Madison County

WINTERSET HIGH SCHOOL

FACULTY, 1915 & 1921-1949

 

The information contained herein is drawn from the Winterset High School yearbook know as the "Boomerang." The data was compiled by Ida Morse and proofread by JoAnne Walker.

 

Name & Position or Subjects Taught Tenure
Addison, W D, Principal 1930-1934
Addy, Ora, School Secretary 1934
Agan, Raymond, Smith Hughes 1943
Ahern, L Dale, Journalism, Literature 1939-1940
Arthur, Mrs, Raymond W, World History, Business Arithmetic, Civics, General Business 1944
Azeltine, Margaret, Shorthand, Business Arithmetic 1937
Baker, Eunice, Math 1924
Ball, Elizabeth, Physical Education 1924
Barrows, Richard P, Boys Phys Training & Algebra 1930
Barrows, S W, Instrumental Music & English 1942
Benedict, Genevieve 1923
Berlin, Frank W, Physical Education, Industrial Arts, Football, Basketball & Track 1947-1949
Biggs, Clark E, English, French, Dramatics, Public Speaking, Government 1926-1936
Blair, E W, Superintendent 1939-1942
Bossert, H D, Math & Science 1934
Bracken, James, Music & Commercial 1931
Brightwell, Virginia, English, 1st yr 1921
Brittain, Alfred, Math & History 1924-1925
Buckingham, Lois, Merchandising, Bookkeeping, Commercial Law 1948-1949
Butler, Miss, Math & English 1922
Campbell, Margaret, Physical Education, General Science 1945-1946
Canfield, Earle L, General Science, Physics, Biology, Band, Principal 1943-1946
Capps, Hazel Leota, Music 1925
Carey, Reba, Normal Training & World History 1934
Carson, Gene D, Boys Coach & Physical Training 1941-1942
Celley, Mary Ann, American History & World History, Typing 1945-1947
Chapman, Mr, Commercial 1922
Chapman, Mrs, Commercial 1922
Christ, Vivian, Homemaking 1946
Churchill, Anna Dowell, Home Ec & Physiology 1925-1927
Clark, R. Herman, Boy’s Physical Training, Coach, Industrial Arts, & Science 1935-1944
Clement, Don V, Typing, Bookkeeping 1932-1939
Cole, Elizabeth, Girl’s Physical Training, Latin, & Social Problems 1934-1935
Collins, Birney, Animal Husbandry, Crops, Farm Management 1946-1949
Cooley, Garol, Physics 1927-1928
Cooper, Bertha L, English 1928-1929
Corso, Margaret Masden, English, Literature, & History 1942-1943, 1945
Corso, Max F, Bookkeeping, Business Arithmetic, General Business, Commercial Law 1941-1942, 1947
Crane, Jean, Science & Math 1946-1949
Crann, Lois Smith, Girl’s Adviser & English 1925-1939
Craven, Geraldine, Office Secretary 1949
Crawley, Kermit, Commercial & History 1934-1936
Curry, Lillian C, History, Normal Training, Psychology 1935-1943
Danforth, Marjorie, Art & Geography 1935
Darnall, Pearle 1915
Daughton, Madeline, English & American Literature 1943
Dean, Kenneth, Physcal Education & Coach 1944-1945
DeKalb, Elsie, Math & Librarian 1945-1949
Devilbiss, Ray T, Band & Instrumental Music 1947-1949
Devries, J L, Principal 1943
Ditto, Mrs. C L 1940
Dowell, Anna, Domestic Science 1924
Drew, Marie, Commercial, 2nd yr 1921
Durham, Lyle W, Manual Arts, Instrumental Music & General Science 1936-1941
Englund, Miss, Math 1922
Esslinger, Zetta, Home Economics 1929-1930
Fairbanks, Carmen, Music 1921-1922
Falkenhainer, Helen, Biology & Gils Physical Training 1944
Farris, R W, Shorthand & Bookkeeping 1932-1933
Faust, Gerald, Manual Training & Science 1930-1933
Fifield, Ruth Creighton, Vocal Music 1944
Finney, Nina, School Secretary 1932-1933
Flack, Betty Fosher, Office Secretary 1945-1946
Fosher, Betty E, School Secretary 1939, 1941
Gallop, Edith, American History & Geometry 1944
Galt, Hazelle, English & Science 1927-1928
Garretson, Charles E, Science 1927-1929
Gentry, Ruth, General Science, Physiology 1936-1938
Gilbert, Cynthia, Commercial Arithmetic & Latin 1924-1929
Gloss, Edith E, Home Economics 1937-1941
Gorsuch, Margaret L, Math, Social Problems, & Economics 1939-1944
Gowdy, William L, Vocal Music 1939-1942
Graham, Hoyt C, Physics 1923-1924
Grant, J W, Physical Education & Boys Basketball 1946
Hamilton, Prudence Heberling, English & Physical Ed 1925-1929
Harlan, Earl, Speech, Dramatics, Social Science 1936-1942
Harper, Dorothy, Vocal Music 1949
Hassel, Maurice R, Supt 1921-1929
Hawk, Mabel 1915
Heifner, J B, Chemistry, General Science & Biology 1942
Henderson, Ruth, Music 1923-1924
Henry, A P, Principal 1928-1929
Henry, A P, Supt 1930-1938
Herrald, Ruthanne, Speech, Dramatics & English Literature 1946
Hibbs, Virginia, Speech & Dramatics 1943
Holiday, Sidney, Typing, Commercial Electives, Asst Coach 1938-1939
Hollen, Olga C, Comercial, Shorthand, Typewriting, Bookkeeping 1938-1949
Hollingsworth, Mary 1936
Horn, Venafrum, Home Economics 1928
Howard, Blanche E, Librarian 1926
Huff, Janice, Music 1932-1933
Huhn, Doris L, Homemaking, American History 1948-1949
Huston, Mary K, Vocal Music 1945
Hutchins, Grace, Math 1925-1927
Irwin, Sylvia A, Vocal Music 1946-1948
Jackson, Geraldine, Office Secretary 1947-1948
Jahr, E F, Radio, Mathematics, Girls Basketball 1942
Jensen, Myra 1923
Jensen, Rachel, History & French 1924-1926
Johnson, Faith L, English 1924-1927
Johnson, Leslie, no position listed 1931-1935
Johnson, Loris, American Literature, Soeech, Drametics 1949
Jones, J P, Boys Phys Training, Math 1926-1928
Kale, Kathryn Z, History, Business Math & Latin & Bible 1937-1949
Kettleson, Luella, Prin, 1st yr 1921-1927
Kirk, Edna, School Secretary 1930-1931
Kirkpatrick, Dorothy Moore, Homemaking 1943
Knutson, Angeline M, Commercial 1926
Laizure, Cynthia G, Latin 1930
Lamb, Harris, Algebra & Boy’s Phys Training 1929
Latin Johnson, Leslie, No PositionListed 1930
Leathers, Dorothy M, Home Economics 1942
Lillard, Donal R, Physics & Chemistry 1929-1934
Lillard, Donal R, Principal, Physics & Chemistry 1935-1942
Lillard, Donal R, Superintendent 1943-1949
Lingenfelter, Fred B, Boy’s Coach & Agriculture 1924-1925
Locey, Cleda, English & Journalism 1949
Loper, Juanita, English 1930-1931
Macumber, Bernice, School Nurse 1948-1949
Maloy, Helen M 1922-1923
Manning, Lois Leone, Music 1926-1928
Masden, Margaret 1940
McBurney, Naomi, History & Economics 1921-1922
McCulloch, Genevieve A, Freshman English & Librarian 1941
McCutchen, Mary 1915
McGaffin, Charles M, Economics, Commercial Law, Driver Education 1948-1949
McMahon, Mary E, Commercial 1925
McNally, Mary, English 1928-1940
Menke, Harold, Industrial Arts 1945-1949
Miller, Alice Mills, School Nurse 1945
Miller, Henry C, Principal 1948-1949
Miller, Mary Alice, Home Nursing, School Nurse 1946-1947
Milleson, Helen K, Math & Latin 1935-1936
Mills, Mary Alice, School Nurse 1939-1944
Minard, Ralph 1915
Minnis, Roy, Principal 1947
Moore, Dorothy M, Home Economics & Physical Training 1942
Moore, Merle 1923
Morehouse, Vega, Girls Phys Training, French 1929-1930
Mueller, Catherine, Algebra 1936-1938
Mueller, Emma C, Sophomore English, Librarian 1941-1942
Nicholson, Mary, French & History 1922-1923
Nicholson, Neil C, No Position Listed 1938
Oehlerking, Gladys Jean, Homemaking 1947
Olson, Kathleen, Freshman English, American Literature 1946
Ossian, Simon A, Vocational agriculture 1939-1943
Owen, Melvin R, World & American History 1948-1949
Oxborrow, Marjorie, Vocational Homemaking 1944-1945
Parker, Dorothy, Typing 1937
Parker, Lawrence A., No position listed 1936-1937
Peck, Wilmer, Coach & Physical Education 1943
Pierson, Helen K, History & Science 1924-1932
Peters, George, Algebra 1935
Poe, Anna, Commercial 1st yr 1921
Poe, Olive, French & History, 2nd yr 1921
Poter, Lillian, Latin & English 1922-1923
Price, Norma, Home Economics 1931-1934
Pyner, Wilbert 1940
Randall, Evelyn 1940
Rector, Nobia, Commercial 1924
Reed, Frances, English, American Literature & Librarian 1944
Reynard, Loren F, Commercial 1928-1931
Roederer, Edward L, Girls Basketball, Baseball Coach, Distributive Ed & Assistant Football Coach 1940-1941
Roederer, Edward L, Math, Vocational Guidance, Government, Asst. Boys & Girls Basketball Coach 1946-1947
Rommel, Margaret, Latin, Geometry 1937-1939
Rose, Harold, Boy’s Physical Training & Algebra 1931-1932
Roush, Mildred 1915
Rowe, Mary Lee, History & Science 1926-1927
Rowe, Vera, Science & Math 1921-1922
Rummel, Maxine Martin, American History, English Literature & Girls Physical Education 1943, 1945
Russell, Maurice R, Supt 1922
Sample, Irene, Music 1929
Sawyer, Doris K, School secretary 1942-1943
Sayler, Lois, Commercial Education 1945
Schnug, Margaret E, Journalism & Literature 1941
Schuldt, F Annetta, Normal Training, Critic History 1928-1933
Scott, D Helen, Girls Physical Training & Assistant Homemaking 1941
Scroggie, Robert A, Physics 1925-1926
Sheperd, Evelyn E., Homemaking 1935-1936
Shiffler, Harold C, Speech, American Literature & Dramatics 1947-1948
Shotwell, William, Economics & Science 1926
Shubert, C Loyd, Speech, Dramatics, Vocational Guidance, English Literature 1944-1945
Snider, Effie 1915
Snyder, Carolyn, Home Economics 1921-1922
Spagnola, Concetta, Distributive Education 1944
Speck, Anna 1923
Spencer, Catherine (Prin or Supt) 1915
Stearns, Esther, Music Supervisor 1934-1936
Stoner, Clarence, Farm, Crops, Farm Management, Animal Husbandry, Business arithmetic 1945
Stratman, Jacob, Commercial 1927
Sumner, Gertrude, Asst. Librarian 1926
Tate, M Alda 1923
Tate, Miss, Math & Civics 1922
Thornton, Helen, English, Civics, & History 1924-1925
Thornton, Helen, English, Governement, & History 1935-1942
Thygesen, Luella, Music 1930-1931
Tucker, Ruth L, English, Journalism & Librarian 1943-1948
Turner, Bernice, Girl Phys Training & Latin 1933
Turner, Paul P, Algebra, Boy’s Physical Training 1933-1934
Tussey, E D, English & Athletics, 1st yr 1921
Veldhuizen, Aletha, English 1930-1937
Vietor, Emma 1923
Vinsel, K P, Physical Training 1922-1923
Walker, Bunney 1923
Waters, Richard, General Science, Girls Athletics 1948-1949
Weeks, Eleanor 1936-1938
Wescott. Helen, Commercial Law 1929
Weston, Virginia, Math 1931-1934
White, Ethel, Social Science 1924
White, Gladys, Math, 1st yr 1921
White, Paul M, Commerical 1928-1930
Wilhite, Don E, English, Literature, Commercial Law, Social Problems 1946-1949
Willett, Bernice, Girl’s Physical Training & Latin 1931-1932
Williams, David ( Supt or Prin) 1915
Williams, Flora 1915
Williamson, Laura, Music 1937-1938
Wilson, Winter 1923
Wirth, Kathryn B, Latin & English 1921
Wiseman, Lucile Swayzee 1925
Witt, Mary Evelyn, Girls Physical Training, Biology 1939-1940
Witter, Leola M, Commercial 1924-1927
Woodroffe, Blance, Science 1921-1923
Worden, Eugene R 1936
Wyckoff, Emily Anthony, Vocal Music 1943
Young, Irene C, Math & French 1929-1932

 

Maintained by the County Coordinator

This page was created in Feb 2006.
This page was last updated Thursday, 13-Apr-2017 15:28:18 CDT .