KeyHome

Go to IAGenWeb

Lee County IAGenWeb

Free genealogy records

Go To USGenWeb

City Directory
Keokuk
1901-1902
A to B
Abbreviaton Key
 
A
ABASON, John cook, rms 217 Johnson
ABB , James, wf Anna C., paper hngr, r 1526 Bank
ABELL, Charles S., wf Emma, propr Hotel Keokuk, rs same,both phones 191
ABELL, Charles S Jr., wf Maude, electricianHotel Keokuk, r 529 Palean
ABELL, Miss Gertrude A., r Hotel Keokuk
ACHESON, John H., wf Sue A., tel opr, r Grand Ave and 22nd d.
ACKERMAN, George L,.cooper, r 1004 High
ACKERMAN, Margaret (wid George), r 1004 High
ACKLES, Melvin S., wf Katie, ins agt, r 1605 1/2 Johnson
ACKLEY, Arthur H., clk Hawkeye and Ackley, r 8171/2 Main
ACKLEY, Charles B., cooper, r 818 Palean
ACKLEY, Mrs. Emma, r 515 BlondeauACKLEY, Erie J., dentist, 601 Main, r 8171/2 Main
ACKLEY, Homer C., farmer, r 1822 Park
ACKLEY, Isaac S., wf Carrie E. (Hawkeye & Ackley)R 8171/2 Main
ACKLEY, James W., wf Jennie, wks S.C. & S. Carter, r 1726 Park
ACKLEY, Miss Kathryn G., r 726 S 8th
ACKLEY, Wm C., 726 S 8th
ACKLEY, WM H., wf Mary, carp, r 726 S 8th
ADAMS, Mrs. Agnes(col)dom 730 Grand Ave
ADAMS, Charles, mach Schmidt & Sons, r 20 N 12th
ADAMS EXPRESS CO., F.B. Schlotter agt, 328 Main, both phones 94
ADAMS, Edward W., wks Huiskamp's, r 20 N 12th
ADAMS, Fred H., wf Anns, wks Taber Co., r 509 Ridge
ADAMS, Fred J., wf Mary, wks Taber Co., r 509 Ridge
ADAMS, George, (col), lab, r 1512 Ridge
ADAMS, Henry, shoemkr J. Helwig, r 20 N 12th
ADAMS, Herman (col), wks Garmo & Co.,R 1512 Ridge
ADAMS, James R. (col), wf America, eng, r 1512 Ridge
ADAMS, Joseph C., wf Allie B., r 815 Carroll
ADAMS, Miss Lora F., r 815 Carroll
Adams, Oscar H., wf Mary, trac agt, r 20 N 12th
ADAMSON, Frank O., wf Luella, trav agt,r 426N 6th
ADERSON, Mrs. Annie (col), r 1302 Johnson
AFRICAN M E CHURCH, Rev T. Reeves pastor, 1401 Blondeau
AGNE, Miss Amelia, trimmer M Stern & Co., r 621 Exchange
AGNE, Miss Bertha B., clk J. Spiegel Co., r 621 Exchange
AGNE, Charles, bartndr W. F. Brinkman, r 621 Exchange
AGNE, Daniel, barber L. Weiler, r 621 Exchange
AGNE,Miss Ida, r 621 Exchange
AGNE, Jacob, wf Carrie, r 621 Exchange
AGNE. Wm, wks Huiskamps, r 621 Exchange
AGNEW, Thos W., wf Cecelia A., trav agt, r 326 S 7th
AHERN,Edward C.,r 505 B
AHERN, Miss Maggie, r 505 B
AHERN, Margaret (wid John) r 505 B
AIKEN, Arthur, elev boy Hotel Iowa, r 6 N 1st
AIKEN, Miss Ellie, r 6 N 1st
AIKEN, Miss Eliza, r Ford's add
AIKEN, John, carp, r 6 N 1st
AIKEN, John jr., wf Matilda, tmstr, r 912 I
AIKEN, John jr., r 6 N 1st
AIKEN, Joseph S., wf Elizabeth A., farmer, r Ford's add
AIKEN, Miss Josephine, 6 N 1st
AIKEN, Miss Nellie, r Fords add
AIKENS, Miss Isabelle (col) r 2122 Bank
AIKENS, Rachel, (col) (wid Emanuel), r 2122 Bank
AKERSON, Betsy, (wid Benj), r 1729 Franklin
AKERSON, Miss Emma, cashier Peterson Bros, r 1729 Franklin
AKERSON, Miss Jennie, r 1729 Franklin
AKERSON, Peter, wf Marense, pres Akerson-Ringstrom Co., r 1803 Franklin
AKERSON-RINGSTROM Co., P. Ackerson pres, furn mnfrs, 800 Johnson
ALBERT, Charles P., tmstr, r 418 Palean
ALBERT, Frank, wks Kkk Canning Co., r 418 Palean
ALBERT, George, wf Nellie, restaurant, 1103 Main, r same
ALBERT, Jacob, wf Maria, r 418 Palean
ALBERT, John S., wf Emma, wks Kkk Canning Co., r 416 Palean
ALBERT, Wm, wf Annie, lab, r 427 Palean
ALBERTS, Harry, wf Emma, ins agt, r 517 S 7th
ALBERTS, Jacob M., wf Maude, driver Linquist Bros, r 13 S 8th
ALBERTSON,Miss J. Merle, ass librarian Pub Lib, r 808 Franklin
ALBERTSON, Miss Mary Hallie, clk K&W, r 808 Franklin
ALBERTSON, Miss Nallie C., tchr, r 808 Franklin
ALBERTSON, Wm H., wf Emily, toll collr K&H Bridge, r 8080 Franklin
ALDEN, Miss Bertha (col) r 1607 Morgan
ALDEN, Charles (col)wf Maria, repair shop, 1228 Main, r 1607 Morgan
ALDEN, Wm C., (col), wf Anna C., janitor K&W, r 1607 Morgan
ALDRICH, Wm, wf Margaret, prin Grammer sch, r 1607 Morgan
ALEXANDER, Charles H., wf Nora, tmstr, r 524 S 1st
ALEXANDER, Elijah (col) wf Elizabeth, fireman, r 1222 Franklin
ALEXANDER, Emma, (wid Fontaine), r 207 Blondeau
ALEXANDER, Miss Florence, r 510 N 4th
ALEXANDER, Miss Mary F., tchr, r 207 Blondeau
ALEXANDER,Thomas (col), lab, r 1419 Charles
ALEXANDER, Miss Virgie, r 510 N 4th
ALEXANDER, Walter S., tel opr, K&W, r 616 High
ALLEN, Miss Florence, r 923 Main
ALLEN, Miss Garnett, r 503 N 3rd
ALLEN, Henry (col), wf Harriet, lab, r 1729 Concert
ALLEN, James M., wf Kate, motorman, r 224 Bank
ALLEN, Maude (col)wid Charles, r rear 923 Main
ALLEN, Samuel, r 503 n 3rd
ALLEN, Tessie, (col)wid Lewis, r 1727 Main
ALLEN, Watson L., wf Daisey, lab, r 1202 Reid
ALLISON, Miss Anna, r 315 Morgan
ALLISON, Cal, wf Ellen, wks K&W, r 510 S 4th
ALTES, Charles, wf Mary E., trav agt, r 1207 Fraklin
ALTON, Miss Birdie, r 212 S 9th
ALTON, Charles, r 821 Ridge
Alton, Clyde G., r 1009 Exchange
ALTON, Elizabeth J., wid Henry, r 212 S 9th
ALTON, Henry E., wf Minnie, livery & Hack Line, 825-829 Main, tel 20, r 1009 Exchange
ALTON, Vincent, clk A Weber Co., rms 829 Fulton
AMERICAN BREWING CO., (St Louis), J>F> Daugherty & CO., agts, 209 Johnson, trl Hub 171
AMERICAN DISTRICT TELEGRAPH CO., W.H. Dolbear mngr, 228 Main
AMERICAN STOVE & RANGE CO., W.E. Narrley mngr, 29 S 12th A O U W Hall, 7 S 8th
ANDERSON, Alfred, wf Louise, cab mkr SV & S Carter, r 1427 Exchange
ANDERSON, AMANDA (col) wid Daniel, r 517 N 15th
ANDERSON, Miss Anna, wks Hubinger Bros, r 205 s St
ANDERSON, Miss Annie, r 618 Fulton
ANDERSON, Miss Annie, dom 126 High
ANDERSON, Mrs Annie, (col) r 1600 Blondeau
ANDERSON, Andrew C., wf Bertha, motorman, r 1518 Bank
ANDERSON, Arthur, clk J. Haubert, r rear 205 S 1st
ANDERSON, Augusta (wid Gustaf), r 1503 Johnson
ANDERSON, Bartha L. (col), wf Minnie F., barber 11 N 7th, r 1403 Fulton
ANDERSON, Miss Cad E., clk IA State Ins Co., r 128 S 9th
ANDERSON Canning Co., F.M. Anderson pres, C.P. Birge v pres, C.J. Bode sec and treas, 1020 Johnson
ANDERSON, Carl, lab, bds 1017 Main
ANDERSON, Charles, wf Ellen, wks Taber's, r 1900 Estes
ANDERSON, Charles, wf Severina, lab, r rear 205 S 1st
ANDERSON, Charles G., wf Annie, shoe mkr, r 46 N 18th
ANDERSON, Charles H., wf Madeline, wks Anderson Can Co., r 204 S 9th
ANDERSON, Daniel W. (col), wf Emma, plasterer, r 1111 Fulton
ANDERSON, David F., student, r 327 N 4th
ANDERSON, David G., wf Mary A., r 1708 Missouri Av
ANDERSON, Miss Elizabeth M., r 327 N 4th
ANDERSON, Frank M., wf Mary L., pres Anderson Canning Co., r 1002 Exchange
ANDERSON, George, carrier PO, r 17 N 6th
ANDERSON, Miss Georgia, tel opr M V Tel Co., r 17 N 6th
ANDERSON, Gustaf, lab, r 1613 Fulton
ANDERSON, Hannah B., (wid I. Newton), r 313 N 6th
ANDERSON, Isareal, wf Sarah E., r 1118 Bank
ANDERSON, I. Frank, r 1002 Exchange
ANDERSON, James (col), plasterer, r 517 N 15th
ANDERSON, JAMES H., wf Anna R., lawyer, 20 N 5th, tel Hub 141, r 327 N 4th, res tel Hub 229
ANDERSON, James T., r 307 Franklin
ANDERSON, John, wf Charlotte, wks Powder Wks, r 817 N 3th
ANDERSON, John, wf Minnie, driver fire dept, 17 N 6th
ANDERSON, John H., mach K Line, r Hilton Rd
ANDERSON, Joseph R., lawyer, r 307 Franklin
ANDERSON, Miss Lurie, (col) r 1600 Blondeau
ANDERSON, Major J., (col) plasterer, r 517 N 15th
ANDERSON, Miss Marie, dom 303 N 5th
ANDERSON, Miss Mary, tel opr M V Tel Co., r 17 N 6th
ANDERSON, Mary, r Rees' add
ANDERSON, Mary (wid John), r 1613 Fulton
ANDERSON, Mary J. (wid Robt J.), r 217 S 10th
ANDERSON, Miss Mary J., r 217 S 10th
ANDERSON, Nels, wks Taber's, r Rees' add
ANDERSON, Nels jr., r Rees' add
ANDERSON, Oscar H., jeweler Ayres & Sons, r 128 S 9th
ANDERSON, Miss Sallie B., music tehr, r 313 S 6th
ANDERSON, Samuel W., wf Clara, r 128 S 9th
ANDERSON, Wm H., wf Corrine, wks C R Co., r 1612 Missouri Av
ANDERSON, Wm J., cond st ry, r 1518 Bank
ANDRESS, Maggie (wid George), r 1617 Johnson
ANDRESSEN, Bernard S., wf Katie, trav agt, r 418 N (th
ANDRESSEN, Miss Elizabeth, r 418 N 9th
ANDREWS, Augustus, wf Minnie, janitor St Peters ch, r 913 Exchange
ANDREWS, H.C., trav agt, bds Hotel Andrus
ANDRUS, Wm, propr Globe Iron Wks, r 407 Timea
ANGBERG, Miss Anna, wks Huiskamps', r 320 S 1st
ANGBERG, Charles, wf Matilda, lab, r 320 S 1st
ANGBERG, Miss Ida, wks Huiskamps', r 320 S 1st
ANGELL, George W., wf Georgia, wks S C & C Carter Co., r 408 Des Moines
ANGELL, Miss Gertrude, wks Huiskamps, r 318 Ridge
ANGELL, John W., wf Lizzie, tmstr, r 318 Ridge
ANGLIM, Timothey, wf Katie, lab, r Canal rd & 10th
ANHEUSER - BUSCH Brewing Association, J.F. Daughtery & Co agts, 209 Johnson, tel Hub171
ANNABLE, Daniel H., wf Sarah J., r 527 N 6th
ANNABLE, John I., clk Ia State Ins Co., r 527 N 6th
ANSCHUTZ, Augusta (wid Fridolin), r Anschutz rd
ANSCHUTZ, Miss Edna F., r 826 Grand av.
ANSCHUTZ, Herman M., photographer 19 N4th, tel Hub 209, r ft Anschutz rd.
ANSCHUTZ, Hugo, music tchr, r 826 Grand av.
ANSCHUTZ, Leo, wks US Govt, r Anschutz rd.
ANSHUTZ, Miss Louise C., r 826 Grand av.
ANSCHUTZ, Otto W., wf Susannah, eng Middle Lock, r opp same.
ANSON, Edna E., (wid T.F.) dressmkr, r 1003 Fulton
ANTHONY, Charles M., wf Margaret, restaurant, 11 So. 4th, r same
ANTHONY, Miss Margaret, wks Huiskamp's, rms 1014 Blondeau.
ANTON, Louis, baker C. Off, rms 504 A.
ANTON, Louis, wf Minnie, baker, r 804th S 8th
ANTROBUS, Thomas H., wf Florence, tmstr, r 1414 Concert
APPLEGATE, Andrew J., wf Susan, wks K Line, r 1206 William
APPLETON, Charles H., painter, r 1213 Reid
APPLETON, Miss Florence K., r 1213 Reid.
APPLETON, George W., wf Maggie E., painter, r 1213 Reid
APPLETON, George W. jr., r 1213 Reid
APPLETON, Miss Hattie, r 1213 Reid
APPLETON, Miss Mary M., r 1213 Reid
AREND, August H., wf Minnie B., lab, r 1720 Blondeau
ARMENTROUT, Mrs. Linnie, bkpr W U Tel Co., r 826 N 13th
ARMITAGE, Anna E. (wid Perry P.) r 213 Concert
ARMITAGE, George H., lawyer, r 213 Concert
ARMITAGE, Miss Sarah A., r 213 Concert
ARMSTRONG, Albert (col), wf Fannie, lab r 1503 Morgan
ARMSTRONG, Charles, wks Huiskamps's, rms 713 Blondeau
ARMSTRONG, George (col) porter Hotel Andrus
ARNOLD, Miss Dora, rms 919 Main
ARNOLD, George F., wf Ida, wks Huiskamp's, r rear 225 S 1st
ARP, Miss Lizzie, dom 628 Orleans
ARTHUR, John H., wf Alice M., carp, r 1513 Ridge
ARVIDSON, Miss Tillie, dom 310 Concert
ASCOTT, Miss Della F., r nr D M Bridge
ASCOTT, Wm G., farmer, r nr D M Bridge
ASCOTT, Wm G. jr, r nr D M Bridge
ASHBY, Miss Edith M., clk R G Dunn & Co., r 508 N 5th
ASHBY, Emma V. (wid J.W.), r 508 N 5th
ASHBY, George M., (col), wf May, coachman, r 418 N 3rd
ASHBY, Miss Georgia I., r 508 N 5th
ASHBY, Harry (col), r 418 N 3rd
ASHBY, Harry W., clk Ia State Ins Co., r 508 N 5th
ASHER, Miss Ludie, dom Hotel Estes
ASHLEY, F. Alexander, wf Mary, lab, r603 S 13th
ASHLEY, John J., wf Ida lab, r 328 A
ASHLEY, Miss Susie, r 603 S 13th
ASP, Nels A., wf Annie, r 1312 Fulton
ASSOCIATED CHARITIES, E.R. Park sec, 30th N 4th
ATHERTON, Rianzo K., wf Matilda, r 1014 Bank
ATHEY, Miss Clara, dressmkr, rms 817 High
ATKINS, Josephine (wid Andrew), r 20 S 9th
ATTERBERG, Gus, wf Bertha, carp, r 1828 Orleans
AUGUST, R. Joseph, wf Nora N., bartndr Hotel Keokuk, r 523 High
AUGUSTUS, Frank, engr K & W, r Hotel Andrus
AULD, James R., wf Emma, carp, r 1318 Des Moines
AUWERDA, Bernard L. (Sullivan & Auwerda) r 627 Timea
AUWERDA, Henry C. , trav agt, r 627 Timea
AUWERDA, Joseph, wf Sophia L., r 627 Timea
AVEILHE, Mrs. Mary, r 329 N 2nd
AX, John, r Grand Av & 21st
AYER, Latham H., wf Mary E., hdwe 815 Main, r 427 N 10th
AYER, Latham H. jr, plater, 427 N 10th
AYRES, David J., wf Virginia M., pres T.R.J Ayers & Sons, r 510 N 4th
AYERS, Miss Hazel L., r 423 N 12th
AYERS, Miss Henrietta, tchr r 416 Concert
AYERS, Joseph J., wf Helen A., v pres & treas T.R.J. Ayers & Sons, r 4 Park Place
AYRES, Julia R. (wid H.H.) r 416 Concert
AYERS, Nathaniel S. with T R J Ayers & Sons, r 4 Park Place
AYERS, Peter,w Emma L., grocer 429 S 12th, r 423 same
AYERS T R J & Sons, David J. Ayers pres, Jos J Ayers v pres & treas, f.A. French sec, jewelers, pianos, & organs, 509-411 Main
AZINGER, Albert, wf Amelia, farmer, r nr Prices Creek

B
BABB, John W., student, r 1526 Bank
BACHMAN, Jacob, cooper, r 202 N 10th
BACHMAN, John G., wf Etta, cooper, r 202 N 10th
BACKUS, Sarah S. (wid G.W.). r 123 N 9th
BACKUS, Miss Florence, tchr High sch, r 123 N 9th
BAFF, John H., wf Carrie,resturant 26 S 4th, r same
BAFF, Miss Mamie, r 26 S 4th
BAFF, Miss Myrtle, r 26 S 4th
BAILEY, Benj F., wf Emma, physician 1101 Main, r same, res tel Hub 237
BAILEY, Charles, farme r 2oth nr Grand Ave
BAILEY Miss Colletta, r 820 Carroll
BAILEY, Edgar H., lab, r Canal rd nr Price's Creek
BAILEY, Samuel H., wf Rose M., lab, r Canal nr Price's Creek
BAIRD, Alice (wid James), r 205 Main
BAIRD, Caroline (wid Thomas W.), r GRand av & 19th
BAIRD, Mrs. Fannie, r 21 Main
BAKER BLDG, 8th Main
BAKER, Miss Dove M., bkpr Price Bros, r 1001 High
BAKER, Eugene S., wf Mary E. (S.F. Baker & Co.), r 623 N 4th, res tel 52
BAKER, E. Ross, w Georgia F. ( S.F. Baker & Co.) r 623 N 4th
BAKER, George, wf Elizabeth B., wks Huiskamp's, r 1001 High
BAKER, Jesse E., bkpr S.F. Baker & Co., r 623 N 4th
BAKER Memorial Chapel, 413 S 12th
BAKER S.F. & Co., (E.S. Baker, C.R. Joy, E. Ross Baker), oroprietary medicines and flavoring extracts, 729 Main after Jan 1, 1902, nw corner 7th & Johnson, tel 53
BALBACH, Andrew, wf Anna, r 718 Concert
BALBACH, Wm A., wf Adeline, wks Huiskamp's, r 718 Concert
BALDWIN, Miss Carrie M., r 123 High
BALDWIN, Edward A., wf Louise, carp, r 2116 Timea
BALDWIN, Elizabeth, (wid James), r 1st & Exchange
BALDWIN, Frank, wf Nellie, lab, r 200 N Water
BALDWIN, Miss Ida, r 1st & Exchange
BALDWIN, John, wf Mary, ice 219 Exchange, r same
BALDWIN, Miss Lydia A., milliner, r 2116 Timea
BALDWIN, Miss Martha P., r 123 High
BALDWIN, Miss Sue E., milliner 614 Main, r 2116 Timea
BALDWIN, Susan, (wid L.G.), r 2116 Timea
BALDWIN, Miss Susue D., r 219 Exchange
BALDWIN, Theo F., wf Martha I., mngr Carson Rand Co., r 123 High
BALL, Charles (col), lab, r 1811 Morgan
BALL, Hiram, wks Huiskamp's, r 729 Bank
BALL, Isaac A., wks Elect Light Co., r 821 N 10th
BALLEGOIN, Miss Ella, wks Huiskamp's, r 729 Bank
BALLINGER, Adams, wf Helen J., sec T-S Can Co., r 426 N 9th
BALLINGER, Lees B., r 223 Morgan
BALLINGER, Ralph A., r 426 N 9th
BALLINGER, Mrs. Sadie, dom 320 Exchange
BALLINGER, Wm., wf Ellen, pres Keokuk Canning Co., r 223 Morgan, res tel Hub 116
BALLORD, Miss Elizabeth, tchr, r 812 Fulton
BANCROFT, Miss Mary L. r 609 High
BANCROFT, Walton, w Emily O., physician 16 N 4th, r 609 High
BANE, Miss Belle L., r 1127 Main
BANE, R. Lawrence, clk, r 1127 Main
BANE, Susan C., (wid Preston),r 1129 Main
BANGHART, George, wf Addie, eng K Line, r 322 S 13th
BANGHART, Leroy S., wks Huiskamp's, r 322 S 13th
BANK, Miss Catherine, r 1316 Blondeau
BANK, C. Henry, bkpr Leisy Brew Co., r 1316 Blondeau
BANK, Miss Dorothy, r 1316 Blondeau
BANK, Henry jr., wf Mary, judge District Court, r 1316 Blondeau
BANK, Herman, A. wf Catherine, clk K Line, r 418 Bank
BANK, Miss Lulu, r 1613 Blondeau
BANK, Miss Mary, r 1316 Blondeau
BANKS, George W., wf Minnie, wks Taber's, r 1222 Bluff
BANKS, Miss Jessie, r 710 N 7th
BANKS, Sarah, (wid Henry), r 710 N 7th
BANKSON, Lena (wid David W.), r 326 Ridge
BANNER, HALL MISSION, 22 S 3rd
BANNISTER, George C., (col), wf M. Belle, barber, r 1021 Morgan
BANNISTER, Preston, (col), driver T F Rickards, r 1021 Morgan
BARATE, Miss Emma, wks Huiskamp's, r 1504 Carroll
BARATE, Miss Ernestine, wks Huiskamp's, r 1504 Carroll
BARATE, Miss Josephine, wks Huiskamp's, r 1504 Carroll
BARATE, Miss Louisa, wks Huiskamp's, r 1504 Carroll
BARATE, Mary (wid Louis), r 1504 Carroll
BARBER, Joseph W., wf Belle, lab, r rear 814 Johnson
BARKER, Leonard (col), waiter Hotel Andrus
BARLOW, W. Henry (col), wf Sarah A., lab, r316 S 17th
BARNES, Henry (col), 2d hd gds 18 N 9th, r same
BARNES, Miss Jennie, r 202 N 10th
BARNES, Mrs Maggie (col), r 117 N 8th
BARNES, Sidney A. (wid Wm H.), r 413 Bank
BARNESCONI, Miss Clara, r 217 Bank
BARNETT, George W., mngr Barnett Mnfg Co., r Kahoka, Mo.
BARNETT, Harry R., wf Ida, clk K & W, r 1107 Orleans
BARNETT,MNFG CO., G.W. Barnett mngr, display racks 221 Johnson
BARNETT, Wm, wf Elizabeth, eng Anderson Canning Co.,, r 20 Exchange
BARNEY, Mrs. Harriet E., r 303 High
BARNEY, Hiram, r 303 High
BARNEY, Miss Sara, r 303 High
BARR, G. Walter, wf Annabelle A., city editor Gate City, r 319 Franklin
BARR, Lawrence A., student, r 319 Franklin
BARRETT, Miss Catherine, r 924 Palean
BARRETT, Miss Elizabeth, wks Kkk Pickle Co.,m r 924 Palean
BARRETT, Miss Johanna, r 924 Palean
BARRETT, John P., wks S C & S Carter, r 924 Palean
BARRETT, Martin P., wks S C & S Carter, r 924 Palean
BARRETT, Mary A., (wid Wm), r 924 Palean
BARRETT, Wm J., r 924 Palean
BARRINGER, Romeo, wf Elizabeth,lab, r 1721 Carroll
BARROWS, Miss Clara, student, bds 1012 Concert
BARTELS, Henry, r nr D M Bridge
BARTLETT, Miss Fannie G., r 111 Exchange
BARTLETT, Lorenzo D., wf Louisa, phyysician 1102 Blondear, r same
BARTRUFF, Edwin T., wf Florence M., r 613 High
BARTRUFF, Miss Helen, r 613 High
BASSETT, Cynthia M. (wid Charles E.), r 1312 Reid
BASSETT, Wm G., wf Addie M., wks Taber's, r 1602 Estes
BASTENDORF, Miss Gertrude, r 1809 Palean
BASTENDORF, John, r 1809 Palean
BASTENDORF, Joseph, collar mkr, r 1809 Palean
BASTENDORF, Michael, wf Marie, lab, r 1809 Palean
BASTENDORF, Peter, wf Elizabeth, lab, r 711 S 18th
BATES, Frank M., mess Adams Express, rms 328 Main
BATES, Glenn, porter Dunlap & Co., r 1204 Reid
BATHEN, Edward A., wf Julia, tmstr S C & S Carter, r 1108 Park
BATHEN, Fred, candy mkr, r 1108 Park
BATHEN, Miss Irene, r 700 High
BATHEN, Roy, lab, r 1624 Carroll
BAUER, Albert L., wf Hallie M., mach K Line, r 1503 Franklin
BAUER, Daniel M., wf Ida P., driver E C Schouten, r 1112 Main
BAUER, Eva K. (wid J. George), r 1007 Blondeau
BAUER, George, wf Mary, wks Huiskanp's, r 114 Exchange
BAUER, John E., wf Ida M., blksmith K Line, r 1503 Franklin
BAUM, Moses L., wf Jennie, peddler, r 1611 Johnson
BAUM, Myron, wf Adeline, baker, 619 Main, r same
BAUMERT, Miss Anna, dom 633 Grand Av
BAUMERT, Miss Emma, dom 326 N 4th
BAUR, August A., wf Gertrude, foreman Huiskamp's, r 209 Bank
BAUR, George D., wf Elizabeth M., wks Huiskamp's, r 314 Exchange
BAUR, Miss Lillie, r 302 Exchange
BAUR, Raymond J., bkpr J L Root, r 302 Exhange
BAUR, Miss Theresa, r 302 Exchange
BAWDEN, Benj, wf Mary A., grocer 1319 Reid, r 1311 Estes
BAWDIN, Benj jr., clk B Bawden, r 1311 Estes
BAWDEN, Mrs. Laura, r 1919 William
BAWDEN, Richard, r 1311 Estes
BAXTER, Mary E. (wid Emil), r 1014 Timea
BAY, Mrs. Pearl, r 21 Main
BEACH, Harvey L., wf Anna, clk S C & S Carter, r 1428 Timea
BEAIRD, Charles, lab,r 708 S 6th
BEAR, Clifford, clk A Vollers, r 1912 Exchange
BEAR, Paul V., wf Elizabeth, baggageman Union Depot, r 1912 Exchange
BEAR, Ralph V., collr C B & Q, r 1912 Exchhange
BEARD, Edward J., wf Marcia J., wks C R C Co., r 615 B
BEATHERD, Miss Carrie, wks Kkk Pickle Co., r 1225 Bank
BEATTY, Miss Minnie, wks I-P Co., rms 1014 Bank
BECHTOL, Frank, trav agt, bds 1018 Blondeau
BECK, Walburga (wid John), r 1627 Johnson
BECKER, Alexander, wf Lena, lab, r 1617 Fulton
BECKER, Anna (wid Ole), r 516 N 17th
BECKER, Charles L., wf Delia A., broom mkr 815 Main, r 722 Concert
BECKER, Henry A., wf Mary L., trav agt, r 315 Morgan
BECKER, Miss Marian, r 315 Morgan
BECKER, Oscar, lab, r 709 S 4th
BECKER, Miss S. Marion, tchr High sch, r 722 Concert
BECKLY, Miss Callie E. (col), r 1408 Concert
BECKLY, Montrose W. (col), r 1408 Concert
BECKMAN, August E., wf Augusta, r 1616 Morgan
BEECHER, Jube (col) cook A. Glewe, r 318 Blondeau
BAER, J. A., bartndr Hotel Andrus
BEGUN, Edward L., tel opr W U Tel Co., rms 217 Concert
BEIRD, Clarence C., wf Lillie, printer, r 2001 Exchange
BELDEN, May (wid Clarence), r river ft Main
BELL, Abram, wf Maggie(J M Reimers & Co.), r 1627 Palean
BELL, J. Rice, clk IA State Ins Co., r 503 Grand
BELL, Rice H.,Wf Mary E., lawyer & justice 14 N 5th, r 503 Grand
BENBOW, Miss Garnet, r 29 N 4th
BENBOW, John E., wf Nora, cond K&W, r 29 N4th
BENDER, Major (col), lab, bda 14 N 9th
BENEDICT, Charles A., wf Belle, lab, r Missouri nr California Av
BENEVOLENT UNION HOME, Miss C.F. Thorpe matron, 222 S 7th
BENJAMIN, Alvin, r 619 Timea
BENJAMIN, Arthur, driver, r 1623 Morgan
BENJAMIN, Jesse, wf Katherine, tchr, r 717 Frankin
BENJAMIN, Mrs Mary, r 1623 Morgan
BENN, Margaret (wid John), r 1313 Bank
BENNETT, James (col), lab, r 1628 Concert
BENNETT, James A., r 1526 Carroll
BENNETT, John, r 1526 Carroll
BENNETT, Mary (col) (wid George), r 21 N 3rd
BENNETT, Robert L., wf Lulu, tel opr Union Depot, r 916 High
BENNETT, Mrs. Sylvia (col), r 1628 Concert
BENNINGTON, Emeline (wid Wiley), r 125 S 1st
BENNINGTON, Fred, wks Moseley Horne Co., r 125 S 1st
BENNINGTON, Miss Kate, r 713 Blondeau
BENNINGTON, Miss Ora, r319 S 4th
BENSON< Miss Beatrice, r 713 Blondeau
BENSON, CharlesL., wf Ellen E., contr 420 Blondeau, r 816 Palean
BENSON, Miss Jennie, r 1105 Main
BENTHAN, Jacob (col), wf Julia, waiter Hotel Keokuk, r 1500 Franklin
BENTHAN, Miss Sadie (col), tchr, r 1500 Frankin
BENTLEY, Mary (wid J.C.), r Walsh nr California Av
BENTLEY, Miss Mary, r Walsh nr California Av
BERGTHOLD, Christ I., wf Minnie, saloon 25 1/2 S 4th, rms 209 Johnson
BERGSTROM, A. Gus, mach, r 1724 Des Moines
BERGSTROM, Gus, wks S C & S Carter, r Johnson St Rd
BERKLEY, Wm (col) waiter Hotel Keokuuk, rms rear 806 Johnson
BERMINGHAM, Miss Emily M., dept mngr D-S Furn Co., r 421 N 9th
BERMINGHAM, Marie L. (wid Thomas), r 421 N 9th
BERRY, Miss Bertha E., r 903 High
BERRY, Miss Ida E., clk M. Younker, r 902 High
BERRY, Miss Jessie K., r 903 High
BERRY, Mrs. Nellie, r 822 Johnson
BERRY, Samuel W., (col), wf Lizzie, lab, r 1802 Palean
BERRY, Thomas, wf Ann, foreman st ry, r 903 High
BERRYHILL,, Anna (wid Madison), r 1124 High
BERRYHILL, Miss Bertha, r 1124 High
BERRYHILL, Fred, clk Weil & Co., r 1327 COncert
BERRYHILL, John L., clk K & W, r 1327 Concert
BERRYHILL, Louis A., wf Mary L., r 1327 Concert
BERTRAM, Mrs. Minnie, r 923 Blondeau
BERTRAM, Miss Pauline, physician 30 N 5th, r 923 Blondeau
BERTRAM, Wm, wf Minnie, physician 614 Main, r same
BERTSCH, August, wf Caroline (A Bertsch & Son), r 1723 Bank
BERTSCH, A. & SON (August & Edward), upholsterers 523 1/2 Johnson
BERTSCH, Miss Carrie, r 1723 Bank
BERTSCH, Edward (A Bertsch & Son), r 1723 Bank
BERTSCH, Frank, wks Water Co., r 1723 Bank
BERTSCH, Miss
BERTSCH, Miss Maggie, r 1723 Bank
BERTSCHINGER, Fred, cab mkr H. Schmidt & Sons, r 1312 Timea
BEST, Albert, blksmith, r 928 Concert
BEST, Chris C. clk Ayres & Sons, r Hamilton ILL
BEST, Miss Elizabeth, r 1317 Concert
BEST, Elizabeth (wid John), r 1317 Concert
BEST, John P., with Meinbert Brinkman co. r 1317 Concert
BEST, Miss Kate, r 1317 Concert
BEST, Miss Mary, r 928 Concert
BEST Ralph S. clk Best & Best, r 928 Concert
BEST, Rudolph C. (Best & Best) bds 928 Concert
BEST Wm M, wf Mary (Best & Best), r 928 Concert
BEST & BEST (W.M. & R.C.), bakers 824 Main
BETTIS Anna C. (col) (wid N.W.) nurse, r 1517 Concert
BETTS, Miss Ada, r 1318 Concert
BETTS, Miss Alma I., stenog Tucker & Therme, r 1318 Concert
BETTS, Bertha I. (wid Sylvester), r 12 s 12th.
BETTS, Eli, wf Ursula, live stock, r 1318 Concert
BETTS, Matthias, wf Mary E. r 1826 High
BEVERIDGE Miss Maude, trimmer M. Stern & Son, r 225 Concert
BEVERING, Edward J. wf Mary S, cig mufr 426 n 12th, r 1102 Franklin
BEVERING, George H. wf Kate, foreman Hubinger Bros, r 508 n 13th.
BEVERING Miss Grace, r 1101 Fulton
BEVERING Minnie (wid Charles), r 1101 Fulton
BIDDENSTADT Caroline (wid Julius), r 822 Morgan
BIDDENSTADT,Christ C., wf Carrie, barber 1022 Main, r 2023 Exchange
BIDDENSTADT, Ernst C. wks Ayres & sons, r 2023 Exchange
BIERMANN, Wm A, wf Minnie A., carp. r 1602 Bank
BIGGS, Grant G, wf Lillie M, wks Lourie Implt Co, r 617 s 2d.
BILLINGS, Emmett F, wf Mary E, driver J. Cameron, r 619 s 9th
BINDEL, Adam, wf Sarah, r 1419 Timea
BINDEL, Miss Dora A, clk Miss M. King, r 1419 Timea
BINDEL, Miss Emma I, tchr, r 1419 Timea
BINDEL, John L, contr 1419 Timea, r same
BINDEL, Miss Minnie V, tchr, r 1419 Timea
BINDEL, Miss Nellie E, r 1419 Timea
BINGLE, John W, wf Sadie, lab r 1124 William
BIRD Charles II, wf Emma, cooper, r 1828 Timea
BIRD, Fred, r 1228 Timea
BIRD, Sim, farmer, r Johnson st rd.
BIRD Wm P, clk Adams Exp, rms 328 Main
BIRGE, CHARLES P., wf Lucy K, pres Kellogg-Birge Co, r 3 Park Place
BISBEE, Miss Grace D, r 424 Orleans
BISBEE Harry P, bkpr Kkk Sav Bank, r 424 Orleans
BISBEE, John M, wf Abbie T, asst postmaster, r 424 Orleans
BISHOP, Daniel W, wf Mary J, eng Taber’s, r 324 I
BISHOP, Edwin D. wf Emma, plumber, r 1026 Bondeau
BITTERS, Henry, r 224 B
BITTERS, Walter D, lab, r 224 B
BITZER, Gottlieb, wf Catherine, r 921 High
BLACK, Alonzo C, wf Melissa (AC Black & son), r 24 s 4th
BLACK A C & Son (A C and Fred), tinners 24 s 4th
BLACK, Fred (A C Black & son), r 24 s 4th
BLAISDELL, Frank, porter Dunlap & co, r 1012 Reid
BLAISDELL, Walter, wks huiskamp’s, r 1012 Reid
BLAKE, John C, wf Sadie, blksmth, r 327 Exchange
BLAKE,S,blksmith 104 s 4th, r 327 Exchange
BLAKESLEE, Guy, wf Julia, wks K & W, r 429 s 2d
BLAKESLEE, John M, wf Mary S, fireman, r 1102 Orleans
BLAND, Austin A (col), wf Mary E. (AA Bland & son) r 1029 High
BLAND A A & Son (A.A. & C.D.)bill posters 1029 High
BLAND Claude D (col) (A A Bland & Son), r 1029 High
BLAND, French D (col), wf Mary F, sec Cook Furniture & Carpet Co, r 1316 High
BLAND, John W (col),blksmth 819 Main, r 1312 Morgan
BLAND, Leon (col),wf Minnie, cook, r 1023 High
BLAND, Wm (col), blksmth, r 513 n 16th
BLANK, Albert, wks Huiskamp’s, r 924 Main
BLANK, Miss Anna, r 824 Johnson
Blank, Barnabas, WF Elizabeth (B Blank & son), r 924 Main
BLANK, BARNABAS, JR.,wks E.C Schonten, r 924 Main
BLANK B & SON (Barnabas & Joseph), props Keokuk Steam Dye works, 924 Main
BLANK, Miss Clara, r 824 Johnson
BLANK JOSEPH (B. Bank & Son) r 924 Main
BLANK, Miss Mae, wks Gate City Lndry, r 924 Main
BLINK, Albert, wf Minnie, wks C R Co., r 1312 Cedar
BLINK, Miss Effie, r rear 1312 Cedar
BLINK, James, wf Henrietta, r Main & 22d
BLINK, Miss Margaret, wks Huiskamp’s r Main & 22d
BLINK, Peter, lab, r rear 1312 Cedar
BLISS I Roy, wks Powder Wks, r 2002 Exchange
BLISS, Wm A. wf Alice I., wks Powder Wks, r 2002 Exchange
BLIXT, Andrew J. r 1705 Blondeau
BLIXT, John A. wf Annie S, grocer 1123 Main, r 1705 Blondeau
BLIXT, Joseph, r 1705 Blondeau
BLODGETT, Albert A. tmstr, r 1807 Timea
BLODGETT, Henry H., tmstr r 1807 Timea
BLODGETT, Wm H, wf Rachel, r 1807 Timea
BLOM-COLLIER CO.,Wm Blom pres, E S Baker v pres, R L Collier sec & treas, D A Collier gen mngr, wholesale grocers, 121-129 Main, tel 152
BLOM, Miss Emma, r 611 Grand Av
BLOM, Isaac, wf Fredericka L., r 520 n 5th
BLOM, Nicholas wf Susan, soap mnfr 1313 Main, r 601 Exchange
BLOM, Peter H.C., wf Gertrude, mngr N. Blom, r 1418 Johnson
BLOM, WILLIAM, wf Carrie pres Blom-Collier Co & v pres Kkk Pickle Co. r 611 Grand av
BLOOD, Miss Elizabeth S, stenog Hollingsworth & Blood, r 528 n 5th
BLOOD, George, wf Ethel, blksmth S T Worley & son, r 1412 Orleans
BLOOD, HENRY B., wf Annie B, insurance 515 Main, r 528 n 5th
BLOOD, H. Boyden, bkpr State Central Sav Bank, r 528 n 5th
BLOOD, John W.H., supt Ia Vinegar Co, r 211 Blondeau
BLOOD, Matilda A (wid Newman C), r 317 Concert
BLOOD, WM G., (Hollinger & Blood), r 528 n 5th
BLOSS, Harry, wf Minnie, brakeman, r 515 Blondeau
BLOSS, William H. wf Alice M, wks S C & S Carter Co, r 310 s 5th
BLUFF PARK, Park bet F & H
BOARD OF EDUCATION, High School Bldg, Bonldeau & 8th, tells Hub 336 Ia 2099
BOARD, Thomas R, wf Nellie S, auditor & asst treas K & W Ry, r 705 Franklin
BOATMAN, Rev. James A, wf Josephine, pastor Chatham Sq M E Church, r 619 Morgan
BOATMAN, Miss Lillian, r 619 Morgan
BOATMAN, Oliver W, r 619 Morgan
BODE, Albert C, clk K & W, r 1226 Blondeau
BODE, Miss Barbara, r 1110 Palean
BODE, Charles J, wf Ida, teller State Cen Sav Bank, r 711 Morgan
BODE, Gus, wf Minnie clk Narrley & Walsmith r Messengerv
BODE, HENRY C., wf Emma, pres Bode-Larson Shoe Co, r 1526 Main
BODE, Josephine (wid Charles), r 1923 Palean
BODE-LARSON SHOE CO,H C Bode pres, A C Larson v pres & treas, A H Hemmy sec, 608 Main, tel Ia 2209
BODE, Lena (wid Charles), r 1528 Main
BODE, Louis, wf Lena, r 1110 Palean
BODE, Miss Mary, r 1110 Palean
BODE, Theodore wf Emily, city collr, r 1226 Blondeau
BODE, Wm, wks Huiskamp’s, r 1110 Palean
BOEHM, Andrew, wf Mary, wks Powder Wks, r Messengerv
BOGUE, Charles, wf Lizzie restaurant 622 Main, r same
BOGUE, Napoleon B, wf Mary, r 928 Johnson
BOLER,Miss Grace H, opr M V Tel Co, r 1902 Palean
BOLER, Orion K, wf Effie, car insp K Line, r 1902 Palean
BOLTON, Mary (wid Michael, r Canal rd
BOND, John P, wf Alice, carp, r 703 n 13th
BOND, John W, cig mkr E Bevering, r 703 n 13TH
BONE, Clem (col), farmer, r Bond nr Main
BONE, John H. (col), farmer, r Boul nr Main
BONE, Miss Kate (col), r Boul nr Main
BONE, Rhoda (col) (wid Richard), r Boul nr Main
BONE, Thomas (col) farmer, r Boul nr Main
BONHAM, Miss Alice, stenog J E & T A Craig, r 1313 Franklin
BONHAM, Charles N, wf Mary, painter, r 722 n 12th
BONHAM, Harry W, bkpr S F Baker & Co., r 1313 Franklin
BONHAM, HARVEY J.,wf Paulina, City clerk, r 602 n 13th
BONHAM, Miss Nellie, wks Burke Candy co, r 722 n 12th
BONHAM, Miss Olive, stenog, r 1313 Franklin
BONICAMP, Anthony, collar mkr, r 1912 Timea
BONICAMP, John, wf Elizabeth (J Bonicamp & Son,) r 1812 Timea
BONICAMP, John Jr, wf Elizabeth (J Bonicamp & son), r 2128 Timea
BONICAMP J & Son (John & John Jr) collar mnfrs 1900 Timea
BONICAMP, Wm L, collar mkr r 1912 Timea
BONNEY, Wm C, watchmkr, 524 Main, r same
BOONE, Miss Edna F, r Ford’s add.
BOONE, Mark S, wf Mary E, farmer, r Ford’s add
BOOTH, Edwin C, wf Mary A, carp, r 1217 Timea
BOOTH, James W, pressman J C Ferris, r 1512 Bank
BOQUET, Louis, wf Julia, bartndr, r 325 s 13th
BORLAND, Miss Margaret, r 825 Orleans
BORNE, John, r 111 s 16th
BOSS, Robert, wf Leonora trav agt Kellogg-Birge Co, r 903 Fulton
BOSTON, Mrs Amelia A (col), r 1300 Johnson
BOSTON, Samuel (col), lab, bds 422 Concert
BOTTE, August, collar mkr, r 1616 Carroll
BOTTE, Paul, cigmkr r 1616 Carroll
BOTTE, Peter, wf Mary, shoemkr 1616 Carroll, r same
BOTTE, Philip, cooper, r 1616 Carroll, r same
BOTTE, Miss Rose, wks Huiskamp’s r 1616 Carroll
BOUD, Miss C Eva, tchr, r 1222 Bank
BOUD, Edwin L, wf Elizabeth S, carrier P.O. r 1222 Bank
BOUD, Miss Mabel, r 1222 Bank
BOUDEWYNS, Miss Fannie, wks Huiskamp’s, r 521 Carroll
BOUDEWYNS, Frank, r 1812 Des Moines
BOUDEWYNS, Harry, lab, r 521 Carroll
BOUDEWYNS, Kate (wid Joseph), r 521 Carroll
BOUDEWYNS, Miss Kate, r 521 Carroll
BOUDEWYNS, Philip, wks Huiskamp’s, r 521 Carroll
BOUDEWYNS, Thomas, r 521 Carroll
BOUDEWYNS, Miss Tillie, r 521 Carroll
BOUDEWYNS, Wm F. wf Mamie, steward Hotel Kkk r 1512 Missouri av
BOWDEN, Edwin, wf Catherine, painter, r 624 C
BOWDEN, Edwin J, painter, r 624 C
BOWDEN,Miss Mary, wks Huiskamp’s r 624 C
BOWEN, Miss Anna, r 613 s 2d
BOWEN CHARLES A, wf Annie (C.A.Bowen & Co) r 312 n 6th
BOWEN CHARLES A. & CO.(Charles A. Bowen) drugs 600 Main, tels Hub 286, Ia 3208
BOWEN, Glenn, wf Anna E, wks Huiskamp;s r 613 s 2d
BOWER (see also BAUER)
BOWER, Miss Bertha, milliner, r 1017 Morgan
BOWER, Julius, r 1017 Morgan
BOWER, Lewis, USA, r 1017 Morgan
BOWER, Myer, wf Rachel, peddler, r 1017 Morgan
BOWER, Samuel, driver Smith Bros, r 1017 Morgan
BOWLES, Arthur H, dentist, r 611 Bank
BOWLES, Fred W, physician, r 611 Bank
BOWLES, Harry J, r 611 Bank
BOWLES, Mrs Margaret, r 611 Bank
BOWMAN-BOYER CO, W.H. Bowman pres, T T Conroy sec, vehicles 18 s 6th
BOWMAN, George wf Eva, mason, r 516 s 6th
BOWMAN, James (col) wf Amy, lab, r 218 n 14th
BOWMAN, Mrs Rosa (col), r 218 n 14th
BOWMAN, Wilmot H, pres Bowman-Boyer Co, r r 704 Morgan
BOYD, James (col), wf Sarah, lab, r 719 s 16th
BOYD, Peter (col), tmstr r 1312 Exchange
BOYD, Miss Sallie (col), dom 719 n 8th
BOYER, Miss Lou E, r 817 High
BOYER, Mary A (wid John M) r 817 High
BOYER, Noah, bartndr, rms 209 Johnson
BOYER, Miss Ora T, tchr, r 817 High
BOYLE, Hannah (wid Dennis) r 520 Carroll
BOYLE J P, supt K & W, r 119 n 4th
BOYLE, Miss Mary, r 1003 Ridge
BOYLE, Mrs Sarah E, r 1003 Ridge
BOYLES M.L., wf Jean E, lumber broker 308 Main, r 610 High
BOZEMAN, Isaac L, wf Emma, foreman St Ry, wf Emma, r 1906 Palean
BRADFORD, Harry h, wf Emma C, painter, r 825 n 10th
BRADLEY, Miss Emily, wks Gate City Lndry, rms 113 n 7th
BRADNEY, Burt R, wf Nettie E, wks Sansone & Co, r 224 s 13th
BRADY, Miss Catherine, wks Kkk Pickle co, r 105 Bank
BRADY, Catherine (wid J T), r 105 Bank
BRADY, James A, r 306 s 4th
BRADY, James L, wks Huiskamp’s, r 105 Bank
BRADY, John, wf Marie A, lab, r 306 s 4th
BRADY, Lee, lab, r 306 4th
BRADY, Wm, wf Margaret, lab, r 812 s 14th
BRAMBLE, Bert (col), rms 313 n 11th
BRANDES, Herman, bkpr ME Hellwig, r 807 Main
BRANNARD, George W (col), barber, r 14 n 5th
BRASHEAR, Mrs Nora E, r 1426 Palean
BRASHER,Susie (col), (wid Harry), r 1527 Blondeau
BRASSIL, John J, wf Letha, lab, r 1016 Ridge
BRASSIL, John J Jr, news agent, r 1016 Ridge
BRASSIL, Wm J, clk, r 1016 Ridge
BRAUE, m Wm, wf Margaret, foreman Huiskamp’s r 218 Blondeau
BRAUN, Miss Amelia, dressmkr, r 216 Concert
BRAUN, Miss Helen, dressmkr, r 216 Concert
BRAYSHAW, Miss Lucinda, r 1219 Fulton
BREAKBILL, Edward, feeder Gate City, r Hamilton
BREBNER, Charles, wf Marguerite, cook Hotel Kkk, r 1026 Bank
BREGENZER, Miss Barbara, r 116 s 15th
BREGENZER, Miss Carrie, r 116 s 15th
BREGENZER, Fred, wf Nellie, clk W-R Carpet Co, r 719 Exchange
BERGENZER, John, r 116 s 15th
BERGENZER, John F, wf Julia, r 116 s 15th
BREHENY, Miss Ella, r 1019 Orleans
BREHENY, James H, wf Anna, grocer 310 n 10th, r 318 same
BREHENY, John (Breheny & sons), r 1019 Orleans
BREHENY, John jr, wf Sophia, lab, r 1618 Bank
BREHENY, Miss Mary, r 1019 Orleans
BREHENY, Nicholas, wf Mary (Breheny & sons), r 712 n 12th
BREHENY, Thomas P (Breheny & sons), r 1019 Orleans
BREHENY, & SONS (John, TP & Nicholas), contrs, 1019 Orleans
BREITENSTEIN, Miss Annie, wks Huiskamp’s r 1522 Bank
BREITENSTEIN, Arthur, wks Huiskamp’s, r 1522 Bank
BREITENSTEIN, Daniel J, wf Daisy B, eng I-P Co, r 321 s 2d
BREITENSTEIN, George J, wf Ida S, trav agt Irwin-Phillips Co, r 529 n 5th
BREITENSTEIN, Henry L, wks H Schmidt & Sons, r 1522 Bank
BREITENSTEIN, Miss Maggie, wks Huiskamp’s, r 1522 Bank
BREITWEG, Louis, wf Sarah J, wks Taber’s, r 301 s 4th
BRENNAN, Miss Esther, wks Huiskamp’s, r 510 Carroll
BRENNAN Miss Fannie, wks Kkk Pickle co, r 1201 William
BRENNAN, Hugh, lab, r 510 Carroll
BRENNAN, James, wf Ellen, lab, r 1201 William
BRENNAN, John F, wf Annie, carp, r 1225 Missouri av
BRENNAN, Miss Kate L, wks I-P Co, r 1201 William
BRENNAN, Miss Mamie C, wks hubinger Bros, r 1201 william
BRENNAN, Miss Margaret, wks Kkk Pickle Co, r 510 Carroll
BRENNAN, Miss Mary A, r 1516 Reid
BRENNAN, Miss Nellie, wks I-P Co, r 1201 William
BRENNAN, Miss Nora, wks Huiskamp’s, r 1201 William
BRENNAN, Patrick, wf Margaret, lab, r 510 Carroll
BRENNAN, Richard, r 1516 Reid
BRENNAN, Thomas, wks Taber’s, r 1201 William
BRENNAN, Wm, wks Hotel Keokuk, r 1516 Reid
BRERTON, Miss Annie, dressmkr, 10 n 5th, r 1308 Timea
BRERTON, Bridget (wid Richard), r 1308 Timea
BRERTON, James F, wf Emma, carrier PO, r 1013 Palean
BRETON, Rudolph, wf Anna, gunsmith 905 Main, r 1524 Cedar
BREWINGTON, Lee, lab, bds 2 n Water
BREWINGTON, Levi, wks Cameron & McManus, r 17 s 7th
BREWINGTON, Valentina M (wid Levi), r 1102 Main
BRICE, John H, wf Elmira, lab, r 320 n 8th
BRICE, Meddy R, wks Huiskamp’s, r 320 n 8th
BRICE, Miss Roxie, wks Huiskamp’s, r 320 n 8th
BRICE, Thomas W, r 400 Main
BRICKEY, John W, wf Hattie, tmstr, r 1611 Ridge
BRICKEY, Joseph, wf Elizabeth, saloon 30 s 12 th, r 1310 Johnson
BRIEAR, Amelia (wid Henry), r 518 s 8th
BRIEAR, George, r 518 s 8th
BRIGGS, John (col), lab, r 219 s 14th
BRINKLEY, Dennis (col), r 517 Johnson
BRINKMAN, Miss Alice B, cash Bode-Larson Shoe Co, r 413 Palean
BRINKMAN, Fred H, wf Annie, trav agt, r 317 Concert
BRINKMAN, George A, wf Alice C, sec & treas Meinbert-Brinkman Co, r 626 Bank
BRINKMAN, John J, mess W U Tel Co, r 713 Blondeau
BRINKMAN, John W, wf Louisa, cigars 704 Main, r 713 Blondeau
BRINKMAN, Rose (wid Wm), r 413 Paleau
BRINKMAN, Wm F, wf Kate, saloon 624 Main, r 1911 Johnson
BRITTIAN, Park C, clk Hotel Keokuk, r same
BROADDUS, Wm O, wf Emma, magnetic healer, rms 303 Blondeau
BROCKER, Abraham, lab, bds 925 Main
BROESEL, Miss Carrie E, r 1213 High
BROESEL, Christ F, wf Ophelia, shoe mkr 419 Johnson, r 1213 High
BROMBAUGH, Mrs Elizabeth, r 912 Blondeau
BROMBAUGH, Miss Gertrude, opr Ia Tel Co, r 912 Blondeau
BROOKS, Miss Carlota, dressmkr, r 420 n 9th
BROOKS, Charles H (col), wf Sadie V, lab, r 602 n 17th
BROOKS, Miss Daisy, r 910 Main
BROOKS, Mrs Ellen, r 420 n 9th
BROOKS, Miss Grace, r 910 Main
BROOKS, Henry (col), wf Maggie, sheomkr 917 Main, r 1608 Bank
BROOKS, James (col), carp, r 1127 Orleans
BROOKS, John A, wf Anna, lab, r Oregon av nr Walsh
BROOKS, Kate E (wid Gilman), dressmkr, r 625 Main
BROOKS, Mitchell (col), r 1127 Orleans
BROOKS, Miss Pauline (col), r 1127 Orleans
BROOKS, Ross S (col), wf Maggie A, lab, r 1727 Palean
BROOKS, Vernon, cigmrk Ward Bros, r 420 n 9th
BROWN, Aaron (col), wf Maggie A, lab, r 1727 Palean
BROWN, Miss Amanda (col), dom 407 High
BROWN, Miss Anna (col), r 1623 Timea
BROWN, Miss Anna, dom 1008 Franklin
BROWN, Arthur (col), lab, r 1623 Timea
BROWN, Miss Bernice, r 1017 Main
BROWN, Charles H, wf Nora, tmstr, r 1317 Oak
BROWN, Miss Cora, r 602 High
BROWN, C Edwin, wks CR Co, r 1827 Reid
BROWN, David B, salesman I-P Co, rms 728 n 13th
BROWN, Elias (col), lab, r 1623 Timea
BROWN, Elizabeth (wid James), r 1101 Elm
BROWN, Emma (wid John), r 1310 Bank
BROWN, Frank, wf Anna, elect, r 1908 Des Moines
BROWN, Frank M, wf Margaret, eng K Line, r 1827 Reid
BROWN, Frank W, r 513 s 17th
BROWN, Frank W (col), wf Jennie, lab, r 1622 Concert
BROWN, Fred O, fireman K Line, r 1827 Reid
BROWN, George W S, wf Emma, ins agt, r 711 s 14th
BROWN, Miss Georgia, r 421 Des Moines
BROWN, Miss Grace (col), r 1605 Blondeau
BROWN, HARRY C., wf Adah R, sec & treas Gate City Milling Co, r 413 Franklin
BROWN, Henry, (col), lab, r 1622 Concert
BROWN, Miss Jennie, dom 1018 Concert
BROWN, Miss Jennie L, opr Ia Tel Co, r 117 Concert
BROWN, Jesse, lab, r 1317 Oak
BROWN, John L, (col) , lab, rms 1116 Franklin
BROWN, John R, wf Amelia, stone cutter, r 513 s 17th
BROWN, John W, wf May, tmstr, r 1101 Elm
BROWN, Llewellyn, wf Lillie G, photog H M Anschutz, r Messengerv
BROWN, Miss Lyda, r 1017 Main
BROWN, Mrs. Margaret, rms Hotel Estes
BROWN, Miss Mary, forewoman Huiskamp’s, r 602 High
BROWN, Miss Mary, r 1826 High
BROWN, Mary W (wid John), r 718 s 15th
BROWN, Nancy (col) (wid John), r 718 s 15th
BROWN, Ralph, stonectr, r 513 s 17th
BROWN, Robert T, printer, r 513 s 17th
BROWN, Roy A, wf Hattie, propr Brown’s Hotel, r 1017 Main
BROWN, Samuel W (col), wf Emma, lab, r 1623 Timea
BROWN, Wm (col), wf Mary, lab, r 1627 Ridge
BROWN, Wm S. wf Mary L, lab, r 1422 Reid
BROWN’S HOTEL, R A Brown propr, 1017 Main
BROWNE, Gibson, physician 610 Main, r 417 High
BROWNE, Julia A (wid Gibson), r 417 High
BROWN, Miss Kate, wks Huiskamp’s, r 529 Exchange
BROWNE, Miss Maggie L. dom 306 n 2d
BROWNE, Michael F, clk Taber Lumber Co, r 529 Exchange
BROWNE, Patrick, wf Catherine, r 529 Exchange
BROWNE, Thomas, r 539 Exchange
BROWNELL ED F., v pres & cashier Keokuk National Bank, r 311 n 5th, rest el Hub 296
BROWNELL, Fillmore, teller Keokuk National Bank, r 620 n 5th
BROWNELL, F. Raymond, trav agt, r 311 n 5th
BROWNELL, Hamilton, wf Grace, clk, r 327 n 5th
BROWNELL, Leighton, asst teller Keokuk National Bank, r 327 n 5th
BROWNELL, Mary H N (wid Wm A), r 311 n 5th
BROWNELL, M Harold, mess Keokuk National Bank, r 311 n 5th
BROWNELL, Miss Nettie, r 620 n 5th
BROWNELL, Ralph, wf Jessie, trav agt, bds 616 High
BROWNING, Miss Edna N, tchr, r 404 n 9th
BROWNING, Miss Nellie M, r 404 n 9th
BROWNING, Wm C, wf Margaret, trav agt, r 404 n 9th
BROWNING, Wm C jr, clk Linquist Bros, r 404 n 9th
BROWNLEE, Elzy C, dentist, 400 Main, r same
BRUDEWOLD, Severin E, grocer 226 n 15th, r same
BRUEGGER, Miss Ella, r 128 s 8th
BRUGMAN, Edward, wf Delia, bartndr R Brugman, r 1028 Fulton
BRUGMAN, Miss Georgie, clk E C Schouten, r 1028 Fulton
BRUGMAN, Johanna C (wid Wm), r 510 n 13 th
BRUGMAN, Miss Maggie, wks Burke Candy Co, r 1028 Fulton
BRUGMAN, ROBERT A., wf Nellie, saloon rear 1129 Fulton, r 1127 same
BRUMBAUGH, Elizabeth, wid George, r 912 Blondeau
BRUMBAUGH, Miss Gertrude, r 812 Blondeau
brunat, Ernest, engraver, 514 Main, r 922 Exchange
BRUNAT, Harry A, bkpr, r 527 s 11th
BRUNAT, Miss Hettie, r 527 s 11th
BRUNAT, Isabelle (wid Henry), r 527 s 11th
BRUNAT, Miss Lottie, r 527 s 11th
BRUNAT, Miss Millie, 922 Exchange
BRUNDAGE, Elmer, r 128 Exchange
BRUNDAGE, Miss Mary D, r 128 Exchange
BRUNER, George S, lab, r 508 Des Moines
BRUNER, John J, wf Sarah, tmstr, r 508 Des Moines
BRUNER, Miss Maude B, wks Huiskamp’s, r 508 Des Moines
BRUNT, Miss Beulah M, r 207 n 15th
BRUNT, Stephen, wf Frances, wks Gas Co, r 207 n 15th
BRYANT, Edward (col) wf Mary, lab, r 1320 Morgan
BUCK, Alfred E, wf Nettie M (Buck Reiner Co), r 313 Morgan
BUCK ASAPH, wf Sarah, postmaster & pres Buck-Reiner Co),R 126 N 4TH, RES TEL Ia 214
BUCK, Miss Elsie C, r 426 n 4th
BUCK, Frank, wf Jessie, foreman Lourie Implt Co, r 516 s 2d
BUCK, Miss Gladys, r 1127 Morgan
BUCK, Hubert A, wf Theresa, clk Buck-Reiner Co, r 819 Franklin
BUCK, Mary (wid Arthur G), 2d hd gds, 1124 Main, r 1127 Morgan
BUCK, Morton B, clk C Rainer, 1127 Morgan
BUCK, Miss Nellie H, r 1127 Morgan
BUCK, Walter R, clk McGrath Bros, r 1127 Morgan
BUCK-REINER CO., A Buck pres, ME McGrath v pres, Thomas John sec & treas, wholesale grocers, 120-130 Johnson, tel 115
BUCKNER, George (col), wf Florence, r 1805 Morgan
BUCKNER, Miss Maggie (col), dom 418 n 4th
BUCKNER, Miss Nellie (col), dom 204 n 2d
BUCKNER, Mrs Henrietta (col), r 1009 High
BUCKNEY, Wilson C (col), wf Angeline, janitor, r 1611 Morgan
BUEL, Hillhouse, lawyer, 28 n 4th, rms 227 n 5th
BUELL, Henry W, wf Ermina E, fireman, r Ash & G
BUEY, Wm A, stage mngr Opera House, r 617 Concert
BUFFINGTON, Miss Elizabeth, r 511 Exchange
BUFORD, John (col), coachman 328 n 2d
BUFORD, Miss Martha (col), r 711 n 13th
BULLARD, Miss Lillie, wks Gate City, r 1717 Johnson
BULLOCK, Jay F, clk O W Ellsworth & Co, r 1900 Grand av
BUNCH, Miss Ada L, r 702 s 14th
BUNCH, John W, wf Addie B, r 702 s 14th
BUNNER, Albert S, wf Mary, tmstr, r 1722 William
BUNYAN, Joseph M, lab, r 1015 ridge
BUNYAN, Thomas, wks SC & S Carter Co, r 410 Des Moines
BUNYAN, Wm S, wf Sophia, r 616 s 3d
BUNYAN, Wm S, wf Amelia, lab, r 1015 Ridge
BUNYAN, Wm W E, wf Mary, lab, r 410 Des Moines
BURCH, Miss Emily J, wks Huiskamp’s, r 1413 Bank
BURCH, Frank, wf Lillie, r 1616 Bank
BURCH, George J, wks K Line, r 1413 Bank
BURCH, Joseph, wf Mary, agt, r 1443 Bank
BURCH, Miss Mary E, clk Foulkes & Sons, r 1413 Bank
BURGER, Albert F, wf Ella, trav agt Wilkinson & Co, r 1323 Des Moines
BURGESS, MIss Anna H, r 1202 Des Moines
BURGESS, Miss Edith H, r 1302 Des Moines
BURGESS, Miss Ethel L, r 1302 Des Moines
BURGESS, Fred W, harnessmkr, 1712 Reid, r same
BURGESS J Arthur, wf hattie, wks Huiskamp’s, r 1616 Palean
BURGESS, Robert T, wf Anna, wks Taber’s, r 1725 William
BURGESS, Sarah E, wid John, r 1202 Des Moines
BURGESS Wm Clifford, wf Anna, bkpr Chisholm-Evans co, r 1302 Des Moines
BURHANS, Ross D, wf Nellie F, grocer 1200 Morgan, r 1204 same
BURK, Miss Emma, r 1111 Johnson
BURK, Frank, fisherman, r river ft Blondeau
BURK, George R, mngr J Burke & co, r 1111 Johnson
BURK, Georgia W (wid JC), r 417 High
BURK, Mrs Julia, bds Hotel Estes
BURK J & CO, G.R. Burk mngr, bottlers, 1013 Main
BURK, Miss Sarah j, r 1111 Johnson
BURKE, Ann (wid Wm), r 302 E
BURKE, Miss Annie, dressmkr, r927 High
BURKE, Miss Annie, wks Huiskamp’s, r 302 E.
BURKE CANDY CO., M J Burke, pres, Thomas S Paul, v pres, Thomas P Gray sec & treas, 221 Main
BURKE, Daniel E, mach S C & S Carter, r 220 Timea
BURKE, Miss Katie, dom 306 concert
BURKE, Miss Margaret, dom 510 n 4th
BURKE, Mary (wid Patrick), r 220 Timea
BURKE Miss Mary, r 618 s 7th
BURKE, Miss Mary, wks Huiskamp’s, r 302 E
BURKE, Michael, lab, r 611 Carroll
BURKE, Michael, wf Mary, wks McElroy Iron Wks, r 618 s 7th
BURKE, MICHAEL J., wf Lizzie m, pres Burke Candy Co & confectr, 504 Main, tel Hub 147, r 326 s 8th
BURKE, Michael J jr, mngr M J Burke, r 326 s 8th
BURKE, Miss Nellie, wks Huiskamp’s, r 302 E
BURKE, Patrick, wf Mary E, wks Powder Wks, r 723 Ridge
BURKE, Wm, wks Taber’s, r 302 E
BURKHOLDER, Miss Irene, r 525 Johnson
BURKITT, Ann E (wid Wm), r 510 n 4th
BURKLAND, Oscar F, clk R & W, rms 725 High
BURMEISTER, Miss Martha, dom 527 Morgan
BURNS, Miss Clara R, agt, r 416 concert
BURNS F H, switchman K Line, bds 212 s 3d
BURNS, Miss Inez, r 621 Bank
BURNS, John, wf Annie, molder, r 208 s 4th
BURNS, John, wf Mary, eng Elect Light Co, r Canal rd & 125h
BURNS, Josephine (wid Elihu G) r 621 Bank
BURNS, Margaret (wid Robert), r 713 Blondeau
BURNS, Thomas, wf Mary, lab, r 418 A
BURRE, Wm, wf Louisa, cab mkr Schmidt & sons Co, r 1627 Johnson
BURROWS, James S, r 1506 Franklin
BURROWS, John, wf Lillie, grocer 901 Main, r 1506 Franklin
BURT, Charles, wf Elizabeth, wks Huiskamp’s, r 601 s 2d
BURT, Harry C, wf Cora A, r 1223 Fulton
BURT, Mary J (wid B C), r 1223 Fulton
BURTON, Frank (col), wf Rosa, wks S P Pond, r 1819 Bank
BUSBY, Miss Callie, r 221 Johnson
BUSBY, John, wf Nellie, agt R R News Co, r 206 Bank
BUSCH, Miss Amanda, r 1222 Cedar
BUSCH, Miss Evelyn, wks I P Co, r 1222 Cedar
BUSCH, Jaco, wf Mary, coppersmith, r 1222 Cedar
BUSCH, Jacob, wf Anna, wks Kkk Canning Co, r 710 s 14th
BUSCH, Miss Matilda, r 1222 Cedar
BUSH, Carl, wks J C Hubinger, r 813 n 14th
BUSH, DeWitt, r 814 n 14th
BUSH, Francis (col) driver P O, r 1318 Morgan
BUSH, George, wf Mary, stock dealer, r 813 n 14th
BUSH, Miss Josie (col), r 1318 Morgan
BUSH, Miss Minnie, wks S F Baker & Co, r 813 n 14th
BUSH, Mrs Mary (col) r 1318 Morgan
BUSH, Wm (col), wks H E Alton, r 1318 Morgan
BUSS, A Lida (wid Diedrich), r 910 Concert
BUSS, Charles F, wf Julia H, roofer, r 903 Franklin
BUSS, Miss Cobine, dom 619 Main
BUSS, COBUS H, WF Martha J, clk Ry M S , r 918 Concert
BUSS, Dietrich jr, wf Maude, trav agt Buck-Reiner Co, r Centerville
BUSS, Miss Ella, r 918 Concert
BUSS, Henry G, roofer, r 809 Morgan
BUSS, John F, roofer, r 1313 Blondeau
BUSS, Joseph, student, r 918 Concert
BUSS, Miss Lida, r 918 Concert
BUSS, Wm M, wf Ufa, roofer, r 1113 Exchange
BUSTINAR, Joseph, r rear 1505 Missouri av
BUTLER, Bert, wks Cameron, McManus Joyce & Co, 17 s 7th
BUTLER, Frederick A, wf Lonnie, lab, r 716 Des Moines
BUTLER, Mrs Hester (col), r Messingerv
BUTLER, Miss Jennie F, r 1302 Concert
BUTLER, John (col), lab, r Canal rd & 9th
BUTLER, Robert (col), wf Lulu, lab, r 1308 Oak
BUTLER, Spencer (col), wf Hattie, lab, r Canal rd & 9th
BUTLER, Wm, wf Mary, r 1204 Park
BUTTREY, Albert S, wf Bertha, cab mkr, r 721 s 7th
BYLOFF, Charles B, wf Mary, janitor, r 1512 Concert
BYLOFF, Miss Jennie, r 1512 Concert
BYSONG, Miss Lena, r 12 Main


Transcribed by Sally Youngquist


Directories Home
Home

Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers