Elliott (Hillside) Cemetery

Elliott, Pilot Grove Twp., Iowa, Section 7

Elliott Cemetery Location and Driving Map View Map

View submitted Elliott Cemetery gravestones photos in Gravestone Photo Project

  

~ Contribute corrections and/or new entries to the Elliott (Hillside) Cemetery ~

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE AGE REMARKS
ALLIFORD Dorthey Lucille   no dates    
ALLSHOUSE Carson   no dates    
ALLSHOUSE Emma   no dates    
ALLSHOUSE Rueben   no dates    
ANDERSON Ester L.    no dates    
ANTHONY Clarence   13 Aug 1936 29y  
ANTHONY Emma J.  30 June 1876 31 Aug 1927    
ASHBURN Elias 1842 1911   Co. B., 43rd Ohio Vol. Inf GAR Marker
ASHBURN Mrs. C. P.    no dates   w/o Elias
BABCOCK L. D.  29 Mar 1851 24 Apr 1904    
BAILEY Ruth Evelyn   no dates    
BARNES Emma S.  26 Feb 1840 22 Nov 1920    
BARNES Henry 16 Aug 1836 01 Dec 1911    
BARNES Lizzie 1832 1917    
BELLAU Nancy A.    no dates    
BESON Dan   no dates    
BISHOP Amelia 1857 1930    
BISHOP R. G.  1856 1933    
BISHOP Viola E.  1894 1918    
BRADEN Courtland 1860 1924    
BRADEN Grant 1867 1938    
BRADEN Margaret 1901 1933    
BRADEN Ralph 1920 1934    
BRADON Margaret 1901 1933    
BROOKS Anna 1877 1928   Maiden Wall
BROOKS Annnie 25 July 1839 03 Aug 1920   w/o Thomas
BROOKS J. A.  1865 1930    
BROOKS Thomas 12 Mar 1837 08 May 1909    
BROOKS Thomas 20 Apr 1871 10 Nov 1902    
BROOKS William 1869 1918    
BROWN Ethel M.  1883 1923    
BROWN J. S. 1860 1928    
BROYLES Ruby   no dates    
BRUNNER Jack   no dates    
BUCKNER L. J.  1878 1928    
BUCKNER Millard 1904 1937    
BURRIS Eliza   no dates   w/o H. H.
BURRIS Hiram Hiatt 16 Mar 1833 29 Oct 1908   Graphic 5 Nov 1908
BURRIS L. E.  1867 1912    
CAIN Nellie G.  1878 1911    
CAREY Frank M. 1869 1916    
CAREY Grace 1898 1913    
CARPENTER Emily J.   no dates    
CARPENTER Morton J.  24 Aug 1865 19 Oct 1906    
CARPENTER Shildon   no dates    
CARSON Anna 26 Nov 1876 26 June 1900    
CARSON Eliza E.    no dates    
CAYWOOD Alexander 11 Apr 1833 0 Feb 1911   Red Oak Express 24 Feb 1911
CAYWOOD Catherine E. 13 Nov 1840 13 Mar 1900    
CAYWOOD Matilda A.   27 Mar 1871 30y  
CAYWOOD William S.   27 OCt 1895 33y  
CHIPPER George 1873 1913    
CLY George   no dates    
COPELAND Charles W. 02 Jul 1847 18 Jan 1911   GAR marker
COPELAND Martha 1845 1911   w/o  Charles
CULVERT Susan C.   no dates   maiden name is Hollinger
DALYMPLE Lyman J 1854 1938    
DAVIS C. O.   no dates    
DAVIS Mrs. C O   no dates    
DEWITT C.E. 1862 1930    
DEWITT George S. 1819 1910   GAR marker
DEWITT Louisa 1861 1922    
DEWITT Minnie 1866 1924    
DEWITT Sarah E. 1827 1908    
DEWITT W.L. 1865 1932    
DILTS Mrs. Martha   no dates    
DOLYMPLE Jissie 1860 no date    
DUGHMAN John   1 Oct 1938 72y  
ELLIS Amanda 1857 1917    
ELLIS William 21 Jul 1852 02 Jun 1919    
EVANS Freeman Walter 03 Aug 1851 20 Nov 1906    
EVERETT Lillian A. 22 Jan 1859 13 Dec 1908    
EVERETT Susan S. 1824 1917    
FORTUNE Dewey   22 Jan 1938   S. A. T. C.  U of Iowa; [WWI]
FRINK Harvey 1824 1902    
FRINK Mary A. 1844 1921    
GAMMELL Helen 1844 1907 72y  
GAMMELL Loyd E. 18 Jun 1900  28 Aug 1901    
GAMMELL Nellie Marie 28 Sept 1898  18 Jul 1899    
GAMMELL William 07 Nov 1841 22 Mar 1908    
GANETT Kenneth   no dates    
GODFREY Albert 1879 1923    
GODFREY Earl 1903 1925    
GODFREY Mrs. C. S.   no dates   w/o Clarkson
GREGG Lucile   no dates    
GREGG Tilman K.   no dates    
GRIFFIN Francis    no dates    
GRIFFIN J. B.     30 Jan 1934 54y  
GRIFFIN Mrs. J. B.   no dates 42y  
GRIFFIS W. N.    02 Mar 1885 36y  
GRIFFITH Mrs. J. B.  1870 1937    
GRIFFITT Elias    no dates    
GURBURG Fredrick   no dates    
HAFELE Frances 1898 1916    
HAMLIN John 02 May 1844 23 May 1922    
HAMLIN Levi 27 Aug 1837 11 Feb 1917   h/o Mary Elizabeth; died in California
HAMLIN Mary Elizabeth 21 Feb 1842 26 Jan 1913   w/o Levi Hamlin
HAMLIN Sarah Jane 1850 1915    
HARMS John   no dates    
HART Maggie M. 19 Aug 1866  03 Apr 1911    
HARTMAN Ambrose S. 11 Mar 1849  29 Jul 1897    
HARTMAN Edna A. 1881 1904    
HARTMAN George S.   15 May 1913    
HARTMAN Mrs. A. S.   no dates    
HAST Edna 1898 1928    
HAST Ezra V. 12 Apr 1859 14 Jan 1935    
HATTON Emma M. 21 Jun 1849 17 Jun 1905    
HATTON James   no dates    
HAUGMAN Mahala E.   no dates    
HAZEN Catherine B. 08 Apr 1837 6 Feb 1909    
HAZEN Monroe 09 Apr 1827 21 Jan 1906    
HINMAN Mary S. 1864 1924    
HIPWELL Edward 31 Mar 1842  29 Sept 1900    
HIPWELL Elizabeth 03 Jul 1857  25 Feb 1937   w/o Edward Hipwell
HOFFMAN Blanche 1893 1923    
HOLTMYER James A. 20 Aug 1873 27 Jun 1931   h/o Gladys Hart; Express 29 Jun 193
HOLTMYER Joseph E. 03 Apr 1869  29 Feb 1936    
HORNBY Edna   no dates    
HORNBY Granville   09 Mar 1936    
HOWARD Maggie C.   no dates    
HOWARD Sarah A.   no dates    
HOWARD Titus J. 04 Apr 1837  12 Apr 1924   Graphic 17 Apr 1924
HUBBARD C. H.    no dates    
HUBBARD Edna E. 1884 1927    
HUBBARD Ethel   [Craig 1899 1935    
HUBBARD Mrs. C. H.  1884 1927    
HUFFORD Francis A.   no dates   Co. L., 12th Ill. Cav. ; [G. A. R. marker]
HULL James F. 1844 1920   Co. G. 31st Ohio Inf.; [G. A. R. marker]
HULL Sarah A. 1849 1923   w/o James Hull
HUMMEL Lillie   no dates    
HUMMELL L. S. 1886 1912    
HUMMELL Rachel   no dates    
HUMMELL Sal   1923 81y  
HUMMELL Solomon 11 Aug 1845 04 May 1929   Atlantic News * Tele  6 May 1929
HUMMELL William   no dates    
HUNTER Lucy S. 1858 1920    
IRELAND  Amos A.   10 Feb 1895 29y  
JACK Mabel 1880 1925    
JAMISON Hiram E. 21 Oct 1859  20 Mar 1916    
JAMISON Mary Ann   no dates    
JOHNSON Florence Alice 05 Aug 1860 18 Dec 1905    
JOHNSON Martha C. 1845 1926    
JOHNSON Richard A. 25 Aug 1884 28 Jun 1911    
JONES Elizabeth Lou    27 Oct 1849 26 Oct 1926   w/o Will Jones
JONES Hulda   1878 1933   maiden name is Knapp
JONES Pearl      1894 1928   maiden name is Woodling
JONES Pearl E.  1894 1928    
JONES William 19 Sept 1941  24 Mar 1934    
KENNEDY W. H. 20 Apr 1839  04 Apr 1933   The Graphic 13 Apr 1933
KENNEDY William H.  1839 04 Apr 1933   Married 1905 wife  Mrs. Lucy Kash
KENNEDY William H. Jr. 23 Aug 1907 no date    
KERR Fanny M. 1851 1924    
KERR J. H. 20 May 1855  27 Jul 1928    
KERR Sarah Ann 1847 1915    
KINNEY Frances A. 13 Oct 1870  04 Jul 1900    
KIPP Elizabeth 18 Jul 1861  16 Apr 1901    
KIPP Ogden Sherwood 29 Oct 1838  01 Jun 1899    
KIRBY Fred L. 1888 1918   WWI Veteran
KIRBY Harold L. 1896 1918   WWI Veteran
KIRBY Joe   no dates    
KIRCHERT B. H. 1877 1920    
KNAPP Charles A. 1843 1919    
KNAPP Martha  1845 1920    
KNAPP Pauline E. 17 Apr 1889 25 Feb 1920    
KRUSE Herman 1870 1939    
LARY Heneretta 20 Feb 1884 12 Feb 1917    
LARY Martha E.   01 Jan 1906    
LARY W.A. 03 Dec 1861 24 Oct 1914    
LARY Washington Dennis 09 Oct 1825 26 Apr 1912   h/o Martha E. Jones, The Graphic 2 May 1912
LATHAN Laura   no dates    
LATHAN Laura G. 25 Aug 1860 14 Jul 1935    
LATHAN Tilman H. 22 Jan 1858 24 Feb 1934    
LATHROP George B. 1842 no date   death date unreadable
LATHROP Margaret E. 1845 1914   w/o George
LING John E. 1828 1908    
LING M.S. 1864 1935    
LING M.S. 1868 1912    
LING Mary A. 1835 1914    
LOGAN Clarence   no dates    
LOGAN J.H.   no dates    
LOGAN Josephine   no dates    
LONIKE Loise 21 Mar 1829 08 Sep 1903    
LONNOKE Ferdinand 1831 no date   death date unreadable 
LUSK Marianna 1919 1928    
MANKER Henry E. 21 Aug 1842 28 Nov 1929    
MARKER C.W. 1850 1903    
MARKER Dean B. 10 Feb 1893 4 Apr 1920    
MARKER Frances 1855 no date    
MARKER Mary 1850 no date   w/o Henry
McCUE Mary   no dates    
MERCER Bobby   1902    
MERCER G.W. 1838 1904   GAR marker
MERCER Georgiana 1849 1924    
MERCER Jesse T. 02 Apr 1854 25 Feb 1910    
MERCER Lancelot 1880 1930    
MERCER Mary E. 20 May 1855 18 May 1923    
MERCER Mrs. B.   no dates    
MILLER William 1861 1934    
MILNER E.P. 1872 1919    
MILNER Elmer C.   no dates   GAR marker
MOORE Ella S. 13 May 1853 17 Mar 1937    
MOORE Ernest H.   05 Sep 1875    
MOORE J.C. 1882 1917    
MOORE James K. 20 Apr 1847 13 May 1910    
MOORE Minnie 1884 1922    
MOORE Roy   no dates    
MURRAY Cora 1864 1903    
MURRAY J.E.   05 Jan 1887   Express 7 Jan 1887
MURRAY Margaret L.   no dates    
MURRAY Thomas J. 27 Nov 1848 11 May 1915   h/o Cora Longstreet, Express 21 May 1915
MURRY C.R. 1890 1928    
MYERS Corwin C. 1899 1926    
MYERS Harry C. 28 Nov 1900 21 Oct 1927    
MYERS J.F. 13 Sep 1879 13 Sep 1879    
OIERSON Lettie J. 1880 1908    
OSTENHOUTT C. B.   no dates    
PATTERSON James   no dates    
PERLEY Maud 1886 1915    
PETTY Alonzo Albert   01 Feb 1896    
PETTY J. H. 1861 1936    
POGUE Fannie 1885 1917    
POGUE George W. 07 Aug 1853  25 May 1931    
POGUE Mary Jane 14 Mar 1860 04 Mar 1909    
POWELL Elizabeth 1834 1916    
POWELL John 17 Feb 1830 03 Apr 1909    
POWELL Mary 1876 1933   maiden name is Knapp
PUTTON C. J.   no dates    
REDMOND George 1863 1831    
RENOLDS Mrs. R. H.   no dates    
RENOLDS Nellie 1892 1918    
RENOLDS Sallie A. 1835 1911    
REYNOLDS Cinderella 1850 1936   w/o J. A. Reynolds
REYNOLDS Henry F. 1868 1922    
REYNOLDS James A. 1843 1922   Co. G., Ind. Vol.;  G. A. R.
REYNOLDS R. H. 1832 1911    
REYNOLDS Richard H.   1909    
REYNOLDS Will T. 1860 1929    
REYNOLDS Winnie 1898 1930    
ROGERS George 1887 1930    
ROGERS No name   no dates    
ROSS Sarah 1856 1931    
ROSS Tonia 1856 1931    
RUSSELL Alna N.   no dates    
SAINT Mary 1870 1913    
SANDELL Darnell F.   no dates    
SANDERS Martin 15 Apr 1839 10 Jun 1926   Express 14 Jun 1926
SCHIPPER Myrtle     no dates   Maiden name is Thomas
SELBY Charles I. 23 Jul 1878 03 Apr 1900    
SELBY George L. 1877 1934    
SHIRES Bettie 1917 1919    
SHIRES Gerold   no dates    
SILKOTT Francis   no dates    
SILKOTT Lloyd 1887 1932    
SILKOTT Lucy B. 1894 1920    
SILKOTT William  1855 1930    
SILKOTT William  1855 1930    
SIMONS Elizabeth 1895 1937    
SIMPSON Mrs. V. 1863 1920    
SMITH A. W. 10 Oct 1856  05 Dec 1929    
SMITH Carrie Adelia 20 Feb 1860  14 Jan 1909    
SMITH Henrietta S.   no dates    
SMITH Mrs. H. L.   no dates    
SMITH Robert William   1921    
SOUDERS Ben 1870 1915    
SOUDERS Effie A. 1875 1931    
SPICER Mrs. Calvin   no dates    
SPICER Spiker Calvin   no dates    
SPRINKLE Louise Katherine   no dates    
STENNET Charles W.   no dates    
STENNET George 03 Nov 1832 17 Oct 1914   G. A. R.
STENNET Hugh L.  1842 1929   Co. D., 1st Bat. 13th Reg.; G. A. R.
STENNET Loraine Ann 30 Jan 1847  20 Jan 1928    
STENNET Paul Russell   no dates    
STENNET Ruby      no dates    
STENNET Samantha 1846      w/o Hugh Stennett
STENNET William Leslie 1914 1915    
SWISHER Mabell   no dates   Lot 219, No. 3; No marker
TALBOTT Earnest R.   no dates   Lot 257;  C. O. G. 23rd Inf., 2nd Div.; WWI Veteran; Legion Marker 
TALBOTT Hamilton  1856 1924   Lot 257
TALBOTT Irene   02 Aug 1938 80y Lot 257
TAYLOR John   no dates   Lot 360, No. 1; No marker
THOMAS Amanda 1848 1920   Lot 347; w/o William Thomas
THOMAS William H. 1839 1919   Lot 347; Co. B., 1st Reg., Colorado Cav.; G. A. R.
TYLER Sarah A, 1840 1926   Lot 252
TYLER Thomas D. 19 Aug 1832 02 Dec 1908   Lot 252, No. 1
VANSCHOICK Hattie A. 1845 no date   Lot 265; unreadable death date
VON SCHOICK Elga H. 04 Apr 1845 31 Aug 1911   Lot 265; G. A. R.
WALL John E. 02 Jan 1848  05 Nov 1923 75y b. Wapello Co., Iowa. Wife's maiden name is (1) Emmaline  Wood, (2) Caroline Cocklin. f/o: Russel, Elliott, Lawrence & Mrs. Brooks Elliott
WALL John E. 1848 1923   Lott 322, No. 1
WALL Mrs. H. N. 1905 1928   Lot 330
WALL Mrs. John E.   07 Feb 1935   79y 3m 29d Lot 322, No. 2
WALL Raschel   no dates   Potters Field
WELSCH Gertrude 1890 1916   Lot 234, No. 5
WELSCH Minnie K. 1862 1919   Lot 234, No. 2
WESTFALL E.   no dates   No. 5; No marker
WESTON Roy 1908 1935   Lot 388, No. 2
WESTOVER Chas. Avery   no dates   Lot 231, No. 3; No marker
WESTROPE Wayne   no dates   Lot 317, No. 5; No marker
WILDS Charles I.   no dates   Lot 72, No. 3
WILDS Confidge   no dates   Lot 72, No. 4, 
WILDS Mary Jane   no dates   Lot 72, No. 5
WILLIAMSON F. A.   no dates   Potters Field, No marker
WOOD Dr. Charles S.  1834 1914   Lot 266, No. 1
WOOD F. K.    no dates   Potters Field, No marker
WOOD F. K.    08 Feb 1914 79y m. 1858; f/o: John M., Malta O., William C., Joseph C., Ruth E. & Oscar O.
WOOD Sarah E.    1840 1921   Lot 266; maiden name Barnhard
WOOD W. E. 1863 1831   Lot 398, No. 5
WOOD Wm. Clark 1863 1931   Lot 398
WOODIN Cora O. 1867 1917   Lot 250, No. 2
WOODLING John Raymond 12 May 1849 22 Jun 1918   Lot 250
WRIGHT A. V.   no dates   Lot 320, No. 1; No marker
WRIGHT Clyde 1854 1922   Lot 220, No. 5
WRIGHT Mrs. J. W. 1865 1938   Lot 220, No. 4
YOUNG Elijah 15 Aug 1833  09 Jan 1910    
YOUNG Elijol   no dates   Lot 23, No marker
YOUNG Ella 04 Jul 1866 27 Jul 1905   Potters Field
YOUNG Sarah 23 Feb 1839 05 May 1924    
YOUNG Sylvester 06 Jul 1860  06 Mar 1908    

 

**information supplied and verified by rex_h_2000@yahoo.com. (Information and corrections from death certificates for Levi and Mary Hamlin).
 

back to Cemetery Index

back to Montgomery County IAGenWeb home