Home

Go to IAGenWeb

Lee County IAGenWeb

Free genealogy records

Go To USGenWeb

City Directory
Keokuk
1901-1902
C to E
Abbreviation Key

C
CABUS, George, r County House
CAHALAN, Catherine (wid John B), r 426 s 8th
CAHALAN, Miss Mary, r 426 s 8th
CAHILL, Miss May, r 128 Exchange
CAHILL, Michael J, wf Etta, wks Powder Wks, r 1509 Fulton
CAHILL, Miss Nellie, r 128 Exchange
CAHILL, Patrick, wf Maria, lock hand, r 128 Exchange
CAINE, Warren E, jeweler Ayres & Sons, r 306 Exchange
CALDWELL,Edward J, wf Bessie, student, r 904 Concert
CALDWELL, Wm (col), driver W Sinton, r. 18 n 9th
CALE, John L, rms 1108 Palean
CALKIN, Miss Sadie, r 528 Bank
CALLAHAN, Bartholomew A, wf Mary, lab, r 227 s 1st
CALLAHAN, Miss Mary, r 227 s 1st
CALLAHAN, Miss Nora, wks I P Co, r 227 s 1st
CALLAN, Phillip, lab, r 1427 High
CALLEN, Frank W, clk O W Ellsworth & Co, r 700 Main
CALLIHAN Ulysses S, wf Anna, molder, r 1524 High
CALLOWAY, Edward, wf Katie, propr Commercial Hotel, r 110 Johnson
CAMERON, James wf Mary (Cameron & McManus),(Cameron McManus & Joyce),
(Cameron McManus Joyce & Co), and wood and coal 17 s 7th, tel 96, r 122s 7th
CAMERON, James jr, collr J Cameron, r 122 s 7th
CAMERON, John, r 122 s 7th
CAMERON, McMANUS, JOYCE & CO., (James Cameron, T F McManus, T H Joyce, F N Schneider),
marble works 625 Main, office s 7th, tel 96
CAMERON McMANUS & JOYCE, (James Cameron, T F McManus, T H Joyce), railroad contr 17 s 7th, tel 96
CAMERON, Wm W, dentist 404 Main, r 122 s 7th
CAMERON & McMANUS, (James Cameron, T F McManus), contrs 17 s 7th, tel 96, stone quarry 4th and Carroll
CAMP, Miss Cora B, r 519 5th
CAMP, Eli R, drugs 529 s 5th, r 519 same
CAMPBELL, Esther (wid Samuel), r 728 High
CAMPBELL, George W, wf Rosie R, molder, r 716 n 12th
CAMPBELL, Mrs Lucy (col), r 26 n 9th
CAMPBELL, Miss Martha M, r 728 High
CAMPFIELD, George W, wf Mary L, carp, r 502 s 2d
CANBY, Joseph L, wf Ruth, bkpr, r 612 n 13th
CANN, Charles, tmstr, rms 26 s 4th
CAREL, Edward, wks Powder Wks, r 919 High
CAREY, Harry, clk Renand & Son, bds 616 Concert
CAREY, Miss Jane E, r 507 n 4th
CAREY, John, wf Mary, r 1416 Bluff
CAREY, Maria H (wid Wm H), r 610 Morgan
CAREY, Samuel E, wf Lucy G, pres and treas Iowa State Insurance Co, r 507 n 4th, res tel Hub 34
CAREY SCHOOL 1222 Des Moines
CARLIN, Wm, wks SC & S Carter, r 1308 Missouri av
CARLLSEN, Augusta (wid Peter), r 1802 Bank
CARLLSEN, Miss Flora, r 1802 Bank
CARLLSEN, John, cooper, r 1802 Bank
CARLSON, Charles, wks S C & S Carter, r 1516 Park
CARLSON, Charles, wks Powder Wks, r 817 n 13th
CARLSON, Charles, wf Gertrude, clk A L Cook & Co, r 428 n 12th
CARLSON, Charles A, wf Albertina, wks K & W, R 1317 Franklin
CARLSON, Charles J, wf Albertina, carp, r 1823 Franklin
CARLSON, Charles J, wf Maggie, packer D-S Furn Co, r 807 n 13th
CARLSON, Charles P, wf Josephine, lab, r 1516 Park
CARLSON, Christine (wid John), r 1517 Blondeau
CARLSON, Miss Clara, r 1516 Park
CARLSON, C Edward, wf Caroline, cutter Huiskamp's, r 302 s 1st
CARLSON, Miss Ellen, r 1517 Blondeau
CARLSON, Josephine (wid Wm C), r 604 s 11th
CARLSON, Oscar, carp, r 1823 Franklin
CARLSON, Oscar, hostler H E Alton, r 1517 Blondeau
CARLSON, Severin B, wf Della, lab, r 706 s 6th
CARMICHAEL, Anna J (wid Henry C). r 18 n 12th
CARMICHAEL, Charles D, wf Clara, wks H E Alton, r 18 n 12th
CARMICHAEL, George W, wf Mary, driver fire dept, r 926 Main
CARNAHAN, Clarence A, r 423 Timea
CARNAHAN, Harry M, mess Adams Exp, rms 328 Main
CARNAHAN, Walter E, wks W-R Carpet Co, r 423 Timea
CARNAHAN, Wm R, wf Mattie, janitor, r 423 Timea
CARNIVAL CITY PACKET CO.. J R Hutchinson agt, ft Johnson
CARPENTER, Adam V, wf Nancy E, lab, r 602 s 2d
CARPENTER, Emma (wid Wm), clk Ia State Ins Co, r 221 s 6th
CARPENTER, Frank, wks Akerson-Ringstrom Co, r 1900 High
CARPENTER, Frank, cutter Huiskamp's, r 1900 High
CARPENTER, Isaac, wf Sarah, lab, r 1900 High
CARPENTER, John E, r 828 Morgan
CARPENTER, John R, wf Arabella, r 828 Morgan
CARPENTER, Miss Sadie, r 1900 High
CARR, Miss Cora M, r 1702 Exchange
CARR, Isaac W, r 1702 Exchange
CARR, James H, r 728 Palean
CARR, John, r 224 Main
CARR, Roy S, wks Kkk Bbl Co, r 728 Palean
CARR, Miss Sarah C, r 1702 Exchange
CARR, Wm J, collar mkr, r 1702 Exchange
CARR, Wm M, wf Kate, cooper, r 317 n 15th
CARRICK, Miss Ida, bdg h, r 616 High
CARROLL, Ann (wid James), r 406 Palean
CARROLL, Anthony, mason, r 800 s 7th
CARROLL, Miss Bridget, r 406 Palean
CARROLL, Miss Kate, r 800 s 7th
CARROLL, Ray, lab, r Main nr limits
CARSE, Miss Grace, r 203 Fulton
CARSE, Mrs Mary M, r 203 Fulton
CARSE, Miss Maude, r 203 Fulton
CARSON-RAND CO, T F Baldwin mngr, lumber, Commercial and F.
CARSS, Miss Clara, r 1712 Orleans
CARSS, James F, bartndr, r 1712 Orleans
CARSS, John, r Canal rd and limits
CARSS, John, wf Lizzie, quarry opr Middle Lock, r same
CARSTEN, Edward, tinner, r 1116 Exchange
CARSTEN, Miss Katherine E, stenog Ayers & Sons, bds 1112 Concert
CARTER, Miss Anna Moody, r 1027 Concert
CARTER, Charles F, wf Imogene, wks S C & S Carter, r 1127 William
CARTER, Dudley, wf Clara, collarmkr, r 1719 Bank
CARTER EDWARD G., office 7 n 6th, tel Hub 71, r 1027 Concert
CARTER, Edward S, wf Mary F trav agt S Hamill Co, r 1027 Concert
CARTER, Miss Grace H, r 510 n 8th
CARTER, Miss Irene L, tchr, r 504 n 8th
CARTER, Miss Jennie A, tchr, r 504 n 8th
CARTER, Jethro (col), coachman 725 n 8th
CARTER, Joseph H, wf Cora, wks Garmo & Co,r 1224 Bluff
CARTER, Mina W (wid S C), r 510 n 8th
CARTER, Sylvester, wf E Jeanette, r 504 n 8th
CARTER, S Chandler, clk S C & S Carter Co, 510 n 8th
CARTER S C & S CO., W H Carter pres, J H Heinenam v pres, E C Noelke sec and treas, lumber and mnfrs sash, doors, blinds and special furniture
429 s 4th, both phones 162
CARTER WM H., wf Nellie H, pres S C & S Carter Co, r 510 n 8th
CARTWRIGHT, Miss Abbie, clk Central, bds 303 Blondeau
CARVER, John W, r 329 n 5th
CARVER, Miss Sara G, r 327 n 5th
CARWALHO, David, clothing 401-403 Main, r 303 n 5th
CARWALHO, Miss Jessie, r 303 n 5th
CARWALHO, Joseph, wf annie, clk D Carwalho, r 816 Orleans
CASE, Charles D, wf Jane, lab, r 1625 Concert
CASE, Theron, wks Garton-Daniels Co, r 1625 Concert
CASEY, Charles B, wks Huiskamp's, r 1200 William
CASEY, Miss Daisy, wks W Rees & Co, r 1200 William
CASEY, George, tel opr, K&W, rms 424 s 2d
CASEY, Mrs Mary, r 209 Exchange
CASEY, Wm F, lab r 1200 William
CASHMAN, Joseph D, wf Emma, Collarmkr, r 2027 Palean
CASHMAN, Robert E, wf Maggie, collarmkr, r 1708 Exchange
CASHMAN, Miss Zaida, r 2027 Palean
CASSEL, Carl, wks Schmidt & Sons, r 1016 Carrol
CASSEL, M Andrew, wf Minnie, cig mnfr, 10 s 2d, r 823 Franklin
CASSEL, Pearl, wks Schmidt & Sons, r 1016 Carroll
CASSEL, Ralph, wf Clara, wks Schmidt & Sons, r 1016 Carroll
CASTLE, Hall (K of P), 15 n 5th
CATHOLIC CEMETERY, J J Conway sexton, 20th nr Carroll
CATHOLIC UNION HALL, 19 n 5th
CAYWOOD, (see also KAYWOOD)
CAYWOOD, Miss Anna, wks I P Co, r 715 High
CAYWOOD, Charles, clk R G Dun & Co, r 715 High
CAYWOOD, Martha E (wid E H), r 715 High
CECIL, James N, wf Carrie, lab Taber's, r 1120 Park
CELLEYHAM, Hiram jr, wf Clara A, depot master Union Depot, r 323 Concert
CELLEYHAM, Miss Mabel F, r 323 Concert
CENTRAL DRY GOODS HOUSE, Mrs Louisa Schenk prop, Albert A Schenk mngr 628 Mani, tel Hub 293
CENTRAL HOUSE, P Distel propr 18 Main
CERLING, Albert, wf Amanda, carp, r 1617 Franklin
CHAMBERLAIN, Mrs Clara, r 1418 Cedar
CHAMBERLAIN, Miss Lottie, wks I P Co, r 1418 Cedar
CHAMBERS, Fred D, wf Dora B, lab, r 819 s 6th
CHAMBERS, George H, wf Bertha R, painter, r 829 Carroll
CHAMBERS, John W, wf Alice, tmstr Huiskamp's, r 916 Palean
CHAMBERS, Mrs Sue H B, r 829 Carroll
CHAMPEAU, Eugenie (wid Peter), r 506 n 10th
CHANDLER, Miss Grace V, r 719 C
CHANDLER, Harry, wks Taber's, r 719 C
CHANDLER, John W, wf Sarah, tmstr Taber's, r 719 C
CHAPMAN, Artie (col), (wid Nathaniel), r Messengerv
CHAPMAN, Miss Lena E, sec Moseley-Horne Co, bds 529 Fulton
CHAPMAN, Miss Mary (col), r Messengerv
CHAPPELL, Wm, driver H E Alton, r 919 Blondeau
CHARLES, Wm, wks K Line, rms 700 C
CHARNIER, George W, wf Mary A, paperhngr, r 619 Exchange
CHARTIER, Eugene, r 220 Main
CHATHAM Sq M E CHURCH, Rev J A Boatman pastor, 625 Morgan
CHEATHAM, Matthew (col), r 112 s 13th
CHEMICAL ENGINE CO NO 1, John Mullen driver, 19 n 6th
CHENEY, Daniel W, wf Elizabeth (Cheney & Cheney), r 1203 Fulton
CHENEY, Moses L, wf Naomi (Cheney & Cheney), r 1203 Fulton
CHENEY, Rebecca (wid Nathan), r 1203 Fulton
CHENEY & CHENEY (M L & D W), patent medicine, 1203 Fulton
CHENOWETH, Joseph D, student, r 1206 High
CHENOWETH, Joseph H D, wf Ida A, clk Ry M S, r 1206 High
CHENOWETH, Miss Maude E, r 1206 High
CHENOWETH, Milton, clk C M Laugersheimer, r 1206 High
CHENOWETH, Milton M, wf Elizabeth, cutter I-P Co, r 1812 Des Moines
CHERRY, JAMES N., wf Laura J (Seither & Cherry Co), r 1225 Fulton
CHESBRO, Wm C, wf Carrie, ins, r 124 n 7th
CHESNUT, Miss Cleo B, clk Sutlive Bros & Co, r 311 s 5th
C B & K C R R, W C Maxwell agt, 328 Main
C B & Q R R, M E Justice local frt agt, cor 5th and Johnson
C R I & P Ry frt office, C E McGlasson frt agt, ft Bank
CHINESE STARCH CO, IA VINEGAR CO proprs 108 n Water
CHISHOLM & EVANS CO., Amos H Evans pres and gen mngr, coal dealer and shipper, gen office 515 Main, tel 131, yard office ft Main, tel 134
CHRIST, Charles W, wf Alice C, lab, r 1216 Timea
CHRIST, Miss Minnie M, stenog Ia State Ins Co, r 504 n 5th
CHRISTY, Ambrose, wf Lou, trav agt, r 1816 Concert
CHRISTY, John P, wf Elizabeth, sec J C Hubinger Co, r 802 Fulton
CHITTENDEN, Elizabeth B (wid A B), r 507 n 4th
CHRIST, H A, trav agt Irwin-Phillips Co, r Quincy Ill
CHURCH of the HOLY CROSS (Episcopal), 13th and High
CITY DIRECTORY, W H McCoy pub, 7 n 6th
CITY DRUG STORE, O W Ellsworth & Co proprs 700 Main, tels 194
CITY HALL, 9 n 7th
CITY JAIL, rear 17 n 6th
CITY MARKET, rear 23-25 s 4th
CITY SCALES No 1, R Evans weigher 17 s Water
CITY SCALES No 2, W H Bowman weigher 18 s 6th
CLACK, Elizabeth V, (wid Wm), r 1512 Timea
CLACK, Horace G, wf Elizabeth (Roasa & Clack), r 1512 Timea
CLACK, Miss Pearl E, r 1512 Timea
CLAIR, Benj, wf Lottie, lab r 316 D
CLAIR, Joseph W, wks Huiskamp's, r 510 Palean
CLAPIER, Eugenia (wid Germaine), r 1013 Fulton
CLAPP, Raymond G, phys director Y M C A, rms 312 n 6th
CLARK, Arthur F, wf Sadie S, r 414 Orleans
CLARK, Bert, wf Reah M, barber, r 308 Exchange
CLARK, Charles (col), wf Lydia, lab, r 527 s 13th
CLARK, Miss Emily, r 202 Blondeau
CLARK, Miss Emma (col), r 516 n 13th
CLARK, Miss Florence E (col), r 1311 Des Moines
CLARK, Miss Hattie, dom 618 Morgan
CLARK, HENRY H., wf Mary a, sec and treas D A Kerr Drug Co, r 202 Blondeau
CLARK, Homer B, wf Margaret V, clk 922 Concert
CLARK, Irene (col)(wid Henry), r 516 n 13th
CLARK, Mrs Jennie, r 119 s 9th
CLARK, John W, porter Buck-Reiner Co, bds 1018 Blondeau
CLARK, John W, wf Christy, lab r 1418 Ash
CLARK, J Wm (col), lab, r 1311 Des Moines
CLARK, Miss Louise (col), dom r 1311 Des Moines
CLARK, Miss Mamie, r Hilton rd
CLARK, Miss Mary, dom 903 Orleans
CLARK, Miss Virginia M, clk Ia State Ins Co, r 504
CLARK, Wm, coachman 628 Orleans
CLARK, Wilson M, tinner, r 623 Concert
CLARKE, Jane (wid Samuel), r 418 s 4th
CLARKE, John M, wks Huiskamp's, r 418
CLAY, Wm (col), lab, bds 313 Exchange
CLEMENS, Mary E ()wid Orion, r 310 n 7th
CLEMENSON, John C, wf Carrie, tmstr, r 1408 Oak
CLEMMONS, Elizabeth (col)(wid Shad), r 519 Morgan
CLEMMONS, Henry (col), r 519 Morgan
CLEMMONS, Miss Laura (col), r 519 Morgan
CLEMMONS, Miss Mattie (col), r 519 Morgan
CLEMMONS, Miss Susie (col), r 519 Morgan
CLEMONS, Archie M, painter, r 721 Exchange
CLEMONS, Austin A, tmstr, r 721 Exchange
CLEMONS, Ernest A, tmstr, r 721 Exchange
CLEMONS, Eugene B, wf Mary, mngr W A Rayburn, 721 Exchange
CLEMONS, Miss Iva, wks Huiskamp's, r 721 Exchange
CLICK, Miss Effie (col), r 1306 Johnson
CLICK, Frank (col), wf Jennie, lab, r 1306 Johnson
CLICK, George (col), lab, r 1306 Johnson
CLIFFORD, Charles, wks C-R Co, r 1812 Ash
CLIFFORD, Harry, r 1812 Ash
CLINK, Carrie(wid G V), R 1609 Timea
CLOSE, Fred D, wf Margaret, brakeman K & W r 224 s 2d
CLOSSIN, George M, fireman, r 212 s 14th
CLOSSIN, Samuel C, wf Amelia, eng, r 212 s 14th
CLOUD, Harry B, wf Clara A clk Central, rms 1014 Blondeau
CLOUGH, Charles D, wf Nona J, motorman, r 210 n 6th
CLYDE HOTEL, W H Perrine propr, 2 and 4 n Water
COBB, Edgar C, contr, r 1323 Timea
COBB, Maggie (wid Thomas), r 327 Concert
COBELENA, Louis, wf Leo, r 226 n 14th
COBURN, Charles C, wf Celia M, mach Garton-Daniels Co, r 2023 Bank
COCHRAN, Elizabeth (wid I K), r 623 n 4th
COCHRAN, Edgar R, chief clk C B & Q, r 612 Concert
CODE, Clara (wid James), r 409 s 2d
CODE, Miss Clara, wks Hubinger Bros, r 409 s 2d
CODE, John M, wf Helen F, wks Hubinger Bros, r 1212 Orleans
CODE, Joseph, mach, r 409 s 2d
CODY, Miss Catherine, r 606 Concert
CODY, James M, wf Kate, lock master, r 606 Concert
CODY, Miss Jennie, clk Stand Oil Co, r 606 Concert
CODY, John P, trav agt Hubinger Bros, r 606 Concert
CODY, Miss Mabel, stenog Stand Oil Co, r 606 Concert
CODY, Miss Maude, clk Stand Oil Co, r 606 Concert
COFRAN, Miss Belle, r 814 Johnson
COFRAN, Miss Ethel, r 6 Main
COLE, Miss Emo L, r 216 High
COLE, Miss Iva V, r 216 High
COLE, John G, wf Kate L, contr 607 Carroll, r same
COLE, John H, wf Leulia, supt K & H Bridge, r 216 High
COLE, Miss Ora B, r 216 High
COLE, Wm W, wf Laura, trav agt M Stern & Sons, r 609 High
COLEMAN, Henry P, tmstr, r river ft Main
COLEMAN, JOHN H., wf Maggie, livery 18 n 3d and real estate 306 Main, r 719 Fulton
COLEMAN, Roy L, wf Nellie, elect, r 120 n 11th
COLEMAN, Wm (col), lab, r 914 Des Moines
COLLIER, A Ray, clk K & W, r 916 Grand av
COLLIER, Charles Cox, teller State Central Sav Bank, r 108 High
COLLIER, DAVID., wf Susan S, gen mngr Blom-Collier Co., r 326 Fulton, res tel Hub 8
COLLIER, Miss Elizabeth J, r 108 High
COLLIER, George F, wf Mary, cashier Standard Oil Co, r 222 Morgan
COLLIER, Harry R, porter Blom-C Co, r 916 Grand av
COLLIER, ROBERT L., sec and treas Blom-Colier Co, r 108 High
COLLIER, Thomas, wf Hettie, eng K & W, r 916 Grand av
COLLINS, Albert H, clk ry m s r 216 n 12th
COLLINS, Arthur W, r 630 Grand av
COLLINS, Miss Bridget, r 604 Palean
COLLINS, Catherine (wid Patrick), r 1519 Des Moines
COLLINS, Miss Catherine, tchr, r 1519 Des Moines
COLLINS, Miss C Louise, r 630 Grand av
COLLINS, Edward W, r 614 Orleans
COLLINS, Frank, r 214 Exchange
COLLINS, Miss Gertrude H, r 614 Orleans
COLLINS, HARRIE R. (W B & H R Collins), r 630 Grand av
COLLINS, Harriet E, (wid Dr. Milton F), r 216 n 12th
COLLINS, John, trav agt, r 1519 Des Moines
COLLINS, John M, tailor, bds 410 Palean
COLLINS, JOSEPH A. M.,
wf Gertrude, see Lee Co L & B Assn and Kkk L * B Assn and v pres Kkk Canning Co, r 614 Orleans, res tel Hub 334
COLLINS, Joseph S, trav agt Kkk Pickle Co., r 630 Grand av
COLLINS, J Earl, r 614 Orleans
COLLINS, Miss Kate A, r 919 Carroll
COLLINS, Miss Mary, r 604 Palean
COLLINS, Michael, wf Jennie, bartndr, r 23 n 4th
COLLINS, Michael J, trav agt Burke Candy Co, r 919 Carroll
COLLINS, Patrick J, wf Hannah, lab, r 919 Carroll
COLLINS, Mrs Sarah, r 214 Exchange
COLLINS, Stephen, saloon 928 s 5th, r 1009 Park
COLLINS, Thomas F, cig mkr, r 919 Carroll
COLLINS, Timothy, saloons 316 Johnson and 427 Main, r 604 Palean
COLLINS, WM. B., wf Caroline E (W B & H R Collins), and pres Kkk Pickle Co, r 630 Grand av, res tel Hub 402
COLLINS, WM. C., wf Martha, sec and treas Kkk Pickle Co, r 201 n 1st res tel Ia 181
COLLINS, Wm H, trav agt, r 1519 Des Moines
COLLINS, Wm H, wf Mittie, saloon 17 s 3d, r 123 s 4th
COLLINS, Wm T, tailor, bds 410 Palean
COLLINS, W. B. & H. R., lawyer 30 n 5th, tel Hub 339
COLLISSON, Allan W, clk Ia State Ins Co, r 304 n 5th
COLLISSON, George E, r 304 n 5th
COLLISSON, HENRY R., wf Margaret M, local agt Ia State Ins Co, r 304 n 5th
COLMAY, Mary (wid Matthew), r 823 n 13th
COLVIN, Thomas J, wf Mattie, driver, r 1207 Timea
COMAN, Miss Laura, r 702 High
COMBS, Charles H, r 611 Exchange
COMBS, Henry M, lab, r 611 Exchange
COMBS, Henry M, livery 209 n 3d, r 611 Exchange
COMBS, Miss Sadie, r 611 Exchange
COMBS, Wm, wf Emma, news agt, r 812 Palean
COMMERCIAL BANK, E Jaeger & Co proprs, 306 Main tel Ia 39
COMMERCIAL HOTEL, E. Calloway, propr, 100 Johnson
COMSTOCK, Mrs Helen M, r 503 n 3d
COMSTOCK, Miss Nellie, dom 1416 Blondeau
COMSTOCK, Mrs. Nellie M, r 919 High
CONCANNON, Catherine (wid Timothy), r 1009 Park
CONCANNON, Miss Celia, r 827 s 6th
CONCANNON, Miss Delia C, stenog K & W, r 1009 Park
CONCANNON, John, wf Annie, r 827 s 6th
CONCANNON, John Jr, bartndr Hotel Keokuk Annex, r 827 s 6th
CONCANNON, Joseph T., clk Ia State Ins Co, r 827 s 6th
CONCANNON, Patrick J, clk McGrath & Sala, r 827 s 6th
CONCANNON, Thomas, wf Mary, lab, r 322 Ridge
CONDIT, Miss Carrie C, r 200 s 9th
CONDIT, Miss Celestine R, r 200 s 9th
CONDIT, Miss Ella B, dressmkr, r 200 s 9th
CONGREGATION B’NAI ISRAEL, 729 Blondeau
CONINE, Isaac, lab, r 1222 Main
CONKLIN, Sidney E., trav agt Hubinger Bros, r 1003 Bank
CONN, Bernard, wf Belle, wks C R Co, r 1000 Reid
CONN, Charles O, wks Schmidt & Sons, r 711 s 14th
CONN, Gilbert, wks H M Anschutz, r 518 s 2d
CONN, Henry, wf Mattie, carp, r 518 s 2d
CONN, John, wks Kkk Pickle Co, r 312 Carroll
CONN, Miss Kate L, r 312 Carroll
CONN, Miss Laura, dressmkr, r 312 Carroll
CONN, Miss Mamie B, clk, r 1216 Fulton
CONN, Miss Octavia, r 518 s 2d
CONN, Oliver L, wf Emma, contr, r 1216 Fulton
CONN, Miss Phoebe E, clk W G Davis, r 1216 Fulton
CONN, Rosa (wid Thomas), r 312 Carroll
CONNABLE , A. Franklin , clk Taber’s r 326 High
CONNABLE, Howard L, wf rose M, clothing 524 Main, r Main St. Ext.
CONNELL, Miss Mary, milliner, r 702 Des Moines
CONNELL, Samuel J, wf Flora, lab, r 323 s 1st
CONNELLY, John, wf Mary, janitor P.O,.r 727 Palean
CONNELLY, Miss Nora, r 727 Palean
CONNELLY, Thomas J. r 727 Palean
CONNER, Charles W, wf Catherine W. r 527 Palean
CONNER, Eugene C, clk Sullivan & A., r 527 Palean
CONNER, Miss Margaret F, wks Huiskamp’s, r 527 Palean
CONNER, Russell L. trav. Agt Buck-R Co, r 527 Palean
CONNERS, Miss Ellen, dom 423 Main
CONNERS, Margaret (wid Wm), r 424 A
CONNERY, John, wks W. Powers, r 917 Carroll
CONNERY, Julia (wid Thomas), r 917 Carroll
CONNERY, Miss Kate, r 917 Carroll
CONNERY, Michael, cigmkr W. Powers, r 917 Carroll
CONNERY, Thomas, r 917 Carroll
CONNERY, Thomas, wf Kate, r 708 Palean
CONNIFF—see CUNNIFF
CONNORAN, Rev. James, wf Mary E., r 1303 Blondeau
CONRAD, Miss Clara, nurse, 5 Park pl
CONROY, Miss Anna B. bkpr Gate City, r 1302 Blondeau
CONROY, Miss Beatrice C., r 722 s 7th
CONROY, Frank M, clk Bowman B co, r 1302 Blondeau
CONROY, John M, lab, r 722 s 7th
CONROY, Miss Julia, bkpr Leake Printing Co, r 1302 Blondeau
CONROY, Miss Mary, r 1302 Blondeau
CONROY, Mary (wid Thomas), r 722 s 7th
CONROY, Miss Mary L, milliner 405 Main, r 722 s 7th
CONROY, Patrick, wf Anna, r 1302 Blondeau
CONROY, Thomas T., wf Ida A., sec Bowman B Co, r 529 High
CONROY, Miss Winnie, r 722 s 7th
CONSBROCK, Fred, wf Maggie, baker, r 1816 Palean
CONSTITUTION DEMOCRAT, (daily & weekly), C A Warwick, gen mngr, J F McGrath, bus mngr, 623 Main, both tels 82
CONVERSE, Wm H. wf Etta, wks Taber’s, r 1122 Bluff
CONWAY, John J, wf Mary, sexton Catholic Cemetery, r 718 s 5th
CONWAY, Miss Rose, wks Huiskamp’s, r 18 s 5th
CONYERS, Miss Mary A j (col) r 1419 Charles
COOK, Andrew L, wf Libbie (A L Cook & co), r 1214 Fulton
COOK, Arthur, lab, r 1522 Morgan
COOK A L & Co (A L & H Cook) grocers 1210 Fulton
COOK, Miss Beulah B, r Plank rd & 28th
COOK, Byron C, wf Anna A, pres & treas Cook Furniture & Carpet Co, r 1303 Des Moines
COOK, Charles M, wf Helen B, trav agt, r Plank rd & 28th
COOK, C Claude, harnessmkr, r Plank rd & 28th
COOK, Dana (wid Oscar), r 1522 Morgan
COOK, Frank H, wf Hettie, fireman st ry, r Canal rd & 12th
COOK FURNITURE & CARPET CO., B.C. cook, pres & treas, J. Wallburg vice pres, F D Bland, sec, 607 Main
COOK, Hattie E (wid Thomas J.) r 1313 Franklin
COOK, Homer (A I Cook & co), r 1214 Fulton
COOK, John, clk, rms 511 Blondeau
COOK, Kate (wid John), r 818 Carroll
COOK, Mrs Mary, r 110 n 4th
COOK, Mrs. Mary, r 319 Exchange
COOK, Miss Nettie, r 506 Des Moines
COOK, Orrin H, lab, r 1303 Des Moines
COOK, Parmelia (wid John) r 506 Des Moines
COOK, Thomas E, wks G C Dry Cleaning Wks, r 818 Carroll
COOMBS ,E.E., trav agt Irwin Phiullips co, r. Ottumwa, Ia
COON, Carl C., wf Ella c, brakeman K & W, r 424 s 2d
COON, Clifford H., clk K & W, r 424 s 2d
COOPER, Joseph E, clk Linquist Bros, r 1228 Reid
COPELAND, Hugh, wf Elizabeth, r 226 s 5th
CORDES ,H.Wm., wf Elizabeth, r 226 s 5th
CORDREY, George A, clk F A Rokey & Co., r 1627 Main
CORDREY, W. Henry, blksmth J H Young, bds 917 High
CORKHILL, Charles A, wf Araabelle, agt, r 217 Concert
CORKHILL, Wm C, r 217 concert
CORLAS, Josephine (wid Lawrence), r 408 Palean
CORY, Will W, bkpr Stand Oil co, rms 418 n 4th
COSGROVE, Miss Bessie, r 101 n 2d
COSGROVE, Miss Harriet, r 101 n 2d
COSGROVE, Hugh B, r 101 n 2d
COSGROVE, JOHN, wf Mary, sec A Weber Co, r 101 n 2d
COSGROVE, John C, r 101 n 2d
COSGROVE, Miss Stella, r 101 n 2d
COSTELLO, Joseph L, r 1112 Fulton
COSTELLO, Miss Maggie e, r 716 s 14th
COSTELLO, Patrick, wf Margaret, r 716 s 14th
COSTELLO, Peter W, wf Kate, stovemntr, r 1213 Timea
COSTELLO, Sarah J (wid Lawrence), r 1112 Fulton
COTTER, Johnson A, wf Delia K, lab, r 120 Johnson
COULSON, C.H., wf Vivian, wks Decker Mnfg co, r 117 n 1st
COULTER, Wm F, reporter C.D., rms 217 Concert
COUNTY COURT HOUSE, 126 n 5th
COURTRIGHT- see also CARTWRIGHT
COURTRIGHT, Archibald L, wf Delia, r 1101 High
COURTRIGHT, Candace C (wid John C), r 905 Blondeau
COURTRIGHT, Edward E. r 905 Blondeau
COURTRIGHT, Miss Myrtle, r 905 Blondeau
COURTS, Wm (col), porter J H Wolff, r 1411 Blondeau
COVINGTON, Eli, wf Annie E, r 720 Fulton
COVINGTON, Louis K, wf Agnes, clk K B co., r 712 Morgan
COVINGTON, Walter, clk, r 720 Fulton
COWDERY, Delos C, lab, r 808 Carroll
COWDERY, Olive (wid Arius), r 808 Carroll
COWLEY, Charles W, wf Marguerite, bartndr, r 102 Exchange
COWLEY, Delinda A (wid Thomas), r 717 Blondeau
COWLEY, Fred N, clk A Vollers, r 100 s 21st
COWLEY, Lena (wid Henry C) r 100 s 21st
COWLEY, Wm H, watchmaker, r 100 s 21st
COX, Miss Annabelle (col), r 1627 Morgan
COX, Edward W, clk K & W, r 609 Orleans
COX, Glenn W, clk Taber’s, r 609 Orleans
COX, Isaac (col), wf Sarah, lab, r 1627 Morgan
COX, James j, wf Lena, tinner, r 1117 Timea
COX, Lisbon A, wf Diana, contr 510 Blondeau, r 609 Orleans
COX, Oliver P, tinner, r 1117 Timea
COX, Phoebe A, wf james W, r 918 Des Moines
COX, Samuel V, wf Edith G, bkpr W B Daniel, r 818 Bank
COX, Sidney (wid James F) r 209 Concert
COX, Wm W, wf Elizabeth A, plasterer, r 918 Des Moines
COYLE, Anthony D, wf Katherine, lab, r 727 s 7th
COYLE, Anthony T, lab, r 727 s 7th
COYLE, Miss Cecelia, r 328 B
COYLE, Daniel, wf Anna, lab, r 816 Carroll
COYLE, John H, clk s Hamill Co, r 328 B
COYLE, Miss May M, r 816 Carroll
COYLE, Miss Nellie, wks I P co, r 816 Carroll
CRABILL, Miss Ella (Steinberger & Crabill) r 1018 Blondeau
CRAFT, Annie (wid Walter) r 720 n 12th
CRAIG, Alice R (wid J H ), r 503 n 3d
CRAIG, Miss Bertha R, r 503 n 3d
CRAIG, Fred, barber, bds 25 n 4th
CRAIG HUGH H, lawyer, 19 n 5th, r 503 n 3d
CRAIG, John C. (col), wf Cerrilda J, coachman, r 611 n 5th
CRAIG, JOHN E., wf Euphemia (J.E. & T.A. Craig), and pres Kkk Electric Ry & Power Co, r 208 Fulton Hub 215
CRAIG, J.E. & T.A., lawyers 19n 5th, tels 44
CRAIG, Miss Lizzie (col), r 517 Johnson
CRAIG, M. Coulter, r 208 Fulton
CRAIG, Mrs. Sarah, (col), r 517 Johnson
CRAIG THEODORE A., mayor & (J.E. & T.A. Craig), r 503 n 3d
CRAIG, Walter E, wf Iva a, driver C Reiner, r 1501 Bank
CRAMER, Miss Clara, dom 302 High
CRANE, Paul J, R 319 Morgan
CRANKSHAW, Margaret (wid Wm), r 801 Morgan
CRAWLEY, Isaac (col), wf Lucinda, lab, r 1708 Bank
CRAYBEIL, Miss Mamie, milliner, r 314 Concert
CREAR, Charles H., wf ella I, lab, r 526 Des Moines
CREESE, Jennie (wid David), r 902 s 14th
CREESE, Walter, wf Birdie, photog, r 902 s 14th
CRENSHAW, Charles L, wf annie, tinner, r 307 Morgan
CRENSHAW, Jessie, r 814 Main
CRENSHAW, John T, wf Nellie, trav agt, r 814 Main
CRIMMINS, George A, r 1126 Bluff
CRIMMINS, John, r 1126 Bluff
CRIMMINS, JOHN J., wf Ellen (Perkins & Crimmins), r 1426 Bluff, res tel Hub 278
CRISWELL, George W, ins agt, r 1929 Park
CRISWELL, John F, tmstr Taber’s, r 1929 Park
CRISWELL, Robert M., wf Catherine, r 1929 Park
CRISWELL, Miss Sadie m, r 1929 Park
CROAK, Bridget (wid Wm), r 119 Des Moines
CROAK, Charles, r 119 Des Moines
CROAK, John, wks S C & S Carter Co, r 119 Des Moines
CROAK, Miss Nellie, r 119 Des Moines
CROAK, Walter, lab, r 119 Des Moines
CROCKER, Err W, foreman Strickler Bros, r 1422 Timea
CROCKER, Miss Ida M, milliner, r 1422 Timea
CROCKER, Malvina J. (wid Wm F.) r 1422 Timea
CRONIN, John W, r 726 Palean
CRONIN, Louise (wid John), r 626 Bank
CRONIN, Miss Mary, r 726 Palean
CRONIN, Thomas F, r 726 Palean
CROSKERY, Alex, wf Lizzie, cooper Kkk Bbl Co, r 1521 Bank
CROSKERY, John, cooper Kkk Bbl Co, r 1521 Bank
CROSKERY, Mrs Julia, r Cedar nr s 5th
CROSS, Charles H, wf Catherine, carp, r 1808 Des Moines
CROSS, David (col), wf mary A, lab, r 2000 Johnson
CROSSMAN, Joseph, wks Huiskamp’s, rms 302 Exchange
CROSSWHITE, Lee, clk A. Glewe, r 28 s Water
CROTTY, John T.,, wf Catherine, monuments 713 Des Moines, r same, tel Ia 5201
CROUGHAN, Ann (wid, Owen), r 311 s 1st
CROUGHAN, Miss Ella, dressmkr, r 311 s 1st
CROUGHAN, John, wf Ann, r 206 Bank
CROUGHAN, Miss Lizzie, r 206 Bank
CROUGHAN, Wm, brakeman K Line, r 311 s 1St
CROW, Benj, wf Annie, lab, r 346 s 2d
CROW, B. Franklin, wf Amanda, r Messengerv
CROW, Charles, wf Nora, rms 803 Main
CROW, Hamline H., wf mary, barber 916 Main, r 112 n 10th
CROW, Lemuel F, r 516 s 2d
CROW, Mrs Nora, dom Hotel Estes
CROWELL, Benj T, wf Mary M, tmstr, r 1413 Palean
CROWELL, George W, wf Lucinda J, tmstr, r Walnut nr G.
CROWELL, Jane E (wid Thomas) r 1407 Carroll
CROWELL, Miss Minnie A, r 1413 Palean
CROWELL, Thomas M., wf Isabelle, lab, r Walnut nr G.
CROWL, Albert, wf Madge, lab, r 420 Palean
CROWLEY, Dennis C, wf Catherine, cond K & W, r 211 Bank
CROWSON, Emma j. (col) (wid David T.), r 1811 Des Moines
CROY, Mrs Alys, physician 111 n 7th , r same
CROY, Clayton C, wf Alys, physician, 111 n 7th, r same
CROY, Clinton M, clk, r 111 n 7th
CRUME, Miss Mattie, wks I P Co., rms 712 Palean
CRUPPER, Mrs. Lottie (col), r 1605 Blondeau
CULBERTSON, John, wf Julia A, contr 406 Blondeau, r 1218 Blondeau
CULBERTSON, John F, wf Kate, trav agt K B Co, r 1221 Blondeau
CULKIN, Miss Elizabeth, r 809 High
CULKIN, Harry R, clk S. Hamill Co, r 809 High
CULKIN, Miss Helen C, tchr 1st Ward sch, r 809 High
CULKIN, Lawrence, wf Anna, trav agt S. Hamill Co, r 809 High
CULKIN, Miss Louisa, r 809 High
CULKIN, Miss Mary, tchr Wells sch, r 809 High
CULLEN, Miss Annie, dom 123 High
CUMMINS, Ann M, (wid Denis), r 623 s 5th
CUMMINS, Martin D, lab, r 623 s 5th
CUNNIFF, Miss Anna, wks I P Co, r 617 Palean
CUNNIFF, Miss Catherine, r 617 Palean
CUNNIFF, James, wf Mary, lab, r Cedar nr s 5th
CUNNIFF, John, lab, r 617 Palean
CUNNIFF, John jr., butcher Ewors Bros, r 617 Palean
CUNNIFF, Miss Mary, r 724 Exchange
CUNNINGHAM, George, wks Hotel Keokuk
CUNNINGHAM, John, wks Schmidt & Sons co, r Fulton & 20TH
CUNNINGHAM, Louisa E. (wid Patrick), r 216 s 11th
CURRAN, Thomas H, wks Taber’s, rms 924 s 5th
CURRIER, Edmond S, clk P.O, r 909 Franklin
CURRIER, Ella F (wid John J.), r 909 Franklin
CURRIER, Miss Leo L, stenog K.B. Co, r 909 Franklin
CURRY, Edward F, wf Emily, clk McGrath & Sala, r 307 Franklin
CURRY, Lucy T (wid George), r 307 Franklin
CURTIS, Miss Ella, r a607 Carroll
CUSHMAN, Elbridge S, wf Ida e, eng K & H Bridge, r 723 n 12th
CUSHMAN, Miss Grace, r 723 n 12TH
CUTE, Miss Mary, dom 603 Fulton
CUTWRIGHT, Mrs Mattie (col), r 828 Johnson

D
DADE, Mrs. Ellen (col), r 20 n. 9th
DADE, Miss Florence (col), r 622 s 11th.
DADE, George (col), lab, r 20 n 9th
DADE, George (col), wf Harriet, restaurant 1206 Main, r 622 s 11th
DADE, Miss Georgie (col), r 622 s 11th
DAILEY, Anna (wid Frank), r 1200 Main
DAILEY,Sidney (col), lab, r 26 no 9th
DALE,Joseph wf Olive, switchman CRI & P, r 430 s 2nd
DALEY, Emma (wid Charles D),r 1818 High
DALEY, Wm A, wf Cordelia, house mover, r 1817 Concert
DAMP,J Milton, r 1126 Park
DANDRIDGE,Miss Addie (col), dom 725 n 8th
DANDRIDGE, Miss Rosa (col), dom 327 n 5th
DANFORD, George W, wf Effie, trav agt, r 810 Blondeau
DANIEL, Miss Nellie N, r 206 High
DANIEL, Wm. B, wf Mary E, com mer 208 Main, r 206 High
DANIELS, Anthony (col),wf Jennie, lab, r 1012 Franklin
DANIELS, John C, wf May, pres and treas Garton-Daniels Co, r 109 High
DANIELSON, Amanda (wid JF), r 1412 Orleans
DANIELSON, Miss Cecelia, r 1412 Orleans
DARE, L.F., trav agt Irwin-Phillips Co, r Des Mones, IA
DARLAND, G.T., trav agt Irwin-Phillips Co, r Des Moines, IA
DARWIN, Wm P, mngr Wyman Rand Carpet Co, r 329 n 2ND
DAUGHERTY,Miss Delphene, r 502 N 7TH
DAUGHERTY, Miss Emma, r 502 n 7th
DAUGHERTY, James F, wf Delphene D (JF Daugherty & Co),r 502 n 7th res tel Hub 207
DAUGHERTY, J.F. & CO., (J.F. Daugherty) wholesale liquors 209-211 Johnson, tel Hub 171
DAUGHERTY, Lemuel, wf Mary, drive J.F. Daugherty & Co, r 1109 High
DAUGHERTY, Miss Mabel, r 502 n 7th
DAUGHERTY, Miss Maude, r 502 n 7th
DAUGHERTY, Miss Myrtle, r 502 n 7th
DAUGHERTY, Ralph clk J.F. Daugherty & Co., r 502 n 7th
DAUGHERTY, Sarah, (wid James), r 108 s 16th
DAUGHTERS, Charles S, wf Nora, lab, r Iowa nr California Av.
DAUGHTERS, Frank B, wf Kate, wks Powder Wks, r 2022 Exchange
DAUGHTERS, Harry L, wf Grace, wks Powder Wks, r 2112 Timea
DAUGHTERS, Oliver, farmer, r Nassau add.
DAUGHTERS, Samuel, wf Mary M, farmer, r Nassau add.
DAUGHTERS, Samuel E, farmer, r Nassau add.
DAUGHTERS, Wm, wf Anna, wks SC & S Carter, r 811 s 3d.
DAVENPORT, John W, wf Mary, cooper, r 1514 Carroll
DAVENPORT, Miss Lizzie, dom Hotel Keokuk
DAVENPORT, Stephen A., cooper, r 1511 Missouri Ave.
DAVERN, Miss Catherine, dressmkr, r 407 Des Moines
DAVERN, Mary (wid Michael), r 407 Des Moines
DAVEY, James, wf Mary C, r 914 Franklin
DAVEY, Miss Lydia E, stenog Gate City, r 914 Franklin
DAVEY, Miss Valentyne, stenog, r 914 Franklin
DAVIDSOHN, Jacob, wf Minnie, peddler, r 413 n 11th
DAVIDSON, Alex M., wf Ella H, bkpr Blom-C Co., r 626 Morgan
DAVIDSON, Charles H, wf Augusta, cooper, r 1013 Fulton
DAVIDSON, Green (col), rms 1324 Morgan
DAVIE, Alfred E, wf Rae, r 1602 William
DAVIES, Wm J, wf Mary E, pressman Rees-McFarland P Co., r 11 n 10th
DAVIS, Miss Anne B, r 306 n 2d
DAVIS, Miss Annie (col), r 1326 Orleans
DAVIS, Caroline T (wid CF), r 306 n 2d.
DAVIS, Miss Caroline T, r 11 Park pl.
DAVIS, Charles (col), r 700 Main
DAVIS, Charlotte (wid Warren), r 1317 Morgan
DAVIS, Clara (col) (wid Thomas), r 711 n 13th
DAVIS, Claude, cooper Kkk Pickle Co., r 810 Blondeau
DAVIS, C. Forbes, wf Harriet, bkpr C R Co., r 217 High
DAVIS, D. Mooar, r 11 Park Pl.
DAVIS, Ernest M., r Canal rd and limits.
DAVIS, FRANK W., asst cashier Keokuk Savings Bank, r 306 n. 2d.
DAVIS, Fred G, wf Cora, wks Kkk Canning co., r 506 Des Moines
DAVIS, Henry, lab, r 1317 Morgan
DAVIS, Hiram, r Canal rd and limits
DAVIS, James C., wf Louise, lawyer, 30 n 4th tells 85 and v pres Kkk Savings Bank, r 11 Park pl, res tel 63
DAVIS, James N, wf Izara B, lab r 1801 Estes
DAVIS, John B, wf Ada, foreman, Burl Route, r 1209 Fulton
DAVIS, Jr. Frank, r Boul and Grand av.
DAVIS, Louis H, wf Nellie, confectr 1104 main, r same
DAVIS, Mahala (wid James), r 1220 main
DAVIS, Miss May, r 329 Exchange
DAVIS, Melcenah (col) (wid Henry), hairdresser, r 1208 Franklin
DAVIS, Osborn M., wf Angelia, carp, r Canal rd and limits.
DAVIS, Paul, lab, r 1317 Morgan
DAVIS, Robert W., wf Nannie, marbleetr, r 329 Exchange
DAVIS, Samuel A (col), r 1208 Franklin
DAVIS, Miss Sidney J (col), r 1208 Franklin
DAVIS, Susanna C (wid RW), r 208 Fulton
DAVIS, Thomas J (col) (Johnson & Davis), r 1321 Morgan
DAVIS, Wm, lab, bds 129 s 5th
DAVIS, Wm, G, wf Jane B, notions 428 n 12th, r same
DAVIS, Willis A, wf Ida C, mngr J.L. Newton, r 310 Concert
DAWSON, Polly (wid Stansberry), r 1814 Reid.
DAY, Eli I, wf Johanna, lab Taber's, r 1627 William
DAY, Miss Zeina, r 28 n 4th
DAYTON, Sadie (wid Jacob), r 919 Main
DEAHL, James, F, wf Edith C, clk, r 1127 Blondeau
DEAN, Daniel (col), wf Carrie, lab, r 1117 Exchange
DEAN, Ludwell (col), wf Susan, wks C Reiner, r Grand av and 21st.
DEAN, Miss Mary (col), r Grand av and 21st.
DECKER, Alex C, wf Olive J, propr Decker Mnfg Co, r 119 n 1st
DECKER, Charles R, trav agt, r 119 n 1st
DECKER, Clinton H, wf Ettta driver, r 1124 High
DECKER, Miss Macon E, r 621 Bank
DECKER MNFG CO., AC Decker propr, hardware specialties, 114 n Water.
DEDMAN, Rose, saloon 30 s 5th r same.
DEERE, Frank (col), wf Mary, gardener, r 1407 Palean
DEGENKOLBE, Miss Louise, dom 1223 high
DEITRICH, Miss Jennette, r 202 s 4th
DEITZ, Harry, wks C-R Co, rms 319 F
DELANEY, Bridget (wid Michael), r 721 Carroll
DELANEY Frank, wks GD Rand, r 721 Carroll
DELANEY, Miss Mamie, r 721 Carroll
DELANO, Henry C, wf Mamie, mach Lourie Implt Co, r 1502 Concert
DELANO, Miss Lulu, r 829 Concert
DELAPLAINE, James W., accountant, r 702 Morgan
DELAPLAINE, Mary C (wid George W), r 108 High
DELARONDE, Wm G. wf May, foreman K Line, r 411 Bank
DELISLE, Charles, wf Minnie, pilot, r nr Price's Creek
DELONG ,Mrs. Sadie, r 719 Concert
DEMAREST, Garrett C, wf Sarah, carp, r 1227 Reid
DEMING, Gilbert M, mess ADT Co, r 1117 Park
DEMING, Louis, ins agt, r 1117 Park
DEMING, Miss Ursa, wks SF Baker & Co, r 1117 Park
DEMOSS, Ira W, wf Lurinda O, carp, r 421 s 12th
DEMPLE, George A, wf Isabelle, v pres D-S Furn Co, r 628 High
DENNIS, Charles J, wf Annie, junk, r 1119 Fulton
DENNIS, David, lab, r 1119 Fulton
DENNIS, Jay, wf Anna, lab, r Ford's add.
DERKSEN, Miss Sophia, dom 1109 Morgan
DERMODY, Annie (wd Wm), r 1417 Franklin
DERMODY, Lawrence, lab, r 1417 Franklin
DESHA, Frances ( col) (wid Wm F), r 1701 Estes.
DES MOINES RIVER BRIDGE, sw end of Keokuk
DETLEFS, John, wf Emma, painter, r 519 Palean
DENEL, Elizabeth (wid Frank M), r 800 High
DEUSER, Mary ( wid JM), r 1317 Des Moines
DEVINE, Amanda (wid John C), r 621 Concert
DEVINE, Harry W, clk Sullivan & A, r 621 Concert
DEVOLLD, Mrs. Alfreda, r 1615 Fulton
DEVOLLD, Mrs. Ann, r 1517 Exchange
DEWALD, Miss Louise, waitress TJ Farmer, r 1924 Franklin
DEWEL, Elizabeth (wid FM), r 814 Fulton
DEWITT, Miss Flora, dom 119 n 1st.
DEWITT, Miss Florene, wks IP Co, r 517 s 7th
DEWITT, Miss Gladys, r 517 s 7th
DEWITT, Morris E, lab, r 527 B
DEWITT, Wm, wf Alice J, wks Taber's r 527 B
DEYONG, Arie, wf Hattie (A DeYong & Son), Plank rd and city limits.
DEYONG, A & Sons (A, J and I) ,grocers, 29 s 4th
DEYONG, Edward, clk A DeYong & Sons, r Plank rd and city limits.
DEYONG, Miss Emma E, r Plank rd and city limits.
DEYONG, Fred, clk A DeYong & Sons, r Plank rd and city limits.
DEYONG, Ira (A DeYong & Sons),r 217 s 3d
DEYONG, John, wf Alwilda (A DeYong & Sons) 4 402 s 1st.
DEYONG, Miss Lydia, r 610 Fulton
DIAMOND JO LINE, John McNamara agt ft Main, tel Hub 150
DICKEY, Charles, wf Marie T, r 627 Timea
DICKEY, Joseph J, clk K & W, r 627 Timea
DICKIE, Charles J, wks Huiskamp's, r 213 n 6th
DICKIE, JANE (wid John), r 213 n 6th
DICKINSON, J.N.D., wif Minnie D, sec and treas Kellogg-Birge Co, r 216 Fulton
DICKINSON, Mrs. Mima (col), r 521 Johnson
DIEDRICH, Miss Maggie (col), dom 628 Franklin
DIETZ, Charles L, wf Emma, r 1524 Reid
DIETZ, Edward, wf Celia, pilot, r 1701 Reid
DIETZ, Frank A, wf Sarah E, police, r 703 C
DIETZ, James, wf Clyde, propr St. Charles Hotel, r 30 s 2d
DIGGS, Arthur ( col), wf Lucy, porter, r 23 n 3d
DILLON, Miss Alice, wks I P Co, r 115 Main
DILLON, Miss Anna, r 1000 s 5th
DILLON, John, wks Blom-Collier Co, r 115 Main
DILLON, John F, lab, r 1000 s 5th
DILLON, Robert, wf Mary, police, r 115 Main
DILLON, Wm J, wf Anna, wks Powder Wks, r 1318 Oak
DIMOND, Andrew J, wf Carrie T (Kkk Milling Co), r 626 Des Moines
DIMOND, Catherine (wid James), r 618 Des Moines
DIMOND, Charles A, wf Edith A, r 603 Bank
DIMOND, Miss Ella, r 618 Des Moines
DIMOND, Miss E Carrie, r 626 Des Moines
DIMOND, George, r 418 s 9th
DIMOND, Harry C, wf Mary (Kkk Milling Co), r 429 s 13th
DIMOND, James, wf Bertha, clk I P Co, r 210 s 8th
DIMON, Miss Jennie, r 618 Des Moines
DIMOND, John R, wf Dollie, city assessor, r 607 s 9th
DIMOND, John W, wf Ferdinanda, r 420 s 7th
DIMOND, Miss Louise, tchr Wells sch, r 420 s 7th
DIMOND, Miss Sadie M, r 607 s 9th.
DIMOND, Wm H, bkpr Huiskamp's r 420 s 7th
DISTEL, Miss Pauline, r 18 Main
DISTEL, Peter, wf Kate, propr Central House 18 Main
DIVER, James B., wf Loren ( J B Diver & Co), r 525 n 3d
DIVER, J.B. & CO., bridge builders 400 Main
DIXON, Joseph (col) wks C A Bowen & Co, r 113 Main
DIXON, Keziah (col) (wid Charles), r 412 Blondeau
DIXON, Wm H ( col), wf Ellen, coo, r 118 n 6th.
DOBB, Albert, wf Annie, wks Taber's, r 1623 Estes
DOBB, Garrett O, wf Ida, watchman Taber's, r 1303 Charles
DOBB, Miss Matilda, wks Huiskamp's, r 1303 Charles
DOBB, Oliver, wks Taber's, r 1623 Estes
DOBB, Ralph, r 1303 Charles
DOBSON, Miss Ella, r 312 s 10th
DOBSON, Joseph, wf Mattie, tmstr, r 202 s 5th
DOBSON, Mary (wid Joseph), r 312 s 10th
DOCKENDORF, Miss Barbara, dom 11 Park pl.
DODD, Edward, student, rms 502 s 2d
DODDS, Rev James A, wf Cassie T, pastor 2d Presb ch, r 1407 Reid
DODDS, Miss Mabel, r 407 Morgan
DODDS, Samuel R, wf Lillian, capt Silver Crescent, r 406 Morgan
DODSON, Charles E, wf Ida, supt I P Co, r 124 n 4th
DOLAN, Bernard A, lawyer, r 1107 Park
DOLAN, Miss Ellen, dom 416 Main
DOLAN, Miss Nora, wks Kkk Pickle Co, r 1228 Bluff
DOLAN, Thomas W, wf Anna, wks Taber's r 1107 Park
DOLBEAR, Cyrus A, clk W U Tel Co, rms 306 Main
DOLBEAR, Miss Frances M, r 912 Grand av.
DOLBEAR, Wm H., wf Sara J, mngr W U Tel Co and Ia Tel Co, r 912 Grand av., res tel Ia 103
DOLLERY, Clyde, r 418 s 8th
DOLLERY, Reuben A, wf Avarillia P (Dollery & Woolley), r 1702 Carroll
DOLLERY, Miss Ruby M, r 1702 Carroll
DOLLERY, Susan (wid John), r 1721 Carroll
DOLLERY & WOOLLEY (R A Dollery, W B Wooley), contrs 30 n 5th
DONAHUE, Arthur, wks J Haubert, r 806 Johnson
DONAHUE, Miss Christine, r 806 Johnson
DONAHUE, Edward M, dentist, r 806 Johnson
DONAHUE, James R, helper G C Carriage Wks, r 806 Johnson
DONAHUE, Kate (wid James), r 806 Johnson
DONAHUE, Kate (wid John), r St. Joseph's Hospital
DONAHUE, Mrs. Mary, r 619 Carroll
DONALDSON, Wm M, wf Mary, watchman D M R Bridge, r California av nr Iowa
DONLEY, Laura (wid John), r 1622 Orleans
DONNOVIN, Michael, r 1022 s 5th
DONNOVIN, Wm J, wf Lizzie, wks C R Co, r 1022 s 5th
DOOLEY, J Wm, wf Lou, r 222 Concert
DORSEY, Frank B, wf Margaret, physician 13 n 7th, office hours 2 to 5 p.m., Evenings and Sundays by appointment, tel 2 on 165, r 712 Orleans, res tel 3 on 165
DORSEY, Samuel W, wf Harriett V E, cash Kkk Poultry co, r 126 n 4th
DOUCH, Charles W, wf Leah, toll collr K & H Bridge, r 816 n 11th
DOUCH, Miss Jessie, r 816 n 11th
DOUGLASS, Elizabeth (wid Thomas) r 116 n 3d
DOUGLASS, Miss Laura, wks I P Co, r 116 Exchange
DOUGLASS, Maria (wid John), r 116 Exchange
DOVE, Mary J (col), (wid Wm A), r 1604 Fulton
DOWELL, Willis, wf Lizzie, lab r Main nr limits
DOWELL, Wm A, wf Mary F, wks Powder Wks, r Messengerv
DOWNEY, Dennis, lab, r 519 Johnson
DOWNEY, Miss Mary A, wks Hubinger Bros r 1113 Williams
DOWNEY, Mary J (wid James), r 1113 Williams
DOWNING, Lloyd, cond st ry, r 1402 concert
DOWNING, Max, asst eng st ry, r 1402 concert
DOWLING, Melbourne, lather, r 1402 Concert
DOWNING, Raymond M, wf Anna, eng Water Wks, r 1508 Main
DOWNING, Ulysses M, wf Sarah J, trav agt, r 1402 concert
DOYLE, Miss Annie M, r 927 High
DOYLE, Joseph M, wks Poser Wks, r 927 High
DOYLE, Miss Kate, stenog, r 927 High
DOYLE, Michael J, foreman Powder Wks, r 927 High
DOYLE, Thomas C, r 927 High
DRAINE, Alonzo (col), clk, r 1514 Blondeau
DRAINE, Miss Ella (col), tchr, r 1514 Blondeau
DRAINE, John W (col), wf Mary, tmstr, r 1514 Blondeau
DRAINE, Miss Margaret (col), r 1514 Blondea
DRAKE, Miss Ella C, r 900 Morgan
DRAKE, Erastus R, r 900 Morgan
DRAKE, Miss Julia R, r 900 Morgan
DRAVO, Wm C, wf Anna E, lab, r 625 s 4th
DRESSEL, Fred , rms 916 Concert
DRESSEL, Fredericks (wid Caspar), r 1409 Bank
DREW, John G, wf Julia, lockhand, r 1509 Bank
DRIFFIELD, Henry, wf Alice, diary Hilton rd, r same
DRISCOLL, Miss Anna, wks Kkk Pickle Co, r 1112 Park
DRUEKE, Bertha, (wid Lawrence), r 26 s 12th
DRUEKE, Joseph, tailor Weil & Co, r 1218 Exchange
DRUEKE, Theresa (wid Frank), r 1218 Exchange
DRUM, John ( Drum & McClure), bds 1018 blondeau
DRUM & MCCLURE ( J Drum, C W McClure), grocers 928 Main
DUERLEIN, Frank, bakery, rms 811 Main
DUFEK, George, wks Huiksmap's r 1412 Bank
DUFEK, John, wf Carrie, tailor, r 1412 Bank
DUFFY, Miss Mary, r 326 s 9th
DUMENIL, Miss Frances M, tchr, r 1002 Palean
DUMENIL, Hugh J, clk J N Dumenil, r 1120 Des Moines
DUMENIL, Jasper N., wf Annie, grocer 1008 Main tells Hub 216 Ia 188 r 1120 Des Moines
DUMENIL, John, wf Mary A, flour, feed, wood and coal 19 s 5th, tel Ia 4117 r 1002 Palean
DUN R. G. & CO., mercantile agency, O S Stanbro mngr, YMCA Bldg, tells 69
DUNAGAN, Emma ( wid Joseph ), r 507 F
DUNAGAN, George, wf Augusta, lab, r 507 F
DUNAGAN, Miss Jessie E, tchr, r 507 F
DUNAGAN, George, wf Augusta, lab r 507 F
DUNAGAN, Miss Jesse E, tchr, r 507 F
DUNAGAN, C M, treas Duncan-Schell Furn Co, r Carthage
DUNCAN, Miss Ella S, r 718 Morgan
DUNCAN, Henry C., wf Iowa, pres Duncan Schell Furniture Co, r 827 Franklin
DUNCAN, Miss Ida M, tchr Torrence sch, r 718 Morgan
DUNCAN-SCHELL FURNITURE CO., H C Duncan pres, G A Demple v pres, G Schell sec, C M Duncan treas, 307-317 Main, tells 64
DUNCAN, Sophia D (wid John A), r 718 Morgan
DUNKLE, David P, wf Hester A, carp, r 1226 Franklin
DUNKLE, Miss Etta, stenog RG Dun & Co, r 1226 Franklin
DUNKLE, John I, wks Huiskamp's r 1226 Franklin
DUNKLE, Miss Lillie M, wks Burke Candy Co, r 1226 Franklin
DUNKLE, Wm A, wf Nellie, grocer 1228 Franklin, r 1226 same
DUNLAP, Albert D, clk Dunlap & Co, r 119 Blondeau
DUNLAP, Miss Elizabeth W, prin 1st Ward, sch, r 506 n 3d
DUNLAP, Frank F (Dunlap & Co), r 119 Blondeau
DUNLAP, Fred W, wf Jennie, blksmith, r 2106 Des Moines
DUNLAP, George, wf Martina, trav agt, r 204 Concert
DUNLAP, John A, wf Harriet H, teller Kkk Savings Bank, r 506 n 3d
DUNLAP, Milton F ( Dunlap & Co), r 119 Blondeau
DUNLAP, Wm H, wf Mary E, r 119 Blondeau
DUNLAP & CO (M F and F F Dunlap(, com mer 107 s3d
DUNLAVY, Anthony, wf Laura, laster Huiskamp's, r 1101 Fulton
DUNLAVY, Miss Emma, wks Huiskamp's , 1306 Orleans
DUNLAVY, Henry E, wf Margaret, carp, r 700 s3d
DUNLAVY, John, wks Huiskamp's r 1306 Orleans
DUNLAVY, Maria (wd Bernard), r 1306 Orleans
DUNLAVY, Miss Mary, nurse St. Joseph's Hospital
DUNLAVY, Miss Nellie, r 1306 Orleans
DUNN, Addison, 1927 palean
DUNN, Charles P, saloon 220 B, r 1402 Park
DUNN, Edward (col), wf Amanda, lab r 22nd and Blondeau
DUNN, Hannah ( wid Thomas), r 527 Ridge
DUNN, Harry, r 314 Blondeau
DUNN, Howard, wks Garmo & Co, r 1402 park
DUN, James C, wks Garmo & co, r 1402 Park
DUN, James M, wf Maude, vet surg 18 s 3d, r 302 n 5th
DUNN, John J, lab, r 527 Ridge
DUNN, John J, wf Lucretia, foreman Garmo & o, r 1102 Reid
DUNN, Mrs. Laura, r 314 Blondeau
DUNN, Margaret M ( wid J A), r 1402 Park
DUNN, Michael F, wif Mary, bartndr, r 1509 Fulton
DUNN, Wm, clk H L Conable, r 1402 Park
DUPY, Wm L, wf Vernie, baker E C Schouten, r 1427 Johnson
DURFEE, Joseph J, wf Sarah J, carp, r 1516 Carroll
DWYER, Frank H, wf Emma I, clk Superior Court, r 1818 park
DWYER, Mary (wid Hugh), r 520 Des Moines
DWYER, Thomas L, r 1524 Reid
DYER, O I, trav agt Irwin-Phillips Co, r Des Moines, IA
DYGRAFF, Jesse, photog, r 1604 Johnson
DYSART, Paul L., wf Louise, gen mngr Kkk Barrell Co, r 826 Franklin

E
EADS, Cleveland, A, mess A D T Co, r 218 s 5th
EADS, Edward, watchmkr, r 218 s 5th
EADS, Jacob D, wf Elizabeth, eng r 218 s 5th
EADS, John H, wf Virginia J, lab, r 1616 William
EADS, Miss Maude, r 218 s 5th
EADS, Miss Myrtle, dom 712 High
EAGAN (see also Egan)
EAGAN, James H, wf Mary, foreman Huiskamp's, r 929 Fulton
EARLY, Miss Daisy A, r 1304 Fulton
EARLY, Miss Elsie, r 1304 Fulton
EARLY, Melbourn D, r 1304 Fulton
EASLEY, David (col),waiter Hotel Andrus
EASLEY, John, wf Annie, lab, r 1313 Reid
EASTLINE, John, wf Gustava, contr, r 119 Bank
EATON, Alfonso, contr, r 412 n 9th
EATON, Amanda G ( wid Orson), r 412 n 9th
EATON, Miss Judith, r 1206 concert
EATON, Milton F, r 412 n 9th
EATON, Myron G, wif Addie, lab, r 112 s 16th
EBERSOLE, Cyrus P, wf Louise, wks Anderson Canning Co, r Grand av nr 17th
EBERSOLE, Cyrus P, Jr., r Grand Av nr 17th
EBERSOLE, Miss Mable H, r Grand av nr 17th
EBNER, Edward, wks E P Sauerwein, r 1422 Bank
EBNER, Henry J, wf Kate, blksmth, r 1422 Bank
EBNER, Joseph H, wks Huiskamp's r, 1422 Bank
EBNER, Miss Mamie, wks Hubinger Bros, r 1422 Bank
ECKER, Jesse D, bkpr Buck-R Co, r 620 Orleans
ECKERT, Miss Nettie, wks Kkk Pickel Co, r 1200 park
EDERER, George, bartndr W M Morgan, rms 224 s 4th
EDGECOMB, James, wf Sarah, rest 10 Main, r same
EDGECOMB, Miss Nellie, dom 622 Exchange
EDWARDS, Thomas, wf Lulu, foreman Huiskamp's, r 523 Concert
EFNER, Charles V, wf Anna W, r 1829 Estes
EGAN (see also Eagan)
EGAN, Miss Kate, r 1122 Reid
EGAN, Miss Mary, r 1122 Reid
EGAN, Miss Sadie, bkpr E M Sherrill, r 1122 Reid
EGEN, Cornelius, lab, r Canal rd and 13th
EGEN, Edward, wf Margaret, lab, r Canal rd and 13th
EGEN, Joh, Lab, r Canal rd and 13th.
EHINGER, G Ernest, wf Cornelia D, physician 406 Blondeau r 524 concert
EICHELBERGER, Charles C, wf Alice, wks K & W, r 1814 Reid
EISENHUTH, John, wf Barbara, cigars 618 Main, r 24 s 11th
EISENHUTH, Wm, painter Schmidt & Sons, r 24 s 11th
EITING, Miss Barbara, dom 510 n 8th
ELGIN, John M, wf Lucy, tav agt, bds 118 Blondeau
ELKIN, Miss Carrie E, r 201 s 3d.
ELLINGTON, Harvey E, wf Emma, trav agt Lourie Implt Co., r 1114 Timea
ELLIOTT, Miss Alice (col), r 423 no 10th
ELLIOTT, Miss Eugenia( col), r 423 n 10th
ELLIOTT, John, ( col), wf Alice, lab, r 423 no 10
ELLIOTT , Mark A (col), lab, r Burke nr Plank rd.
ELLIOTT, Richard (col), lab, r 1628 Ridge
ELLIOTT, Miss Victoria, (col), r 423 n 10th
ELLIS, Miss Marie, r 528 s 6th
ELLS, John H, wf Agnes T, clk K & W, r 418 Franklin
ELLS, Miss Margery, r 418 Franklin
ELLSWORTH, Orin W, wf Anges B (O W Ellsworth & Co), r r Grand av and 19th.
ELLSWORTH, O.W. & CO, (O W Ellsworth) propr city Drug Store 700 Main, tels 194
ELMORE, Harry, clk W L King, r 719 concert
ELSTON, Isaac C., Jr., pres and treas Keokuk Gas Light & Coke co, rms 418 4th
ELTING, Miss Estella, r 511 Blondeau
ELTING, Mrs .Jennie, r 511 Blondeau
ELTING, Miss Mable, r 511 Blondeau
ELWELL, Ira, tmstr, r 404 Timea
ELWELL, Miss Lena, wks Huiskamp's r 404 Timea
ELWELL, Louis A, wf Lillie L, wks L A Hechler, r 1120 Exchange
ELWELL patience (wid Martin), r 404 Timea
ELWELL, Thomas J, wf Fredericka, wks Huiskamp's , r 418 s 4th
ELY, George, wf Alice ,lab, r 401 s 4th
EMERSON, Caroline O (wid Charles H), r 27 n 4th
EMERSON, Mrs. Isabelle, dom 1219 Grand av
EMERY, J.M. trav agt Irwin-Phillips Co, r Newton, IA
EMIGH, Wm, tmstr, r 922 Main
ENDON, Joseph, cooper Kkk Bbl Co, r 1127 s 14th
ENDON, Philip, lab, r 1127 s 14
ENGELHARDT, Adeline (wid George), r 1008 Exchange
ENGELHARDT, Charles P, clk Wilkerson & Co,r 1008 Exchange
ENGELHARDT, Miss Dora E, milliner, r 1008 Exchange
ENGELHARDT, Miss Kate, clk M Younker, r 1008 Exchange
ENGELHARDT, Miss Sadie A, r 1008 Exchange
ENGELHARDT, Wm G, clk Huiskamp's, r 1008 Exchange
ENGELHART, Bros (Wm D and John W), horseshoers 313-315 Johnson
ENGELHART , Charles J, trav agt Blom-C Co, r 200 n 6th
ENGELHART, Miss Cora G, r 200 n 6th
ENGELHART, George, wf Anna E, r 200 n 6th
ENGELHART , John W, ( Engelhart Bros), r 128 Exchange
ENGLELHART, Miss Minnie E, r 200 n 6th
ENGELHART, Wm D, wf Lydia (Engelhart Bros), r 626 Exchange
ENGLER, August J, wf Annie, cab mkr, r 616 s 12th
ENGLER, Geo W, wf Julia, carp, r 1509 Franklin
ENGLER, John, wks Schmidt & Sons Co, r 1509 Franklin
ENGLER, Mrs. Margaret, nurse, r 219 s 10th
ENGLES, Boyd F, wks Huiskamp's, r 1408 Ash
ENGLES, Miss Dollie A, wks Huiskamp's r, 1408 Ash
ENGLES, Mrs. Elizabeth, r 1408 Ash
ENGLISH, Mrs. Hattie N, tchr, rms 310 n 7th
ENGLISH, Mary (wid John), r 508 E.
ENGLISH, Theodore G, clk Ayres & Sons, rms 509 Main
ENGSTRUM, Miss Emma, r 923 Des Moines
ENGSTRUM, Helen (wid John), r 922 Des Moines
ENGLOW, George R, wf Josephine, lab, r 415 Timea
ENGLOW, Mrs. Josephine, cook Mrs. E. Holdsworth, r 415 Timea
ENLOW, Miss Maude, r 415 Timea
ENOS, Mary (wid Wm), r 1221 Reid
ERB, Miss Lucy E, dom 217 High
ERDMAN, Miss Arvila, r 1006 Concert
ERDMAN, Miss Augusta M, clk Ia State Ins. Co, r 320 High
ERDMAN, Claude G, bkpr I-P Co, r 320 High
ERDMAN, Fern E, collr Kkk Savs Bank, r 320 High
ERDMAN, George, wf Elizabeth, salesman I-P Co., r 320 High
ERDMAN, John G, wf Emma, trav agt I-P Co, r 1006 Concert
ERDMAN, Miss Katherine A, clk Ia State Ins Co, r 320 High
ERDMAN, Miss Lillie M, r 320 High
ERHARDT, Benj (Erhart Bros) r 1116 High
ERHARDT, Bros (Benj, John and Louis), meat mkt 1201 High
ERHARDT, Fred, wf Sadie, clk I-P Co, r 1118 Bluff
ERHARDT, Jacobena (wid Leoard), r 1116 High
ERHARDT, John (Erhardt Bros), r 1116 High
ERHARDT, Miss Josephine, r 1116 High
ERHARDT, Leonard, clk Erhardt Bros, r 1116 High
ERHARDT, Louis (Erhardt Bros), r 1116 High
ERHART, John G, wf Agnes, supt Huiskamp's , r 602 High
ERHART, Philip J, clk Huiskamp's, rms 413 High
ERICKS, Wm (col), porter Hotel Andrus, r 716 High
ERICKSON, John, shoemkr, r 1512 Franklin
ERICKSON, John T, mach, r 1512 Franklin
ERICKSON, Robert, wks K Line, bds 1613 Fulton
ERLEWINE, L.E, clk Union Depot, bds 616 High
ERMAN, George F, lab, r 117 Exchange
ERMAN, Harry, lab, r 117 Exchange
ERMAN, John W, wf Eva, brickmason, r 117 Exchange
ERNST Miss Annetta, magnetic healer, rms 303 Blondeau
ESQUILANT, Mrs. Sarah, r 222 s 7th
ESSIG, Anges (wid Charles), r 1227 Exchange
ESSIG, Edward R, clk, r 727 Fulton
ESSIG, Miss Emma R, clk, r 727 Fulton
ESSIG, John A, confectr 411 Main, r 727 Fulton
ESSIG, J Edward, wks Huiskamp's , r 1227 Exchange
ESSIG, Miss Lulu, wks Huiskamp's r, 1227 Exchange
ESSIG, Miss Mamie, r 727 Fulton
ESSIG, Miss Mary, dom 604 Morgan
ESTES Block, 500-514 Main
ESTES, Miss Emma, tchr Carey school, r 1306 Bank
ESTES, Sarah A (wid Joseoph C), r 1306 Bank
ETTE, Cornelius K, clk F LeBron, r 1718 Exchange
ETTE, Edward, wf Matilda, wks Pechstein & N, r 1718 Exchange
ETTE, Miss Rosa R, wks I-P Co, r 1718 Exchange
ETTE, Wm W, plumber, r 1718 Exchange
ETZKORN, Frank W, butcher, bds 725 High
EVANS, Amos H., wf Ruth M, pres and gen mngr Chrisholm & Evans Co, r 621 Franklin
EVANS, Miss Elizabeth H, r 621 Franklin
EVANS, George C, clk Chrisholm & Evans Co, r 621 Franklin
EVANS, James A., wf Mary B, bus mngr and treas Gate City Co, r 819 Fulton
EVANS, John B, car, r 516 Des Moines
EVANS, Miss Lanta E, r 819 Fulton
EVANS, Miss Mabel, r 631 Franklin
EVANS, Richard ,wf Johanna, city weighmaster 17s Water, r 129 s 2d
EWERS, Agnes (wid Robert), r 818 Main
EWERS, Albert P, J., wf Anna E (Ewers Bros), r 610 s 6th
EWERS, Miss Anna, r 818 Main
EWERS, Miss A Katherine, r 1205 Bank
EWERS BROS, (Wm Jr and Albert P J), meat markets 1122 Main, tells Hub 76 Ia 3206, and 600 Palean, tel Hub 238
EWERS, Clemens W, cigarmkr J D Sheehan, r 818 Main
EWERS, Edward, clk F J Ewers, r 818 Main
EWERS, Frank J., wf Ella, meat market 19 s 4th, tells Hub 276 Ia 2264, r 1127 Bank
EWERS, George W, wf Mary V, clk Weil & Co, r 923 Bank
EWERS, Hall, 1106-1108 Main
EWERS, Miss Mary A, r 1205 Bank
EWERS, Roberts, wks Ewers Bros, r 1205 Bank
EWERS, Wm, wks K & W, rms 424 s 2d
EWERS, Wm, wf Anna, r 1205 Bank
EWERS, Wm, Jr., wf Anna (Ewers Bros), r 1206 Exchange
EWING, Albert H, clk Central, r 1307 Concert
EWING, Carl F, clk C H Semple, r 1307 Concert
EWING, Charles, r 1307 Concert
EWING, Edward, clk J V Hodge, r 1307 Concert
EWING, George W, r 1307 Concert
EWING, Mariam L (wid A Scott), r 126 n 4th
EWING, Wm E, clk, r 1307 Concert
EWING, Wm F, wf Lucy, agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 1307 Concert


Transcribed by Virginia Aldrich and Ruth Dresser


Directories Home
Home

Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers