Lee County Genealogy
Cemeteries

 

Catholic Cemetery

Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa
Surnames - E -

Transcribed and Contributed by Mary Murphy

 

 

 

 

This copy of the tombstone inscriptions of the Keokuk Catholic cemetery containing the Old Section, New Section and Block 40 of the Keokuk, Oakland cemetery.

Double letters (AA) indicate Old Section; * = Govít stone; ss = same stone; sl = same lot;
d = died; b = born; ae = age; y = years; m = months; ds.= days

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

DATES

Block

Lot

 

 

 

 

 

EAGAN

James H.

Nov 11 1862-July 25 1934

D

7

 

ss

Mary C.

Jan 17 1867-Sept 1 1937

 

sl

James G.

Mar 23 1898-Oct 29 1915

 

sl

Charlotte M.

Apr 17 1896-Aug 1 1915

EARBER

May & Baby

d Sept 20 1889

HH

25

EDWARDS

Hurley H.

1880-1959

La gr

18

 

ss

Mary W.

1880-1968

La gr

19

ESSIG

Barbara

1829-1873

HH

14

 

 

Mary Agnes

1856-1945

S

4

EATON

William S.

1857-1927

FF

30

 

ss

Margaret C.

h.w, 1873-1956

 

ss

Ethel

1901-1924

 

ss

Perry

1899-1906

EBNER

Katherine

1860-1947

KK

34

 

sl

Maria M.

1881-1910

EDERER

Barbara DUNN

Jan 1 1869-Apr 29 1900

GG

34

EGAN

Peter

d Oct 14 1867 ae 39-3-22.

JJ

6

 

ss

Ellen

h.w, Native of Couty Roscommon, Ire. B 1832

 

 

Edward

d Dec 16 1902 ae 63y.

FF

27

 

 

Michael

d Nov 23 1888 ae 53y.

HH

13

 

ss

Bee

h.w, d Sep 21 1882 ae 47y.

 

ss

Catherine

May 8 1922

 

ss

Margaret C.

July 10 1899

 

ss

Beatrice

July 27 1901

EGHLE

Joseph W.

Nov 2 1891-Mar 14 1930

B

40

ELWELL

Wm. Elmer

1898-1969

40

52

 

sl

Genevieve J.

1895-1968

EMBREE

Mary Ann

1855-1906

DD

5

ENCINGER

Laurence

b in France June 30 1830-Apr 29 1890

LL

21

ERHART

Leonard

Dec 8 1832-July 27 1881

CC

12

 

sl

Louis

Nov 3 1861-Oct 10 1911

 

sl

Jackobena

Nov 11 1868-Nov 20 1928

EVANS

Minerva J.

Dec 5 1829-June 10 1908

T

ETTE

William O.

1881-1961

G

2

 

ss

Mary L. DELANEY

1877-____

EWERS

Robert

Aug 3 1845-Feb 18 1887

HH

39

                    

sl

Agnes

h.w, Aug 1 1868-Sept 10 1928

 

sl

Christina

h.w, Feb 28 1849-Oct 17 1877

 

 

Louise

C

28

 

sl

Frank J.

May 13 1868-Dec 26 1930

 

sl

Ella J.

Jan 19 1871-Oct 14 1938

 

sl

Margaret C.

b Mar 6 1898-____

 

 

Clem W.

1880-1935

G

29

 

sl

Eleanor E.

July 24 1913-Apr 9 1926

 

sl

Mary L.

Mar 28 1937.

 

 

Anna M.

Sept 17 1881-Apr 11 1955 (see McANDREWS)

G

46

 

 

George W.

1869-1944

KK

30

 

sl

Mary S.

1876-1956

 

 

Lawrence J.

Sept 5 1887-July 3 1946

KK

31

 

sl

Ida E.

Jan 26 ______

EWERS

Robert J.

Apr 26 1884-June 29 1928

OO

22

 

ss

William A.

Oct 10 1830-Aug 25 1907

 

ss

Anna k.

Apr 8 1842-Oct 2 1915

 

ss

Katherine A.

Dec 21 1881-Apr 7 1944

 

 

Raymond E.

1908-1967

PP

11

 

ss

Helen C.

1908-____

 

ss

Edward B.

Oct 7 1877-Dec 14 1960

 

sl

Elizabeth M.

Jan 16 1878-May 12 1940

 

 

Albert P. J.

Nov 14 1874-Sept 30 1935

I

30

 

sl

Anne E.

Feb 18 1880-Mar 17 1966

 

sl

Albert B.

June 10 1906-Feb 27 1907

 

 

William F.

1900-1968

M

1

 

sl

Dorothy

 

sl

William A.

father, 1863-1927

 

sl

Anna C.

mother, 1872-1937

EWING

William E.

1878-1956 (Moose)

C

17

 

ss

Margaret E.

1881-1924

 

sl

William N.

1904-1928

 

sl

Henry E.

1907-1938

 

sl

Carl H.

1905-1957 (Moose)

 

sl

Ella FLESHMAN

1909-1969

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Lee Co IaGenWeb This page was updated October - 2010.