Home
  Go to IAGenWeb
Lee County IAGenWeb
Free genealogy records

Go to USGenWeb
State Census
Pleasant Ridge Township
1856
1856 State Census of Iowa, Lee County, Pleasant Ridge Township

Transcribed by Winifred Simkins McNabb
for the IAGenWeb State Census Project http://iagenweb.org/census/
Copyright (c) 2009 by Winifred Simkins McNabb

=========================================================================================
IAGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or
presentation by any other organization. Non-commercial organizations desiring to use this
material must obtain the consent of the transcriber prior to use. Individuals desiring to
use this material in their own research may do so.
=========================================================================================
The transcriber has given permission to IAGenWeb to store and utilize the file
permanently for free access on IAGenWeb state and county web sites. http://iagenweb.org.
=========================================================================================
Formatted July 2009 by IAGenWeb Census Project File Manager, Polly Eckles.
All of the above information must remain when copied or downloaded.
=========================================================================================

Census Year: 1856
Media Source: Ancestry.com images
Microfilm Number: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
State: Iowa
County: Lee
Township: Pleasant Ridge
Town:
Enumerator: [unknown]
Enumeration Date: [unknown]

Transcriber's Notes:
No line numbers appear on the original census and have been assigned to indicate the
enumeration order. Odd numbered pages are extended farming statistics not transcribed.

Page binding is tight, at times making columns in the center fold (Owner of Land, Pauper,
etc.) impossible to see.

The following country abbreviations were used: Canada - Can; England - Eng;
France - Fra; Germany - Ger; Norway - Nor; Sweden - Swe


=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
464 1 1 1 James D Williamson 45 M X 17 VA Farmer X
464 2 1 1 Delila Williamson 45 F X 17 VA
464 3 1 1 Mary J Williamson 18 F 17 VA
464 4 1 1 Gilbert B Williamson 16 M 16 IA
464 5 1 1 Albert S Williamson 14 M 14 IA
464 6 1 1 John G Williamson 12 M 12 IA
464 7 1 1 Virginia Williamson 11 F 11 IA
464 8 1 1 Eliza A Williamson 8 F 8 IA
464 9 1 1 Thomas Day 24 M OH Farmer X X
464 10 2 2 Lyman Young 45 M X 20 NY Farmer X
464 11 2 2 Zipporah Young 40 F X 20 OH
464 12 2 2 Alvina M Young 12 F 13 IA
464 13 2 2 Ellen M Young 11 F 11 IA
464 14 2 2 Sarah H Young 9 F 9 IA
464 15 2 2 James H Young 7 M 7 IA
464 16 2 2 Alice Young 3 F 3 IA
464 17 2 2 Thomas W England 21 M 17 PA Farmer X X
464 18 3 3 John G Rump 54 M X 20 Ger Farmer X
464 19 3 3 Mary Ann Rump 48 F X 11 Ger
464 20 3 3 John Rump 15 M 15 IA
464 21 3 3 John G Jr Rump 14 M 14 IA
464 22 3 3 Mary Rump 12 F 12 IA
464 23 3 3 Christian Frurek? 23 M Ger
464 24 4 4 James Cunningham 45 M X 2 Ire Farmer X
464 25 4 4 Caroline Cunningham 35 F X 2 NY
464 26 4 4 John Cunningham 17 M 2 NY
464 27 4 4 Rosanna M Cunningham 15 F 2 OH
464 28 4 4 Margaret Cunningham 13 F 2 OH
464 29 4 4 Michael Cunningham 11 M 2 OH
464 30 4 4 Richard Cunningham 9 M 2 OH
464 31 4 4 James H Cunningham 7 M 2 OH
464 32 4 4 Caroline E Cunningham 5 F 2 OH
464 33 5 5 John Mapes 39 M X 11 NY Miller X X
464 34 5 5 Elvira Mapes 27 F X 19 MO
464 35 5 5 Samuel F Mapes 9 M 9 IA
464 36 5 5 Charles A Mapes 7 M 7 IA
464 37 5 5 John ? Mapes 4 M 4 IA
464 38 5 5 Mary E Mapes 2 F 2 IA
464 39 5 5 George E Mapes 3 M 3 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
466 1 6 6 Robert Jackson 44 M X 14 VA Farmer X X
466 2 6 6 Catharine Jackson 45 F X 14 VA
466 3 6 6 William Peikham 14 M 14 IA
466 4 6 6 James Peikham 7 M 7 IA
466 5 6 6 William Badley 25 M 5 OH Farmer X X
466 6 7 7 Jacob Murray 34 M X 15 DE Farmer X
466 7 7 7 Nancy E Murray 30 F X 20 KY
466 8 7 7 William A Murray 11 M 11 IA
466 9 7 7 Sarah M Murray 6 F 6 IA
466 10 7 7 Thomas N Murray 4 M 4 IA
466 11 7 7 John H Murray 1 M 1 IA
466 12 8 8 Nathaniel Murry 66 M X 15 DE Farmer X
466 13 8 8 Mary Murry 62 F X 15 DE
466 14 8 8 Lydia Murry 24 F 15 DE
466 15 9 9 Ingham Hoagland 53 M X 3 NY Carpenter X
466 16 9 9 Ann Hoagland 40 F X 3 VA
466 17 9 9 Joseph A Hoagland 5 F 3 OH
466 18 9 9 Minerva J Hoagland 4 F 3 OH
466 19 9 9 Ambrose P Hoagland 3 M 3 IA
466 20 10 10 Jacob Churs 28 M X 3 Ger Farmer X
466 21 10 10 Mary Churs 37 F X 3 Ger
466 22 10 10 Ann E Churs 7 F 3 NJ
466 23 10 10 John Churs 2 M 2 IA
466 24 11 11 Zenus T Case 37 M X 14 OH Farmer X X
466 25 11 11 Elisabeth Case 40 F 14 NY
466 26 11 11 Sophia Ann Case 5 F 5 IA
466 27 11 11 Mary Case 4 F 4 IA
466 28 11 11 Edmond Case 2 M 2 IA
466 29 12 12 J G McNeill 44 M X 12 VT Farmer X X
466 30 12 12 Margaret McNeill 37 F X 19 TN
466 31 12 12 Frances A McNeill 17 F 12 IL
466 32 12 12 Eliza J McNeill 12 F 12 IA
466 33 12 12 Adaline McNeill 2 F 2 IA
466 34 12 12 Jacob L McNeill 3 M 3 IA
466 35 12 12 William McNeill 69 M 11 VT
466 36 12 12 Jacob Blanchard 26 M 20 IN

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
468 1 13 13 Michael Henasy 41 M X 1 Ire Laborer X X
468 2 13 13 Bridget Henasy 29 F X 1 Ire
468 3 13 13 John Henasy 17 M 1 Ire
468 4 13 13 Patrick Henasy 15 M 1 Ire
468 5 13 13 Margaret Henasy 10 F 1 Ire
468 6 13 13 Michael Henasy 7 M 1 Ire
468 7 14 14 Benjamin Jones 48 M X 18 NH Farmer X
468 8 14 14 Sarah A Jones 42 F X 17 NH
468 9 14 14 Harriet A Jones 19 F 17 NH
468 10 14 14 Sylvester D Jones 13 M 13 IA
468 11 14 14 B F Jones 9 M 9 IA
468 12 14 14 William Jones 7 M 7 IA
468 13 14 14 John H Jones 5 M 5 IA
468 14 14 14 Henry A Jones 3 M 3 IA
468 15 15 15 Jared Dewitt 34 M X 4 NJ Farmer X X
468 16 15 15 Lucy Dewitt 34 F X 4 PA
468 17 15 15 Margaret Dewitt 3 F 3 IA
468 18 15 15 Stephen Dewitt 1 M 1 IA
468 19 16 16 Morris Wilson 52 M X 2 NY Farmer X
468 20 16 16 Julia A Willson 49 F 2 NY
468 21 16 16 Olive E Willson 19 F 2 NY
468 22 16 16 Livingston M Willson 17 M 2 NY
468 23 16 16 Amanda Willson 15 F 2 NY
468 24 16 16 Lawrence M Willson 13 M 2 NY
468 25 16 16 Belah F Willson 7 M 2 NY
468 26 16 16 Lila Willson 5 F 2 NY
468 27 17 17 John Dyas 35 M X 1 PA Laborer X X
468 28 17 17 Polly Dyas 34 F X 1 PA
468 29 17 17 Thomas Dyas 13 M 1 PA
468 30 17 17 Nancy A Dyas 10 F 1 PA
468 31 17 17 John V Dyas 8 M 1 PA
468 32 17 17 Electa A Dyas 2 F 1 PA
468 33 18 18 Alward Hanna 39 M X 7 PA Farmer X X
468 34 18 18 Deborah Hanna 36 F X 7 OH
468 35 18 18 Rebecca Hanna 14 F 7 IN
468 36 18 18 Levi S Hanna 10 M 7 IN
468 37 18 18 Newton Hanna 8 M 7 IN
468 38 18 18 Robert T Hanna 7 M 7 IN
468 39 18 18 Thomas W Hanna 5 M 5 IA
468 40 18 18 Alice N Hanna 1 F 1 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
470 1 19 19 Timothy P Lockwood 35 M X 10 VT Farmer X X
470 2 19 19 Naomie Lockwood 33 F X 10 OH
470 3 19 19 Oscar McArthur Lockwood 4 M 4 IA
470 4 20 20 John S Woodmansee 46 M X 10 PA
470 5 20 20 Elisabeth Woodmansee 44 F X 10 OH
470 6 20 20 Mary Woodmansee 24 F 10 OH
470 7 20 20 Agnes Woodmansee 22 F 10 OH
470 8 20 20 Joseph Woodmansee 20 M 10 OH
470 9 20 20 Phebe Woodmansee 17 F 10 OH
470 10 20 20 Martha Woodmansee 15 F 10 OH
470 11 20 20 Levi J Woodmansee 12 M 10 OH
470 12 20 20 Hartwell Woodmansee 11 M 10 OH
470 13 20 20 Luther L Woodmansee 6 M 6 IA
470 14 21 21 George E Stevenson 33 M X 16 OH Farmer X X
470 15 21 21 Julia A Stevenson 30 F X 17 MA
470 16 21 21 Joseph P Stevenson 10 M 10 IA
470 17 21 21 Thomas Hopley 21 M 2 Eng X
470 18 22 22 Abriam Case 60 M X 13 CT Farmer X
470 19 22 22 Melissa Case 59 F X 13 CT
470 20 22 22 Laura L Case 26 F 13 OH
470 21 22 22 Miles B Case 20 M 13 OH
470 22 22 22 Rosabell M Case 18 F 13 OH
470 23 23 23 E A Smith 38 M X 10 ME Farmer X X
470 24 23 23 Harriett Smith 34 F X 10 ME
470 25 23 23 Violet Smith 14 F 10 OH
470 26 23 23 Alma Smith 11 M 11 OH
470 27 23 23 Florence Smith 5 IA
470 28 24 24 Daniel Newton 42 M X 20 VT Farmer X X
470 29 24 24 Martha Newton 43 F X 18 VT
470 30 24 24 Laura L Newton 17 F 17 IA
470 31 24 24 Mary Newton 13 F 13 IA
470 32 24 24 Daphne C Newton 7 F 7 IA
470 33 24 24 Ira C Newton 28 M 3 VT X X
470 34 24 24 Samuel H Little 18 M 1 VT
470 35 24 24 Lucritia Foster 80 F 1 VT
470 36 24 24 Bela S Burt 20 F 1 VT

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
472 1 25 25 James Andrews 32 M X 19 OH Farmer X X
472 2 25 25 Margaretta M Andrews 28 F 10 OH
472 3 25 25 Emma M Andrews 6 F 6 IA
472 4 25 25 Addison G Andrews 4 M 4 IA
472 5 25 25 Austin Jones 22 M 1 NY
472 6 26 26 William Daman 40 M X 18 MA Farmer X X
472 7 26 26 Margaret Daman 33 F X 20 VA
472 8 26 26 Florence Daman 11 F 11 IA
472 9 26 26 Margaret Daman 9 F 9 IA
472 10 26 26 Benton Daman 6 M 6 IA
472 11 26 26 Ellen Daman 1 F 1 IA
472 12 27 27 William Foggy 27 M X 20 VA Farmer X X
472 13 27 27 Lucinda Foggy 25 F X 4 IN
472 14 27 27 James F Foggy 1 M 1 IA
472 15 28 28 Orson Newton 43 M X 19 VT Farmer X X
472 16 28 28 Harriett Newton 34 F X 16 MA
472 17 28 28 Edward Newton 13 M 13 IA
472 18 28 28 Thomas D Smelby 19 M 11 IL
472 19 28 28 Margaret Smith 9 F 5 OH
472 20 29 29 E D Bradley 28 M X 6 PA Farmer X X
472 21 29 29 Minerva Bradley 29 F X 5 VT
472 22 29 29 A B Bradley 1 M 1 IA
472 23 30 30 A H Burton 28 M X 10 VT Farmer X X
472 24 30 30 C L Burton 26 F X 5 NY
472 25 30 30 Minerva E Burton 50 F X 10 NY
472 26 30 30 M A Burton 30 F X 10 VT
472 27 30 30 Pierce Burton 19 M 10 VT
472 28 30 30 Salome Burton 17 F 10 VT
472 29 30 30 Leonora Burton 12 F 10 VT
472 30 30 30 Briggs Hulbert 17 M OH
472 31 31 31 F M Plumb 44 M X OH
472 32 31 31 Mary Plumb 20 F OH
472 33 31 31 Isabella Plumb 16 F OH
472 34 31 31 Rosa Plumb 15 F OH
472 35 31 31 Nelson Plumb 22 M OH
472 36 31 31 R H T Plumb 10 M OH
472 37 31 31 L M Plumb 8 F OH
472 38 31 31 Jenny L Plumb 5 F OH

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
474 1 31 32 C H Burton 33 M X 5 VT Farmer X X
474 2 31 32 C C Burton 31 F X 5 VT
474 3 31 32 H C Burton 9 M 5 VT
474 4 31 32 Laura Burton 6 F 5 VT
474 5 31 32 E L Burton 1 F 1 IA
474 6 31 32 Jonas Boardman 58 M X 1 VT Farmer X
474 7 32 33 Edwin Hart 47 M X RI Farmer X
474 8 32 33 Celia Hart 47 F X RI
474 9 32 33 M B Hart 20 M X RI
474 10 32 33 Abbie D Hart 17 F RI
474 11 32 33 Olive M Gardiner 24 F X RI
474 12 32 33 William Gardiner 24 M X RI
474 13 32 33 Charles E Hart 18 M RI
474 14 32 33 R B Hart 16 M RI
474 15 32 33 Josephine C Hart 10 F RI
474 16 32 33 Sarah Bateman 70 F X RI
474 17 33 34 Henrietta Cole 44 F X 6 DE Farmer Farmer probably written on wrong line
474 18 33 34 John Cole 21 M 6 OH X X
474 19 33 34 James McC Cole 20 M 6 OH
474 20 33 34 William Cole 17 M 6 OH
474 21 33 34 Erastus M Cole 15 M 6 OH
474 22 33 34 Freelinghuysen Cole 11 M 6 OH
474 23 34 35 David Jennings 43 M X 14 TN Farmer X X
474 24 34 35 Matilda Jennings 44 F X 14 DE
474 25 34 35 Theodore H Jennings 15 M 14 OH
474 26 34 35 Mary J Jennings 13 F 13 IA
474 27 34 35 William P Jennings 11 M 11 IA
474 28 34 35 George W Jennings 6 M 6 IA
474 28 34 35 Henry D Jennings 2 M 2 IA
474 30 35 36 William M Wise 29 M X 4 PA Carpenter X X
474 31 35 36 Cornelia S Wise 25 F X 5 OH
474 32 35 36 Elisabeth Gazaway 5 F 1 IN
474 33 35 36 Elias Wise 26 M OH Printer X X
474 34 36 37 William Fox 71 M X 10 VT Farmer X
474 35 36 37 Sarah Fox 63 F X 10 VT
474 36 36 37 Nath M Fox 31 M 10 VT X X
474 37 36 37 Mary Fox 21 F 10 NY
474 38 36 37 Charles Webster 17 M 15 IL
474 39 36 37 William S Llewellyn 27 M 9 PA Carpenter X X

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
476 1 37 38 Jacob Wakefield 30 M X 5 PA Farmer X X
476 2 37 38 Emeline Wakefield 29 F X 5 PA
476 3 37 38 Chas C Wakefield 6 M 5 PA
476 4 37 38 Harrison Wakefield 4 M 4 IA
476 5 37 38 Willie M Wakefield 3 M 3 IA
476 6 37 38 Arthur Wakefield 1 M 1 IA
476 7 37 38 Thos Wakefield 19 M 1 PA
476 8 38 39 Jerome Beach 31 M X 1 OH Farmer X X
476 9 38 39 Jane E Beach 24 F X 1 OH
476 10 38 39 Curtis A Beach 6 M 1 OH
476 11 38 39 Mary J Beach 4 F 1 OH
476 12 38 40 Curtis A Snyder 26 M X 7 OH Farmer X X
476 13 38 40 Lorinda Snyder 20 F 17 OH
476 14 39 41 Otis S Whiting 26 M X 2 OH Farmer X X
476 15 39 41 Phebe N Whiting 23 F 10 VT
476 16 39 41 Milo Whiting 57 M X 1 OH
476 17 39 41 Keturah Whiting 52 F X 1 OH
476 18 39 41 Lucius M Whiting 20 M 2 OH
476 19 39 41 Irene Whiting 11 F 1 OH
476 20 39 41 James Minard 10 M 10 IA
476 21 40 42 Peter Schwartz 36 M X 10 Fra
476 22 40 42 Anna Schwartz 36 F X 10 Fra
476 23 40 42 Hannah Schwartz 8 F 8 IA
476 24 40 42 Elisabeth Schwartz 6 F 6 IA
476 25 40 42 Sarah Schwartz
476 26 41 43 G H Harmier 59 M X 13 Ger Farmer X
476 27 41 43 Adaline Harmier 61 F X 13 Ger
476 28 41 43 Joseph Harmier 27 M 13 Ger
476 29 41 43 Mary Harmier 25 F 20 Ger
476 30 41 43 Elisabeth Harmier 1 F 1 IA
476 31 42 44 Patrick McNamara 35 M X 1 Ire Farmer X X
476 32 42 44 Bridget McNamara 30 F X 1 Ire
476 33 42 44 Michael McNamara 10 M 1 VT
476 34 42 44 John McNamara 2 M 1 OH
476 35 43 45 J I Balew 29 M X 8 PA Blacksmith X X
476 36 43 45 Margaret Balew 26 F X 17 PA
476 37 43 45 E S Balew 12 F 8 PA
476 38 43 45 Edwin Balew 10 M 8 PA
476 39 43 45 Mary E Balew 1 F 1 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
478 1 44 46 Benjamin Hill 49 M X 15 IN Farmer X
478 2 44 46 Susan Hill 35 F X 15 OH
478 3 44 46 E H Eslam 28 M 17 PA Farmer X X
478 4 44 46 Emily Hill 15 F 15 IA
478 5 44 46 Florence Hill 11 F 11 IA
478 6 44 46 P A Enslow 11 M 11 IA
478 7 44 46 Orlando Enslow 9 M 9 IA
478 8 44 46 E L Enslow 4 F 4 IA
478 9 44 46 John H Pullman 10 M OH
478 10 45 47 F H Brewer 44 M X 15 NY Carpenter X X
478 11 45 47 Rebecca Brewer 38 F X 17 OH
478 12 45 47 Sarah J Brewer 13 F 13 IA
478 13 45 47 Mary Ann Brewer 11 F 11 IA
478 14 45 47 Abram R Brewer 9 M 9 IA
478 15 45 47 William H Brewer 8 M 8 IA
478 16 45 47 Joseph E Brewer 6 M 6 IA
478 17 45 47 Frances R Brewer 4 F 4 IA
478 18 45 47 Matilda C Brewer 1 F 1 IA
478 19 46 48 Wm Enslow 45 M X 3 PA Farmer X
478 20 46 48 Mary Enslow 32 F X 3 PA
478 21 46 48 Franklin Enslow 13 M 3 PA
478 22 46 48 John B Enslow 11 M 3 PA
478 23 46 48 David A Enslow 8 M 3 PA
478 24 46 48 M A Enslow 8 M 3 PA
478 25 46 48 William M Enslow 1 M 1 IA
478 26 46 48 James H McClure 15 M 9 IN
478 27 47 49 Christian Hanndrick 53 M X 9 Ger Farmer X
478 28 47 49 Martha Hanndrick 51 F X 9 Fra
478 29 47 49 Fanny Hanndrick 26 F 9 OH
478 30 47 49 John Hanndrick 24 M 9 OH
478 31 47 49 David Hanndrick 22 M 9 OH
478 32 47 49 Moses Hanndrick 20 M 9 OH
478 33 47 49 Christian Hanndrick 18 M 9 OH
478 34 47 49 Anna Hanndrick 16 F 9 OH
478 35 47 49 Catharine Hanndrick 15 F 9 OH
478 36 47 49 Emanuel Hanndrick 12 M 9 OH
478 37 47 49 Martha Hanndrick 10 F 9 OH

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
480 1 48 50 John F Guntin 29 M X Ger Cooper X X
480 2 48 50 Catharine Guntin 28 F X Ger
480 3 48 50 Barbara Guntin 6 F OH
480 4 48 50 Fanny Guntin 5 F OH
480 5 48 50 John Guntin 2 M OH
480 6 48 50 Christena Guntin 1 F OH
480 7 49 51 John O'Connor 31 M X 1 Ire Laborer
480 8 49 51 Mary O'Connor 30 F X 1 Ire
480 9 49 51 Bridget O'Connor 8 F 1 Ire
480 10 50 52 Michael Hennesey 34 M X 6 Ire Farmer X X
480 11 50 52 Mary Hennesey 37 F X 6 Ire
480 12 50 52 John Hennesey 5 M 5 IA
480 13 50 52 Ellen Hennesey 3 F 3 IA
480 14 50 52 Michael Hennesey 1 M 1 IA
480 15 51 53 John H Clark 42 M X 5 IN Farmer X X
480 16 51 53 Edith E Clark 29 F X 15 OH
480 17 51 53 C M Clark 14 F 5 IN
480 18 51 53 T C Clark 12 M 5 IN
480 19 51 53 Emer B Clark 9 M 5 IN
480 20 51 53 George W Claypoole 6 M 6 IA
480 21 51 53 Lorretta H Claypoole 3 F 3 IA
480 22 51 53 Albert B Clark 1 M 1 IA
480 23 51 53 Philisa Emerson 62 F X 14 CT
480 24 52 54 David Fordamwalt 27 M X 9 OH Farmer X X
480 25 52 54 Catharine Fordamwalt 25 F X 12 Fra
480 26 52 54 Anna Fordamwalt 1 F 1 IA
480 27 52 54 John Fordamwalt 75 M X 7 Fra
480 28 52 54 Anna Fordamwalt 70 F X 7 Fra
480 29 52 54 Barbara Howater 22 F 12 Fra
480 30 52 54 Joseph Sloll 30 M 1 Fra X
480 31 52 54 Thos Best 9 M 9 IA
480 32 53 55 Frank Winka 30 M X 2 Ger Farmer X X
480 33 53 55 Elisabeth Winka 27 F X 2 Ger
480 34 53 55 Mary Winka 1 F 1 IA
480 35 53 55 Henry Winka 1 M 1 IA
480 36 53 55 Mary A Bentten 50 F 2 Ger
480 37 53 55 William Bentten 15 M 2 Ger
480 38 53 55 John Bentten 13 M 2 Ger
480 39 53 55 Theresa Bentten 7 F 2 Ger

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
482 1 54 56 Herman Manka 63 M X 1 Ger Farmer X
482 2 54 56 Adaline Manka 56 F X 1 Ger
482 3 54 56 Dukie Manka 28 M X 1 Ger
482 4 54 56 Christiana Manka 27 F X 1 Ger
482 5 54 56 Catharine Manka 16 F 1 Ger
482 6 54 56 Catharine Furban 27 F 1 Ger
482 7 55 57 Michael Killbride 48 M X 9 Ire Farmer X
482 8 55 57 Bridget Killbride 47 F X 9 Ire
482 9 55 57 Bridget Killbride 16 F 9 OH
482 10 55 57 John Killbride 15 M 9 OH
482 11 55 57 Michael Killbride 13 M 9 OH
482 12 55 57 Terrence Killbride 11 M 9 OH
482 13 55 57 James Killbride 9 M 9 OH
482 14 55 57 Timothy Killbride 7 M 7 IA
482 15 55 57 Rosana Killbride 5 F 5 IA
482 16 55 57 Andrew Killbride 2 M 2 IA
482 17 56 58 Jacob Polemiller 26 M 5 Ger Farmer X X
482 18 56 59 Henry Erton 31 M X OH Farmer X X
482 19 56 59 Nancy Jane Erton 23 F X VA
482 20 56 59 Thos Erton 2 M OH
482 21 56 60 John F Stilliams 27 M X VA Farmer X X
482 22 56 60 Sarah Stilliams 29 F X OH
482 23 56 60 James M Stilliams 2 M OH
482 24 56 60 Nancy J Stilliams 1 F 1 IL
482 25 57 61 John Herschler 26 M X 1 Ger Farmer X
482 26 57 61 Elisabeth Herschler 23 F X 1 Ger
482 27 58 62 Henry Brinker 48 M X 3 Ger Farmer X
482 28 58 62 Mary Brinker 33 F 3 Ger
482 29 58 62 John M Brinker 1 M 1 IA
482 30 59 63 John D Schultz 30 M X 11 Ger Farmer X X
482 31 59 63 Elisabeth Schultz 22 F X 19 Ger
482 32 59 63 Rosalia Schultz 1 F 1 IA
482 33 60 64 Selden Peters 36 M X 16 Ger Farmer X X
482 34 60 64 Barbara Peters 35 F X 15 Ger
482 35 60 64 Charles M Peters 11 M 11 IA
482 36 60 64 John V Peters 10 M 10 IA
482 37 60 64 Mary A Peters 7 F 7 IA
482 38 60 64 Eve Peters 3 F 3 IA
482 39 60 64 Ellen Peters 1 F 1 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
484 1 61 65 Adam Fordamwalt 32 M X 10 OH Farmer X X
484 2 61 65 Elisabeth Fordamwalt 31 F X 12 Fra
484 3 61 65 Mary Fordamwalt 9 F 9 IA
484 4 61 65 Fanny Fordamwalt 7 F 7 IA
484 5 61 65 Catharine Fordamwalt 5 F 5 IA
484 6 61 65 Elisabeth Fordamwalt 1 F 1 IA
484 7 62 66 W H Stafford 39 M X 1 OH Farmer X X
484 8 62 66 Mary E Stafford 36 F X 1 VA
484 9 62 66 Oscar B Stafford 16 M 1 OH
484 10 62 66 Charles L Stafford 12 M 1 OH
484 11 62 66 Harriett A Stafford 9 F 1 OH
484 12 62 66 A D Stafford 7 M 1 OH
484 13 62 66 L A Stafford 2 F 1 OH
484 14 63 67 John A Eidson 23 M X 17 OH Farmer X X
484 15 63 67 Mary M Eidson 18 F X 7 OH
484 16 63 67 Seroma Eidson 2 F 2 IA
484 17 63 67 Sophronia Eidson 2 F 2 IA
484 18 64 68 Jane Eidson 67 F X 17 NC
484 19 64 68 Sarah M Eidson 27 F 17 OH
484 20 64 68 Gross S Eidson 26 M 17 OH Farmer X X
484 21 64 68 John Hays 26 M X 18 KY Laborer X X
484 22 64 68 Mary Hays 21 F X 14 Eng
484 23 64 68 Charles N Hays 1 M 1 IA
484 24 66 70 V O Hunt 38 M X 2 NY Farmer X X
484 25 66 70 Mary S Hunt 30 F X 2 VT
484 26 66 70 Lilian Hunt 4 F 2 MO
484 27 66 70 Charlie Hunt 1 M 1 IA
484 28 66 70 G W Norton 35 M MA X X
484 29 66 70 J V Church 35 M MA X X
484 30 67 71 William Schulte 30 M X 10 Ger Farmer X X
484 31 67 71 Elisabeth Schulte 23 F F 17 Ger
484 32 67 71 Frederick Schulte 19 M 10 Ger
484 33 68 72 John Kisinger 30 M X 12 Ger Farmer X X
484 34 68 72 Elisabeth Kisinger 24 F 4 Ger

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
486 1 69 73 John McKee 67 M X 5 PA Farmer X
486 2 69 73 Nancy J McKee 58 F X 5 PA
486 3 69 73 John S McKee 30 M X 5 PA X X
486 4 69 73 Thomas S McKee 26 M 5 PA X X
486 5 69 73 William H McKee 22 M 5 PA X X
486 6 69 73 Mary J McKee 18 F 5 PA
486 7 69 73 Sarah McKee 16 F 5 PA
486 8 69 73 Benjamin R McKee 10 M 5 PA
486 9 69 73 Angelina McKee 26 F 5 PA
486 10 69 73 Wm H McKee 4 M 4 IA
486 11 69 73 John S McKee 2 M 2 IA
486 12 70 74 Uley Burk 31 M X 4 OH Farmer X X
486 13 70 74 Mary Burk 29 F X 4 IN
486 14 70 74 W F Burk 3 M 3 IA
486 15 70 74 Mary E Burk 1 F 1 IA
486 16 70 74 John Ball 19 M OH
486 17 71 75 David Barnes 27 M X 16 PA Farmer X X
486 18 71 75 Mary H Barnes 21 F X 6 OH
486 19 71 75 Martha J Barnes 2 F 2 IA
486 20 71 75 Hester Ann Faltow 19 F 9 ME
486 21 72 76 Thomas Sawyer 44 M X 6 OH Farmer X X
486 22 72 76 Eliza Sawyer 43 F 6 PA
486 23 72 76 Mary J Sawyer 17 F 6 OH
486 24 72 76 Martha S Sawyer 15 F 6 OH
486 25 72 76 Silas M Sawyer 13 M 6 OH
486 26 72 76 Blanche A Sawyer 11 F 6 OH
486 27 72 76 William Sawyer 8 M 6 OH
486 28 72 76 Elisabeth Sawyer 3 F 3 IA
486 29 72 76 Priscilla B Sawyer 1 F 1 IA
486 30 73 77 John Jr Barnes 35 M X 16 PA Farmer X X
486 31 73 77 Elisabeth Barnes 26 F X 20 IN
486 32 73 77 Casner Barnes 8 M 8 IA
486 33 73 77 Catharine E E Barnes 6 F 6 IA
486 34 73 77 Amanda J Barnes 2 F 2 IA
486 35 73 77 Susannah Harger 25 F 18 IN
486 36 73 77 Mary Chezum 50 F X 20 NY Teacher
486 37 73 77 Margaret Creamer 12 F 6 OH

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
488 1 74 78 John Sr Barnes 76 M X 16 PA Farmer X
488 2 74 78 Catharine Barnes 68 F X 16 PA
488 3 74 78 David Jack 16 M 16 PA Farmer
488 4 74 78 John A B Jack 13 M 13 IA
488 5 74 78 John S Barnes 12 M 12 IA
488 6 75 79 Eunice Harger 67 F X 20 NY
488 7 75 79 Eunice Harger 11 F 11 IA
488 8 75 80 William Cook 43 M X 1 PA Farmer X X
488 9 75 80 Sarah Cook 42 F 1 Ire
488 10 75 80 Mary J Cook 6 F 1 PA
488 11 75 80 Wm M Cook 4 M 1 PA
488 12 76 81 A A Sellers 48 M X 17 VA Preacher X
488 13 76 81 Jane E Sellers 43 F X 17 IN
488 14 76 81 George U Sellers 17 M 17 IL Farmer
488 15 76 81 H J Sellers 12 M 12 IA
488 16 76 81 Jemima Sellers 10 F 10 IA
488 17 76 81 Delilah Sellers 7 F 7 IA
488 18 76 81 Iowa Sellers 2 F 2 IA
488 19 77 82 James Jr Foggy 30 M X 20 VA Farmer X X
488 20 77 82 Priscilla A Foggy 22 F X 6 IN
488 21 77 82 Margaret A Foggy 5 F 5 IA
488 22 77 82 Adaline Foggy 2 F 2 IA
488 23 78 83 James Sr Foggy 60 M X 20 Scot Farmer X
488 24 78 83 Margaret Foggy 65 F X 20 Scot
488 25 78 83 Andrew Foggy 24 M 20 VA Farmer X X
488 26 78 83 John Foggy 24 M 20 VA Farmer X X
488 27 78 83 Adam Foggy 22 M 20 VA Farmer X X
488 28 79 84 George Foggy 35 M X 20 VA Farmer X X
488 29 79 84 Sarah J Foggy 29 F X 11 VA
488 30 79 84 Margaret Foggy 10 F 10 IA
488 31 79 84 George A Foggy 5 M 5 IA
488 32 79 84 Phebe Foggy 3 F 3 IA
488 33 79 84 Martha Foggy 1 F 1 IA
488 34 78 85 Siam Crumblit 27 M X OH Cooper X X Dwlg nos. repeated
488 35 78 85 Nancy Crumblit 29 F X OH
488 36 79 86 Caleb Shamblin 65 M X 1 VA Farmer X
488 37 79 86 Matilda Shamblin 67 F 1 VA
488 38 79 86 George Shamblin 21 M 1 OH Farmer X X

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
490 1 79 87 Ra?? Wickham 24 M X 1 OH Farmer X X
490 2 79 87 Lucinda Wickam 25 F X 1 OH wife and children spelled Wickam
490 3 79 87 D F Wickham 3 M 1 OH
490 4 79 87 Nancy A Wickam 2 F 1 OH
490 5 79 87 George W Wickam 1 M 1 IA
490 6 80 88 James W Lockwood 25 M X 13 NY Bricklayer X X
490 7 80 88 Emily Lockwood 22 F X 14 OH
490 8 80 88 William A Lockwood 1 M 1 IA
490 9 80 88 Elisabeth Chandler 17 F 9 TN
490 10 81 89 Thomas Welch 48 M X 18 OH Farmer X
490 11 81 89 Mary Welch 35 F X 17 NY
490 12 81 89 Martha Welch 14 F 14 IA
490 13 81 89 George Welch 12 M 12 IA
490 14 82 90 Henry Hatfield 56 M X 6 VA Farmer X
490 15 82 90 Caroline Hatfield 12 F 6 IN
490 16 82 90 Sarah Hatfield 8 F 8 IA
490 17 82 90 Isaac Hatfield 5 5 IA
490 18 82 90 Charles Hatfield 3 M 3 IA
490 19 82 90 Isaac Hatfield 58 M X VA Farmer X
490 20 82 90 Priscilla Hatfield 47 F X NC
490 21 83 91 James Cook 37 M X 2 PA Farmer X X
490 22 83 91 Mary Cook 44 F X 2 Ire
490 23 83 91 William J S Cook 12 M 2 PA
490 24 83 91 James E Cook 10 M 2 PA
490 25 83 91 Margaret J Cook 7 F 2 PA
490 26 83 91 Sarah E Cook 4 F 2 PA
490 27 83 91 Thomas F Cook 3 M 2 PA
490 28 83 91 Rebecca Hays 56 F X 2 Ire
490 29 84 92 Noah Klinefelter 45 M X 3 PA Farmer X
490 30 84 92 Mary Klinefelter 39 F X 3 PA
490 31 84 92 Elisabeth Klinefelter 20 F 3 PA
490 32 84 92 John Klinefelter 18 M 3 PA
490 33 84 92 Isaac Klinefelter 16 M 3 PA
490 34 84 92 Jacob Klinefelter 13 M 3 PA
490 35 84 92 Catharine Klinefelter 11 F 3 PA
490 36 84 92 Peter Klinefelter 9 M 3 PA
490 37 84 92 Wilson Klinefelter 7 M 3 PA
490 38 84 92 Mary Klinefelter 2 F 2 IA
490 39 84 92 Jesse Klinefelter 1 M 1 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
492 1 85 93 A E Harger 35 M X 20 OH Farmer X X
492 2 85 93 Sarah Jane Harger 28 F X 15 VA
492 3 85 93 John S Harger 11 M 11 IA
492 4 85 93 Jane C Harger 6 F 6 IA
492 5 85 93 Mary Harger 1 F 1 IA
492 6 85 93 Nancy Harger 21 F IN
492 7 85 93 Melinda Harger 13 F 13 IA
492 8 85 93 Daniel Harger 8 M 8 IA
492 9 85 93 James Tides? 17 M PA
492 10 86 94 David Brunson 34 M X 13 OH Farmer X X
492 11 86 94 Mary A Brunson 38 F X 12 OH
492 12 86 94 Sarah E Brunson 10 F 10 IA
492 13 86 94 Susan E Brunson 8 F 8 IA
492 14 86 94 Charles P Brunson 4 M 4 IA
492 15 86 94 Thomas O Brunson 2 M 2 IA
492 16 86 94 George D Brunson 1 M 1 IA
492 17 87 95 John C Snook 47 M X 3 PA Farmer X
492 18 87 95 Jane Snook 41 F X 3 PA
492 19 87 95 Mary Snook 19 F 3 PA
492 20 87 95 Sarah J Snook 17 F 3 PA
492 21 87 95 Elisabeth Snook 15 F 3 PA
492 22 87 95 Julian Snook 13 F 3 PA
492 23 87 95 John W Snook 10 M 3 PA
492 24 87 95 Isaac N Snook 8 M 3 PA
492 25 87 95 James P Snook 6 M 3 PA
492 26 87 95 Christian G Snook 4 M 3 PA
492 27 87 95 Lewis Cass Snook 1 M 1 IA
492 28 88 96 Luke Shipley 52 M X 19 MA Farmer X
492 29 88 96 Frances J Shipley 29 F 17 OH
492 30 88 96 Charles Shipley 3 M 3 IA
492 31 88 96 George Cooper 10 M 10 IA
492 32 88 96 Robert S Winn 21 M 2 NY Laborer X X

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
494 1 89 97 Philip Slaughter 60 M X 1 VA Farmer X
494 2 89 97 Ellen Slaughter 26 F 1 OH
494 3 89 97 Samuel Slaughter 22 M 1 OH Farmer X X
494 4 89 97 Margaret Slaughter 18 F 1 OH
494 5 89 97 Frederick Slaughter 15 M 1 OH
494 6 89 97 Harvey Low 2 M 1 OH
494 7 90 98 Susan Houghton 54 F X 11 ME
494 8 90 98 Gratia Walton 33 F 11 ME
494 9 90 98 B C Walton 26 M 11 ME Laborer X X
494 10 90 98 Samantha A Walton 22 F 11 ME Embroideress
494 11 90 98 Elisabeth Walton 16 F 11 ME
494 12 90 98 S A Walton 14 M 11 ME
494 13 90 98 F M Crane 5 M 5 IA
494 14 90 98 Rosanna Card 36 F X 11 ME
494 15 90 98 Charles A Card 6 M 6 IA
494 16 91 99 James E Butler 35 M X VA Farmer X X
494 17 91 99 Eliza J Butler 32 F X PA
494 18 91 99 Margaret A Butler 4 F IN
494 19 92 100 James W Polk 35 M X NC Farmer X X
494 20 92 100 Sarah A Polk 34 F X PA
494 21 92 100 Edwin Polk 8 M IN
494 22 92 100 Asa D Polk 6 M IN
494 23 92 100 Albert A Polk 4 M IN
494 24 92 100 Charles M Polk 2 M IN
494 25 92 101 Jesse Nicholson 49 M X OH Farmer X
494 26 92 101 Mary Nicholson 43 F X PA
494 27 92 101 C L Nicholson 21 M IN Carpenter
494 28 92 101 Amos Nicholson 19 M IN Farmer
494 29 92 101 Daniel Nicholson 15 M IN
494 30 92 101 Alonzo Nicholson 12 M IN
494 31 92 101 Sarah E Nicholson 8 F IN
494 32 92 101 Mary Nicholson 1 F 1 IN
494 33 92 101 Elisabeth Davis 40 F IN Tailoress
494 34 92 101 Elmira J Davis 23 F OH Teacher

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
496 1 92 102 Amos Davis 45 M X PA Farmer X
496 2 92 102 Phebe Davis 26 F OH
496 3 92 102 Mary A Davis 21 F OH
496 4 92 102 Elmira Davis 5 F IN
496 5 92 103 Pennington Davis 39 M X PA Farmer X X
496 6 92 103 Hannah Davis 38 F X OH
496 7 92 103 Charles D Davis 14 M IN
496 8 92 103 Wm Davis 12 M IN
496 9 92 103 Elisabeth A Davis 9 F IN
496 10 92 103 Andrew M Davis 6 M IN
496 11 92 103 Mary M Davis 2 F IN
496 12 93 104 John Stine 39 M X 12 OH Farmer X X
496 13 93 104 Jane M Stine 26 F X 7 IN
496 14 93 104 George H Stine 19 M 12 OH Farmer
496 15 93 104 Wm A Stine 17 M 12 OH
496 16 93 104 Jacob Stine 13 M 12 OH
496 17 93 104 John A Stine 7 M 7 IA
496 18 93 104 Martha E Stine 3 F 3 IA
496 19 93 104 Ludina J Stine 1 F 1 IA
496 20 93 104 Elisabeth Stine 65 F X 13 NJ
496 21 94 105 N H Bond 42 M X 17 NC Farmer X X
496 22 94 105 Abigal Bond 39 F X 17 NC
496 23 94 105 Marietta Bond 18 F 17 IN
496 24 94 105 Rachel A Bond 15 F 15 IA
496 25 94 105 William P Bond 13 M 13 IA
496 26 94 105 Hannah J Bond 8 F 8 IA
496 27 94 105 Elihu B Bond 4 M 4 IA
496 28 94 105 Joseph Poor 17 M 12 IN Laborer
496 29 95 106 Benedict Lutz 32 M X 10 Ger Farmer X X
496 30 95 106 Mary J Lutz 29 F X 10 OH
496 31 95 106 Elizzann? Lutz 7 F 7 IA
496 32 95 106 Benedict Lutz 5 M 5 IA
496 33 95 106 John Lutz 3 M 3 IA
496 34 95 106 Mary Mc? Lutz 1 F 1 IA
496 35 95 106 Jacob Meeker 21 M OH Farmer X X

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
498 1 96 107 Ralph Bissell 39 M X 18 CT Farmer X X
498 2 96 107 Jane Bissell 35 F X 12 OH
498 3 96 107 Hugh Bissell 6 M 6 IA
498 4 96 107 Julia A Bissell 3 F 3 IA
498 5 96 107 John H Bissell 1 M 1 IA
498 6 96 107 James R South 14 M 12 OH
498 7 96 107 Emma? F South 12 F 12 OH
498 8 97 108 D B Parker 34 M X 16 OH Cordwainer X X
498 9 97 108 Sophia Parker 29 F X 12 OH
498 10 97 108 Harriett A Parker 10 F 10 IA
498 11 97 108 H A Parker 9 F 9 IA
498 12 97 108 Ada S Paarker 5 F 5 IA
498 13 98 109 Benjamin Fairman 45 M X 4 NY Mason X
498 14 98 109 Rosa Fairman 38 F X 4 NY
498 15 98 109 Delama Fairman 16 F 4 Can
498 16 98 109 Lorna Fairman 14 F 4 Can
498 17 98 109 A Shipman 25 M 1 Can Sparking?
498 18 98 109 Daniel Derbyshire 48 M X Can Mason X
498 19 99 110 T R Bunson 66 M X 12 PA Stone Mason X
498 20 99 110 Susannah Bunson 59 F X 12 PA
498 21 99 110 William Brunson 23 M 12 OH Farmer X X
498 22 99 110 I? Brunson 21 M 12 OH Farmer X X
498 23 99 110 Eleanor Pollock 30 F X 12 OH
498 24 99 110 Susan Pollock 4 F 4 IA
498 25 99 110 Josephine Pollock 2 F 2 IA
498 26 99 110 Joseph Bouser 20 M OH Farmer
498 27 100 111 George Berry 51 M X 19 VA Farmer X
498 28 100 111 Isabel Berry 40 F X 19 VA
498 29 100 111 O A Berry 18 M 18 IA
498 30 100 111 Rachel Berry 16 F 16 IA
498 31 100 111 James G Berry 13 M 13 IA
498 32 100 111 R J Berry 11 F 11 IA
498 33 100 111 Thos G Berry 6 M 6 IA
498 34 100 111 Mary E Berry 3 F 3 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
500 1 101 112 G S Boughton 35 M X 6 NY Joiner X X
500 2 101 112 Louisa Boughton 33 F X 6 OH
500 3 101 112 Vesti S Boughton 12 F 6 OH
500 4 101 112 Hellen M Boughton 10 F 6 OH
500 5 101 112 Ester A Boughton 8 F 6 OH
500 6 101 112 George W Boughton 2 M 2 IA
500 7 102 113 T M Clarke 65 M X 21 NC Farmer X
500 8 102 113 Mary Clarke 56 F X 15 PA
500 9 102 113 James D Clark 30 M 21 PA
500 10 102 113 Jane N Masters 21 F OH
500 11 103 114 John Masters 40 M X OH Farmer X X
500 12 103 114 Mary Masters 38 F X OH
500 13 103 114 Joseph Masters 15 M OH
500 14 103 114 Sarah E Masters 11 F OH
500 15 103 114 Wm F Masters 4 M OH
500 16 104 115 Wm W Boughton 32 M X 1 NY Carpenter X X
500 17 104 115 Emily Boughton 30 F X 1 OH
500 18 104 115 Wm W Boughton 12 M 1 OH
500 19 104 115 Emma Boughton 4 F 1 IL
500 20 105 116 Chancey Case 58 M X 6 CT Farmer X
500 21 105 116 Ann Case 52 F X 6 NY
500 22 105 116 Orson Case 27 M 6 OH Farmer X X
500 23 105 116 Sarah A Case 14 F 6 OH
500 24 106 117 C J Price 55 M X 20 NC Farmer X
500 25 106 117 Frances A Price 36 F X 18 KY
500 26 106 117 Ann E Price 15 F 15 IA
500 27 106 117 Thomas J Price 12 M 12 IA
500 28 106 117 Frances A Price 5 F 5 IA
500 29 106 117 Alice Price 2 F 2 IA
500 30 106 117 John C Price 1 M 1 IA
500 31 106 117 Joseph Strodell 22 M 1 Ger X

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
502 1 107 118 John Reynolds 36 M X 3 OH Farmer X X
502 2 107 118 Elisabeth Reynolds 35 F X 3 OH
502 3 107 118 Sarah A Reynolds 12 F 3 OH
502 4 107 118 Mary E Reynolds 10 F 3 OH
502 5 107 118 Juretta? Reynolds 8 F 3 OH
502 6 107 118 Margaret Reynolds 6 F 3 OH
502 7 107 118 James F Reynolds 4 M 3 OH
502 8 107 118 Samuel Reynolds 2 M 2 IA
502 9 107 118 Charles H Reynolds 1 M 1 IA
502 10 108 118 John Vincent 53 M X 2 PA L Preacher X duplicate family number
502 11 108 118 Amanda Vincent 40 F X 2 MD
502 12 108 118 James M Vincent 17 M 2 OH
502 13 108 118 E J Vincent 14 F 2 OH
502 14 108 118 Joshua Vincent 15 M 2 OH
502 15 108 118 William C Vincent 13 M 2 OH
502 16 108 118 George W Vincent 10 M 2 OH
502 17 108 118 Thos L Vincent 6 M 2 OH
502 18 108 118 Nehemiah F Vincent 4 M 2 OH
502 19 108 118 Mary Vincent 1 F 1 IA
502 20 109 119 Geo G Hamilton 45 M X 16 VA Farmer X
502 21 109 119 Susan Hamilton 28 F 12 OH
502 22 109 119 James D Hamilton 16 M 16 IA
502 23 109 119 Mary L Hamilton 13 F 13 IA
502 24 109 119 Emeline T Hamilton 8 F 8 IA
502 25 109 119 Ann E Hamilton 7 F 7 IA
502 26 109 119 Charles Hamilton 1 M 1 IA
502 27 109 119 Alice Hamilton 1 F 1 IA
502 28 109 119 John Lutz 24 M 1 Ger Laborer X
502 29 110 120 Erastus M Stewart 31 M X 3 IN Farmer X X
502 30 110 120 Elisabeth Stewart 20 F X 4 IN
502 31 110 120 L N Woods 17 M 4 IN
502 32 111 121 William Canaday 56 M X 16 TN Farmer X
502 33 111 121 Rachel Canaday 58 F X 16 TN
502 34 111 121 Lucinda Canaday 15 F 6 PA
502 35 111 121 Mary Canaday 82 F 5 DE

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
504 1 112 122 Joseph Casteele 43 M X 12 TN Farming X
504 2 112 122 Elisabeth Casteele 42 F X 12 IN
504 3 112 122 Mary Casteel 18 F 12 IN
504 4 112 122 Alice Casteel 14 F 12 IN
504 5 112 122 Mahale Casteel 12 F 12 IN
504 6 112 122 Francis M Casteele 5 M 5 IA
504 7 112 122 William E Casteele 19 M 13 IL Laborer
504 8 113 123 John W Beebe 26 M X 21 IL Farmer X X
504 9 113 123 Margaret Beebe 24 F X 16 IN
504 10 113 123 Wm C Beebe 7 M 7 IA
504 11 113 123 Oliver Canaday 20 M 16 IN
504 12 114 124 William Eston 73 M X VA Farmer X
504 13 114 124 Catharine Eston 64 F X VA
504 14 114 124 James Eston 27 M OH Farmer X X
504 15 114 124 Frederick Eston 24 M OH Farmer X X
504 16 114 124 Eliza Ann Eston 22 F OH
504 17 115 125 Benajah Beinford 35 M X 6 NC Farmer X X only Benejah spelled Beinford
504 18 115 125 Ann Binford 30 F X 6 OH
504 19 115 125 Isaac Binford 10 M 6 IN
504 20 115 125 Emeline Binford 9 F 6 IN
504 21 115 125 Rachel M Binford 7 F 6 IN
504 22 115 125 Judith Binford 5 F 5 IA
504 23 115 125 Eliza Binford 3 F 3 IA
504 24 115 125 Amos Binford 1 M 1 IA
504 25 116 126 Isaiah Hosier 56 M X 3 NC Farmer X
504 26 116 126 Louis Hosier 15 M 3 IN
504 27 116 126 Levi Hosier 12 M 3 IN
504 28 116 127 Stephen Parkins 28 M X 1 OH Farmer X X
504 29 116 127 Sarah Ann Parkins 18 F X 3 IN
504 30 117 127 Henry Hosier 24 M X 3 IN Farmer X X duplicate family number
504 31 117 127 Mary Hosier 25 F X 12 OH
504 32 117 127 William Hosier 5 M 1 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
506 1 118 128 Abner Newby 36 M X 2 NC Farming X X
506 2 118 128 Elisabeth Newby 32 F X 2 GA
506 3 118 128 Lewis Newby 11 M 2 GA
506 4 118 128 Thomas C Newby 8 M 2 GA
506 5 118 128 James H Newby 6 M 2 GA
506 6 118 128 Isaiah Newby 3 M 2 GA
506 7 118 128 Alice Newby 1 F 1 IA
506 8 119 129 John Shanitz 62 M X 1 VA Farmer X
506 9 119 129 Nancy Shanitz 62 F X 1 VA
506 10 119 129 Louisa R Shanitz 15 F 1 OH
506 11 119 129 Robert T Jones 11 M 1 OH
506 12 119 129 John Jones 7 M 1 OH
506 13 120 130 Jacob Straley 24 M X 1 OH Farmer X X
506 14 120 130 Mary Straley 20 F X 1 OH
506 15 120 130 Miliard Straley 1 M 1 OH
506 16 121 131 William Berry 55 M X 18 VA Farmer X
506 17 121 131 Faney Berry 45 F X 18 VA
506 18 121 131 John Berry 24 M 18 VA Farmer X X
506 19 121 131 Elisabeth G Berry 21 F 18 VA
506 20 121 131 Jane Berry 17 F 17 IA
506 21 121 131 Margaret R Berry 14 F 14 IA
506 22 121 131 Nancy A Berry 13 F 13 IA
506 23 121 131 Rachel A Berry 11 F 11 IA
506 24 121 131 Mary Berry 6 F 6 IA
506 25 122 132 Timothy Brisbin 45 M X 3 PA Farmer X
506 26 122 132 Ellen Brisbin 40 F X 3 OH
506 27 122 132 Martha Brisbin 17 M 3 OH
506 28 122 132 Robert Brisbin 20 M 3 OH Farmer
506 29 122 132 Sarah Brisbin 15 F 3 OH
506 30 122 132 Jeremiah Brisbin 11 M 3 OH
506 31 122 132 Phebe Brisbin 9 F 3 OH
506 32 122 132 Dorcas E Brisbin 3 F 3 IA
506 33 122 132 Margaret Brisbin 1 F 1 IA
506 34 123 133 William Hammer 24 M X 16 IN Farmer X X
506 35 123 133 Thurza Hammer 17 F X 6 Can

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
508 1 124 134 G H Moon 33 M X 5 OH Eye Doct & Farmer X X
508 2 124 134 Susannah Moon 35 F X 5 OH
508 3 124 134 Thos O Moon 13 M 5 IN
508 4 124 134 Jeremiah G Moon 11 M 5 IN
508 5 124 134 Jesse N Moon 9 M 5 IN
508 6 124 134 Rachel A Moon 6 M 5 IN
508 7 124 134 Margaret J Moon 4 F 4 IA
508 8 124 134 John Wm Moon 1 M 1 IA
508 9 124 134 A S Detrick 13 F 3 OH
508 10 124 134 Mary Hudson 77 F X 5 NC
508 11 124 134 Havilla B Moon 19 M 11 OH Farmer
508 12 124 134 Wm R Mountain 24 M 4 PA Carpenter X X
508 13 124 134 Ellen Butler 13 F 13 IA
508 14 124 134 Margaret Gould 18 F 9 OH
508 15 124 134 Malinda Galligher 15 F 15 IA
508 16 124 134 James H Davis 22 M 1 OH Drover X X
508 17 124 134 James L Davis 23 M 5 KY Engineer X X
508 18 124 134 J W Powell 25 M PA ?enmanship X X
508 19 124 134 Sarah J Webster 11 F 11 IA
508 20 124 134 Rachel Glover 13 F 13 IA
508 21 124 134 Margaret Berry 35 F 18 NY
508 22 124 134 Henry Leopard 25 M 1 Ger X
508 23 125 135 Mahlon Bright 39 M X 1 VA Farmer X X
508 24 125 135 Eliza Bright 37 F X 1 PA
508 25 125 135 Delia A Bright 14 F 1 VA
508 26 125 135 Elebbuns? Bright 12 M 1 VA
508 27 125 135 James H Bright 10 M 1 VA
508 28 125 135 John A Bright 8 M 1 VA
508 29 125 135 Wm L Bright 5 M 1 VA
508 30 126 136 James Abel 44 M X 1 PA Farmer X X
508 31 126 136 Hester Abel 45 F X 1 PA
508 32 126 136 John L Abel 19 M 1 PA
508 33 126 136 Wm H Abel 16 M 1 PA
508 34 126 136 Anna M Abel 14 F 1 PA
508 35 126 136 Robert P Abel 12 M 1 PA
508 36 126 136 Eliza J Abel 10 F 1 PA
508 37 126 136 Joseph E Abel 6 M 1 PA
508 38 126 136 Rachel Thomas 76 F X 1 MD

===============================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
===============================================================================================================================================================================================================
510 1 127 137 Thomas Jones 35 M X 5 OH Farmer X X
510 2 127 137 Anna L Jones 21 F X 6 Can
510 3 127 137 William R Jones 1 M 1 IA
510 4 127 138 Barbary Foul 73 F X 5 PA
510 5 127 138 Peter Foul 36 M 5 PA
510 6 128 139 William Hurst 49 M X 14 OH Carpenter X
510 7 128 139 Margaret Hurst 47 F X 14 OH
510 8 128 139 Stine? Hurst 17 M 14 OH
510 9 128 139 Martin L Hurst 13 M 13 IA
510 10 128 139 James W Hurst 10 M 10 IA
510 11 128 139 John A Hurst 8 M 8 IA
510 12 128 139 Hiram L Hurst 5 M 5 IA
510 13 128 139 George W Hurst 2 M 2 IA
510 14 129 140 Milton Y Hurst 24 M X 14 OH Carpenter X X
510 15 129 140 Jane Hurst 18 F X 1 OH
510 16 129 140 Grovener C Hurst 1 M 1 IA
510 17 130 141 John M Sayre 27 M X 1 OH Blacksmith X X
510 18 130 141 Elisabeth Sayre 28 F X 1 OH
510 19 130 141 Flora Garrett 2 F 1 OH
510 20 130 142 Frederick S Shigley 31 M X OH X X
510 21 130 142 Mary B Shigley 31 F X OH
510 22 130 142 Clara Shigley 3 F IN
510 23 131 143 John Benedict 24 M X 1 Can Farmer X X
510 24 131 143 Ann V Benedict 21 F X 16 IN
510 25 131 143 Arthur B Benedict 1 M 1 IA
510 26 132 144 Isaac Benedict 64 M X 6 VT Farmer X
510 27 132 144 Rebecca Benedict 66 F X 6 Can
510 28 132 144 Philip Benedict 19 M 6 Can
510 29 132 144 Joseph Benedict 14 M 6 Can
510 30 133 145 Andrew J Wollen 24 M X 10 IL Farmer X X
510 31 133 145 Artemesia Woollen 16 F X 16 IA different spelling as written by enumerator

===============================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
===============================================================================================================================================================================================================
512 1 134 146 Peter Leihti 49 M X 1 Ger Farmer X
512 2 134 146 Catharine Leihti 44 F X 1 Ger
512 3 134 146 Christiana Leihti 18 F 1 Ger
512 4 134 146 John Leihti 16 M 1 Ger
512 5 134 146 Jacob Leihti 10 M 1 Ger
512 6 134 146 Anna Leihti 8 F 1 Ger
512 7 134 146 Mary Leihti 6 F 1 Ger
512 8 134 146 Ellen Leihti 4 F 1 Ger
512 9 135 147 Nicholas Snyder 35 M X 2 Ger Farmer X X
512 10 135 147 Lucy Snyder 25 F X 2 Ger
512 11 135 147 Lucinda Snyder 9 F 2 OH
512 12 135 147 Catharine Snyder 8 F 2 OH
512 13 135 147 Phebe Snyder 7 F 2 OH
512 14 135 147 John Snyder 2 M 2 OH
512 15 136 148 Robert Barr 46 M X 7 PA Farmer X
512 16 136 148 Nancy? S Barr 47 F X 7 PA
512 17 136 148 William W Barr 23 M 7 PA
512 18 136 148 Elisabeth Barr 21 F 7 PA
512 19 136 148 B F Barr 19 M 7 PA
512 20 136 148 Mary L Barr 15 F 7 PA
512 21 136 148 George W Barr 12 M 7 PA
512 22 136 148 Margaret Barr 9 F 7 PA
512 23 136 148 Nancy Barr 7 F 7 PA
512 24 136 148 Robert J Barr 5 M 5 IA
512 25 137 149 William Wiley 23 M X 1 OH Teacher X X
512 26 137 149 Mary A Wiley 23 F X 1 OH
512 27 138 150 Seth Johnson 57 M X 1 CT Stone Mason X
512 28 138 150 Lavina A Johnson 52 F X 1 NY
512 29 138 150 Chauncey Johnson 16 M 1 OH
512 30 138 150 Lucretia Johnson 20 F 1 OH
512 31 138 150 Rosalia Johnson 18 F 1 OH
512 32 138 150 Nelson Johnson 13 M 1 OH

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
514 1 139 151 Seth Jr Johnson 28 M X NY Stone Mason X X
514 2 139 151 Phebe Johnson 24 F X NY
514 3 139 152 John Johnson 24 M X NY Farmer X X
514 4 139 152 Mahala S Johnson 23 F X NY
514 5 139 152 Amos J Johnson 1 M 1 OH
514 6 140 153 William Moran 24 M 2 Ire Farmer X X
514 7 140 153 Edward Moran 24 M X 1 Ire Farmer X
514 8 140 153 Bridget Moran 30 F X 1 Ire
514 9 140 153 Ann Moran 20 F 1 Ire
514 10 140 153 Mary Moran 14 F 1 Ire
514 11 140 153 John Moran 60 M X 1 Ire X
514 12 141 154 Benjamin Graham 46 M X 19 Can Farmer X
514 13 141 154 Catharine Graham 29 F X 17 VA
514 14 141 154 Jacob S Graham 22 M 19 OH Farmer X X
514 15 141 154 John Graham 20 M 19 OH
514 16 141 154 Mary Graham 14 F 14 IA
514 17 141 154 Henry C Graham 12 M 12 IA
514 18 141 154 Serena Iowa? Graham 2 F 2 IA
514 19 141 154 Marion F Thomas 7 M 7 IA
514 20 142 155 Hans Wiley 38 M OH Farmer X X
514 21 142 155 Rachel Wiley 64 F X 1 VA
514 22 142 155 Rachel Wiley 31 F OH
514 23 142 155 Margaret A Wiley 25 F OH
514 24 143 156 David Braden 39 M X 7 OH Farmer X X
514 25 143 156 Sarah J Braden 31 F X 7 OH
514 26 143 156 James M Braden 11 M 7 OH
514 27 143 156 John L Braden 8 M 7 OH
514 28 143 156 Wm H Braden 7 M 7 OH
514 29 143 156 Joseph P Braden 5 M 5 IA
514 30 143 156 Thos M Braden 2 M 2 IA
514 31 144 157 Isaac C Snook 44 M X 9 PA Farmer X X
514 32 144 157 Amanda Snook 38 F X 9 NY
514 33 144 157 John Snook 16 M 9 IN
514 34 144 157 Sarah A Snook 14 F 9 IN
514 35 144 157 George Snook 12 M 9 IN
514 36 144 157 Henry Snook 9 M 9 IA
514 37 144 157 Isaac Snook 8 M 8 IA
514 38 144 157 Adaline Snook 2 F 2 IA
514 39 144 157 Lucretia Woodpart 24 F X 10 PA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
516 1 145 158 John S Danover 52 M X 4 VA Farmer X
516 2 145 158 Elisabeth Danover 52 F X 4 OH
516 3 145 158 Francis M Danover 25 M 4 OH Farmer X X
516 4 145 158 Charlotte Danover 24 F 4 OH Teacher
516 5 145 158 Maria Danover 20 F 4 OH
516 6 145 158 Jacob Danover 18 M 4 OH
516 7 145 158 Gideon M Danover 15 M 4 OH
516 8 145 158 James P Danover 12 M 4 OH
516 9 146 159 Francis N Aldrich 40 M X 1 CT Farmer X X
516 10 146 159 Lucretia C Aldrich 34 F X 1 CT
516 11 146 159 Em??? A Aldrich 11 F 1 CT
516 12 146 159 Lenchlyar L Aldrich 7 M 1 CT
516 13 146 159 Daniel Harris 41 M X 1 NY Machinist X X
516 14 146 159 Wm Gordon 49 M 1 Eng Laborer X
516 15 147 160 John Woodman 64 M X 15 ME Farmer X
516 16 147 160 Elisabeth Woodman 56 F X 15 OH
516 17 147 160 Maria C Woodman 24 F 15 OH Teacher
516 18 147 160 Margaret A Woodman 19 F 15 IN
516 19 147 160 Mary R Woodman 17 F 15 IN
516 20 147 160 Harriett N Woodman 15 F 15 IA
516 21 147 160 Emily V Woodman 12 F 12 IA
516 22 147 160 George S Woodman 23 M ME Teacher X X
516 23 148 161 William C Creel 38 M X 18 KY Farmer X X
516 24 148 161 Martha S Creel 30 F X 18 NH
516 25 148 161 Wm C Creel 6 M 6 IA
516 26 148 161 Lavina Creel 3 F 3 IA
516 27 148 161 Mary E Creel 1 F 1 IA
516 28 148 161 Felix C Candy? 16 M 16 IA Possibly Canady
516 29 149 162 Samuel M Cowles 42 M X 7 OH Farmer X X
516 30 149 162 Sarah M Cowles 34 F X 14 VA
516 31 149 162 Alinda Cowles 18 F 7 OH
516 32 149 162 Wm J Cowles 15 M 7 OH
516 33 149 162 Martha A Cowles 11 F 7 OH
516 34 149 162 James H Cowles 5 M 5 IA
516 35 149 162 Mary J Cowles 3 F 3 IA
516 36 149 162 Ellie J Cowles 1 F 1 IA
516 37 149 162 Mary S Young 14 F 14 IN

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
518 1 150 165 James J French 56 M X 7 PA Cooper X Family Nos 163 & 164 skipped
518 2 150 165 Jane French 53 F X 7 PA
518 3 150 165 Marian French 18 M 7 IN Turner
518 4 157 166 Zedekiah Cleaveland 44 M X 20 NY Farmer X X
518 5 157 166 Anne Cleaveland 36 F X 20 IN
518 6 157 166 Aaron Cleaveland 17 M 17 IA
518 7 157 166 Cyrus Cleaveland 13 M 13 IA
518 8 157 166 Mary A Cleaveland 9 F 9 IA
518 9 157 166 Caroline Cleaveland 7 F 7 IA
518 10 157 166 John D Cleaveland 2 M 2 IA
518 11 157 167 A Barnes 30 M X 16 PA X X
518 12 157 167 Wilhelmina Barnes 30 F X 10 PA
518 13 157 167 Clara Barnes 6 F 6 IA
518 14 157 167 Anna Barnes 4 F 4 IA
518 15 157 167 Scott Barnes 1 M 1 IA
518 16 152 168 Peter Kloppenstine 34 M X 6 Fra Farmer X X
518 17 152 168 Elisabeth Kloppenstine 32 F X 6 OH
518 18 152 168 Anna Kloppenstine 6 F 6 OH
518 19 152 168 David Kloppenstine 4 M 4 IA
518 20 152 168 Jonathan Kloppenstine 1 M 1 IA
518 21 152 168 Mary Egby 21 F 1 Fra
518 22 152 168 Magdalena Kloppenstine 57 F 2 Fra
518 23 152 168 Michael Kloppenstine 56 M 2 Fra X
518 24 153 169 Elisabeth Helman 53 F X 20 Ger
518 25 153 169 Henry Helman 18 M 18 IA Farmer X
518 26 153 169 Garret Helman 16 M 16 IA
518 27 153 169 Catharine Helman 15 F 15 IA
518 28 153 169 Elisabeth Helman 13 F 13 IA
518 29 153 169 Phebe Helman 11 F 11 IA
518 30 153 169 Joseph Helman 9 M 9 IA

=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
CENSUS-YEAR: 1856 STATE: Iowa COUNTY: Lee DIVISION: Pleasant Ridge Twp ENUMERATOR: [unknown] ENUM DATE: [unknown] MICROFILM: FHL# 1021305, HQ# V221-22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
NBR NBR YRS NATIVE NATUR DEAF/ IN- IDI- OWNER TRANSCRIBER'S
PG LN DLS FAM GIVEN NAME SURNAME AGE SEX CLR MRD WID RES BORN OCCUPATION VOTER VOTER ALIENS MIL DUMB BLIND SANE OTIC LAND PAUPER REMARKS
1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
=========================================================================================================================================================================================================
520 1 154 170 William Vansickle 31 M X 6 OH Farmer X X
520 2 154 170 Mary A Vansickle 30 F X 5 OH
520 3 154 170 Geo W Vansickle 7 M 5 OH
520 4 154 170 Mary E Vansickle 5 F 5 OH
520 5 154 170 Rebecca Vansickle 60 F X 7 MD
520 6 154 170 John Douglas 14 M 7 OH
520 7 155 171 John H Hart 42 M X 17 RI Farmer X X
520 8 155 171 Emily Hart 29 F X 6 OH
520 9 155 171 Jane F Hart 18 F 17 RI Teacher
520 10 155 171 Thomas H Hart 17 M 15 RI Dirt Digger
520 11 155 171 Roy S Hart 14 M 14 IA
520 12 155 171 George Hart 13 M 13 IA
520 13 155 171 John Hart 11 M 11 IA
520 14 155 171 Ariadne Hart 9 F 9 IA
520 15 155 171 Lorin Hart 8 M 8 IA
520 16 155 171 Phebe Hart 3 F 3 IA
520 17 155 171 Manly Hart 1 M 1 IA End of Pleasant Ridge Township

Census Home
Home

Copyright 2015  The submitters & IAGenWeb
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions & Disclaimer,
all of which apply to the Lee County website.