PLEASANT GROVE CEMETERY:
          Iosbaker's First Addition

Land Description

On record in Plat Book B, page 290, recorded Sept. 20, 1901, is a plat of Subdivision of the Southeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Town­ship 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., made by J. A. Griffith. County Sur­veyor, on Sept. 16, 1901, with chain bearers E. R. Clubb and Wallace Iosbaker. The plat was made for Wallace and Alice Iosbaker who on Sept. 21, 1901, acknowledged the execution of the plat made with their full consent for the South 144 feet of the North 226 feet of the West 381 feet of the East 447 feet of the Southeast Quarter of the Southeast Quarter of Section 34, Township 76 North, Range 12 West of the 5th P.M., and acknowledged said plat to be correct.

A copy of this plat is shown on page 11, the following page. [Below]

Headstones

Note: V in the margin before a name designates a veteran. M in the margin before a name designates that there is no stone at the grave, but a funeral home metal marker marks the grave site. No attempt was made to estimate the number of vacant spaces in the rows between the headstones read. Those spaces may represent unused burial plots or burials without headstones.

Block 71
          Ethel C. Lamb, b. Mar. 27, 1880; d. Feb. 9, 1951
V       Lee Lamb, b. Dec. 2, 1871; d. Oct. 25, 1948
          Anne C. Hanson, b. Feb. 25, 1856; d. Mar. 8, 1911
          Louise S. Herrmann., wife of S. D., b. Dec. 13, 1855; d. Apr. 1, 1911
          B. D. Herrmann, b. Sept. 9, 1848; d. Apr. 28, 1917
          William Herrmann, 1874-1955
          George Herrmann, 1883-1955
          Edward Herrmann, 1877-1958
          Mary Jeannett Smith, 1835-1919
V       John H. Smith. 1832-1922
          Ulmer Owen Smith, 1867-1915

Block 72
          Amanda M. Fair, b. Feb. 10, 1845; d. Aug. 20, 1911
          Mollie C. Fair, 1875-1949
          Josephine M. (his wife) Shawhan, b. Apr. 3, 1856; d. Apr. 13, 1924
          John A. Shawhan, b. Aug. 22, 1848; d. Jan. 6, 1913
          Minerva Royce, b. Feb. 17, 1901; d. Nov. 29, 1909
          Anna Royce, 1866-1944
          Russell B. Royce, 1868-1953
V,M   Robert Russell Royce, 1896-1974
          Blanche M., dau. of N. J. and F. W. Yahnke, b. Feb. 23, to Mar. 30, 1910
          Nellie, wife of F. W. Yahnke, b. May 7, 1878; d. Oct. 14, 1928
          Fred W. Yahnke, b. July 13, 1870; d. Dec. 12, 1951
          Mabel C. Pennell, 1882-1911
          H. Lewis Pennell, 1870-1959
          Joanna Pennell, 1844-1930
V       James S. Pennell, 1841-1934
          Maude E. Pennell, b. Aug. 25, 1888; d. July 9, 1968
          Nine M. Pennell, b. Aug. 11, 1875; d. Aug. 3, 1973

Block 73
V       Gilbert Lowe, b. Aug. 11, 1835; d. Apr. 27, 1914
          Jennie Lowe, b. Jan. 29, 1845; d. Dec. 14, 1915
          Hugh C. Lowe, Jan. 26, 1877; d. Aug. 21, 1903
          Henry G. Hahn, d. Apr. 27, 1924; age 55 yrs. 8 mos. 9 das.
          Henrietta Hahn, d. Dec. 11, 1903; age 33 yrs. 8 mos. 24 das.
          G. G. Hahn, 1896-1917
          Matilda J. Ellis, b. Nov. 1. 1890; d. May 31, 1970
          George M. Chadwick, b. Aug. 2, 1870; d. Feb. 24, 1904
          Stephen R. Chadwick, 1888-1967
          John Chadwick, b. Sept. 17, 1886; d. Mar. 3, 1966
          William Chadwick, 1893-1961
          Mary K. Chadwick, b. Aug. 27, 1847; d. Mar. 1, 1933
V       Edmund B. Chadwick (no dates) Co. K 10 Ia. Inf.
          Robert L. Hicklin, 1920-1940
          (No stone; no name, but artificial flower decoration)
          (No stone; no name, but artificial flower decoration)
          (No stone; no name, but artificial flower decoration)
          John A. Everman, b. Oct. 10, 1852; d. Dec. 3, 1920
          Eva L. Everman, b. June 27, 1865; d. Aug. 30, 1917

Block 74
          Pearl, infant daughter of M. G. and S. C. Noller (no dates)
          Susie Noller, 1878-1965
          Milton C. Noller, 1872-1951
          Moda Noller, b. Nov. 28, 1875; d. Aug. 4, 1950
          Homer Noller, b. Oct. 23, 1874; d. Sept. 17, 1957
          David M. Noller, b. Oct. 15, 1830; d. Jan. 11, 1902
          Lydia Noller, b. Aug. 23, 1841; d. Dec. 31, 1925
          Dora P. Byram, b. Jan. 8, 1886; d. Aug. 2, 1972
          Eliza J. Hasty, wife of Ed Brannan, b. Feb. 19, 1832; d. May 12, 1912
          Edward Brannan, b. Nov. 1, 1829; d. Jan. 23, 1903
          Dean Brannan, 1860-1939
          Philura Brannan, 1856-1943      
          Floyd Brannan, b. Aug. 28, 1894; d. Mar. 13, 1911
          Marie Webb, 1899-1938
          Anna Brannan (Mother), 1866-1950
          Ed P. Brannan (Father), 1865-1838

Block 75
          William L. Dulin, b. Aug. 26, 1850; d. July 15, 1903
          Eliza   of W. L. Dulin, b. May 18, 1850; d. Jan. 9, 1903
          Sylvia M. Dulin, h. June 17, 1886; (no death date)
          Charles D. Dulin, b. Nov. 30, 1879; d. Oct. 21, 1965
          Martha Moffit, b. Dec. 12, 1848; d. Sept. 1, 1927
V       Henry F. Moffit, b. Sept. 4, 1842; d. Dec. 21, 1902; Co. K 22 Ia. Inf.
          Mary L. Moffit, b. Oct. 3, 1881; d. Oct. 21, 1941
          Lola E. Moffit, b. Mar. 5, 1886; d. Nov. 15, 1947
          Clara L. Noller, 1898- (living)
V       Earl D. Noller, 1898-1968
          Nellie Noller, 1873-1944
          Tom E. Noller, 1867-1935
          Bernice S. Noller, 1896- (living)
          Glenn H. Noller, 1895-1953

Block 76
          Martha Ellen Terrell, 1885-1923
          Park Terrell, b. Nov. 2, 1870; d. Mar. 25, 1956
          Lena Ford, b. Mar. 14, 1887; d. Dec. 14, 1972
          Harry S. Ford, b. July 15. 1872; d. June 16, 1946
          Anna, wife of John Keener, b. Mar. 22, 1889; d. Nov. 10, 1906
          Mathilda M. Kenny, b. June 10, 1882; d. Feb. 4, 1961
          Fred C. Kenny, b. Feb. 24, 1882; (no death date)
          William Kenny, b. Dec. 21, 1822; d. Feb. 13, 1912
          Eliza Kenny, b. Sept. 24, 1832; d. Apr. 22, 1904
          Baby (no date or name)
          Sarah Luther Mahan (Mother), 1879-1935
          S. W. Mahan (Father), 1875-1949
          Ferne Mahan Hamilton, b. Apr. 19, 1901; (living)
V       Dean P. Hamilton, b. Mar. 19, 1891; d. July 28, 1960; Sgt. Hq. Co. 339 FA 88 Div. World War I

Block 77
M      William Hornbeck, 1883-1946

Block 78
V       Ralph L. Frase, d. Nov. 4, 1954; Iowa Pvt. 20 Engrs.
          Gladys Potts Harned, b. Feb. 19, 1890; d. Mar. 30, 1963
          Sidney Keith Harned, b. Dec. 20, 1889; d. Mar. 2, 1942
          Velva A. Page Phillips, 1902-1972
V       Clyde A. Page, 1901-1931
          Clarence H. Bruns, b. June 11, 1898; d. Jan. 12, 1937
          John Bruns, b. July 6, 1862; d. Oct. 25, 1933
          Louis Wickenkamp, b. Oct. 21, 1884; d. July 18, 1968
          Minnie, wife of Henry Wickenkamp, b. Mar. 2, 1864; d. Sept. 19, 1921
          C. H. Wickenkamp, b. Nov. 21, 1854; d. Sept. 16, 1930
          Henry Wickenkamp, b. Aug. 5, 1897; d. Apr. 17, 1969
          Fred Wickenkamp, b. Oct. 27, 1894; (no death date)
          Phyllis Gilliland (No dates)
          Addison Gilliland, 1868-1932
          Tina Mae Gilliland, 1881-1973

Block 79
          Georg Ann Cameron Terrell, 1891-1927
          Edna Fern Terrell, b. Apr. 2, 1888; d. Apr. 2, 1897
          Lucretia Reed Terrell, b. Nov. 26, 1846; d. June 9, 1922
          Samuel Grisley Terrell, b. Apr. 28, 1846; d. May 8, 1916
          Charlotte K. Terrell, b. Nov. 20, 1885; d. Nov. 7, 1929
          Anna Seeber, b. Feb. 28. 1888; d. Jan. 18, 1972
          Eleonora Seeber, b. Sept. 12, 1898; d. July 11, 1967
          Henry Seeber, b. Nov. 13, 1885; d. July 30, 1958
          William A. Bell, 1855-1934; born in Larriston, Scotland
          Mary Frances Bell, 1862-1956; born in Sigourney, Iowa
          Minnie B. Lesan, 1861-1953
          James W. Lesan, 1858-1909
          Louisa M. Kilgore, 1835-1920
          Kate Rhodes, 1861-1926
          George R. Bell (Father), b. Nov. 12, 1833; d. Feb. 12, 1912; born at Dumfries, Scotland
          Jessie A. Bell (Mother), b. May 26, 1834; d. Oct. 4. 1909; born at Lockerbie, Scotland
          Jessie A., dau. of G. R. and J. A. Bell, d. Jan. 1, 1876; .age. 10 yrs. 10 mos. 24 das.
          George R. Bell, son of G. R. and J. A. Sell, d. Dec. 10, 1875; age 4 yrs. 5 mos. 6 das.
          J. M. Richardson, b. Jan. 7, 1836; d. Nov. 27, 1908
          Emily, wife of J. M. Richardson, b. Aug. 5, 1835; d. June 28, 1927
          Sue R. Namur, 1878-1909
          W. H. Richardson, b. Sept. 14, 1863; d. Nov. 12, 1918
          Geo. C. Barker. b. Mar. 21, 1863; d. Sept. 11, 1903
          Kate J. House, b. Sept. 26, 1856; d. Nov. 14, 1924
          Alanda A. House, b. Sept. 26, 1851; d. Mar. 22, 1906

Block 80
          Louethel Lynn, 1871-1946
          Marion Welsh Lynn, 1847-1932
          Harrie Chapman Lynn, 1836-1915
          Lina Leichty, wife of W. Gemmel, b. Aug 4, 1870; d. Feb. 22, 1964
          Dr. Walter L. Gemmel, b. Mar. 10, 1867; d. Mar. 5, 1904
          Zellia B. Rhea, b. Feb. 14, 1886; d. Apr. 1, 1966
          Robert E. Rhea, b. Oct. 14, 1886; d. Dec. 11, 1960
V       Samuel Ray Hardesty, Sept. 18, 1886; d. Oct. 9, 1965; Iowa MM2 U.S. Navy, World War I
          Wilhelmina L. Wilson, b. Feb. 14, 1878; d. June 25, 1941
          James W. Wilson, b. Feb. 15, 1873; d. July 12, 1940
          John Kenning, b. Sept. 18, 1832; d. Feb. 28, 1903 (Mrs. Yeager, wife of cemetery caretaker, says there is a                   body south of this big stone, but she does not know the name)
M      Minnie P. Kenning. 1874-1973
          Winnie Niman, b. Oct. 22, 1888; d. May 27, 1913
          Annette Neiman, b. Sept. 25, 1879; d. Jan. 2, 1959
          Emma Niman, b. July 20, 1888; (living)
          Frank Niman, b. May 5, 1877; d. Aug. 10, 1950
          Emma E. Skillman, wife of E. H. Skillman, d. July 27, 1907
          Lulu B Niman, b. July 18, 1873; d. Feb. 16, 1904
          Minnie P. Niman, b. Nov. 13, 1871; d. Mar. 30, 1906
          Augusta Niman, Apr. 14, 1854; d Jan. 10, 1938
          Frederick Niman, b. Dec. 3, 1849; d. Sept. 17, 1928

Block 81
          Mary Miller, b. June 20, 1841; d. July 22, 1919
          Frederick C. Miller, b. June 7, 1834; d. June 8, 1903
M      Alfred M. Miller, 1878-1969
          Elizabeth C. Miller, 1882-1951
          Julius Louis Miller, 1876-1936
          Jennie F. Startsman, 1857-1940
          Laura Startsman, 1862-1937
          "Father" Startsman, 1823-1906
          "Mother" Startsman, 1835-1904         
          Kate Belle McCarty, 1866-1952
V       John Thomas McCarty, 1866-1925
          Katherine Meyer, b. Apr. 25, 1907; (living)
          John W. Meyer, b. Aug. 9, 1896; d. Sept. 9. 1960
          Cyrus Harry Mackey, 1887-1949
V       Waldo Mackey, b. Apr. 30, 1897; d. Dec. 4, 1947; CPL 315 Repair Unit MTC World War I
          James R. Mackey, 1859-1933
          Manda Mackey, 1862-1940
          Henry F. Duensing, Jr., b. Apr. 25, 1876; d. Sept. 29, 1922
          Herman W. Duensing, b. Nov. 21, 1888; d. July 14, 1903
          Lillian Cunningham Neas, b. Apr. 11, 1883; d. Apr. 30, 1915
          Mary Mackey Neas, b. Nov. 30, 1860; d. Sept. 21, 1909
          A. M. Neas, b. Oct. 6, 1857; d. Nov. 26, 1934
          Gertrude Neas Stirlen, 1891-1942
          Pearl E. Duensing, b. Sept. 30, 1896; d. Apr. 15, 1965
          John G. Duensing, b. Jan. 5, 1884; d. June 11, 1952
          Adelheid Duensing, b. Mar. 6, 1851; d. Feb. 11, 1926
          H. F. Duensing, b. Mar. 14, 1844; d. May 21, 1920
          Mary Mackey, 1872-1958
          Charley Mackey, 1868-1955
          Lydia Reed Mackey, 1840-1905
V       Col. C. H. Mackey, 1837-1909; 33rd Iowa

Block 82
          Anna G., wife of J. P. Witten, b. July 13, 1864; d. Oct. 7, 1904
          John P. Witten, b. Dec. 2, 1849; d. Jan. 13, 1925
          C. H. Witten, 1855-1930
          Caroline Horras (Mother), 1859-1932
          Nickolas Horras (Father), 1858-1931
          Richard L. Horras, 1893-1953
          Emma W. Bruns Nitz, wife of Julius L. Nitz, d. Aug. 18, 1905; age 21 yrs. 6 mos. 16 das.
          Wilford H. Horras, b. July 15, 1909; d. July 29, 1909
          Addie M. Horras, b. Mar. 29, 1887; d. Feb. 11, 1956
          Edward J. Horras, b. June 13, 1882; d. Sept. 10, 1950
          Wm. D. Bruns, 1858-1933
          Lizzie, wife of Wm. D. Bruns, 1866-1950
          Michael Nickel, 1836-1922
          Louisa Nickel, 1836-1922
          John H. Schrader, b. Dec. 11, 1860; d. Dec. 20, 1906
          Augusta Schrader, his wife, b. May 30, 1868; d. Feb. 7, 1953
          Margaret Schrader, 1891-1947
          William Schrader, 1890-1957
          Nettie Sitler, b. Apr. 15, 1862; d. Nov. 17, 1906
          Mary A. Reinert, wife of Michael Reinert, b. Nov. l, 1846; d. Feb. 4, 1908
          Michael Reinert, b. Jan. 1, 1843; d. Nov. 18, 1927
          Henry H. Reinert, b. Nov. 8, 1871; d. July 25, 1912
          Bertha Reinert, b. Oct. 13, 1875; d. Nov. 14, 1960

Block 83
          Dorus I., dau. of Frank and Mina Sanders, b. May 19, 1903; d. Dec. 22, 1909
          Mina Sanders, b. Nov. 9, 1868; d. Oct. 4, 1951
          Frank P. Sanders, b. July 17, 1868; d. July 6, 1946
          Alta M. Hale, b. Dec. 31, 1899; d. July 4, 1969
          Leslie H. Hale, b. June 20, 1898, (no death date)
          Pearl M. Reinert, b. July 9, 1910; d. July 14, 1910
M      Charles C. Reinert, 1869-1963
          Eva Pennell, b. July 24. 1870; d. Aug. 22, 1909
          Harvey Pennell, b. July 24, 1868; d. Mar. 3, 1957
          John Gielau, b. Feb. 26, 1856; d. Nov. 13, 1909
          Helen Nettie Bowers, b. July 19, 1906; (living)
          Bruce Albert Bowers, b.  Jan. 15, 1905; d. Dec. 4, 1970
          G. G. Seeber, b. Feb. 6, 1848; d. Oct. 4, 1927
          Marie L., wife of G. G. Seeber, b. Sept. 26, 1857; d. Apr. 4, 1910
          Emma M. Northup, 1894; (living)
          Lafe C. Northup, 1890-1943
          Rex Derby, 1906-1910
          Bruce Derby, 1876-1923
          Appy Derby, 1882-1942
          Philip A. Ragan, 1851-1916
          Anna Ragan, his wife, 1856-1914
          Minnie, wife of Geo. H. Yahnke (Mother), b. May 10, 1880; d. Jan. 2, 1914
          Geo. H. Yahnke (Father), b. Nov. 25, 1875; d. Feb. 13, 1938
          Ethel Hodges, b. Oct. 24, 1910; d. Nov. 26, 1915
          Della L. Gould, 1901-1943
          Cora Elva Gould, 1862-1952
          R. E. Gould, 1856-1941

Block 84
          James V. Thomas, b. Oct. 30, 1885; d. Sept. 18, 1912
          Albia Thomas (Mother), 1859; 1947
          John F. Thomas (Father), 1856-1939
          Mary J. Brown, b. Feb. 25, 1860; d. Sept. 20, 1938
          Samuel T. Brown, b. Feb. 17, 1859; d. Mar. 10, 1945
          Infant son of Asa B. and Clara White, d. July 8, 1915
          Clara M. White, b. Apr. 10, 1883; d. May l, 1962
          Asa B. White, b. Feb. 5, 1875; d. Jan. 20, 1926
          Frank Schiltz, 1855-1922
          Elizabeth Schiltz, 1858-1936
          Anna M. Kenning, b. July 9, 1884; d. July 31, 1964
          Gustav H. Kenning, b. Apr. 4, 1870; d. Jan. 6, 1935
          Baby Lankford, Nov. 7, 1939 (only date)
          Sadie R. Derby, 1859-1916
          L. Marsh Derby, 1856-1942      
          Millie Butler, 1872-1916
          Dale Horras, b. Nov. 12, 1916; d. Dec. 25, 1916
          Marvin Horras, b. Aug. 18, 1923; d. Dec. 8, 1934
          Minnie C. Horras, b. Dec. 18, 1888; d. Mar. 29, 1948
          Roy S. Horras, b. July 27, 1886; d. Oct. 27, 1947
          Elsie E. Garrett, b. Feb. 21, 1906; d. Dec. 11, 1915
          Jennie J. Garrett, b. Apr. 9, 1874; d. Nov. 25, 1968 (Mother)
          W. H. Garrett, b. June 12, 1872; d. :June 28, 1921 (Father)
          Minnie, wife of M. G. Junkins, b. July 2, 1888; d. Feb. 9, 1916
          G. Junkins, b. Mar. 21, 1881; d. Dec. 29, 1958
          Melissa Junkins, b. Apr. 24, 1885; d. June 29, 1960
          Lorita Jane, infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L. M. Junkins, 1931

Note. Blocks 85 to 91, inclusive, are 12-lot blocks. There were only 8 lots to the block when the first addition was laid out, with the exception of Blocks 71 to 77, inclusive. When the second addition was added, four additional lots were added to these blocks before making a roadway, thereby creating the 12-lot block pattern for the second addition. These block listings will, therefore, include one row of lots at the south which are a part of the second addition.

Block 85
          Fred D. Fulton, b. Apr. 30, 1917; d. Jan. 9, 1918
          Charles G. Fulton, b. June 12, 1914; d. Apr. 5, 1924
          Charles E. Fulton, 1877-1951
          Laura M. Fulton, 1883-1966
V       Lacey L. Kerr, b. Nov. 25, 1894; d. Oct. 8, 1918; Private Co. K 117th Inf. Died in France.
          Clara Ann Kerr, 1866-1939       
          Samuel R. Kerr, 1855-1932      
          Agnes E. Estes, b. June 29, 1909; (living)
          Gilbert Estes, b. Sept. 22, 1912; (living)
          Charles D. Hill, b. Jan. 10, 1922; d. Nov. 21, 1922
          Harriett J. Hill, 12-11-1890; (living)
          Fred C. Hill, b. Mar. 25, 1891; (living)
          Juanita M. Pumphrey, b. Jan. 17. 1910; (living)
          William A. Pumphrey, b. Feb. 18, 1902; d. May 8, 1967
          Frances Irene Pumphrey, b. July 20, 1929; d. Aug. 13, 1937
          Zella M. VanFleet, 1892-1949
          Robert C. VanFleet, 1883-1960
          Betty Leah Showman, b. Oct. 24, 1936; d. Dec. 27, 1937
V       Harry Showman, b. July 14, 1894; d. Jan. 10, 1960; Iowa PFC Co. A 128 Engineers, World War I
          Ora D. Bennett, 1874-1932
          Ella Bennett, 1876-1963
          Donald C. Bennett, 1902-1930
          Nora G. Morrow, 1881-1969
          Sarah Geno, b. Oct. 14, 1875; d. Mar. 23, 1948
          Fred W. Geno, b. May 12, 1876; d. Mar. 8, 1961
          Cleda Morrow Geno, b. Aug. 16, 1913; (living)
          Virgil W. Geno, b. Apr. 7, 1912; (living)
          Agnes Smeaton, 1888-1962
          Robert Smeaton, 1887-1965
          Emma Ahrens VanAuken, b. Feb. 15, 1888; d. Aug. 28, 1968
          Walter VanAuken, b. Oct. 18, 1870; d. Feb. 9, 1948
          Mary Knox, b. Jan. 15, 1878; d. Sept. 19, 1963
          Fred H. Knox, b. Oct. 12, 1875; d. May 10, 1961
          Anna Clubb, 1891-1944
          Fred Clubb, 1887- 1960  
          Claire Beinke (living)
          Lester Beinke (living)
          Bessie Beinke (living)      
V       Paul Beinke, b. Apr. 12, 1896; d. Feb. 3, 1967
          Mabel B. Freres (living)
          John P. Freres, b. Mar 27, 1879; d. Feb. 4, 1960

Block 86
          Sarah V. Cutler, b. Dec. 18, 1849; d. Oct. 25, 1930
          R. H. Cutler, b. June 16. 1831; d. Dec. 30, 1910
          Marjorie L. Decker, b. Sept. 9, 1905; d. July 18, 1960
          Marie Lemon Sipes, b. Dec. 30, 1901; d. Feb. 5, 1971
          Lizzie M. Lemon, b. Sept. 10, 1883; d. Dec. 27, 1955
          William N. Lemon, b. May 18, 1874; d. Nov. 3, 1943
          Helen G. Stephenson (mother), b. Jan. 14, 1896; d. May 19, 1941
          Add Stephenson (Father), b. Sept. 3, 1885; d.  Jan. 31, 1963
          Clara Bruns, b. Sept. 25, 1888; (living)
          E. H. Bruns, b. Feb. 15, 1892; (living)
          Della J. Harper (Mother), b. May 19, 1897; d. Dec. 24, 1918
          Wm. Albert Harper (Father), b. Feb. 16, 1865; d. Dec. 9, 1931
          Gwendolyn E. Harper, b. Sept. 22, 1893; d. May 13, 1962
V       Clifford M. Harper, b. Nov. 17, 1888; d. Jan. 29, 1965
          Thomas O. Meeker, 1904-1919
          (Marker corroded; not readable)
          (Marker corroded; not readable).
          (Marker corroded; not readable)
          Daisy L. Witte, b. June 6, 1882; d. Mar. 28, 1914
          Sarah A. L. Kemp (Mother), 1847-1921
          Squire D. Kemp (Father), 1845-1921
V       Malcolm E. Kemp, 1877-1924
          Grace B. Kemp, 1874-1954
          Lawrence Meeker, 1897-1917
          Joanna Meeker, 1875-1957
          David L. Meeker, 1873-1953
          Hannah Shaw, b. July 24, 1864; d. Aug. 3, 1931
          Andrew Shaw, b. Oct. 28, 1862; d. Mar. 30, 1921
V       Robert James Shaw, b. May 13, 1891; d. Aug. 2, 1946; Iowa Lieut. Col. Infantry
          Clarence G. Hartzell, 1876-1922
          Lucy Reinert, b. Oct. 16, 1879; d. Nov. 19, 1967
          William Reinert, b. Mar. 16, 1873; d. Jan. 19, 1968
          Bessie Strupp, 1877-1962
          John Strupp, 1864; 1917
          Earnest G. Naumann, b. Mar. 22, 1853; d. July 11, 1920
          Rosa Naumann, 1850-1935
          Louie P. Seaba, b. Oct. 15, 1900; (living)
          Roy E. Seaba, b. Oct. 28, 1899; d. July 5, 1957
          Matilda M. Seaba, b. Nov. 9, 1876; d. July 3, 1953
          Christ D. Seaba, b. Jan. 19, 1872; d. July 19, 1938

Block 87
          Gladys C. Goldthwaite, b. Feb. 22, 1887; (living)
          Guy G. G. Goldthwaite (D.D.S.) b. June 28, 1881; d. June 25, 1968
          Dorothy Priest 1910 (only date)
          Jennie R. Taylor, 1874-1952
          A. C. Priest, 1870-1939
V       Archie Richmond, b. May 10, 1889; d. Oct. 10, 1918
          Ella Richmond, b. May 8, 1861; d. Mar. 11, 1938
          George H. Richmond, b. Sept. 28, 1860; d. Feb. 6, 1924
          Jeanette B. McLaughlin, 1866-1941
          Dr. William H. McLaughlin, 1863-1917
          Alfred Lethbridge, b. Oct. 26, 1869; d. Jan. 18, 1911
          Bertha M. Reinier (Mother), 1895-1919
          Ralph Riddell, b. Apr. 6, 1872; d. July 12, 1928
          Flora Adel Richmond, 1859-1931
          Arthur Marsh Richmond, 1855-1931
          Mary Ellen White, b. July 14, 1866; d. Apr. l, 1909
          Silas Brook White, b. Nov. 11, 1858; d. May 31, 1939
          Rosa E. Erickson, b. Aug. 19, 1896; d. Nov. 17, 1933
          Mary Ray, 1918-1930
          Theodore Ray, 1912-1930
          Nels B. Erickson, b. July 6, 1874; d. Oct. 29, 1946
          VanDyke (Large stone with nothing on it but the name VanDyke)
          (Small stone with "Grandmother" on it)
          (Small stone with "Grandfather" on it)
          Vera B. Ray, 1889-1971
          W. D. Ray, 1882-1956
          William C. McWilliams, 1851-1935
          Mary G. McWilliams, 1859-i943
          "Baby Lucas'', d. Mar. 4, 1908
          Effie Lucas, b. Mar. 4, 1877; d. Mar. 27, 1921
          Mary G., wife of John Bell, b. Mar. 5, 1859; d. Dec. 1, 1912
          (There is a large "John Bell" monument, but no smaller stone or dates for John Bell)
          George W. Coon, Jr., b. May 17, 1917; d. Dec. 25, 1918
          Cora M. Coon, b. Nov. 20, 1890; (living)      -
          George W. Coon, b. Aug. 5, 1888; d. June l, 1957 
          Ellen L. Fairfield, 1888-1961
          Alvin B. Fairfield, 1884- (no death date)

Block 88
          Minnie Mekota, b. Apr. 7, 1888; (no death date)
          Charles E. Mekota, b. June 26, 1889; d. Oct. 21, 1961
          Nancy Torrance Stockman (Mother), 1859-1938
          David Theodore Stockman (Father), 1858-1929
          Amos Yahnke (Father), b. May 22, 1879; d. Jan. 10, 1952
          Alice Bell Yahnke (Mother), b. Dec. 9, 1883; d. Mar. 13, 1918
          Earl Yahnke, b. Feb. 24, 1911; d. Oct. 16, 1943
          Sadie E. Banes, b. Nov. 19, 1883; d. Jan. 23, 1966
          C. V. "Chet" Banes, b. May 2, 1882: d. May 5, 1967
          L. A. Funk, b. Jan. 29, 1845; d. July 9, 1914
          Mollie P. Funk, his wife, b. Apr. 8, 1850; d. Feb. 20, 1916
          Eliza M. Funk, b. Mar. 12. 1823; d. June 24, 1921
          Sarah E. Smith, b. Dec. 10, 1861; d. Feb. 5, 1948
          Ralph L. Smith, b. Aug. 22, 1859; d. Feb. 13, 1941
          John Hale, b. May 24, 1862; d. June 14, 1908
          Elizabeth Bell, b. July 19, 1882; d. June 19, 1959
          Charles H. Bell, b. May 8, 1875; d. Dec. 16, 1963
          Nellie M., dau. of C. M. and H. A. Hardesty, wife of H. C. Ogram, b. July 30, 1887; d. Dec. 18, 1911
          Harriott A. Hardesty, b. Feb. 16, 1861; d. Mar. 28, 1948
          Charles M. Hardesty, b. Feb. 5, 1855; d. Sept. 19, 1937
          Homer C. Hardesty, b. Oct. 28, 1883; d. May 4, 1936
          Beulah L. Baylor, b. July 5, 1889; d. Apr. 10, 1936
          Charles E. Baylor, b. Jan. 3, 1888; d. Dec. 15. 1958
          Rosa M. U. Heninger, b. Apr. 11, 1878; d. Oct. 7. 1958
          Charles C. Heninger, b. May 21, 1874; d. May 14, 1964
          Ethel Elma Pickering, d. June 13, 1911; age 18 yrs. 5 mos. 23 das.

Block 89
          August Bruns (Father), 1867-1949
          Marie Bruns (Mother), 1866-1926
          John F. Brandenburg, b. Dec. 22, 1863; d. May 23, 1910
          Pauline A. Brandenburg, b. May 18, 1858; d. Nov. 5, 1946
          Albert W. Brandenburg, b. Nov. 13, 1857; d. May 23, 1943
          Bertha Yantis, b. Feb. 16, 1899; d. Feb. 6, 1969
          Freda Bruns, b. Dec. 28, 1921; (living)
          Charley Bruns, b. Dec. 8, 1871; d. June 11, 1951
          Amelia L. Bruns, b. Dec. 20, 1874; d. Jan. 30, 1940
          Lisette Goeldner, 1837-1917
          Mary Brotherson, 1886-1952
          Chris Brotherson, 1874-1948
          Henry Bakehouse, b. July 21, 1883; d. June 23, 1955
          William Bakehouse, b. Jan. 25, 1887; d. Aug. 13, 1958
          Joseph Bakehouse, b. July 2, 1899; d. Sept. 22, 1959
          William Bakehouse, b. Jan. 27, 1851; d. Apr. 29, 1918
          Martha Bakehouse, b. Nov. 5, 1861; d. May 18, 1936
          Charles Bakehouse, b. Feb. 18, 1884; d. June 6, 1953
          Harriet E. Banes, b. July 20, 1906; d. July 19, 1965
          Donald V. Banes, b. July 31, 1902; d. Aug. 14, 1957
          Ira Marts, b. June 10, 1871; d. Nov. 21, 1952
          Florence Marts, b. May 3, 1873; d. July 4, 1952
          Herman Bruns (Father), b. Oct. 29, 1864; d. Apr. 15, 1945
          Margaret Bruns (Mother), b. Sept. 14, 1862; d. Oct. l, 1922
          Elsie Bruns Clingan, b. Nov. 12, 1898; d. Apr. 25, 1921
          Harold R. White, 1889-1968
          Jessie R. White, 1888-1973
          Mary White Smothers, 1928-1963
          Mausoleum -- G. H. Brainard, 1918
                   Garnet Haden Brainard, b. Apr. 2, 1853; d. May 21, 1918
                   Luella Iowa Brainard, b. Aug. 18, 1862; d. June 21, 1950

Block 90
          Emma M. Bower, b. July 8, 1868; d. May 21, 1920
          John S. Bower, b. Mar. 2, 1863; d. Jan. 25, 1936
          Nellie B. Ewald, b. Sept. 2, 1883; d. May 28, 1946
          Gus E. Ewald, b. May 26, 1875; d. Apr. 23, 1951
          Chas. Mayland, b. Mar. 12, 1876; d. Sept. 19, 1910
          Sophie Mayland, b. Dec. 6, 1837; d. Mar. 14, 1920
          Wm. C. Mayland, 1879-1924
          Alma Turnipseed, b. June 17, 1909; (living)
          Loren Turnipseed, b. Dec. 22, 1910; (living)
          (Alma and Loren are parents of Doris, Donna, and Loren)
          Alice Iosbaker, b. Feb. 23, 1865; d. Nov. 19, 1942
          Wallace Iosbaker, b. June 3, 1867; d. July 4, 1949
          Ethel Britton, 1885- (living)
          Dora Britton, 1862-1944
          Frank L. Britton, 1860-1933
          Nettie Martin Miller, b. Feb. 18, 1878; (no death date)
          Infant son, d. Nov. 8, 1911
          Cap Earl Miller, b. Apr. 27, 1877; d. Dec. 20, 1957
          Erwin W. Iosbaker, b. Aug. 30, 1913; (living)
          Louie Iosbaker, b. May 20, 1883; d. Feb. 7, 1973
          Earl Iosbaker, b. Mar. 1, 1886; d. Aug. 31, 1953
          Ruth M. Neumann, b. Apr. 14, 1923; d. Apr. 18, 1923
          Amanda M. Neumann, b. Sept. 27, 1886; d. Feb. 20, 1963
          Ernest M. Neumann, b. Nov. 11, 1881; d. Nov. 10, 1951
          Edwin E. Utterback, b. Feb. 2, 1869; d. Dec. 4, 1937
          Jane E. Utterback, b. Feb. 8, 1845; d. Feb. 11, 1928
          Corban Utterback, b. Dec. 30, 1843; d. Mar. 31, 1920
          Alvin Bruns, 1888-1966
          George D. Bruns, 1886-1966
          Elsie McClenahan, b. Apr. 29, 1895; d. May 18, 1972
          Guy E. McClenahan, b. Nov. 23, 1899; d. June 11, 1920
M      Nettie McClenahan, 1879-1961
          (Stone base; no other information)

Block 91
          Nicholas Hein, b. July 19, 1826; d. July 5; 1911
          Margareta Hein, b. May 10, 1842; d. Dec. 18, 1913
          Minna Hein, 1858-1942
          John Hein, 1861-1937
          (Small stone with cross; no name)
          Rickey Lee Snakenberg, Dec. 5, 1951 (only date)
          Helen Lucile Snakenberg, b. Apr. 16, 1914; (living)
          Emory G. Snakenberg, b. Mar. 26, 1903; d. Sept. 10, 1969
          Elizabeth W. Kenning, b. May 20, 1888; (living)
          Albert M. Kenning, b. Nov. 20, 1887; d. June 25, 1944
          Elizabeth M. Hahn, 1879-1956
          Constant Hahn, 1880-1938
          Kathrine Wallerich, 1859-1951
          J. P. Wallerich, b. July 24, 1848; d. July 27, 1916
V       Pvt. Harley W. Vandament, b. July 27, 1895; d. Oct, 4, 1918; died at sea Co. K 83 Div.
          Eliza Ellen Vandament, b. Feb. 21, 1871; d. Apr. 6, 1962
          William Thomas Vandament, b. Oct. 9, 1853; d. June 9, 1940

Return to Pleasant Grove Cemetery Main Page

Transcribed by Ralph Leonard

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives