      
LEMLEY Martha   no dates    
LEMLEY Phoebe A. [Swan] 30 Jan 1841 17 Mar 1928    
LEMON Americus   no dates    
LEMON Mary 1823 1899    
LEMON Omer 1812 1906    
LENROOTH Anna B. 1848 1897    
LEONARD Arthur C. 1888 1918    
LEONARD Mary E. 19 Aug 1869 05 Sep 1937    
LESTER Mrs. P.J.   1914    
LESTER Park J. 09 Sep 1847 06 Sep 1920   GAR marker
LEWIS A.J. 1858 1899    
LEWIS Eliza [Shepherd] 17 Sep 1841 06 Jun 1920   W.R.C.
LEWIS Hannah 1821 1896    
LEWIS James L. 14 May 1840 01 Apr 1876    
LEWIS Joe 06 Mar 1861 10 May 1933    
LEWIS Joseph S. 1856 1930    
LEWIS Lawrence T. 02 Sep 1875 07 May 1916    
LEWIS Margarot M. 1858 1921    
LEWIS W.R. 1804 1902    
LIGHTBODY Marelah 20 Feb 1804 16 Dec 1884    
LIGHTBODY Mary A. 17 Dec 1850 23 Mar 1874    
LOTT E.J.  1933 1912    
LOTT H.S. 01 May 1832 16 Apr 1914   h/o Barbary Ploland. Dallas Co News 29 Apr 1914
LOWRY Mattie [Bloomgren]   22 Nov 1892 54 years  
LUCE John   1936    
LUNDERBAUGH George W. 1859 1939    
LUSH Augustus   31 Oct 1891 30 years  
LUSH Frances   27 Feb 1887 63 years  
LUSH Israel 13 Apr 1853 18 May 1931    
LUSH Louisa   29 Oct 1883 21 years  
LUTTON Charlie   no dates    
LUTTON Sophia H. 1835 1910    
LUTTON William S. 1859 1905    
LUTTON William S. 1883 1923    
LYNCH Imogene L.   03 Jul 1883 61 years  
LYNCH James Leslie 27 Nov 1816 20 Apr 1894    
MAXWELL A. 28 Jul 1844 28 Aug 1912    
MAXWELL Albert E. 1883 1937    
MAXWELL Eliza 1847 1915    
MAXWELL Inez   1873    
McLAIN Lydia A.   19 Jul 1889    
McLAIN No Name   19 Jan 1897 89 years  
McLAIN William H. 20 Jan 1838 20 Mar 1909    
MORRIS Barbara 1836 1887    
MORRIS Daniel 1856 1880    
MORRIS Eliza   1882 37 years  
MORRIS Lorenzo 10 Aug 1829 21 Aug 1903    
MORRIS Marie   1882 76 years  
PACE J. W.   01 Aug 1880 57 years  
PERRY Mary   26 Apr 1869  56 years  
PERRY Samuel 15 Jan 1809 03 Feb 1880    
PIERCE Eliza 1840 1886   w/o George Pierce
PIERCE George W. 1839 1924   Co. F., 51st Mo. Inf.; G. A. R. 
PRICE Lydia A. 06 Apr 1834 22 Jul 1919    
PRICE William F. 17 feb 1827 25 Mar 1895    
PRITCHARD James Franklin 1873 1939    
PRITCHARD W. Wesley 1905 1939    
RESH Bittee M.   27 May 1883    
RESH George W. 08 Feb 1854 21 Jan 1933    
RESH Sarah A. 29 Oct 1861  11 Aug 1927    
ROSS Mary E. 1843 1921   w/o R. B. Ross
ROSS Richard B. 1842 1923   G. A. R.
SCOTT Adelaide   1892    
SCOTT Mary   12 May 1891 61 years  
SHAW Sarah E.   1876 36 years  
SMITH Jemima   1882 61 years  
SMITH Samuel   18 Aug 1869    
SMITH W. R. 1846  1924   Co. F., 1st Wis. Art.; G. A. R. 
STEWART H. A.   22 Nov 1873 64 years  
STRAIGHT Alice 1867 1929    
STRAIGHT Diana 1819 1900    
STRAIGHT Urias 22 Oct 1814  15 Feb 1900    
THYER Wallace D.   1922   Lot 58, N. W. DIV
TINDLE W. M.   15 May 1915   Lot 2
TUPPER Joshua A. 1833 1901   Lot 51; Civil War Veteran. G. A. R. marker
TUPPER Lucy S. 1806 1879   Lot 51
TUPPER Malvina E. 1938 1915   Lot 51;  w/o Nathen Tupper
TUPPER Nancy 1835 1899   Lot 51; No. 2.; w/o  of Joshua
TUPPER Nathan W. 1836 1895   N. W. Div, Lot 51. Civil War Veteran. G. A. R.
WATT Mary E. 1835 1905   N. E. Div., Lot 24 
WATT Milburn H. 10 Oct 1833 27 May 1904   Lot 24
WAX J. 29 Mar 1812  12 Apr 1915   N. W. Div., Lot 55 
WAX Lucinda   1894 74 years Lot 55
WILSEY Emma   1880   Lot 6, North East Division
WILSEY Sadie   1880   Lot 6, North East Division
WILSEY Willie   1880   Lot 6, North East Division
WOODIN Ira 1879 1935   Lot 33, South West Division

Cemetery Index  ***  Montgomery Home Page