IAGenWeb

Montgomery County, Iowa

 

Arlington Cemetery

Near Villisca

Washington Twp., Sec 32

View submitted Arlington Cemetery gravestones photos in Gravestone Photo Project

Arlington Cemetery location and direction map View Map

~ Contribute entries to the Arlington Cemetery ~

 

233212">
   

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DEATH AGE NOTES
ANDERSON J. H. 1862 1938    
ANDERSON J. H. 1869 1938    
ANDERSON Mary 1878 1914    
BAKER Andrew   no dates    
BAKER Frederick M. 1890 1891    
BAKER Raymond 1938 1938    
BAKER Ruth 1900 1923    
BOLT Claud C.   1878    
BOLT Harriett 28 Aug 1844 20 Sep 1920    
BOLT Isaac 05 Mar 1819 16 Oct 1889    
BOLT John C. 22 Oct 1843 19 June 1925   Villisca Review 26 June 1925
BOLT John M. 30 Mar 1828 22 Nov 1906   Mexican War
BOLT Leroy 01 Nov 1868 24 Mar 1885    
BOLT Lucinda 14 Mar 1830 10 Nov 1867    
BOLT Martha 1823 1890    
BOLT Susan M.   03 Oct 1897    
BOWEN Tlitha   no dates 84y  
BOWERS Jane 09 Mar 1852 29 Aug 1922    
BRIDWELL A. 1838 1898    
BRIDWELL M. J. 1840 1900    
BROWN Eliza Horton 1858 1894   Beloved Mother of Anna Mae and Elmer Brown
BURGUM A. T.   18 June 1875 39y  
BURNHAM Clifford E.   03 Sep 1933    
BURNHAM Gill S. 1851 1927    
CARPENTER Eliza   no dates    
CARPENTER Morgan   08 Dec 1879 66y  
CEDERBERG Ernest   24 Nov 1898   New Market Herald 28 Oct 1900
COODNEY Phoebe 1867 1931    
COOK Mary 15 Sept 1831 01 Jun 1898   w/o L. B. Damen
COONEY Joseph 1864 1894    
COONEY   06 May 1889 29 Jun 1938    
CORNEY Joseph T.   15 Nov 1882 37y  
CULP John W. 23 Jul 1893 03 Aug 1933    
CUMMINGS Chastine H. 1868 1938    
DAMON L. B   no dates   h/o Mary Cook
DAMON Mary  [COOK] 15 Sept 1831 01 Jun 1898   w/o L. B. Damon
DARBY Benjamin N. 1869 1883    
DARBY William 1837 1899    
DARNELL Marsha   1889    
DICKENSON W. A.   no dates    
DUNN Alice   1857 16y  
DUNN Guy   16 Feb 1883    
DUNN James 11 May 1818 09 Feb 1898   Donated land for cemetery
DUNN John P. 1856 1873    
DUNN Lee 1893 1893    
DUNN Lendra N. 1869 1893    
DUNN Margaret 1854 1932    
DUNN Martha   17 Mar 1876 28y w/o R. M.
DUNN Robert 1854 1935    
DUNN Robert   18 Nov 1868 58y  
DUNN Sadie 1878 1939    
DUNN Samuel 23 Jun 1822 06 Mar 1905    
DUNN Susan 1821 1908    
DUNN Thomas C. 26 Sep 1847 28 Jan 1889    
DUNN William   24 Feb 1891 81y  
DUNN Willim Jr. 1854 1908    
DURBABE Samuel F.   no dates    
ENARSON Engeborg 1835 1911    
ENARSON Charlotte 1907 1997  
ENARSON Donald W. 1906 1963  
ENARSON Dora 1870 1948  
ENARSON Eva Lois 1902 1911  
ENARSON Glen M 1908 1927  
ENARSON Hulda E 1882 1973  
ENARSON John O. 1878 [15 Aug] 1937 59y  
ENARSON Lars 1831 1915    
ENARSON Louis 1873 1952  
ENARSON Martin 1876 1958  
ENARSON Mary 1872 1875    
ENARSON Mollie 1879 1952  
ENARSON Ruby I 1910 1929  
FARLIN Charles 24 Feb 1861  10 Jun 1910    
FARLIN Hannah Jane 15 Nov 1871 24 Nov 1916    
FARLIN Horace 1847 1905   Co., G. 141 Ohio Vol. Inf.; G. A. R. marker
FARLIN Lewis   no dates    
FARLIN Martha E. 1849 1931    
FARLIN Ruth A.   08 Jun 1901 75y  
FARLIN Thomas   no dates 62y  
FROME Cyrus 07 May 1850 02 Apr 1927    
FROME Etta Jane 29 Sept 1863 03 Aug 1934    
FULTON Harry 1859 1861    
GAGE Betsy 1833 1932    
GAMMELL Lottie J. 1861 1935    
GASKILL John A. 1864 1938    
GASKILL Sadie E. 1870      
GERHARD Gusta 1897 1898    
GORLEY Bula May 1896 1903    
GORLEY Vina 1842 1936    
GOURLEY Catherine   04 Oct 1870    
GOURLEY Frank L. 1879 1931    
GOURLEY Gragie 1898 1898    
GOURLEY Henry    31 Jul 1890 56y  
GOURLEY Hesterann 1834 1879    
GOURLEY Joe Aug 1838 09 Mar 1921   Express 10 Mar 1921  G. A. R.
GOURLEY Mattie 1870 1921    
GOURLEY Robert   13 Nov 1891    
GOURLEY Sarah E.   1873 27y  
GOURLEY Susan C.   1873 35y  
GOURLEY Thomas   23 Oct 1858   War of 1812 Veteran
GOURLEY Thomas 03 Apr 1822  01 Mar 1907   Express 1 Apr 1907; came to Montgomery County in 1870
GRAHAM John W. 1843 1890    
GRAHAM Ruth   08 Feb 1817   w/o John W. Graham
GRAY Jessie Newman 1905 1974    
HARDING W. C.   no dates 58y Co. G., 102nd Ill. Inf
HARRIS G.  W.   25 May 1882    
HARRIS Jane 1820 1905    
HARRIS John A. 1819 1872    
HEDGES Alex   no dates   Co. D., 33rd Ohio Inf.
HOPKINS Jennie A. 1871 1918    
HORTON Earl H. 04 Apr 1888  25 Nov 1916    
HORTON Felix 1902 1961    
HORTON Hazel 1905 1997    
HORTON Marie Jane 09 Oct 1833  16 Nov 1917    
HORTON Mary Ann Briscoe 1878 1957    
HORTON Tommy 1920 1965    
HORTON William   31 Oct 1878 46y  
HORTON William Slaughter Culpeper 1863 1947    
HOYT No name   no dates   Bachelor, d. in cabin n. Arlington. Information from caretaker
HULTMAN George 01 Oct 1846  05 Apr 1907   Stanton Call 4 Apr 1907; h/o Margaret Russell
HULTMAN Margaret 1861 1901    
JOHNSON Albin 1885 1934    
KEENEY Charlotte   20 Dec 1872    
KEENEY James L. 1908 1925    
KEENEY James M. 1865 1936    
KEENEY John    no dates   Co. E. 1st Tenn. Inf.; G. A. R. marker
KEENEY William H.   25 Sept 1872 22y  
KING Harley E. 1876 1877    
KING Martha 1858 1915    
LARSON Lars J. 1872 1907    
MARVICK Emma 1878 1948    
McCOY Robert   24 Oct 1889 67y  
MILLEN W. S. 1860 1934    
MOATES Clarence Oct 1896 25 Mar 1934   w/o Alda Aldridge, Express 29 Mar 1934
MORITZ Ann   24 Aug 1872    
MORITZ Lester M. 16 Dec 1885 12 Apr 1917    
MORITZ Permilia   no dates 33y  
MORITZ Peter M.   07 Feb 1889 67y  
MORITZ Samuel 17 Apr 1853 10 Feb 1889    
MULLEN Charles V 1872 1954    
MULLEN Frank J 1874 1960    
MULLEN Harry A 1917 1994    
MULLEN John W 10 Dec 1858 6 Sep 1947    
MULLEN Myrtle C        
MULLEN Orrill L 25 Nov 1864 10 Mar 1940    
MULLEN Reta M 1921      
MULLEN Robert G 1877 1958    
MULLEN Stella 1876 1952    
MULLEN Washington S &mbsp;      
MURPHY Henry  1847 1910    
MURPHY Jennie 1862 1939    
NELSON Abraham 21 May 1838 20 Apr 1863   Pvt Co F 25 Iowa Inf - stone placed May 2006 by Wm F Horton.
NELSON Thomas        
NELSON Claus 1845 1910    
NELSON Margaret   1838 18y  
NELSON Thomas 1797 1895    
NEWBERG Fredrick 22 May 1897 25 Feb 1920    
NEWBERG Orville   23 Aug 1937    
NEWBERG   1866 1931    
NEWMAN Bessie Pearl 14 Jul 1894 30 Oct 1912   Wife of Edward Newman
NEWMAN Henry O. 1861 1935    
NEWMAN Huldah M. 1833 1905    
NEWMAN  John L27 Jul 17 Nov    
NEWMAN  Lulu E.  25 Apr 1906 24y  
NEWMAN Mary A. 1867 1948    
NEWMAN Samuel 23 Jun 1862  25 Nov 1934    
NEWMAN Wallace E. 1836 1900    
NOBLE Benjamin Franklin 05 Oct 1826  15 Oct 1904    
NOBLE Edward C. 12 May 1866 12 Jan 1915    
NOBLE John E. 30 May 1859 19 Jan 1911    
NOBLE Nancy 14 Apr 1830  23 Jan 1905    
NOBLE Samuel 1861 1929    
OLSON Nels P.   17 Feb 1887 44y  
OYSTER Sarah 1853 1910    
PATTERSON Alice M.   03 Jan 1875    
PATTERSON Effie   1876    
PATTERSON M. C.   02 Apr 1864 74y  
PATTERSON Maria C.   no dates    
PATTERSON Nancy   29 Jan 1867  38y  
PATTERSON Nancy   23 Feb 1865 66y Wife of Robert M G Patterson
PATTERSON Robert M G   22 Apr 1864   OHIO 2 SGT 27 INF WAR OF 1812
PETERSON Aleck 17 Jul 1866  01 Oct 1908    
PETERSON Charley 18 Nov 1853 28 Sept 1927    
PETERSON Mary  [Rice] 23 Sept 1866 08 Jun 1892    
PHILLIPS Arthur   17 May ?? 55y  
PHILLIPS Arthur   17 May ?? 55y  
PHILLIPS Hannah 02 Jun 1856 29 Dec 1931    
PHILLIPS Hiram 31 Mar 1851 18 Jul 1934    
PHILLIPS Lacina   08 Jul 1893    
PHILLIPS Leaman T.   03 Jul 1893    
POWERS H. A.   1933    
PREHM Margaret   01 Oct 1892 43y w/o. John J. Prehm
PULVER Cornelius    28 Dec 1889 86y  
PULVER Matilda   21 Jun 1890 86y  
RAINEY Eva   30 Jul 1881    
RANEY C. Lloyd 22 Aug 1858  14 Jul 1935    
RANEY Eliza J. 1847 1900    
RANEY Elizabeth 1882 1932    
RANEY Elizabeth J. 1827 1894    
RANEY Ethel   06 Jan 1891    
RANEY John 1824 1900    
RANEY John C. 1875      
RANEY Joseph 1867 1900    
RANEY Mary C. 27 Dec 1931 27 Dec 1931    
RANEY Myrtle E.   1889    
RANEY William F. 1848 1926    
ROCKWELL Calvin R. 1849 1929    
ROCKWELL Ella 1854 1894    
ROCKWELL Thomas E. 1887 1903    
RUSSELL David   01 Nov 1871  69y  
RUSSELL Margaret   07 Jun 1898    
SAGER Eva May   no dates    
SAGER Levina   17 Aug 1875 86y  
SCOTT Alexander 22 Jun 1833 18 Jan 1905  h/o Keturah Boggs; The Review 26 Jan 1905
SCOTT Jennie E. 1868 1935    
SCOTT Keturah 24 Mar 1841 13 Mar1916   w/o Alexander Scott
SHELLEDY Ezran   21 Nov 1888    
SMITH James O. 1861 1906    
SMITH Jessie F. 1862 1936    
SMITH S. E.   no dates   G. A. R.
STANSBERY Eliza Ann 1850 1882    
STANSBERY Ira F. 10 Sept 1869 17 Oct 1921    
SWANSON Esther C. 26 Jan 1896 14 May 1909   Lot 107
TALBOTT Harriet A. 1869 1905   Lot 79
TAYLOR Harry W. 1903 1934   Lot 125
TAYLOR John F.   24 May 1939   Lot 125
TENEYCK Anthony Henry 1851 1928   Lot 76
TENEYCK Elizabeth Jane 1859 1932   Lot 76
THAYER J. S.   09 Jul 1891 25y Lot 1
THOMASON Emma J. 1810 1848   Lot 61
THOMASON G. W.   02 Jun 1880    Lot 62; Co. F., 23rd 20 Inf.; G. A. R.
THOMASON George 1847 1868   Lot 61
THOMASON Louisa   19 Jun 1892 79y 6m 4d   
THOMASON Martha J.   07 Feb 1881 28y 9m 24d Lot 61
THOMASON William H. 1841 1931   Lot 61
THOMPSON G. W. 1820 06 Jun 1881 60y b. in Illinois
THOMPSON L. M. Jul 1838 01 Oct 1880   b. in Ohio; d. at Red Oak 
THOMPSON Lendey M.   11 Oct 1880 42y Lot 1, West Row
THOMPSON Mary A. 1874 1905   Lot 110
THORSON Dina 1944 1928   Lot 105
THORSON Susie 1977 1916   Lot 122
THORSON Thor S. 08 Mar 1834 08 Jan 1909   Lot 105; Co. E., Ill. Vo. Inf.; G. A. R. marker
THURBER Willord   22 Aug 1934 76y Lot 130
TOWERS Emiley   04 Jul 1887 49y 1m 7d Lot 36
TOWERS     27 Sept 1900 64y 4m 10d  
TRUMAN Arthur   May 1891   Lot 120
WAKER Edward   05 Dec 1883 74y Lot 60
WAKER Julia   02 Jan 1882 68y Lot 60
WHEELER Elva C. 1889 1936    
WHEELER Polly   13 Mar 1891 100y 7m 19d Lot 9
WINTERS A.    21 Jul 1904   Lot 58
WINTERS George W. 1859 19 Apr 1893   Lot 58
WINTERS Matilda 1833 1909   Lot 1
WHEELER Thomas   09 Nov 1878 80y  
ZUFER Harriet 1838 1920    

back to Cemetery Index

back to Montgomery County IAGenWeb home