Lee County Genealogy
Cemeteries

 

Catholic Cemetery

Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa
Surnames - A -

Transcribed and Contributed by Mary Briggs

 

 

 

 

This copy of the tombstone inscriptions of the Keokuk Catholic cemetery containing the Old Section, New Section and Block 40 of the Keokuk, Oakland cemetery.

Double letters (AA) indicate Old Section; * = Govít stone; ss = same stone; sl = same lot;
d = died; b = born; ae = age; y = years; m = months; ds.= days

LAST NAME

 

FIRST NAME

DATES AND DATA

Block

Lot

 

 

 

 

 

 

AAMBPAKHY

 

 

Jan 12, 1910- Aug 22, 1920

FF

  7

ADAMS

 

Thomas

d Feb 9, 1874 ae 19y 8 m 12 d.

EE

46

 

 

Oscar H.

1866-1945

B

33

 

ss

Mary Ann

1871-1943

B

33

 

 

Fred

July 26 1868- July 29, 1916

M

  8

 

ss

Mary B

h.w., June 9, 1872- June 22, 1933

M

  8

 

ss

Carl V.

Jly 21 1896- Mar 9, 1971

M

  8

 

ss

Ruth E.

Mar 18, 1894 -

M

  8

 

 

Vincent

 

 

 

AGNEW

 

Thomas William

Aug 9, 1859- Aug 1, 1928

AA

  9

 

 

Leila GIBBONS

Oct 27, 1864- Oct 31, 1941

AA

  9

 

 

Thomas Clifford

Dec 11, 1894- June 17, 1950

AA

  9

 

 

Grace KOCH

June 9, 1908- Mar 22, 1952

AA

  9

AHERN

 

Maggie

Sept. 6, 1871- Sept 19, 1908, b Wayland, Mo.

JJ

27

 

ss

Thomas

May 4, 1863- Jan 1, 1894

JJ

27

 

ss

Kate O'NEIL

Feb 12, 1852- Dec 9, 1908

JJ

27

 

 

John

d Sept 9, 1884, ae 60 y.; b Co. Tipperary, Ire.

CC

33

 

ss

Margaret

h.w, d Mar 30, 1920, ae 88y.

CC

33

 

ss

Patrick H.

their son, b State of N.Y., Feb 22, 1855- Dec 16, 1882

CC

33

ALBANISE

 

Charles

s.o. J. & M. S., July 17, 1913- Aug 22, 1914

FF

  2

ALBERT

 

Emma

w.o. John, Mar 8, 1877- Aug 6, 1915

Ma Row 1

ALBERTS

 

Edward F.

1906-1946

EE

  5

 

ss

Frances A.

1905-

EE

  5

ALDRICH

 

Virginia Hill

mother, Aug 9, 1848-Jan 27, 1877 (McCAFFERY LOT)

AA

  1

ALLEN

 

Francis V.

father, Sept 5, 1879- Sept 20, 1927

G

31

 

ss

Helen A.

mother, Sept 6, 1881 (See LEEPER)

G

31

ALLTOP

 

Michael

1909-1943

K

27

ALTON

 

Charles

Oct 28, 1831- June 30, 1908

JJ

28

 

 

Mary MACKIN

h.w., Sept 8, 1840-July 22, 1896

JJ

28

 

 

Thomas

Their son d Oct 2, 1868

JJ

28

 

 

Mary

d Sept 15 1863, ae 76y.

KK

  5

 

*

Addison, J

Iowa Cpl Co C 381 Inf WWII; Oct 19, 1918- June 7, 1867

F

22

 

 

Clyde G

1875-1952

F

22

 

ss

Rose A

1883-19__

 

 

ALVIS

 

Audubon S.

Jan 3, 1855- Feb 18, 1920

Ma Row 1

ANDERSON

 

John

father, 1858-1942

DD

10

 

ss

Mary

mother, 1860-1953

DD

10

 

 

Hattie

Their dau, Aug 20, 1883- Nov 20, 1885

DD

10

 

 

Allen T

1872-1940

E

12

 

ss

Catherine A

1877-1969

E

12

 

 

Frank

1896-1968

40

91

ANGELL

 

Edith TIGUE

Nov 20, 1865- Nov 11, 1934

CC

  9

ANGLIN

 

Tim

 

MM

21

 

ss

Kate O'NEIL

h.w.

MM

21

 

ss

Martin

Their son

MM

21

APPLEBAUM

 

William

Dec 26, 1858- Sept 8, 1942

QQ

  1

 

ss

Elizabeth

h.w., d Mar 16, 1898, ae 37-5-1

QQ

  1

 

ss

Rosa M.

Their dau, d Dec 3, 1896, ae 5-2-28

QQ

  1

 

ss

Theresa C

d Nov 16, 1896, ae 10-8-1. Their dau.

QQ

  1

 

ss

Anna M.

d Nov 25, 1896, ae 3-5-10, their dau.

QQ

  1

 

 

George

June 18, 1831-Jan 10, 1914

BB

12

 

ss

Catherine A

h.w., Dec 24, 1840- Oct 2, 1885

BB

12

 

ss

Their Sons:

John, Stephen, Jacob & Frank

BB

12

 

 

Edward

July 4, 1878- Aug 25, 1954

E

30

 

 

George J

1865-1950

I

  6

 

ss

Barbara

h.w., 1862-1923

I

  6

 

ss

George A.

Mar 5, 1900-Mar 28, 1909

I

  6

 

 

Joseph P

May 6, 1875----

I

53

 

ss

Bertha

h.w., Aug. 7, 1883- Aug 11, 1905

I

53

 

ss

Katherine E

h.w., Oct 1, 1872- Jan 25, 1931

I

53

ARMSTRONG

 

Margaret M.

1884-1966

40

35

ARNOLD

 

Zachary

1852-1930

Ma Row 2

 

ss

Annie A

1867-1944

Ma Row 2

 

ss

Francis V.

son, 1902-1941

Ma Row 2

ARTHUR

 

Anna 

d Oct 12, 1901, ae 61y & 26 ds.

SS

  3

 

 

James Edard

1899-1967

K

13

 

 

John H.

1868-1939

K

19

 

ss

Alice M.

1875-1950

K

19

 

 

John L.

 

40

82

 

ss

Mildred E.

1910-1959

40

82

AUGUST

 

R.C.

Sept 30, 1867- Mar 28, 1909

I

  6

 

 

Nora A.

June 7, 1867- Sept 28, 1940

I

  6

AWERDA

 

Joseph  

Dec 6, 1825- May 20, 1911

JJ

21

 

ss

Sophia

h.w., Jan 19, 1826- Nov 16, 1906

JJ

21

 

ss

Bernard

Jan 3, 1839- Mar 3, 1936

JJ

21

 

ss

Henry

Aug 6, 1867- June 5, 1950 (DICKEY on same stone)

JJ

21

AZINGER

 

Paul P.

Dec 12, 1874-Feb 23, 1964

D

12

 

 

Anna M.

h.w, April 11, 1869- Oct 2, 1922

D

12

 

 

Albert

Mar 4, 1845- Mar 26, 1910

H

53

 

ss

Amelia

h.w, Dec 4, 1843- Oct 21, 1916

H

53

 

ss

Paul P.

th gr son, July 27, 1907-May 22, 1910

H

53

Return to Lee Co IaGenWeb This page was updated October - 2010.