PLEASANT GROVE CEMETERY:
Oelmeyer Addition

Land Description

Joe A. Oelmeyer acquired certain real estate described as: Beginning at the Northeast corners of the Southeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., then West 66 feet to point of beginning, thence South 82 feet, thence West 380 feet, thence North 82 feet, thence East 380 feet to point of beginning, from Joseph Barnhizer, a widower, Aug. 6, 1895, which deed is recorded in Deed Record 25, page 349.

The plat for this real estate is found in Plat Book 2, page 174, in the County Recorder's Office, said real estate being described in said plat as Lot 2 of the Southeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter of said section, township, and range. The plat, filed April 22, 1896, was certified by H. G. Bishop, County Surveyor, as being a correct subdivision of the described land on April 20, 1896. On the 22nd day of April, 1896, A. Stranahan, County Auditor, certified that he had “caused the above plat to be made and recorded by reason of the failure of the owners of the above described land to do so." A copy of this plot appears on the following page (page 9).

Lot 2 of the Southeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter was evidently sub­divided into cemetery lots and sold by Joe A. Oelmeyer, using Blocks Nos. 59 to 70, inclusive, however, there is no plat of record for said Blocks, but using the information taken from the cemetery deeds of record and the current plat used by the Pleasant Grove Cemetery Association, the following sketch was prepared for information purposes only.

Headstones

Note: V in the margin before a name designates a veteran. M in the margin before a name designates that there is no stone at the grave, but a funeral home metal marker marks the grave site. No attempt was made to estimate the number of vacant spaces in the rows between the headstones read. Those spaces may represent unused burial plots or burials without headstones.

Block 59
          Earl D. Pfaff, b. Nov. 18, 1893; d. Aug. 28, 1920
M      Esther Pfaff, 1896-1953
          Mildred Utterback, 1905-1937
V       Ward Utterback, 1900-1965
          Gracie L. Utterback, 1875-1920
          Edward E. Utterback, 1865-1920
          Vera M. Utterback, May 31, 1904; (living)
          Walter R. Utterback, b. Oct. 24, 1898; d. Nov. 18, 1971
          Claude E. Legg, 1882-1935
          Ethel G. Legg, 1883-1952
          Ann May Klett, 1887-1920
          Shirley Jean Seip, 1933-1939
          Mabel E. Seip, 1895-1936
          (Two geraniums spaced; must indicate grave spaces)
          John H. Grimes, b. Nov. 3, 1889; d. Aug. 15, 1919
          Hulda V. Grimes, b. Apr. 5, 1864; d. Feb. 19, 1930
          Emanuel J. Grimes, b. Apr. 23, 1858; d. May 5, 1934
M      Mrs. Elvin Grimes, 1895-1957; age 62 yrs.
M      Elvin Grimes, 1886-1960; age 73
          Dr. John A. Dulin, b. Nov. 20, 1874; d. Apr. 4, 1951
          Dr. Tarana G. Dulin, b. Dec. 1, 1877; d. Aug. 27, 1962
          Laura G. McElwee, wife of J. J., 1835-1914
          J. J. McElwee, M.D., 1835-1911
          Virginia McElwee Goeldner, (No dates)
          F. L. Goeldner, 1863-1934
          (Marker, corroded; cannot be read)
          Wilda Juanita, dau. of Zola and Roy Frase, 1925-1927
          Frank Leroy Frase, 1924 (only date)
          Grace Gertrude Frase, b. Sept. 20, 1887; d. June 24, 1911
          William Berend, b. Mar. 7, 1839; d. Oct. 10, 1905
          Herman L. Ewald, b. Aug. 7, 1875; d. June 22, 1957
          Mary Berend Ewald, b. Oct. 3, 1878; d. Dec. 24, 1959
          Kenneth A. McGaw, b. Aug. 14, 1901; d. Aug. 2, 1958
          Sylvia Young, 1881- (living)
          Bart Young, 1888-1936
          Charles C. Laffer, 1870-1935
          Mollie A. Laffer, 1875-1942

Block 60
          Cyrus Monroe, b. May 30, 1829; d. Apr. 10, 1901
          Ruth Woodin Monroe, his wife, b. June 5, 1835; d. Aug. 17, 1914
          August Hans, 1848-1935
          Mary Hens, his wife, 1853-1919
          William Hens (Son), b. Jan. 20, 1882; d. Dec. 12, 1907
          Barta Hens (Our Mother) b. Dec. 1818; d. Jan. 1901
          Melvina E. Payton, b. Oct. 21, 1866; d. May 19, 1934 (Sister)
          Mary C. Payton (Mother), b. May 17, 1841; d. Jan. 22, 1901
V       William Payton (Father), b. Nov. 29, 1840; d. Jan. 21, 1899; Co. B. 33rd Iowa Inf.
          William C. Payton, b. Feb. 21, 1868; d. Aug. 23, 1939
          Harvey Jones, son of A. D. and A. B. Reed, d. Dec. 7, 1900; age 5 yrs. 6 mos. 13 das.
          Harold (stone on Oldenburg lot; no dates)
          Anna Oldenburg, b. Aug. 19, 1853; d. Dec. 10, 1920
          George Oldenburg, b. May 15, 1843; d. Mar. 29, 1901
          Friedrich H. Oldenburg, son of Geo. and Anne Oldenburg, b. Sept. 3, 1888; d. Aug 25 1898
          Dora Oldenburg, wife of Ernest C. Mayland, b. Mar. 5, 1877; d. Jan. 29, 1971
          Ernest C. Mayland, b. Dec. 30, 1869; d. Feb. 17, 1950
          Eli Hinkle Carrell, 1838-1912
          Mary Swearingen Carrell, his wife, 1844-1906
          Oscar Vane Carrell, 1875-1909
          Curtis L. Crocker, 1859-1900
          Orel May Crocker, 1862-1950
          Harlan H. Crocker, 1894-1915

Block 61
          Caroline P. Postill (no dates)
          Kittle Selby, b. Mar. 19, 1883; d. Dec. 15, 1899
          Walter Selby, b. Sept. 26, 1880; d. May 16, 1902
          Will T. Selby, 1850-1915
          Tillie S. Selby, 1858-1948
          Glen Selby, 1987-1920
          Marie Selby, 1889-1917
          Charles M. Harlan, b. Feb. 11, 1832; d. Mar. 24, 1906
          Rebecca C., wife of Charles M. Harlan, b. Apr. 23, 1837; d. Aug. 3, 1898
          W. W. Randall, b. Dec. 25, 1828; d. Nov. 18, 1918
          Ann Randall, b. Apr. 1, 1832; d. Dec. 24, 1922
          C. Sampson, b. May 4, 1844; d. Feb. 6, 1903
          Louise, wife of George Peck, 1903-1931
          Magdalena Oliver, b. June 15, 1871; d. Oct. 27, 1964
          B. Oliver, b. Jan. 20, 1858; d. June 10, 1921
          William W. Stirlen, b. Jan. 3, 1881; d. June 9, 1936
          Dorothy S. Neis, b. Dec. 5, 1811; d. Mar. 8, 1897
          Dorothy S. Schmid, b. Nov. 16, 1834; d. Jan. 16, 1899
          Alex Schmid, 1832-1905
          James Hayes Barlow, h. Nov. 22, 1843; d. Aug. 1, 1900
          (no first name) Barlow (Father), 1843-1900
          (no first name) Barlow (Mother), 1853-1932
          Howard Barlow, 1877-1911

Block 62
          Mary Clubb, b. Apr. 20, 1838; d. Aug. 8, 1923
          Anderson Clubb, b. July 25, 1838; d. Aug. 16, 1899
          Josie Clarahan, b. May 24, 1900; d. May 23, 1931
          Lucy Clubb, b. Feb. 10, 1872; d. Jan. 1, 1943
          Ralph Clubb, b. Nov. 20, 1868; d. June 21, 1944
V       Jacob Lusch, 1840-1900
          Mary E. Lusch, 1844-1930
          Andrew J. Lusch, 1865-1919
M      Hannah B. Randall, 1863-1948
          J. B. Love, b. Apr. 27, 1824; d. June 18, 1901 (On stone were "mother and father"; but no dates or name of                   mother)
          Lura Gertrude, Sac. of R. F. Ashbaugh, 1888-1895
          Osta Ina Poling, wife of R. F. Ashbaugh, b. Dec. 11, 1864; d. 1948 (no month or day)
          Robert F. Ashbaugh, b. Oct. 25, 1854; d. Jan. 8, 1933
          Harriett D. Kendall, b. Mar. 19, 1852; d. May 12, 1929
V       Chas. F. Kendall, b. Aug. 4, 1840; d. Aug. 4, 1917; Corpl. Co. D. 13th Ia. Inf.
          Samantha J. Wheeler, wife of Cyrus Poling, 1843-1929
          Sadie A. Kendall, wife of Alva Black, b. May 13, 1877; d. Oct. 27, 1901
          Alva Black, b. Oct. 31, 1873; d. Feb. 28, 1954
          Ollie D. Black, b. Mar. 6, 1876; d. Dec. 5, 1958

Block 63
          Lela Monroe, dau. of H. N. and L. M. Greene, b. May 17, 1889; d. Mar. 17, 1901
          E. D. Doan, 1827-1906
          Pearl D. Gilmore, h. Jan. 22, 1904; d. May 3, 1932
          George Gilmore (no dates; likely living)
          Ida Gilmore (no dates; likely living)
          Fred Iosbaker, d. Dec. 25, 1863; d. Apr. 22, 1950
          R. S. Wheeler, b. Apr. 3, 1859; d. Sept. 25, 1902
          John A. Schiltz, b. Sept. 29, 1886; d. Sept. 1, 1969
          John Welsch, 1859-1907
          Edward A. Seaba, b. May 31, 1868; d. Sept. 18, 1951
          Bessie E. Seaba, b. Sept. 8, 1877; d. July 21, 1941
          J. Ansel Seaba, b. Aug. 25, 1898; d. Oct. 25, 1971
          Glen A. Seaba, b. Apr. 13, 1900; (living)
          Avis C. Seaba, b. Dec. 23, 1911; (living)
          August W. Nickoli, b. Apr. 6, 1841; d. Nov. 7, 1903
          Lena M. Nickoli, his wife, b. Apr. 25, 1834; d. Feb. 13, 1909
          Selma N. Goeldner, b. July 25, 1871; d. July 1, 1954
          Bernard C. Goeldner, b. May 6, 1869; d. June 18, 1960
          Minna N. Verwers, b. Aug. 30, 1869; d. Aug. 20, 1913
          Cornelius Verwers, b. Mar. 2, 1869; d. Mar. 22, 1947
M      Maggie Neff, 1867-1964
          Samuel (on small headstone beside large Neff stone. No dates)
          Harry E. White, b. Nov. 16, 1901; (living)
          Adah Fern White, b. Dec. 9, 1915; d. Dec. 17, 1968
          Alma N. VanFleet, 1879-1967
          David B. VanFleet, 1879-1973
          Velosta M. VanFleet, b. Oct. 18, 1910; d. Nov. 27, 1910

Block 64
          Alice Mullinnix (Mother), b. July 5, 1863; d. Apr. 4, 1852
          George Mullinnix (Father), b. Aug. 8, 1862; d. Feb. 4, 1920
          Montie Elmer Mullinnix, b. Sept. 7, 1884; d.  Jan. 22, 1967
          Elmira J. Fair, 1874-1963
          Charles O. Fair, 1872-1941
          Valeta Fair, b. July 4, 1909; (living)
          Oakley J. Fair. b. Dec. 3, 1905; d. Sept. 18, 1972
          LeRoy Oakley Fair, b. Apr. 2. 1933; d. Apr. 5, 1933
          Caroline Mohme, b. June 12. 1862; d. Nov. 6, 1951
          W. Mohme, b. Oct. 18, 1857; d. Apr. 16, 1913
          Jacob M. Goodman, 1868-1912
          Freddie Goodman, 1874-1975
          Mary E., wife of Charles F. Goodman, 1843-1923
          Charles F. Goodman, 1836-1913
          Christena Meyer, 1882-1973
          William Meyer, 1880-1969
          John B. Nicola, b. Dec. 13, 1888; d. July 13, 1916
          Elizabeth A. Ferry (Mother), b. July 28, 1837; d. June 20, 1924
          Chester A. Ferry (Father), b. Nov. 27, 1833; d. Apr. 29, 1913
          (Marker; not readable)
          (Marker; not readable)
          Mary L. Shaver, b. Oct. 9, 1875; d. May 7, 1958
          William A. Shaver, b. Jan. 12, 1868; d. May 21, 1937

Block 65
          G. C. Widner (Son), 1885-1914
          M. M. Widner (Father), 1852-1914
          (Marker; not readable)
          August Kitzman, b. Nov. 13, 1845; d. Mar. 23, 1916
          Bertha M. Kitzman, b. Nov. 2, 1853; d. Feb. 20, 1931
          Clara M. Kitzman, 1892-1929
V       Charles A. Kitzman, 1890-1953
          Anna Herrmann, b. Sept. 17, 1881; d. Jan. 21, 1941
          Chris Herrmann, b. Apr. 6, 1687; d. May 30, 1949
          Wilford Atwood (Son), 1902-1915
          Raymond Atwood (Son), 1899-1918
          Nellie M. Atwood, 1870-1958
          Robert Atwood (Father), 1862-1937

Block 55
          Lillian Updegraff Wagner, b. June 29, 1879; d. Apr. 8, 1944
          Henry Franklin Wagner, b. Feb. 11, 1874; d. Nov. 10, 1943
M      Herman Otto Ahrens, 1880-1964
          Freda Nauman Ahrens, b. Aug. 13, 1894; d. Mar. 28, 1924
          Malina S., wife of L. D. Nauman (Mother), b. June 19, 1872; d. Dec. 17, 1909
          L. D. Nauman (Father), b. Oct. 23, 1866; d. Feb. 10, 1955
          Henry Bruns, 1894-1971
          Anna Bruns, 1891- (living)
          Emma C. Nauman, 1866-1949
          Emil D. Nauman, 1864-1935

Block 67
          John Wesley Hanson, 1827-1909
          Damaris Horner Hanson, 1830-1902
          Leslie J. Estes, 1875-1903        
          Irene Needham, b. Apr. 6, 1895; d. Apr. 15, 1944
V       William H. Needham, b. Dec. 15, 1886; d. Aug. 7, 1968
          Delbert Fry, b. Aug. 22, 1868; d. Apr. 24, 1962
          Martha Fry, b. Oct. 6, 1879; d. Dec. 6, 1972
          Agnes Smeaton, d. Dec. 30, 1903; age 51 yrs. 11 mos. 22 das.
          Jennie Smeaton, d. July 12, 1903; age 21 yrs. 4 mos. 6 das.
          Margaret A. Adams, 1873- (no death date)
          Frank L. Adams, 1872-1942
          Seldon A. Wood, b. Nov. 2, 1891; d. Jan. 25, 1921
          Mary C. Wagner, wife of H. S. Wood, b. Jan. 12, 1865; d. Jan. 21, 1907
          Amney Wood, 1897-1964
          Letha W. Thompson, 1895- (living)

Block 68
          Catherine Beinke, 1857-1934
          John Beinke, 1843-1925
          Mary Beinke, b. May 12, 1857; d. Jan. 27, 1954
          Henry H. Beinke, b. Nov. 28, 1854; d. Jan. 24, 1932
          Henry H. Cassens, b. Apr. 14, 1858; d. Nov. 14, 1917
          Sophia Cassens, his wife, b. June 2, 1867; d. Mar. 25, 1954
          Edward (On Cassens lot; no dates or other identification)
          W. P. Minteer, b. Oct. 20, 1836; d. Jan. 28, 1908
          Anna A., wife of W. P. Minteer, b. Sept. 20, 1847; d. July 28, 1901
          J. A. Adams, husband of Lottie J., d. Dec. 22, 1889; age 36 yrs. 6 mos. 29 das.
          Lottie J., wife of J. A. Adams, d. Aug. 22, 1894; age 32 yrs. 10 mos. 29 das.
          Veda Adams Crowley, b. Oct. 3, 1883; d. Aug. 23, 1950
          Harry W. Crowley, b. Nov. 23, 1892; d. June 10, 1954

Block 69
V       Louis A. Strohman, b. Apr. 9, 1890; d. Oct. 19, 1969; Iowa 1 Sgt 339 Field Arty World War I
          Dorette, wife of Diedrich Strohman, b, June 26, 1819; d. Dec. 27, 1906
          Eva Nass, b. Feb. 27, 1844; d. Feb. 14, 1923
          William Nass, b. Oct. 30, 1834; d. June 5, 1901
          William F. Nass, b. July 1, 1885; d. July 25, 1918
          Katherine (no last name; no dates)
          Willetta (no last name; no dates)
          David L. Voltmer, b. Nov. 19, 1814; d. Aug. 8, 1905
          Christena Voltmer, b. Sept. 24, 1830; (no death date) (Pearl Barron gives death date as Mar. 30, 1914)
*        _____

Block 70
          Alfred E. Liechti, 1906-1972
          Mary E. Liechti, 1874-1958
          George C. Liechti, 1875-1942
          Alfred L. Behnamann, b. Aug. 18, 1899; d. Jan. 10, 1963 (Son)
          Bertha E. Behnamann (Mother), b. Oct. 28, 1873; d. Dec. 22, 1923
          Louis D. Behnamann (Father), b. Aug. 2, 1871; d. Aug. 3, 1938
          Clara A. Oldenburg, 1873-1924
          Mary A. Killmer, 1854-1936
          H. H. Killmer, 1848-1930
M      Clarence Richardson, 1860-1956
M      Dorothy Richardson, 1902-1958
          Oscar, son of L. J. and D. M. Goeldner, b. Dec. 23, 1900; d. Sept. 7, 1905
          Dora M. Goeldner, 1877-1955
          Louis J. Goeldner, 1873-1952
          Barbara Brolliar, 1873-1960
          Charles Brollier, 1864-1942

*        See Additional Information, last page [Main Page]

Return to Pleasant Grove Cemetery Main Page

Transcribed by Ralph Leonard

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives