Home

Go to IAGenWeb

Lee County IAGenWeb

Free genealogy records

Go To USGenWeb

City Directory
Keokuk
1901-1902
F to H
Abbreviation Key

F
Faber Anthony, r St. Joseph’s Hospital
Faber Harry A. trav agt M. Stern & Son, r. 910 Blondeau
Faber Harvey J, wf. Kate M. wks Taber’s r 1319 Cedar.
Faber Herert, cigarmkr J D Sheehan, r 1319 Cedar.
Faber John H. r 1319 Cedar.
Faber Philip M. jeweler Ayres & Sons, r. 1319 Cedar
Fackler Smuel R. wf. Emma S, r 1502 Orleans.
Fader Charles, wf. Christina, driver F J Weese, r 1721 Johnson.
Fader Christina (wid John), r 1409 Bank.
Fader Geroge J. Clk D. Santo, r. 1803 Main.
Fader George W. wf. Barbara, janitor Court House, r 1803 Main.
Fader Miss Lena, r 1803 Main
Fader Wm. Wks Huiskamp’s, r 1803 Main
Fagan Samuel (col), lab, rms 23 n 3d.
Fairchild Miss Ida, r 1009 Morgan
Fairchild John L. carp, r. 1009 Morgan.
Fairchild Miss Tisha, r 1009 Morgan
Fallon Miss Cecelia, r 510 s 6th
Fallon Edward, wf Isabelle, lab, r 510 s 6th.
Fallon Miss Elizabeth, wks Huiskamp’s r 510 s 6th.
Fallon Miss Isabelle, r 510 s 6th.
Fallon James J. wf Delia carp, r 1110 Morgan.
Fallon Miss Kate, dom 623 n 4th.
Fallon Timothy, lab, r 17 Carroll.
Fanning Bridget (wid John), r 23 n 12th
Fanning G. Will, wf Ida M, cigars 302 Main, r 704 Orleans.
Fanning Miss Helen, clk Sullivan & A, r 23 n 12th.
Farmer Thomas J, wf Ruinda, restaurant 12 s 3d, r same.
Farmer’s Home, R L Hume propr 129 s 5th.
Farnum Fred, lab, r 1605 Johnson.
Farraher Margaret (Wid Patrick), r 421 s 6th
Farraher Martin J clk WB Daniel, r 428 s 5th
Farrell James H. wf. Anna L, lab, r 720 s 9th
Farris Eugene M, wf Addie, pilot, r. 1103 Main.
Farries Robert jr. wf Laura, dairy, r opp Middle Lock.
Feeley Wm, wf Maria, house mover, r 1923 Johnson
Feeney John, r 421 B.
Feeney Miss Kate, r 421 B.
Feeney Mark, wf. Mary, r 421 B.
Fegan Martha (wid  T H), r 604 n 4th
Fegan Miss Nora, r 604 n 4th.
Fegers Charles H (Fegers & Fegers), r 126 s 7th.
Fegers Miss Mae, r 126 s 7th.
Fegers Robert H, wf Gertrude V (Fegers & Fegers), r 126 s 7th.
Fegers Robert H. jr, student, r 126 s 7th.
Fegers Miss Rosa, r 126 s 7th.
Fegers & Fegers (RH and CH) physicians r 126 s 7th.
Fellows Harvey wf addie, tmstr, r 1601 Timea.
Fellows, Louisa (wid Ezekiel), r 112 s 16th
Felt Miss Lillian E, r 524 Concert.
Gerguson Charles H. r 1602 Carroll.
Ferguson Geroge S. wf May B. tmstr, r 1927 Palean.
Ferguson John S., wf Jerusha H. pension atty 1621 Carroll, r same.
Ferguson W. Barclay, wf Lillie, trav agt, R 723 Franklin.
Ferree Buy E. wf. Emma M, tel opr CB&Q, r 1108 Exchange.
Ferrell se Farrell.
Ferris James C, wks S C & Carter, r 722 s 14th.
Ferris John, wf Nannie B. painter, r 722 s 14th.
Ferris John C. wf Fannie L. printer 722 Main, r same.
Ferris Samuel, wf Agnes, painter, r 1219 Concert.
Fickle James W, wf Grace, cooper, r 1523 Ridge.
Fiedler Edward C. massage, r 125 n 4th.
Field Mrs. Louisa B, ins 24 n 5th, r 206 Concert.
Fields Albert J. (col), wf Naomi, grocer 1220 Morgan, r323 n 13th.
Fields Miss Artisha (col), r 1125 Fulton.
Fields Frank (col), barber, r 1416 Morgan.
Fields Fred D. (col), wf Matilda, clk Huiskamp’s r 329 n13th.
Fields Miss Kathryn, milliner, r 702 Des Moines.
Fields Mrs. Louise, rms 118 n 4th.
Fields Miss Margaret, r 702 Des Moines
Fields Miss Mary, r r 702 Des Moines
Fields Orange (col), wf Sarah E, carp, r 1125 Fulton.
Fields Wilbert W. sub carrier P O, r 319 n 13th
Fiftieth Regiment Band, George Rutledge bus mngr, 11 n 6th.
Filker Anton J, wf Rickey J, molder, r 1110 Palean.
Fillmore Robert J (col), wf Jerryetta,, cook, r 1408 Palean.
Findeis Miss anna, dom 1019 Concert.
Findeis Charles, cooper, rms 922 Concert.
Findeis Miss Elizabeth, dom 312 Fulton.
Findley Harry, r 1103 Main.
Findley Samuel, wf Lillie, wks I-P Co, rms 217 s 3d.
Findley wm R, shoemkr r 1103 Main.
Finerty Miss Alice C, r 1006 Timea.
Finerty Miss Ida B. stenog M Stern & Son, r 1002 Timea.
Finerty James L, wks J Hanbert, r 1002 Timea.
Finerty Joseph N, trav agt. r 1002 Timea.
Finerty Miss Loretta E. bkpr Strickler Bros, r  1002 Timea.
Finerty Miss Mamie j, bkpr McGrath & Sala, r 1006 Timea
Finerty Mary (wid John. r 1002 Timea.
Finerty Miss Minnie A, r 1002 Timea
Finerty Paterick H, wf Mary R, grocer 316 s 10th  r 1006 Timea
Finigan Edward F. wf Margaret V, clk A Weber com r 923 Timea
Finigan Ellen (wid John L), r 1103 Franklin
Finigan George W (J finigan’s Sons), r 1103 Franklin
Finigan John L (J Finigan’s Sons), r 1103 Franklin
Finigan’s J Sons (J H, J L and G W), grocers 701 Main
Finley Ellen (wid John), r 1320 Missouri av.
FIRE DEPARTMENT, 17 n 6th
First A M E Church (col), Rev T Reeves pastor, 14th and Blondeau
First Baptist Church, 726 Blondeau.
First Christian Church, Rev A F Sanderson pastor, Blondeau and 10th
First Church of Christ Scientist, 716 Main
First congregational Church, Rev G E Paddock pastor 518 High
First M E Church, Rev W S Gardner pastor, 828 Bank
First Ward School, 427 n 5th.
First Westminster Presbyterian Church, Rev E B Newcomb pastor, 7th and Blondeau
Fischer Frank, wf Pauline, driver, r 1106 Johnson.
Fisher Miss Jessie, r 916 Orleans.
Fisher John H, wf Agnes H, wks C-R Co, r 1726 Exchange.
Fisk Albert, lab, bds 418 Palean.
Fisk Calvin, r wf Stella A, physician and sec and treas Kkk proprietary Medicine Co. 1101 Main, r 18 n 11th.
Fisk Joseph E. v pres Kkk Proprietary Medicine Co,
Fitzpatrick Miss Agnes, r 814 Carroll
Fitzpatrick Miss Maggie, r 814 Carroll
Fitzpatrick, Miss Nellie, r 814 Carroll
Fitzpatrick Patrick, r 814 Carroll
Fitzpatrick Miss Rosa, dom 226 Fulton
Fitzpatrick Miss Sallie, dom 613 High
Fitzpatrick Miss Winnie, r 814 Carroll
Fleming Miss Eliza, r 1014 Des Moines
Fleming Harry D, wf Helen N. contr, r 1214 Bank
Fleming John, wf Eliza, r 1014 Des Moines
Fleming Miss Lida, r 1014 Des Moines
Fletcher Anstice (wid Thomas), r 812 Franklin
Fletcher Charles W. wf Mary, lab, r 318 s 1st
Fletcher Christina (wid wm), r 318 s 1st
Fletcher Edward L, wf Caddie V, wks Powder Wks, r  1708 Johnson
Fletcher Martin L, wf Caroline M, lab, r 519 s 15th
Fletcher Miss Mary K, artist, r 812 Franklin
Fletcher Miss Rachel, r 220 n 5th
Fliesbach C. Herman, wf Mary, toll collr K & H Bridge, r 118 Blondeau
Fliesbach Miss Edit, r 1518 Concert
Fliesbach Miss Ida, clk Dr F B Dorsey, r 118 Blondeau
Flood Henry T, wf Nellie, clk C R I & P, r 913 Timea
Flore Miss Ida, r 1415 High
Florie Miss Elizabeth, wks I-P Co. r 200 Exchange
Florie Marchall E, wf Elizabeth, livery 200 Exchange, r same
Floto Wm H, cigmkr F A Koechling, r Hamilton, Ill
Flynn James wks C-R Com r 209 s 4th
Flynn James, wks C-R Co, r 521 Main
Foelker Mrs Isabella, r 225 Concert
Fogeland John A, wf Lizzie, mach C-R Co, r 1416 Orleans
Foley Miss Annie, 515 Carroll
Foley David E., r 515 Carroll
Foley Hannah (wid Martin), r 716 s 6th
Foley Miss Julia E, seamstress, r 716 s 6th
Foley Miss Margaret, rms 001 High
Foley Mark, wf Margaret M, r 726 Palean
Foley Martin, lab r 517 Carroll
Foley Mary (wid John), r 1408 Estes
Foley Mary (wid Patrick), r 517 Carroll
Foley Thomas, lab, r 517 Carroll
Foley Thomas, wf Kate, eng, r 515 Carroll
Ford Miss Amanda, r 200 s 4th
Ford Charles (col), lab, r 1508 Morgan
Ford Mrs Dora, dom 202 Blondeau
Ford Isabella (wid James), r 205 Main
Ford James, r 800 Palean
Ford James B, r 205 Main
Ford Miss Jessie, tchr, r 814 Morgan
Ford Timothy, wf B E, contr, r 814 Morgan
Forder Harry E, wf Celia, wks S C & S Carter, r 2028 Timea
Forder Joseph E, wf Josephine, r 726 n 10th
Forman Charles H, wf Hattie, janitor, r 116 n 7th
Forman Miss Jessie M,r 116 n 7th
Forquer Ben T, wf Mary, lab, r Canal rd and 10th
Fosey Eugene, tmstr, bds 217 Johnson
Fosey Joshua (col), r 525 Johnson
Foster Frank, lab, r 1626 Missouri av.
Foster George D (col), wf Mattie, lab, r 1115 Bank
Foster Henry H, wf amelia J, contr 406 Blondeau, r 1626 Missouri av.
Foster James A, trav agt M Stern & Son, bds Grand Hotel
Foster Robert T, lab, r 1626 Missouri av.
Foulkes Arthur L, r 620 s 17th
Foulkes Edmond S, wks S F Baker & Co, r 620 s 17th
FOULKES John W.,  wf Rosa E (Foulkes & Sons), r 316 s 14th
FOULKES Joseph  K., (Foulkes & Sons), r 620 s 17th
FOULKES Mary E., (wid Albert e) (FOULKES & Sons), r 620 s 17th
Foulkes Miss Sadie E, r 620 s 17th
FOULKES & SONS, (M E, J W, and J K), painters and paper hangers and dealers in fine wall papers, paints, pictures, frames etc, 801 Main
Fouts Miss Clarice, dom 900 Blondeau
Fouts Edward, lab, bds 15 s 8th
Fouts Frank, wks K Line, r 811 Carroll
Fouts George A, wf Annie, wks K Line, r 811 Carroll
Fouts Maggie (wid Wm H), r 1509 Concert
Fouts Miss May, seastress, r 811 Carroll
Fowler Edward M, feed barn 1423 Main, bds 1522 Morgan
Fowler Miss Ida, dom 704 Grand av.
Fowler Joh C, wf Alice, lawyer 20 n 5th, r 901 Franklin
Fox Gus (col), wf Addie, lab, r 1508 Morgan
Fix Mildred (col) (wid Daniel), r 1521 Concert
Frakes Miss Myrtle, r 717 Johnson
Frakes Nelson, wf Lottie, lab Taber’s r 400 Palean
Frank Charles H, wf Elizabeth, clk Lourie Implt Co, 4 509 n 5th
Frank Edward, wks Huiskamp’s, r 208 s 14th
Frank George A, blksmth, 4 208 s 14th
Frank George c, clk M Younker, r 1222 Concert
Frank Jacob W, wf Mary, trav agt, r 1222 Concert
Frank Miss Katie, wks I-P Co, r 208 s 14th
Frank Miss Louise K, r 1222 Concert
Frank Miss Minnie, wks I-P Co, r 208 s 14th
Frank Mrs Sophia, r 628 Oreleans
Frank Wm J, clk Stand Oil Co, r 1222 Concert
Franklin Mss Eva (col), rms 1127 Orleans
Franklin Wm H (col), wf Gertrude, driver H E Alton, r 1327 Morgan
Franks Charles, wks Powder Wks, r 15 s 8th
Franks Charles H, wf Mary carp, r 1109 Reid
Franks Christ W, wf Louisa, wks Powder Wks, r 15 s 8th
Franks Isaac, wks Powder Wks, r Messengerv
Franks Mary A (wid David), r Messengerv
Fraser Christina (wid Hugh), r 802 Franklin
Fraser James M, wf Clemence, tailor, r 1904 Main
Frauenstein Henry M, wf Augusta, shoemkr 408 Johnson, r 421 s 2d
Frauenstein Miss Ida, r 421 s 2d
Frazer Thomas s, wf Mary J S, cashier S Hamill Co, r 526  Fulton
Frazier Cato (col), wf Matilda, r 717 n 13th
Frederick Harry, r 108 Blondeau
Frederick John, wf Ella, clk, r 108 Blondeau
Freeman Austin (col), wf Priscilla, lab, r 111 Timea
French Miss Ada M, physician, r 521 Morgan
French Caroline A, (wid A D), r 521 Morgan
French Edwin A, bkpr Hammond Pkg Co, r 1201 Blondeau
French Miss Florence, r 521 Morgan
French Frank A, wf Eunice E, sec T R J Ayres & Sons, r 521 Morgan
French Miss Helen, r 521 Morgan
French John M, wf Retta, trav agt Huiskamp Bros, r 1201 Bloudeau
French Miss May C, tchr 1st Ward sch, r 1201 Blondeau
Frey Virginia M (wid Peter), r 1 n 11th
Fritch Ruth N (wid Wm), r 918 High
Fritzsch Carl F E, wf Bertha, painter, r 609 s 4th
Fruin James, wf Mattie, Molder, r 411 n 11th
Fruin Robert, lab, r 719 n 12th
Fry Miss Clara G. Music tchr, r 810 High
Fry John C, clk K Line, r 926 Morgan
Fry Miss Nellie, r 926 Morgan
Fry Wm A (col), wf Kate, lab, r 318 Blondeau
Fry W Arthur (col), lab J H Coleman, r 318 Blondeau
Frye Harry E, wf Lena, clk Kkk Poultry Co, r 613 Palean
Fuerst Joseph S, wf Josephine, collar mkr, r 1528 Orleans
Fuerst Miss Josie, r 1528 Orleans
Fugill John d, wf May, carp, r 1926 Timea
Fuller Cecelia G (wid EE), r 1217 Blondeau
Fuller Charles M,  wf Anna, foreman S F Baker & Co, r 1217 Blondeau
Fuller Mrs Emma, r 201 n 1st
Fuller Frank M, wf Anna M, physician 12 s 6th, r 118 High
Fuller George S. wf Caroline A, trav agt, r 610 n 5th
Fuller Miss Gertrude, r 208 n 12th
Fuller Miss Jessie, r 420 Johnson
Fuller Louisa (wid Joseph), r 208 n 12th
Fuller Miss Mabel, r 610 n 5th
Fuller Miss M Louisa, r 208 n 12th
Fuller Miss Nellie G, r Messengerv
Fuller Perry L, r 208 n 12th
Fuller Mrs. Rosetta C, r 1023 Exchange
Fullmer Miss Minnie J, bkpr Hubinger Ros, r Hamilton, Ill.
Fulton Catherine (wid James), r 1127 Franklin
Fulton Harriett J (wid Robert), r 614 Concert
Fulton Miss Harriet S, r 614 Concert
Fulton Harry, wf Nancy E, dep U S Marshal, r 227 High
Fulton James M, clk K & W, r 719 Timea
Fulton Miss Mary e, r 614 Concert
Fulton Miss Mary E, clk Io State Ins Co, r 719 Time
Fulton Miss Nannie P, librarian Public Library, r 719 Timea
Fulton Ralph T, student, r 614 Concert
FULTON WM.,  insurance and real estate 308 Main, tel Ia 2208, r 719 timea. Res tel Ia 4184
FULTON WM. J,,  WF Jessie, supt Kkk canning Co, r 712 High, rest el Ia 2222
Fuqua Lafe, stonectr, bds 1019 Blondeau
Furlong James A, grocer 1128 Fulton, r 1306 same
Furlong Joseph M, wf Jeannette, trav agt C-R Co, r 803 n 14th
Furlong Margaret (wid James), r 1306 Fulton
Furtney Harry, clk T Nodler, r 524 Franklin
Furtney Melvin, wf May, ins agt, r 1508 Exchange
Furtney Mrs Phoebe J, r 514 Franklin

G
GABEL, Miss Agnes, dom 712 Franklin.
GABEL, Miss Clara, rms 909 High.
GABRIEL, Nancy (wid Hiram), r 1525 Morgan.
GAEBLER, Carl H, wf Mollie, contr, r 1320 High.
GAEBLER, Miss Lizzie, r 1820 High.
GAGO, Miss Anna J, r 217 n 5th.
GAINES, J. Thomas, wf Mary, boiler mkr, r 1616 Des Moines.
GALBRAITH, Miss Ada L, wks Huiskamp's, r 200 Bank.
GALBRAITH, Charles C, lab, r 200 Bank.
GALBRAITH, Miss Samie, wks Huiskamp's, r 200 Bank.
GALBRAITH, Sarah (wid A J), r 200 Bank.
GALBRAITH, Miss Tillie, r 200 Bank.
GALBRAITH, Wm, lab, r 200 Bank.
GALLAGHER, Miss Annie L, wks Huiskamp's, r 520 s 7th.
GALLAGHER, Edward, wf Mary, eng R I, r 520 s 7th.
GALLAGHER, Miss Elizabeth, wks Huiskamp's, r 520 s 7th.
GALLAGHER, John E, wks Huiskamp's, r 520 s 7th.
GALLAGHER, Thomas, wks Taber's, r 520 s 7th.
GALLOUPE, James K, wf Henrietta E, watchman I-P Co, r 522 Palean.
GAMBREL, Charles, wks Taber's, r nr D M Bridge.
GAMBREL, Daniel C, wf Maude, blksmth Taber's, r 1612 William.
GAMBREL, James, r ur D M Bridge.
GAMBREL, John, wf Susan, farmer, r ur D M Bridge.
GAMES, Miss Lillian C, clk Winger Bros, r 1409 Concert.
GAMES, Lorinda (wid Benj F), r 1409 Concert.
GAMPERT, Miss K. Louise, r 823 Franklin.
GAMPERT, Miss Mary J, tchr, r 823 Franklin.
GANLEY, Francis, bds 1018 Blondeau.
GANNON, Daniel E, wf Ida, farmer, r nr D M Bridge.
GARDNER, Edgar, r 824 Bank.
GARDNER, Horace (col), lab, r 1501 Morgan.
GARDNER, Rev Winfield S, wf Nannie E, pastor, 1st M E ch, r 824 Bank.
GARLAND, Anna (wid Ira), r 708 s 2d.
GARLAND, Miss Cora, wks I-P Co, r 708 s 2d.
GARLAND, Edward A, wf Eva, trav agt, r 812 Johnson.
GARLAND, Miss Grace, wks I-P Co, r 708 s 2d.
GARLAND, Miss May, wks I-P Co, r 708 s 2d.
GARLAND, Nelson (col), wf Mary, r 921 Ridge.
GARMO, Mathias, wf Mary J (Garmo & Co), r 418 s 8th.
GARMO & Co. (M Garmo, B C Taber), planing mill, Railroad and M.
GARRETSON, Fred W, wf Helen M, mach, r 1226 Park.
GARRETT, Miss Gertrude, opr M V Tel Co, r 17 n 11th.
GARRIOTTE, P A, rms 120 n. 4th.
GARRISON, Clinton E, wf Kate, mach K line, r 1409 Timea.
GARRITY (see also Gearty).
GARRITY, Peter, wf Ellen, r 810 s 5th.
GARTHOFF, Alex, wf Fannie, barness 717 Main, r same.
GARTHOFF, Wm, wf Mary A, mach, r 1624 Park.
GARTON-DANIELS CO., John C. Daniels pres and treas, J V E Titus v pres and see,  electrical specialties 216-218 Main.
GARVERICH, C Ray, lab, r 1012 Concert.
GARVERICH, Miss Effie,, milliner, r 1012 Concert.
GARVERICH, George H, clk, r 1012 Concert.
GARVERICH, Henry, wf Jeannette, r 1012 Concert.
GARVERICH, Miss Ola M, stenog G C Gas Const Co, r 1012 Concert.
GASTON, Miss Ruth, r 308 High.
GASTON, Shepherd M, wf Margaret D, dentist, 428 Main, r 308 High.
GATE CITY THE, (daily and weekly), Gate City Co, proprs, Dr S W Moorhead editor, J A Evans bus mngr, 18-22 n 6th, tels 35.
GATE CITY CARRIAGE CO., (J. Wright, F. Raber, W W Swinehart), 729 Johnson.
GATE CITY CO., Wm Logan pres, E S Baker v pres, James C Davis sec, James A Evans bus mngr and treas, pubs Gate City 18-22 n 6th, tels 35.
GATE CITY DRY CLEANING WORKS, M McKenney propr, 23 n 5th, tels Hub 21 Ia 4221.
GATE CITY GAS CONSTRUCTION CO., T B Yetter pres, C S Linell sec and treas,     30 s 4th, tel Hub 299 IA 2117.
GATE CITY MILLING VO., S D Mills pres, A W Hulson v pres, H C Brown sec and treas, 16-20 s Water, tels 234.
GATE CITY STEAM LAUNDRY, M McKenney propr, 17-21 n 5th, tels Hub 21 Ia 4221.
GATES, Miss Lulu, waitress Hotel Estes.
GAVIN, Miss Annie, dom 306 n 2d.
GAVIN, John, wf Bridget, lab, r 327 Cedar.
GAVIN, Miss Kate, r 327 Cedar.
GAVIN, Miss Maggie, r 619 Carroll.
GEARTY (see also Garrity)
GEARTY, Miss Annie C, wks Huiskamp's, r 308 KE.
GEARTH, John J, wks Taber's, r 308 E.
GEARTY, Miss Nellie L, wks Huiskamp's, r 308 E.
GEARTY, Thomas, Wf Kate, wks Taber's, r 308 E.
GEIGER, Augustus, wf Elizabeth, tinner 1127 Main, r 1402 Bank.
GEIGER, Louis, wf Charlotte, clk Central, r 1115 Blondeau.
GEIGER, Louis W, student, r 1115 Blondeau.
GEISER, Fred, wf Mary E, molder, r 1823 Johnson.
GEISER, Joseph, wks Powder Wks, r 1823 Johnson.
GELTZ, Wm J, wf Anna, elect, r 827 n 14th.
GELWICKS, Charles, printer C D, rms 211 s 3d.
GERMAN M E CHURCH, Rev L R Harmel pastor, 1401 Johnson.
GERNHARDT, Adam, wf Minnie, mngr glassware 808 Main, r 812 Orleans.
GERNHARDT, Minnie (wid George), r 721 Main.
GERNHARDT, Miss Minnie, clk, r 812 Orleans.
GERNHARDT, Robert, wks Huiskamp's, r 721 Main.
GESSER, Joseph, carp, r 1422 Exchange.
GETZ, Alex, wf Lena, tmstr, r 821 Exchange.
GETZ, Anna (wid John), r 1324 Franklin.
GETZ, Arthur, R 1419 Exchange.
GETZ, Edward J, porter K-B Co, r 1419 Exchange.
GETZ, Miss Emily B, r 1419 Exchange.
GETZ, George C, wf Mary S, tailor, r 1216 Bank.
GETZ, Miss Minnie, r 821 Exchange.
GIBBONS, Celestine (wid Patrick), r 807 Exchange.
GIBBONS, Charles, r 807 Exchange.
GIBBONS, John A, physician, R 807 Exchange.
GIBBONS, Miss Louise, r 807 Exchange.
GIBBONS OPERA HOUSE, W L Gibbons mngr, 11 n 6th.
GIBBONS, Wm (col), wf Mary, lab, r 220 n 14th.
GIBBONS, Wm L, bkpr Sulllivan & A, r 807 Exchange.
GIBSON, George (col), wf Ella, lab, r 415 s 10th.
GIBSON, Harry F, r 719 s 16th.
GIBSON, Josiah C, wf Sarah V, wks S Hamill Co, r 719 s 16th.
GIESE, Miss Anna M, r Ford's add.
GRIFFIN, Miss Ida, r 1108 William.
GRIFFIN, James W, cooper, r 1108 Willliam.
GILBREATH, Miss Margaret L, r 316 n 14th.
GILDARAD, Charles E, wf Agnes, molder, r 19 n 11th.
GILDARD, Miss Belle, r 1323 Orleans.
GILDARD, John, r 1323 Orleans.
GILES, Miss Eliza, r Burke nr Plank rd.
GILES, Solomon (col), cook, rms 23 n 3d.
GILFRY, Charles, wf Minnie, clk K Line, r 727 n 12th.
GILL, Nicholas, watchman Huiskamp's, r 1205 Des Moines.
GILLESPIE, Charles, wf Maggie, r 401 s 4th.
GILLESPIE, Frank, r 401 s 4th.
GILLEY, Charles A, wf Eliza, lab, r 219 n 10th.
GILLIAM, Harry G, salesman I-P Co, r 1216 Morgan.
GILLIAM, John W, wf Sarah, lab, r 228 Bank.
GILLIAM, Josephine H (wid Henry), r 1216 Morgan.
GILLIAM, Miss Mabel I, r 1216 Morgan.
GILMORE, Miss Carrie B, tchr Wells sch, r 1222 Orleans.
GILMORE, George F, contr 510 Blondeau, r 1222 Orleans.
GINTER, Caroline (wid Frank), r rear 719 Johnson.
GINTER, Frank C, wf Julia, plumber W P Sutton, r 1308 Exchange.
GINYERD, Amanda (col) (wid Moses), r 1621 Timea.
GIPPS BREWING CO., James Leffingwell whol dealer 1002 Main, store house 1118 Johnson.
GIVENS, John (col), wf Martha, fire dept, r 1513 Morgan.
GIVENS, Wm (col), wf Mary, lab, r 216 n 14th.
GLASER, Philip, wks Huiskamp's, r 1018 Morgan.
GLASFORD, John W, wf Nancy, lab, r 1013 Morgan.
GLASGLOW, George W, wf Kearney, tmstr, r 17th and Charles.
GLASS, John (col), wf Lizzie, barber, r 1612 Morgan.
GLASS, Oscar (col), lab, r 1612 Morgan.
GLASS, Miss Stella (col), r 1612 Morgan.
GLANN, Judy (col) (wid Levi), r 412 Blondeau.
GLEWE, Albert R, wf Julia, restaurant, 28 s Water, r223 s 2d.
GLEWE, Mrs. Augusta, midwife, r 1318 Johnson.
GLEWE, Fred, wf Augusta, saloon 30 s Water, r 1318 Johnson.
GLEWE, Wm F E, bartndr, r 1318 Johnson.
GLIDDEN, George W, wf Hattie B, wks Huiskamp's, r 920 Blondeau.
GLIDEWELL, Mrs. Lutitia, r 9 Main.
GLOBE IRON WORKS, W Andrus propr, 225 s 4th.
GLYNN, Leo, wks Huiskamp's, r 1028 Park.
GLYNN, Thomas, wf Anna, lab, r 1028 Park.
GLYNN, Thomas F, driver G C Lndry, r 1028 Park.
GOEGG, Miss Madeline R, r 610 s 2d.
GOEGG, Wm A, wf Elizabeth, r 610 s 2d.
GOETZ, Miss Barbara, wks Huiskamp's, r 2027 Des Moines.
GOETZ, Frank, cigmkr Ward Bros, r 2027 Des Moines.
GOETZ, Joseph, wf Genevieve, wks Seither & C Co, r 2027 Des Moines.
GOETZ, Joseph jr, wks Weber Kirch Mnfg Co, r 2027 Des Moines.
GOINS, Miss Carrie (col), r 1519 Franklin.
GOINS, Charles E (col), plasterer, r 1519 Franklin.
GOINS, Elisba (col), wf Jane, plasterer, r 1519 Franklin.
GOOD, Mrs Maria (col), dom 21 Main.
GOOD, Sol (col), waiter Hotel Keokuk.
GOODENOUGH, Andrew C, lab, r 1001 Concert.
GOODRICH, Alonzo C, wf Mary, v pres and gen mngr K & W, r 704 Franklin.
GOODRICH, Charles W, wf Georgie, r 618 s 9th.
GOODRICH, Miss Elizabeth, r 704 Franklin.
GOODRICH, Latimer, r 704 Franklin.
GOODRICH, Wm G, wf Martha, gen pass agt K & W, r 715 Franklin.
GOODWIN, Alden F, wf Kate, foreman, r 519 n 10th.
GOODWIN, Columbus, wf Bertha, junk, r 1902 William.
GOODWIN, Miss Elizabeth, r 519 n 10th.
GOODWIN, Louis E, wf Nora, wks A Weber Co, r 408 A.
GOODWIN, Roy, r 519 n 10th.
GOODWIN, Will, clk D-S Furn Co, r 514 Exchange.
GORDON, Eugene, mach, r 619 s 6th.
GORDON, George, wf Mary, truckman Burl Route, r 511-1/2 Exchange.
GORDON, G, wks Kkk Bbl Co, r Reid's add.
GORDON, John (col), tmstr, bds 26 n 9th.
GORDON, Joseph E, wf Margaret, mach, r 1702 Reid.
GORDON, Miss Lizzie, dressmkr YMCA Bldg, r 619 s 6th.
GORDON, Miss Loretta, r 1702 Reid.
GORDON, Miss Madaline M, r 1702 Reid.
GORDON, Miss Margaret, music tchr, r 619 s 6th.
GORDON, Miss Mary A, r 619 s 6th.
GORDON, Olmstead (col), bds 26 n 9th.
GORGAS, Mrs Amanda, dressmkr, r 2015 Des Moines.
GORGAS, Jacob F, trav agt S Hamill Co, r 1119 Morgan.
GORGAS, Sarah (wid David N), r 1119 Morgan.
GORGAS, Wm F, wf Amanda, eng Hotel Keokuk.
GORGAS, Wm J, painter, r 2015 Des Moines.
GORMAN, Daniel M, wf Elizabeth A, books 211 s 3d, r same.
GORMAN, Miss Josephine E, tchr St Peter's sch, bds 714 Bank.
GOSEWISCH, Miss Ernestine M, stenog Ia State Ins Co, r 908 Franklin.
Gosewisch, Fred Z, wf Maria B, U S weather observer, r 908 Franklin.
GRADY, Wm F, wf Mary, stenog lower lock, r 723 Timea.
GRAF, Christian H, wf Amelia, tmstr, r 1517 Johnson.
GRAHAM, Miss Anna, r 728 Timea.
GRAHAM, Edwin L, carp, r 2017 Palean.
GRAHAM, Mrs Emily (col), r 711 n 13th.
GRAHAM, Fred H (col), wf Minnie, r 1116 Franklin.
GRAHAM, George W, r 728 Timea.
GRAHAM, George W (col), wf Lulu, r 313 n 11th.
GRAHAM HOSPITAL, M E Justice pres, Dr F B Dorsey sec, Miss Emma C Johnson supt, Dr V B Ochiltree, Dr F B Dorsey, Dr P J Payne,
Dr W M Hogle medical directors,     cor 15th and Fulton.
GRAHAM H T, asst cashier State Central Savings Bank, r 608 Concert.
GRAHAM, Thomas (col), lab, r 1220 Johnson.
GRAHAM, Miss Virginia, r 728 Timea.
GRALEY, Margaret (wid Bernard), r 628 Ridge.
GRALEY, Miss Mary, dressmkr, r 628 Ridge.
GRAMM, Sara C, dentist 10 n 5th, r 510 High.
GRAMM, Wm, wf Anna, journalist, r 1120 Concert.
GRAMMAR SCHOOL, 810 Concert.
G A R Hall, 508 Main.
GRAND HOTEL, H Sanders propr, 224 Main, tel Hub 392.
GRAND SALOON THE, J H Wolff propr, 13 n 6th, tel Hub 252.
GRANT, Mrs. Bridget, r 1320 Missouri av.
GRANT, Catherine (wid John), r 410 s 4th.
GRANT, Miss Ellen L, r 1320 Missouri av.
GRANT, George, painter, r 410 s 4th.
GRANT, Miss Jennie, r 410 s 4th.
GRANT, Lorenzo, lab, r 410 s 4th.
GRANT, Miss Margaret, r 416 Des Moines.
GRAY, Mrs Carmilyte, physician 1309 Orleans, r same.
GRAY, Henry A, wf Carmilyte (Hagan & Gray), r 1309 Orleans.
GRAY, John A, wf Martha, wks Taber's r 1104 Bluff.
GRAY, Patrick, wf Catherine, r 1104 Bluff.
GRAY, THOMAS P, wf Helen B, sec and treas Burke Candy Co, r 117 High.
GREAVES, George H, wf Maggie, saloon 1102 Main, r 516 s 12th.
GREAVES, Joseph, wf Mary J, eng C R I & P, r 802 s 14th.
GREEN, Mrs. Alice, r 319 s 4th.
GREEN, Frank F, wf Josephine, janitor P O, r 1606 Main.
GREEN, Henry (col), wf Mary, lab, r 929 Des Moines.
GREEN, HUGH W, wf Elizabeth, mngr J C Hubinger Bros Co, r 828 Blondeau.
GREEN, James R, saloon 21 s 3d, r 24 n 4th.
GREEN, John M, wf Alice, lock hand, r 319 s 4th.
GREEN, Mrs. Mary (col), janitress Union Depot, r 1710 Palean.
GREEN, Samuel (col), wf Anna, lab, r 1119 Blondeau.
GREEN, Wayland L (col), wf Maria, tmstr, r 1416 Morgan.
GREEN, Rev Wm T (col), pastor Pilgrim's Rest ch, 14th and Exchange.
GREENE, Mrs. Eliza (col), r 1501 Morgan.
GREENE, Miss Minnie (col), r 1501 Morgan.
GREENLEAF, Elmer, tinner, r 28 s 4th.
GREENLEAF, Laura (wid Levi), r 28 s 4th.
GREENSLAUGH, Theodore, wf Ida, clk, r 208 n 12th.
GREENWALD, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 111 s 16th.
GREGORY, Alonzo (col), r 525 Johnson.
GREGORY, Miss Bertha, r Timea and 23d.
GREGORY, Mrs Ellen (col), r 425 n 10th.
GREGORY, Henry, clk Robertson Tea Co, r Timea and 23d.
GREGORY, Joseph, wf Martha E, farmer, r Timea and 23d.
GREGORY, Louis (col), lab, r 425 n 10th.
GREGORY, Miss Nora F, wks I-P Co, r 1309 Des Moines.
GREGORY, Roscoe J, lineman, r Timea and 23d.
GREGORY, Samuel L, wf Nancy, lab, r 1309 Des Moines.
GREGORY, Miss Sarah E, r 1509 Ridge.
GRENNELL, Unicey J (wid Spencer), r 312 Fulton.
GRIBBEN, Ira G, wf Clara, clk K & W, r 802 High.
GRIDLEY, Clarence H, wf Fannie, r 1803 William.
GRIFFEY, Mrs Ella C, r 26 s 5th.
GRIFFEY, Frank L, wf Jennie B, contr 1004 Main, r 1527 Morgan.
GRIFFEY, John, lab, rums 416 n 3d.
GRIFFEY, John T, wf Frances W, r 311 n 14th.
GRIFFEY, Mrs Nellie (col), r rear 219 n 10th.
GRIFFIN, Mrs Addie, wks G C Lndry, r 510 s 4th.
GRIFFIN, Miss Agnes M, tchr, r 426 B.
GRIFFIN, Arthur L, wf Catherine, wks Taber's, r 1013 Park.
GRIFFIN, Miss Celia, r 419 B.
GRIFFIN, James F, wks Huiskamp's, r 426 B.
GRIFFIN, Miss Kate C, r 424 A.
GRIFFIN, Malachi, wf Bridget, flagman C R I & P, r 424 A.
GRIFFIN, Miss Mary A, wks Huiskamp's, r 424 A.
GRIFFIN, Miss Mary T, r 426 B.
GRIFFIN, Michael, r 426 B.
GRIFFIN, Patrick, r 419 B.
GRIFFIN, Rose (wid Henry), r 721 s 5th.
GRIFFITH, Catherine (wid Archibald), r 212 n 5th.
GRIFFITH, Charles, wf Margaret, wks K & W, r 512 s 4th.
GRIFFITH, Miss Hettie M, r 1815 Palean.
GRIFFITH, John A, wf Barbara, wks Taber's, r 719 Ridge.
GRIFFITH, John P, wf Margaret J, carp, r 1815 Palean.
GRIFFITH, Mark, wf Mattie, lab, r 314 Palean.
GRIFFITH, Patrick, r 723 Ridge.
GRIGGS, Miss Abbie, r 1729 Timea.
GRIGGS, David A, wf Effie, saloon 29 s 5th, r same.
GRIGGS, Melinda A (wid T V), r 1729 Timea.
GRIGGS, Perry A. wf Amelia, lab, r 319 s 18th.
GRIGSBY, James H (col), wf Victoria, lab, r 413 n 13th.
GRIMM, Charles A, wf Lucy, police, r 1023 Palean.
GRIMMINGER, Felix, wf Zelie M, r 1518 Main.
GRIMSLEY, Louisa (wid Henry), r 402 n 7th.
GROCY, Joseph, cig mkr, rms 26 s 12th.
GROGAN, James L, wf Ellen, lab, r 410 Palean.
GROGAN, Katherine (wid Patrick), r 415 Carroll.
GROGAN, Thomas, wf Cora, driver C-R Co, r 415 Carroll.
GROSS, Kirk D, wf Laura, route agt Pac Exp, r 604 High.
GROSS, Walter W, wf Anna E, porter I-P Co, r 1502 Blondeau.
GROSS, Wm (col), wf Ollie, wks T S Can Co, r 318 n 13th.
GROVER, Joseph M, wf Sarah E, wks Taber's, r 1100 Reid.
GRUELL, Edgar, wf Sue, bridge carp, r 419 Timea.
GRUELL, Edgar jr, r 419 Timea.
GSELL, Gustav C, wf Kate, paperhngr, r 503 Carroll.
GUINAN, Rev Wm J, asst pastor St Peter's Church, R 310 s 9th.
GUMBEL, Alois, wf Felicia, plumber, r 926 High.
GUMBEL, Wm J, wf Katherine, lab, r 1313 Fulton.
GUNN, Edward D, wks K Line, bds 30 s 2d.
GUNNARSON, Miss Augusta, dressmkr, r 725 Concert.
GUNNARSON, Miss Emma, clk Sullivan & A, r 725 Concert.
GUNNARSON, Miss Pauline, bkpr Linquist Bros, r 725 Concert.
GUNNARSON, Peter J, wf Sophia, tailor, r 725 Concert.
GUSTAFSON, Miss Annie, r 1512 Concert.
GUSTAFSON, Charles, mason, r 1512 Concert.
GUSTAFSON, Charles J, wf Eva, wks Taber's, r 1716 Des Moines.
GUSTAFSON, Miss Lida, dom 812 Timea.
GUY, Charles H, painter, r 1427 Fulton.
GUY, George G, wf Cora, express, r 1515 Franklin.
GUY, Mary P (wid Charles C), r 1427 Fulton.
GWINN, Mrs Anna E., R 508 N 5th

H
Haas, Miss Annie, r 925 Fulton
Haas, Elizabeth (wid Charles), r 925 Fulton
Haas, Miss Mary, r 925 Fulton
Haas, Nicholas, wks Huiskamp's, r 925 Fulton
Hackett, Michael J, wf Jennie, meat mkt 709 Main, r 924 Concert.
Hackney, Rev Mitchell, wf Cora, r 1310 Fulton
Haerer, Miss Dena, dom 11 Park pl.
Haessig, Miss Ella, r 1523 Johnson.
Haessig, Sophie (wid Fred), r 1523 Johnson.
Haga, Rosa (wid Jacob), r 1624 Carroll.
Haga, Wm H, lab, r 1624 Carroll.
Hagan, Charles J, wf Louise (Hagan & Gray), r 1215 Fulton
Hagan & Gray (CJ Hagan, HA Gray), physicians 600 Main.
Hagander, Alfred B., r 1303 Orleans.
Hagander, Elizabeth A (wid Andrew), r 1303 Orleans.
Hagander, Oscar W, lawyer 30 n 4th, r 1303 Orleans.
Hagen, Margaret (wid Felix), r 1829 Johnson.
Hagens, Miss Elizabeth, r 606 High.
Hagens, Miss Katheryn, stenog Huiskamp's, r 606 High.
Hagens, Margaret (wid James), r 606 High.
Hagerman, George, r 812 Timea.
Hagerman, Miss Hannah, dom 705 Franklin.
Hagerman, Miss Linnie, r 812 Timea.
Hagerty, George, lab, r 1217 Seymour.
Hagerty, James, driver, r 1217 Seymour.
Hagerty, Miss Nettie, r 1217 Seymour.
Hagerty, Wm, lab, r 1217 Seymour.
Haggerty, Miss Anna, r 1521 Carroll.
Haggerty, Dennis W, wf Ella J, well driller, r 1521 Carroll.
Haggerty, Miss Isabelle, dom 319 Morgan.
Haggerty, Walter L, lab, r 1521 Carroll.
Hagny, J Calvin, asst Hawkes & Ackley, r 825 Orleans.
Hagny, Miss Madeline B, r 825 Orleans.
Hagny, Nannie J (wid SL), r 825 Orleans.
Hahn, Michael H, wf Emma, cooper, r 1003 Concert.
Haines, Mrs. Clara (Laisle & Haines), r Middle rd and Washington.
Haines, Philip Q., wf Caroline, r 1218 Fulton.
Haines, Sadie S (wid Robert), r 118 n 4th.
Haines, Wm R, wf Clara, cond K Line, r Middle rd and Washington.
Haisch, Fredericka (wid Louis), r 110 s 16th.
Haisch, Mary (wid Jacob), r 1222 Blondeau.
Haisch, Miss M Lena, r 1222 Blondeau.
Haisch, Wm E, wf Emma, wks Huiskamp's, r 1528 Main.
Halbeck, Charles A, wf Mary, painter, r 413 Morgan.
Hale, Mrs. Jennie, wks GC Lndry, r 17 n 14th.
Hale, Susan d (wid OC), r 227 High
Haley, James H (col), wf Mary E, waiter Hotel Keokuk, r 1517 Concert
Hall, Almon S, wf Priscilla, cooper, r 1729 Carroll
Hall, Edwin J, real est 15 n 5th, r Hamilton
Hall, F Clayton, wf Agnes, painter, r 1215 Exchange
Hall, Mrs. Nellie, r 1517 Exchange
Hall, Wm, driver M Baum, bds 418 Blondeau
Hambleton, Arthur, bkpr K-B Co, r Riverview Farm
Hamblin, Mary (wid Charles), r 1st and Exchange
Hamblin, Miss Nellie, r 1st and Exchange
Hamburger, Gottlieb, wf Elizabeth, meat mkt 420 n 12th, r 504 n 13th
Hamerly, Mrs. Christina, propr Union Hotel, r same
Hamill, Miss Carrie, r 610 Morgan
Hamill, David B., wife M Louise, pres S Hamill Co, r 603 Morgan, tel Hub 255
Hamill, Lee A., wf Grace, sec and treas S Hamill Co, r 622 Morgan, res tel Ia 146
Hamill, Miss Mary B, r 610 Morgan
Hamill, S. Co., DB Hamill pres, LA Hamill sec and treas wholesale grocers 320-330 Johnson, tels 155
Hamilton, Charles W, clk, r 1423 Franklin
Hamilton, George M, wf Sadie M, barber r 1423 Franklin
Hamilton, Mrs. Lucinda, r 1111 Elm
Hamilton, Martin B, wf Kate, r 1520 Ridge
Hamilton, Oscar, lab, bds 30 s 2d
Hamilton, Philip F, wf Julia, city light insp, r 704 s 3d
Hamilton, Rebecca (wid Thomas), r 413 s 2d.
Hamilton, Wm J, wf Ella, elect, r 1706 Timea
Hamlin, Miss May, r 420 Johnson
Hamm, Miss Julia, dom 206 High
Hammer, I Newton, wf Dicenia, blksmth, r 1202 Bank
Hammes, Miss Helena, forewoman, Stern & Son, r 919 Bank
Hammes, John, wf Mary, r 919 Bank
Hammond, Agnes (wid Harley), r 808 High
Hammond, Charles, rms 618 s 9th
Hammond, Hugh F, clk Huiskamp's, r 808 High
Hammond, Marshall (col), wf Josephine, bath 210 s 4th, r same
Hammond, Mary A (wid John G), bkpr J Cameron, r 627 Exchange
Hammond Packing Co, AG Hansberger mngr, 25 s 6th
Hampton, John (col), wf Sarah, tmstr, r 1525 Franklin
Hancock, Miss Ada E, tchr, r 2015 Des Moines
Hancock, Norman J, wf Ada, bkpr Dunlap & Co, r 1917 Exchange
Handy Grocery, CH Ulrich propr 900 High, tels Hub 306, Ia 6277
Haney, Samuel (col), wf Frankie, lab, r 1516 Blondeau
Hanley, Robert, wf Mary, plasterer, r 427 Palean
Hansberger, Alfred G, mngr Hammond Packing Co, bds 616 High
Hansen, Robert, wf Ella, porter, r 23 Blondeau
Hansing, Fred J, wf Mary, farmer, r 211 s 1st
Hanson, Andrew, plumber 18 n 5th, r 1512 Missouri av.
Hanson, Miss Annie L, stenog, r 1600 Main
Hanson, Miss Bertha, r 1600 Main
Hanson, Miss Caroline, r 1600 Main
Hanson, Miss Carrie F, tchr Lincoln sch, r 1804 Exchange
Hanson, Miss Christina, r 1600 Main
Hanson, Edward P, clk K-B Co, r 1804 Exchange
Hanson, Miss Ella, r 1600 Main
Hanson, Ener, wf Malinda, r 1804 Exchange
Hanson, Hannah (wid Andrew P), r Blondeau and 19th
Hanson, John F, wf Louisa, porter K-B Co, r Blondeau and 20th
Hanson, Joseph, r Blondeau and 19th
Hanson, Martha (wid Hans), r 1600 Main
Hanson, Miss Sadie, tchr, r 1804 Exchange
Hanson, Miss Sophia, r Blondeau and 19th
Hanson, Victor, clk Peterson Bros, r 1929 Blondeau
Happs, John HW, wf Susie, tmstr, r Boul nr Plank rd
Happs, Kate (wid Anton), r 713 s 4th
Happs, Mrs. Mary, r 1913 High
Hardesty, George, wf Elizabeth A, brick layer, r 922 Blondeau
Hardesty, Harriet E, (wid Thomas J), r 716 n 7th
Hardesty, Harvey, clk, r 608 s 2d.
Hardesty, Mrs. Hattie, r 608 s 2d.
Hardesty, MIss Ida B, clk Winger Bros, r 716 n 7th
Hardesty, John, tmstr, r 202 s 4th
Hardesty, MIss Laura L, r 716 n 7th
Hardesty, Lyman, wks SC&S Carter, r 608 s 2d.
Hardesty, Miss Nellie M, r 716 n 7th
Hardin, Andrew J, wf Mary, r 24 n 10th
Hardin, George W, plumber, r 1126 Franklin
Hardin, Harrison B, wf Rosa, r 1126 Franklin
Hardin, John L, wks Taber's, r 1126 Franklin
Hardin, MIss Mabel, r 1126 Franklin
Hardin, MIss Mamie, r 1126 Franklin
Hardin, Mary (col) (wid Priestly), r 1215 Morgan
Hardin, Walter (col), wf Betty, lab, r 1603 Main
Hardy, Arthur E, motorman, r 1320 Orleans
Hardy, Miss Eva, r 1320 Orleans
Hardy, Miss Florence, r 1320 Orleans
Hardy, Miss Gertrude (col), dom 611 n 4th
Harford, Allen, wf Elizabeth, foreman, r 203 s 6th
Harmel, Rev Louis R, wf Matilda, pastor German M E church, r 1405 Johnson
Harmon, Charles A, tmstr, r 1724 Oak
Harmon, Charles E, wf Nettie M, eng C R Co, r 1724 Oak
Harmon, Henry L, wf Elizabeth, fireman K & H Bridge, r 102 1/2 Concert
Harmon, John L, wf Cora B, wks Taber's, r 1524 Park
Harmon, John W, wf Mary L, tmstr, r 1824 Oak
Harmon, Leroy, wf Emma, farmer, r nr D M Bridge
Harmon, Wm, wf Sarah R, r 1812 Oak
Harness, Miss Ada B, r 1122 Exchange
Harness, Edward J, wks Huiskamp's, r 1122 Exchange
Harness, Stonewall J, wf Susie, r 222 B
Harness, Warren H, wf Lucretia, cooper, r 1122 Exchange
Harold, Carl, clk Peterson Bros, bds 1018 Blondeau
Harrington, Daniel, lab, r Canal rd and 8th
Harrington, Daniel, wf Hannah, lock hand, r 1702 Orleans
Harrington, Daniel D (J & D D Harrington), r 126 s 1st
Harrington, Daniel J, clk W J Shea, r 126 s 1st
Harrington, Dennis, wf Elizabeth, lab, r Canal rd and 8th
Harrington, Ella (wid John M), r 19 Main
Harrington, Mrs. Ellen, r 1702 Orleans
Harrington, Eugene, wks Powder Wks, r 517 Ridge
Harrington, James (J & D D Harrington), 126 s 1st
Harrington, Jeremiah, dep marshal, r 126 s 1st
Harrington, John, wf Mary, lab, r 727 s 5th
Harrington, Joseph, r 126 s 1st
Harrington, J & D D, lawyers 30 n 5th
Harrington, Miss Kate, wks Huiskamp's, r Canal rd and 8th
Harrington, Margaret (wid Jeremiah), r 126 s 1st
Harrington, Mary (wid Timothy), r 126 s 1st
Harrington, Miss Mary, r 517 Ridge
Harrington, Maurice, carp, r 1702 Orleans
Harrington, Owen, wf Katherine, r 517 Ridge
Harris, Benj (col), wf Nancy A, lab, r 1012 Franklin
Harris, Darrell (col), painter G Hill, r 416 n 12th
Harris, Miss Electa, dom 633 Grand av.
Harris, Miss Ferne (col), r 1217 Morgan
Harris, Miss Genevieve (col), r 1217 Morgan
Harris, Jennie (col) (wid Albert J), r 1217 Morgan
Harris, Jerome D (col), wf Mary A, painter, r 410 n 12th
Harris, John (col), janitor, r 1219 Morgan
Harris, John jr (col), porter, r 1219 Morgan
Harris, Miles L (col), lab, r 1012 Franklin
Harris, Moses, wf Nancy, r Hotel Andrus
Harris, Wm, porter, Grand Hotel
Harrison, Cephas, wf Zella W, wks C-R Co, r 309 F
Harrison, Frank A, wf Annie, r 421 s 7th
Harrison, Thomas C, wf Mary A, foreman C-R Co, r 319 F
Harshman, Fletcher, clk Burl Route, r 210 Concert
Harshman, Franklin, wf Elizabeth, r 210 Concert
Harshman, Miss Huldah, tchr, r 210 Concert
Harsin, Miss Clara, seamstress, r 519 n 5th
Harsin, Clarence W, painter, r 519 n 5th
Harsin, Elmer E, wf Ora, painter, r 212 s 8th
Harsin, George W, wf Sarah L, printer r 606 s 2d.
Harsin, Miss Mina E, dressmkr, r 519 n 5th
Harsin, Sarah E (wid George), r 519 n 5th
Hart, Miss Minnie, r 15 Main
Hart, Otis, pressman W Rees & Co, r Hamilton Ill.
Hartel, Florence L (wid John G), stenog S F Baker & Co, r 609 Morgan
Hartel, George R, r 609 Morgan
Hartel, Miss Lena, r 1420 Johnson
Hartel, Louis, wf Emma (Maas & Hartel), r 1320 Timea
Hartel, Magdalena (wid John), r 1420 Johnson
Harter, Wm J, wf Edna M, r 1114 Exchange
Hartford, James, lab, rms 607 Exchange
Hartford, Thomas, lab, rms 607 Exchange
Hartigan, John, janitor Mercy Hospital, r same
Hartigan, Miss Mary, r 526 Des Moines
Hartigan, Mary A (wid Richard), r 101 n 2d.
Hartley, Charles W, wf Mary, mach, r 612 Exchange
Hartley, Thomas A, mngr Ia Steam Lndry, r 612 Exchange
Hartman, Maggie (wid Wm), r 408 Blondeau
Hartrick, Conrad, wf Anna, carp, r 1722 Carroll
Hartwell, Ellis, wks Hammond Pkg Co, bds 1025 Main
Hartwell, Miss Minnie, clk L H Davis, r 1104 Main
Harvey, Mrs. Mary (col), r 317 Johnson
Harwood, Miss Ella J, wks Huiskamp's, rms 912 Exchange
Haskin, Aurelia M (wid W H), r 1121 High
Haskin, Ella (wid Perry), r 602 Palean
Haskin, Miss Lena U, asst librarian Pub Library, r 1121 High
Hasper, Charles, wf Della, farmer, r Walsh nr California av.
Hassall, George, wf Adelaide, treas and gen mngr Iowa Medicine Co, r 709 Grand av.
Hassall, George A, clk Ia Medicine Co, r 709 Grand av.
Hassall, Miss Melvina A, r 709 Grand av.
Hasson, Miss Grace, clk G C Lndry, r 1125 Blondeau
Hasson, Lida (wid Wm), r 1125 Blondeau
Hatfield, Charles P, ins, rms 209 s 3d.
Hatton, Mrs. Martha (col), r 517 1/2 Johnson
Haubert, Miss Caroline, r Union Hotel
Haubert, Charles, wf Ida M, tailor, r 609 Exchange
Haubert, Frank, clk P Haubert, r 1126 Des Moines
Haubert, Henry, clk H L Connable, r Union Hotel
Haubert, Miss Isadora, r 1126 Des Moines
Haubert, John, cigars 724 Main, r Union Hotel
Haubert, Joseph G, wf Louisa D, meat market 710 Main, both phones 93, r 725 High
Haubert, Peter, wf Dora, meat market 1128 Des Moines, r 1126 same
Haucke, Conrad, wf Mary A, painter, r 1718 Main
Haucke, Fred L, wf Maggie, painter, r 1722 Main
Hauptman, Miss Emma, dom 828 Franklin
Hawkes, Edward E, wf Alma H (Hawkes & Ackley), r 725 n 8th
Hawkes, John L, wf Clara B (Hodge & Hawkes), r 1123 Bank
Hawkes, Seth W, r 1622 Fulton
Hawkes & Ackley (E E Hawkes, I S Ackley), undertakers, 817 Main
Hawkins, Frank C, wf Alice, tel opr K Line, r 813 High
Hawkins, Mrs. Ida, r 1520 Blondeau
Hawkins, Louis S (col), wf Laura, tmstr, r 24th and Concert
Hawn, Wm R, wf Nellie G, wks C-R Co, r 1126 Park
Hayden, Ann E (wid Wm), r 1505 Missouri av.
Hayden, Miss Annie, dom 5 Park pl.
Hayden, Miss Bessie (col), r 1513 Morgan
Hayden, Fred (col), lab, r 828 Johnson
Hayden, Jefferson C, wf Anna B, wks Powder wks, r 1505 Missouri av.
Hayden, Philip C, wf Minnie, music tchr Public Schools, r 729 Franklin
Hayden, Miss Rose, wks Kkk Pickle Co, r 1116 Park
Hayden, Wm C, wf Mary E, lab, r Iowa nr California av.
Hayden, Wm S, wf Lottie M, lab, r 1428 Reid
Hayes, Andrew, wf Catherine, carp, r Miller av nr Catholic cemetery
Hayes, John (col), wf Hettie, lab, r 918 Johnson
Hayes, John A, porter S Hamill Co, r 28 s 4th
Hayes, Miss Lucretia, r 1423 Carroll
Hayes, Miss Nellie, seamstress, r 1423 Carroll
Hayes, Thomas, wf Sarah, carp, r 1423 Carroll
Hayes, Wm R, blksmth, bds 129 s 5th
Hayner, F Harley, wf Mary M, supt Taber's, r 1222 Park
Hays, Edward M, wf Edith, painter, r 607 Exchange
Hays, Homer, driver Smith Bros, r 28 s 4th
Hays, John A, painter, r 28 s 4th
Hays, John E, wf Elizabeth, painter 28 s 4th, r same
Hays, Levi, wf Minerva J, r 826 n 13th
Hays, Miss Nannie, r 28 s 4th
Head, Arthur L, wf Ada, painter, r 620 Palean
Head, Louis G, r 620 Palean
Head, Rollin F, driver, r 620 Palean
Heald, Miss Nettie L, bkpr Kkk Gas L & C Co, bds 905 Blondeau
Heaslip, Henry A., ins, 12 n 5th and sec Kkk Canning Co, r 420 n 7th
Heaslip, Susanna T (wid Alexander), r 420 n 7th
Hebler, Miss Theresa, nurse St. Joseph's Hospital
Hebrew Cemetery, Carroll cor 18th
Hechler, Louis A., wf Mary, meat market, 728 Main, both phones 232, r 1316 Orleans, res tel Ia 3230
Hedges, Margaret H (wid Nathaniel G), r 326 Fulton
Hedlund, Soren, musician, bds 616 Concert
Hedrick, Miss Margaret, tchr, r Mooar sta.
Hees, Frank, wf Regina, tmstr J McNamara & Sons, r 1417 Bank
Heevner, Miss Bessie, r 1815 Estes
Heevner, Mark, wf Nettie, wks Taber's, r 1815 Estes
Heevner, Miss Maud, r 1815 Estes
Hegeman, Miss Jennie, r 1323 Fulton
Hegeman, John, r 1423 Ridge
Hegeman, Miss Mary A, r 1423 Ridge
Hegeman, Theodore J, wf Theresa, tailor, r 1323 Fulton
Hegeman, Theodore J jr, clk K & W, r 1323 Fulton
Hegeman, Wm, wf Mary, tailor, r 1423 Ridge
Hegeman, Wm H, tchr, r 1323 Fulton
Heine, Miss Annie, dom 622 Morgan
Heine, Edward C, wf Mary, wks Huiskamp's, r 326 s 9th
Heine, Miss Lizzie, dom 528 Orleans
Heineman, John H., wf Bertha A, v pres S C & S Carter Co, r 1318 Timea
Heinemann, John, wf Elizabeth, tailor, r 1203 Timea
Heinemann, Miss Mary, r 1203 Timea
Heintz, Miss Addie, r 513 Exchange
Heintz, George, wf Ida, barber, r 917 Main
Heintz, Jacob, wf Carrie, tmstr, r 513 Exchange
Heinz, Christian, wf Cordelia, tailor 719 1/2 Main, r 709 Exchange
Heinz, George W, lab, r 709 Exchange
Heinz, Miss Rosina, r 709 Exchange
Heiser, Albert, lab, r 119 n 9th
Heiser, Anna (wid George), r 1129 Carroll
Heiser, Edward B, collr Kkk Gas Light & C Co, r 119 n 9th
Heiser, Miss Emma, r 1824 Main
Heiser, John C, collarmkr, r 1129 Carroll
Heiser, John P, wf Sarah, r 119 n 9th
Heiser, Miss Nellie E, clk Kkk Book Co, r 119 n 9th
Heiser, Philip, clk, r 119 n 9th
Heiser, Rudolph, wf Emilia, drugs 900 Main, r 1824 Main
Heiser, Miss Sadie B, clk, r 119 n 9th
Helgeson, Harry T, wf Harriet, agt Wabash, T P & W and K& W, 228 Johnson, r 707 Franklin
Helgeson, Harry W, bkpr, r 707 Franklin
Helgeson, Karl A, r 707 Franklin
Hellenthal, John, wf Margaret, cooper, r 812 n 11th
Hellenthal, Wm H, cooper, r 812 n 11th
Heller, A W, pres Kkk Proprietary Medicine Co, r 1101 Main
Heller, Edward, r 1004 Main
Heller, George W, wf Emma, feed 804 Main, r 1112 High
Hellwig, Max E., wf Edna, harness 807 Main, r same
Helman, Adrian, lab, r 1330 Estes
Helman, Miss Annie, wks Huiskamp's, r 1330 Estes
Helman, Bernard, r 1330 Estes
Helman, Miss Birdie L, r 1330 Estes
Helman, Miss Elizabeth, r 1330 Estes
Helman, Miss Irene, r 1330 Estes
Helman, Theodore, wks C-R Co, r 1330 Estes
Helwig, Arthur C, wf Nellie (A Kellmer & Co), r 217 s 7th
Helwig, Miss Bertha, r 613 Fulton
Helwig, John, wf Mary, shoemkr 11 s 3d, r 613 Fulton
Helwig, Miss Louise, prin Lincoln sch, r 613 Fulton
Helwig, Miss Mabel, r 613 Fulton
Hemel, Catherine (wid Conrad), r 216 Bank
Hemmy, Albert H., see Bode-Larson Shoe Co, r 1523 Timea
Hemmy, David J, cigarmkr J D Sheehan, r 1523 Timea
Hemmy, J Herman, wf Annie, painter r 1523 Timea
Hendershot, Aaron D, wf Mary V, lab, r 411 D
Hendershot, Obediah, wf Hannah, r 1407 Missouri av.
Hendershot, Mrs. Ora, r 608 Palean
Hendershot, Thomas, lab, r 1407 Missouri av.
Henderson, Adeline (col) (wid John), r 1525 Concert
Henderson, Miss Agnes, r 524 n 3d.
Henderson, Henry T, wf Lucretia H, r 1228 Park
Henderson, John L (col), wf Leota, porter, r 1525 Concert
Henderson, John W, wf Dollie, plasterer, r 1319 Palean
Hendricks, B K, trav agt Irwin-Phillips Co, r Camp Point Ill.
Hendricks, David, wf Emily, eng Hotel Keokuk, r 1803 Johnson
Hendricks, David D, wks Hubinger Bros, r 1803 Johnson
Hendricks, Miss Nettie E, r 1803 Johnson
Henke, Miss Annie, wks Hubinge Bros, r 720 Ridge
Henke, Herman C, wf Lulu A, eng P O, r 809 Morgan
Henke, Wm F, wf Mary, wks C R I & P, r 720 Ridge
Henneman, Charles H., wf Mary A, city marshal, r 213 s 6th
Hennemann, Elizabeth (wid Charles), r 14 s 12th
Hennemann, George H, driver Adams Exp, r 14 s 12th
Hennemann, J Albert, wf Agnes, bkpr State Cent Sav Bank, r 413 Blondeau
Hennemann, Wm H, trav agt, r 14 s 12th
Hennings, Mrs Ora, bdg h, r 25 n 4th
Hennings, Walter, wf Ora, tmstr, r 25 n 4th
Henry, Miss Annie, dom St. Joseph's Hospital
Henry, Christina (wid Martin), r 1307 Exchange
Henry, Miss Daisy (col), dom Clyde Hotel
Henry, Wm, glazier, r 1307 Exchange
Henzel, Miss Birdie, r 724 Concert
Henzel, George, wf Hattie, mngr Keokuk Post-Anzeiger 623 Main, r 724 Concert
Hepler, Miss Eugenia, r 1111 Exchange
Hepler, Mary S (wid Peter), r 1111 Exchange
Herbert, Gavin, wf Ellen, cash Ia State Ins Co, r 823 Fulton
Herbert, George J, wf Nellie L, mach, r 929 Palean
Herbert, Miss Helen, r 823 Fulton
Herbert, Miss Isabella, clk Ia State Ins Co, r 823 Fulton
Herbner, Eleanor (wid John), r 1412 Timea
Herbner, John, tinner, r 1412 Timea
Herold, George, wf Louise, printer, r 1008 Bank
Herrmann, Wm, wks Kkk Poultry Co, r 717 Palean
Hersey, Miss Beatrice, r 1129 Leighton
Hersey, Thomas A, wf Susan J, cook, r 1129 Leighton
Hershey, Alvah G, elect, r 816 n 13th
Hershey, J Robert, wf Lorena, elect, r 816 n 13th
Herstein, Henry, nurse, rms 717 Johnson
Hertlein, Miss Mary E, dom 618 Franklin
Hesbacher, Arthur C, clk McGrath & Sala, r 1311 High
Hesbacher, Edwin A, clk M Stern & Son, r 1311 High
Hesbacher, Martin, wf Magdalene, plumber 26 s 5th, r 1311 High
Hesbacher, Stanley P, stenog, r 1311 High
Hess, George, barber L Weiler, bds 1018 Blondeau
Hesse, Herman H, bartndr, r 1528 Johnson
Hesse, Louis F, wf Rosa L, grocer 1528 Johnson, r same
Heule, Wm H, wf Della A, eng, r 1213 Franklin
Hewitt, Mrs. Emma, dom Hotel Estes
Hewitt, Harry W, r 209 w 3d.
Hewitt, Jonathan, wf Sarah, r 704 Morgan
Hewitt, Miss Sylvia, r 10 s Water
Hewitt, Thomas M, wf Rebecca, trav agt, r 209 s 3d.
Hewitt, Victor, 10 s Water
Hewitt, Wm C, wf Maggie, propr, Laclede Hotel 10 s Water
Hickey, Andrew J, saloon 800 Main, r 523 Ridge
Hickey, Cornelius J, police, r 523 Ridge
Hickey, James, wf Bridget, r 528 s 6th
Hickey, James V, wf Margaret, molder, r 607 Palean
Hickey, Miss Josephine, stenog Hotel Kkk, r 528 s 6th
Hickey, Miss Kate, dressmkr, r 528 s 6th
Hickey, Miss Maria, dressmkr, r 927 High
Hickey, Timothy J, wf Elizabeth, bartndr A J Hickey, r 523 Ridge
Hickman, Harlie R, wf Myrtle A, fireman, r 1125 Concert
Hickman, John A C, r 1125 Concert
Hickmott, Wm E, molder, r 1219 Fulton
Hicks, Frank M, woodwkr, rms 628 Johnson
Hicks, George J, wf Sarah, tmstr, r 1119 Park
Hicks, James W, wf Cora, wks Taber's, r 1721 Reid
Hicks, John F, wks Taber's, r 1911 Reid
Hicks, Miss Kate E, r 1911 Reid
Hicks, Milton F, wf Nannie, wks Taber's, r 1907 William
Hicks, Robert, lab J H Coleman, r 113 s 10th
Hicks, Robert M, wf Emma, car repr K Line, r 1318 Reid
Hicks, Sarah (wid Louis), r 1911 Reid
Hicks, Mrs Sarah F, r 113 s 10th
Hicks, Wm C, driver J H Coleman, r 113 s 10th
Higbee, Len, porter S Hamill Co, r outside city
Higgason, Beverly R, wf Minnie, foreman, r 719 Bank
Higgins, George T jr, wf Minnie, cashier Wabash, T P & W and K & W, r 800 Morgan
High, Miss Addie, r 1818 Exchange
High, Miss Milllie, r 1818 Exchange
High School, Blondeau and 8th
High, Simeon, wf Susanna, lab, r 1818 Exchange
Higham, Anna (wid Abel), r 1212 Concert
Higham, Miss Annie E., agt, r 1709 Franklin
Higham, Anna P (wid James T), r 1709 Franklin
Higham, Caleb, r 1212 Concert
Higham, George O, florist, r 1709 Franklin
Higham, Miss Hattie C, dressmkr, r 1709 Franklin
Higham, Wm P, wf Emma E, eng, r 1713 Franklin
Hile, Edward O, wf Margaret, barber r 702 Bank
Hill, B Frank, wf Elizabeth, r 1017 Blondeau
Hill, Daniel W, sawyer Taber's, rms 1120 Park
Hill, Miss Eliza, r 218 n 6th
Hill, Mrs. Eliza (col), r 521 Johnson
Hill, Ephraim (col), wf Jennie, tmstr, r 412 Blondeau
Hill, Mrs. Eva, r 814 Johnson
Hill, Miss Florence H, r 903 Orleans
Hill, Miss Frances A, bkpr G Hill, r 903 Orleans
Hill, George, fisherman, r nr D M Bridge
Hill, George, wf Annie K, paints and wall paper 401 Blondeau, tel Hub 122, r 903 Orleans
Hill, Miss Grace S, milliner, r 1017 Blondeau
Hill, Herman, wks Huiskamp's, rms 713 Blondeau
Hill, Miss Kate (col), r 412 Blondeau
Hill, Louis P, wf Julia T, claim agt K line, rms 526 n 4th
Hill, Miss Maggie, r 218 n 6th
Hill, Mrs Mary E, restaurant 922 Main, r same
Hill, Miss Minnie O, tchr Lincoln sch, r 903 Orleans
Hill, Miss Nellie, r 1617 Johnson
Hill, Miss Sarah M, r 903 Orleans
Hill, Wm (col), tmstr, r 412 Blondeau
Hillers, Miss Anna, wks Huiskamp's, r 308 s 1st
Hillers, Miss Catherine, r 308 s 1st
Hillers, Herman, lab, r 308 s 1st
Hillers, John H, wf Marie, wks Huiskamp's, 308 s 1st
Hillis, Mary F (wid D B), r 311 Blondeau
Hills, Christ, wf Carrie, r 904 Timea
Hills, Minnie, music tchr, r 904 Timea
Hillyer, Edward D, wf Nellie, wks E C Schouten, r 1522 Cedar
Hillyer, Miss Lillie, r 1522 Cedar
Hillyer, Sarah A (wid Richard), r 1626 Johnson
Hilpert, Christ, wf Caroline, cooper, r 1012 High
Hilpert, Fred (F Hilpert & Son), r 1019 Concert
Hilpert, Fred jr (F Hilpert & Son), r 1019 Concert
Hilpert, F & Son (F and F jr), coopers 1019 Concert
Hilpert, Miss Kate E, r 1019 Concert
Hilpert, Miss Kate S, stenog, r 1012 High
Hils, Andrew, wf Annie, saloon 14 1/2 s 3d, r 1507 Timea
Hilt, Henry L, eng st ry, r 1419 Blondeau
Hinch, Miss Carrie (col), r 2003 High
Hinch, George (col), wf Ella, wks Taber's, r 2003 High
Hine, Miss Allie, r 329 Franklin
Hines (see also Hynes)
Hines, Jerry J (col), wf Sallie, barber, r 1116 Orleans
Hines, Timothy, wf Mary, r 317 Exchange
Hines, T John, wks Pechstein & N, r 317 Exchange
Hinkley, Burdette C, wf Hettie (Hinkley & Snodgrass), r 521 n 6th
Hinkley & Snodgrass (B C Hinkley, E G Snodgrass), dentists, Y M C A Bldg.
Hinman, Miss Ella, r 727 Morgan
Hinman, Ellen E (wid B B), r 727 Morgan
Hinman, Guy B, mess Adams Exp, rms 328 Main
Hinman, Miss Ida, r 727 Morgan
Hinson, Miss Jessie L, r 1727 William
Hinson, John L, wf Eliza, r 1727 William
Hinson, Miss Louisa, r 1727 William
Hirse, Miss Belle, wks I-P Co, r 1310 Bank
Hirse, Miss Lucy, wks I-P Co, r 1310 Bank
Hirst, James A, wf Emma, ins, r 1329 Franklin
Hitchcock, Miss Fay, r 12 Main
Hiteman, Frederick, r 416 Bank
Hiteman, Sarah E (wid Fred), r 416 Bank
Hixon, Abraham L, r 1506 Franklin
Hixon, Edward C, wf Nora M, lawyer 600 Main, r 1506 William
Hixson, George R, r 1322 High
Hixson, George W, wf Mary J, carp, r 1322 High
Hoagland, Abraham V, wf Sarah J, dep assessor, r 1315 Orleans
Hoagland, Miss Annie, r 1315 Orleans
Hobbs, Beverly B., (J W Hobbs & Son), r 204 n 2d.
Hobbs, Miss Jessie, r 204 n 2d.
Hobbs, John W., wf Susan S (J W Hobbs & Son), r 204 n 2d, res tel Hub 210
Hobbs, J. W. & Son, (J W and B B), insurance, 30 n 5th, tel Hub 193
Hockaday, Charles E, student, r 1001 Johnson
Hockaday, Wm, wf Nellie, eng G C Milling Co, r 27 n 5th
Hocraffer, John, wf Mary J, r Messengerv
Hodge, Hugh C, r 319 Morgan
Hodge, Hugh C jr, wf Nelllie M (Hodge & Hawkes), r 319 Morgan
Hodge, James V, wf Carrie, grocer 519 Main, r 1108 High
Hodge, Wm K, wf Nettie V, grocer 13 s 4th, r 1102 High
Hodge & Hawkes (H C Hodge jr, J L Hawkes), shoes 406 Main
Hoffman, Bridget (wid John), r 121 s 5th
Hoffman, Miss Celia, wks Huiskamp's, r 121 n 5th
Hoffman, Frank, wks Huiskamp's, r 1723 Johnson
Hoffman, Miss Mary, dom 618 Morgan
Hoffman, Wm, wf Louisa, lab, r 1723 Johnson
Hoffmann, Andrew, butcher, r 1723 Concert
Hoffmann, John, wf Katherine, wks Powder Wks, r Burke nr Plank rd.
Hoffmann, Martin L, wf Clara A A, butcher, r 429 s 9th
Hoffmann, Miss Sophia, wks I-P Co, r 1723 Concert
Hoffstatter, Frances (wid Robert W), r 1523 William
Hogan, James, flagman C R I & P, r 1016 s 5th
Hogan, James, wf Catherine, foreman C R I & P, r 1016 s 5th
Hogan, Jerry D, wf Elizabeth G, r Messengerv
Hogan, John L, wks Hubinger Bros, r 1016 s 5th
Hogan, Mary (wid Michael), r 819 s 6th
Hogle, W M, physician 13 n 7th
Hohl, Miss Barbara, r 609 Bank
Hohl, Miss Catherine, dom 910 Concert
Holt, Jefferson N, wf Etta, student, r 1427 Concert
Hoke, Ora B, wf Anna, motorman, r 1528 Morgan
Holdefer, John, r 1423 Des Moines
Holden, Miss Adelia V, wks Kkk Pickle Co, r 616 s 14th
Holden, Joseph, wf Ann E, foreman C R I & P, 616 s 14th
Holdorf, Miss Clara, wks G C Lndry, r 717 High
Holdorf, Harry, mess A D T Co, r 717 High
Holdorf, Miss Helen, wks Huiskamp's, r 717 High
Holdorf, Ricka (wid Martin), r 717 High
Holdsworth, Mrs. Ella, restaurant 416 Main, r 814 Timea
Holdsworth, Julius, wf Ella, r 814 Timea
Holliday, Robert E, wf Annabelle, cig mkr, r 722 Des Moines
Holliday, Warren, wf Emma, lab, r 417 Johnson
Hollingsworth, Abraham, wf Stella R (Hollingsworth & Blood), r 418 n 4th
Hollingsworth, Michael, E, lab, r 511 s 9th
Hollingsworth, Thomas, wf Nettie, watchman K & H Bridge, r 511 s 9th
Hollingsworth & Blood (A Hollingsworth, W G Blood), lawyers Y M C A Bldg, tel Hub 49
Hollister, Mary (wid Wm), r Cedar nr 5th
Hollowell, Austin E, wf Martha, r 513 Blondeau
Holme, Charles L, wf Barbara, r 217 n 10th
Holme, Charles L jr, r 217 n 10th
Holme, Miss Helen, r 217 n 10th
Holme, Samuel, r 217 n 10th
Holmes, Eliza J (wid James R), r 1120 Des Moines
Holmes, Everett (col), wf Anna, tmstr, r 316 n 12th
Holmes, Fred (col), lab, r Plank rd nr Burke
Holmes, Goolla E (wid James), r 1106 Blondeau
Holmes, Mrs. Judith (col), r Plank rd nr Burke
Holmes, Mrs. Lelia, r 711 Johnson
Homes, Wilson W, wf Jessie, physician Y M C A Bldg, r 615 Morgan
Holt, Miss Bertha (col), dom 312 n 5th
Holt, Miss Carrie (col), dom 912 Grand av.
Holt, Miss Edna (col), r 1523 Blondeau
Holt, Edward T, r 705 Main
Holt, Henry T (col), wf Mary, lab, r 1523 Blondeau
Holt, Isaac C (col), wf Sarah, porter, r 1106 Morgan
Holt, James S, mason, r 412 n 14th
Holt, Jason (col), wf Mary M, lab, r 1202 Orleans
Holt, Miss Jennie, r 705 Main
Holt, Mrs Sarah, restaurant 705 Main, r same
Holt, Sarah (wid Thomas), r 412 n 14th
Holt, Wm, wf Sarah, r 705 Main
Homan, Mary (wid J W), r 608 Palean
Honce, Wm H, wf Alice, barber 904 Main, r 1229 Main
Hooks, George (col), porter F H Jones, r 527 Morgan
Hopp, Roy M, clk K & W, bds 1129 Main
Hoppe, Albert H, wf Mary, clk Miss Coal & Ice Co, r 1419 Exchange
Horn, Arthur E, r 326 s 6th
Horn, Miss Bertha K, r 326 s 6th
Horn, Harry J, r 326 s 6th
Horn, Miss Louise E, r 326 s 6th
Horn, Wm, wf Ernestine, r 326 s 6th
Horn, Wm jr, r 326 s 6th
Hornaday, Calvin, jeweler 514 Main, r 331 Orleans
Horne, Miss Marie H, r 628 Franklin
Horne, Miss Nanna Mc, r 628 Franklin
Horne, Robert G, wf Martha, pres Moseley-Horne Co, r 628 Franklin
Horne, Smith H, physician, r 628 Franklin
Hornish, John P., lawyer 504 Blondeau, r 217 Blondeau
Hornish, Martha C (wid J P), r opp Middle Lock
Hornish, Miss Martha P, r opp Middle Lock
Hornish, Miss Mary, bds 1106 Johnson
Hornung, Charles, wf Mattie, clk J N Whetstone, r 103 s 22d
Hornung, John H, junk 1218 Main, r Boul nr Plank rd.
Hosford, John L, wf Jeanette, wks Huiskamp's, r 1608 Morgan
Hoskins, John (col), janitor Pub Library, r 1221 Morgan
Hosmer, Adeline C (wid Arthur), r 326 n 4th
Hosmer, Louis, r 326 n 4th
Hosmer, Mrs. Louisa, r 604 Morgan
Hosselton, Miss Blanche, kindergarten, r 506 n 5th
Hotel Andrus, D B Prescott propr 224-226 Johnson, tel Hub 400
Hotel Estes, Gus Smith mngr 508 Main, phones Hub 110, Ia 263
Hotel Keokuk, C S Abell propr, cor 3d and Johnson, both phones 191
Hotel Keokuk Annex, C S Abell propr 3d and Johnson, both phones 191
Houdyshell, David A, wf Della, restaurant 14 s Water, r same
Hough, Charles R, wf Nettie, boxmkr, r 729 Bank
Hough, Hiram H, lab, r 203 Fulton
Hough, Miss Jennie, r 203 Fulton
Hough, Martha E (wid David), r 203 Fulton
Hough, Moody, wf Mary, lab, r 126 s 2d.
Hough, Miss Stella, r 126 s 2d.
Houlihan, Harriet (wid Patrick), r 1118 Concert
House, George W, wf Jennie, wks Taber's, r 415 Ridge
Hovey, Mrs. Annie, r 21 Main
Howard, Miss Clara, nurse, rms 521 Morgan
Howard, Fred R, wf Harriet, foreman Burke Candy Co, r 218 Concert
Howard, George, clk M Stern & Son, r 518 s 8th
Howard, Miss Mary, dom 304 n 5th
Howe, Charles L, wf Jennie C, trav agt, r 319 s 2d.
Howe, Fred L, r 319 s 2d.
Howe, John, wks Lorene Tobacco Cure Co, r 1705 Blondeau
Howe, Spencer, r 319 s 2d.
Howe, Walter, lab, rms 1705 Blondeau
Howell, Miss Adalove, r 326 n 4th
Howell, Amandus R, wf Lena, r 817 Fulton
Howell, Cleves H, clk K & W, r 605 Grand av.
Howell, Florida (wid J B), r 326 n 4th
Howell, H. Scott, wf Lucy (H S Howell & Son), r 605 Grand av.
Howell, H. Scott & Son, (H Scott and W C), lawyers 18 n 5th, tel Hub 32
Howell, Miss Lida G, r 317 Franklin
Howell, Miss Mary, r 326 n 4th
Howell, Mary A (wid J B), r 317 Franklin
Howell, Wm. C., wf Virginia (H S Howell & Son), and U S Master in Chancery, r 727 High, res tel Hub 74
Howell, Wm I, wf Ellen, lab, r 2203 Exchange
Howitz Bros (J and W), shoes 916 Main
Howitz, Julius (Howitz Bros), r 916 Main
Howitz, Wm (Howitz Bros), r 916 Main
Howlands, George (col), wf Sarah, lab, r 922 Des Moines
Hoyt, Martha A (wid J S), r 812 Fulton
Hoyt, Mary O., physician 26 n 4th, office hours 9-11 a m, 4-6 p m, tel Ia 5 on 208, r 812 Fulton, res tels Hub 361 Ia 217
Hubbard, Miss Clara F, r 402 A
Hubbard, Frank M, wf Nellie, cooper, r 402 A
Hubbard, John, cig mkr, bds 18 Main
Hubbard, Miss Lizzie (col), dom Hotel Keokuk
Hubbard, Mrs Mary, r 1105 Exchange
Hubbard, Mrs Rebecca E (col), r 1627 Morgan
Hubbell, Silas W, painter, r 322 n 8th
Hubenthal, Charles, wf Annie, supt Oakland Cemetery, r Boul and Plank rd.
Hubenthal, Miss Emilie, r Boul and Plank rd.
Hubert, Miss Emma, dressmkr, r 1003 High
Hubert, Wilbur J, wf Elizabeth, trav agt S Hamill Co, r 1317 Blondeau
Hubinger, John C., wf Viola M, pres and gen mngr J C Hubinger Co and Mississippi Valley Tel Co of Iowa, r 1219 Grand av, res tel 146
Hubinger, John F, wf Katherine, r 822 Blondeau
Hubinger, J.C. Bros. Co., H W Green mngr, starch mnfrs 417 Bank, tel Hub 374
Hubinger, J.C. Co., J C Hubinger pres and gen mngr, starch mnfrs 25 n 6th, tel Hub 185.
Hubinger Park and Casino 15th and Grand av.
Huckins, Horace S, student Maxwell & Maxwell, bds 1018 Blondeau
Hueston, John N, wf Sallie F, trav agt, J C Hubinger Co, r 510 n 5th
Huffman, Andrew C, wf Annie, trav agt, Pechstein & N, r 1126 Main
Huggins, Frank G, wf Frances, r Hilton rd.
Hughes, A.B., wf Jennie, physician 428 Main, tel Hub 41, r 1116 Timea, res tels Hub 2041 Ia 6149
Hughes, Amanda T (wid J C), r 205 Morgan
Hughes, David L, r 205 Morgan
Hughes, Miss Eleanor E, r 205 Morgan
Hughes, Felix T, wf Jane A, judge Superior Court and lawyer 30 n 5th, r 107 Concert
Hughes, Miss Gertrude, r 1116 Timea
Hughes, Horace, r 1116 Timea
Hughes, Miss Margaret M V, stenog Burl Route, r 25 n 4th
Hughes, Patrick, bds 25 n 4th
Hugill, Enoch, wf Mary, wks Taber's, r 2007 Bank
Huiskamp, Miss Alice, r 1102 Fulton
Huiskamp Bros Co., H C Huiskamp pres, H J Huiskamp v pres, A E Matless sec and treas, shoe mnfrs 200-218 Johnson, tels 197
Huiskamp, Clark, r 417 n 2d.
Huiskamp, Henry W, wf Eckstein, mngr stk dept Huiskamp Bros Co, r 726 n 8th
Huiskamp, H C, pres Huiskamp Bros Co, r St Louis
Huiskamp, H J, v pres Huiskamp Bros Co, r Monticeto Cal.
Huiskamp, James W, trav agt Huiskamp Bros Co, r 726 n 8th
Huiskamp, John M., (J M Huiskamp & Son), r 417 n 2d.
Huiskamp, J. M. & Son, (J M and J Will), proprs Red Shoe House, 520 Main
Huiskamp, J. Will, wf Mary C (J M Huiskamp & Son), r 417 n 2d.
Huiskamp, Luke, wf Hannah (Huiskamp Bros Co), r 1102 Fulton
Huiskamp, Miss Maria P, r 417 n 2d.
Hull, John, lab, r Oregon av n Iowa
Hull, Miss Martha J, r Oregon av nr Iowa
Hull, Wm J, lab, r Oregon av nr Iowa
Hulson, Arthur W, wf Colton M, v pres Gate City Milling Co, r 413 Franklin, res tel Ia 6051
Hultman, Carl T, wf Tilda, carp, r 1609 Fulton
Hultz, Elizabeth (wid Rudolph), r 402 Des Moines
Hultz, Theodore R, confectr 425 Des Moines, r 402 same
Hume, Lee, lab, r 129 s 5th
Hume, Richard L, wf Annie, propr Farmers Home, r 129 s 5th
Humes, George D, wf Laura, truckman K & W, r 722 s 2d.
Hummer, J Arch, wf Ella, lab, r 417 Palean
Humphrey, John W, wf Cora, lab, r 419 Palean
Humphrey, Miss Lucy A, r 217 n 5th
Hundt, Rev Charles H, pastor St. Mary's Church, r 1406 Johnson
Hunnicutt, Ellwood T, wf Mary, lab, r 1215 Johnson
Hunnicutt, Miss Myrtle, r 1215 Johnson
Hunt, Miss Bertha, r 1317 Morgan
Hunt, Charles H, wf Rosa, stockdlr, r 304 s 7th
Hunt, Charles W, wf Atha, switchman K Line, r 403 s 2d
Hunt, Henry, wf Elizabeth, r 1512 Orleans
Hunt, Miss Lydia, r 1512 Orleans
Hunt, Miss Minnie, r 1512 Orleans
Hunt, Seymour C, wf Minnie, wks Powder Works, r 1407 Fulton
Hunter, Miss Edith N, r 1209 Timea
Hunter, Miss Grace A, r 1209 Timea
Hunter, Mrs. Margaret, r 1209 Timea
Hunter, Robinson, wf Elizabeth, r 1209 Timea
Hunzieker, Mrs. Lizetta, r 415 Johnson
Hurlbert, Charles E, clk J A Furlong, r 1126 Orleans
Hurlbert, Christina (wid Elisha C), r 1126 Orleans
Hurlbert, Frank E, clk, r 1126 Orleans
Hurlbert, Miss Ida F, r 1126 Orleans
Hurley, Miss Julia, r 913 High
Hurley, Miss Maggie C, r 1222 Reid
Hurley, Miss Mamie G, r 1222 Reid
Hurley, Mary (wid Bryan), r 913 High
Hurley, Timothy, switchman, r 1222 Reid
Hurt, Miss Anna (col), r 1310 Ridge
Hushman, Charles (col), porter, r 23 s 3d.
Huston, Miss Grace, r 806 n 13th
Huston, Wm B, wf Alice, carp, r 806 n 13th
Hutchins, Ormond E, student, r 615 Morgan
Hutchinson, Miss Alice (col), r 1208 Franklin
Hutchinson, Miss Effie, treas Miss Coal & Ice Co, r 126 Concert, res tel Hub 138
Hutchinson, James B, sec and mngr Miss Coal & Ice Co and steamboat agr, r 126 Concert, res tel Hub 138
Hutchinson, Sarah J., (wid A M), pres Miss Coal and Ice Co, r 126 Concert, res tel Hub 138
Huverstuhl, Joseph, wf Rose, eng K & W, r 227 s 2d.
Huverstuhl, Miss Maude, stenog K-B Co, r 227 s 2d.
Huxley, Roy C, r 512 n 3d.
Huxley, Wm H, wf Flora, trav agt S Hamill Co, r 512 n 3d.
Hye, Miss Flora K, dom 525 n 3d.
Hynes (see also Hines)
Hynes, James J, clk, r 420 A
Hynes, Martin, wf Nellie, grocer 228 B, r 420 A

Transcribed by Sue Simonich, Gayle and Kent Kenniston, Kara Townsend


Directories Home
Home

Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers