PLEASANT GROVE CEMETERY:
Silverwood's Third Addition

Land Description

The above plat of Silverwood's Third Addition is a sketch of that recorded in Deed Record 6, pages 48 and 49, filed June 7, 1879. This plat "represents Silverwood's Third Addition to Pleasant Grove Burying Ground situated in the East Quarter of the Northeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., and embraces Blocks 26 to 58, inclusive. The North­east corner of Block 26 is 6 feet west of the Northwest corner of Block 25 in Silverwood's Addition to said Burying Ground. There is a surplus of 4 inches in measurement east and west in Blocks 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 56, 57, and 58, being made in that way to correspond with the width of lots and blocks in the former addition which upon careful and accurate measurement was found to contain a surplus of 4 inches to each block east and west in said additions. The width of alleys and streets as well as of the lots are of the width and size indicated in the accompanying plat. Good oak stakes are driven firmly at the corners of each block.

"Surveyed May 30 and 31 and June 4 and 5, 1879.

Geo. W. Halferty, Surveyor”

On June 7, 1879, E. W. Silverwood, widow of James B. Silverwood and guardian of his minor children adopted the within survey. Signed and duly acknowledged by Ellen W. Silverwood, and filed for record.

 

Headstones

Note: V in the margin before a name designates a veteran. M in the margin before a name designates that there is no stone at the grave, but a funeral home metal marker marks the grave site. No attempt was made to estimate the number of vacant spaces in the rows between the headstones read. Those spaces may represent unused burial plots or burials without headstones.

Block 26
          Helen A. Brown, 1903-1970
V       Glen D. Brown, 1906-1972 (World War II)
          Pearl Gross Brown, b. Dec. 3, 1900; d. Sept. 8, 1929
          Elizabeth Friday, 1852-1944
          Gottleib Friday, 1856-1942
          Paul H. Miller, 1896-1940
          Albert Lee Brolliar, b. Jan. 18, 1855; d. Mar. 19, 1936
          (Marker corroded; not readable)
          J. L. Knox, b. July 24, 1866; d. Apr. 22, 1920
          Emma Kleinschmidt, 1897-1952
          Hannah Kleinschmidt, 1885- (no death date given)
          Theodore Kleinschmidt, 1902- (no death date given)
          Emma M. Wheeler, 1874-1951
          Walter E. Wheeler, 1870-1958
          Edna Powers (Daughter), 1908-1942
          Wallace Powers (Father), 1873-1956
          Dora Powers (Mother), 1872-1942
          Lillian Cox, b. Mar. 11, 1883; (no death date)
          Andrew Cox, 1881-1931
          John D. Cox, 1885-1920

Block 27
          Lillian Ruby Yapp, 1871-1937
          Wilford Pfannebecker, 1910-1971
          Emma Pfannebecker, 1883-1972
          Oscar Pfannebecker, 1877-1962
          Mary Ann Pfannebecker, 1856-1927
          Jacob Pfannebecker, 1850-1931
          Edward "Eddy" K. West (Brother), b. Feb. 15, 1962; d. Oct. 10, 1970
          Leola Julia West (Mother), b. Mar. 9, 1925; d. Oct. 10, 1970
V       Robert Lacey West (Father), b. Feb. 9, 1923; d. Oct. 10, 1970
          James A. Monohon b. Oct. 28, 1877; d. Nov. 23, 1972
          Viola Monahan, 1907-1928
          William Monahan, 1903-1934
          William W. Reinier, b. May 8, 1917; d. Aug. 16, 1971
          Nettie L. Rainier, 1887-1973
          Loyd R. Reinier, 1885-1958
          Violet E. M. Miller, 1900-1966
          Wilson L. Miller, 1900- (living)
          Ray. Clubb, 1898-1930

Block 28
          Goldie B. Jasper, 1914- (living)
          Otto H. Jasper, 1907- (living)
          Donna Mae, 1934-35 (likely Jasper; there is no other name on stone)
          Alice A. Kephart, b. Nov. 8, 1894; d. Nov. 4, 1965
          William L. Kephart, b. Oct. 10, 1891; (no death date)
M      George W. Rider, 1903-1972
M      (marker not readable) 1904 ‑
MM   (no name) 1881-1944 (another with no name) 1879-1923
M      Jackie Ellis, 1929-1970
          Effie L. Ellis, 1885-1945
          Thomas J. Ellis, 1884-1955
V       George J. Kephart, b. Feb. 1, 1900; d. Apr. 5, 1952; Iowa Pvt. Co. C 133 Inf. 34 Div. World War I
          Mary M. Kephart, 1893-1936
          Mable Kephart Pfannebecker, Apr. 13, 1908; d. Nov. 30, 1967
          Derrall Dean Kephart, 1935-1938
          Leo George Kephart, 1925-1929

Block 29
          John George Clubb, 1919-1920
          Edith Lillian Clubb, 1892-1957
          Guy Leon Clubb, 1892-1949              
          Mabel Tracy Seeber, b. Oct. 14. 1900; d. June 21, 1961
          John F. Seeber, b. Jan. 26, 1900; d. July 15, 1962
          Elizabeth W. Peck, b. July 17, 1883; d. July 30, 1965
          John F. Seymour, b. Nov. 16, 1852; d. May 6, 1939
          M. Winona Seymour, b. Sept, 1, 1857; d. Dec. 21, 1933
          John, infant son of J. F. and M. W. Seymour, b. Dec. 9, 1890; d. Dec. 10, 1890
          Aleen Flanegan, 1915-1939
          A. Myrtle Kramer, b. July 26, 1882; d. Oct. 25, 1963
V       Perry Kramer, b. Mar. 9, 1881; d. May 3, 1954; Iowa Pvt. 6 Cavalry (On second stone name appears J. Perry                   Kramer)
          Pearl May Brown, 1880-1938
          William E. Brown, b. Jan. 16, 1878; d. Mar. 18, 1930
          Stephen Brown, b. May 5, 1836; d. Jan. 22, 1924
          Mary V., his wife, Brown, Jan. 30, 1839; d. Dec. 4, 1920
          Frances Brown, b. Dec. 26, 1873; d. Nov. 23, 1891
          Maude M. Herrmann, b. July 21, 1893; d. Aug. 21, 1920
          Halmar Herrmann, b. Nov. 25, 1910; d. Apr. 9, 1921
          Gustav A. Herrmann, b. Mar. 15, 1885; d. June 7, 1933
          Samantha, wife of Jos. Barnhizer, b. Aug. 25, 1829; d. Dec. 9, 1893
          Joseph Barnhizer b. Mar. 6, 1819; d. Apr. 14, 1898
          Grant Ragan, 1864-1945
          Alice H. Thomas (Mother), 1858-1932
          J. A. Thomas (Father), b. July 25, 1852; d. Jan. 14, 1908

Block 30
          Margaret Smith Hurd, b. Aug. 11, 1903; (living)
          Emmett Edward Hurd, b. Nov. 7, 1898; d. May 2, 1970
          Mary L. Smith, 1848-1937
V       John H. Smith, 1842-1918
          Mary E. Taylor, wife of Samuel McMullan, d. Jan. 9, 1883; age 25 yrs. 11 mos. 11 das.
          Willie, son of S. and M. E. McMullan, d. Feb. 28, 1883; age 7 wks.
          Isabella Silverwood Taylor, b. Dec. 21. 1820; d. Mar. 6, 1907
          John M. Taylor, d. Nov. 21, 1881; age 64 yrs. 8 mos. 7 das.
          Mary Ann Silverwood, b. Aug. 12, 1827; d. May 18, 1894
V       Joe Terry Smith, b. Mar. 24. 1899; d. Sept, 17, 1942; Iowa Seaman 2 Cl. U.S. Navy
          Emma E. Smith, 1874-1962
          Terry M. Smith, 1871-1936
          Hazel I. Smith, 1907-1923
          Mary Ferry, b. July 18, 1886; d. July 18, 1886
          Margaretta Overturf, b. Feb. 15, 1852; d. Dec. 5, 1911
          William Loughridge, d. Dec. 1, 1903; age 81 yrs. 4 mos. 15 das.
          Hannah, wife of Wm. Loughridge d. Aug. 23, 1883; age 61 yrs. 6 das.
          William Schreiber, 1863-1947 (death date supplied by Cleo Clubb Bohrofen)
          Luetta Schreiber, b. Oct. 20, 1862 (date by CCB); 1945 (Luetta is Cleo Clubb Bohrofen's aunt--father's                   sister)
          Adaline Clubb (Mother), b. Mar. 16, 1839; d. Feb. 8, 1915
          James Clubb (Father), b. Jan. 30, 1833; d. Mar. 4, 1919
          "Baby Clubb" (no other name or dates) (Cleo Clubb Bohrofen says the child was born and died the same                   day, May 11, 1896)
          Harley Clubb (Birthdate June 18, 1881, and death date July 19, 1895 supplied by Cleo Clubb Bohrofen)
          Solomon Brown, d. Jan. 18, 1884; age 76 yrs. 7 mos. 1 da.
          Don Clubb (slab broken; no dates on other data. Cleo Clubb Bohrofen gave birth date as Oct. 16, 1906 and                   death date as Sept. 19, 1908)
          Cloyce L. Baker, b. Oct. 21, 1913; (living)
          Lesta M. Baker, b. Jan. 14, 1888; d. Nov. 7, 1971
          Oscar L. Baker, b. Apr. 29, 1888; d. Apr. 28, 1962
          Margaret E. Clubb, 1871-1937
          George H. Clubb, 1859-1920
          Eliza F., wife of J. P. Wilcox, d. Oct. 28, 1886; age 65 yrs. 3 mos. 11 das.

Block 31
          (Slab; no date or identification; could be a footstone)
          William E. Strong, b. Aug. 14, 1861; d. Dec. 27, 1943
          Mary F. Strong, b. Sept. 10, 1863; d. May 23, 1935
          Woodroe Strong, b. Nov. 6, 1899; d. July 16, 1916
          A. G. Brown, d. Mar. 12, 1890; age 66 yrs. 5 mos. 6 das.
          Henrietta, wife of A. G. Brown, d. Dec. 1, 1880; age 43 yrs. 8 mos. 1 da.
          Mary A. Yerger, d. Nov. 11, 1882; age 63 yrs.
          Newton S., son of A. C. and H. E. Brown, d. Apr. 6, 1864; age 2 yrs. 4 mos. 1 da.
          Mary A. Hahn, b. Dec. 15, 1885; d, Oct. 27, 1963
          Walter A. Hahn, b. Feb. 19, 1888; d. July 21, 1951
          Geo. H. Hahn, b. Sept. 18, 1839; d. June 15, 1918
          Hannah Jane Hahn, b. June 11, 1859; d. Mar. 10, 1930
          Sedley C. Harris, b. Mar. 17, 1809; d. June 12, 1882
          Mary Harris, b. Apr. 4, 1818; d. June 2, 1890
          Syril Jones Neas, 1895- (living)
          Harry M. Neas, 1883-1961
          Rellie Neas, d. Aug. 7, 1897; age 18 yrs. 7 mos. 8 das.
          Charles R., son of L. M. and M. S. Neas, b. Dec. 8, 1869; d. June 30, 1881
V       Levi M. Neas, b. Mar. 1, 1833; d. Dec. 26, 1912
          Maria S. Neas, b. Dec. 14. 1836; d. Apr. 11, 1909

Block 32
          P. F. Peters (no dates)
          Zora MD (no dates; likely a Peters)
          Rev. J. G. Thompson, member of Iowa Annual Conference of Methodist Episcopal Church since 1853. Born                   in Washington, Rhea County, Tennessee, July 5, 1814; d. October 9, 1902; age 88 yrs. 3 mos. 4 das.
          Harriet, wife of J. G. Thompson, born in Washington County, Virginia, May 31, 1817; d. Nov. 1, 1900; age 83                   yrs. 5 mos.
          Jennie Dunn Havens, 1843-1880
          Bennie D. Havens, 1867-1886
          Joseph Warren Havens, 1841-1887
          Carl C. Johnston, son of C. G. and H. U. Johnston; d. Apr. 30, 1881; age 9 mos. 19 das.
          Zella Johnston Quimby, 1877-1921
          Hannah U. Johnston, 1843-1923
          Curtis G. Johnston, 1837-1925 
V       James M. Williams, 1846-1942
          Martha A. Williams, 1854-1929
          J. Ray Williams, 1876-1918
          Daniel L. Williams, 1887-1889
          Orpha L. Williams, 1874-1880
          Alice W. Adams, 1883- (living)
          Dr. William Leachman b. Dec. 19, 1822; d. Nov. 6, 1881
          Maud, wife of J. D. Stevens, d. Feb. 27, 1886; age 19 yrs. 3 mos. 7 das.
          Myrtle H. Johnston, 1876-1960
          Josiah U. Johnston, 1872-1942
          (The name Johnston was not on Myrtle and Josiah's stones, but their burial is on the Johnston lot.)
          Mary J. Schilling, b. May 28, 1863; d. Nov. 7, 1946
          Hugo L. Schilling, b. June 12, 1858; d. Apr. 27, 1949
          Elsie M. Kirkpatrick, b. Sept. 28, 1884; d. June 18, 1969
          Wade T. Kirkpatrick, b. Sept. 11, 1883; d. Apr. 21, 1960
V       Cyrus Pinkerton (no dates) Co. D 13 Iowa Inf.
          (Small white slab with initials ”M. S."; no other identification)
          Samuel S. Carr, b. May 15, 1831; d. Feb. 14, 1918
          Amanda, wife of Samuel S. Carr, b. July 14, 1833; d. Oct. 7, 1926

Block 33
          Reuben Wallace, d. Jan. 17. 1881; age 70 yrs. 1 mo. 26 das.
          Mary, wife of Reuben Wallace, d. May 26, 1891; age 67 yrs. 3 mos. 11 das.
          James C. Wallace, d. Jan. 27, 1881; age 78 yrs. 9 das.   *
          Ella E. Wallace, d. Mar. 10, 1881; age 23 yrs. 5 mos. 26 das.
          Waldo W. Webber, b. Sept. 2, 1879; d. Jan. 5, 1884
V       J. M. Lowe, d. Nov. 5, 1882; age 38 yrs. 8 mos. 17 das.
          Johnnie M. Lowe, son of J. M. and Bell Lowe., d. Feb. 11, 1883; age 2 yrs. 25 das.
          John Frederick Liechti, b. May 26, 1862; d. Dec. 7, 1946
          Margret Ruth Liechtie, b. Jan. 23, 1905; d. Jan. 6, 1907
          Benjamin Liechti, d. 1884, age 10 yrs. 6 mos. 8 das.
          Rose K. Leichti, b. Aug. 4, 1841; d. Aug. 30, 1901
          Christian Leichti, b. Sept. 21, 1830; d. Mar. 1, 1905
          Katharine Zimmerman, dau. of F. W. and E. A. Zimmerman, d. Oct. 6, 1887, age 8 yrs. 10 mos. 6 das.
          Louise Nickoli, 1859-1911
          Frederick Nickoli, 1848-1929

Block 34
          (Marker corroded; not readable)
          Charlie, son of L. O. and M. O. Gann, d. Jan. 19, 1983; 9 yrs. 1 mo. 1 da.
          Allen S. Duree, b. Nov. 14, 1859; d. Mar. 29, 1910
          Lillian Luke, 1873-1929
          (Slab with "Wife" designation on it; no identification or dates)
V       J. L. Gann (no dates) Co. B 33 Iowa Inf.
          Mrs. America A. Gann, 1865-1915
          Grover Gann, b. Feb. 22, 1888; d. Feb. 21, 1949
          May Gann, b. May 12, 1894; d. Aug. 8, 1967
          Rebecca Huddleston, b. Jan. 18, 1846; d. Jan. 26, 1935
          Cora E. Huddleston, b. June 26, 1873; d. July 28, 1955
          Beulah Lyons, 1893-1937
          Judd Lyons, 1878-1955
V       Edgar B. DeMarce, b. Dec. 1, 1910; d. Feb. 1, 1967; Iowa TEC 3 1638 ORD S and M Co. World War II
          John Raymond Kramer, d. Mar. 14, 1915; age 22 das.
          Bessie Kramer, 1881-1972
          A. Mohr Kramer, 1877-1959
          Paul W. Eldridge, b. Jan. 24, 1901; d. Nov. 24, 1949
          James Wm. Eldridge, b. Jan. 26, 1932; d. Mar. 29, 1936
          Jerry D. Eldridge, b. Oct. 2, 1934; d. Mar. 24, 1936

Block 35
          Emil Blaise, b. Oct. 24, 1857; d. Sept. 24, 1926
          Bertha Fauth, 1869-1959
          Henry E. Fauth, 1869-1934
          Olga Wallerich, b. Mar. 30, 1892; d. June 23, 1969
          William Wallerich, b. July 11, 1887; d. Oct. 7, 1972
M      Freddie Wallerich, 1915-1916
M      Dean Karl Wallerich, 1917-1918
M      Charles L. Wallerich, 1962-1962
M      Woodrow W. Wallerich, 1914-1914
M      Gertrude Dunker, 1890-1964, age 73 yrs.
M      Eddie Dunker, 1887-1962, age 74 yrs.
V       Mildred Dunker Tate, b. Oct. 17, 1918; d. Nov. 5. 1964; Iowa HA 1 USNR World War II
M      David L. Barry, age 1 da.; Dec. 16, 1965 (only date)
          Bernice I. Martin, 1909- (living)
          Ernest L. Martin, 1901-1970
          Willard W. Elliott, b. Feb. 10, 1863; d. May 8, 1936
          Janette J. Elliott, b. Nov. 27, 1858; d.  Jan. 20. 1917
          Mary E. Besser, b. Jan. 3, 1868; d. Nov. 6, 1877
          Eugenie Lenninger, b. Dec. 22, 1866; d. Feb. 22, 1916
          Peter Lenninger, b. Sept. 5, 1853; d. Dec. 30, 1928
          Charlotte Besser b. Oct. 25, 1842; d. July 25, 1920
V       John Besser, b. Nov. 21, 1839; d. Nov. 29, 1930
          Carrie Thompson Elliott, 1896-1949
          Charles H. Elliott, 1877-1961
          Phoebe Hendricks Elliott, 1875-1920
          Lucia E. Elliott, 1872-1954
          Mary J. Hendricks, b. July 3, 1833; d. Feb. 7, 1917

Block 36
          Adah Webber Morris, 1875-1955       
          Waldo W. Webber, b. Sept. 2, 1878; d. Jan. 5, 1884
M      (Marker not readable; likely for person whose name is on monument--Arzelia M. Webber)
          Arzelia M. Webber, b. Aug. 24, 1852; d. Mar. 24, 1935
V       J. T. Webber (Father) b. Dec. 10, 1844; d. Feb. 14, 1903; (service informa­tion not readable)
          Nellie R. Swisher, 1860-1936
          John F. Swisher, 1854-1937
          Kenneth R. Swisher, b. June 20, 1898; d. May 19, 1946; Iowa Pvt. U.S. Army World War I.
          Walter L. Kuch, 1882-1916
          A. E. Lowe, Sept. 16, 1820; d. Feb. 29, 1896
          James M. McLean, b. Oct. 28, 1838; d. Oct. 13, 1903
          Mary McLean, b. Aug. 13, 1844; d. Feb. 1, 1937
          Jessie Butler, 1872-1958
          Craig Butler, 1871-1951
          George R. Souter, Dec. 19, 1860; d. Nov. 11, 1907
          John Wm. Yerger, b. Apr. 26, 1886; d. June 19, 1913
          Anna Yerger, b. Aug. 31, 1866; d. Jan. 27, 1949
          Dorothe W. Tunnell, 1884-1905
          Malone Parke, b. July 2, 1843; d. Aug. 6, 1908
          Ida Thompson, 1867-1931
          Kate Thompson, 1870-1952
          Minnie A. Parke, 1878-1958
V       William J. Parke, b. Dec. 13, 1833; d. May 16, 1912
          Alfred J. Parke, b. Dec. 3, 1835; d. Jan. 17, 1912

Block 37
          (Metal gateway with door knob; no writing)
          Corretta L. Green, b. Oct. 18, 1840; d. June 3, 1885
          George W. Green, b. Feb. 22, 1833; d. Aug. 15, 1881
          John Q. A. Stevens, 1848-1882; d. May 31, 1882; age 33 yrs. 5 mos. 9 das.
          Eliza Jane Stevens, 1842-1924
          Owen Stevens, b. Mar. 3, 1811; d. July 29, 1897
          Anne Stevens, b. Dec. 22, 1818; d. Sept. 21, 1898
          Nina Richardson, b. Sept. 9, 1885; d. Sept. 10, 1886
          Emmett LaRose Richardson, b. Aug. 5, 1889; d. Nov. 23, 1889
          Pauline Stevens, wife of John E. Richardson, b. Jan. 6, 1856; d. Jan. 15, 1909
          Wilbur A. Cooke, b. Jan. 8, 1890; d. Feb. 5, 1972
          Hazel D. Cooke, b. Oct. 4, 1890; (living)
          (Gateway with name A. J. Pfaff)
          Catherine Etta, wife of A. J. Pfaff, d. Nov. 10, 1882; age 52 yrs. 8 mos. 23 das.
          A. J. Pfaff, d. May 29, 1891; age 70 yrs. 9 mos. 28 das.
          Hattie, wife of J. M. Fearlan, d. Aug. 7, 1886; age 27 yrs. 8 mos. 11 das.
          Ethel Beatrix, dau. of John Q. and Mary J. Lewis, b. Oct. 14, 1878; d. Feb. 22, 1883
          John Quincy Lewis, 1856-1943
          Mary Josephine, his wife, 1859-1945
          Father & Mother of John Q. Lewis (no dates)
          Susan Fisher Lewis
          Daniel Thomas Lewis
          Paul, son of J. M. and Hattie Harlan, d. Oct. 26, 1886; age 3 mos.
          Hilah Ann Rathbun, b. Sept. 8, 1854; d. July 2, 1942
          John James Rathbun, b. Oct. 15, 1849; d. Jan. 30, 1930
          Hattie Rathbun, 1884-1908
V       Glenn L. Rathbun, Hosp. Corps U.S. Army (no dates)

Block 38
          James William Cooke, son of Alexander and C. E. Cooke, d. Oct. 26, 1882; age 23 yrs. 18 das.
          Catharine E., wife of Alex. Cooke, b. Feb. 4, 1837; d. Mar. 12, 1904
          Alexander Cooke, b. Sept. 1831; d. Dec. 1907 (no month date given)
          Frederick Silk, 1871-1952
          Elizabeth A. Silk, 1877-1965
          D. P. Yoder, 1841-1904  
          Sarah, wife, of D. P. Yoder, d. May 24, 1895; age 47 yrs. 6 mos. 13 das.
          Willie, son of D. P. and S. Yoder, d. Aug. 28, 1881; age 7 mos. 7 das.
          Ann, wife of C. Brown, d. Feb. 14, 1884; age 70 yrs. 1 mo. 29 das.
          Garrettson Brown, d. Apr. 16, 1890; age 87 yrs. 6 mos. 10 das.
          Anna C. Beatty, 1876-1880
          Catherine M. Beatty, 1641-1910
V       Wm. Beatty, 1844-1913
          Mattie E. Shifflett, b. Dec. 30, 1864; d. July 9, 1887
          A. J. Shifflett, b. Dec. 25, 1818; d. Dec. 28, 1907   
          Harriet Bateman, his wife, b. June 30, 1822; d. Feb. 8, 1905
          Ritta M. Shanafelt, 1893- (living)
          Harry H. Shanafelt, 1891-1963
          Grace A. Shanafelt, b. Mar. 1, 1883; d. June 11, 1955
          Minnie Moore, b. Sept. 3, 1867; d. Dec. 27; 1892
          Mary A. Moore, wife of D. D. Moore, d. Jan. 16, 1888; age 47 yrs. 23 das.
V       D. D. Moore, b. Jan. 13, 1844; d. Nov. 26, 1905; Co. D 7th Ia. Cav.

Block 39
          Albertine, wife of Gottfried Neumann, b. Aug. 19, 1836; d. May 7. 1905
          Gottfried Neumann, b. Sept. 13, 1836 or 1826 (inscription on the stone has been written over and final figure                   could be 3 or 2); d. Apr. 21, 1916
          Minnie Martens, b. May 25, 1875; d. May 9, 1941
          Beulah Luceill Utterback, 1901-1913    _        .
          Anna Utterback, 1871-1948
          Sam Utterback, 1869-1952
          Raleigh E. Jones, d. Sept. 3, 1897; age 21 yrs. 9 mos. 1 da.
          Clidena Marsee, 1863-1939
          Daniel J. Marsee, 1857-1940
          Verne O. Klatt, b. Feb. 8, 1899; d. Feb. 21, 1899
          Earl W. Klatt, b. Feb. 20, 1900; d. June 30, 1946
          Minnetta C. Klatt, b. June 13, 1877; d. Nov. 3, 1948
          August J. Klatt, b. Aug. 13, 1863; d. Oct. 14, 1917
          H. Jones, d. Dec. 26, 1899; age 47 yrs. 3 mos. 11 das.
          Lina Jones, d. Jan. 25, 1951; age 95 yrs. 1 mo. 16 das.
          Elizabeth Jones, b. Mar. 2, 1880; d. Apr. 3, 1953
          Gildra J. Jones, b. July 19, 1877; d. Nov. 20, 1914
          Harlan Leroy Jones, b. July 26, 1913; d. Apr. 4, 1914
          Ida Estella Smith, b. Mar. 1, 1875; d. Mar. 10, 1891; age 16 yrs. 9 das.
          (On stone is inscribed; In Memory of Lee Smith, 1892-1931, buried in Seattle, Washington)
          Grace B. Moore, b. Aug. 5, 1878; d. Mar. 7, 1957
          Charles Moore, b. Nov. 24. 1871; d. Oct. 20, 1957
          Mildred Fry, b. Oct. 1, 1906; (living)
          Florence Smith, 1851-1937
          George Smith, 1849-1935
          Josie L. Fry, b. Oct. 9, 1876; d. Feb. 20, 1973
          Joseph E. Fry, b. Feb. 29, 1872; d. June 20, 1940
          Mary Chism, age 54 yrs. (no death date)
          Mary C., wife of T. H. M. Benton, d. Oct. 8, 1891; age 33 yrs.
          Parthenia Chism, age 87 yrs. (no death date)
          Jessie M., dau. of T. H. M. and M. C. Benton, age 5 yrs. 9 mos. 6 das. (no death date)
          Thos. H. M. Benton, d. Jan. 14, 1916; age 73 yrs.

Block 40
          Grace D. McNurlen, b. Dec. 20, 1900; d. May 21, 1913
          Flora S. Brown, 1856-1937
          Cassius M. Brown, 1845-1913
          Jerry T. Sebestl, 1889-1954
          Millie E. Sebestl, 1882- (no death date)
          Ethel C. Porter, b. June 19, 1887; d. May 22, 1917
          Frank E. Porter, b. May 26, 1880; d. Apr. 16, 1943
          Ruth Barnhart, 1927-1943
          Gertrude Barnhart (Mother) 1903-1954
          Mary E. Gambell, 1855-1940
          William C. Gambell, 1856-1925
          Cora G. Brown, b. Jan. 22, 1892; (living)
          Rollin Brown, b. July 22, 1885; d. Nov. 15, 1941
          Margaret Stokesberry, 1876-1963
          Henry Stokesberry, 1875-1962
          Lydia Stokesberry, 1842-1919
          John W. Stokesberry, 1841-1915

Block 41
          John H. McCormick, 1838-1913
          Hulda McCormick, 1833-1926
          Sarah E. Davenport, b. Apr. 1, 1848; d. Aug. 8, 1914
          Nettie E. Davenport, b. Apr. 3, 1871; Jan. 23, 1953
          Henry W. Davenport, b. Sept. 12, 1842; d. Apr. 22, 1934
          Cora M. Harlan, 1870-1939
          John M. Harlan, 1905-1958
          Harry M. Harlan, 1872-1931
          Samuel W. Myers, 1859-1915
          Sarah E. Myers, 1868-1959
          Sarah Ellen Strobel, b. Apr. 26, 1857; d. Jan. 5, 1924
          Fred, Jr., son of F. and E. McCormick, 1911-1913
          Ella McCormick, 1874-1942
          Fred A. McCormick, 1867-1939
          Cora M. Gross, 1905- (living)
          Leo W. Cross. 1901-1963
          William F. Schneider, 1901-1930
          Wilhelmine N. Fellmer, 1857-1951
          Karl A. Fellmer, 1858-1929
          Hulda M. Bakehouse, b. Feb. 22, 1896; d. June 30, 1970
          George W. Bakehouse, b. Nov. 22, 1895; (living)
          Charlotte Richardson, b. Oct. 26, 1872; d. Oct. 14, 1915
          Howard C. Richardson, 1876-1942
          Emma B. Richardson 1878-1960

Block 42
          John Ohlsen, S. Jan. 6, 1858; d. Oct. 8, 1890; age 32 yrs, 9 mos. 2 das.
          Augusta R. Ohlsen, b. Feb. 1, 1860; d. Oct. 31, 1944
          Wanda Ford, 1883-1969
          Carl Ford, 1885-1974
          Bertha Fichtner, b. Oct. 22, 1815; d. Dec. 1, 1893
          Minnie R. Kauble (Daughter), b. May 1, 1873; d. Jan. 28, 1899
          W. F. Kauble, b. Oct. 26, 1833; d. Aug. 24. 1913
          Priscilla Kauble, his wife, b. Oct. 13, 1850; d. Aug. 9, 1932
          Bertha Myerdick, b. Nov. 7, 1848; d. Apr. 7, 1907
          John Henry Kadel, S. Sept. 16, 1857; d. May 19, 1927
          Adaline Kadel, b. Dec. 15, 1859; d. Mar. 10, 1961
          Margaret G. Kadel, b. Dec. 3, 1831; d. Apr. 19, 1930
          Andrew S. Kadel, b. Apr. 20, 1827; d. Feb. 3, 1909
          Margaret Hartman (Mother), S. Aug. 24, 1810; d. Oct. 13, 1903
          Christina Hartman (Sister), b. July 3, 1843; d. Jan. 18, 1918
          Barney Schirmer, b. Jan. 9, 1838; d. June 28, 1922
          Clara P. Utterback, b. Dec. 6, 1883; d. Feb. 1, 1909
          Ruth C. Utterback, b. Nov. 12, 1907; d. Nov. 18, 1907
          Wilford W. Utterback, b. May 28, 1881; d. Oct. 30, 1965
          Elizabeth C. Utterback, b. Nov. 25, 1888; d. Nov. 7, 1947
          Joan Frances Utterback, infant daughter, b. July 3, 1921; d. Sept. 1, 1921
          Sarah J. Brown, b. Apr. 15, 1848; d. Feb. 23, 1905
M      Alpheus M. Bartow, 1861-1941
M      Letta A. Bartow, 1869-1957
          George A. Bartow, b. Dec. 18, 1892; d. Aug. 10, 1915
          Robert H. Bartow, b. Oct. 26, 1896; d. Mar. 13, 1900

Block 43
          John Prather, d. July 28, 1890; age 39 yrs. 4 mos. 6 das.
          Roy Timson, 1901-1968
          Jane Northup, 1874-1966
          Arthur R. Northup, 1881-1956
          Emily Timson, 1892-1896
M      Robert Rowley, 1872-1896
M      George E. Rowley, 1887-1890
          George Timson, Oct. 10, 1860; d. July 19, 1905
          Isabelle Rowley, 1844-1933
M      George Timson, 1959-1972
V       P. V. Ellis, Co. C 2 W. Va. Ca. (no dates)
          Frank H. Miller, 1866-1948
          Maude B. Miler, 1871-1900
          Margaret Kadel, b. Dec. 9, 1872; d. Nov. 4; 1895; first wife of A. W. Kadel
          Albert W. Kadel, b. Feb. 17, 1869; d. Apr. 4, 1956
          Louise Kadel, b. Aug. 29, 1873; d. May 4, 1954

Block 44
          John Nelson, d. Mar. 26, 1882; age 42 yrs.
          Mariam J. Nelson, b. Nov. 16, 1836; d. July 7, 1915
          William Ansel Hasty (Father), b. Sept. 15, 1850; d. Aug. 31, 1936
          Laura A. Hasty (Mother), b. Aug. 16, 1859; d. Oct. 13, 1926
          Maude Hasty, b. July 12, 1881; d. Feb. 15, 1940
          Ralph, only son of Ansel and Laura Hasty, d. Jan. 27 1891; age 12 yrs. 3 mos. 10 das.
          Marie A. Gates Horner, 1842-1933
          Christopher C. Horner, 1834-1928
          No dates, no last names. Could belong to Morgan or Horner stones:
                   Lillian
                   Nellie
          Sarah R. Wheeler, 1839-1923
V       Ezekiel Wheeler, 1836-1921 (Vet. 1861-1865)
          George L. Morgan, b. May 16, 1862; d. Mar. 16, 1929
          Martha A. Morgan, his wife, b. May 23, 1858; d. Jan. 8, 1919
          Adelia Proctor, 1856-1885
          Ludwig Yung, b. Jan. 22, 1820; d. Feb. 18, 1902
          Mary A. Yung, his wife, b. Nov. 22, 1820; d. Feb. 21, 1907
          Frederick Kerber, b. Mar. 2, 1851; d. May 15, 1887
          Gertrude Kerber, 1853-1930
          George F. Kerber, 1878-1922
          Caroline Kerber, 1861-1926
          Leopold Kerber, 1857-1938
          Margaret Kerber, 1819-1891
          Carl Curtis, infant son of C. W. and A. M. Dye, b. July 14, 1887; d. Apr. 2, 1888

Block 45
V       Far’r O. W. Corpron, Co. D 7 Ia. Cav. (no dates)
V       Tunis Quick, Co. B 33 Ia. Inf. (no dates)
V       Wesley Lamaster, Co. K 7th la. Inf. (No dates)
V       J. W. Vanander, Co. I (not readable) Ill. Inf. (no dates)
V       Dan'l W. Cox, Co. I 40 Ia. Inf. (no dates)
V       Fred Wieland, d. Aug. 18, 1899; age 69 yrs. 1 mo. 11 das.; Mem 1st Minn. Light Art.
                   (In this Block is a Large Monument “Our Comrades Not Forgotten”
                                                                G. A. R.
                                                                W. R. C.
                                                                1861-1865
                   It was at this monument where Memorial Day Services were held)
          William S. Hanlon, I. Mar. 6, 1849; d. Mar. 1, 1923
          Mary E. Hanlon, b. June 29, 1857; d. July 18, 1921
          Isaac W. Crawford, b. Sept. 9, 1819; d. Apr. 28, 1900
          Mary E. Crawford, b. Sept. 30, 1821; d. Aug. 11, 1898
          M. U. Disney, 1848-1893
          J. B. Disney, 1823-1893
          J. Disney, 1828-1910
          Emma Disney, 1855-1930         

Block 46
          Paul E. Allen, M. D., 1883-1934
          Stanley R. Allen, 1922-1942
          Jane E. Billman, Oct. 6, 1900 (only date)
          Grace Billman Burger, b. July 30, 1926; d. May 5, 1973
          Cyril A. Billman, b. Oct. 22, 1915; d. June 25, 1967
          Marguerite, dau. of Theodore and Anna Schnitzlein, b. June 30, 1890; d. May 21, 1892
          Albert A. Howard, 1868-1935
          Gertrude E. Howard, 1867-1949
          Sarah Kelly (Mother), b. Oct. 13, 1856; d. Dec. 18, 1933
          Grace E. Kelly, b. Play 13, 1878; d. Sept. 15, 1897
          J. M. Kelly (Father), b. Dec. 26, 1852; d. Dec. 8, 1906
          Orpha Neely Kelly, b. Feb. 18, 1882; d. Oct. 29, 1970
          Evan H. Kelly, b. Mar. 9, 1882; d. Jan. 14, 1929
V       J. Q. Howard, Co. F 113th Ohio Inf. (no dates)
          Oscar A. Schipfer, 1869-1942
          Daise Schipfer, 1874-1934
          Eugene Schipfer, 1871-1951
          Phoebe Brackin Howard, b. Jan. 9, 1862; d. July 17, 1899
          William Deming Howard, b. Apr. 12, 1860; d. Feb. 17, 1909
          Keith F. Jackson, 1907-1921
          Grace Stevens Jackson, b. Aug. 14, 1868; d. Sept. 17, 1954
          Frank Q. Jackson, b. Nov. 30, 1861; d. Sept. 27, 1940

 Block 47
          Agnes W. Atterberry, b. May 11, 1857; d. Feb. 11, 1932
          James C. Atterberry, b. Oct. 19, 1846; d. Aug. 26, 1917
          Eldon Harold Just, b. Feb. 2, 1917; d. Mar. 9, 1920
          Ida Mae Just, b. Jan. 27, 1882; d. Feb. 5, 1969
          Otto E. Just, b. Mar. 22, 1871; d. Feb. 25, 1950
          "Baby" Schipfer, June 24 to July 5. 1909
          Maude Schipfer, b. Sept. 13, 1880; d. Apr. 11, 1941
          Fred C. Schipfer, b. Feb. 12, 1876; d. Apr. 7, 1942
          Sarah E. Smith, 1869-1947
          Emma Smith, 1873-1922
          William C. Smith, 1874-1957
          Jessie Schipfer, b. July 21, 1877; d. Oct. 27, 1956
          Herman J. Schipfer, b. Mar. 20, 1864; d. July 15, 1945
          Eliza J. Alexander, b. Aug. 24, 1816; d. Dec. 26, 1905
          James M. Ostrander, b. Aug. 2, 1866; d. Nov. 27, 1911
          Emma C. Ostrander, b. Aug. 18, 1880; d. July 21, 1968
          Harlan A. Coxe, 1921-1922                                             
          Grace E. Schultz, 1892-1972
          W. Ernest Schultz, 1889-1962
          Emma A. Schipfer, b. Nov. 22, 1862; d. Oct. 11, 1946
          Francis A. Schipfer, b. Aug. 7, 1858; d. Oct. 25, 1929

Block 48
          (Goeldner marker sunk to ground level. No names; no dates)
          Katherine Franken, b. Aug. 1, 1888; d. Nov. 15, 1970
          Amnie Franken, b. Oct. 21, 1866, d. Mar. 9, 1957
          Edwin Franken, b. Apr. 28, 1866; d. Sept. 7, 1921
          Loren A., son of A. and Ed Stephenson, d. Mar. 4, 1899; age 5 yrs. 8 mos. 8 das.
          L. George Lennox, 1882-1956
          Carrie C. Lennox, 1878-1970
          Arthur Stephenson, b. Kay 16, 1853; d. Mar. 11, 1924
          Ella D. Stephenson, 1872-1955
          Anna J. Cooke, b. Oct. 28, 1854; d. Mar. 16, 1935
          George Edward Cooke, b. Nov. 17, 1861; d. Mar. 11, 1905; born in Columbus City, Iowa; died in Pasadena,                   California
          Hilda C. Cooke, wife of H. J. Cooke, b. Feb. 4, 1906; d. Nov. 22, 1948
          Harley J. Cooke, b. June 16, 1890; d. Aug. 23, 1958
          Mary E. Eastburn, b. Sept. 11, 1869; d. June 8, 1905
          William W. Eastburn, b. June 16, 1852; d. Sept. 28, 1926
          Sarah L. Stephenson, b. June 30, 1876; d. Sept. 1, 1933
          George E. Stephenson, b. Oct. 3, 1873; d. Mar. 15, 1963
V       Andrew Decker, born in Luxemburg, Germany, Dec. 15, 1818; d. Feb. 3, 1894; Member of Co. K 37th Iowa                   Inf.
          Lola May Decker, b. Aug. 25, 1897; d. May 24, 1902
          Jane Decker, b. Feb. 2, 1824; d. May 12, 1904
          B. J. Stephenson, d. May 26, 1895; age 60 yrs. 2 mos. 15 das.
          A. H. Stephenson, d. May 2, 1897; age 63 yrs. 11 mos. 1 da.
          Alice, dau. of A. H. and Emma Stephenson, d. July 12, 1903; age 41 yrs. 3 mos. 23 das.
          Irene, dau. of G. E. and S. L. Stephenson, b. Mar. 4, 1898; d. Mar. 12, 1898
          Mary C. Stephenson, b. May 16, 1872; d. Dec. 19, 1952
          Thomas Stephenson, b. May 12, 1868; d. Mar. 14, 1953
          Francis F. Fritz, 1833-1903
          Mary Louise Fritz, his wife, 1829-1895
          Emma Rose Fritz, dau., 1871-1896

Block 49
V       D. W. Shean, 1836-1917
          Mary Helen Shean, 1851-1938
          Katherine Shean, 1879-1939
          Gertrude Shean, 1877-1953
          Clint Clark Sheen, 1874-1954
          Leona, eldest daughter of Francis and Mary Schilling, d. Apr. 7, 1892; age 2 yrs. 5 mos. 6 das.
          Liebbette Schilling, d. Dec. 6, 1914; age 88 yrs. 5 mos. 8 das.
          Stephen Schilling, d. Mar. 11, 1906; age 85 yrs. 1 da.
          Anna M. Schilling (Mother), b. Aug. 16, 1863; d. Oct. 20, 1930
          Gustav A. Schilling (Father), b. Mar. 28, 1851; d. May 22, 1935
          Rev. J. C. Hazlett, 1816-1891
          Anna Hazlett, 1830-1912
          Ollie H. Myers, 1865-1957
V       Rev. Elias J. Pike, 1846-1904
          Catherine M. Pike, 1848-1929
          Ethel Pike Dimick, 1882-1916
          Bertha Elma Pike, 1874-1949
          Richard, infant son of Emory J. Pike (no dates)
          Millicent Agnes, dau. of Rev. and Mrs. E. J. Pike, b. June 25, 1879; d. Sept. 16, 1897
V       Wm. Haslett, b. June 9, 1824; d. Aug. 31, 1911; Mem. Co. C  I.V.I
          Maria B. McCloskey, wife of Wm. Haslett, born in Ireland Apr. 11, 1824; d. June 8, 1901
          (Base; no top stone)
          William J., infant son of D. and A. Paull, Sept. 25, 1915 (only date)
          Abbie Eldona Paull, b. Dec. 11, 1874; d. Mar. 9, 1939
          Dallas A. Paull, b. July 5; 1882; d. Oct. 31, 1963
          Effie Viola, Paull, b.  Jan. 10, 1883; d. Dec. 27, 1971
          Infant dau. of W. C. and M. R. Paull, Mar. 13, 1874 (only date)
          Mabel A. Paull, b. Jan. 8, 1881; d. Nov. 9, 1960
          Margaret R. Paull (Mother), b. Apr. 23, 1852; d. Apr. 6, 1941
          William G. Paull (Father), b. Sept. 1, 1849; d. June 26, 1928

Block 50
          Samuel Legg. b. Jan. 18, 1823; d. Sept. 2, 1891
          Elizabeth D., wife of S. Legg, b. Feb. 15, 1827; d. Feb. 16, 1908
          Julia Legg, b. Jan. 9, 1859; d. Nov. 29, 1940
          John A. Legg, b. May 3, 1855; d. July 24, 1931
          Robert M. Johnson, b. May 17, 1848; d. Mar. 18, 1894
          Virginia Johnson, b. Apr. 23, 1852; d. Mar. 7, 1908
          Dolly C. Jones, 1888-1972
          Artha C. Jones, 1881-1960
          Clement W. Wells, b. July 11, 1868; d. June 3, 1894
          Cordelia M. Wells, b. Jan. 10, 1839; d. Sept. 26, 1922
*        ______
          Martha S. Wells, b. Sept. 12, 1863; d. May 8, 1941
          S. A. Holloway, b. Nov. 11. 1819; d. July 8, 1903
          Clemme M. Stephenson, dau, b. Oct. 22, 1895; d. Oct. 5, 1955
          Earl Dunlap, b. Apr. 2, 1890; d. Jan, 28, 1895
          Laura Emma Dunlap, 1896- (living)
          Dale Leroy Dunlap, 1893-1938
          James Leroy Dunlap, b. May 21, 1863; d. Nov. 19, 1920
          Elizabeth Dunlap, b. Feb. 6, 1861; d. Dec. 26, 1934
          Margaret Emma, wife of N. W. McVicker, d. Feb. 18, 1899; age 49 yrs. 6 mos. 7 das.
          Norvel W. McVicker, 1827-1923
          Harry S. McVicker, 1880-1947
          Etta Randall, 1854-1899
M      Estella Randall, (death date not readable); age 85 yrs.
          Levanna E. Randall, 1873- (no death date)
          Zella O. Randall, 1883- (no death date)
          Henrietta J. Randall, 1854-1899
          James L. Randall, 1850-1945
          Warner Randall, 1887-1901
M      Patricia O'Brien, 1936-1936
          Matilda M. Korf, wife of J. H. Korf, d. Nov. 25, 1898; age 31 yrs. 11 mos. 14  das.
          Joseph H. Korf, 1862-1921
          (Marker corroded; not readable)
          Otto S. Nauman, b. Jan. 26, 1881; d. Feb. 20, 1970
          Mary Ernstine Nauman, wife of C. A. Nauman, b. May 17, 1841; d. Sept. 23, 1926
V       Chas. A. Nauman, b. Jan. 29, 1833; d. Mar. 27, 1893; Ca. F 8th Ia. Vol. Inf.

*        Clarence M. Wells, b. Aug. 25. 1866; d. Feb. 9, 1953

Block 51
          Edward E. Follin, d. May 4, 1899; age 34 yrs. 1 mos. 16 das.
          Hulda E. Goeldner wife of C. Meyerdirk, b. May 25, 1861; d. Oct. 26, 1901
          Otto T. Goeldner, b. Oct. 16, 1858; d. Sept. 18, 1922
          J. Fred Goeldner, b. Apr. 23, 1831; d. Aug. 5, 1897
          Theresa, wife of J. Fred Goeldner, b. June 2, 1840; d. Mar. 25, 1908
          Magdalena W. Goeldner (Mother), b. Sept. 21, 1888; d. Sept. 9, 1944
          Charles M. Goeldner (Father), b. Jan. 29, 1877; d. Dec. 19, 1934
          Dorothea M., wife of C. M. Goeldner, b. Feb. 17, 1878; d. July 21, 1907
          Orilla T. Sonnwalt, 1888-1972
          Louis E. Sonnwalt, 1885-1953
          Ida M. Schulte, 1863-1924
          Anthony G. Schulte, 1859-1900
          Katharine E. Goeldner, 1881-1956
          Hugo F. Goeldner, 1873-1925
          Ella M. McIntosh, b. Oct. 13, 1884; d. Sept. 25, 1972
          Roy R. McIntosh, b. Jan. 13, 1882; d. Oct. 31, 1954
          LaFollette L. McIntosh, b. June 5, 1911; age 7 mos.
          J. B. Goeldner (Father) b. Feb. 15, 1831; d. Aug. 5, 1903
          B. R. Goeldner (Mother), b. Oct. 28, 1846; d. Jan. 29, 1922
          Frederick August Steigleder 1828-1908
          Matilda Steigleder, his wife, 1833-1876
          Gwenney Davis, b. Mar. 4, 1910; d. Mar. 7, 1910
          Chrystal Davis, b. Jan. 10, 1908; d. Jan. 13, 1908
          Samuel E. Davis, b.  Jan. 29, 1838; d. Apr. 26, 1907
          Mary E. Davis, his wife, b. Jan. 9, 1838; d. Oct. 17, 1906

Block 52
          Neille A. Mewes, b. Aug. 4, 1907; (livlng)
          Anna Mewes, 1858-1914
          Herman Mewes, 1860-1942
M      (Marker corroded; not readable)
          John Mewes, b. Nov. 4, 1896; d. Apr. 14, 1971
          Fred G. Mewes, b. Jan. 4, 1890; d. Jan. 19, 1972
          Rosa M. Hill, 1867-1923
          Joseph Charles Hill, b. Apr. 15, 1856; d. Apr. 4, 1915
          Harry M. Hill, b. May 26, 1894; July 10, 1940
          A. H. Royce, b. Apr. 6, 1877; d. Mar. 3, 1919
          Wm. Cox (Father), 1874-1918
          Tillie M. Cox (Mother), 1884-1962
M      Andrew Cox, 1917-1918
V       John William Cox, b. Sept. 12, 1911; d. July 16, 1962; PFC US Marine Corps Iowa, World War II
          Masie Bowers, 1887-1955        
          Nannie Gross, 1873-1962
          Nick Cross, 1868-1951
          Josephine Gross Cather, 1900-1945
          Clarence E. Cather, 1899- (no death date)
          Howard G. Churchill, b. Feb. 3, 1906; d. May 25, 1959
          Infant Son, Dec. 3i, 1937 (only date; no further identification)
          Dassa G. Churchill, b. July 13, 1873; d. Aug. 27, 1930
          Charles N. Churchill, b. June 14, 1875; d. Feb. 23, 1955
          J. T. Hayes, b. May 18, 1870; d. Dec. 27, 1915
          Elizabeth Hayes, 1881-1950
V       Earl F. Churchill, b. Mar. 28, 1897; d. Oct. 9, 1918; Co 4812 Bat. 163 Depot Brig.
          Lena Brandenburg, b. Mar. 18, 1891; d. Oct. 24, 1918
          Mattie A. Churchill, b. Oct. 7, 1868; d. Dec. 23, 1930
          Frank O. Churchill, b. Apr. 18, 1869; d. Apr. 8, 1938

Block 53
          Clara K. Peebles, 1868-1926
          Milton W. Peebles, 1866-1912
          Catherine Ann Kerr, b. Oct. 17, 1841; d. Dec. 28, 1920
          Edwin B. Kerr, b. Mar. 14, 1838: d. Jan. 22, 1914
          Clothe Hope Bell, 1905-1916, dau. of W. & A. Bell
          Rose Anna Bell, b. July 1, 1872; d. July 6, 1948
          William Bell, b. Sept. 29, 1868; d. Apr. 18, 1949
          Raymond Nathan Updegraff, b. Aug. 5, 1913; d. Feb. 18, 1917
          Julia Updegraff, b. Feb. 8, 1874; d. Apr. 14, 1955
          Robert Updegraff, b. Aug. 28, 1874; d. May 1, 1962
          David Ewald (Father), b. May 18, 1834; d. Sept. 26, 1919
          Julius C. Ewald, b. Dec. 18, 1870; d. June 30, 1956
          Herman H. Ewald, b. Aug. 30, 1879; d. Feb. 14, 1963
          Ernest J. Ewald, b. Aug. 5, 1883; d. July 14, 1959

Block 54
          Leo H. Pfaff, 1883-1944
          Nellie M. Pfaff, 1884-1966
          Frances J. Gibbons, d. Aug. 29, 1917; age 58 yrs. 4 mos. 4 das.
          F. Gibbons, d. Aug. 30, 1896; age 37 yrs. 7 mos. 24 das.
          Anna M. Lash, b. Mar. 16, 1875; d. Sept. 27, 1898
          Jennie Page, b. Aug. 28, 1857; d. Aug. 17, 1930
          Harry B. Lash, b. Jan. 2, 1877; d. Oct. 3, 1925
          Charles D. Page, b. Mar. 26, 1857; d. May 13, 1919
          Samuel Sidenbender, b. Nov. 30. 1823; d. Jan. 30, 1901
          Sarah Ann Sidenbender, his wife, b. Dec. 23, 1823; d. July 21, 1901
          George Sidenbender, their son, b. Aug. 27, 1859; d. Jan. 30, 1907

Block 55
          Adda Leonard, (Mother), 1860-1932
          Dr. John A. Leonard, (Father), 1864-1942
          (Stone with initials “S. A. H."; no other identification or dates)
          Sybil, dau. of C. E. and E. Vorhauer, 1894-1895
M      (Marker corroded; not readable)
          Edna Vorhauer, h. Oct. 20, 1878; d. May 1, 1958

Block 55
          Joseph Oelmayer, b. Oct. 3, 1828; d. Feb. 25, 1900
          Mary U., wife of Joseph Oelmayer, b. Oct. 21, 1824; d. Jan. 14, 1905
          Joe A. Oelmayer, b. Aug. 14, 1856; d. Aug. 14, 1898
          Henry G. Schacht, born in St. Louis, Missouri, Oct. 3, 1856; died in St. Louis, Missouri, July 21, 1897
          Ada Engeldinger (no dates)
V       Peter Engeldinger, Co. F 8th Iowa Inf.
          Minnie Engeldinger (no dates)

Block 57
V       James C. Brown, 0. Jan. 18, 1836; d. Aug. 28, 1923
          Susan M. Brown, b. Nov. 19, 1835; d. Oct. 10, 1915
          Bert G. Brown, 1878-1899
          Jonathan Langley, 1810-1897
          Kate C. Fritz, 1872-1926
          William F. Fritz, 1866-1950
          William H. Fritz, 1905-1906
          Sarah Olivette Fritz, 1893-1895
          Ruth Catherine Fritz, 1896-1896
V       Fred Vannander, b. June 22, 1837; d. Feb. 5, 1901
          Mary Vannander, b. Mar. 26, 1834; (no death date)
          C. Naomi Scott, b. June 5, 1875; d. Oct. 21, 1951
          John R. Scott, b. Jan. 27, 1870; d. May 13, 1944
          Lucelia Pond McMurray, wife of D. J. McMurray, d. Mar. 16, 1896; age 64 yrs. 7 mos. 16 das.
          David John McMurray, b. Sept. 13, 1830; d. Feb. 20, 1900
          Harold S. Scott, 1903-1915

Block 59
          Grace H. Junkins, 1854-1921
          James W. Junkins, 1847-1920
          Louise C. Murray, b. Sept. 5, 1866; d. Oct. 9, 1921
          Dianne Fye, b. Apr. 17, 1945 (only date), infant daughter of Richard and Barbara Fye.
          Eva Fern, dau. of J. G. and Ida O. Jackson, 1895-1897
          Geneva Verne, dau. of J. G. and Ida O. Jackson, 1902-1928
          Ida O. Jackson, b. Dec. 27, 1868; d. Sept. 30, 1939
          James G. Jackson, b. May 12, 1857; d. Dec. 19, 1933

Webmaster's Note: Thanks to Steve Hanken for bringing it to my attention that James Wallace's wife's inscription is on the same stone:

Ruth (his wife) b. Oct. 15, 1875; d. Jan. 29, 1902

Return to Pleasant Grove Cemetery Main Page

Transcribed by Ralph Leonard

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives