PLEASANT GROVE CEMETERY:
Iosbaker's Third Addition

Land Description

On June 15, 1940, there was filed end recorded in Plat Book 4, pages 24 and 25, a plat of Iosbaker's Third Addition to Pleasant Grove Cemetery, more particularly described as “Beginning 20 feet West of the Northwest corner of Block 28 in Silverwood's Third Addition to said P. G. Cemetery as now located in the East Half of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., and as said Block 28 is shown upon a plat of said Silverwood's Third Addition to said cemetery as said plat is now found of record in Land Deed Record Book 6, page 48 in the Recorder's Office of Keokuk County, Iowa, and running thence North 20 feet, thence West 122 feet, thence South 470 feet to a point 4 feet South of the South line of the Northeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34 Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., running thence E. 20 feet, thence S. 54 ft., thence E. 102 ft to the West line of said Pleasant Grove Cemetery as now located, thence N. on the West line of said Pleasant Grove cemetery as now located 504 feet to the place of beginning, said point of beginning being indicated on this Plat as Point "A".

Said Iosbaker's Third Addition to said Pleasant Grove Cemetery as shown on this Plat comprises Blocks numbered consecutively from 106 to 123, both inclusive. All of said Blocks except 113 and 122 comprise 8 lots each, and said Blocks 113 and 122 comprise 4 lots each; each of said lots in all of said Blocks being 12 ft. in width East and West and 24 ft. in length North and South. All alleys and streets are so designated on said Plat and the alleys are 6 ft. in width and the streets are 20 ft. in width, all as shown on said Plat.”         Signed by A. H. Brunt, Professional Engineer and Land Surveyor, Iowa No. 409, on June 15, 1940.

          Acknowledged on June 15, 1940, by Wallace Iosbaker, Alice Iosbaker, Earl Ios­baker, and Louie Iosbaker as a correct plat, made in accordance with their desires, that the addition comprises Blocks 106 to 123, inclusive, with streets and alleys as exemplified on said plat and they “set apart and dedicate for public use the streets and alleys as shown on the foregoing plat." Signed and acknowledged before Chas. C. Heninger, Notary Public in and for Keokuk County, Iowa.

The plat is reproduced below, reduced in size.

 

Earl Iosbaker and wife,                                                                     Warranty Deed
Louie Iosbaker                                                                                   Dated July 1, 1946
                                                                                                             Recorded July 12, 1946  
             to                                                                                             Cemetery Deed Record 2, page 246

John A. Schiltz, as Trustee and not
in his individual capacity

Description: All of Blocks 106 to 123, inclusive of Iosbaker’s Third Addition to Pleasant Grove Cemetery in the Irregular Survey of the East Half of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., including streets and alleys incorporated in said addition. All as exemplified by the plat thereof in Plat Book 4, at pages 24 and 25 in the Recorder's Office of Keokuk County, Iowa.

* * *

John A. Schiltz, as Trustee                                                                 Cemetery Deed
and not in his individual capacity                                                      Consideration $1.00
                                                                                                               Dated July 18, 1951
               to                                                                                            Recorded October 11, 1951
                                                                                                              Cemetery Deed Record 2, page 277
Pleasant Grove Cemetery Association
of Sigourney, Iowa

Description. All of Iosbaker's Third Addition to Pleasant Grove Cemetery in the Irregular Survey of the East Half of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Town­ship 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., as exemplified by plat thereof in Plat Book 4, pages 24 and 25 in the Recorder's Office of Keokuk County, Iowa, excepting however the following which had been previously conveyed to individuals, to-wit:

All of Block 109; Lots 2, 3. 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 in Block 108; Lots 1, 2, 3, 7, and 8 in Block 110; Lots 1, 2, and 7 in Block 111; Lots 4, 5, and 8 In Block 117, in the hereinbefore described Cemetery Addition.

* * *

John A. Schiltz, Trustee                                                            Cemetery Deed
                                                                                                     Consideration S1.00 and other
              to                                                                                             valuable consideration
                                                                                                     Dated Dec. 3, 1953
Pleasant Grove Cemetery                                                         Recorded Dec. 29, 1953
Association, Inc.                                                                         Cemetery Deed Record 2, page 26

Description: All of Blocks 106 to 123, inclusive, of Iosbaker’s Third Addition of Pleasant Grove Cemetery in the Irregular Survey of the East Half of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., including the streets and alleys incorporated in said Addition. All as exemplified by the Plat thereof in Plat Book 4, at pages 24 and 25 in the Recorder's Office of Keokuk County, Iowa. The above conveyance is made for cemetery purposes only and shall not be used by any adjoining land owner for roadway purposes and/or farming as a matter of ingress or egress to said adjoining land.

* * *

General Cemetery Transactions
Alexander P. Moody, a former resident of Sigourney, Iowa, died testate. July 29, 1935. In his will recorded in Will Record 8, page 55, is the following section pertaining to Pleasant Grove Cemetery;

"I hereby give and bequeath the sum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) unto the Judge of the County Court of Keokuk County, Iowa, to be used by the said Trustees for the purpose of erecting a public restroom and comfort station in the Pleasant Grove Cemetery, at Sigourney, Iowa, which said fund if not sufficient for such purpose may be used as a part of a general fund to be raised for the erection of the said restroom and comfort station in the said cemetery, and the Trustees are authorized to purchase from the owners of the said cemetery, if they shall refuse to donate the came, a sufficient lot for the erection of this building in said cemetery, and they may do any and all other things necessary in their discretion in executing this provision of my last will and testament."

* * *

On December 7, 1936, C. E. Baylor and R. C. Yoder were appointed by the Judge of the District Court of Keokuk County as trustees in the trusteeship of certain funds provided for by Sections 2, 3, and 8 of the last will and testament of Alexander P. Moody, deceased. The trusteeship of Section 3, dealing with the erection of the restroom and comfort station in Pleasant Grove Cemetery was termina­ted after the completion of the restroom and comfort station and the trustees were discharged by order of the judge on August 30, 1938.

* * *

Geo. B. Baker and                                                                                       Cemetery Deed
Elle Baker, husband and wife, and                                                            Consideration $1.00 and other
Nannie T. Stockman, widow                                                                              valuable consideration
Dated July 12, 1937
              to                                                                                                      Recorded Aug. 23, 1937
Cem. Deed Record 1, page 374
C. E. Baylor and R. C. Yoder, Trustees under
Section 3 of the Last Will and Testament
of Alexander P. Moody, deceased, and their
successor or successors in office

Description: Beginning at the Northeast corner of Lot 1, Block 59, in West Pleasant Grove Cemetery also known at West Cemetery and as Pleasant Grove Cemetery, thence East 18 feet, thence South 78 feet, thence West 18 feet, thence North 78 feet to place of beginning.

* * *

Wallace Iosbaker and wife,                                                                        Easement
Alice Iosbaker                                                                                             Consideration $1.00
Dated Aug. 21, 1937
             to                                                                                                      Recorded Aug. 23, 1937
Deed Record 65, page 204
C. E. Baylor and R. C. Yoder,
Trustees under Section 3 of the
last will and testament of Alexander
P. Moody, deceased, and to
The public generally

Description: An easement over and across the following described real estate in - Keokuk County, Iowa, beginning at the Northeast corner of Lot 1, Block 77, in West Pleasant Grove Cemetery, also known as West Cemetery and as Pleasant Grove Cemetery, thence East 26 feet, thence South 24 feet, thence West 26 feet, thence North 24 feet to place of beginning for the use of said grantees and the public generally in the erection, enjoyment, beautification, and maintenance of a public restroom and comfort station to be constructed by C. E. Baylor and R. C. Yoder, trustees as aforesaid, on the land adjoining that hereinbefore described, said easement to be in force and effect so long as said comfort station is in existence.

* * *

Headstones

Note: V in the margin before a name designates a veteran. M in the margin before a name designates that there is no stone at the grave, but a funeral home metal marker marks the grave site. No attempt was made to estimate the number of vacant spaces in the rows between the headstones read. Those spaces may represent unused burial plots or burials without headstones.

Block 106
          Stanley L. Peiffer, Jr., b. May 4, 1951; d. Dec. 23, 1971; Iowa SP 4 Co. A B S & T BN Vietnam
M      Gale Ward Dooley, 1904-1973
          Helen A. Neuman, b. Apr. 27, 1909; (living)
          Albert J. Neuman, b. Oct. 9, 1907; d. July 5, 1973
          John Warren Bowers, b. Nov. 8, 1889; d. Mar. 25, 1967
          Metta F. Bowers, h. Sept. 21, 1880; (living)
          Alan Snodgrass, o. Dec. 12, 1955; d. Nov. 16, 1970

Block 107
          Faye Edward Vorhauer, b. Aug. 3, 1943; d. Apr. 1, 1967
          Charles G. Vorhauer, b. Aug. 14. 1941; d. Aug. 2, 1969
          Mike Carmichael, 1954-1972
M      Joyce M. McMillan, 1924-1965
          Clifford A. McBride, b. June 28, 1895; (living)
          C. Marie McBride, b. Nov. 3, 1899; d. Oct. 26, 1972
          C. Raymond Veach, b. Aug. 6, 1907; (living)
          Emma L. Veach, b. Feb. 9, 1909; d. Feb. 28, 1968
          June Stull, b. Feb. 21, 1925; d. Apr. 16, 1965
          Genevieve M. Duensing (Daughter), 1923- (living)
          Rosa G. Duensing (Mother), 1889-1972
          Fred D. Duensing (Father), 1886-1966
          F. Homer Duensing (Son), 1925-1964
          Steven D. Appleget, b. Aug. 26, 1956; d. Dec. 11, 1956
          Lena A. Case, 1903- (living)
          John S. Case, 1899-1962
          Amanda Fauth, 1899-1956
V       Karl Fauth, 1895-1962; Iowa Pfc. Co. B 349 Inf. 88 Div. b. Nov. 25, 1895; d. June 6, 1962

Block 108
          Birdie Mayo, b. Apr. 24, 1886; d. June 11, 1963
          Harry Mayo, b. Nov. 16, 1885; d. Jan. 16, 1954
          Hattie J. Cooney, 1889- (living)
          John M. Cooney, 1888-1951
          Mildred A. Classen, b. Aug. 24, 1920; d. Apr. 1, 1966
          Freeda Smeaton, 1898- (living)
          George Smeaton, 1891-1950
          Evelyn D. Horras, b. Nov. 8, 1904; d. Dec. 20, 1959
          Lloyd H. Horras. b. Dec. 3. 1901; (living)
          Mabel Hauschild, 1893-1946
V       Charles Hauschild, 1889-1967; Veteran, World War I
          Harvey H. Cassens, b. Oct. 0, 1906; (living)
          Margaret L. Cassens, b. Feb. 11, 1911; d. Oct. 19, 1967
          Janice LaRose Cassens, b. Dec. 20, 1933; d. Oct. 11, 1948
          Minnie G. Nitz, (Mother), 1883-1967
          Julius L. Nitz (Father), 1874-1947
          Lois Irene Lenninger, b. Nov. 2, 1888; d. Sept. 28, 1950 (Daughter of Peter and Eugenie Besser Lenninger)
          Pearl Stull, b. June 5, 1892; d. Oct. 1, 1964
          Samuel C. Stull, b. July 2, 1890; d. Apr. 27, 1972
          Kathy M. Stull, b. July 5, 1946; d. July 31, 1961

Block 109
          Robert Follman, Feb. 16, 1950 (only date)
V       Gordon R. Follman, b. Feb. 20, 1925; d. Apr. 1, 1945; Iowa PFC 66 Inf. 71 Inf. Div. World War II
          Harold O. Hicklin, Jr., b. Apr. 13, 1930; d. Feb. 4, 1949
          Herbert H. Hicklin, b. Nov. 6, 1928; d. July 20, 1950
          Verna E. Hicklin, b. Sept. 10, 1900; d. June 10, 1968
          Harold O. Hicklin, b. Nov. 22, 1900; d. July 18, 1969
          Clarence Fritchen, b. Aug. 17, 1904; d. Mar. 11, 1985
          Katherine Fritchen, b. Dec. 5, 1872; d. Oct. 11, 1955
          Frederick Fritchen, b. Nov. 17, 1871; d. July 22, 1953
V        Pvt. Henry R. Winfrey, b. Mar. 25. 1928; d. July 28, 1949; 23rd Armored Eng. Batt. 3rd Div. Died in service                   at Fort Knox, Kentucky
          Paul W., Infant son of Claude and Kathleen Bottorff, Sept. 17, 1950 (only date)
          Goldie M. Butler, Oct. 8, 1893; (no death date)
          Harry A. Butler, b. Oct. 22, 1891; d. Jan. 2, 1965

Block 110
          Mabel Cuddy, Apr. 24, 1902; (living)
          William Cuddy, b. Nov. 30, 1900; d. Sept. 8, 1950
V       Albert C. Nimtz, b. Oct. 20, 1904; d. June 28, 1973; Iowa Pvt. Army Air Force World War II
          Anna Nimtz, b. Mar. 11, 1882; d. Oct. 19, 1973
          Charles Nimtz. b. Jan. 8, 1878; d. July 31, 1953
          Lillian Hagge, 1895; (living)
V       Edward L. Hagge, 1894-1951
          Bernice Zaki, b. May 14, 1882; d. Mar. 23, 1965
          Helen Zaki Schimmelpfennig, b. Feb. 4, 1909; (living)
          Everett Lee Schimmelpfennig, b. Feb. 25. 1908; d. Feb. 12, 1974
          Enza Schimmelpfennig, b. Dec. 12, 1885; d. Aug. 11, 1956
          Gust Schimmelpfennig, b. Aug. 19, 1876; d. Dec. 11, 1949
          Mary Jugenheimer, b. Oct. 24, 1867; d. July 18, 1955
          Robert Jugenheimer, b. Apr. 10, 1868; d. Nov. 6, 1957
          Edith Jugenheimer, 1899-1969
M      Kerkove twins, 1962-1962
          John H. Whitten, 1889-1955
          Kate Whitten, 1889-1966
V       Lee Wallace Whitten, b. Jan. 9, 1927; d. June 9, 1969; World War II
          Louise B. Stanton, b. June 14, 1883; (living)
          Frances P. Stanton, b. Mar. 12, 1882; d. Oct. 7, 1952
          Bertha R. Humes, 1890- (no death date)
          Charles E. Humes, 1882-1955   

Block 111
          Walter J. Ewald, b. Apr. 14, 1908; d. July 17, 1951
          Arthur Dick Streigle, Jr., 1953-1953
          Elizabeth K. Dupuis, b. July 14, 1877; d. Oct. 23, 1951
          Thomas J. Dupuis, b. June 2, 1875; d. Sept. 5, 1952
          Hope L. Bair, b. Mar. 3, 1889; (living)
          Claude L. Bair, b. Feb. 8, 1892; d. May 19, 1967
          Sophia Bakehouse, b. Feb. 17, 1895; d. Sept. 4, 1957
          Albert Bakehouse, b. Mar. 20, 1888; (living)
          Fern I. Gegner, b. June 25, 1916; (living)
          Earl E. Gegner, b. Apr. 2, 1910; d. Dec. 18, 1961
          Margaret Bain Davidson, b. Apr. 4, 191l; d. Aug. 11, 1969
          Joseph L. Davidson, b. June 4, 1913; (living)
          Lois Irene Ritzinger, b. May 15, 1910; d. May 11, 1965
          Elizabeth Ann Ritzinger (mother), b. Sept. 10, 1880; d. Apr. 5, 1956
          Harold E. Jones, b. Mar. 9, 1905; d. Sept. 12, 1959
          Ruth L. Stull, 1910-1958
          Christopher S. Stull, 1912-1968

Block 112
          Ruth F. Morton, 1898-1970
          Charles H. Morton, 1892-1952
          Dot M. Dyson, b. May 25, 1894; (living)
          Roy E. Dyson, b. Aug. 28, 1890; d. Jan. 4, 1953
          Alta I. Mikesell, b. Feb. 27, 1889; d. May 19, 1972
          Howard W. Mikesell, b. Feb. 11, 1887; d. Feb. 4, 1958
          Blanche Rah, 1890-1969
          William E. Rah, 1888-1955
          Ruth M. Carmichael, b. Nov. 24, 1892; d. July 13, 1974
          Ida White Rabb, b. July 4. 1869; d. July 29, 1955
          Minnie M. Beach (no dates)
V       Charles H. Beach (no dates) World War I, 1917-1918
          Adah S. Beach, b. July 1, 1886; (living)
          Robert A. Beach, b. Jan. 4, 1886; Nov. 26, 1955
          Stella C. Smith, b. Feb. 23, 1899; (living)
          Emery J. Smith, b. Jan. 21, 1894; d. Mar. 19, 1970
          Fred Herman Kitzman, b. Jan. 27, 1880; d. Jan. 30, 1957
V       Arthur A. Kitzman, b. Apr. 27, 1888; d. Mar. 28, 1965; Veteran World War I
          William H. Kitzman, b. June 4, 1885; d. Aug. 30, 1971
          Louise Gross, b. May 4, 1879; d. Aug. 26, 1966
          William Cross, b. Dec. 4, 1870; d. July 22, 1959
          Mary Serena Appleget, b. Feb. 7, 1930; (no death date)
          Mary Charline Appleget, b. Mar. 25, 1957; d. July 13, 1970
          John William Appleget, b. Aug. 20, 1929; (no death date)
          Addle L. Kerkove, b. Aug. 15, 1902; (living)
V       John L. Kerkove, b. July 15, 1888; d. Sept. 24, 1968; Iowa PVT Co. S 325 Infantry, World War I

Block 113
          Elizabeth L. Hackert, b. May 19, 1886; d. Nov. 5, 1973
          William Hackert, b. Sept. 17, 1896; (living)
          Elizabeth W. Crouse, b. May 10, 1884; d. Apr. 6, 1962
          Anna Mohme Hull, b. Feb. 14, 1886; d. June 20, 1974

Block 114
          Roy Albert Yahnke, b. Nov. 9, 1898; d. Feb. 24, 1960
          Avis Marie Yahnke, b. Aug. 6, 1902; (no death date)
          Ora Hardlein, b. Mar. 20, 1894; d. Sept. 5, 1954
          Wm. F. Hardlein, b. Feb. 3, 1889; d. May l, 1960
          Floyd E. Yahnke, b. May 4, 1903; d. Feb. 22, 1962
          Harold F. House, b. Dec. 30, 1908; d. Nov. 21, 1969
          Maude E. Pence, 1905- (living)
          Malcolm Pence, 1904-1971

Block 115
M      (No first name) Streit, 1873-1948
          Frank Davis, 1868-1947

Block 116
          Jennifer Sue Wyllie, Dec. 19, 1970 (only date)
V       Theodore A. Wyllie, b. Sept. 3, 1909; d. June 30, 1958; lowa Sgt Co. A 376 Infantry World War II B5M &                   DLC-PH
V       Thurman L. Wyllie, b. Sept. 30, 1943; d. Apr. 16, 1966; Iowa Nat. Grd. 224 Eng. Co. C
V       Donald L. Wyllie, b. Feb. 19, 1913; d. Jan. 19, 1963; Iowa T5 345 Eng. H & S Co. World War II

Block 117
          Gladys I. Lewis, b. Mar. 26, 1909; (living)
          Ralph B. Lewis, b. Nov. 21, 1903; d. July 26, 1972
          Nellie S. Reinert, b. July 24, 1883; d. Dec. 31, 1971
          Michael Reinert, b. Feb. 20, 1873; d. Dec. 28, 1947
          Fred Hauschild, 1883-1957
          Ila T. Todd, b. May 31, 1899; (living)
          Katherine W. O'Neill, 1876-1953
          Dorothy B. Cruse, b. Sept. 14, 1894; d. Jan. 1, 1970
V       William Vance Cruse, b. Jan. 1, 1887; d. May 18, 1963; Minnesota, 2 D LT 313 Engineers, World War I
          Mable Adams, b. May 25, 1881; d. July 17, 1958
          Don Adams, b. July 20, 1879; d. Sept. 5, 1955
V       Richard H. Adams. 1909-1968
          Minnie Milburn Tollenaar, b. Feb. 2, 1911; (living)
          Thomas J. Tollenaar, b. Jan. 17, 1909; d. Dec. 5, 1962
V       Billy Adams, b. Sept. 15, 1921; d. Mar. 6, 1944; Iowa Staff Sgt. 579 AAF Bomb Sq. Worid War II
          William Adams, b. July 1, 1901; d. Oct. 24, 1953
          Linda Ann Scott, b. Jan. 12, 1948; d. Oct. 1, 1950
M      Curtis E. Roe, 1883-1971
          Douglas LaVerne Clubb, Jan. 10, 1958 (only date)

Block 118
          Carolyn A. O'Brien, b. July 16, 1877; d. Apr. 16, 1952
          Joseph C. O'Brien, b. June 4, 1877; d. Aug. 11, 1965
          Mildred Korf O'Brien, b. Mar. 12, 1911; (living)
          Frank P. O'Brien, b. May 23. 1910; d. Aug. 28, 1972
          Alta E. Korf, b. Oct. 12, 1889; (living)
          Albert B. Korf, b. Aug. 11, 1889; d. Feb. 28, 1958
M      Verla Mae Clubb, 1971-1971

Block 119
          Dora M. Kracht, b. May 6, 1896; d. Jan. 30, 1973
          Emil Kracht, b. Jan. 18, 1884; (living)
          Ruby E. Estes, b. Sept. 4, 1898; d. Sept. 4, 1959
          C. Raymond Estes, b. Nov. 25, 1894; d. June 21, 1956
          Myrna A. Lindaman, b. Dec. 12, 1911; (living)
          John Lindaman, b. May 12, 1901; d. May 14, 1958
          Mildred E. Mackey, b. Aug. 3, 1912; d. Sept. 21, 1962
          Homer G. Mackey, b. Aug. 22, 1908; d. Apr. 14, 1973
          Marilynn G. Andresen, 1913- (living)
          Gilbert J. Andresen, 1914-1965
          Ferdinand Smeaton, b. Sept. 7, 1907; d. Apr. 7, 1968
          Lucille M. Miller, b. Apr. 28, 1910; (living)
          Harry G. Miller, b. Sept. 9, 1904; d. Feb. 14, 1970
          Carrie C. Clubb, 1892-1964
          Anderson Clubb, 1890-1971
          W. Winfred Molsberry (no dates; living)
          Jessie E. Molsberry (no dates; living)
          Rebecca J. Moon, b. Feb. 1, 1924; (living) (wife of Jesse W. Moon)
V       Jesse W. Moon, b, Aug. 6, 1913; d. Apr. 20, 1969; Iowa MOMM 3 USNR World War II

Block 120
          Kenneth Gail Koob, b. June 17, 1909; d. Feb. 2, 1964; Iowa PHM3 USNR World War II
          Irvin Hollis Reynolds, b. Apr. 16, 1909; d. Nov. 11, 1964
          Earl Ambrose Reynolds, b. July 24, 1887; d. Mar. 3, 1970
          Charles Thomas Phelps, b. Sept. 2, 1901; d. Feb. 4, 1973
          Francis J. Clarahan, b. Aug. 14, 1892; (no death date)
          Fannie M. Clarahan, b. Mar. 22, 1888; d. Sept. 18, 1969
          Milford Roberts, Jr., b. Apr. 13, 1926; d. Aug. 30, 1970
          Clayton, Forrest, infant son of Gary and Sue Hauschild, Aug. 8-11, 1970

Block 121
V       James William Green, b. Jan. 27, 1917; d. Sept. 13, 1970; Iowa 1st Lt. 2534 Base Unit AAF Werld War II                   OFC-AM & 3 OLC
          Helen D. Yoder, b. Apr. 17, 1903; (living)
          Ronald G. Yoder, b. Oct. 20, 1904; d. Oct. 27, 1971
          Waunita M. Thompson, b. Mar. 5, 1924; d. Oct. l, 1971
          Elvin E. Thompson, b. July 16, 1916; d. Aug. 21, 1973

Block 122
          Kirby N. Aldinger, b. Sept. 12, 1951; d. July 4, 1973
          Elizabeth L. Aldinger, b. Nov. 11, 1923; (living)
          Roger W. Aldinger, b. Apr. 27, 1924; (living)
          Arlo B. Conklin, b. Aug. 2, 1908; d. Jan. 7, 1972
          Grace M. Conklin, (living)
V       Walter Vollmer, 1908-1974

Return to Pleasant Grove Cemetery Main Page

Transcribed by Ralph Leonard

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives