Home

Go to IAGenWeb

Lee County IAGenWeb

Free genealogy records

Go To USGenWeb

State or Territorial Census
1838

 

1838 Wisconsin Territorial Census, Lee County

(Transcriptions for counties west of the Mississippi. Includes the area to
become Iowa and Minnesota Territories.)

Transcribed by Eleanor B. McCleary. Copyright (c) 2009 by Eleanor B. McCleary
for the IAGenWeb State Census Project http://iagenweb.org/census/
Formatted Sep 2009 by IAGenWeb Census Project Coordinator, Stephen D. Williams.

The transcriber has given permission to IAGenWeb to store and utilize the file
permanently for free access on IAGenWeb state and county web sites.

=========================================================================================
IAGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or
presentation by any other organization. Non-commercial organizations must obtain the
consent of the transcriber to use this material. Individuals may use this material in
their own research. All of the above information must remain when copied or downloaded.
=========================================================================================

Census Year: 1838
Media Source: Wisconsin Territorial Census: 1836, 1838, 1842. State
Historical Society Wisconsin Archives Division, Madison, WI
Filmed 25 April 1950, Microfilm call #: HA 377.A6
Other Microfilm: FHL# 1293919 Item 2
Other Transcriptions: FHL Books 977.5 X22j 1838, X22ji 1838 v2 (indexes only)
State: The area to become Iowa
County: Lee
Divisions: Township/Range, Half Breed Tract, Montrose, Fort Madison,
West Point
Enumerators: Joshua Owen, Sheriff
Enumerator Dates: May & 9 June 1838

Transcriber's Notes:
"F", "Fr" and "Frac" abbriviations probably refer to "Fractional Section". Definition:
"Fractional Section - A section of land is denoted as a fractional section if it
is not a complete section (e.g., less than 640 acres due to a body of water)."

Some pages headings were abreviated by the enumerator, e.g., Names Township H M F Free
M Free F T. The full heading was used instead.

Various punctuations (mainly periods, spaces and sometimes the abscents of the leter
'R') were used in the township/division column. To standardize, for example, T58N R4W
was used to denote Township 58 North, Range 4 West.

Page 1, line 14 in the township/division column appears to read "F/Tey? N. R. 5 W.", but
because of the following page it most likely reads "T 69 N 5 W" which referes to Town-
ship 69 North, Range 5 West.

Page and Line number columns have been added. No line numbers appear on the original
census but have been assigned to retain the enumeration order. Page numbers are
handwritten at the top of each page. "Do" stands for "Ditto" and has been left as-is.
Notes in brackets [] are the transcriber's.

The census is bound in a ledger and additionally appears to have fold-out pages.


----------------------------- Begin Transcription ---------------------------------------


DIVISIONS: T58N R4W, T59N R5W
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of

First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
1 1 Lee Cty
1 2 John Box T58N R4W 1 7 2 . . 9
1 3 Silvy Parne Do 1 1 2 . . 3
1 4 Joshua Owen Do 1 4 7 . . 11
1 5 William Spencer Do 1 3 3 . . 6
1 6 Samuel Ross Do 1 2 5 . . 7
1 7 Barzillas Motherhead Do 1 1 3 . . 4
1 8 Benjamin Jones Do 1 1 . . . 1 house keeper
1 9 Josiah Flecher Do 1 1 . . . 1 house keeper
1 10 Calvin Newton Do 1 2 2 . . 4
1 11 Henry F. Hills Do 1 1 . . . 1
1 12 John G Feeld Do 1 1 . . . 1 hose keeper
1 13 Charls L Feeld Do 1 1 . . . 1
1 14 Daniel Newton T69N R5W 1 3 1 . . 4 [see overall notes]
1 15 Alonzo Burton Do 1 1 . . . 1 house holder
1 16 Chars Spaulding Do 1 1 1 . . 1 house holder
1 17 Henry Helman Do 1 4 3 . . 7
1 18 John D Enslow Do 1 3 1 0 . .

2 1 Lee Cty 17 37 21 0 0 66 Brought over
2 2 Granvelle Forqueran T69N R5W 1 1 . . . 1
2 3 Hampton Forqueran Do 1 1 . . . 1
2 4 Luke Shepley Do 1 1 . . . 1 house holder
2 5 Wade F Rattan Do 1 2 1 . . 3
2 6 George Berry Do 1 1 2 . . 3
2 7 John G Rump Do 1 1 1 . . 2
2 8 Edward Enlaw Do 1 3 4 . . 7
2 9 James Foggo Do 1 8 2 . . 10
2 10 John Burns Do 1 5 3 . . 9
2 11 William Davice Do 1 1 0 . . 1
2 12 Thomas M Clark Do 1 4 3 . . 7
2 13 Garret W Clark Do 1 2 1 . . 3
2 14 Abram Clark Do 1 2 2 . . 4
2 15 Solomon Awburn Do 1 7 5 . . 12
2 16 Jeremiah Buford Do 1 2 3 . . 5
2 17 William Boen Do 1 1 4 . . 5
2 18 Enoch Chapman Do 1 1 0 . . 1


DIVISIONS: T69N R5W, T69 R6W, T68N R6W, T68 R5W
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
3 1 Peter Peckman Do 1 1 1 . . 2
3 2 James Chapman Do 1 3 1 . . 4
3 3 Abraham Davis Do 1 3 2 . . 5
3 4 John Booth Do 1 3 0 . . 3
3 5 S A Whiteaker Do 1 1 1 . . 2
3 6 William Brown Do 1 4 4 . . 8
3 7 Aurburn Simmons Do 1 2 3 . . 5
3 8 Samuel S Peebler Do 1 4 3 . . 7
3 9 William P Kirkpatrick Do 1 2 4 . . 6
3 10 Amos Vandever Do 1 1 5 . . 6
3 11 Samuel Morrison T69N R6W 1 1 3 . . 4
3 12 Henry Helman Do 1 3 1 . . 4
3 13 Henry Dingman Do 1 4 3 . . 7
3 14 Henry Grover Do 1 2 1 . . 3
3 15 Deark Holecamp Do 1 6 2 . . 8
3 16 Henry Arns Do 1 3 2 . . 5
3 17 John Paterson Do 1 1 3 . . 4
3 18 Sally Paterson Do 1 5 2 . . 7
3 19 Henry Kempker Do 1 3 3 . . 6
3 20 William Newcombe Do 1 3 1 . . 4
3 21 Daniel Newcomb Do 1 3 3 . . 6
3 22 Henry Slemer Do 1 1 1 . . 2
3 23 Bennet Slemer Do 1 1 1 . . 2

4 1 Lee Cty 57 190 111 251 Brought over
4 2 Garit Sander T68N R6W 1 2 2 [s/b T69N R6W? - sdw]
4 3 John Tailor Do 1 4 4 8
4 4 David Newcomb Do 1 2 2 4
4 5 James W Scott Do 1 3 1 4
4 6 Elijah Evel Do 1 3* 3 6*
4 7 Moses Short Do 1 1 . 1
4 8 Benjamin Graham Do 1 4 1 5
4 9 Solomon Jackson Do 1 6 2 8
4 10 James Overton Do 1 3 3 6
4 11 Luke Alphin Do 1 5 5 11
4 12 Morrel Dodd T68N R6W 1 3 3 6
4 13 Elias Overton Do 1 3 2 5
4 14 Asa Overton Do 1 2 0 2
4 15 Zedekeah Cleevland Do 1 1 3 4
4 16 Harrison F Haskins Do 1 3 4 7
4 17 Lindsy Ware Do 1 1 . 1
4 18 Solomon Fine T68N R5W 1 4 4 8
4 19 Abraham Whitehead Do 1 1 1 2
4 20 Rowland Gravet Do 1 1 3 6


DIVISIONS: T68N R5W, Half Breed Tract
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
5 1 Levi L Jackson Do 1 2 4 6
5 2 Sucresa Cowser Do 1 3 2 5
5 3 Jacob Peebler Do 1 1 2 3
5 4 David Peebler Do 1 4 4 8
5 5 James H Burns Do 1 2 1 3
5 6 Alexander Majors Do 1 2 2 4
5 7 David Jackson Do 1 3 4 7
5 8 William Steele Do 1 3 3 6
5 9 Andrew Jones Do 1 3 1 4
5 10 Alexander H Walker Do 1 9 4 13
5 11 George Cole Do 1 1 1 2
5 12 John Stevenson Do 1 7 3 10
5 13 Lewis Pitman Do 1 6 4 10
5 14 Isaac T Pope Do 1 2 2 4
5 15 Tompkins Mallett Do 1 4 1 5
5 16 Lawrence Snappe Do 1 5 7 12
5 17 Hugh Alwood T68 R5W 1 1 . 1 house holder
5 18 George Whelock Do 1 3 4 7
5 19 Arthur F Auldrck Do 1 1 2 3 Half Breed Tract
5 20 Augustine Hortin Do 1 4 3 7 Half Breed Tract
5 21 James P Dinwiddle Do 1 5 4 9 Half Breed Tract
5 22 Ruth Gooch Do 1 10 3 3 Half Breed Tract
5 23 98 260 213 477

6 1 98 260 213 477 Brought over
6 2 Canedy Half Breed Tract 1 3 1 4 [no first name]
6 3 George W Ruble Do 1 1 1 2
6 4 Jones Mc Alanny Do 1 4 4 8
6 5 Samuel Goodwin Do 1 3 3 6
6 6 Hiram White Do 1 4 3 7
6 7 Henry H Harrison Do 1 2 2 4
6 8 Abraham Wood Do 1 6 2 8
6 9 James Justice Do 1 6 4 11
6 10 Harvy Skils Do 1 2 3 5
6 11 Benjamin Skils Do 1 3 1 4
6 12 James Wallice . 1 1 . 1
6 13 John D Jones Do 1 4 3 7
6 14 Arthur Halperty Fr 1 4 6 10
6 15 John Duke, Sen Do 1 2 1 3
6 16 Isaac Emet Do 1 1 1 2
6 17 John Emet Do 1 1 2 3
6 18 William Emet Do 1 1 2 3
6 19 George Emet Do 1 2 3 6


DIVISIONS: Half Breed Tract, Montrose town
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
7 1 Scarlet W Madding Do 1 1 2 3
7 2 Martin Chany Do 1 2 5 5
7 3 William Skinner Do 1 5 3 8
7 4 Benjamin Barger Do 1 3 2 5
7 5 John Martin Half Breed Trc 1 1 2 3
7 6 Pleasant M Armstrong Do 1 3 0 3
7 7 John Coleman Do 1 1 2 3
7 8 John Miller Do 1 1 4 5
7 9 John Applebee Do Montrose 1 5 4 9 ["Do" sic]
7 10 James Taste Do 1 3 4 7
7 11 Henry S Austin Do 1 1 1 2
7 12 David Brigham Do 1 1 . 1
7 13 David W Kilbaurn Do 1 6 3 9
7 14 John Booth Do 1 1 5 6
7 15 Thomas Gregg Do 1 1 1 2
7 16 William Holmes Do 1 9 5 14
7 17 Martin M Kellog Do 1 6 5 10
7 18 William Fuqua Do 1 5 2 7
7 19 John Staut Do 1 6 5 11
7 20 William Coleman, Ju Do 1 2 2 4
7 21 Harman Booth Do 1 1 1 2
7 22 Abner Tebbets Do 1 4 1 5
7 23 Stephen H Burtis Do 1 5 3 8
7 24 140 391 316 707

8 1 140 391 316 707 Brought over
8 2 James Mc Murry half Breed Tract 1 5 3 8
8 3 Jeremiah Brown Do 1 1 1 2
8 4 Calvin Dellian Do 1 6 1 7
8 5 Jacob Snodderly Do 1 6 3 9
8 6 John Spain Do 1 5 3 8
8 7 John Hufstutter Do 1 3 1 4
8 8 John Mccain Do 1 3 1 4
8 9 Samuel Burtis Do 1 1 1 2
8 10 James Brierly Do 1 3 3 6
8 11 Preston N Miller Do 1 1 1 2
8 12 Hugh Withrow Do 1 4 4 8
8 13 Samuel Brierly Do 1 4 2 6
8 14 Ligarious S Bacon Do 1 1 . 1 house holder
8 15 Joseph Tailor Do 1 3 4 7
8 16 Samuel Calhoun Do 1 7 4 11
8 17 Forguson Wright Do 1 2 2 4
8 18 Robert Roberts Do 1 3 3 6
8 19 John Bonebright Do 1 1 1 2
8 20 Thomas W Tailor Do 1 4 2 6
8 21 Francis Lakichiar Do 1 2 3 5


DIVISIONS: Half Breed Tract
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
9 1 John King Do 1 1 . 1
9 2 Henry D Butts Do 1 4 3 7
9 3 Henry J Campbill Do 1 1 1 2
9 4 William McBrede Do 1 4 5 9
9 5 William Price Do 1 2 2 4
9 6 M C Martin Do 1 10 4 14
9 7 E Brisknell Do 1 2 4 6
9 8 John Gains Do 1 5 1 6
9 9 Robert E Mott Do 1 4 7 11
9 10 Henry Wilson Do 1 3 7 10
9 11 Alexander Jussomme Do 1 2 2 4
9 12 Patrick Goblehar Do 1 4 4 8
9 13 Valencaurt Venasdol Do 1 2 3 5
9 14 Ruben Walcut Do 1 1 1 2
9 15 Nathan Smith Do 1 3 3 6
9 16 Archabald Gilliland Do 1 3 4 7
9 17 John Gilliland Do 1 1 . 1 house holder
9 18 John Wright Do 1 5 2 7
9 19 James Wright Do 1 2 2 4
9 20 Thomas J Chinawith Do 1 1 3 4
9 21 Patrick Braen Do 1 4 1 5
9 22 Henry Wilson Do 1 3 7 10
9 23 Benjamin B Throop Do 1 3 3 6
9 24 William Billings Do 1 1 1 2
9 25 184 527 421 956

10 1 Half B. T. 184 527 421 956 Brought over
10 2 Samuel Hearn Do 1 3 4 7
10 3 William Allen Do 1 3 1 4
10 4 William White Do 1 3 1 4
10 5 James Allen Do 1 4 2 6
10 6 Owen R Dean Do 1 1 1 2
10 7 Thomas H King Do 1 1 . 1
10 8 John Billops Do 1 8 4 12
10 9 Obed Ganell Do 1 3 1 4
10 10 Johnson Meck Do 1 2 3 5
10 11 William Chance Do 1 1 3 4
10 12 Shaply Elmore Do 1 3 3 6
10 13 John Chance Do 1 6 1 7
10 14 Thomas Spencer Do 1 4 3 7
10 15 James Moer Do 1 2 1 3
10 16 Maridith Helms Do 1 4 1 5
10 17 Abraham Chamebers Do 1 1 1 2
10 18 Gerge Greog Do 1 7 2 9
10 19 James Gray Do 1 1 3 4
10 20 Samuel Spoonemore Do 1 2 3 5
10 21 William Hazzard Do 1 5 6 11
10 22 Absalom Wills Do 1 2 2 4


DIVISIONS: Half Breed Tract, T68N R7W, T67N R7W
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
11 1 David Galland Do 1 4 5 9
11 2 John W Purkins Do 1 1 1 2
11 3 Elias Wales Do 1 4 0 4
11 4 Lewis D Kent Do 1 3 3 6
11 5 Lewis Crow Do 1 4 4 8
11 6 Andrew Anderson Do 1 2 1 3
11 7 Leer Millard Do 1 1 2 3
11 8 Jacob Camron Do 1 2 2 4
11 9 William Van Do 1 1 . 1 house holder
11 10 Abraham Hencle Do 1 5 3 8
11 11 Zebediah Hencle Do 1 1 2 3
11 12 Thomas Wilson Do H. B. T. 1 4 0 4 ["Do" sic]
11 13 Isaac W Nelson Frac 1 1 3 4
11 14 William Forester T68N7 R7W 1 2 5 7
11 15 John Lafferty Do 1 3 1 4
11 16 Hiram Lee Do 1 2 3 5
11 17 William Lewmann Do 1 3 2 5
11 18 Amos Tallis Do 1 4 4 8
11 19 Samuel W Baritt Do 1 2 . 2
11 20 Jesse Ruggles Do 1 2 4 6
11 21 John Miligan Do 1 3 4 7
11 22 Peter Russell Do 1 3 3 6
11 23 Lewis R Russell Do 1 3 1 4
11 24 James Fike Do 1 2 3 5
11 25 224 655 531 1186

12 1 T67N R7W 224 655 531 1186 Brought over
12 2 Koonrod Graver Do 1 2 3 5
12 3 Kincad Sliver Do 1 2 2 4
12 4 Anthony Witehar Do 1 1 5 6
12 5 Peter Lowrin Do 1 2 1 3
12 6 John H Miller Do 1 1 1 2
12 7 Meajak Pole Do 1 7 1 8
12 8 William Green Do 1 6 5 11
12 9 William Davice Do 1 3 2 5
12 10 William Bratton Do 1 2 2 4
12 11 Joseph Hiruns Do 1 3 3 6
12 12 Russel P King Do 1 2 1 3
12 13 Jese Johnson Do 1 4 1 5
12 14 William Mcullough Do 1 5 2 7
12 15 George W Perkins Do 1 2 4 6
12 16 Stephen H Graves Do 1 5 5 10
12 17 Kisiah Charess Do 1 3 5 8
12 18 Robbert Mccullouck Do 1 3 1 4
12 19 Alexander Magreer Do 1 4 6 10
12 20 William Campbell Do 1 4 3 7
12 21 John J Miller Do 1 2 2 4
12 22 Isaac Bealer Do 1 9 3 12


DIVISIONS: T67N R7W, T68N R7W, Half Breed Tract, T68N R6W, Fort Madison
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
13 1 William H Newton Do 1 1 1 2
13 2 Callbert Blarc Do 1 4 4 8
13 3 Michael H Wolser T68N R7W 1 2 3 5
13 4 Harison Foster Do 1 3 3 6
13 5 William Howard Do 1 5 12 17
13 6 Joseph Howard Do 1 6 3 9
13 7 Dwight Washburn Do 1 2 1 3
13 8 Allen C Kilgore Do 1 1 3 4
13 9 Mathew Kilgore Do 1 4 5 9
13 10 David Coon Do 1 2 4 6
13 11 Thomas J McQuire Do 1 3 1 4
13 12 John Robertson Do Half Bre.Tract 1 5 3 8 ["Do" sic]
13 13 William Murphy Do 1 2 2 4
13 14 Asaa Gruwell H.B. Tract 1 4 4 8
13 15 Isaac Tullis Do 1 1 1 2
13 16 Robert Gruwell Do 1 8 1 9
13 17 Henry Timmons Do 1 5 4 9
13 18 Josiah Skelton Do 1 3 1 4
13 19 George C Moer Do 1 4 4 8
13 20 Jesse Mason Do 1 1 4 5
13 21 Lemuel Neidham T68N R6W 1 1 8 9
13 22 David Bruer Do 1 2 1 3
13 23 Robert H Samuels Do 1 1 2 3
13 24 John K Lane Do 1 7 3 10
13 25 John Judy Do 1 6 4 10
13 26 275 810 671 1481

14 1 T68N R6W 275 810 671 1481 Brought over
14 2 John Sally Do 1 8 3 11
14 3 George Wilson F. 1 2 2 4
14 4 Hugh Wilson Do 1 3 1 4
14 5 Richard Dunn Do 1 9 2 11
14 6 Daniel Dulany Do 1 2 2 4
14 7 Thophilus Bullard Do 1 6 5 11
14 8 James Bullard Do 1 4 2 6
14 9 Samuel Smith Do 1 1 1 2
14 10 Jremiah Tungate Do 1 1 1 2
14 11 Isaac Miller Do 1 5 4 9
14 12 Jacob Cutter Do 1 3 3 6
14 13 William Shaw Do 1 1 2 3
14 14 Samuel Vance Do 1 4 1 5
14 15 Elizabeth French Do 1 0 4 4
14 16 Elizabeth Whitney Do 1 2 5 7
14 17 James Bently Do 1 5 3 8
14 18 Harison S Poiendexter Do 1 2 1 3
14 19 Hariet Knapp Do 1 5 2 7
14 20 Almeda Dugless Fort M. 1 2 1 3
14 21 Henry Brouer . 1 3 2 5
14 22 Charles L Cope Fort Madison 1 24 7 31 of these are Boarders 21
14 23 Jas B Brawn Do 1 1 4 5


DIVISIONS: Fort Madison
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
15 1 Nancy D Davis Do 1 4 4 8
15 2 Alexander B Russell Do 1 2 2 4
15 3 C D Percy Do 1 3 1 4
15 4 James Clark Do 1 1 . 1 house holder
15 5 Phillip Veele Do 1 1 1 2
15 6 George B Eder Do 1 4 1 5
15 7 James G Edwards Do 1 4 3 7
15 8 Kimbale Prince Do 1 1 3 4
15 9 Charls McDill Do 1 1 1 2
15 10 Enoch Gilbert Do 1 2 1 3
15 11 Hariet Knap Do 1 12 4 16 7 of these are boarders
15 12 William Paul Do 1 4 1 5
15 13 John Angel Do 1 2 0 2
15 14 Hamilton W Dunbar Do 1 3 3 6
15 15 Arthur Johnson Do 1 5 2 7
15 16 John J Kenedy Do 1 2 2 4
15 17 Peter Miller Do 1 4 2 6
15 18 James Hallett Do 1 2 1 3
15 19 H M Salomon Do 1 2 2 4
15 20 James Ramy Do 1 1 1 2
15 21 John Nickison Do 1 1 5 6
15 22 William Wilson Do 1 5 3 8
15 23 James Webster Do 1 7 2 9
15 24 Ollive Cook Do 1 6 2 8
15 25 Plulotus Cowles Do 1 1 2 3
15 26 322 983 778 1761

16 1 Asaac W Cowles Fort Madison 1 4 1 5
16 2 William H B Kyle Do 1 2 1 3
16 3 William Foster Do 1 3 1 4
16 4 Joel E Walker Do 1 2 4 6
16 5 William G Ball Do 1 4 2 6
16 6 John Cup Do 1 1 4 5
16 7 Hiraa Bricker Do 1 4 1 5
16 8 Thomas Reddle Do 1 4 0 4
16 9 Joseph Jennings Do 1 3 4 7
16 10 Nathan Davice Do 1 1 1 2
16 11 William McEntire Do 1 4 2 6
16 12 Edwin Guthrey Do 1 3 3 6
16 13 Robert Hariss Do 1 1 1 2
16 14 Nicolas W Jones Do 1 5 3 8 3 of these are boarders
16 15 George L Daggett Do 1 1 1 2
16 16 John G Toncray Do 1 5 2 7
16 17 C M Long Do 1 2 1 3
16 18 William Mathews Do 1 2 2 4
16 19 Lenard B Parker Do 1 6 2 8 3 of these are boarders
16 20 Adam B Sems Do 1 1 1 2
16 21 J L Beeson Do 1 2 3 5
16 22 George W Ball Do 1 5 2 7


DIVISIONS: Fort Madison, T68N R4W, T68N R5W, West Point
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
17 1 Jefferson Chitwood Do 1 1 1 2
17 2 John Pomroy Do 1 1 1 2
17 3 John A Drake Do 1 4 3 7
17 4 John Fowler Do 1 4 3 9
17 5 John Toncray Do 1 1 1 2
17 6 Henry E Vromman Do 1 3 2 5
17 7 Isaac Johnson Do 1 5 2 7
17 8 John Atley Do 1 1 1 2
17 9 Samuel Hughes Do 1 1 0 1
17 10 Hugh W Sample Do 1 1 . 1
17 11 Robert Carren Do 1 1 . 1
17 12 Johnson J Phariss Do 1 2 7 9
17 13 Joseph Moreson Do 1 5 2 7
17 14 Loring Wales Do 1 5 4 9
17 15 Lorenzo Bullard Do 1 1 2 3
17 16 Asaac W Bruer Do 1 2 2 4
17 17 Thomas Moiner Do 1 2 1 3
17 18 Thomas Lestel Do 1 5 5 10
17 19 Thomas Henderson Do 1 4 3 7
17 20 John Vandyke T68N R4W 1 2 1 3
17 21 Daniel Miller Do 1 1 2 3
17 22 Jesse B Neele Do 1 1 4 5
17 23 Isaac Vandyke Do 1 3 4 7
17 24 John Sawyer Do 1 4 1 5
17 25 Campbell Gelmer Do 1 3 3 6
17 26 369 1111 875 198?

18 1 Lee Cty 369 1111 875 198? Brought over
18 2 Peter P Jones T68N R4W 1 2 2 4
18 3 George Herring T68N R5W 1 7 6 13 2 of these are borders
18 4 Benjamin Thomas Do 1 2 2 4
18 5 Charles W Sevier Do 1 2 2 4
18 6 James Stotts Do 1 2 0 2
18 7 William G Pitman Do 1 2 3 5
18 8 Tyler Harriss Do 1 3 1 4
18 9 Warren Dodd West Point 1 1 1 2
18 10 Abraham Hunsaker Do 1 6 5 11
18 11 William G Mcdaniel Do 1 4 1 5
18 12 Josiah Case Do 1 4 . 4
18 13 Anna Martin Do 1 1 3 4
18 14 Branton W Gillate Do 1 3 1 4
18 15 Barnet Dengman Do 1 2 1 3
18 16 Unce Harger Do 1 3 3 6
18 17 Ebenezer Harger Do 1 2 1 3
18 18 Jacob Thomas Do 1 2 2 4
18 19 Soloman Rose Do 1 6 3 9
18 20 Jesse Lampton Do 1 1 3 4
18 21 John Mobley Do 1 1 1 2
18 22 Hankins Tailer Do 1 1 3 4
18 23 Cyrus Pogae Do 1 2 3 5


DIVISIONS: West Point, T68N R5W, T68N R4W, T68N R3W
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
19 1 John A Casy Do 1 2 . 2
19 2 John Creel Do 1 4 4 8
19 3 William G Paterson Do 1 8 5 13
19 4 Lewis Meyers Do 1 4 3 7
19 5 John Freeman Do 1 6 2 8
19 6 Horatio Mccardle Do 1 3 3 6
19 7 Joseph Cole Do 1 7 3 10
19 8 John J Martin Do 1 3 6 9
19 9 George W Tailor Do 1 1 1 2
19 10 William H Pool Do 1 2 3 5
19 11 Willis Stone Do 1 2 1 3
19 12 George Stephenson Do 1 2 2 4
19 13 John Points Do 1 1 3 4
19 14 Isham Burton T68N R5W 1 2 1 3
19 15 David Penrod Do 1 9 2 11
19 16 John Gregg Do 1 4 4 8
19 17 Thomas Gregg Do 1 2 2 4
19 18 Isaac Briggs Do 1 3 5 8
19 19 David Wilson Do 1 5 3 8
19 20 James Fisher Do 1 3 5 8
19 21 John Linch Do 1 4 4 6
19 22 Westly Hughes Do 1 4 5 9
19 23 Solomon McQuown Do 1 4 5 9
19 24 James B Jenkins Do 1 4 2 6
19 25 Henry Stene T68N R4W 1 1 1 2
19 26 416 1260 997 2257

20 1 Lee Cty 416 1260 997 2257 Brought Over
20 2 John Stepison T68N R4W 1 3 2 5
20 3 William Lucas T68N R3W 1 3 4 7
20 4 John Hanes Do 1 10 8 18
20 5 Joseph B Casterline Do 1 1 1 2
20 6 John M Forrest Do 1 2 2 4
20 7 Adam G Dooane Do 1 3 2 5
20 8 Thomas Forrest Do 1 2 1 3
20 9 Asaa Webster Do 1 2 4 6
20 10 Charls Hill Jun. Do 1 9 3 12
20 11 Leepore Moreland Do 1 2 2 4
20 12 Henderson Walker Do 1 1 4 5 house holder
20 13 Charls Lewis Do 1 2 2 4
20 14 Daniel Clark Do 1 2 2 4
20 15 Denis Norton Do 1 2 1 3
20 16 William Jackson Do 1 1 . 1 house holder
20 17 James King Do 1 5 2 7
20 18 Francis H Robey Do 1 2 7 9
20 19 Richard Hagen Do 1 2 . 2
20 20 William E Franklin Do 1 3 5 8
20 21 Wills White Do 1 1 . 1 house holder
20 22 Robert Saucer Do 1 1 2 3
20 23 William Saucer Do 1 2 . 2


DIVISIONS: T68N R3W, T68N R4W, T68N R5W, T68N R6W
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
21 1 James Elwell Do 1 7 3 10
21 2 John Claypole Do 1 6 7 13
21 3 George W Claypole Do 1 2 1 3
21 4 Jairus Fordyce Do 1 5 3 8
21 5 Thomas Small Do 1 6 1 7
21 6 William Anderson Do 1 2 4 6
21 7 James F T Fleming Do 1 2 0 2
21 8 Aaron White Do 1 2 2 4
21 9 Benjamin Venosnol Do 1 1 2 3
21 10 William Gray T68N R4W 1 3 3 5
21 11 John Watters Do 1 5 2 7
21 12 Rebekah A Parmer Do 1 2 1 3
21 13 E D Ayres Do 1 5 2 7
21 14 Emily Stewart Do 1 1 2 3
21 15 James Gray Do 1 2 3 5
21 16 Levi Shaw Do 1 2 . 2
21 17 William P Apthorp Do 1 2 1 3
21 18 Joseph White Do 1 3 1 4
21 19 Catherine Norman T68N R5W 1 4 2 6
21 20 Westen Norman Do 1 1 2 3
21 21 Henry Hawkins Do 1 1 5 6
21 22 Zachariah Hawkins Do 1 2 3 5
21 23 David D Stroud Do 1 3 2 5
21 24 John Dukes Jun. Do 1 2 1 3
21 25 Samuel Stout Do 1 3 2 5
21 26 Edward Ackings Do 1 1 2 3
21 27 464 1395 1104 2499

22 1 Lee Cty 464 1395 1104 2499 Brought Over
22 2 John L Cotton T68N R5W 1 2 1 3
22 3 John L Jones Do 1 3 1 4
22 4 George Hefner Do 1 7 3 10
22 5 John L Stout Do 1 2 4 6
22 6 Hugh Stout Do 1 4 2 6
22 7 David Stout, Sen Do 1 6 4 10
22 8 David Stout, Jun Do 1 1 1 2
22 9 James Stout Do 1 3 3 6
22 10 Henry Abel Do 1 5 2 7
22 11 George A Mcleland Do 1 4 3 7
22 12 Abraham Olinger Do 1 1 2 3
22 13 Wiet Clifton Do 1 5 1 6
22 14 Christopher Shank Do 1 3 1 4
22 15 Christian Shank Do 1 1 2 3
22 16 William Points T68R 6W 1 8 5 13
22 17 Samuel Rundles Do 1 1 . 1
22 18 John Jones T68 5W 1 3 1 4
22 19 Christopher Seirs Do 1 2 2 4
22 20 John Payton T68N R6W 1 4 4 8
22 21 Isaac Smith Do 1 3 1 4
22 22 William G Clark Do 1 2 3 5
22 23 Forest W Herd Do 1 2 4 6


DIVISIONS: T68N R6W, T69N R9W, T69N R7W, T66N R4W
=================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1838 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee ENUMERATOR: Joshua Owen, Sheriff DATE: May & 9 Jun
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Pg Ln Names of Master, Names of Heads White White Free Free Total Remarks
Mistress, Steward, Township of Males Fe- Males Fe- Amount
Overseer or Other or Families males of males
Principal Person division Color of
First Name Last Name Color
=================================================================================================================
23 1 William G Walker Do 1 2 1 3
23 2 William Welden Do 1 1 1 2
23 3 Davis Driskell Do 1 4 3 7
23 4 Joseph Jump Do 1 6 1 7
23 5 Alexander Crookshanks Do 1 2 2 4
23 6 Jeremiah Mcolester Do 1 1 1 2
23 7 George Honnold Do 1 1 2 3
23 8 John Honnold Do 1 2 2 4
23 9 John B Purkins Do 1 1 2 3
23 10 Samuel Paskhal Do 1 2 3 5
23 11 Anthony B Streat Do 1 3 1 4
23 12 George Newman Do 1 2 1 3
23 13 Daniel Mclaine Do 1 3 2 5
23 14 Robert W Long Do 1 1 1 2
23 15 Hiram Howard Do 1 2 1 3
23 16 Obedeah T L Martin Do 1 2 . 2
23 17 Samuel Track T69N R9W 1 2 2 4
23 18 Mathias Anderson Do 1 10 4 14
23 19 William Warren Do 1 2 4 6
23 20 Ephram Allen Do 1 1 . 1
23 21 Paul Brallain Do 1 5 4 9
23 22 Allin Mcquary Do 1 4 2 6
23 23 508 1526 1194 2720

24 1 Lee Cty 508 1526 1194 2720 Brought Over
24 2 George W Vardaman T69N R7W 1 6 4 10
24 3 Isaac Mcdaniel Do 1 5 2 7
24 4 Moses Bickford Do 1 7 4 11
24 5 William Mathews Do 1 1 1 2
24 6 Thomas Hardy T68N R6W 1 2 1 3
24 7 Isaac Decraw Do 1 4 2 6
24 8 John Carmack Do 1 4 4 8
24 9 Joseph Carmack Do 1 3 5 5
24 10 Anna Graves Do 1 2 4 6
24 11 Charls Mcvay Do 1 5 2 7
24 12 Stephen Heard Do 1 2 2 4
24 13 Abner Clark Do 1 4 1 5
24 14 Milton Clifton Do 1 4 2 6
24 15 Joshua Wright Do 1 5 2 7
24 16 Thomas L Chapman Do 1 5 5 10
24 17 Johson Chapman Do 1 2 1 3
24 18 Thomas Dugless Do 1 1 3 4
24 19 Robert Clayton Do 1 3 2 5
24 20 Joseph Morehead Do 1 1 . 1
24 21 Charl M Kinning T68N R4W 1 3 3 6
24 22 528 1595 1244 2839

Pg
25 2839 The number of Persons in Lee County consisting of two thousand eight
hundred and thirty nine as appears in a schedule hereto annexed taken and
subscribed by me this 9th Day of June 1838

Joshua Owen Sheriff of Lee County Wisconsin Territory

Pg
26 Census of Lee County 1838

  Census Home
Home

Read Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers