Lee County Genealogy
Cemeteries


Keokuk Oakland Cemetery
Hebrew Section

Contributed by Mary Murphy

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

DATES

 

 

 

Lot #1. S.W. corner

 

 

KLEIN

Sameul

father, July 4, 1830-Feb 15, 1896

 

Nina WOLFF

mother, Aug 22, 1832-Feb 6, 1912

 

Carrie R

sister, Oct 21, 1870-May 1 1898

JACOBS

Adelaide N. or W

wf of L. W. KLEIN, d Apr 14, 1919

 

 

 

Lot #2

 

 

FELS

Nathan

Jan 26, 1858-Feb 18, 1922

 

Rosa

1852-1952

ROTHSCHILD

Fanny FELS

Mar 18, 1826-Mar 3, 1888, 62 y.

 

 

born ROTHSCHILD, in Offenbach, Prussia, d Fairfield, Ia.

 

Ferdinand

1853-1934

 

Raphael

Jan 12, 1861-May 13, 1922

 

Elias

b Sembach, Germany Jan 1824, d Fairfield, Ia. Mar 6, 1898

ROTHSCHILD

Bertha

b FELS, b Sembach, Germany June 24, 1855, d Fairfield, Ia. Sept 14 1898

 

 

 

Lot #3

 

 

ALLMAYER

Michael

1850-1897

 

Minne

wf of Michael, 1856-1928

 

Ferdinand

Dec 28, 1856-Oct 29, 1892

 

Infant

child of B. & A., b & d Sept 24, 1887

 

 

 

Lot #4

 

(no stones on it)

 

 

 

Lot #5

 

 

HAAS

Babetha

Aug 5, 1852-Jan 20 1892

 

Baerman

Mar 17, 1846-Mar 15, 1906

 

Pauline

Aug 5, 1856-Oct 18, 1918

SPIESBERGER

Emanuel

Jan 20, 1834-May 1 1922

 

Sarah HAAS

wf of Emanuel, b in Hottenbach, Prussia July 24, 1849-Nov 19, 1904

 

 

 

Lot #6

 

 

SPIESBERGER

Leah Florence

dau of Levi & Hannah, Sept 19, 1870-Mar 16, 1889

 

Edgar E.

son of Levi & Hannah, Nov 20, 1876-July 16, 1877

 

Milton J.

Son of Levi & Hannah, Oct 3, 1871-Feb 27, 1879

 

 

 

Lot #7

 

 

STERN

Moses

b Munster Appel, Bavaria, Sept 21, 1834, d Keokuk, Ia. Apr 20, 1902

 

Antonia

wf of Moses, b Meistenheim, Germany June 3, 1841 d Kansas City, Mo., Apr 10, 1910

 

 

 

Lot #8

 

 

SPIESBERGER

Mayer

b Oct 15, 1829 Lembach, Germany, d Keokuk, Ia. June 18, 1896

 

Fannie

wf of Mayer, b Mar 4, 1843 Kirshheime, Germany, d Jan 21, 1912 Omaha, Nebr.

 

 

 

Lot #10

 

 

KORKLAN

Moritz

1855-1909

 

 

 

Lot #11

 

 

VOGEL

Hannah

1881-1947

 

Maier

b Sembach, Germany, Feb 12, 1831-Jan 13, 1897

 

Matilda MEYER

wf of Maier, b Soest, Westphalia, Germany Nov 15, 1845, d New York City Apr 12, 1926

 

Isaac

1884-1942

 

Emma

1880-1935

 

Helen

1886-1939

 

Uncle Simon

b. Sembach, Bavaria Feb 14, 1844, d Keokuk, Ia. Dec 7, 1906

 

 

 

Lot #12

 

 

 

Uncle Henry

May 5, 1846-Feb 26, 1893

 

Uncle Ben

Oct 8 1840-July 3, 1903

SAMIELS

Benat

b Posen, Germany Sept 1830-Dec 27, 1898

SOLOMON

Lewis

b Manchester, Eng. June 6, 1831, d Keokuk, Ia. Oct 16 1906

 

Sarah

nee, VOGEL, b Sembach, Bavaria, June 22, 1835 d Chicago, Ill. July 25, 1913

 

 

 

Lot #13 & 14

 

 

YOUNKER

Manasses

b Lipno, Poland Aug 8 1842-Aug 28, 1902

 

Lena Levy

b. Kurnik, Prussia, Oct 8 1845-Sept 27, 1891

 

Samuel M.

Jan 27, 1882-June 25, 1930

 

Gertrude

Jan 27, 1882-Oct 24, 1886

 

Amanda

Jan 14, 1874-Aug 1, 1957

 

Dora

Jan 19, 1880-Aug 20, 1921

 

Nettie

Sept 6, 1872-July 12, 1922

 

Katherine

Jan 30, 1878-July 8, 1966

 

Isaac (Masonic)

May 16, 1884-Jan 6, 1968

 

 

 

Lots # 15 & 16

 

 

LOWITZ

Samuel S

father, b Thorn, Prussia Aug 26, 1845-Aug 24, 1910 Keokuk, Ia

 

William

1874-1955

 

Pauline YOUNKER

wf of Wm., 1876-1961

 

Lucile

mother dear, d July 29, 1933, wf of Nathan S.

 

Nathan S.

d. Nov 22, 1959

 

Roberta TEMKO

d May 12, 1956

 

Infant

dau of N.S. & L. A., d Aug 23 1906

 

Ettie

Feb 6, 1888-Jan 6, 1893

 

 

 

Lot #25

 

 

CARWALHO

David

Apr 27, 1842-Nov 20, 1906

 

Judith

wf of David, Nov 9, 1841-Nov 24, 1900

 

Isie

Oct 4, 1872-Apr 5, 1933

 

Joseph

Apr 28, 1866-Aug 5, 1938

WEIL

Ida G.

wf of J.B. WEIL, Sept 5, 1875-Oct 3, 1898

 

 

 

 

 

HEBREW GROUNDS

S W corner going north

 

Single grave plots

FRANK

Isaac

Oct 10, 1845-June 9, 1884

SPIESBERGER

Jeanette

Feb 1, 1834-Aug 12, 1880

YOUNKER

Samuel

Nov 2, 1837-May 21, 1879

 

Tina

Nov 17, 1839-Apr 16, 1909

LYONS

Mrs. Sarah

Sept 10, 1846-Jan 17, 1879

VOGEL

Isaac

d Dec 16, 1878, 81y.

WEIL

Henry

d Aug 24, 1877, 25y 7m 19d.

KLEIN

Julius

son of S. & M., Jan 13, 1855-July 16, 1876

 

Marcus

son of S. & M., Sept 7, 1852-June 27, 1876

SPIESBERGER

Mrs. Mathilde

wf of Emanuel, Mar 21, 1844-Feb 16,1876

 

Herman

son of Emanuel & Mathilde, Jan 6, 1870-Feb 6, 1872

TUCHMAN

Babetta

wf of M., Aug 1, 1836-Apr 19, 1876

HIRSCH

Caroline

wf of B., d 1871.

FRIEDMAN

Simon

Sept 6, 1836-Apr 1, 1871

ALLMAYER

Nathan

b Hollanbach, Germany Jan 1, 1849, d Jan 23, 1871, 22 y 22d.

FABER

Harry

Sept 15, 1883-July 26, 1902

 

 

 

ROW # 2.

 

 

YOUNKER

Isaac

July 31, 1870-Apr 8, 1938

 

Gertrude

Apr 11, 1873-Apr 5, 1951

DEUTSCH

Isreal

b Zennelburg, Germany, July 25, 1825-Oct 17, 1894

YOUNKER

Markus

son of S. & T, Oct 30, 1878-Dec 11, 1882

SPIESBERGER

Blanche

Sept 14, 1868-July 18, 1879

STERN

Julius

June 16, 1871-Nov 9, 1878

YOUNKER

Isaac

June 22, 18871-Aug 28, 1878

MONHEIMER

Hersh

Nov 22, 1802-Nov 9, 1865, 63y.

HIRSCH

Babetta

wf of Daniel, May 11, 1812-Feb 15, 1870

SCHWARTZ

E.C.

b Marienthad, Bavaria, Jan 27, 1836-Apr 24, 1864

HAMBURGER

Thressa

dau of S.A. & E., d May 13, 1876, 4y 1m 21d.

BOWER

Samuel G.

1881-1941

 

Rachel

wf of Myer BOWER, Mar 15, 1852-Jan 15, 1918

 

 

 

ROW# 2 3.

 

 

LOEB

Rosa

dau of M. & Bertha, b Jan 12, 1881 1882

FREIDMAN

Herrman

son of L.M., Oct 28, 1876-Dec 18, 1876, 1m 20d.

YOUNKER

Infant Child

of M. & A.

 

Infant Child

of S. & T.

 

Child

(no other marks)

SPIESBERGER

Carrie

dau of L. R. & H., Oct 20, 1864-June 9, 1866

 

Child

 

Child

KLEIN

Solomon

son of S. & M., Oct 13, 1861-Apr 1, 1862

 

Helena

dau of S. & M., June 28, 1838-Feb 18, 1861

AAL

Bertha

d Aug 22, 1858, 1y 4m.

 

Adult

NUSGRAM

Samuel

son of M. & L., Jan 30, 1874-July 3, 1874

HARRIS

Rosa

Jan 22, 1875-Aug 10, 1875

BOWER

Sigmund

son of M. & S., Sept 14, 1871-Nov 27, 1875

LOWITZ

Nathan S.

May 10, 1852-July 6, 1877

SPIESBERGER

Mother

1846-1913

 

Father

1831-1898

 

Nathan

1865-1897


 

Return to Lee Co IaGenWeb