PLEASANT GROVE CEMETERY:
          Iosbaker's Second Addition

Land Description

The plat of Iosbaker’s Second Addition to Pleasant Grove Cemetery, filed July 5, 1917 and recorded in Plat Book 3, page 533, of the Recorder's Office, and shown on the preceding page, consists of Lots 7, 8, and 9 of Block 91 and Lots 9, 10, 11, and 12; of Blocks 85 to 90, inclusive, and lots Nos. 1 to 12, inclusive of Blocks 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, and 104, and Lots 1 to 9, inclusive of Blocks 92 and 105. Alleys North and South are 6 feet wide and streets East and West are 12 feet wide. All lots are 24 feet north and south by 12 feet east and west. All distances are shown in black and all blocks and lot nos. in red.

The plat was prepared and certified by A. H. Brunt, Surveyor, as a correct representation of the Subdivision of the Southeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., as surveyed by him for Wallace Iosbaker, and said second addition is joined to and lies immediately south of the Wallace Iosbaker First Addition to Pleasant Grove Cemetery and is adjacent thereto. Signed by A. H. Brunt on July 5, 1917.

On the same day, July 5, 1917, Wallace Iosbaker and Alice Iosbaker certified that they were the owners of the land above described and that the plat was made with their full knowledge and consent end acknowledged that the plat was correct.

Headstones

Note: V in the margin before a name designates a veteran. M in the margin before a name designates that there is no stone at the grave, but a funeral home metal marker marks the grave site. No attempt was made to estimate the number of vacant spaces in the rows between the headstones read. Those spaces may represent unused burial plots or burials without headstones.

(Lots 9, 10, 11, and 12, of Blocks 85 to 91, inc. have been listed with those blocks in the First Addition)

Block 92
          (Marker; no name)
          Wm. Bernard Hermanstorfer, b. Sept. 25, 1945; d. Oct. 14, 1945.
          Ruth L. Hermanstorfer, 1918- (living)
          Wm. Laurel Hermanstorfer, 1905-1973
          (Jerry) Jerome M. Nicola, b. June 5, 1938; d. Aug. 1, 1941
M      Maude Gilbert, 1878-1958
          Abe Jacobs (Father), b. Apr. 13, 1855; d. Aug. 20, 1931
          Mary Jacobs (Mother), b. Apr. 11, 1858; d. Apr. l, 1931
          Jacob G. Clark, b. Mar. 2, 1861; d. Dec. 30, 1923
          Anna Belle Needham Axmear, d. 1971
          John Wyant Axmear, d. 1962
          Etta M. Rugg, b. Mar. 6, 1885; d. Dec. 4, 1966
          John E. Rugg, b. Oct. 17, 1886; (living)
          Josaphine K. Wickenkamp, 1869-1935
          Ferdinand F. Wickenkamp, 1860-1931
          Alice Neal, wife of Herman Wickenkamp, 1894-1936
          Bernice L. Kuhn, b. Sept. 10, 1914; (living)
          Emma A. Kuhn, b. May 19, 1894; d. Oct. 21, 1920
          Edward G. Kuhn, b. Nov. 24, 1885; d. Oct. 14, 1965
          Cordelia Axmear, b. Dec. 4, 1855; d. May 30, 1927
          John Axmear, b. Oct. 3, 1850; d. June 23, 1939
          Kate Ann Axmear, b. July 31, 1886; d. Mar. 27, 1924
          Eli Clinton Forney, b. Mar. 10, 1885; d. Mar. 25, 1957
          William C. Forney, 1854-1925
          Ella J. Forney, 1859-1942

Block 93
          Lizzie Snakenberg, b. July 15, 1867; d. Apr. 20, 1928
          Dick Snakenberg, t. Mar. 15, 1861; d. May 29, 1932
          Addie Kracht, b. June 9, 1857; d. July 26, 1933
          Louis Kracht, b. Aug. 9, 1853; d. Apr. 27, 1938
          Amelia M. Kracht, 1855-1940
          Albert C. Kracht, 1849-1936
          Eva B. Snakenberg, 1863-1937
          Henry L. Snakenberg, 1857-1942
V       J. Dick Snakenberg, b. Feb. 14, 1915; d. June 25, 1954
          Sadie Snakenberg, b. July 10, 1889; d. Jan. 25. 1958
          Harry L. Snakenberg, b. Apr. 10, 1888; (living)
          Virginia E. Hermanstorfer, 6. Aug. 6, 1870; d. May 29, 1924
          Henry Hermanstorfer, b. May 21, 1870; d. Nov. 25, 1921
          Wilferd H. Kracht, b. Jan. 4, 1896; d. Jan. 24, 1956
          Bessie H. Kracht, b. Aug. 14, 1876; d. Nov. 6, 1952
          Gus Kracht, b. Feb. 24, 1864; d. Dec. 29, 1940
          Dr. Lucy G. Coon, b. 1896-1943
          Henrietta M. Johnson, 1899-1928
          Caroline Coon, 1864-1933
          William F. Coon, 1854-1935
          Henrietta Strohman, b. Jan. 14, 1857; d. Aug. 29, 1943
          Diedrich Strohman, b. Feb. 18, 1851; d. Nov. 18, 1949
          Emma L. Schwenke, b. Jan. 5, 1884; (living)
          John H. Schwenke, b. Oct. 12, 1875; d. Mar. 18, 1963
M      Ellen Jennings, 1911-1966
M      William K. Jennings, 1899-1965
          Maude M. Jennings, 1872-1924
          Wm. Price Jennings, 1873-1943
          Katherine A. Polke, b. Jan. 2, 1859; d. Aug. 20, 1948
          William F. Polke, b. Feb. 4, 1863; d. Jan. 1, 1932
V       Albert H. Polke, 1892-1918; FA Bat C 337 88" Div. Died in France
          David Updegraff, b. Jan. 14, 1922 (only date) (Son)
          Hannah Updegraff, b. Oct. 1, 1924; d. Nov. 24, 1928 (Daughter)
          Alice Brooks Updegraff (Mother), b. Apr. 22, 1891; d. Aug. 9, 1930; and two infants sons died Aug. 9, 1930
          Viola Crampton Updegraff (Mother), b. Sept. 24, 1910; d. Apr. 15, 1967
          Frances Hinnah, b. Jan. 22, 1864; d. Jan. 28, 1951
          William E. Hinnah, b. Dec. 2, 1852; d. May 2, 1928
          Della Seger, wife of Daniel T. Sager, 1861-1923
          Daniel T. Seger, 1856-1927

Block 94
          Jack L. Snakenberg, son of Roy and Lora Snakenberg, b. May 11, 1916; a. May 16, 1939 (Mech. Engr.)
          Lora Snakenberg, b. Dec. 8, 1887; d. Dec. 5, 1968
          Roy W. Snakenberg., b. Sept. 1, 1888; d. Mar. 16, 1971
          Dorotha Snakenberg, b. Sept. 23, 1855; d. July 14, 1943
          Louis D. Snakenberg, b. Oct. 9, 1851; d. May 4, 1920
          Mary Moorman Wilson, b. 1852, d. 1940
          Robert K. Wilson, b. 1851. d. 1922
          Ethel L. Richardson, b. Aug. 19, 1881; d. May 27, 1961
          Charles Richardson, b. Sept. 17, 1878; d. Jan. 24, 1968
          Charles Shaver, b. Aug. 19, 1884; d. Nov. 11, 1946
V       Harrison H. Shaver, 1888-1924
V       Dale E. Hungerford, b. Oct. 13, 1912; d. Feb. 8. 1974; Iowa MOMM 3 US Navy World War II
          Rosa A. Snakenberg, b. Sept. 18, 1874; d. Mar. 7, 1960
          George A. Snakenberg, b. Aug. 2, 1869; d. Nov. 2, 1945
          Elizabeth Trotter, b. Jan. 22, 1854; d. June 12, 1922
          Rufus E. Trotter, b. July 24, 1884; d. July 8, 1952
          Nellie V. Trotter, b. July 26, 1884; d. Mar. 26, 1967
          Mary E. Chadwick, b. Dec. 2, 1880; d. Dec. 26, 1955
          Sarah Frances Liter Woods, b. Jan. 6, 1845; d. Dec. l, 1924
          Mary Miller, b. Dec. 4, 1876; (no death date)
          John C. Miller, b. July 12, 1873; d. Jan. 24, 1953
          Artie Ennis Woods, b. June 15, 1884; d. Aug. 9, 1948
          Chester A. Woods, b. Dec. 18, 1880; d. Mar. 13, 1948
          Cecil Woods, b. July 22, 1925; d. July 31, 1925
          Louisa Parkhill, 1840-1925
          Samuel Parkhill, 1838-1927
          Alice Parkhill, 1868-1949
          Clarence Dean Heaton, b. Feb. 16, 1922; d. Feb. 19, 1922
          Della Opal Heaton, b. Oct. 20, 1885; d. Jan. 10, 1961      
          Harley Edwin Heaton, b. Nov. 11, 1874; d. June 16, 1938
          Carrie C. Miller, 1879-1944
          William F. Miller, 1869-1935
          Paul R. Pfannebecker (Son), 1914-1943
          Rose J. Pfannebecker (Mother), 1888-1963
          Waldo L. Pfannebecker, (Father), 1889-1936
          Charley Clubb, 1866-1923
          Henrietta M. Clubb, 1861-1919
          Daisy Goeldner, b. Apr. 5, 1879; d. Nov. 12, 1932
          W. Goeldner, b. Feb. 21, 1869; d. Dec. 23, 1943
         Hazel M. Goeldner, b. Jan. 12, 1912; d. Nov. 25, 1973
          Harry W. Goeldner, b. Oct. 9, 1911; d. Nov. 5, 1957
          Cora Hanlon, 1881-1954
          Lloyd C. Hanlon, 1876-1955
          Katherine Blaise, 1855-1924
          Robert Blaise, 1856-1952

Block 95
          Barbara Bruns (Mother), b. Mar. 9, 1861; d. Jan. 28, 1952
          Louis Bruns (Father), b. Sept. 4, 1857; d. Oct. 29, 1937
          Alvina S. Tygart (Daughter), 1891-1967
          Edna B. Farmer, b. Dec. 15, 1884; d. Feb. 17, 1957
          Mary Ann Fanner, b. June 27, 1854; d. Nov. 16, 1934
V       Sgt. Leo R. Farmer, d. Oct. l, 1918; age 23 yrs. 11 mos. 17 das.
          Charles W. Farmer, b. Aug. 3, 1855; d. Dec. 18, 1931
          (Mother and Baby) Blanche M. Bruns, b. Mar. 2, 1891; d. Jan. 13, 1919
          Fred J. Bruns, b. Feb. 18, 1886; d. June 29, 1958
          Louise Mersch, 1874-1951 (Mother)
          Frank Mersch, 1869-1939 (Father)
          Nick Sieren, 1894-1973
          Clara Sieren, 1895- (living)
          William Stewart Harlan, 1862-1923
          Jennie Clark Harlan, 1862-1949
          Infant son Harlan, 1896-1896
          Edgar C. Klett (Son), b. Aug. 21, 1884; d. Mar. 29, 1962
          Charles Klett (Father). b. July 2, 1853; d. Feb. 19, 1919
          Katie Klett (Mother), b. Oct. 27, 1856; d. May 13. 1920
          Louisa Mertz, b. July 22, 1848; d. Feb. 2, 1936
          Jacob Mertz, Sr., b. Aug. 24, 1847; d. June 7, 1921
          Maggie Biewen, b. Aug. 8, 1876; d. Apr. 3, 1958
          Mathias Beiwen, b. Dec. 16, 1871; d. Mar. 11,1956
          Bertha Ahrens, b. Feb. 25, 1896; (living)
          William Ahrens, b. Sept. 6, 1886; d. July 13, 1974
          Augusta Hauschild, b. Dec. 17, 1891; (living)
          Peter A. Hauschild, b. Aug. 8, 1880; d. Dec. 10, 1923
          James M. Nicola, 1879-1919
          Lottie A. Nicola, 1880-1961
          Mary E. Mertz, b. Sept. 12, 1881; d. Mar. 10, 1968
          Jacob Mertz, b. July 19, 1880; d. Nov. 26, 1953
V       Hubert J. “Westie” Utterback, b. June 15, 1907; d. Mar. 4, 1973; Veteran, World War II
          Gladys O. West Utterback, b. Apr. 2, 1907; (living)
          Vida Gilmore, 1898-1924

Block 96
          Peter Osterman, b. Aug. 10, 1870; d. Mar. 24, 1919
M      Jacob Osterman, 1887-1901
          Dorothy M., dau. of C. H. and M. E. Utterback, b. Oct. 17, 1920; d. Nov. 22, 1921
          Beatrice Jane, infant daughter of Ervie and Edna Hermanstorfer, d. Mar. 19, 1925 (only date)
          Louis Hermanstorfer, b. Aug. 21, 1874; d. Apr. 11, 1942
          Mary A. Bakehouse, 1869-1946
          Fred G. Bakehouse, 1866-1949
          Elizabeth M. Gross. 1875-1919
          Joseph Gross, 1872-1953
          Hilda K. Beinke, 1896-1939
          Albert G. Beinke, 1892- (living)
          Anna Brater, 1881-1972
          Henry Brater, 1868-1922
          Virginia A. Smithart, b. June 11, 1919; d. Sept. 6, 1919
          Elsie M. Smithart, 1891-1926
          Vane J. Smithart, 1886-1959
          Obera E. Burmeister, b. Mar. 29, 1926; (living)
          W. E. Burmeister, b. Mar. 28, 1916; d. July 10, 1973
          Henry Young, 1866-1944
          Emma Young, 1879-1919
          Albertina Schneider, 1851-1920
          Carl S. Schneider, b. June 30, 1887; d. Aug. 7, 1925
          Nellie M. Schneider, b. Mar. 25, 1885; d. November 23, 1973
V,M   Leonard Fritchen, 1895-1974
          Anna M. Wolfe, 1851-1925
          Henry C. Wolfe, 1848-1930
          Marie K. Wolfe, 1880-1947
M      Alpha Wolfe, 1897-1969
V,M   Henry Wolfe, 1891-1968
          John L. Cox, b. May l, 1909; d. May 16, 1910
          Mollie Cox, 1867-1958
          Willard Cox, 1860-1920
          Iona Bowers, 1899-1958
          Albert Bowers, 1895- (living)
          Raymond Fritchen, b. Apr. 2, 1902; d. Apr. 18, 1968
          Howard Fritchen, b. Aug. 15, 1891; d. Apr. 10, 1968
          Caroline M. Fritchen, b. July 7, 1871; d. July 29, 1933
          Peter Fritchen, b. Oct. 12, 1860; d. Aug. 9, 1922

Block 97
          Alice L. Hinkley, 1876-1964
          L. H. Hinkley, D.D.S, 1866-1920
M      (Marker corroded; not readable)
          (Marker corroded; not readable)
          Harley E. Woods, b. June 6, 1900; d. Nov. 19, 1961
          Violet E. Woods, b. July 22, 1900; (living)
V       Fred Lucas, b. June 10, 1880; d. Dec. 13, 1950; Iowa Wagoner 7 Engineer TN World War 1
          Julia E. Lucas, 1844-1912
V       Daniel W. Lucas, 1839-1927
          Mary Jo Miller, 1919-1920
          Charles H. Miller, 1872-1950
          Caroline Miller, 1880-1963
          Georgia Rose Wallerich, June 16, 1929 (only date)
          Carole Ann Wallerich, Dec. 27, 1935; d. Jan. 5, 1936
          Louella Pilkington, b. May 12, 1873; d. July 26, 1933
          William W. Pilkington, b. July 29, 1872; d. July 23, 1941
          Gertrude Leichti, b. Jan. 22, 1909; d. Mar. 5, 1945
          Louisa Smith, b. May 13, 1886; d. Apr. 15, 1946
          Fred L. Smith, b. Oct. 31, 1886; 8. Oct. 11, 1922
          Gustave L. Meyer, b. Aug. 25, 1882; d. Dec. 22, 1928
          Walter E. Saffield, 1882-1935
          Mattie I. Saffield, 1885-1965
          James B. Osweiler, b. Dec. 1, 1915; (living)
          Ruth House Osweiler, b. Nov. 16, 1921; (living)
          (James and Ruth are parents of Gary, Stan, James F., and Jean)
          Mary K. House, 1884-1953
          Clarance W. House, 1880-1957
          Alice O. Weller, 1872-1942
          William Weller, 1869-1938
V       Paul O. Weller, b. Mar. 20, 1892; d. Dec. 6, 1942; Iowa Mus. 2 CL 339 Field Arty.
          Fannie A. Turner, 1871-1966
          Orvil H. Turner, 1868-1941

Block 98
          Harold Arnold Souer, b. Apr. 12, 1929; d. Feb. 6, 1930
          Grace Irene Souer, b. Feb. 14, 1896; (living)
          George Andrew Souer, b. July 19, 1901; d. May 29, 1968
          Maude Wilson, 1864-1957
          Shawhan (no dates or identification)
          Mildred Farmer McClenahan, b. Mar. 10, 1892; (living)
          Charles Mervin McClenahan, b. Nov. 16, 1888; d. Aug. 26, 1952
V       Charles Leo McClanahan, b. Mar. 29, 1916; d. Oct. 9, 1940; Iowa 2nd Lieut. 3 Inf.
V       Walter L. Crampton, b. June 12. 1915; d. Oct. 3, 1944; Iowa Captain Infantry
          Minnie Julia Crampton, b. Nov. 19, 1892; d. Feb. 5, 1955
          Walter Henry Crampton, b. Jan. 21, 1884; 4. Feb. 8, 1953
          Katherine Seger, 1861-1947
          William Seger, 1863-1945
          Linnie Milburn, 1873-1951
          Henry Milburn, 1872-1960
          J. Leo Martin, J. D., b. Jan. 26, 1922; d. Dec. 30, 1964
          Marjorie M. Bruns, b. Aug. 3, 1902; (living)
          D.W. Bruns, b. Jan. 3, 1887; d. Mar. 26, 1967
          E. Geneva Bruns, b. May 14, 1889; d. Sept. 30, 1956
          Agnes Keller Johnston, b. Apr. 22, 1884; d. Sept. 2, 1969
          Thomas K. Johnston, b. Apr. 11, 1884; d. May 7. 1963

Block 99
          (No headstones)

Block 100
          John Langen, b. Dec. 7, 1896; d. Nov. 10, 1940
          Alice P. Mitchell, b. Sept. 14, 1898; d. Sept. 6, 1951
V       Daryl R. Glandon, b. Aug. 15, 1923; d. Oct. 17, 1944; Iowa CPL U.S. Marine Corps
          Jennie Glandon, b. Mar. 25, 1897; d. Dec. 13, 1954
          Julie Lucas Bailey, b. Mar. 29, 1923; d. May 5, 1945
          Elizabeth Ann Bailey, b. Aug. 15, 1944; d. July 1, 1966

Block 101
          Edith Kerber, b. May 27, 1889; d. Sept. 15, 1927
          Frank Kerber, 0. Nov. 1, 1880; d. Nov. 23, 1968
V       Lloyd P. Karber, b. May 16, 1911; d. Jan. 3, 1967; Kansas TEC 5 BTRY D 195 AAA AW BN World War II                   B5M-5M
          James D. Utterback, 1910-1930
          Pearl Langford, 1885-1973
          Elmer Langford, 1883-1965
          Walter I. Parkhill, b. Nov. 20, 1903; d. Feb. 27, 1928
          Tillie Parkhill, 1877-1949
          Joseph Y. Parkhill, 1871-1954
          Fannie B. Shook, b. Feb. 20, 1871; 0. June 20, 1930
          Edward J. Shook, b. May 31, 1869, d. Aug. 12, 1953
          Charles E. Shook, b. Sept. 2, 1895; d. May 28, 1972
          Caroline Goeldner, 1859-1928
          Caroline Grum, 1885-1957
          George Grum, 1875-1958
          Vera F. Cassens, b. Aug. l, 1907; (living)
          Casper R. Cassens, b. June 5, 1903; d. Feb. 11, 1940
          Lizzie Schroeder (Mother), 1884-1938
          Henry Schroeder (Father), 1872-1948
          Cynthia W. Follman, b. Apr. 13, 1864; d. Aug. 22, 1946
          Theodore Louis Follman, b. Feb. 26, 1858; d. Aug. 4, 1947
          Fatima W. Follman, b. Apr. 13, 1887; d. Sept. 24, 1970
          Patti F. Stoats, b. Nov. 26, i885; (no death date)

Block 102
          Katie Baker, 1868-1926
          John S. Baker, 1859-1935
          Gary Lee VanFleet, Apr. 13, 1946 (only date)
          Pauline Schimmelpfennig, b. July 15, 1839; d. May 5, 1934
          John Schimmelpfennig, 1872-1946
          Fred Schimmelpfennig, b. Jan. 11, 1869; d. Aug. 29, 1948
          William Schimmelpfennig, b. July 15, 1870; d. June 23, 1953
          Harry Michel, Jr., 1927 (only date)
          David Griffith, 1931 (only date)
          Millie J. Horras, 1889- (living)
          Harry C. Horras, 1884-1953
          Letha H. Culp, 1915- (living)
          Ward E. Culp, 1904-1967
          Minnie C. Schneider, 1902-1926
          Delia A. Clary, 1876-1959
          Amos Clary, 1865-1945
          Dora Eva Wallerich, b. Jan. 18, 1887; d. Jan. 18, 1934
          Frank Wallerich, b. Apr. 20, 1885; d. Mar. 30, 1970
          Josie Wallerich, b. Nov. 26, 1882; (living)
          Nick Wallerich, b. Mar. 20, 1881; d. Dec. 28, 1968
          Margaret Seger, b. Apr. 12, 1860; d. Dec. 20, 1936
          Charles Seger, b. Dec. 3, 1857; d. Jan. 26, 1936
          Freda R. Kephart, 1871-1955
          Susan Krier Ray, 1888-1938

Block 103
V       Sherman Brown, b. Oct. 28, 1892; d. May 5, 1953; Iowa PFC Co. D 104 Inf. 26 Div. World War I
          Alta Brown, b. Oct. 21, 1877; d. Oct. 27, 1972
          Elizabeth Brown (Mother), 1855-1945
          Rezin Brown (Father), 1843-1925
          Homer Strupp, b. July 20, 1898; d. May 15, 1938
          Grace T. Strupp, b. June 4, 1901; (living)
          Infant son, Joseph Carrell, b. Mar. 24, 1946; d. Mar. 28, 1946
          Grace B. Koch, 1901- (living)
V       Martin M. Koch, b. Sept. 22, 1895; d. Dec. 14, 1970; Iowa CPL CAS DET 720 Demob GP World War I
          Addie Cassens, b. May 31, 1892; d. Sept. 15, 1970
          Carl Cassens, b. June 28, 1889; d. Feb. 15, 1970
          Katharine E. Northup, b. Aug. 26, 1913; (living)
          Alfred M. Northup, b. Dec. 8, 1911; d. Aug. l, 1962
          Arthur E. Goeldner, b. Feb. 11, 1869; d. Mar. 24, 1941
          Dorothea W. Goeldner, b. Dec. 9, 1878; d. Aug. 12, 1959
          Sally Mae, dau. of Irvin and Katie Goeldner, b. Oct. 15, 1939; d. Sept. 6, 1945
          Myrna Sue Greenlee, b. April: 25, 1945; d. Dec. 14, 1947
          Laura L. Willcockson, b. June 13, 1900; (living)
V       J. Edwin Willcockson, b. Dec. 20, 1892; d. Oct. 4, 1972; World War I
          Miriam, dau. of Edwin and Laura Willcockson, b. July 9, 1936; d. July 12, 1936
          Christine M. Bruns, Feb. 15-21, 1968
          Dorothy M. Wilcox, 1918- (living)
          David C. Wilcox, 1917-1970
          Andrew H. Cassens, Jan. 25, 1926 (only date)
          Alta Cassens, b. July 20, 1898; (living)
V       George A. Cassens, b. Nov. 25, 1895; June 7, 1972; Iowa PVT Co. E 349 Inf. 88 Div. World War I
          Hattie G. Willcockson, b. Nov. 10, 1862; d. Sept.  9, 1942
          Kleber E. Willcockson, b. Dec. 25, 1858; d. May 16, 1935
          Carol E. Wilcox, b. July 6, 1937; d. Sept. 11, 1972

Block 104
          Venus B. Downey, 1897-1938
          J. M. Downey, 1868-1926
          A. W. Stevens, 1857-1931
          Mary W. Wierman, b. Oct. 15, 1887; d. Apr. 13, 1957
          Joe E. Wierman, b. Apr. 9, 1880; d. Mar. 18, 1946
          Newell R. Thorburn, b. Oct. 6, 1901; (living)
          Dorothy M. Thorburn, b. Nov. 20, 1906; (living)
          LaVera Ann Thorburn, Dec. 24, 1940 (only date)
          Jane Ellen Heaton, b. Nov. 26, 1945; d. Dec. 6, 1945
V       Ward Virgil Heaton, b. Sept. 11, 1906; d. Sept. 27, 1973; Iowa S2 US Navy World War II
          Bryan Moore, b. June 14, 1899; d. July 11, 1968
          Martha Moore, 1855-1930
          James M. Moore, 1846-1925
          Dorothy W. Saner, 1920-1925
          Myrtle M. Strohman, 1878-1958
          Henry L. Strohman, 1866-1932
          Olive E. Strohman (living)
          Wilford L. Strohman, b. Mar. 10, 1903; d. Sept. 3, 1955
          Claudie E. Saner, 1888- (living)
          Winifred Saner, 1890-1944
          Keith E. Saner, b. Jan. 10, 1917; d. Dec. 13, 1958
          Chester O. Shirkey, b. Sept. 9, 1902; d. Feb. 10, 1950
          Lydia Shirkey, b. July 21, 1878; d. Dec. 31, 1927
          George H. Shirkey, b. Mar. 5, 1872; d. June 30, 1938
M      Elizabeth Webb, 1859-1946
          Benjamine Webb, 1859-1929
          Grace Scott, b. July 26, 1890; (living)
          Sherly Scott, b. Sept. 2, 1890; d. Mar. 4, 1954
          Treva Scott Flanegan, b. July 2, 1909; (living)
          James Walter Flanegan, b. June 9, 1911; d. Oct. 8, 1967
          J. W. Morgan, 1839-1927
          C. E. Morgan, 1857-1934
          Leslie H. Turnipseed, b. May 5, 1884; d. Sept. 30, 1961
          Goldie Turnipseed, b. June 20, 1888; d. July 14, 1970
          Frank P. Gilliland, b. Sept. 24, 1862; d. Jan. 9, 1941
          Daisy Gilliland, b Nov. 15, 1874; d. Sept. 12, 1930
V       Francis F. Gilliland, b. Sept. 18, 1909; d. Feb. 15, 1971; Iowa Tec 4 827 Conv. Center World War II
          Elsa M. Moore, Jan. 3, 1887; (living)
          Frank Moore, b. Aug 3, 1881; d. May 9, 1966
          Charles Frank Moore, May 29 - Dec. 27, 1941
          Laura J. Moore, 1914 (living)     }
                                                               } married Dec. 15, 1935
          James Moore, 1911-1973             }

Block 105
          Leona M. Clubb, 1892-1937
          Robert L. Clubb (Son), 1925-1939
          Grace L. Sanderson, b. Feb. 1, 1898; (living)
          J. George Sanderson, b. Apr. 4, 1897; d. Mar. 31, 1949
          Dena W. Iosbaker, b. Apr. 26, 1866; d. Jan. 5, 1955
          Peter G. Iosbaker, b. Oct. 3, 1865; d. Jan. 30, 1932
M      Fred W. Voltmer, 1872-1928
M      Henry Voltmer, (dates no longer there)
          Harley W. (son). 1915-1938
          Maude E. Snakenberg, 1879-1959
          W. F. Snakenberg, 1869-1966
          Kate M. Snakenberg, b. Mar. 8, 1868; d. Oct. 21, 1955
          Frank C. Snakenberg, b. Oct. 14, 1862; d. July 27, 1953
          Anna Beryl Olive, b. June 2, 1892; d. Oct. 30, 1941
          Wendell A. Olive, b. Aug. 28, 1910; (living)
V       Malcolm A. Pfannebecker, M.D., b. Nov. l, 1898; d. Oct. 7, 1937; Iowa 2 Lieut. Infantry
*   _______
          Grace Maffitt, 1896- (living)
          Margaret Pfannebecker, 1871-1962
          Cora A. Roe (Mother), 1892-1941
          Rosa E. Scott, b. Apr. 21, 1864; d. Apr. 9, 1950
          John F. Scott, b. Aug. 31, 1856; d. Jan. 16, 1952
V       Alson A. Scholes, d. Apr. 4, 1942; Iowa Pvt 23 Inf. 2 Div.

  *      William Pfannebecker, M. D., b. May 31, 1863; d. Jan. 8, 1944

Return to Pleasant Grove Cemetery Main Page

Transcribed by Ralph Leonard

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives